Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.00 Carl Lewis USA Dallas 1981-05-16
2. 10.04 Mel Lattany USA Athens 1981-04-11
3. 10.05 James Sanford USA Westwood 1981-05-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.20 James Sanford USA Westwood 1981-05-10
2. 20.21 Mel Lattany USA Roma 1981-09-06
3. 20.26 Allan Wells GBR Bruxelles 1981-08-28
4. 20.33 Frank Emmelmann GDR Zagreb 1981-08-16
5. 20.34 Dwayne Evans USA Westwood 1981-05-10
6. 20.36 LaMonte King USA Stanford 1981-05-23
Jeff Phillips USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
8. 20.38 Eric Brown USA Stanford 1981-05-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.58 Bert Cameron JAM Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
2. 44.70 Cliff Wiley USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
3. 44.86 Zeke Jefferson USA Dallas 1981-05-16
4. 44.90 Leslie Kerr USA Dallas 1981-05-16
5. 44.92 Howard Henley USA Westwood 1981-05-10
6. 44.99 Walter McCoy USA London 1981-09-11
7. 45.01 Tony Darden USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
8. 45.05 Willie Smith USA Knoxville 1981-04-11
9. 45.07 Bill Green USA Westwood 1981-05-10
10. 45.18 Harald Schmid FRG Zürich 1981-08-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe GBR Firenze 1981-06-10
2. 1:44.3 Joaquim Cruz BRA Rio de Janeiro 1981-06-27
3. 1:44.31 Olaf Beyer GDR Jena 1981-08-08
4. 1:44.49 Mike Boit KEN Lausanne 1981-07-14
5. 1:44.63 James Robinson USA Villanova 1981-05-30
6. 1:44.81 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Jena 1981-08-08
7. 1:44.93 Mark Enyeart USA Villanova 1981-05-30
8. 1:44.96 Harald Schmid FRG Oslo 1981-07-11
9. 1:45.11 Nikolay Kirov BLR Leningrad 1981-07-25
10. 1:45.3 Mark Handelsman RSA Stellenbosch 1981-04-20
11. 1:45.30 Omer Khalifa SUD Rieti 1981-09-09
12. 1:45.32 Sammy Koskei KEN Dallas 1981-05-16
Randy Wilson USA Eugene 1981-06-06
14. 1:45.34 Joel N'getich KEN Eugene 1981-06-06
15. 1:45.42 Garry Cook GBR Budapest 1981-07-29
16. 1:45.79 Brian Theriot USA Eugene 1981-06-06
17. 1:45.86 Carlo Grippo ITA Oslo 1981-07-11
18. 1:45.9 Michael Hillardt AUS Melbourne 1981-01-15
19. 1:45.91 András Paróczai HUN Oslo 1981-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:31.57 Steve Ovett GBR Budapest 1981-07-29
2. 3:31.95 Sebastian Coe GBR Stockholm 1981-07-07
3. 3:31.96 Steve Scott USA Koblenz 1981-08-26
4. 3:32.30 Sydney Maree USA Hamburg 1981-09-12
5. 3:33.49 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Koblenz 1981-08-26
6. 3:33.67 Mike Boit KEN Bruxelles 1981-08-28
7. 3:34.41 José Luis González ESP Stockholm 1981-07-07
8. 3:34.5 John Walker NZL Auckland 1981-03-19
9. 3:34.81 Steve Cram GBR Zürich 1981-08-19
10. 3:34.96 Omer Khalifa SUD Budapest 1981-07-29
11. 3:35.58 Olaf Beyer GDR Roma 1981-09-05
12. 3:35.6 Todd Harbour USA Oslo 1981-07-11
13. 3:35.8 Robert Nemeth AUT Rieti 1981-09-09
14. 3:35.93 Vittorio Fontanella ITA Zürich 1981-08-19
15. 3:36.18 John Robson GBR Budapest 1981-07-29
16. 3:36.35 Tom Byers USA Eugene 1981-06-06
17. 3:36.37 Craig Masback USA Eugene 1981-06-06
18. 3:36.38 Ray Flynn IRL Zürich 1981-08-19
19. 3:36.5 Amar Brahmia ALG Rieti 1981-09-09
20. 3:36.6 José Manuel Abascal ESP Barcelona 1981-09-02
21. 3:36.69 Mehdi Aidet ALG Leningrad 1981-07-26
22. 3:36.80 Valeriy Abramov RUS Kiev 1981-08-27
23. 3:36.90 Pierre Délèze SUI Lausanne 1981-07-14
24. 3:36.99 Vladimir Malozyemlin RUS Kiev 1981-08-27
25. 3:37.17 Francis Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1981-07-14
26. 3:37.24 Jim Spivey USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
27. 3:37.35 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1981-07-14
28. 3:37.65 Uwe Becker FRG Koblenz 1981-08-26
29. 3:37.69 Sergey Abramov RUS Leningrad 1981-07-26
Saïd Aouita MAR Zürich 1981-08-19
31. 3:37.72 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Lausanne 1981-07-14
32. 3:37.80 Vitaliy Tishchenko UKR Leningrad 1981-07-26
33. 3:37.88 Andreas Baranski FRG Koblenz 1981-08-26
34. 3:37.97 Richie Harris USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:47.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Bruxelles 1981-08-28
2. 3:48.40 Steve Ovett GBR Koblenz 1981-08-26
3. 3:48.83 Sydney Maree USA Rieti 1981-09-09
4. 3:49.45 Mike Boit KEN Bruxelles 1981-08-28
5. 3:49.67 José Luis González ESP Oslo 1981-07-11
6. 3:49.68 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1981-07-11
7. 3:49.95 Steve Cram GBR Zürich 1981-08-19
8. 3:50.12 John Walker NZL Zürich 1981-08-19
9. 3:50.34 Todd Harbour USA Oslo 1981-07-11
10. 3:50.91 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Oslo 1981-07-11
11. 3:51.77 Pierre Délèze SUI Lausanne 1981-07-14
12. 3:51.94 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Lausanne 1981-07-14
13. 3:52.11 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Cork 1981-06-23
14. 3:52.31 Vittorio Fontanella ITA Zürich 1981-08-19
15. 3:52.42 Robert Nemeth AUT Rieti 1981-09-09
16. 3:52.44 John Robson GBR Oslo 1981-07-11
17. 3:52.78 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1981-07-14
18. 3:52.95 Ray Flynn IRL Zürich 1981-08-19
19. 3:53.02 Francis Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1981-07-14
20. 3:53.79 Craig Masback USA Bruxelles 1981-08-28
21. 3:54.37 David Moorcroft GBR Hamilton 1981-01-21
22. 3:54.4 Johan Fourie RSA Stellenbosch 1981-11-14
23. 3:55.73 Tom Byers USA Eugene 1981-05-28
24. 3:55.80 Geoff Smith GBR Cwmbran 1981-08-15
25. 3:55.82 Steve Lacy USA Westwood 1981-05-10
26. 3:56.23 Ray Wicksell USA Auckland 1981-01-24
27. 3:56.36 Bill McChesney USA Eugene 1981-05-28
28. 3:56.39 David Taylor IRL Dublin 1981-07-14
29. 3:56.6 Michael Hillardt AUS Sydney 1981-03-08
30. 3:56.70 James Espir GBR Cwmbran 1981-08-15
31. 3:57.0 Steve Foley AUS Sydney 1981-03-08
Jim Spivey USA Modesto 1981-05-16
33. 3:57.04 Rudy Chapa USA Eugene 1981-05-28
34. 3:57.10 John Gregorek USA Villanova 1981-05-30
Ian Stewart GBR London 1981-08-31
36. 3:57.20 Amar Brahmia ALG Rieti 1981-09-09
37. 3:57.29 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL London 1981-08-31
38. 3:57.3 Doug Padilla USA Modesto 1981-05-16
39. 3:57.34 Ed Spinney USA Eugene 1981-05-28
40. 3:57.69 Klaas Lok NED Leiden 1981-05-22
41. 3:57.80 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Karlovac 1981-06-04
42. 3:57.84 Ken Martin USA Eugene 1981-05-28
43. 3:57.92 Claudio Patrignani ITA Rieti 1981-09-09
44. 3:58.0 Peter Bourke AUS Melbourne 1981-12-17
45. 3:58.00 Sean Cahill GBR Cwmbran 1981-08-15
46. 3:58.18 Omer Khalifa SUD Dublin 1981-07-14
47. 3:58.19 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG Rieti 1981-09-09
48. 3:58.2 Richie Harris USA Sydney 1981-02-08
Paul Grinsted AUS Melbourne 1981-12-14
50. 3:58.20 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1981-08-31
51. 3:58.26 Harald Hudak FRG Helsinki 1981-06-15
52. 3:58.41 Vinko Pokrajcic BIH Karlovac 1981-06-04
53. 3:58.54 Uwe Becker FRG London 1981-09-11
54. 3:58.61 Tom Smith USA Auckland 1981-01-24
55. 3:58.62 Barry Smith GBR London 1981-06-03
56. 3:58.82 Frank O'Mara IRL Cork 1981-06-23
57. 3:59.02 Francois Annandale RSA Durban 1981-12-18
58. 3:59.3 Mark Belger USA Allston 1981-01-25
59. 3:59.4 Henning Gericke RSA Stellenbosch 1981-11-14
60. 3:59.5 Phil Kane USA Allston 1981-01-25
61. 3:59.7 Ken Hall AUS Sydney 1981-03-08
62. 3:59.78 Wibo Lelieveld NED Leiden 1981-05-22
63. 3:59.8 Greg Duhaime CAN Burnaby 1981-08-08
64. 3:59.81 Seyoum Negatu ETH Gateshead 1981-06-07
65. 3:59.9 Ricky Robinson RSA Stellenbosch 1981-03-16
Dan Aldridge USA San José 1981-04-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:36.69 Steve Scott USA Ingelheim 1981-09-01
2. 7:36.75 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Ingelheim 1981-09-01
3. 7:41.41 Henry Rono KEN Ingelheim 1981-09-01
4. 7:43.42 Sydney Maree USA Milano 1981-07-08
5. 7:44.99 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Budapest 1981-07-29
6. 7:45.02 Vittorio Fontanella ITA Bologna 1981-09-12
7. 7:46.57 José Luis González ESP Helsinki 1981-06-15
8. 7:46.76 Kipsubai Koskei KEN Ingelheim 1981-09-01
9. 7:46.85 John Walker NZL Berlin 1981-08-21
10. 7:47.32 Steve Cram GBR Gateshead 1981-07-26
11. 7:47.36 Lubomír Tesácek CZE Budapest 1981-07-29
12. 7:48.33 Karl Fleschen FRG Berlin 1981-08-21
13. 7:48.94 Bill McChesney USA Nijmegen 1981-07-19
Toomas Turb EST Budapest 1981-07-29
15. 7:49.29 Dietmar Millonig AUT Berlin 1981-08-21
16. 7:49.36 Christoph Herle FRG Ingelheim 1981-09-01
17. 7:49.64 Barry Smith GBR Gateshead 1981-07-26
18. 7:49.8 Martti Vainio FIN Lahti 1981-08-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:06.20 Henry Rono KEN Knarvik 1981-09-13
2. 13:10.40 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Rieti 1981-09-09
3. 13:11.99 Valeriy Abramov RUS Rieti 1981-09-09
4. 13:13.47 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Rieti 1981-09-09
5. 13:15.59 Julian Goater GBR London 1981-09-11
6. 13:15.77 Bill McChesney USA Eugene 1981-05-16
7. 13:19.13 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Zürich 1981-08-19
8. 13:19.19 Venanzio Ortis ITA Rieti 1981-09-09
9. 13:19.2 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1981-04-26
10. 13:19.74 Markus Ryffel SUI Zürich 1981-08-19
11. 13:20.51 David Moorcroft GBR Lausanne 1981-07-14
12. 13:20.89 John Walker NZL London 1981-08-08
13. 13:21.10 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Paris 1981-06-24
14. 13:21.14 Barry Smith GBR Gateshead 1981-06-07
15. 13:22.68 Dietmar Millonig AUT Zürich 1981-08-19
16. 13:22.72 Matt Centrowitz USA Lausanne 1981-07-14
17. 13:22.98 Stephen Austin AUS Lausanne 1981-07-14
18. 13:23.58 Fernando Cerreda ESP Lausanne 1981-07-14
19. 13:23.75 Francis Gonzalez FRA Paris 1981-06-24
20. 13:23.79 Christoph Herle FRG Stockholm 1981-07-07
21. 13:23.95 Tolossa Kotu ETH Gateshead 1981-06-07
22. 13:24.23 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Moskva 1981-09-19
23. 13:24.83 Craig Virgin USA Paris 1981-06-24
24. 13:25.16 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Moskva 1981-09-19
25. 13:25.73 Nick Rose GBR Gateshead 1981-06-07
26. 13:25.96 Steve Plasencia USA London 1981-08-08
27. 13:26.33 Geoff Smith GBR London 1981-08-08
28. 13:26.34 Thom Hunt USA London 1981-06-03
29. 13:26.38 Vittorio Fontanella ITA Köln 1981-08-23
30. 13:26.41 Karl Fleschen FRG Köln 1981-08-23
31. 13:26.55 Tatsuya Moriguchi JPN Oslo 1981-06-26
32. 13:26.86 Kipsubai Koskei KEN Koblenz 1981-08-26
33. 13:26.9 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bordeaux 1981-05-22
34. 13:27.20 Alberto Cova ITA Milano 1981-07-08
35. 13:27.57 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Paris 1981-06-24
36. 13:27.81 Radhouane Bouster FRA London 1981-08-08
37. 13:27.98 Ivan Parlui RUS Moskva 1981-09-19
38. 13:28.1 José Sena POR Bordeaux 1981-05-22
39. 13:28.45 John Treacy IRL Stockholm 1981-07-07
40. 13:28.56 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Zürich 1981-08-19
41. 13:28.65 Alberto Salazar USA Lausanne 1981-07-14
42. 13:28.74 Gennadiy Fishman BLR Moskva 1981-08-06
43. 13:28.79 Martti Vainio FIN Kouvola 1981-07-15
44. 13:29.18 Don Clary USA Stockholm 1981-07-07
45. 13:29.86 Kunimitsu Ito JPN Paris 1981-06-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:27.7 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1981-05-30
2. 27:38.43 Werner Schildhauer GER Roma 1981-09-04
3. 27:39.44 Mohamed Kedir ETH Roma 1981-09-04
4. 27:40.69 Alberto Salazar USA Roma 1981-09-04
5. 27:40.78 Henry Rono KEN Bruxelles 1981-08-28
6. 27:42.70 Venanzio Ortis ITA Roma 1981-09-04
7. 27:43.76 Geoff Smith GBR Dresden 1981-06-13
8. 27:45.50 Martti Vainio FIN Oslo 1981-07-11
9. 27:47.25 Bill McChesney USA Oslo 1981-07-11
10. 27:47.54 Julian Goater GBR Bruxelles 1981-08-28
11. 27:47.8 Carlos Lopes POR Lisboa 1981-05-30
12. 27:51.73 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Stockholm 1981-07-08
13. 27:51.93 Toshihiko Seko JPN Stockholm 1981-07-08
14. 27:53.30 Stephen Austin AUS Stockholm 1981-07-08
15. 27:54.18 Toomas Turb EST Roma 1981-09-04
16. 27:54.99 Markus Ryffel SUI Bruxelles 1981-08-28
17. 27:55.06 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Stockholm 1981-07-08
18. 27:59.42 Mike McLeod GBR Praha 1981-06-19
19. 27:59.68 Nick Rose GBR Praha 1981-06-19
20. 28:00.58 Steve Jones GBR Praha 1981-06-19
21. 28:02.2 Rafael Marques POR Lisboa 1981-05-30
22. 28:02.71 Antonio Prieto ESP Praha 1981-06-19
23. 28:02.8 José Sena POR Lisboa 1981-05-30
24. 28:03.23 Miruts Yifter ETH Pisa 1981-08-26
25. 28:03.25 Tolossa Kotu ETH Praha 1981-06-19
26. 28:05.2 Dave Murphy GBR Knoxville 1981-04-10
27. 28:06.13 Barry Smith GBR London 1981-08-07
28. 28:07.90 Kunimitsu Ito JPN Praha 1981-06-19
29. 28:08.31 Håkan Spik FIN Oulu 1981-08-09
30. 28:09.9 Gerard Barrett AUS Melbourne 1981-01-15
31. 28:11.07 Girma Woldehana ETH London 1981-06-03
32. 28:11.51 Jiri Sykora CZE Praha 1981-06-19
33. 28:12.0 Peter Butler CAN Burnaby 1981-07-18
34. 28:12.25 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Cottbus 1981-05-30
35. 28:12.6 Gidamis Shahanga TAN Walnut 1981-04-25
36. 28:14.89 Karel Lismont BEL Bruxelles 1981-08-28
37. 28:19.41 Abraham Tadesse ETH London 1981-06-03
38. 28:19.96 Radhouane Bouster FRA Mulhouse 1981-07-17
39. 28:20.29 Steve Kenyon GBR London 1981-08-07
40. 28:20.40 Ivan Parlui RUS Moskva 1981-09-16
41. 28:23.2 Vladimir Shesterov UKR Sochi 1981-05-31
42. 28:23.48 Stanislav Tabor CZE Praha 1981-06-19
43. 28:24.77 Masanari Shintaku JPN Oslo 1981-07-11
44. 28:25.2 Vladimir Alyoshin RUS Sochi 1981-05-31
45. 28:25.52 Jan Fjærestad NOR Oslo 1981-07-11
46. 28:25.6 Andrew Lloyd AUS Melbourne 1981-12-17
47. 28:25.72 Karl Fleschen FRG Fürth 1981-05-30
48. 28:25.78 Leodigrad Martin TAN Praha 1981-06-19
49. 28:26.30 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG Fürth 1981-05-30
50. 28:26.31 Romas Sausaitis LTU Moskva 1981-09-16
51. 28:26.4 Takao Nakamura JPN Odawara 1981-05-17
52. 28:26.87 Marios Kassianidis CYP Praha 1981-06-19
53. 28:27.01 Christoph Herle FRG Fürth 1981-05-30
54. 28:28.6 Vladimir Anisimov RUS Sochi 1981-05-31
55. 28:28.64 Dietmar Millonig AUT Warszawa 1981-07-04
56. 28:28.66 Pierre Lévisse FRA Bruxelles 1981-08-28
57. 28:28.90 Ewald Bonzet RSA Port Elizabeth 1981-12-12
58. 28:29.0 Klaas Lok NED Troisdorf 1981-05-02
59. 28:29.12 Alberto Cova ITA Cagliari 1981-09-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.93 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1981-08-19
2. 13.03 Greg Foster USA Zürich 1981-08-19
3. 13.36 Alejandro Casañas CUB Roma 1981-09-06
4. 13.38 Sam Turner USA Zürich 1981-08-19
5. 13.40 Dedy Cooper USA Modesto 1981-05-16
6. 13.44 Anthony Campbell USA Wichita 1981-05-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.14 Edwin Moses USA Lausanne 1981-07-14
2. 48.10 Andre Phillips USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
3. 48.53 David Lee USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
4. 48.64 Harald Schmid FRG Gelsenkirchen 1981-07-18
5. 48.81 Bart Williams USA Lausanne 1981-07-14
6. 48.89 Vasiliy Arkhipyenko UKR Kiev 1981-08-27
7. 48.94 Volker Beck GDR Zagreb 1981-08-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:13.32 Mariano Scartezzini ITA Zagreb 1981-08-16
2. 8:16.66 Boguslaw Maminski POL Koblenz 1981-08-26
3. 8:18.57 Amos Korir KEN Eugene 1981-06-06
4. 8:18.58 Henry Marsh USA Berlin 1981-08-21
5. 8:21.09 Domingo Ramón ESP Barcelona 1981-08-08
6. 8:21.13 Patriz Ilg FRG Zagreb 1981-08-16
7. 8:21.26 John Gregorek USA Bucuresti 1981-07-24
8. 8:21.52 Ken Martin USA Eugene 1981-06-06
9. 8:21.72 Hans Koeleman NED Koblenz 1981-08-26
10. 8:21.93 Tommy Ekblom FIN Bucuresti 1981-07-24
11. 8:22.49 Sergey Yepishin RUS Zagreb 1981-08-16
12. 8:23.14 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Zagreb 1981-08-16
13. 8:23.34 Solomon Chebor KEN Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
14. 8:23.64 Masanari Shintaku JPN Roma 1981-09-05
15. 8:24.02 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Christchurch 1981-02-01
16. 8:24.75 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Mulhouse 1981-07-19
17. 8:25.00 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Sopot 1981-07-29
18. 8:25.12 Greg Duhaime CAN Roma 1981-09-05
19. 8:25.64 Rainer Schwarz FRG Koblenz 1981-08-26
20. 8:25.79 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Stockholm 1981-07-08
21. 8:25.94 Nicolae Voicu ROU Bucuresti 1981-07-12
22. 8:26.17 Aleksandr Vorobyev BLR Leningrad 1981-07-11
23. 8:27.62 Danie Cronje RSA Stellenbosch 1981-04-20
Ricky Pittman USA Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
25. 8:27.68 Eshetu Tura ETH Gateshead 1981-06-07
Hagen Melzer GER Villeneuve d'Ascq 1981-07-05
27. 8:28.22 Girma Woldehana ETH Oslo 1981-06-26
28. 8:28.23 Peter Larkins AUS Adelaide 1981-03-21
29. 8:28.78 Dan Betini ROU Bucuresti 1981-07-12
30. 8:28.93 Harrison Koroso KEN Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
31. 8:29.03 Francois Annandale RSA Stellenbosch 1981-04-20
32. 8:29.07 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA Bucuresti 1981-07-24
33. 8:29.30 Johan Daffue RSA Stellenbosch 1981-04-20
Gheorghe Neamtu ROU Bucuresti 1981-07-12
35. 8:29.31 Mark Cookson RSA Stellenbosch 1981-04-20
Colin Reitz GBR London 1981-08-31
37. 8:29.6 Boris Nesteruk MDA Sochi 1981-05-31
Ivan Danu UKR Sochi 1981-05-31
39. 8:29.61 Valeriy Gryaznov RUS Bucuresti 1981-07-24
40. 8:29.65 Francisco Sánchez ESP Barcelona 1981-08-08
41. 8:29.7 Ahcene Babaci ALG El Djezair 1981-06-24
42. 8:29.71 Roger Hackney GBR Helsinki 1981-07-05
43. 8:29.79 Dan Heikkinen USA Eugene 1981-06-06
44. 8:29.85 Paul Davies-Hale GBR London 1981-08-31
45. 8:29.97 Piotr Zgarda POL Zabrze 1981-08-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.66 Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Zagreb 1981-08-15
2. 38.70 Mike Roberson,
Larry Myricks,
Willie Smith,
Harvey Glance
USA Tempe 1981-04-04
Mel Lattany,
Anthony Ketchum,
Jason Grimes,
Calvin Smith
USA Bucuresti 1981-07-26
4. 38.74 Bill Collins,
Fred Taylor,
Steve Riddick,
Stanley Floyd
USA Les Abymes 1981-05-16
5. 38.76 Andrey Shlyapnikov (RUS),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ)
Soviet Union Tbilisi 1981-06-26
6. 38.78 Bill Collins,
Herman Frazier,
Fred Taylor,
James Mallard
USA Tempe 1981-04-04
Ron Brown,
Emmit King,
Greg Moore,
Dwayne Evans
USA Walnut 1981-04-26
8. 38.79 Frank Hollender,
Detlef Kübeck,
Bernhard Hoff,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Roma 1981-09-05
9. 38.83 Philippe Le Joncour,
Bernard Petitbois,
Antoine Richard,
Herman Panzo
FRA Zagreb 1981-08-15
10. 38.85 Bill Collins,
Stanley Floyd,
Fred Taylor,
James Mallard
USA Walnut 1981-04-26
Mel Lattany,
Anthony Ketchum,
Stanley Floyd,
Steve Williams
USA Roma 1981-09-05
12. 38.86 Frank Emmelmann,
Detlef Kübeck,
Bernhard Hoff,
Olaf Prenzler
GDR Jena 1981-06-07
Frank Emmelmann,
Detlef Kübeck,
Bernhard Hoff,
Jens Hübler
GDR Tbilisi 1981-06-26
14. 38.93 Ingo Froböse,
Peter Klein,
Karl-Heinz Weisenseel,
Christian Haas
FRG Schweinfurt 1981-08-08
15. 38.97 Frank Hollender,
Bernhard Hoff,
Frank Emmelmann,
Olaf Prenzler
GDR Jena 1981-08-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:59.12 Walter McCoy,
Cliff Wiley,
Willie Smith,
Tony Darden
USA Roma 1981-09-06
2. 3:01.07 David Lee,
Zeke Jefferson,
Andre Phillips,
Cliff Wiley
USA Leningrad 1981-07-11
3. 3:01.42 Stefano Malinverni,
Alfonso Di Guida,
Roberto Ribaud,
Mauro Zuliani
ITA Zagreb 1981-08-16
4. 3:01.47 Eric Josjö (SWE),
Alfons Brijdenbach (BEL),
Koen Gijsberg (NED),
Hartmut Weber (FRG)
Europe Roma 1981-09-06
5. 3:01.69 Pavel Roshchin (UKR),
Vitaliy Fedotov (TKM),
Viktor Burakov (UKR),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Zagreb 1981-08-16
6. 3:02.01 Hector Daley (PAN),
Colin Bradford (JAM),
Michael Paul (TTO),
Bert Cameron (JAM)
Americas Roma 1981-09-06
7. 3:02.05 Pavel Roshchin (UKR),
Pavel Konovalov (RUS),
Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Leningrad 1981-07-11
8. 3:02.35 Mike Solomon (TTO),
Fred Taylor (USA),
Herman Frazier (USA),
Tony Darden (USA)
Philadelphia Pioneer Club Villanova 1981-05-30
9. 3:02.75 Aleksandr Zolotaryev (RUS),
Vitaliy Fedotov (TKM),
Viktor Burakov (UKR),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Bucuresti 1981-07-26
10. 3:02.93 Roy Dickens,
Garry Cook,
Steve Scutt,
David Jenkins
GBR Zagreb 1981-08-16
11. 3:02.95 Washington Njiri (KEN),
Brian Denman (USA),
Michael Paul (TTO),
Derrick Peynado (JAM)
Seton Hall University Philadelphia 1981-04-25
12. 3:03.01 David Lee,
Anthony Ketchum,
David Patrick,
Walter McCoy
USA Bucuresti 1981-07-26
13. 3:03.08 Darryl Canady,
Darryal Wilson,
David Patrick,
Anthony Blair
USA Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
14. 3:03.22 Roberto Ribaud,
Stefano Malinverni,
Tiziano Di Guida,
Mauro Zuliani
ITA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1981-07-05
15. 3:03.23 Stefano Malinverni,
Roberto Tozzi,
Alfonso Di Guida,
Mauro Zuliani
ITA Roma 1981-09-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.33 Aleksey Demyanyuk UKR Leningrad 1981-07-11
2. 2.31 Roland Dalhäuser SUI Eberstadt 1981-06-07
Gerd Nagel GER Eberstadt 1981-06-07
Dwight Stones USA Nice 1981-08-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.81 Vladimir Polyakov RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-26
2. 5.80 Thierry Vigneron FRA Mâcon 1981-06-20
3. 5.75 Konstantin Volkov RUS Bucuresti 1981-07-23
4. 5.70 Philippe Houvion FRA Le Tremblay 1981-06-08
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA Mâcon 1981-06-20
Sergey Kulibaba KAZ Leningrad 1981-07-10
Aleksandr Krupskiy RUS Leningrad 1981-07-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.62 Carl Lewis USA Sacramento 1981-06-20
2. 8.45 Larry Myricks USA Sacramento 1981-06-20
3. 8.35 Henry Lauterbach GDR Erfurt 1981-08-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.56 Willie Banks USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
2. 17.37 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Roma 1981-09-05
3. 17.34 Zou Zhenxian CHN Roma 1981-09-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.02 Brian Oldfield USA Modesto 1981-05-16
2. 21.69 Udo Beyer GER Potsdam 1981-08-29
3. 21.60 Dave Laut USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
4. 21.20 Mike Carter USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
5. 21.11 Yevgeniy Mironov RUS Leningrad 1981-07-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 69.98 John Powell USA Modesto 1981-05-16
2. 69.60 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Dresden 1981-06-13
3. 68.76 Al Oerter USA Scotch Plains 1981-06-07
4. 68.32 Art Swarts USA Scotch Plains 1981-06-07
5. 67.86 Arthur Burns USA Salinas 1981-04-08
6. 67.64 Knut Hjeltnes NOR Salinas 1981-04-04
7. 67.48 Imrich Bugár CZE Budapest 1981-08-20
8. 67.28 Luis Mariano Delís CUB Nice 1981-08-23
9. 67.26 Markku Tuokko FIN Helsinki 1981-07-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 80.56 Klaus Ploghaus FRG Obersuhl 1981-06-27
2. 80.18 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 92.48 Detlef Michel GER Berlin 1981-06-10
2. 91.98 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Laitila 1981-06-14
3. 91.04 Arto Härkönen FIN Helsinki 1981-05-28
4. 90.54 Dainis Kula LAT Gateshead 1981-07-17
5. 90.38 Seppo Hovinen FIN Turku 1981-07-07
6. 90.22 Esa Utrainen FIN Tampere 1981-06-14
7. 90.00 Kenth Eldebrink SWE Västerås 1981-06-23
8. 89.58 Mike O'Rourke NZL Auckland 1981-03-11
9. 89.56 Gerald Weiß GER Jena 1981-08-08
10. 89.48 Janis Zirnis LAT Ventspils 1981-09-27
11. 89.04 Gennadiy Kolosov RUS Kiev 1981-08-27
12. 89.02 Bob Roggy USA Stockholm 1981-07-08
13. 88.82 Helmut Schreiber FRG Aalen 1981-05-02
14. 88.80 Karl Heller GDR Bratislava 1981-06-06
15. 88.62 Antero Toivonen FIN Oulu 1981-08-09
16. 88.48 Antero Puranen FIN Orimattila 1981-06-07
Klaus Tafelmeier GER Ingelheim 1981-09-01
18. 88.18 Aleksandr Zaytsev RUS Moskva 1981-08-14
19. 88.04 Ferenc Paragi HUN Gateshead 1981-06-07
20. 88.02 Per Erling Olsen NOR Lorenskog 1981-09-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8334 Rainer Pottel GDR Birmingham 1981-08-30
2. 8281 Yuriy Kutsenko RUS Kiev 1981-06-28
3. 8221 Uwe Freimuth GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
4. 8204 Dariusz Ludwig POL Bruxelles 1981-07-12
5. 8199 Atanas Andonov BUL Sofia 1981-06-21
6. 8182 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Götzis 1981-05-24
7. 8178 Siegfried Wentz FRG Lage 1981-08-09
8. 8155 Andreas Rizzi FRG Lage 1981-08-09
9. 8146 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Lage 1981-08-09
10. 8141 Mark Anderson USA Baton Rouge 1981-06-03
Siegfried Stark GDR Zug 1981-07-12
12. 8133 Aleksandr Nevskiy UKR Leningrad 1981-08-02
13. 8104 Valter Külvet EST Viimsi 1981-08-23
14. 8095 Grigoriy Degtyaryov RUS Kiev 1981-06-28
15. 8092 Stephan Niklaus SUI Zug 1981-07-12
16. 8082 Viktor Gruzenkin RUS Leningrad 1981-08-02
17. 8069 Guido Kratschmer FRG Birmingham 1981-08-30
18. 8057 Steffen Grummt GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
19. 8041 Jörg-Peter Schäperkötter GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
20. 8035 Aleksandr Shablenko RUS Kiev 1981-06-28
21. 8029 Konstantin Akhapkin RUS Leningrad 1981-08-02
22. 8024 Aleksandr Pismenniy UKR Kharkov 1981-08-15
23. 8019 Nikolay Poptsov RUS Leningrad 1981-08-02
24. 8013 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Donyetsk 1981-05-24
25. 8003 Torsten Voss GER Kiev 1981-06-28