Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.06 Hasely Crawford TTO Montréal (OG) 1976-07-24
2. 10.07 Donald Quarrie JAM Montréal (OG) 1976-07-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.10 Millard Hampton USA Eugene 1976-06-22
2. 20.22 Dwayne Evans USA Eugene 1976-06-22
Donald Quarrie JAM Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
4. 20.23 Pietro Mennea ITA Viareggio 1976-08-14
5. 20.27 Wardell Gilbreath USA Tucson 1976-05-01
6. 20.33 Larry Jackson USA Lincoln 1976-05-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.26 Alberto Juantorena CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
2. 44.40 Fred Newhouse USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
3. 44.82 Maxie Parks USA Westwood 1976-06-12
4. 44.95 Herman Frazier USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
5. 44.99 Ken Randle USA Philadelphia 1976-06-04
6. 45.04 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
7. 45.11 Robert Taylor USA Westwood 1976-06-12
8. 45.20 David Jenkins GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.50 Alberto Juantorena CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
2. 1:43.57 Mike Boit KEN Berlin 1976-08-20
3. 1:43.86 Ivo van Damme BEL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
4. 1:44.12 Rick Wohlhuter USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
5. 1:45.26 Willi Wülbeck FRG Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
6. 1:45.3 Carlo Grippo ITA Torino 1976-07-06
7. 1:45.34 Tom McLean USA Philadelphia 1976-05-22
8. 1:45.37 Luciano Susanj CRO Zürich 1976-08-18
9. 1:45.44 Steve Ovett GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
10. 1:45.6 Vladimir Ponomaryev RUS Podolsk 1976-06-28
11. 1:45.76 John Walker NZL Zürich 1976-07-10
Frank Clement GBR Zürich 1976-07-10
13. 1:45.77 Sri Ram Singh IND Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
14. 1:45.78 Jozef Plachý CZE Firenze 1976-05-18
15. 1:45.84 Milovan Savic CRO Rieti 1976-08-29
16. 1:45.86 James Robinson USA Eugene 1976-06-21
17. 1:45.88 Leandro Civil CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-23
18. 1:45.9 John Kipkurgat KEN El Paso 1976-05-22
Daniel Omwanza KEN Zanzibar City 1976-05-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:34.19 John Walker NZL Stockholm 1976-07-05
2. 3:34.77 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Köln 1976-09-01
3. 3:34.8 Filbert Bayi TAN Zanzibar 1976-05-29
4. 3:35.98 Danie Malan RSA Zürich 1976-07-09
5. 3:36.1 Rod Dixon NZL Oslo 1976-06-30
6. 3:36.23 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG Stockholm 1976-07-05
7. 3:36.26 Ivo van Damme BEL Zürich 1976-07-09
8. 3:36.47 Rick Wohlhuter USA Eugene 1976-06-27
9. 3:36.7 Dick Quax NZL Oslo 1976-06-30
10. 3:36.70 Matt Centrowitz USA Eugene 1976-06-27
11. 3:36.72 Mike Durkin USA Eugene 1976-06-27
12. 3:36.86 Marc Nevens BEL Stockholm 1976-07-05
13. 3:36.96 János Zemen HUN Stockholm 1976-08-10
14. 3:37.01 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Philadelphia 1976-06-05
15. 3:37.07 Mike Manke USA Eugene 1976-06-27
16. 3:37.2 Anatoliy Mamontov MDA Podolsk 1976-07-22
17. 3:37.25 Ulf Högberg SWE Stockholm 1976-07-05
18. 3:37.26 Wilson Waigwa KEN Philadelphia 1976-06-05
19. 3:37.3 Hendrik Smit RSA Stellenbosch 1976-02-25
20. 3:37.31 Evert Hoving NED Stockholm 1976-07-05
21. 3:37.4 Takele Worku ETH Zanzibar 1976-05-29
Lars Martin Kaupang NOR Oslo 1976-06-30
23. 3:37.53 Frank Clement GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
24. 3:37.82 Herman Mignon BEL Stockholm 1976-08-10
25. 3:37.89 Steve Ovett GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
26. 3:37.97 Graham Crouch AUS Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
27. 3:37.98 Fernando Mamede POR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:53.07 John Walker NZL Stockholm 1976-08-09
2. 3:53.10 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1976-08-09
3. 3:55.07 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Stockholm 1976-08-09
4. 3:55.40 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Stockholm 1976-08-09
5. 3:55.66 Graham Crouch AUS Stockholm 1976-08-09
6. 3:55.89 Rolf Gysin SUI Zürich 1976-07-09
7. 3:56.03 Karl Fleschen FRG Zürich 1976-07-09
8. 3:56.04 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1976-08-09
9. 3:56.23 Dick Quax NZL Zürich 1976-07-09
10. 3:56.26 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG Philadelphia 1976-08-04
11. 3:56.44 Rod Dixon NZL London 1976-06-19
12. 3:56.77 Rick Wohlhuter USA Wichita 1976-05-29
13. 3:56.96 Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL Wichita 1976-05-29
14. 3:57.0 Fanie van Zijl RSA Johannesburg 1976-10-23
15. 3:57.06 David Moorcroft GBR London 1976-08-30
16. 3:57.24 Frank Clement GBR Edinburgh 1976-08-06
17. 3:57.4 Mike Durkin USA Växjö 1976-08-18
18. 3:57.49 Filbert Bayi TAN London 1976-08-30
19. 3:57.5 Knut Kvalheim NOR Växjö 1976-08-18
20. 3:57.6 Paul Cummings USA Tempe 1976-03-23
21. 3:57.71 Brendan Foster GBR London 1976-08-30
22. 3:57.88 Len Hilton USA Wichita 1976-05-29
23. 3:57.9 Danie Malan RSA Port Elizabeth 1976-03-22
Sydney Maree RSA Port Elizabeth 1976-12-15
25. 3:58.03 Marc Nevens BEL Edinburgh 1976-08-06
26. 3:58.05 David McMeekin GBR London 1976-08-30
27. 3:58.16 Evert Hoving NED Edinburgh 1976-08-06
28. 3:58.18 Jeff Schemmel USA Wichita 1976-05-29
29. 3:58.21 Jim McGuinness GBR Edinburgh 1976-08-06
30. 3:58.3 Wilson Waigwa KEN Charleston 1976-06-12
31. 3:58.35 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1976-08-30
32. 3:58.49 Paul Lawther GBR London 1976-06-19
33. 3:58.66 János Zemen HUN London 1976-08-30
34. 3:58.7 Mike Boit KEN Gateshead 1976-05-28
35. 3:58.8 Anthony Settle GBR Belfast 1976-05-29
36. 3:59.0 Matt Centrowitz USA Philadelphia 1976-08-04
37. 3:59.12 Gerry Kiernan IRL London 1976-06-19
38. 3:59.16 Glen Grant GBR London 1976-06-19
39. 3:59.3 Hendrik Smit RSA Bloemfontein 1976-02-20
Rick Musgrave USA Wichita 1976-05-29
41. 3:59.35 Barry Smith GBR London 1976-06-19
42. 3:59.43 Fernando Mamede POR Edinburgh 1976-08-06
43. 3:59.9 Steve Foster USA Gainesville 1976-05-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:43.46 Rod Dixon NZL Köln 1976-09-01
2. 7:43.76 Jacques Boxberger FRA Köln 1976-09-01
3. 7:44.40 Willy Polleunis BEL Köln 1976-09-01
4. 7:46.33 Brendan Foster GBR Köln 1976-09-01
5. 7:46.79 Garry Bjorklund USA Köln 1976-09-01
6. 7:46.83 Ian Stewart GBR London 1976-05-26
7. 7:46.96 Jerzy Kowol POL Köln 1976-09-01
8. 7:47.8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG Bonn 1976-05-01
9. 7:47.95 Herman Mignon BEL Köln 1976-09-01
10. 7:48.0 Ivan Parlui RUS Podolsk 1976-07-24
11. 7:48.20 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG Köln 1976-09-01
12. 7:48.40 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Köln 1976-09-01
13. 7:48.8 Carlos Lopes POR Lisboa 1976-04-24
14. 7:49.6 Ewald Bonzet RSA Stellenbosch 1976-03-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:13.10 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1976-07-05
2. 13:13.69 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG Stockholm 1976-07-05
3. 13:17.2 Enn Sellik EST Podolsk 1976-06-28
4. 13:17.27 Rod Dixon NZL Stockholm 1976-07-05
5. 13:17.59 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1976-07-05
6. 13:17.69 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Stockholm 1976-07-05
7. 13:18.0 Boris Kuznyetsov RUS Podolsk 1976-06-28
8. 13:18.19 Lasse Orimus FIN Stockholm 1976-07-05
9. 13:19.4 Duncan MacDonald USA Stockholm 1976-08-10
10. 13:20.34 Brendan Foster GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
11. 13:20.59 Knut Kvalheim NOR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
12. 13:20.6 John Ngeno KEN Montréal 1976-07-10
13. 13:21.07 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
14. 13:21.2 Anthony Simmons GBR Kiev 1976-05-23
15. 13:21.4 Yohannes Mohamed ETH Montréal 1976-07-10
16. 13:21.93 Ancieto Simoes POR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
17. 13:22.0 Emiel Puttemans BEL Namur 1976-05-01
18. 13:22.4 Nick Rose GBR Kiev 1976-05-23
19. 13:23.76 Marc Smet BEL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
20. 13:23.8 Eshetu Tura ETH Montréal 1976-07-10
21. 13:24.0 Carlos Lopes POR Saint-Maur 1976-06-02
22. 13:24.4 Miruts Yifter ETH Montréal 1976-07-14
23. 13:24.6 Shibrou Regassa ETH Montréal 1976-07-10
24. 13:24.76 Lasse Virén FIN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
25. 13:26.6 Dick Buerkle USA Eugene 1976-06-27
Valentin Zotov BLR Podolsk 1976-06-28
27. 13:26.60 Jacques Boxberger FRA Zürich 1976-08-18
28. 13:26.99 Willy Polleunis BEL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
29. 13:27.43 Paul Geis USA Helsinki 1976-08-10
30. 13:27.65 Ian Stewart GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
31. 13:27.73 Fernando Cerreda ESP Köln 1976-05-21
32. 13:28.04 Knut Børø NOR Stockholm 1976-08-10
33. 13:28.2 Mohamed Kedir ETH Montréal 1976-07-14
34. 13:28.51 Jos Hermens NED Köln 1976-05-21
35. 13:29.8 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Sochi 1976-05-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:40.38 Lasse Virén FIN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
2. 27:42.65 Carlos Lopes POR Stockholm 1976-08-09
3. 27:46.08 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1976-08-09
4. 27:48.50 Marc Smet BEL Stockholm 1976-08-09
5. 27:49.77 Garry Bjorklund USA Stockholm 1976-08-09
6. 27:53.70 Brendan Foster GBR London 1976-06-12
7. 27:54.43 Pekka Päivärinta FIN Helsinki 1976-06-23
8. 27:55.45 Frank Shorter USA Eugene 1976-06-22
9. 27:55.61 Franco Fava ITA Helsinki 1976-06-23
10. 27:55.72 Victor Mora COL München 1976-05-29
11. 27:56.26 Anthony Simmons GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
12. 27:56.75 Karel Lismont BEL München 1976-05-29
13. 27:56.8 Gerard Tebroke NED Bruxelles 1976-09-18
14. 27:58.81 Enn Sellik EST Warszawa 1976-08-19
15. 27:59.43 Craig Virgin USA Eugene 1976-06-22
16. 27:59.93 Ilie Floroiu ROU Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
17. 28:00.28 Mariano Haro ESP Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
18. 28:00.39 Ian Stewart GBR Helsinki 1976-06-23
19. 28:00.47 Ivan Parlui RUS Warszawa 1976-08-19
20. 28:01.30 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Helsinki 1976-06-23
21. 28:01.88 Jean-Paul Gomez FRA München 1976-05-29
22. 28:04.42 Bill Rodgers USA Eugene 1976-06-22
23. 28:05.37 Markus Ryffel SUI Stockholm 1976-08-09
24. 28:07.0 Bernard Ford GBR Kiev 1976-05-22
25. 28:07.43 Martti Vainio FIN Turku 1976-06-11
26. 28:09.8 Paul Mose KEN Tokyo 1976-05-09
Gerard Barrett AUS Melbourne 1976-12-16
28. 28:11.2 Leonid Moseyev RUS Kiev 1976-06-10
29. 28:11.4 Mohamed Kedir ETH Sochi 1976-04-25
30. 28:12.6 David Fitzsimons AUS Adelaide 1976-02-18
Aleksandr Kuznetsov KAZ Kiev 1976-06-10
32. 28:13.6 Marat Yarulin RUS Sochi 1976-04-25
33. 28:14.2 Mohamed Gamoudi TUN Saint-Maur 1976-05-26
34. 28:14.64 Vladimir Myerkushin RUS München 1976-05-29
35. 28:15.52 Emiel Puttemans BEL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-23
36. 28:15.6 Chris Wardlaw AUS Melbourne 1976-03-03
Abdelkader Zaddem TUN Saint-Maur 1976-05-26
38. 28:16.07 Jos Hermens NED Montréal (OG) 1976-07-23
39. 28:16.4 Aleksandr Matveyev RUS Kiev 1976-06-10
40. 28:18.10 Edmundo Warnke CHI München 1976-05-29
41. 28:18.4 Joachim Lautzschmann GDR Erfurt 1976-05-16
42. 28:19.2 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Sochi 1976-05-11
43. 28:19.45 Seppo Tuominen FIN Helsinki 1976-06-23
44. 28:19.6 Minivassik Abdulin RUS Sochi 1976-05-11
45. 28:19.87 Toshiaki Kamata JPN Helsinki 1976-06-23
46. 28:20.0 Seppo Nikkari FIN Turku 1976-07-04
47. 28:20.2 Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Kiev 1976-06-10
48. 28:20.34 Willy Polleunis BEL Helsinki 1976-08-11
49. 28:20.6 Vadim Mochalov KGZ Sochi 1976-04-25
50. 28:21.0 Gennadiy Kosaryev RUS Sochi 1976-05-11
Wilfried Scholz GDR Erfurt 1976-05-16
52. 28:21.2 Karl-Heinz Leiteritz GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-29
53. 28:21.6 Valeriy Ivankov RUS Kiev 1976-06-10
54. 28:21.8 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov KGZ Kiev 1976-06-10
55. 28:22.2 Lutz Obschonka GDR Erfurt 1976-05-16
56. 28:22.4 Jerzy Kowol POL Milano 1976-06-08
57. 28:22.66 John Ngeno KEN Philadelphia 1976-06-04
58. 28:23.0 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1976-12-16
59. 28:23.07 Knut Børø NOR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-23
60. 28:23.2 Ed Mendoza USA Des Moines 1976-04-24
61. 28:23.6 Ryszard Kopijasz POL Milano 1976-06-08
62. 28:24.6 Greg Fredericks USA Philadelphia 1976-04-22
63. 28:24.8 Doug Brown USA Knoxville 1976-04-09
64. 28:25.0 Renat Sharipov EST Kiev 1976-06-10
65. 28:25.32 Håkan Spik FIN Helsinki 1976-08-11
66. 28:25.4 Pavel Andreyev UKR Kiev 1976-06-10
67. 28:25.69 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Helsinki 1976-05-20
68. 28:25.8 Mark Johnson USA Des Moines 1976-04-24
Joel Cheruiyot KEN Mombasa 1976-05-21
70. 28:26.4 Dick Buerkle USA Philadelphia 1976-04-22
Miruts Yifter ETH Zanzibar 1976-05-28
72. 28:26.63 Hideki Kita JPN Helsinki 1976-06-23
73. 28:26.90 Seppo Matela FIN Helsinki 1976-08-11
74. 28:26.94 Luis Hernandez MEX Helsinki 1976-05-20
75. 28:27.27 Jeff Wells USA Philadelphia 1976-06-04
76. 28:28.4 Nikolay Gavrilov RUS Kiev 1976-06-10
77. 28:28.8 Chris McCubbins CAN Des Moines 1976-04-24
78. 28:29.8 Richard Bowerman USA Knoxville 1976-04-09
79. 28:29.9 Glenn Herold USA Knoxville 1976-04-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.30 Guy Drut FRA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
2. 13.33 Alejandro Casañas CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
3. 13.38 Frank Siebeck GDR Berlin 1976-07-10
Willie Davenport USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
5. 13.41 Charles Foster USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
6. 13.44 Thomas Munkelt GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-29
7. 13.46 Thomas Hill USA Eugene 1976-06-24
8. 13.50 Viktor Myasnikov BLR Kiev 1976-06-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.63 Edwin Moses USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
2. 48.55 Quentin Wheeler USA Philadelphia 1976-06-05
Tom Andrews USA Westwood 1976-06-12
4. 48.57 Jim Bolding USA Westwood 1976-06-12
5. 48.58 John Akii-Bua UGA Dortmund 1976-06-06
6. 48.69 Mike Shine USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
7. 48.77 Ralph Mann USA Westwood 1976-06-12
8. 48.93 Alan Pascoe GBR Köln 1976-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:08.02 Anders Gärderud SWE Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
2. 8:09.11 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
3. 8:10.36 Frank Baumgartl GDR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
4. 8:12.60 Tapio Kantanen FIN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
5. 8:15.32 Dan Glans SWE Stockholm 1976-08-10
6. 8:16.10 Gheorghe Cefan ROU Stockholm 1976-06-08
7. 8:18.36 Michael Karst FRG Stockholm 1976-08-10
8. 8:18.95 Dennis Coates GBR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
9. 8:19.44 Gerd Frähmcke FRG Stockholm 1976-06-08
10. 8:21.00 José Antonio Campos ESP Stockholm 1976-06-08
11. 8:21.08 Euan Robertson NZL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
12. 8:22.47 Willi Maier FRG Stockholm 1976-06-08
13. 8:22.8 Vladimir Lisovskiy BLR Bydgoszcz 1976-06-22
14. 8:22.82 John Bicourt GBR Stockholm 1976-06-08
15. 8:23.4 Vladimir Filonov RUS Podolsk 1976-06-28
16. 8:23.99 Henry Marsh USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
17. 8:24.0 Aleksandr Velichko UKR Podolsk 1976-06-28
18. 8:24.45 Ismo Toukonen FIN Turku 1976-07-03
19. 8:24.86 James Munyala KEN Philadelphia 1976-06-05
20. 8:25.0 Dusan Moravcik CZE Dresden 1976-05-20
Yohannes Mohamed ETH Zanzibar 1976-05-29
22. 8:25.4 Leopold Tomaszewicz POL Bydgoszcz 1976-06-22
23. 8:26.0 Vasile Bichea ROU Bydgoszcz 1976-06-22
24. 8:26.4 Paul Copu ROU Bucuresti 1976-05-16
25. 8:26.71 Randy Smith USA Westwood 1976-06-12
26. 8:26.8 Jonas Grigas LTU Sochi 1976-05-13
27. 8:27.0 Peter Larkins AUS Melbourne 1976-03-11
28. 8:27.39 Doug Brown USA Eugene 1976-06-27
29. 8:27.4 Paul Thijs BEL Bruxelles 1976-09-23
30. 8:27.88 Arasyas Mikoyan ARM München 1976-05-29
31. 8:28.48 Tony Staynings GBR London 1976-07-04
32. 8:28.6 Jean-Paul Villain FRA Saint-Maur 1976-05-26
33. 8:28.8 Boualem Rahoui ALG Dresden 1976-05-20
34. 8:29.0 Henry Rono KEN Mombasa 1976-06-19
35. 8:29.47 Ron Addison USA Philadelphia 1976-06-05
36. 8:29.50 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Warszawa 1976-08-19
37. 8:29.8 Julian Marsay RSA Cape Town 1976-03-29
38. 8:29.9 Eshetu Tura ETH Zanzibar 1976-05-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.33 Harvey Glance,
Johnny Jones,
Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick
USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
2. 38.56 Charles Foster,
Harvey Glance,
Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick
USA College Park 1976-08-06
3. 38.66 Manfred Kokot,
Jörg Pfeifer,
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
4. 38.78 Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS),
Jüris Silovs (LAT),
Valeriy Borzov (UKR)
Soviet Union Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
5. 38.80 Manfred Kokot,
Eberhard Weise,
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-29
6. 38.83 Andrzej Swiercynski,
Marian Woronin,
Bogdan Grzejszczak,
Zenon Licznerski
POL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
7. 38.90 Werner Bastians,
Klaus-Dieter Bieler,
Dieter Steinmann,
Reinhard Borchert
FRG München 1976-05-29
8. 38.99 Zenon Nowosz,
Marian Woronin,
Bogdan Grzejszczak,
Zenon Licznerski
POL Dortmund 1976-06-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:58.65 Herman Frazier,
Benny Brown,
Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks
USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
2. 3:01.43 Ryszard Podlas,
Jan Werner,
Zbigniew Jaremski,
Jerzy Pietrzyk
POL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
3. 3:01.7 Herman Frazier,
Benny Brown,
James Robinson,
Mike Shine
USA Montréal 1976-07-14
4. 3:01.98 Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Lothar Krieg,
Harald Schmid,
Bernd Herrmann
FRG Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
5. 3:02.2 Bruce Ijirigho,
Ben Omodiale,
Felix Imadiyi,
Ndubuisi Dele Udo
NGR Montréal 1976-07-14
6. 3:02.4 Mike Solomon,
Charles Joseph,
Joseph Coombs,
Horace Tuitt
TTO Montréal 1976-07-14
7. 3:02.6 Edwin Moses,
Benny Brown,
Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks
USA College Park 1976-08-07
8. 3:02.64 Ian Seale,
Don Domansky,
Leighton Hope,
Brian Saunders
CAN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
9. 3:02.84 Leighton Priestley,
Donald Quarrie,
Colin Bradford,
Seymour Newman
JAM Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
10. 3:03.1 Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks,
Bruce Jenner,
Edwin Moses
USA Montréal 1976-07-14
11. 3:03.4 Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske,
Lothar Krieg,
Karl Honz
FRG Fürth 1976-06-13
12. 3:03.49 Clifton McKenzie,
Rick Walker,
Carl McCullough,
Herman Frazier
USA Philadelphia 1976-06-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.32 Dwight Stones USA Philadelphia 1976-08-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.70 David Roberts USA Eugene 1976-06-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.35 Arnie Robinson USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
2. 8.26 Jacques Rousseau FRA Lille 1976-06-26
3. 8.21 Aleksey Pereverzyev RUS Kiev 1976-05-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.38 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Rio de Janeiro 1976-08-26
2. 17.29 Viktor Saneyev GEO Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.45 Brian Oldfield USA El Paso 1976-05-22
2. 22.00 Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS Colombes 1976-07-10
3. 21.85 Terry Albritton USA Honolulu 1976-02-21
4. 21.74 Al Feuerbach USA Modesto 1976-05-22
5. 21.63 George Woods USA Modesto 1976-05-22
6. 21.55 Geoff Capes GBR Gateshead 1976-05-28
7. 21.53 Yevgeniy Mironov RUS Kiev 1976-06-24
8. 21.12 Udo Beyer GER Plovdiv 1976-04-20
Hans-Peter Gies GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-30
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR Berlin 1976-07-10
11. 21.10 Pete Shmock USA Eugene 1976-06-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.86 Mac Wilkins USA San José 1976-05-01
2. 68.60 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Köln 1976-05-21
3. 67.54 Siegfried Pachale GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-29
John Powell USA Westwood 1976-06-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 94.58 Miklós Németh HUN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
2. 93.54 Seppo Hovinen FIN Helsinki 1976-06-23
3. 90.86 Jorma Jaakola FIN Kaarlela 1976-08-08
4. 90.78 Piotr Bielczyk POL Bydgoszcz 1976-06-22
5. 88.82 Hannu Siitonen FIN Lappeenranta 1976-06-29
6. 88.42 Sandor Boros HUN Bucuresti 1976-09-26
7. 88.16 Aleksey Chupilko UKR Kharkov 1976-08-01
8. 88.14 Anatoliy Zherebtsov UKR Cherkassy 1976-06-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8634 Bruce Jenner USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
2. 8407 Guido Kratschmer FRG Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
3. 8386 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Talence 1976-09-05
4. 8378 Nikolay Avilov UKR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
5. 8219 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Götzis 1976-05-16
6. 8217 Raimo Pihl SWE Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
7. 8195 Siegfried Stark GDR Halle 1976-05-02
8. 8141 Leonid Litvinenko RUS Kiev 1976-06-11
9. 8099 Ryszard Skowronek POL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
10. 8076 Eberhard Stroot FRG Dortmund 1976-06-07
11. 8002 Lennart Hedmark SWE Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30