Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.02 James Sanford USA Westwood 1980-05-11
2. 10.07 Stanley Floyd USA Austin 1980-05-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.96 Pietro Mennea ITA Barletta 1980-08-17
2. 20.08 LaMonte King USA Walnut 1980-06-15
3. 20.21 Allan Wells GBR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
4. 20.26 James Sanford USA Westwood 1980-05-03
Steve Williams USA Bruxelles 1980-08-22
6. 20.29 Donald Quarrie JAM Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
7. 20.30 Silvio Leonard CUB Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
8. 20.34 James Mallard USA Tuscaloosa 1980-04-05
9. 20.35 Efrem Coley USA Austin 1980-05-24
10. 20.36 James Butler USA Eugene 1980-06-25
11. 20.37 Millard Hampton USA Walnut 1980-06-15
12. 20.39 Bernhard Hoff GDR Cottbus 1980-07-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.60 Viktor Markin RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
2. 44.84 Billy Mullins USA Westwood 1980-05-11
Richard Mitchell AUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
4. 44.87 Frank Schaffer GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
5. 45.06 Harald Schmid FRG Köln 1980-08-10
6. 45.09 Alberto Juantorena CUB Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
7. 45.10 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.53 Donald Paige USA Eugene 1980-06-23
2. 1:44.7 Sebastian Coe GBR Hull 1980-06-07
3. 1:44.72 Andreas Busse GDR Potsdam 1980-05-10
4. 1:44.96 Willi Wülbeck FRG Warszawa 1980-06-10
5. 1:45.23 James Maina Boi KEN Köln 1980-08-10
6. 1:45.40 Steve Ovett GBR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
7. 1:45.47 James Robinson USA Köln 1980-08-10
8. 1:45.5 Olaf Beyer GDR Potsdam 1980-07-05
Harald Schmid FRG Stockholm 1980-07-07
10. 1:45.6 Nikolay Kirov BLR Moskva 1980-07-06
11. 1:45.69 Antonio Paez ESP Madrid 1980-07-19
12. 1:45.7 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG Stockholm 1980-07-07
13. 1:45.71 Omer Khalifa SUD Köln 1980-08-10
14. 1:45.82 Randy Wilson USA Eugene 1980-06-23
15. 1:45.89 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Potsdam 1980-05-10
16. 1:45.9 John Higham AUS Melbourne 1980-03-06
17. 1:45.98 Roger Milhau FRA Saint-Maur 1980-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:31.36 Steve Ovett GBR Koblenz 1980-08-27
2. 3:31.58 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
3. 3:31.96 Harald Hudak FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
4. 3:32.19 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1980-08-13
5. 3:33.31 John Walker NZL Oslo 1980-07-15
6. 3:33.33 Steve Scott USA Zürich 1980-08-13
7. 3:33.74 Willi Wülbeck FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
8. 3:33.80 Pierre Délèze SUI Zürich 1980-08-13
9. 3:33.99 Steve Lacy USA Oslo 1980-07-15
10. 3:34.11 Omer Khalifa SUD Koblenz 1980-08-27
11. 3:34.74 Steve Cram GBR Zürich 1980-08-13
12. 3:35.1 José Luis González ESP Barcelona 1980-09-10
13. 3:35.4 Vladimir Malozyemlin RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
14. 3:35.72 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1980-07-15
15. 3:35.8 Vitaliy Tishchenko UKR Sochi 1980-05-23
16. 3:35.87 Todd Harbour USA Oslo 1980-07-15
Filbert Bayi TAN Zürich 1980-08-13
18. 3:36.13 Uwe Becker FRG Warszawa 1980-06-09
19. 3:36.19 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL Warszawa 1980-06-09
20. 3:36.3 Nikolay Kirov BLR Sochi 1980-05-23
Antti Loikkanen FIN Imatra 1980-06-16
22. 3:36.4 Pavel Yakovlyev RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
23. 3:36.41 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Paris 1980-07-17
24. 3:36.43 Andreas Baranski FRG Warszawa 1980-06-09
25. 3:36.59 Jürgen Straub GDR Dresden 1980-05-24
Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Paris 1980-07-17
27. 3:36.77 Craig Masback USA Zürich 1980-08-13
28. 3:37.08 Saïd Aouita MAR Paris 1980-07-17
29. 3:37.09 Andreas Busse GDR Dresden 1980-05-24
30. 3:37.33 Hélder de Jesús POR Paris 1980-07-17
31. 3:37.4 José Manuel Abascal ESP Barcelona 1980-09-10
32. 3:37.5 David Moorcroft GBR Leuven 1980-06-04
33. 3:37.52 Michael Lederer FRG Warszawa 1980-06-09
34. 3:37.59 Ray Flynn IRL Paris 1980-07-17
35. 3:37.80 José Marajo FRA Köln 1980-08-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:48.8 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1980-07-01
2. 3:52.7 Steve Scott USA Bruxelles 1980-08-22
John Walker NZL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
4. 3:53.20 Thomas Wessinghage FRG London 1980-08-25
5. 3:53.55 Pierre Délèze SUI London 1980-08-25
6. 3:53.8 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1980-07-01
7. 3:53.9 Wilson Waigwa KEN Dublin 1980-08-27
8. 3:54.7 Donald Paige USA Philadelphia 1980-05-18
9. 3:54.84 Steve Lacy USA Stockholm 1980-07-07
10. 3:55.2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Westwood 1980-05-11
11. 3:55.36 Filbert Bayi TAN London 1980-08-25
12. 3:55.5 Suleiman Nyambui TAN San José 1980-04-12
Omer Khalifa SUD Nice 1980-08-17
14. 3:55.7 Ray Flynn IRL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
15. 3:55.73 David Moorcroft GBR London 1980-08-08
16. 3:55.76 Ari Paunonen FIN Stockholm 1980-07-07
17. 3:55.9 Simon Malibeng RSA Philadelphia 1980-05-18
18. 3:56.1 Craig Masback USA Nice 1980-08-17
19. 3:56.3 Harald Hudak FRG Bruxelles 1980-08-22
20. 3:56.4 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1980-07-01
21. 3:56.6 José Marajo FRA Nice 1980-08-17
22. 3:56.7 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Nice 1980-08-17
23. 3:56.79 Robert Nemeth AUT Berlin 1980-08-08
24. 3:56.8 Francis Gonzalez FRA Nice 1980-08-17
25. 3:56.87 Michael Hillardt AUS Berlin 1980-08-08
26. 3:57.01 Vittorio Fontanella ITA London 1980-08-08
27. 3:57.1 Mike Durkin USA Nice 1980-08-17
28. 3:57.21 Paul Craig CAN Berlin 1980-08-08
29. 3:57.39 Richie Harris USA London 1980-08-08
30. 3:57.46 Barry Smith GBR London 1980-08-08
31. 3:57.49 Nick Rose GBR London 1980-08-08
32. 3:57.51 Hélder de Jesús POR Berlin 1980-08-08
33. 3:57.6 Matt Centrowitz USA Eugene 1980-05-17
34. 3:57.7 Ron Cornell USA Westwood 1980-05-11
Sosthenes Bitok KEN Philadelphia 1980-05-18
36. 3:57.70 Uwe Becker FRG Berlin 1980-08-08
37. 3:57.82 José Luis González ESP Berlin 1980-08-08
38. 3:58.0 Ewald Bonzet RSA Cape Town 1980-03-05
Mike Wyatt USA Philadelphia 1980-05-18
Peter Spir CAN Eugene 1980-07-26
41. 3:58.05 John Craig CAN Berlin 1980-08-08
42. 3:58.19 James Espir GBR London 1980-08-08
43. 3:58.38 Todd Harbour USA Stockholm 1980-07-07
44. 3:58.4 Larry Mangan USA University Park 1980-05-16
45. 3:58.40 Andreas Baranski FRG Berlin 1980-08-08
46. 3:58.68 Steve Flint GBR Birmingham 1980-05-26
47. 3:58.85 Chris Sly GBR London 1980-08-08
48. 3:58.94 Ian Stewart GBR Birmingham 1980-05-26
49. 3:58.96 Antti Loikkanen FIN Berlin 1980-08-08
50. 3:59.0 Graham Crouch AUS Melbourne 1980-12-10
51. 3:59.1 Ray Wicksell USA Modesto 1980-05-17
Bill McChesney USA Eugene 1980-07-26
53. 3:59.2 David Taylor IRL Cork 1980-06-24
54. 3:59.4 Tom Smith USA San José 1980-04-12
Justin Gloden LUX Bruxelles 1980-08-22
56. 3:59.5 Sean Cahill GBR Bruxelles 1980-08-22
57. 3:59.53 Phil Kane USA Stockholm 1980-07-07
58. 3:59.6 Paul Steeds CAN San José 1980-04-12
Jean-Pierre Paumen BEL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
60. 3:59.7 Francois Annandale RSA Stellenbosch 1980-11-15
61. 3:59.9 John Bowden NZL Auckland 1980-01-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:37.60 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1980-07-01
2. 7:38.89 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Oslo 1980-07-01
3. 7:39.27 Filbert Bayi TAN Oslo 1980-07-01
4. 7:43.0 Henry Rono KEN Brisbane 1980-02-10
5. 7:43.66 Dietmar Millonig AUT Lausanne 1980-08-15
6. 7:43.88 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Lausanne 1980-08-15
7. 7:44.08 Pierre Délèze SUI Lausanne 1980-08-15
8. 7:45.22 John Treacy IRL Lausanne 1980-08-15
9. 7:45.88 Fernando Mamede POR Lausanne 1980-08-15
10. 7:46.5 Emiel Puttemans BEL Saint-Maur 1980-05-28
11. 7:46.95 David James GBR Cwmbran 1980-05-26
12. 7:47.36 Francis Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1980-08-15
13. 7:47.64 John Walker NZL Lausanne 1980-08-15
14. 7:47.67 Wilson Waigwa KEN Köln 1980-08-10
15. 7:47.8 Eamonn Martin GBR London 1980-06-27
16. 7:47.9 David Moorcroft GBR London 1980-06-27
17. 7:48.5 Brendan Foster GBR London 1980-06-27
18. 7:48.6 Nathaniel Muir GBR London 1980-06-27
19. 7:48.66 Julian Goater GBR Cwmbran 1980-05-26
20. 7:48.8 Vittorio Fontanella ITA Caorle 1980-08-24
21. 7:49.32 Paul Craig CAN Lausanne 1980-08-15
22. 7:49.8 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Sopot 1980-07-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:16.38 Miruts Yifter ETH Bratislava 1980-06-07
2. 13:17.5 Mohamed Kedir ETH Bratislava 1980-06-07
3. 13:17.9 Nathaniel Muir GBR Oslo 1980-07-15
4. 13:18.2 Filbert Bayi TAN Oslo 1980-07-15
5. 13:18.6 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Oslo 1980-07-15
Bill McChesney USA Oslo 1980-07-15
7. 13:19.1 Craig Virgin USA Oslo 1980-07-15
8. 13:19.24 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Stuttgart 1980-07-12
9. 13:19.76 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1980-07-08
10. 13:19.8 Henry Rono KEN Oslo 1980-07-15
11. 13:20.0 Fernando Mamede POR Leuven 1980-06-04
12. 13:20.36 Wilson Waigwa KEN Bruxelles 1980-08-22
13. 13:20.47 Brendan Foster GBR Stockholm 1980-07-08
14. 13:20.99 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Dublin 1980-08-27
15. 13:21.3 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Moskva 1980-06-11
16. 13:21.7 Enn Sellik EST Moskva 1980-06-11
17. 13:21.9 Julian Goater GBR Leuven 1980-06-04
18. 13:21.93 John Treacy IRL Dublin 1980-07-06
19. 13:22.00 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
20. 13:22.1 Stephen Austin AUS Oslo 1980-07-15
21. 13:22.3 Vladimir Shesterov UKR Moskva 1980-06-11
22. 13:22.34 Nick Rose GBR Dublin 1980-08-27
23. 13:23.03 Markus Ryffel SUI Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
24. 13:23.20 Dick Buerkle USA Zürich 1980-08-13
25. 13:23.25 Dietmar Millonig AUT Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
26. 13:23.26 Mike McLeod GBR Cork 1980-06-24
27. 13:23.62 Alberto Salazar USA Dublin 1980-08-27
28. 13:23.8 Bill Scott AUS Melbourne 1980-01-23
29. 13:23.9 Willy Polleunis BEL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
30. 13:24.1 Francis Gonzalez FRA Oslo 1980-07-15
31. 13:24.4 Valeriy Abramov RUS Moskva 1980-06-11
32. 13:24.7 Barry Smith GBR Leuven 1980-06-04
33. 13:24.89 Fernando Cerreda ESP Nice 1980-08-17
34. 13:24.9 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
35. 13:24.99 Jiri Sykora CZE Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
36. 13:25.14 Emiel Puttemans BEL Zürich 1980-08-13
37. 13:25.48 Matt Centrowitz USA Zürich 1980-08-13
38. 13:25.65 Duncan MacDonald USA Stockholm 1980-07-08
39. 13:26.09 Boguslaw Maminski POL Nice 1980-08-17
40. 13:26.1 Christoph Herle FRG Bruxelles 1980-08-22
41. 13:26.42 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Berlin 1980-05-28
42. 13:26.81 José Sena POR Nice 1980-08-17
43. 13:27.3 Eshetu Tura ETH Bratislava 1980-06-07
44. 13:27.76 Kipsubai Koskei KEN Des Moines 1980-04-25
45. 13:27.87 Steve Ovett GBR London 1980-08-08
46. 13:28.29 Enrique Aquino MEX Nice 1980-08-17
47. 13:28.34 Yohannes Mohamed ETH Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
48. 13:29.1 David Moorcroft GBR Auckland 1980-02-16
49. 13:29.4 José Gomez MEX Buenos Aires 1980-10-11
50. 13:29.47 Zakariah Barie TAN Dublin 1980-08-27
51. 13:29.54 Martti Vainio FIN Turku 1980-07-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:29.16 Craig Virgin USA Paris 1980-07-17
2. 27:31.68 Henry Rono KEN Melbourne 1980-02-06
3. 27:37.88 Fernando Mamede POR Paris 1980-07-17
4. 27:42.69 Miruts Yifter ETH Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
5. 27:43.44 Toshihiko Seko JPN Stockholm 1980-07-07
6. 27:44.28 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
7. 27:44.58 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Stockholm 1980-07-07
8. 27:44.64 Mohamed Kedir ETH Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
9. 27:46.47 Tolossa Kotu ETH Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
10. 27:46.71 Bill Scott AUS Melbourne 1980-02-06
11. 27:47.35 Kunimitsu Ito JPN Stockholm 1980-07-07
12. 27:48.33 Gerard Tebroke NED Stockholm 1980-07-07
13. 27:48.59 Hideki Kita JPN Stockholm 1980-07-07
14. 27:48.7 John Treacy IRL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
15. 27:49.3 Alberto Salazar USA Bruxelles 1980-08-22
16. 27:50.46 Lasse Viren FIN Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
17. 27:50.6 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
18. 27:53.51 Werner Schildhauer GER Potsdam 1980-05-31
19. 27:54.3 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1980-12-18
20. 27:55.41 Enn Sellik EST Stockholm 1980-07-07
21. 27:57.7 Tekele Fetinsa ETH Moskva 1980-06-12
22. 27:58.50 Bill McChesney USA Paris 1980-07-17
23. 28:00.64 Martti Vainio FIN Helsinki 1980-07-09
24. 28:00.72 Matthews Batswadi RSA Port Elizabeth 1980-04-11
25. 28:00.73 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Potsdam 1980-05-31
26. 28:01.6 Jörg Peter GER Moskva 1980-07-04
27. 28:03.14 Greg Fredericks USA Eugene 1980-06-24
28. 28:03.2 Dick Quax NZL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
29. 28:03.9 Abraham Tadesse ETH Moskva 1980-06-11
30. 28:04.0 Ilie Floroiu ROU Bucuresti 1980-05-31
31. 28:06.22 Paul Geis USA Eugene 1980-06-06
32. 28:06.49 José Gomez MEX Eugene 1980-06-06
33. 28:07.0 Vladimir Shesterov UKR Moskva 1980-07-04
34. 28:07.40 Kipsubai Koskei KEN Des Moines 1980-04-26
35. 28:09.4 Valeriy Abramov RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
36. 28:10.4 Sergey Osipov RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
37. 28:11.83 Enrique Aquino MEX Eugene 1980-06-06
38. 28:11.98 Nick Rose GBR London 1980-09-05
39. 28:12.82 Jeff Wells USA Eugene 1980-06-24
40. 28:12.99 Mike Buhmann USA Eugene 1980-06-24
41. 28:13.25 Steve Jones GBR London 1980-09-05
42. 28:13.28 Stan Mavis USA Eugene 1980-06-06
43. 28:13.5 Vladimir Yakutovich BLR Moskva 1980-07-04
Geoff Smith GBR Bruxelles 1980-08-22
45. 28:14.67 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
46. 28:14.68 Christoph Herle FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
47. 28:14.7 Valeriy Sapon RUS Moskva 1980-06-12
48. 28:15.1 Antonio Prieto ESP Lisboa 1980-04-12
49. 28:15.4 Yevgeniy Pyrkin RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
50. 28:16.12 Robert de Castella AUS Melbourne 1980-02-06
51. 28:16.5 Nikolay Grigoryev RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
52. 28:16.64 Radhouane Bouster FRA Lille 1980-06-27
53. 28:17.25 Pierre Lévisse FRA Lille 1980-06-27
54. 28:18.2 Garry Henry AUS Melbourne 1980-02-06
55. 28:18.30 Takeshi Soh JPN Stockholm 1980-07-07
56. 28:18.9 Jiri Sykora CZE Moskva 1980-06-12
57. 28:19.08 Eddy Rombaux BEL Lille 1980-06-27
58. 28:19.26 David Chettle AUS Melbourne 1980-01-17
59. 28:19.56 Tom Wysocki USA Eugene 1980-06-24
60. 28:19.9 Karl Fleschen FRG Göttingen 1980-05-24
61. 28:20.4 Oleg Safronov RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
62. 28:20.5 Michael Musyoki KEN Austin 1980-04-03
63. 28:20.8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG Göttingen 1980-05-24
64. 28:21.36 Herb Lindsay USA Knoxville 1980-04-11
65. 28:21.46 Sydney Maree RSA Knoxville 1980-04-11
66. 28:21.5 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Austin 1980-04-03
67. 28:22.5 Romas Sausaitis LTU Kaunas 1980-05-17
68. 28:22.53 Tony Staynings GBR Knoxville 1980-04-11
69. 28:22.54 Brendan Foster GBR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
70. 28:23.5 Valentin Zotov BLR Kaunas 1980-05-17
Valeriy Kriulin RUS Sochi 1980-05-23
72. 28:24.4 Rachid Habchaoui ALG Moskva 1980-06-12
73. 28:25.1 Randy Melancon USA Austin 1980-04-03
74. 28:26.3 Tatsuya Moriguchi JPN Izumo 1980-04-20
75. 28:26.48 Peter Butler CAN Knoxville 1980-04-11
76. 28:26.7 Takao Nakamura JPN Tokyo 1980-05-05
77. 28:26.84 Bernard Ford GBR London 1980-06-15
78. 28:27.39 Steve Ortiz USA Eugene 1980-06-24
79. 28:28.56 Luigi Zarcone ITA Formia 1980-05-17
80. 28:28.64 Wolf-Dieter Poschmann FRG Koblenz 1980-08-27
81. 28:28.66 Grenville Tuck GBR London 1980-09-05
82. 28:28.74 Martti Kiilholma FIN Lappeenranta 1980-07-06
83. 28:29.1 Roger De Vogel BEL Bruxelles 1980-08-22
84. 28:29.94 Tony Sandoval USA Eugene 1980-06-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.21 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1980-08-13
2. 13.27 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1980-05-11
3. 13.34 Dedy Cooper USA Houston 1980-05-03
4. 13.39 Thomas Munkelt GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
5. 13.40 Rodney Milburn USA Houston 1980-05-03
Alejandro Casañas CUB Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
7. 13.44 Anthony Campbell USA Eugene 1980-06-24
Aleksandr Puchkov RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
9. 13.49 Andrey Prokofyev RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.13 Edwin Moses USA Milano 1980-07-03
2. 48.05 Harald Schmid FRG Hannover 1980-08-16
3. 48.70 Volker Beck GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
4. 48.80 James Walker USA Berlin 1980-08-08
5. 48.86 Vasiliy Arkhipyenko UKR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
6. 48.87 David Lee USA Austin 1980-06-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:09.70 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
2. 8:12.0 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Roma 1980-08-05
3. 8:12.48 Filbert Bayi TAN Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
4. 8:12.5 Mariano Scartezzini ITA Roma 1980-08-05
5. 8:13.57 Eshetu Tura ETH Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
6. 8:15.68 Henry Marsh USA Eugene 1980-06-28
7. 8:15.74 Domingo Ramón ESP Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
8. 8:17.93 Francisco Sánchez ESP Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
9. 8:18.47 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
10. 8:18.78 Boguslaw Maminski POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
11. 8:19.52 Masanari Shintaku JPN Stockholm 1980-07-08
12. 8:19.75 Anatoliy Dimov UZB Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
13. 8:20.20 Tommy Ekblom FIN Helsinki 1980-07-09
14. 8:20.60 Doug Brown USA Eugene 1980-06-28
15. 8:20.97 Ken Martin USA London 1980-08-08
16. 8:21.32 John Gregorek USA Eugene 1980-06-28
17. 8:21.8 James Munyala KEN Zagreb 1980-06-05
18. 8:22.4 Hillary Tuwei KEN Roma 1980-08-05
19. 8:22.51 Vasile Bichea ROU Göteborg 1980-07-03
20. 8:22.81 Randy Jackson USA Austin 1980-06-07
21. 8:23.5 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Roma 1980-08-05
22. 8:24.90 Sergey Olizaryenko UKR Moskva 1980-07-06
23. 8:24.92 Wolfgang Konrad AUT Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
24. 8:24.97 Dusan Moravcik CZE Warszawa 1980-06-14
25. 8:24.99 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Chemnitz 1980-05-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.26 Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Andrey Prokofyev (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
2. 38.33 Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
3. 38.52 Willie Smith,
Harvey Glance,
Fred Taylor,
Stanley Floyd
USA Tokyo 1980-09-20
4. 38.53 Antoine Richard,
Pascal Barré,
Patrick Barré,
Herman Panzo
FRA Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
5. 38.56 Sören Schlegel,
Eugen Ray,
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Thomas Munkelt
GDR Berlin 1980-07-09
6. 38.60 Eugen Ray,
Sören Schlegel,
Bernhard Hoff,
Thomas Munkelt
GDR Potsdam 1980-07-13
7. 38.61 Mel Lattany,
Harvey Glance,
James Butler,
Carl Lewis
USA Philadelphia 1980-07-17
8. 38.62 Mike McFarlane,
Allan Wells,
Cameron Sharp,
Drew McMaster
GBR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
9. 38.66 Mel Lattany,
Harvey Glance,
Stanley Floyd,
Carl Lewis
USA Köln 1980-08-10
10. 38.69 Kevin Williams,
Billy Mullins,
James Sanford,
Mike Sanford
USA Los Angeles 1980-02-23
11. 38.84 Jerzy Brunner,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Warszawa 1980-06-09
Harvey Glance,
Mel Lattany,
Willie Gault,
Fred Taylor
USA Stuttgart 1980-07-11
13. 38.85 Kevin Johnson,
Billy Mullins,
James Sanford,
Bill Green
USA El Paso 1980-04-19
14. 38.91 Antoine Richard,
Bernard Petitbois,
Patrick Barré,
Herman Panzo
FRA Paris 1980-07-17
15. 38.96 Sören Schlegel,
Eugen Ray,
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Olaf Prenzler
GDR Potsdam 1980-05-11
16. 38.99 Pavel Pavlov,
Vladimir Ivanov,
Ivaylo Karanyotov,
Petar Petrov
BUL Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
17. 39.00 Phil Johnson,
Billy Mullins,
James Sanford,
Bill Green
USA Palo Alto 1980-04-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:01.08 Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Michail Linge (RUS),
Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
2. 3:01.26 Klaus Thiele,
Andreas Knebel,
Frank Schaffer,
Volker Beck
GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
3. 3:01.8 Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS),
Michail Linge (RUS),
Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Viktor Burakov (UKR)
Soviet Union Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
4. 3:02.37 Walter McCoy,
Herman Frazier,
Bart Williams,
Willie Smith
USA Stuttgart 1980-07-11
5. 3:02.67 Tim Dale,
Fred Taylor,
Herman Frazier,
Tony Darden
USA Lawrence 1980-04-19
6. 3:03.0 Cliff Wiley (USA),
Edward Simms (USA),
Frederick Sowerby (ANT),
Joseph Coombs (TTO)
DC International Wichita 1980-05-31
7. 3:03.29 James Walker,
David Lee,
Bart Williams,
Walter McCoy
USA London 1980-07-13
8. 3:03.3 Clifton McKenzie,
Fred Taylor,
Herman Frazier,
Tony Darden
USA Modesto 1980-05-17
9. 3:03.30 Walter McCoy,
Fred Taylor,
David Lee,
Herman Frazier
USA Philadelphia 1980-07-17
10. 3:03.47 Eric McNeal,
Tony Banks,
Andre Phillips,
Donn Thompson
USA Los Angeles 1980-05-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.36 Gerd Wessig GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
2. 2.35 Jacek Wszola POL Eberstadt 1980-05-25
Dietmar Mögenburg GER Rehlingen 1980-05-26
4. 2.31 Carlo Thränhardt GER Stuttgart 1980-06-05
Jörg Freimuth GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.78 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
2. 5.77 Philippe Houvion FRA Paris 1980-07-17
3. 5.75 Thierry Vigneron FRA Colombes 1980-06-01
4. 5.70 Jean-Michel Bellot FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1980-06-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.54 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
2. 8.36 Frank Paschek GDR Berlin 1980-05-28
3. 8.34 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Dresden 1980-07-05
4. 8.31 Larry Myricks USA Zürich 1980-08-13
5. 8.23 Larry Myricks USA Hiroshima 1980-04-29
Antonio Corgos ESP Madrid 1980-08-24
7. 8.20 Andrzej Klimaszewski POL Sopot 1980-07-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.35 Jaak Uudmäe EST Moskva (OG) 1980-07-25
2. 17.28 Jaak Uudmäe EST Moskva (OG) 1980-07-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.98 Udo Beyer GER Erfurt 1980-05-18
2. 21.82 Brian Oldfield USA Walnut 1980-06-15
3. 21.68 Geoff Capes GBR Cwmbran 1980-05-18
4. 21.51 Ralf Reichenbach FRG Berlin 1980-08-08
5. 21.48 Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS Moskva 1980-07-12
6. 21.35 Vladimir Kiselyov UKR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
7. 21.25 Hans-Jürgen Jacobi GDR Cottbus 1980-07-16
8. 21.23 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN Salo 1980-05-25
9. 21.14 Vladimir Milic SRB Beograd 1980-02-12
10. 21.13 Hartmut Briesenick GDR Warszawa 1980-06-09
11. 21.10 Dave Laut USA Berkeley 1980-06-01
12. 21.08 Colin Anderson USA Walnut 1980-06-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.98 Mac Wilkins USA Helsinki 1980-07-09
2. 69.46 Al Oerter USA Wichita 1980-05-31
3. 69.22 Art Swarts USA Wichita 1980-05-31
4. 68.88 Mac Wilkins USA Walnut 1980-06-13
5. 68.48 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Berlin 1980-07-09
6. 68.20 John Powell USA Berkeley 1980-06-01
7. 68.18 Ben Plucknett USA Stuttgart 1980-07-11
8. 68.16 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Kalinin 1980-08-13
9. 68.04 Luis Mariano Delís CUB Stockholm 1980-07-07
10. 67.84 Dmitriy Kovtsun UKR Yerevan 1980-10-19
11. 67.68 Knut Hjeltnes NOR Modesto 1980-05-17
12. 67.56 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR Rostock 1980-06-02
13. 67.54 Hilmar Hoßfeld GDR Jena 1980-05-17
14. 67.50 Markku Tuokko FIN Lohja 1980-05-27
15. 67.36 Georgiy Kolnootchenko BLR Stavropol 1980-05-13
16. 67.04 Ken Stadel USA Tempe 1980-04-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 81.80 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
2. 81.66 Sergey Litvinov RUS Sochi 1980-05-24
3. 80.80 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG Rhede 1980-07-30
4. 80.48 Boris Zaychuk RUS Sochi 1980-05-24
5. 80.46 Jüri Tamm EST Leselidze 1980-05-16
6. 80.34 Igor Nikulin RUS Moskva 1980-06-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 96.72 Ferenc Paragi HUN Tata 1980-04-23
2. 92.62 Helmut Schreiber FRG Beijing 1980-09-27
3. 92.06 Dainis Kula LAT Moskva 1980-06-21
4. 90.98 Detlef Michel GER Potsdam 1980-05-31
5. 90.74 Wolfgang Hanish GDR Erfurt 1980-05-18
6. 90.26 Arto Härkönen FIN Auckland 1980-01-26
7. 89.76 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Lappeenranta 1980-07-06
8. 89.64 Aleksandr Makarov RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
9. 89.56 Karl Heller GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1980-05-25
10. 89.46 Detlef Fuhrmann GDR Potsdam 1980-05-31
11. 89.32 Heino Puuste EST Helsinki 1980-05-29
12. 89.14 Shen Maomao CHN Philadelphia 1980-07-17
13. 89.12 Antero Puranen FIN Pihtipudas 1980-06-29
14. 88.76 Ferenc Paragi HUN Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
15. 88.70 Rod Ewaliko USA Eugene 1980-06-29
16. 88.68 Anatoliy Zherebtsov UKR Chernigov 1980-06-03
17. 88.62 Aimo Aho FIN Raahe 1980-07-13
18. 88.34 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Stockholm 1980-07-08
19. 88.10 Nikolay Grebnyev BLR Leselidze 1980-04-28
20. 88.08 Miklós Németh HUN Laitila 1980-06-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8667 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1980-06-14
2. 8648 Daley Thompson GBR Götzis 1980-05-18
3. 8534 Siegfried Stark GDR Halle 1980-05-04
4. 8409 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Bernhausen 1980-06-14
5. 8369 Yuriy Kutsenko RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-26
6. 8302 Sergey Zhelanov RUS Moskva 1980-06-21
7. 8288 Valeriy Kachanov MDA Moskva 1980-06-21
8. 8284 Viktor Gruzenkin RUS Moskva 1980-06-21
9. 8282 Aleksandr Shablenko RUS Potsdam 1980-06-01
10. 8205 Rainer Pottel GDR Halle 1980-05-04