100m

2008-08-17, wind: ±0.0
Rank Result Name Country Wind
1 10.78 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM ±0.0
2= 10.98 Kerron Stewart JAM ±0.0
2= Sherone Simpson JAM ±0.0
4 11.03 Lauryn Williams USA ±0.0
5 11.07 Muna Lee USA ±0.0

200m

2008-08-21, wind: +0.6
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 21.74 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM +0.6 PB (Alltime-11)
2 21.93 Allyson Felix USA +0.6
3 22.00 Kerron Stewart JAM +0.6
4 22.01 Muna Lee USA +0.6 PB (Alltime-30)
5 22.34 Marshevet Hooker USA +0.6 PB (Alltime-107)
6 22.36 Sherone Simpson JAM +0.6

400m

2008-08-19
Rank Result Name Country
1 49.62 Christine Ohuruogu GBR
2 49.69 Shericka Williams JAM
3 49.93 Sanya Richards-Ross USA
4 50.01 Yuliya Gushchina RUS
5 50.68 Rosemarie Whyte JAM

800m

2008-08-18
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 1:54.87 Pamela Jelimo KEN AAR
2 1:56.07 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei KEN
3 1:56.73 Hasna Benhassi MAR
4 1:56.94 Svetlana Klyuka RUS
5 1:57.68 Maria Mutola MOZ
6 1:58.24 Kenia Sinclair JAM
7 1:58.73 Yuliya Krevsun UKR

1500m

2008-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 4:00.23 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN
2 4:01.63 Irina Lishchinskaya UKR
3 4:01.78 Natalya Tobias UKR PB (Alltime-190)
4 4:02.10 Lisa Dobriskey GBR
5 4:02.71 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN
6 4:03.19 Natalia Rodríguez ESP
7 4:03.58 Shannon Rowbury USA
8 4:04.86 Iris María Fuentes-Pila ESP

5000m

2008-08-15
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 15:09.98 Lornah Kiplagat NED
2 15:10.3 Mestawat Tufa ETH
3 15:10.7 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH
4 15:10.9 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
5= 15:11.1 Edith Masai KEN AAR
5= Lucy Kabuu KEN
7 15:11.3 Shalane Flanagan USA
9 15:12.1 Kara Goucher USA
10 15:12.2 Kim Smith NZL
11 15:12.4 Mariya Konovalova RUS
12 15:12.5 Peninah Arusei KEN PB (Alltime-374)
13 15:12.7 Kayoko Fukushi JPN
14 15:13.0 Joanne Pavey GBR
15 15:15.4 Hilda Kibet NED PB (Alltime-429)

10000m

2008-08-15
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 29:54.66 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
2 30:22.22 Shalane Flanagan USA PB (Alltime-22)
3 30:26.50 Linet Masai KEN AAR, PB (Alltime-30), JWR
4 30:35.84 Mariya Konovalova RUS
5 30:39.96 Lucy Kabuu KEN PB (Alltime-50)
6 30:40.27 Lornah Kiplagat NED
7 30:51.00 Kim Smith NZL
8 30:55.16 Kara Goucher USA PB (Alltime-70)
9 31:01.14 Kayoko Fukushi JPN
10 31:12.30 Joanne Pavey GBR
11 31:14.21 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER PB (Alltime-132)
12 31:22.18 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH
13 31:29.69 Hilda Kibet NED
14 31:31.12 Zhang Yingning CHN
15 31:31.13 Yoko Shibui JPN
16 31:39.87 Peninah Arusei KEN
17 31:45.57 Tatyana Aryasova RUS
18 32:00.37 Yukiko Akaba JPN

100m h

2008-08-19
Rank Result Name Country Wind
1 12.54 Dawn Nelson USA +0.1
2 12.64 Sally Pearson AUS +0.1
3 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN +0.1
4 12.65 Damu Cherry USA +0.1
5 Delloreen Ennis JAM +0.1
6 12.66 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM +0.1

400m h

2008-08-20
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 52.64 Melaine Walker JAM
2 53.70 Sheena Tosta USA
3 53.84 Natasha Danvers GBR PB (Alltime-48)
4 53.96 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR PB (Alltime-53)
5 54.29 Anna Jesien POL
6 54.96 Yekaterina Bikert RUS
7 54.97 Zuzana Hejnová CZE

3000h

2008-08-17
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina RUS AAR, PB (Alltime-4), CR, NR
2 9:07.41 Eunice Jepkorir KEN PB (Alltime-13)
3 9:12.33 Tatyana Arkhipova RUS
4 9:16.85 Cristina Casandra ROU PB (Alltime-37), NR
5 9:17.35 Ruth Bosibori KEN
6 9:17.85 Zemzem Ahmed ETH PB (Alltime-41)
7 9:21.76 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL
8 9:22.26 Jennifer Simpson USA
9 9:25.63 Anna Willard USA
10 9:30.04 Elena Romagnolo ITA
11 9:35.16 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP
12 9:36.43 Habiba Ghribi TUN
13 9:55.89 Roísín McGettigan IRL

4x100m

2008-08-22
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 42.54 Olivia Borlée,
Hanna Mariën,
Elodie Ouédraogo,
Kim Gevaert
BEL Alltime-246, NR

4x400m

2008-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 3:18.54 Mary Wineberg,
Allyson Felix,
Monique Henderson,
Sanya Richards-Ross
USA Alltime-13
2 3:20.40 Shericka Williams,
Shereefa Lloyd,
Rosemarie Whyte,
Novlene Williams-Mills
JAM Alltime-43
3 3:22.68 Christine Ohuruogu,
Kelly Sotherton,
Marilyn Okoro,
Nicola Sanders
GBR Alltime-107
4 3:23.21 Roxana Diaz,
Zulia Calatayud,
Susana Clement,
Indira Terrero
CUB Alltime-135, NR
5 3:23.74 Joy Eze,
Folashade Abugan,
Oluoma Nwoke,
Ajoke Odumosu
NGR Alltime-167

High jump

2008-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 2.05 Tia Hellebaut BEL PB (Alltime-9), NR
2 Blanka Vlasic CRO P2WR
3 1.99 Chaunté Lowe USA

Pole vault

2008-08-18
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 5.05 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS AAR
2 4.80 Jennifer Suhr USA
3 4.75 Svetlana Feofanova RUS
4 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS PB (Alltime-23)
5 4.70 Monika Pyrek POL
6 4.65 Carolin Hingst GER
7 Silke Spiegelburg GER
8 4.55 April Bennett USA
9 Vanessa Boslak FRA
10= 4.45 Anna Rogowska POL
10= Fabiana Murer BRA
12 Gao Shuying CHN

Long jump

2008-08-22
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 7.04 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA +0.2
2 6.91 Blessing Akagbare NGR +0.1 PB (Alltime-115)

Triple jump

2008-08-17
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 15.39 Françoise Mbango Etone CMR +0.5 AAR, PB (Alltime-2), CR, NR
2 15.11 Olga Rypakova KAZ +0.3
3 15.05 Yargeris Savigne CUB +0.1
4 15.03 Marija Sestak SLO +1.1 PB (Alltime-20), NR, P4WR
5 14.77 Viktoriya Valyukevich RUS +1.1
6 14.73 Anna Pyatykh RUS -0.2
7 14.70 Olga Saladukha UKR +1.2

Shot put

2008-08-16
Rank Result Name Country
1 20.56 Valerie Adams NZL

Hammer throw

2008-08-20
Rank Result Name Country
1 75.20 Yipsi Moreno CUB
2 74.32 Zhang Wenxiu CHN
3 72.54 Manuela Montebrun FRA
4 71.56 Anita Wlodarczyk POL
5 71.33 Clarissa Claretti ITA
6 71.00 Martina Hrasnová SVK
7 70.06 Betty Heidler GER
8 69.72 Yelena Rigert RUS

Javelin throw

2008-08-21
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 71.42 Barbora Spotáková CZE
2 66.13 Christina Obergföll GER
3 65.75 Goldie Sayers GBR
4 65.29 Steffi Nerius GER P4WR
5 63.35 Osleidys Menéndez CUB
6 62.02 Barbara Madejczyk POL

Heptathlon

2008-08-16
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 6733 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR
2 6619 Hyleas Fountain USA
3 6517 Kelly Sotherton GBR
4 6490 Jessica Zelinka CAN
5 6465 Anna Bogdanova RUS PB (Alltime-86)
6 6428 Karolina Tyminska POL
7 6379 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER
8 6370 Jolanda Keizer NED PB (Alltime-129)
9 6369 Kylie Wheeler AUS PB (Alltime-131)
10 6360 Jennifer Oeser GER
11 6302 Marie Collonvillé FRA
12 6192 Olga Kurban RUS
13 6165 Hanna Kasyanova UKR
14 6157 Kamila Chudzik POL
15 6140 Sonja Kesselschläger GER