Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 45.01 Charles Asati KEN Edinburgh 1970-07-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.80 Ken Swenson USA Stuttgart 1970-07-16
2. 1:44.90 Walter Adams FRG Stuttgart 1970-07-16
3. 1:45.4 Franz-Josef Kemper FRG Stuttgart 1970-07-16
4. 1:45.5 Yevgeniy Arzhanov UKR Kiev 1970-07-02
5. 1:45.6 Fanie van Zijl RSA Pretoria 1970-03-28
6. 1:45.69 Mark Winzenried USA Stuttgart 1970-07-16
7. 1:45.9 Dicky Broberg RSA Pretoria 1970-03-28
Pat Collins USA Des Moines 1970-06-20
Jozef Plachý CZE Praha 1970-09-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:34.0 Jean Wadoux FRA Colombes 1970-07-23
2. 3:36.68 Kipchoge Keino KEN Edinburgh 1970-07-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:56.3 Roscoe Divine USA Eugene 1970-06-05
2. 3:56.9 Chuck LaBenz USA Berkeley 1970-05-30
3. 3:57.0 John Kirkbride GBR London 1970-07-05
4. 3:57.4 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1970-06-05
Ian Stewart GBR Edinburgh 1970-06-13
Peter Stewart GBR Edinburgh 1970-06-13
7. 3:57.66 Thomas Von Ruden USA Toronto 1970-07-25
8. 3:57.7 John Whetton GBR London 1970-07-05
De Villiers Lamprecht RSA Stellenbosch 1970-11-13
10. 3:57.8 Dick Quax NZL Auckland 1970-03-18
11. 3:58.1 Walter Wilkinson GBR London 1970-07-05
12. 3:58.2 David Wilborn USA Eugene 1970-06-05
13. 3:58.4 John Mason USA Berkeley 1970-05-30
14. 3:58.5 Marty Liquori USA Philadelphia 1970-05-30
15. 3:58.7 Graham Crouch AUS Melbourne 1970-12-18
16. 3:59.0 Fanie van Zijl RSA Pretoria 1970-03-17
Michael Howell USA Philadelphia 1970-05-30
David Wottle USA Bloomington 1970-06-06
19. 3:59.1 Norm Trérise CAN Eugene 1970-06-05
20. 3:59.2 Rick Riley USA Westwood 1970-05-16
John Lawson USA Berkeley 1970-05-30
Steve Savage USA Eugene 1970-06-05
Kipchoge Keino KEN Dublin 1970-08-10
24. 3:59.3 Frank Murphy IRL Dublin 1970-08-10
25. 3:59.4 Francesco Arese ITA Portland 1970-06-13
26. 3:59.6 Duncan MacDonald USA Westwood 1970-05-16
Jim Crawford USA Modesto 1970-05-23
28. 3:59.9 Chris Mason GBR Philadelphia 1970-05-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:49.4 Bernd Dießner GDR Potsdam 1970-05-03
2. 7:49.6 Harald Norpoth FRG Köln 1970-08-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:22.85 Ian Stewart GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-25
2. 13:23.34 Ian McCafferty GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-25
3. 13:26.2 Dick Taylor GBR Edinburgh 1970-06-13
4. 13:27.6 Kipchoge Keino KEN Edinburgh 1970-07-25
5. 13:28.0 Jean Wadoux FRA Colombes 1970-07-08
6. 13:29.8 Allan Rushmer GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 28:06.2 David Bedford GBR Warszawa 1970-09-12
2. 28:11.71 Lachie Stewart GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-18
3. 28:13.44 Ron Clarke AUS Edinburgh 1970-07-18
4. 28:15.34 Dick Taylor GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-18
5. 28:16.2 Vladimir Tsirenov RUS Krasnoyarsk 1970-06-21
6. 28:19.6 Juha Väätäinen FIN Oulu 1970-06-27
7. 28:21.48 Roger Matthews GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-18
8. 28:21.8 Jürgen Busch GDR Berlin 1970-09-06
9. 28:22.8 Frank Shorter USA Leningrad 1970-07-23
10. 28:23.4 Lutz Philipp FRG Koblenz 1970-06-24
11. 28:25.4 Gaston Roelants BEL Koblenz 1970-06-24
12. 28:25.8 Jerome Drayton CAN Hamilton 1970-09-19
13. 28:26.0 Jürgen Haase GDR Erfurt 1970-07-03
14. 28:26.78 Gert Eisenberg GDR London 1970-07-10
15. 28:27.61 John Caine GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-18
16. 28:28.0 Gerhard Seibt GDR Erfurt 1970-07-03
17. 28:29.0 Manfred Letzerich FRG Koblenz 1970-06-24
18. 28:29.2 Nikolay Sviridov RUS Stockholm 1970-08-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.42 Thomas Hill USA Bakersfield 1970-06-26
2. 13.43 Marcus Walker USA Bakersfield 1970-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:21.98 Kerry O'Brien AUS Berlin 1970-07-04
2. 8:26.2 Tony Manning AUS Edinburgh 1970-07-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:03.3 Tom Ulan,
Roger Colglazier,
Tommie Turner,
Larry James
USA Torino 1970-09-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.35 Josef Schwarz FRG Stuttgart 1970-07-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.34 Viktor Saneyev GEO Sukhumi 1970-10-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.75 Randy Matson USA Berkeley 1970-05-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 67.14 Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1970-07-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 92.64 Pauli Nevala FIN Helsinki 1970-09-06
2. 91.44 Mark Murro USA Tempe 1970-03-27
3. 90.68 Manfred Stolle GDR Erfurt 1970-07-04
4. 90.00 Jorma Kinnunen FIN Helsinki 1970-08-24
5. 88.94 Bill Skinner USA Stuttgart 1970-07-15
6. 88.02 Jänis Lusis LAT Erfurt 1970-09-27