Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.07 Clancy Edwards USA Eugene 1978-06-02
Eddie Hart USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
Steve Williams USA Zürich 1978-08-16
4. 10.08 Silvio Leonard CUB Warszawa 1978-06-19
5. 10.09 Mel Lattany USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.03 Clancy Edwards USA Westwood 1978-04-29
2. 20.06 Silvio Leonard CUB Warszawa 1978-06-19
3. 20.14 James Gilkes GUY Ingelheim 1978-09-12
4. 20.16 Pietro Mennea ITA Praha (EC) 1978-09-01
5. 20.24 James Sanford USA Corvallis 1978-05-20
6. 20.26 Steve Williams USA Zürich 1978-08-16
7. 20.27 William Snoddy USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
8. 20.35 Donald Quarrie JAM Düsseldorf 1978-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.27 Alberto Juantorena CUB Medellín 1978-07-16
2. 44.73 Willie Smith USA Tuscaloosa 1978-04-15
3. 45.03 Billy Mullins USA Westwood 1978-04-29
4. 45.06 Harald Schmid FRG Stuttgart 1978-08-22
5. 45.12 Darrol Gatson USA Tuscaloosa 1978-04-15
6. 45.15 Maxie Parks USA Westwood 1978-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.84 Olaf Beyer GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
2. 1:43.97 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1978-09-15
3. 1:44.09 Steve Ovett GBR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
4. 1:44.38 Alberto Juantorena CUB Köln 1978-06-22
5. 1:44.94 Mike Boit KEN Koblenz 1978-09-07
6. 1:45.12 Willi Wülbeck FRG Frankfurt 1978-09-05
7. 1:45.45 Andreas Busse GDR Ostrava 1978-06-07
8. 1:45.47 James Robinson USA Westwood 1978-06-10
9. 1:45.68 Peter Lemashon KEN Eugene 1978-06-03
10. 1:45.7 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG Ostrava 1978-06-07
11. 1:45.78 José Marajo FRA Frankfurt 1978-09-05
12. 1:45.79 Anatoliy Reshetnyak UKR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
Milovan Savic CRO Koblenz 1978-09-07
14. 1:45.84 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Leipzig 1978-07-02
Garry Cook GBR Frankfurt 1978-09-05
16. 1:45.86 Randy Wilson USA Des Moines 1978-04-28
17. 1:45.89 Jozef Plachý CZE Helsinki 1978-06-29
18. 1:45.92 Tom McLean USA Koblenz 1978-09-07
19. 1:45.99 John Higham AUS Bratislava 1978-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:35.48 David Moorcroft GBR Edmonton 1978-08-12
2. 3:35.59 Filbert Bayi TAN Edmonton 1978-08-12
Steve Ovett GBR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
4. 3:35.60 John Robson GBR Edmonton 1978-08-12
5. 3:35.66 Frank Clement GBR Edmonton 1978-08-12
6. 3:36.0 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1978-08-03
7. 3:36.14 Jürgen Straub GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
8. 3:36.48 Wilson Waigwa KEN El Djezair 1978-07-27
9. 3:36.57 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
10. 3:37.0 Francis Gonzalez FRA Talence 1978-07-05
11. 3:37.13 Olaf Beyer GDR Potsdam 1978-08-18
12. 3:37.19 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
13. 3:37.33 Amar Brahmia ALG El Djezair 1978-07-27
14. 3:37.35 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG El Djezair 1978-07-27
15. 3:37.4 Valeriy Abramov RUS Vilnius 1978-07-22
16. 3:37.42 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Warszawa 1978-08-13
17. 3:37.5 Vladimir Sheronov RUS Vilnius 1978-07-22
18. 3:37.54 Antti Loikkanen FIN Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
19. 3:37.66 Ray Flynn IRL Eugene 1978-06-03
20. 3:37.70 Graham Williamson GBR Warszawa 1978-08-13
21. 3:37.78 Steve Lacy USA Eugene 1978-06-03
22. 3:37.8 Günther Ruth GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
23. 3:37.9 Jozef Plachý CZE Oslo 1978-08-03
László Kispál HUN Budapest 1978-08-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:52.50 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1978-07-03
2. 3:52.59 Jozef Plachý CZE Stockholm 1978-07-03
3. 3:52.8 Steve Ovett GBR Stavanger 1978-09-20
4. 3:52.93 Steve Scott USA Stockholm 1978-07-03
5. 3:53.2 Wilson Waigwa KEN Oslo 1978-06-27
6. 3:53.5 Filbert Bayi TAN Oslo 1978-06-27
7. 3:54.2 Frank Clement GBR Oslo 1978-06-27
8. 3:54.3 John Robson GBR Oslo 1978-06-27
9. 3:55.3 David Moorcroft GBR Frankfurt 1978-09-05
10. 3:55.82 Graham Williamson GBR London 1978-09-15
11. 3:56.18 Antti Loikkanen FIN Stockholm 1978-07-03
12. 3:56.2 Ray Flynn IRL Frankfurt 1978-09-05
13. 3:56.4 John Walker NZL Auckland 1978-01-28
14. 3:56.71 Ari Paunonen FIN Stockholm 1978-07-03
15. 3:56.97 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1978-07-09
16. 3:57.3 Francis Gonzalez FRA Tokyo 1978-09-25
17. 3:57.4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Auckland 1978-01-28
18. 3:57.43 Steve Cram GBR London 1978-07-02
19. 3:57.5 Dick Quax NZL Oslo 1978-06-27
Christoph Herle FRG Frankfurt 1978-09-05
21. 3:57.67 Lars Ericsson SWE Stockholm 1978-07-03
22. 3:57.7 Michael Lederer FRG Frankfurt 1978-09-05
23. 3:57.8 Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL Dublin 1978-07-12
24. 3:57.83 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1978-07-02
25. 3:57.9 Jerald Jones USA Oslo 1978-06-27
Willy Polleunis BEL Sittard 1978-09-09
27. 3:58.04 Craig Masback USA London 1978-07-02
28. 3:58.1 Donald Paige USA Westwood 1978-05-07
Rod Dixon NZL Dublin 1978-07-12
30. 3:58.26 Jeff Jirele USA Stockholm 1978-07-03
31. 3:58.5 Rolf Gysin SUI Frankfurt 1978-09-05
32. 3:58.6 Dave Hill CAN Philadelphia 1978-04-29
33. 3:58.8 Mike Manke USA Berlin 1978-08-18
34. 3:58.88 Nick Rose GBR Edinburgh 1978-08-19
35. 3:58.9 Klaas Lok NED Sittard 1978-09-09
36. 3:59.1 Karl Fleschen FRG Frankfurt 1978-09-05
37. 3:59.2 Hendrik Smit RSA Stellenbosch 1978-02-21
Tom Duits USA Philadelphia 1978-04-29
Sydney Maree RSA University Park 1978-08-05
José Marajo FRA Luxembourg 1978-09-10
41. 3:59.3 Frank Zimmermann FRG Berlin 1978-08-18
42. 3:59.37 Phil Kane USA Stockholm 1978-07-03
43. 3:59.38 Mike McLeod GBR London 1978-08-23
44. 3:59.4 Ken Hall AUS Dublin 1978-07-12
Paul Lawther GBR Dublin 1978-07-12
46. 3:59.5 Clive Dale RSA Stellenbosch 1978-02-21
47. 3:59.6 James Munyala KEN Philadelphia 1978-04-29
48. 3:59.7 Greg Fredericks USA University Park 1978-08-05
49. 3:59.9 Dick Buerkle USA Frankfurt 1978-09-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:32.1 Henry Rono KEN Oslo 1978-06-27
2. 7:40.3 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Oslo 1978-06-27
3. 7:40.4 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1978-06-27
4. 7:41.1 Rod Dixon NZL Oslo 1978-06-27
5. 7:41.89 Wilson Waigwa KEN Köln 1978-06-22
6. 7:42.1 Boris Kuznyetsov RUS Podolsk 1978-08-20
7. 7:42.16 Markus Ryffel SUI Frankfurt 1978-09-05
8. 7:42.46 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Frankfurt 1978-09-05
9. 7:43.4 Steve Ovett GBR London 1978-09-15
10. 7:43.51 David Moorcroft GBR London 1978-08-23
11. 7:44.3 Knut Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1978-06-27
12. 7:45.06 Patriz Ilg FRG Köln 1978-06-22
13. 7:45.17 Frank Zimmermann FRG Köln 1978-06-22
14. 7:45.79 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Köln 1978-06-22
15. 7:46.3 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Vilnius 1978-06-24
16. 7:48.18 Mike McLeod GBR Gateshead 1978-07-09
17. 7:48.2 Matt Centrowitz USA Eugene 1978-05-06
18. 7:48.4 Emiel Puttemans BEL Liévin 1978-07-13
19. 7:48.60 John Treacy IRL Karlskrona 1978-08-01
20. 7:48.74 David Fitzsimons AUS Göteborg 1978-07-06
21. 7:48.79 Marty Liquori USA London 1978-05-24
22. 7:48.8 Gerard Barrett AUS Brisbane 1978-11-29
23. 7:48.92 Dan Glans SWE Karlskrona 1978-08-01
24. 7:49.1 Paul Lawther GBR Oslo 1978-06-27
25. 7:49.70 Gerard Tebroke NED Köln 1978-06-22
26. 7:49.72 Ray Smedley GBR Gateshead 1978-07-09
27. 7:49.9 Willy Polleunis BEL Stuttgart 1978-08-22
28. 7:49.92 David Black GBR London 1978-08-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:08.4 Henry Rono KEN Berkeley 1978-04-08
2. 13:15.0 Ilie Floroiu ROU Bucuresti 1978-07-23
3. 13:16.21 Marty Liquori USA Stockholm 1978-07-04
4. 13:17.37 Rod Dixon NZL Stockholm 1978-07-04
5. 13:17.76 Fernando Mamede POR Stockholm 1978-07-04
6. 13:18.20 Frank Zimmermann FRG Stockholm 1978-07-04
7. 13:19.97 Markus Ryffel SUI Zürich 1978-08-16
8. 13:20.82 Venanzio Ortis ITA Zürich 1978-08-16
9. 13:21.68 Gerard Tebroke NED Zürich 1978-08-16
10. 13:21.9 Jos Hermens NED Nijmegen 1978-07-09
11. 13:24.0 Willy Polleunis BEL Bruxelles 1978-08-18
12. 13:24.09 Radhouane Bouster FRA Stockholm 1978-07-04
13. 13:24.10 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
14. 13:24.27 Karl Fleschen FRG Köln 1978-08-13
15. 13:24.43 Wilson Waigwa KEN London 1978-06-24
16. 13:24.65 David Fitzsimons AUS Lausanne 1978-07-13
17. 13:24.89 Michael Musyoki KEN Zürich 1978-08-16
18. 13:25.20 Mike McLeod GBR Edinburgh 1978-07-16
19. 13:25.41 Craig Virgin USA Stockholm 1978-07-04
Brendan Foster GBR Edinburgh 1978-07-16
21. 13:25.44 Nick Rose GBR London 1978-06-24
22. 13:25.57 Rudy Chapa USA Eugene 1978-05-06
23. 13:25.67 Anthony Simmons GBR Lausanne 1978-07-13
24. 13:26.0 Dick Quax NZL Christchurch 1978-01-21
25. 13:26.4 Emiel Puttemans BEL Nijmegen 1978-07-09
26. 13:26.5 John Treacy IRL Bruxelles 1978-08-18
27. 13:26.6 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Dublin 1978-07-12
28. 13:26.70 Jerzy Kowol POL Zürich 1978-08-16
29. 13:26.96 Jörg Peter GER Leipzig 1978-07-02
30. 13:27.49 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Köln 1978-08-13
31. 13:28.03 Martti Vainio FIN Helsinki 1978-09-06
32. 13:28.3 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Warszawa 1978-08-13
33. 13:28.53 Suleiman Nyambui TAN London 1978-09-15
34. 13:28.7 Charles Spedding GBR Warszawa 1978-08-13
35. 13:29.6 Matthews Motshwarateu RSA Stellenbosch 1978-04-14
36. 13:29.67 Domingo Tibaduiza COL Zürich 1978-08-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:22.47 Henry Rono KEN Wien 1978-06-11
2. 27:30.3 Brendan Foster GBR London 1978-06-23
3. 27:30.99 Martti Vainio FIN Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
4. 27:31.48 Venanzio Ortis ITA Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
5. 27:31.50 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
6. 27:36.27 David Black GBR Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
7. 27:36.64 Gerard Tebroke NED Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
8. 27:40.06 Ilie Floroiu ROU Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
9. 27:40.61 Enn Sellik EST Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
10. 27:41.26 Knut Kvalheim NOR Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
11. 27:48.4 Jos Hermens NED Groningen 1978-08-04
12. 27:51.4 Gerard Barrett AUS Melbourne 1978-12-14
13. 27:51.61 Toshihiko Seko JPN Stockholm 1978-07-03
14. 27:52.09 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Stockholm 1978-07-03
15. 27:53.02 Domingo Tibaduiza COL Wien 1978-06-11
16. 27:53.61 Jerzy Kowol POL Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
17. 27:54.19 Doug Brown USA Stockholm 1978-07-03
18. 27:55.2 John Treacy IRL Philadelphia 1978-04-27
19. 27:56.06 Ryszard Kopijasz POL Stockholm 1978-07-03
20. 27:57.2 Craig Virgin USA Helsinki 1978-06-29
21. 27:57.9 Toshiaki Kamata JPN Helsinki 1978-06-29
22. 27:58.05 Pierre Lévisse FRA Stockholm 1978-07-03
23. 27:58.9 Joel Cheruiyot KEN Wien 1978-06-11
24. 27:59.0 Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Tashkent 1978-11-03
25. 27:59.31 Takeshi Soh JPN Stockholm 1978-07-03
26. 28:00.9 Leonid Moseyev RUS Helsinki 1978-06-29
27. 28:01.2 Ivan Parlui RUS Vilnius 1978-07-18
28. 28:04.21 Mike McLeod GBR London 1978-06-23
29. 28:04.27 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1978-07-03
30. 28:04.5 Luigi Zarcone ITA Roma 1978-06-27
31. 28:04.99 Bill Rodgers USA Stockholm 1978-07-03
32. 28:05.0 Carlos Lopes POR Sittard 1978-06-18
33. 28:05.2 Michael Musyoki KEN El Djezair 1978-07-20
34. 28:06.8 Vladimir Myerkushin RUS Vilnius 1978-07-18
35. 28:07.8 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1978-12-14
36. 28:08.0 Nikolay Radostyev RUS Vilnius 1978-07-18
37. 28:11.8 Lasse Virén FIN Helsinki 1978-06-29
38. 28:12.39 Bernard Ford GBR London 1978-06-23
39. 28:13.46 Léon Schots BEL Bruxelles 1978-08-04
40. 28:13.50 Henri Schoofs BEL Bruxelles 1978-08-04
41. 28:13.6 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Helsinki 1978-06-29
42. 28:14.0 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov KGZ Vilnius 1978-07-18
43. 28:14.5 Karel Lismont BEL Bruxelles 1978-08-04
44. 28:14.96 Anthony Simmons GBR London 1978-06-10
45. 28:15.12 Kunimitsu Ito JPN Stockholm 1978-07-03
46. 28:15.36 Christoph Herle FRG Lüdenscheid 1978-09-13
47. 28:15.67 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG Lüdenscheid 1978-09-13
48. 28:16.4 Vasiliy Nikolayev MDA Vilnius 1978-07-18
49. 28:16.69 Julian Goater GBR London 1978-06-23
50. 28:17.61 Shigeru Soh JPN Stockholm 1978-07-03
51. 28:18.3 Jeff Wells USA Helsinki 1978-06-29
52. 28:20.2 Bill Scott AUS Melbourne 1978-12-14
53. 28:20.8 Matthews Batswadi RSA Stellenbosch 1978-04-24
54. 28:21.2 Frank Grillaert BEL Bruxelles 1978-08-04
55. 28:21.55 Markus Ryffel SUI Malmö 1978-07-10
56. 28:21.8 Catalin Andrecia ROU Bucuresti 1978-07-21
57. 28:25.6 Abdelkader Zaddem TUN Saint-Maur 1978-07-05
58. 28:25.8 Bill Donakowski USA Knoxville 1978-04-14
59. 28:28.0 Ken Misner USA Philadelphia 1978-04-27
60. 28:29.2 Hideki Kita JPN Tokyo 1978-10-28
61. 28:29.6 Willy Polleunis BEL Kassel 1978-07-15
62. 28:29.7 Radhouane Bouster FRA Paris 1978-07-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.22 Greg Foster USA Eugene 1978-06-02
2. 13.23 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1978-08-16
3. 13.43 Dedy Cooper USA Westwood 1978-05-07
4. 13.45 Kerry Bethel USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
5. 13.46 James Owens USA Eugene 1978-06-02
6. 13.47 Viktor Myasnikov BLR Berkeley 1978-07-07
7. 13.50 Thomas Munkelt GDR Praha (EC) 1978-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.94 Edwin Moses USA Zürich 1978-08-16
2. 48.43 Harald Schmid FRG Köln 1978-08-12
3. 48.91 James Walker USA Berkeley 1978-07-08
Quentin Wheeler USA Lausanne 1978-07-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:05.4 Henry Rono KEN Seattle 1978-05-13
2. 8:11.63 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Berlin 1978-08-18
3. 8:16.92 Patriz Ilg FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
4. 8:18.29 Ismo Toukonen FIN Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
5. 8:19.01 Michael Karst FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
6. 8:19.29 Doug Brown USA Berlin 1978-08-18
7. 8:19.53 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Berlin 1978-08-18
8. 8:20.41 Paul Copu ROU Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
9. 8:21.72 George Malley USA Stockholm 1978-07-04
10. 8:22.5 Henry Marsh USA Helsinki 1978-06-28
11. 8:22.63 Julian Marsay RSA Lausanne 1978-07-13
12. 8:22.8 Paul Thijs BEL Sittard 1978-06-18
13. 8:23.5 James Munyala KEN Helsinki 1978-06-28
14. 8:24.0 Sergey Olizaryenko UKR Dortmund 1978-07-01
15. 8:24.50 Dan Glans SWE Berlin 1978-08-18
16. 8:24.86 Vasile Bichea ROU Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
17. 8:25.8 Kazimierz Maranda POL Warszawa 1978-06-19
18. 8:25.98 Dennis Coates GBR Edinburgh 1978-07-16
19. 8:26.38 George Kiprotich Rono KEN El Djezair 1978-07-25
20. 8:26.4 Vladimir Lisovskiy BLR Podolsk 1978-08-12
21. 8:26.6 Nicolae Voicu ROU Warszawa 1978-06-19
22. 8:26.64 John Davies GBR Edinburgh 1978-07-16
23. 8:27.67 Eshetu Tura ETH El Djezair 1978-07-25
24. 8:27.82 Manfred Schöeneberg FRG Köln 1978-08-12
25. 8:27.9 Vladimir Filonov RUS Dortmund 1978-07-01
26. 8:28.2 Nikolay Mayorov BLR Vilnius 1978-07-20
27. 8:28.6 Anatoliy Dimov UZB Vilnius 1978-07-20
28. 8:28.71 Piotr Zgarda POL Bydgoszcz 1978-09-09
29. 8:28.8 Gerhard Wetzig GDR Vilnius 1978-06-25
Bruno Lafranchi SUI Berlin 1978-08-18
31. 8:28.9 Filbert Bayi TAN Dar-es-Salaam 1978-09-25
32. 8:29.07 Oskar Huber FRG Köln 1978-08-12
33. 8:29.10 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA Praha (EC) 1978-09-01
34. 8:29.17 Domingo Ramón ESP Athínai 1978-07-15
35. 8:29.32 Dusan Moravcik CZE Bucuresti 1978-09-28
36. 8:29.6 Roberto Volpi ITA Berlin 1978-08-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.55 Guy Abrahams (PAN),
Mike Simmons (USA),
Donald Quarrie (JAM),
James Gilkes (GUY)
Tobias Striders Tempe 1978-05-27
2. 38.58 Zenon Nowosz,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
3. 38.78 Manfred Kokot,
Eugen Ray,
Olaf Prenzler,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
4. 38.82 Sergey Vladimirtsev (TKM),
Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Vladimir Ignatenko (UKR)
Soviet Union Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
5. 38.85 Kevin Williams,
Billy Mullins,
Clancy Edwards,
James Sanford
USA Westwood 1978-04-29
6. 38.88 Charlie Wells,
Herman Frazier,
Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick
USA Tempe 1978-05-27
Robert Calhoun,
Brady Crain,
John Christian,
Steven Hall
USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
8. 38.90 Patrick Barré,
Pascal Barré,
Lucien Sainte-Rose,
Herman Panzo
FRA Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
9. 38.91 Manfred Kokot,
Eugen Ray,
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Berlin 1978-06-14
10. 38.92 Donald Quarrie (JAM),
Mike Simmons (USA),
James Gilkes (GUY),
Adrian Rodgers (USA)
Tobias Striders Westwood 1978-05-07
11. 39.00 Vladimir Ignatenko (UKR),
Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Valeriy Borzov (UKR)
Soviet Union Vilnius 1978-06-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:02.03 Martin Weppler,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Bernd Herrmann,
Harald Schmid
FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
2. 3:02.2 Joel Andrews (USA),
James Sanford (USA),
Billy Mullins (USA),
Rayfield Beaton (GUY)
Univ. of Southern California Tempe 1978-05-27
3. 3:02.7 Keith Brown (USA),
Anthony Tufariello (USA),
Glenn Bouge (CAN),
Tim Dale (USA)
Villanova University Tempe 1978-05-27
4. 3:03.2 Clifton McKenzie,
Greg Moore,
Gerald Burl,
Tony Darden
USA Tempe 1978-05-27
5. 3:03.24 Olurotimi Peters,
Ahmed Garba,
Felix Imadiyi,
Ndubuisi Dele Udo
NGR El Djezair 1978-07-27
6. 3:03.3 Alfred Daley (JAM),
Mike Solomon (TTO),
Fred Taylor (USA),
Harold Francis (USA)
Philadelphia Pioneer Club Tempe 1978-05-27
7. 3:03.32 Lothar Krieg,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Bernd Herrmann,
Harald Schmid
FRG Dortmund 1978-07-01
8. 3:03.44 Tommy Hughes,
James Grace,
Scott Poehling,
Stan Vinson
USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.34 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Tbilisi 1978-06-16
2. 2.31 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR Leipzig 1978-07-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.71 Mike Tully USA Corvallis 1978-05-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.32 Nenad Stekic SRB Rovereto 1978-09-16
2. 8.23 James Lofton USA Westwood 1978-06-09
João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Warszawa 1978-06-19
4. 8.22 Arnie Robinson USA Westwood 1978-06-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.44 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Bratislava 1978-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.15 Udo Beyer GER Göteborg 1978-07-06
2. 21.17 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN Orivesi 1978-08-22
3. 21.07 Al Feuerbach USA San José 1978-04-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.16 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Berlin 1978-08-09
2. 70.48 Mac Wilkins USA San José 1978-04-29
3. 68.40 Ken Stadel USA San José 1978-04-29
4. 67.82 Velko Velev BUL Riga 1978-08-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 80.32 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG Heidenheim 1978-08-06
2. 80.14 Boris Zaychuk RUS Moskva 1978-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 94.22 Michael Wessing FRG Oslo 1978-08-03
2. 91.14 Wolfgang Hanish GDR Helsinki 1978-06-28
3. 89.82 Nikolay Grebnyev BLR Dortmund 1978-07-01
4. 89.30 Bob Roggy USA Eugene 1978-06-01
5. 88.90 Pentti Sinersaari FIN London 1978-09-09
6. 88.64 Antero Puranen FIN Pihtipudas 1978-07-02
7. 88.62 Herman Potgeiter RSA Stellenbosch 1978-02-21
8. 88.60 Sandor Boros HUN Szeged 1978-09-06
9. 88.32 Björn Grimnes NOR Helsinki 1978-06-28
Anatoliy Zherebtsov UKR Odessa 1978-09-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8493 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1978-07-30
2. 8337 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
3. 8258 Daley Thompson GBR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
4. 8224 Siegfried Stark GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
5. 8115 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Nymburk 1978-06-25
6. 8090 Johannes Lahti FIN Kokkola 1978-08-05
7. 8077 Valeriy Kachanov MDA Stavropol 1978-09-10
8. 8053 Nikolay Avilov UKR Odessa 1978-09-29
9. 8044 Rainer Pottel GDR Götzis 1978-05-28
10. 8028 Dietmar Schauerhammer GDR Götzis 1978-05-28
11. 8009 Fred Dixon USA Donyetsk 1978-07-30
Vladimir Buryakov RUS Donyetsk 1978-07-30
13. 8005 Holger Schmidt FRG Bernhausen 1978-07-30
14. 8004 Yuriy Kutsenko RUS Donyetsk 1978-07-30