100m

2004-08-21, wind: -0.1
Rank Result Name Country Wind
1 10.93 Yuliya Nesterenko BLR -0.1
2 10.96 Lauryn Williams USA -0.1
3 10.97 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM -0.1
4 11.00 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL -0.1
5 11.05 Aleen Bailey JAM -0.1
6 11.07 Sherone Simpson JAM -0.1

200m

2004-08-25, wind: +0.8
Rank Result Name Country Wind
1 22.05 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM +0.8
2 22.18 Allyson Felix USA +0.8
3 22.30 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH +0.8
4 22.42 Aleen Bailey JAM +0.8
5 22.57 Ivet Lalova-Collio BUL +0.8

400m

2004-08-24
Rank Result Name Country
1 49.41 Tonique Williams-Darling BAH
2 49.56 Ana Guevara MEX
3 49.89 Natalya Antyukh RUS
4 49.97 Monique Hennagan USA
5 50.00 Dee Dee Trotter USA
6 50.19 Sanya Richards-Ross USA
7 50.37 Christiane Amertil BAH
8 50.65 Natalya Nazarova RUS

800m

2004-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 1:56.38 Kelly Holmes GBR
2 1:56.43 Hasna Benhassi MAR PB (Alltime-43), NR
3 Jolanda Ceplak SLO
4 1:56.51 Maria Mutola MOZ
5 1:56.88 Tatyana Andrianova RUS
6 1:57.27 Jearl Miles-Clark USA AAR

1500m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 3:57.90 Kelly Holmes GBR PB (Alltime-51)
2 3:58.12 Tatyana Tomashova RUS
3 3:58.39 Maria Cioncan ROU PB (Alltime-60)
4 3:59.05 Natalya Yevdokimova RUS
5 3:59.10 Daniela Yordanova BUL PB (Alltime-78)
6 3:59.27 Lidia Chojecka POL
7 4:00.15 Anna Jakubczak POL PB (Alltime-124)
8 4:00.67 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
9 4:02.31 Carmen Douma CAN
10 4:03.01 Natalia Rodríguez ESP

5000m

2004-08-23
Rank Result Name Country
1 14:45.65 Meseret Defar ETH
2 14:48.19 Isabella Ochichi KEN
3 14:51.83 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
4 14:55.52 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS
5 14:57.87 Joanne Pavey GBR
6 15:02.30 Gulnara Galkina RUS
7 15:03.36 Irina Mikitenko GER
8 15:07.23 Sun Yingjie CHN
9 15:07.41 Xing Huina CHN
10 15:09.55 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH
11 15:09.77 Margaret Maury FRA
12 15:12.64 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
13 15:15.64 Liliya Shobukhova RUS

10000m

2004-08-27
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 30:24.36 Xing Huina CHN PB (Alltime-26)
2 30:24.98 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH
3 30:26.42 Derartu Tulu ETH
4 30:28.30 Werknesh Kidane ETH
5 30:31.92 Lornah Kiplagat NED
6 30:54.37 Sun Yingjie CHN
7 31:04.10 Jelena Prokopcuka LAT
8 31:04.62 Lidiya Grigoryeva RUS
9 31:05.90 Lucy Kabuu KEN
10 31:06.63 Helena Javornik SLO PB (Alltime-104), NR
11 31:11.24 Mihaela Botezan ROU PB (Alltime-125), NR
12 31:41.13 Kathy Butler GBR
13 31:42.18 Megumi Oshima JPN
14 31:50.49 Marie Davenport IRL
15 32:00.85 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER

100m h

2004-08-24
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 12.37 Joanna Hayes USA +1.5 PB (Alltime-12)
2 12.45 Yelena Krasovskaya UKR +1.5 PB (Alltime-28)
3 12.56 Melissa Morrison USA +1.5

400m h

2004-08-25
Rank Result Name Country
1 52.82 Faní Halkiá GRE
2 53.38 Ionela Târlea ROU
3 53.44 Tatyana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR
4 53.83 Sheena Tosta USA
5 53.92 Jana Rawlinson AUS
6 54.18 Yekaterina Bikert RUS
7 54.97 Brenda Taylor USA

4x100m

2004-08-27
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 41.73 Tayna Lawrence,
Sherone Simpson,
Aleen Bailey,
Veronica Campbell-Brown
JAM Alltime-25
2 42.27 Olga Fyodorova,
Yuliya Tabakova,
Irina Khabarova,
Larisa Kruglova
RUS
3 42.54 Véronique Mang,
Muriel Hurtis,
Sylviane Félix,
Christine Arron
FRA Alltime-254
4 42.69 Tamica Clarke,
Chandra Sturrup,
Shandria Brown,
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie
BAH Alltime-344
5 42.94 Yuliya Nesterenko,
Natalya Safronnikova,
Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya,
Oksana Dragun
BLR Alltime-513

4x400m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 3:19.01 Dee Dee Trotter,
Monique Henderson,
Sanya Richards-Ross,
Monique Hennagan
USA Alltime-17
2 3:20.16 Olesya Krasnomovets,
Natalya Nazarova,
Oleysa Zykina,
Natalya Antyukh
RUS Alltime-35
3 3:22.00 Novlene Williams-Mills,
Michelle Burgher,
Nadia Davy,
Sandie Richards
JAM Alltime-83
4 3:25.12 Donna Fraser,
Catherine Murphy,
Christine Ohuruogu,
Lee McConnell
GBR Alltime-291
5 3:25.22 Zuzanna Radecka,
Monika Bejnar,
Malgorzata Pskit,
Grazyna Prokopek
POL
6 3:26.81 Angela Morosanu,
Alina Rîpanu,
Maria Rus,
Ionela Târlea
ROU Alltime-533
7 3:28.51 Sathi Geetha,
K. Mathews Beenamol,
Chitra K. Soman,
Rajwinder Kaur
IND Alltime-914

High jump

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 2.06 Yelena Slesarenko RUS PB (Alltime-5)
2 2.02 Hestrie Cloete RSA
3 Viktoriya Styopina UKR PB (Alltime-24), P3WR
4 1.99 Amy Acuff USA

Pole vault

2004-08-25
Rank Result Name Country
1 4.91 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS
2 4.75 Svetlana Feofanova RUS
3 4.70 Anna Rogowska POL
4 4.55 Monika Pyrek POL
5 Þórey Edda Elísdóttir ISL
6= 4.40 Anzhela Balakhonova UKR
6= Dana Ellis CAN
6= Naroa Agirre ESP
6= Vanessa Boslak FRA
10 Stephanie McCann CAN
11 Pavla Rybová CZE

Long jump

2004-08-27
Rank Result Name Country Wind
1 7.07 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS +1.3
2 7.05 Irina Simagina RUS +0.8
3 Tatyana Kotova RUS +1.8
4 6.96 Bronwyn Thompson AUS +0.8

Triple jump

2004-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 15.30 Françoise Mbango Etone CMR +0.6
2 15.25 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE -0.1 P2WR
3 15.14 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS +0.7 P3WR
4 15.02 Trecia Smith JAM +0.5
5 14.99 Yamilé Aldama SUD -0.1 P5WR
6 14.86 Baya Rahouli ALG +0.8 P6WR
7 14.85 Magdelin Martínez ITA +0.8 P7WR
8 14.79 Anna Pyatykh RUS +0.7 P8WR
9 14.57 Yusmay Bicet CUB -0.5 P9WR

Discus throw

2004-08-21
Rank Result Name Country
1 67.02 Natalya Sadova RUS
2 66.68 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE
3 66.08 Vera Cechlová CZE
4 65.75 Yelena Antonova UKR

Hammer throw

2004-08-25
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 75.02 Olga Kuzenkova RUS
2 73.36 Yipsi Moreno CUB
3 73.16 Yunaika Crawford CUB PB (Alltime-57)
4 72.73 Betty Heidler GER
5 72.57 Kamila Skolimowska POL
6 72.27 Olga Tsander BLR
7 72.03 Zhang Wenxiu CHN
8 70.40 Irina Sekachova UKR
9 69.94 Candice Scott TTO
10 69.76 Gu Yuan CHN
11 68.40 Andrea Bunjes GER

Javelin throw

2004-08-27
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 71.53 Osleidys Menéndez CUB
2 63.61 Miréla Manjani GRE
2 65.82 Steffi Nerius GER
3 64.29 Miréla Manjani GRE
4 64.23 Nikola Brejchová CZE
5 63.54 Sonia Bisset CUB
6 62.77 Laverne Eve BAH AAR
7 62.51 Nora Aïda Bicet CUB

Heptathlon

2004-08-21
Rank Result Name Country
1 6952 Carolina Klüft SWE
2 6435 Austra Skujyté LTU
3 6424 Kelly Sotherton GBR
4 6296 Shelia Burrell USA
5 6289 Yelena Prokhorova RUS
6 6287 Sonja Kesselschläger GER
7 6279 Marie Collonvillé FRA
8 6255 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR
9 6253 Margaret Simpson GHA
10 6210 Svetlana Sokolova RUS
11 6172 Javur J. Shobha IND
12 6155 Claudia Tonn GER
13 6151 Naide Gomes POR
14 6124 Michelle Perry USA
15 6117 Aryiró Stratáki GRE
16 6108 Karin Ruckstuhl NED