WRheld Days Name Country Event
1. 37y 6m 13698 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Hammer throw
2. 35y 9m 13056 Sergey Bubka UKR Pole vault
3. 33y 9m 12315 Jürgen Schult GER Discus throw
4. 31y 5m 11490 Javier Sotomayor CUB High jump
5. 29y 9m 10871 Randy Barnes USA Shot put
6. 29y 8m 10847 Jan Zelezný CZE Javelin throw
7. 28y 6m 10404 Mike Powell USA Long jump
8. 27y 6m 10062 Kevin Young USA 400m h
9. 26y 6m 9681 Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Harry Reynolds,
Michael Johnson
USA 4x400m
10. 25y 6m 9312 Frank Wykoff USA 4x100m
11. 25y 2m 9211 Jesse Owens USA Long jump
12. 25y 0m 9140 Patrick Ryan USA Hammer throw
13. 24y 7m 8986 Jonathan Edwards GBR Triple jump
14. 23y 9m 8692 Vince Matthews,
Ronald Freeman,
Larry James,
Lee Evans
USA 4x400m
15. 23y 6m 8575 Daniel Komen KEN 3000m
16. 22y 10m 8350 Bob Beamon USA Long jump
17. 21y 7m 7894 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR 1500m
18. 21y 1m 7720 Glenn Hardin USA 400m h
19. 20y 7m 7536 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Mile
20. 20y 5m 7454 Daniel Ahearn USA Triple jump
21. 20y 3m 7419 Jesse Owens USA 4x100m
20y 3m Ralph Metcalfe USA 4x100m
20y 3m Foy Draper USA 4x100m
24. 20y 1m 7349 Jesse Owens USA 100m
25. 19y 11m 7294 Ivan Fuqua USA 4x400m
19y 11m Edgar Ablowich USA 4x400m
19y 11m Karl Warner USA 4x400m
19y 11m Bill Carr USA 4x400m
29. 19y 11m 7276 Lee Evans USA 400m
30. 18y 8m 6832 Ralph Rose USA Shot put
31. 18y 1m 6613 Sebastian Coe GBR 800m
32. 17y 1m 6248 Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA 4x100m
33. 16y 11m 6198 Michael Johnson USA 400m
34. 16y 10m 6146 Cornelius Warmerdam USA Pole vault
35. 16y 9m 6128 Pietro Mennea ITA 200m
36. 16y 1m 5880 James Hines USA 100m
37. 16y 0m 5863 Rudolf Harbig GER 800m
38. 16y 0m 5855 Edwin Moses USA 400m h
39. 16y 0m 5845 Jon Drummond,
Andre Cason,
Dennis Mitchell,
Leroy Burrell
USA 4x100m
40. 15y 9m 5772 Paavo Nurmi FIN 10000m
41. 15y 9m 5746 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 5000m
42. 15y 8m 5738 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 10000m
43. 15y 5m 5651 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT 3000h
44. 15y 2m 5537 Harold Davis USA 100m
45. 15y 1m 5533 Naoto Tajima JPN Triple jump
46. 15y 0m 5489 Jim Hines USA 100m
47. 14y 11m 5462 Yrjö Nikkanen FIN Javelin throw
48. 14y 0m 5118 Forrest Towns USA 110m h
49. 13y 12m 5107 James E. Meredith USA 800m
50. 13y 11m 5104 Jack Torrance USA Shot put
51. 13y 10m 5055 Willie Banks USA Triple jump
52. 13y 3m 4841 Tommie Smith USA 200m
53. 13y 2m 4811 Martin Lauer GER 110m h
54. 13y 1m 4794 Wilson Kipketer DEN 800m
55. 12y 10m 4708 Colin Jackson GBR 110m h
56. 12y 10m 4695 Melvin Sheppard USA 4x400m
57. 12y 3m 4492 James Duncan USA Discus throw
58. 12y 3m 4476 Brian Oldfield USA Shot put
59. 12y 2m 4441 Michael Johnson USA 200m
60. 12y 1m 4436 Tommie Smith USA 200m
61. 12y 0m 4407 Forrest Smithson USA 110m h
62. 12y 0m 4400 Lee Calhoun USA 110m h
63. 12y 0m 4393 Lester Steers USA High jump
64. 12y 0m 4380 Charles Reidpath USA 4x400m
12y 0m Ted Meredith USA 4x400m
12y 0m Edward Lindberg USA 4x400m
67. 11y 11m 4367 James Meredith USA 400m
68. 11y 11m 4357 Charles Bacon USA 400m h
69. 11y 11m 4356 Gunder Hägg SWE 1500m
70. 11y 9m 4285 Usain Bolt JAM 100m
71. 11y 8m 4270 Gunder Hägg SWE 5000m
72. 11y 6m 4204 Usain Bolt JAM 200m
73. 11y 3m 4131 Peter Snell NZL 800m
74. 11y 1m 4071 Henry Rono KEN 3000m
75. 11y 1m 4068 Henry Rono KEN 3000h
76. 11y 1m 4045 Roman Sebrle CZE Decathlon
77. 11y 0m 4026 Harry Reynolds USA 400m
78. 10y 4m 3776 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 110m h
79. 10y 2m 3715 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 5000m
80. 10y 0m 3677 Edward Beeson USA High jump
81. 10y 0m 3667 Valeri Brumel SOV High jump
82. 9y 10m 3609 Erwin Blask GER Hammer throw
83. 9y 10m 3606 Fortune Gordien USA Discus throw
84. 9y 9m 3580 Gunder Hägg SWE Mile
85. 9y 9m 3568 Paavo Nurmi FIN 5000m
86. 9y 7m 3505 Jean Bouin FRA 10000m
87. 9y 6m 3472 David Rudisha KEN 800m
88. 9y 3m 3394 Charles Paddock USA 100m
89. 9y 1m 3330 Daley Thompson GBR Decathlon
90. 9y 0m 3290 Andrew Stanfield USA 200m
91. 9y 0m 3285 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 5000m
92. 8y 12m 3282 Fred Wolcott USA 110m h
93. 8y 11m 3273 Harold Osborn USA High jump
94. 8y 10m 3247 Rudolf Harbig GER 400m
95. 8y 10m 3236 Herbert Elliott AUS 1500m
96. 8y 10m 3234 Saïd Aouita MAR 5000m
97. 8y 10m 3233 Paavo Nurmi FIN 3000m
98. 8y 10m 3228 Harold Connolly USA Hammer throw
99. 8y 10m 3226 Jim Ryun USA Mile
100. 8y 9m 3213 Donald Lippincott USA 100m
101. 8y 8m 3182 Ronald Clarke AUS 10000m
8y 8m Ron Clarke AUS 10000m
103. 8y 8m 3168 Viktor Saneyev GEO Triple jump
104. 8y 5m 3094 Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt
JAM 4x100m
105. 8y 4m 3054 Vladimir Kuts SOV 5000m
106. 8y 2m 3002 Lloyd La Beach PAN 100m
107. 8y 2m 2998 Glenn Davis USA 400m h
108. 8y 2m 2995 Marc Wright USA Pole vault
109. 8y 2m 2992 Udo Beyer GDR Shot put
110. 8y 1m 2967 Otto Rähr GER 4x100m
8y 1m Max Hermann GER 4x100m
8y 1m Edwin Kern GER 4x100m
8y 1m Richard Rau GER 4x100m
114. 8y 1m 2964 Paavo Nurmi FIN Mile
115. 8y 1m 2962 Steve Cram GBR Mile
116. 8y 1m 2959 Norman Taber USA Mile
117. 8y 0m 2947 Barney Ewell USA 100m
118. 8y 0m 2939 Matti Järvinen FIN Javelin throw
119. 8y 0m 2921 Armin Hary GER 100m
120. 7y 12m 2919 Randy Matson USA Shot put
121. 7y 11m 2903 Earl Thompson CAN 110m h
122. 7y 11m 2897 Harry Jerome CAN 100m
123. 7y 8m 2815 Jay Silvester USA Discus throw
124. 7y 5m 2725 Aries Merritt USA 110m h
125. 7y 4m 2693 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 10000m
126. 7y 3m 2663 Anthony Winter AUS Triple jump
127. 7y 0m 2581 Ronald Clarke AUS 5000m
128. 7y 0m 2575 Kipchoge Keino KEN 3000m
129. 7y 0m 2571 Saïd Aouita MAR 1500m
130. 7y 0m 2560 Glover Klemmer USA 400m
131. 6y 12m 2553 Lauri Lehtinen FIN 5000m
132. 6y 11m 2543 Jim Ryun USA 800m
133. 6y 11m 2541 Gunder Hägg SWE 3000m
134. 6y 11m 2540 Emil Zátopek TCH 10000m
135. 6y 11m 2521 Erik Lemming SWE Javelin throw
136. 6y 10m 2516 Lennart Strand SWE 1500m
137. 6y 10m 2509 John Zander SWE 1500m
138. 6y 10m 2505 Loren Murchison USA 4x100m
139. 6y 10m 2496 Herbert Elliott AUS 1500m
140. 6y 10m 2493 Dan O'Brien USA Decathlon
141. 6y 10m 2492 William O'Brien USA Shot put
142. 6y 9m 2468 Carl Lewis USA 100m
143. 6y 8m 2447 Otis Davis USA 400m
6y 8m Carl Kaufmann GER 400m
145. 6y 7m 2401 Jim Ryun USA 1500m
146. 6y 6m 2388 Rafer Johnson USA Decathlon
147. 6y 6m 2376 Roger Moens BEL 800m
6y 6m Roger Moens BEL 800m
149. 6y 2m 2276 Ashton Eaton USA Decathlon
150. 6y 2m 2272 Asafa Powell JAM 100m
151. 6y 2m 2263 Ron Clarke AUS 5000m
152. 6y 1m 2245 Willi Schröder GER Discus throw
153. 6y 0m 2217 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 3000m
154. 6y 0m 2212 Henry Rono KEN 10000m
6y 0m Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA 4x100m
156. 6y 0m 2205 Randy Matson USA Shot put
157. 6y 0m 2196 Gordon Pirie GBR 3000m
158. 6y 0m 2192 Ralph Boston USA Long jump
159. 6y 0m 2190 Richard Attlesey USA 110m h
6y 0m Maurice Greene USA 100m
161. 5y 12m 2187 Morgan Taylor USA 400m h
162. 5y 11m 2166 Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick,
Cliff Wiley,
Steve Williams
USA 4x100m
163. 5y 11m 2165 Otis Davis USA 400m
164. 5y 11m 2163 Paul Drayton USA 4x100m
165. 5y 11m 2157 Taisto Mäki FIN 10000m
166. 5y 10m 2142 Percy Williams CAN 100m
167. 5y 10m 2137 Noureddine Morceli ALG 1500m
168. 5y 10m 2131 Noureddine Morceli ALG Mile
169. 5y 9m 2101 Gaston Reiff BEL 3000m
170. 5y 6m 2020 Filbert Bayi TAN 1500m
171. 5y 5m 1999 Louis Jones USA 400m
172. 5y 4m 1958 Adolfo Consolini ITA Discus throw
173. 5y 2m 1910 Calvin Smith USA 100m
174. 5y 1m 1884 Abel Kiviat USA 1500m
175. 5y 1m 1880 Earl McCullouch USA 110m h
176. 5y 1m 1874 Frank Loomis USA 400m h
5y 1m Jonni Myyrä FIN Javelin throw
178. 5y 1m 1873 Fernando Mamede POR 10000m
179. 5y 0m 1847 Dave Roberts USA Pole vault
180. 5y 0m 1842 Phil Mulkey USA Decathlon
181. 5y 0m 1828 Adhemar Farreira da Silva BRA Triple jump
182. 5y 0m 1826 Ralph Boston USA Long jump
183. 4y 12m 1820 Moses Kiptanui KEN 3000h
184. 4y 11m 1819 Larry Black,
Robert Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart
USA 4x100m
185. 4y 11m 1812 Jay Silvester USA Discus throw
186. 4y 11m 1809 Rodney Milburn USA 110m h