200m

2000-09-28, wind: +0.7
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 22.27 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH +0.7 PB (Alltime-86)
2 22.28 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI +0.7 PB (Alltime-90), NR
3 22.35 Beverly McDonald JAM +0.7
4 22.37 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH +0.7
5 22.42 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS +0.7
6 22.53 Cathy Freeman AUS +0.7

400m

2000-09-25
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 49.11 Cathy Freeman AUS
2 49.58 Lorraine Fenton JAM
3 49.72 Katharine Merry GBR
4 49.79 Donna Fraser GBR PB (Alltime-65)
5 49.96 Ana Guevara MEX
6 50.05 Heidi Seyerling RSA PB (Alltime-92)
7 50.12 Falilat Ogunkoya NGR P7WR

800m

2000-09-25
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 1:56.15 Maria Mutola MOZ
2 1:56.64 Stephanie Graf AUT PB (Alltime-54), NR
3 1:56.80 Kelly Holmes GBR
4 1:58.51 Brigitta Langerholc SLO
5 1:58.56 Helena Fuchsová CZE PB (Alltime-221)
6 1:58.66 Zulia Calatayud CUB
7 1:58.75 Hazel Clark USA

5000m

2000-09-25
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 14:40.79 Gabriela Szabo ROU
2 14:41.02 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL PB (Alltime-70), NR
3 14:42.23 Getenesh Wami ETH
4 14:42.67 Ayelech Worku ETH
5 14:43.59 Irina Mikitenko GER
6 14:47.35 Lydia Cheromei KEN
7 14:47.40 Werknesh Kidane ETH
8 14:50.31 Olga Yegorova RUS
9 14:55.46 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT
10 14:56.95 Daniela Yordanova BUL PB (Alltime-174), NR
11 14:58.07 Rose Cheruiyot KEN
12 14:58.27 Joanne Pavey GBR
13 15:01.28 Tatyana Tomashova RUS

10000m

2000-09-30
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 30:17.49 Derartu Tulu ETH PB (Alltime-19)
2 30:22.48 Getenesh Wami ETH PB (Alltime-25)
3 30:22.88 Fernanda Ribeiro POR PB (Alltime-26), NR
4 30:26.97 Paula Radcliffe GBR
5 30:37.26 Tegla Loroupe KEN
6 30:53.37 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL
7 31:06.94 Li Ji CHN PB (Alltime-111)
8 31:14.70 Elana Meyer RSA
9 31:21.27 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS
10 31:27.44 Yuko Kawakami JPN
11 31:29.65 Olivera Jevtic SRB PB (Alltime-231), NR
12 31:40.52 Berhane Adere ETH
13 31:47.10 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS
14 31:50.22 Alice Timbilil KEN
15 31:52.59 Chiemi Takahashi JPN
16 31:56.94 Libbie Hickman USA
17 31:57.41 Sally Barsosio KEN
18 31:59.21 Asmae Leghzaoui MAR

400m h

2000-09-27
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 53.02 Irina Privalova RUS PB (Alltime-21)
2 53.45 Deon Hemmings JAM
3 53.57 Nezha Bidouane MAR
4 53.68 Daimí Pernía CUB
5 53.98 Tatyana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR
6 54.35 Ionela Târlea ROU
7 54.63 Gudrun Arnardóttir ISL

4x100m

2000-09-30
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 41.95 Sevatheda Fynes,
Chandra Sturrup,
Pauline Davis-Thompson,
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
BAH
2 42.13 Tayna Lawrence,
Veronica Campbell-Brown,
Beverly McDonald,
Merlene Ottey
JAM Alltime-94
3 42.42 Linda Khodadin,
Muriel Hurtis,
Fabé Dia,
Christine Arron
FRA Alltime-198

4x400m

2000-09-30
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 3:23.25 Sandie Richards,
Catherine Scott,
Deon Hemmings,
Lorraine Fenton
JAM Alltime-141
2 3:23.46 Yulia Sotnikova,
Svetlana Goncharenko,
Olga Kotlyarova,
Irina Privalova
RUS Alltime-153
3 3:23.80 Olabisi Afolabi,
Charity Opara,
Rosemary Okafor,
Falilat Ogunkoya
NGR Alltime-179
4 3:23.81 Nova Peris,
Tamsyn Manou,
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor,
Cathy Freeman
AUS Alltime-180, CR, NR
5 3:25.67 Natasha Danvers,
Donna Fraser,
Allison Curbishley,
Katharine Merry
GBR Alltime-364
6 3:29.17 Jitka Burianová,
Hana Benesová,
Lenka Ficková,
Helena Fuchsová
CZE
7 3:29.47 Zulia Calatayud,
Daisy Julia Duporty,
Idalmis Bonne,
Daimí Pernía
CUB

High jump

2000-09-30
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 2.01 Yelena Yelesina RUS
2 Hestrie Cloete RSA
3= 1.99 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE
3= Oana Manuela Pantelimon ROU PB (Alltime-66)

Pole vault

2000-09-25
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 4.60 Stacy Dragila USA
2 4.55 Tatiana Grigorieva AUS
3 4.50 Vala Flosadóttir ISL PB (Alltime-128)
4 Daniela Bártová CZE
5 4.45 Nicole Humbert GER
6 4.40 Yvonne Buschbaum GER
7 Monika Pyrek POL
8 4.35 Marie Bagger Bohn DEN PB (Alltime-289)

Long jump

2000-09-29
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 6.99 Heike Drechsler GER +1.9 AAR
2 6.92 Fiona May ITA +1.1

Triple jump

2000-09-24
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 15.20 Tereza Marinova BUL -0.3 PB (Alltime-9), NR
2 15.00 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS +1.3
3 14.96 Olena Hovorova UKR +0.7 PB (Alltime-29)

Shot put

2000-09-28
Rank Result Name Country
1 20.56 Yanina Korolchik BLR

Discus throw

2000-09-27
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 68.40 Ellina Zvereva BLR AAR
2 65.71 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE
3 65.20 Irina Yatchenko BLR
4 65.00 Natalya Sadova RUS

Hammer throw

2000-09-29
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 71.16 Kamila Skolimowska POL AAR
2 69.77 Olga Kuzenkova RUS
3 69.28 Kirsten Klose GER PB (Alltime-156)
4 68.33 Yipsi Moreno CUB

Javelin throw

2000-09-30
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 68.91 Trine Hattestad NOR
2 67.51 Miréla Manjani GRE PB (Alltime-15), NR
3 66.18 Osleidys Menéndez CUB P3WR
4 64.84 Steffi Nerius GER
5 63.26 Sonia Bisset CUB
6 62.92 Xiomara Rivero CUB
7 62.91 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS
8 62.10 Nikola Brejchová CZE

Heptathlon

2000-09-24
Rank Result Name Country
1 6584 Denise Lewis GBR
2 6531 Yelena Prokhorova RUS
3 6527 Natalya Sazanovich BLR
4 6470 Urszula Wlodarczyk POL
5 6355 Sabine Braun GER
6 6237 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS
7 6209 Karin Ertl GER
8 6173 Tiia Hautala FIN
9 6150 DeDee Nathan USA
10 6104 Jane Jamieson AUS