Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.00 Carl Lewis USA Modesto 1982-05-15
2. 10.03 Stanley Floyd USA Provo 1982-06-05
3. 10.05 Calvin Smith USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.15 Mike Miller USA Provo 1982-06-02
2. 20.19 Phil Epps USA College Station 1982-03-20
3. 20.22 Tony Sharpe CAN Colorado Springs 1982-07-20
4. 20.23 James Butler USA Provo 1982-06-02
5. 20.27 Carl Lewis USA San José 1982-04-17
Jeff Phillips USA San José 1982-04-17
7. 20.31 Calvin Smith USA Provo 1982-06-02
8. 20.39 Eric Brown USA Provo 1982-06-02
Ronnie Taylor USA Provo 1982-06-02
Elliott Quow USA Provo 1982-06-04
Terron Wright USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
Donald Quarrie JAM Lausanne 1982-07-14
Clinton Davis USA Barquisimeto 1982-08-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.68 Sunder Nix USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
2. 44.69 Darrell Robinson USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
Bert Cameron JAM Zürich 1982-08-18
4. 44.72 Hartmut Weber FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
5. 44.76 Hassan El Kashief SUD Provo 1982-06-03
6. 44.86 Cliff Wiley USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
7. 44.88 Michael Paul TTO Köln 1982-08-22
8. 44.97 Walter McCoy USA Zürich 1982-08-18
9. 45.00 Elliot Tabron USA Provo 1982-06-03
10. 45.09 Erwin Skamrahl FRG München 1982-07-24
11. 45.19 Harald Schmid FRG Zürich 1982-08-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.45 Steve Cram GBR London 1982-07-17
2. 1:44.48 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1982-08-18
3. 1:44.54 Rob Druppers NED London 1982-09-17
4. 1:44.71 Garry Cook GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
5. 1:44.72 James Robinson USA Oslo 1982-07-07
6. 1:44.78 Peter Bourke AUS Brisbane 1982-03-20
7. 1:44.93 Sammy Koskei KEN Westwood 1982-05-16
Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR Potsdam 1982-08-18
9. 1:45.02 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Zürich 1982-08-18
10. 1:45.05 Steve Scott USA Byrkjelo 1982-07-04
Matthias Assmann FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
12. 1:45.09 Olaf Beyer GDR Potsdam 1982-08-18
13. 1:45.13 Agberto Conceiço Guimarães BRA Nijmegen 1982-07-29
14. 1:45.15 Alberto Juantorena CUB La Habana 1982-08-11
15. 1:45.27 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG Zürich 1982-08-18
16. 1:45.29 José Marajo FRA Zürich 1982-08-18
17. 1:45.32 Chris McGeorge GBR London 1982-09-17
18. 1:45.34 Willi Wülbeck FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
19. 1:45.41 Johnny Gray USA Lausanne 1982-07-14
20. 1:45.44 Aleksey Litvinov RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
21. 1:45.45 James Maina Boi KEN Brisbane 1982-10-07
22. 1:45.49 John Walker NZL Byrkjelo 1982-07-04
23. 1:45.52 Harald Schmid FRG Nice 1982-08-14
24. 1:45.55 David Mack USA Oslo 1982-07-07
25. 1:45.61 Peter Elliott GBR London 1982-07-25
26. 1:45.66 Aleksandr Kostyetskiy RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
27. 1:45.75 William Wuyke VEN La Habana 1982-08-11
28. 1:45.86 Pat Scammell AUS Oslo 1982-06-09
29. 1:45.90 Paul Forbes AUS Oslo 1982-07-07
Coloman Trabado ESP Koblenz 1982-08-25
31. 1:45.91 Michael Hillardt AUS Adelaide 1982-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:32.12 Sydney Maree USA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
2. 3:32.33 Steve Scott USA Lausanne 1982-07-14
3. 3:32.85 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Roma 1982-09-14
4. 3:33.12 José Manuel Abascal ESP Roma 1982-09-14
5. 3:33.5 Ray Flynn IRL Oslo 1982-07-07
6. 3:33.66 Steve Cram GBR Zürich 1982-08-18
7. 3:33.7 John Walker NZL Oslo 1982-07-07
8. 3:33.79 David Moorcroft GBR Hengelo 1982-07-27
9. 3:33.99 Todd Harbour USA Zürich 1982-08-18
10. 3:34.40 Pierre Délèze SUI Zürich 1982-08-18
11. 3:34.83 Mike Boit KEN Zürich 1982-08-18
12. 3:34.87 Uwe Becker FRG Durham 1982-06-26
13. 3:35.28 Craig Masback USA Lausanne 1982-07-14
14. 3:35.3 John Gregorek USA Oslo 1982-06-26
15. 3:35.35 Chuck Aragon USA Lausanne 1982-07-14
16. 3:35.75 Tom Byers USA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
17. 3:36.0 Graham Williamson GBR Cork 1982-07-13
18. 3:36.34 Nikolay Kirov BLR Kiev 1982-07-27
19. 3:36.93 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Bruxelles 1982-08-27
20. 3:37.00 Wilson Waigwa KEN Oslo 1982-06-26
21. 3:37.02 Johan Fourie RSA Port Elizabeth 1982-12-11
22. 3:37.34 Jim Spivey USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
23. 3:37.37 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1982-08-22
24. 3:37.46 José Marajo FRA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
25. 3:37.72 John Robson GBR Stockholm 1982-07-06
26. 3:37.81 Robert Nemeth AUT Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
27. 3:37.87 Vitaliy Tishchenko UKR Kiev 1982-07-27
Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Köln 1982-08-22
29. 3:37.9 João Campos POR Lisboa 1982-07-24
30. 3:37.96 Jack Buckner GBR Tirrenia 1982-08-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:47.69 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1982-07-07
2. 3:48.85 Sydney Maree USA Oslo 1982-06-26
3. 3:49.08 John Walker NZL Oslo 1982-07-07
4. 3:49.34 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1982-06-26
5. 3:49.77 Ray Flynn IRL Oslo 1982-07-07
6. 3:49.90 Steve Cram GBR Cork 1982-07-13
7. 3:50.19 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
8. 3:50.38 Pierre Délèze SUI Koblenz 1982-08-25
9. 3:50.64 Graham Williamson GBR Cork 1982-07-13
10. 3:50.84 Tom Byers USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
11. 3:51.34 John Gregorek USA Oslo 1982-06-26
12. 3:52.36 Uwe Becker FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
13. 3:52.41 Wilson Waigwa KEN Cork 1982-07-13
14. 3:53.20 Ian Stewart II GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
15. 3:53.29 Johan Fourie RSA Port Elizabeth 1982-12-11
16. 3:53.30 Mike Boit KEN Koblenz 1982-08-25
17. 3:53.33 Michael Hillardt AUS Adelaide 1982-03-13
18. 3:53.44 Jack Buckner GBR Cork 1982-07-13
Dragan Zdravkovic SRB London 1982-09-17
20. 3:53.55 Andreas Busse GDR Berlin 1982-08-20
21. 3:53.64 José Manuel Abascal ESP Eugene 1982-09-25
22. 3:53.99 Richie Harris USA Edinburgh 1982-07-31
23. 3:54.08 Todd Harbour USA Berlin 1982-08-20
24. 3:54.19 Donald Paige USA Westwood 1982-05-16
25. 3:54.43 Robert Nemeth AUT Oslo 1982-06-26
26. 3:54.53 Tim Hutchings GBR Edinburgh 1982-07-31
27. 3:54.6 Tony Rogers NZL Wanganui 1982-12-18
28. 3:54.62 Craig Masback USA Oslo 1982-06-26
29. 3:54.94 Matt Centrowitz USA Oslo 1982-06-26
30. 3:55.41 Colin Reitz GBR Edinburgh 1982-07-31
31. 3:55.56 Jim Spivey USA Westwood 1982-05-16
32. 3:55.77 Phil Kane USA Kozblenz 1982-08-25
33. 3:55.93 Ian Stewart GBR London 1982-06-09
34. 3:56.04 Mike Downes GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
35. 3:56.34 Frank Assuma USA London 1982-06-09
36. 3:56.41 Jim Hill USA Eugene 1982-05-15
37. 3:56.63 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL London 1982-08-20
38. 3:56.79 Sammy Koskei KEN Köln 1982-08-22
39. 3:56.95 David Clarke GBR London 1982-07-17
40. 3:56.99 Chuck Aragon USA Villanova 1982-06-12
41. 3:57.23 Jan Persson SWE Oslo 1982-07-07
42. 3:57.28 Stijn Jaspers NED Koblenz 1982-08-25
43. 3:57.39 Mehdi Aidet ALG Barcelona 1982-06-10
44. 3:57.6 Sosthenes Bitok KEN Scarborough 1982-08-08
45. 3:57.63 Jón Didriksson ISL Koblenz 1982-08-25
46. 3:57.64 Tom Smith USA Melbourne 1982-01-14
47. 3:57.65 Nick Rose GBR London 1982-07-17
48. 3:57.75 Saïd Aouita MAR Berlin 1982-08-20
49. 3:57.79 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1982-01-14
50. 3:58.00 Rick Musgrave USA Eugene 1982-06-05
51. 3:58.17 Amar Brahmia ALG Köln 1982-08-22
52. 3:58.2 Paul Grinsted AUS Melbourne 1982-01-14
Peter O'Donoghue NZL Wanganui 1982-02-02
54. 3:58.22 David Taylor GBR London 1982-08-20
55. 3:58.24 Dan Aldridge USA Eugene 1982-06-05
56. 3:58.3 Joe Fabris USA Eugene 1982-06-05
57. 3:58.31 Alan Salter GBR London 1982-06-09
58. 3:58.34 Steve Plasencia USA London 1982-07-17
59. 3:58.4 Andy Clifford USA Eugene 1982-06-05
60. 3:58.40 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Eugene 1982-06-26
61. 3:58.50 Abderrazak Bounour ALG Köln 1982-08-22
62. 3:58.84 John Bowden NZL Auckland 1982-01-30
63. 3:58.93 Barry Smith GBR London 1982-07-17
64. 3:58.97 António Atabão POR London 1982-09-17
65. 3:59.0 Paul Lawther GBR Cork 1982-07-13
66. 3:59.01 Pat Scammell AUS Adelaide 1982-03-13
67. 3:59.2 Harald Hudak FRG Wanganui 1982-02-02
Ross Donoghue USA Baldwinsville 1982-05-15
69. 3:59.3 Mark Fricker USA Corvallis 1982-05-08
70. 3:59.35 David Kebenei KEN London 1982-07-17
71. 3:59.39 Steve Foley AUS Adelaide 1982-03-13
72. 3:59.5 Paul Steeds CAN Scarborough 1982-08-08
73. 3:59.6 David Lewis GBR Sheffield 1982-07-27
74. 3:59.60 Jaime Lopez Egea ESP Barcelona 1982-06-10
75. 3:59.64 Mark Arens AUS Adelaide 1982-03-13
76. 3:59.67 Alan Mottershead GBR London 1982-09-17
77. 3:59.7 Bennie Greyling RSA Port Elizabeth 1982-03-23
78. 3:59.84 Larry Mangan USA Villanova 1982-06-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:32.79 David Moorcroft GBR London 1982-07-17
2. 7:33.37 Sydney Maree USA London 1982-07-17
3. 7:37.49 John Walker NZL London 1982-07-17
4. 7:39.09 Peter Koech KEN London 1982-07-17
5. 7:39.34 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Köln 1982-08-22
6. 7:40.19 Bill McChesney USA Köln 1982-08-22
7. 7:40.59 Steve Scott USA London 1982-07-17
8. 7:41.38 Wilson Waigwa KEN København 1982-08-05
9. 7:41.71 Henry Rono KEN Köln 1982-08-22
10. 7:43.12 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Oslo 1982-06-26
11. 7:43.87 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1982-06-26
12. 7:43.90 Ian Stewart II GBR Oslo 1982-06-26
13. 7:44.23 Francis Gonzalez FRA Oslo 1982-06-26
14. 7:44.5 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Podolsk 1982-06-19
15. 7:45.61 Mike Boit KEN London 1982-07-17
16. 7:45.91 Richard Tuwei KEN Hengelo 1982-07-27
17. 7:46.24 Martti Vainio FIN Tampere 1982-06-21
18. 7:46.42 Don Clary USA Oslo 1982-06-26
19. 7:46.55 Ralph King USA London 1982-07-17
20. 7:46.67 Antti Loikkanen FIN Tampere 1982-06-21
21. 7:46.86 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Klagenfurt 1982-07-14
22. 7:47.36 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1982-06-26
23. 7:47.81 Markus Ryffel SUI Ingelheim 1982-08-31
24. 7:48.04 Dietmar Millonig AUT Klagenfurt 1982-07-14
25. 7:48.08 Richie Harris USA Hengelo 1982-07-27
26. 7:48.35 Sergey Navolokin KAZ Klagenfurt 1982-07-14
27. 7:49.36 Robert Nemeth AUT Klagenfurt 1982-07-14
28. 7:49.59 Christoph Herle FRG Ingelheim 1982-08-31
29. 7:49.69 Steve Plasencia USA Hengelo 1982-07-27
30. 7:49.78 Doug Padilla USA Köln 1982-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:00.41 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
2. 13:07.29 Wodajo Bulti ETH Rieti 1982-09-16
3. 13:07.70 António Leitão POR Rieti 1982-09-16
4. 13:08.97 Henry Rono KEN Stockholm 1982-07-06
5. 13:09.50 Peter Koech KEN Stockholm 1982-07-06
6. 13:11.93 Alberto Salazar USA Stockholm 1982-07-06
7. 13:12.53 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Zürich 1982-08-18
8. 13:12.54 Werner Schildhauer GER Zürich 1982-08-18
9. 13:12.78 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Zürich 1982-08-18
10. 13:12.91 Matt Centrowitz USA Eugene 1982-06-05
11. 13:13.71 Alberto Cova ITA Rieti 1982-09-16
12. 13:14.6 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1982-06-10
13. 13:14.80 Bill McChesney USA Zürich 1982-08-18
14. 13:15.31 Dietmar Millonig AUT Zürich 1982-08-18
15. 13:17.28 Carlos Lopes POR Lausanne 1982-07-14
16. 13:17.80 Markus Ryffel SUI Lausanne 1982-07-14
17. 13:18.19 Ralph King USA Eugene 1982-06-05
18. 13:18.6 Steve Jones GBR Lisboa 1982-06-10
19. 13:19.18 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
20. 13:19.62 Paul Cummings USA Eugene 1982-06-05
21. 13:20.12 Valeriy Abramov RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
22. 13:21.29 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
23. 13:24.23 Doug Padilla USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
24. 13:24.69 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1982-09-24
25. 13:24.89 Martti Vainio FIN Turku 1982-07-13
26. 13:25.08 Tim Hutchings GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
27. 13:25.88 Christoph Herle FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
28. 13:26.22 David Clarke GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
29. 13:26.4 Adrian Royle GBR Walnut 1982-04-24
30. 13:26.8 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Walnut 1982-04-24
31. 13:27.14 Richard Callan GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
32. 13:27.20 Julian Goater GBR Stockholm 1982-07-06
33. 13:27.78 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
34. 13:28.08 Mats Erixon SWE Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
35. 13:28.71 Anatoliy Krakhmalyuk UKR Podolsk 1982-08-22
36. 13:28.77 Pierre Délèze SUI Lausanne 1982-07-14
37. 13:29.11 Charles Spedding GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
38. 13:29.19 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Podolsk 1982-08-22
39. 13:29.32 Wilson Waigwa KEN London 1982-07-25
40. 13:29.62 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Eugene 1982-06-05
41. 13:29.90 Mike McLeod GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:22.95 Fernando Mamede POR Paris 1982-07-09
2. 27:24.39 Carlos Lopes POR Oslo 1982-06-26
3. 27:25.61 Alberto Salazar USA Oslo 1982-06-26
4. 27:26.95 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Oslo 1982-06-26
5. 27:28.67 Henry Rono KEN Oslo 1982-06-26
6. 27:33.66 Werner Schildhauer GER Jena 1982-05-29
7. 27:34.58 Julian Goater GBR Oslo 1982-06-26
8. 27:36.2 Gabriel Kamau KEN Walnut 1982-04-24
9. 27:36.7 Mark Nenow USA Walnut 1982-04-24
10. 27:38.1 Gidamis Shahanga TAN Walnut 1982-04-24
11. 27:38.6 Zakariah Barie TAN Walnut 1982-04-24
12. 27:41.03 Alberto Cova ITA Athínai (EC) 1982-09-06
13. 27:42.51 Martti Vainio FIN Athínai (EC) 1982-09-06
14. 27:42.98 Dietmar Millonig AUT Oslo 1982-06-26
15. 27:47.16 Adrian Royle GBR Eugene 1982-04-10
16. 27:50.82 Bill McChesney USA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
17. 27:55.77 David Clarke GBR Firenze 1982-05-25
18. 27:56.56 Mats Erixon SWE Firenze 1982-05-25
19. 27:59.1 Thom Hunt USA Walnut 1982-04-24
20. 28:01.00 Ivan Parlui RUS Kiev 1982-07-26
21. 28:03.25 Christoph Herle FRG Oslo 1982-06-26
22. 28:05.74 Steve Jones GBR Paris 1982-07-09
23. 28:05.75 Dan Dillon USA Eugene 1982-04-10
24. 28:05.83 Antonio Prieto ESP Oslo 1982-06-26
25. 28:06.84 Venanzio Ortis ITA Firenze 1982-05-25
26. 28:07.09 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Eugene 1982-04-10
27. 28:07.28 Peter Koech KEN Paris 1982-07-09
28. 28:07.88 Craig Virgin USA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
29. 28:09.41 Thierry Watrice FRA Paris 1982-07-09
30. 28:09.7 John Andrews AUS Melbourne 1982-12-16
31. 28:10.83 Viktor Chumakov BLR Kiev 1982-07-26
32. 28:11.00 Charles Spedding GBR London 1982-07-24
33. 28:12.2 Robert de Castella AUS Melbourne 1982-12-16
34. 28:12.34 Sergey Zlobin RUS Moskva 1982-06-11
35. 28:12.51 Romas Sausaitis LTU Moskva 1982-06-11
36. 28:12.93 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Moskva 1982-06-11
37. 28:13.86 Michael Musyoki KEN Eugene 1982-04-10
38. 28:13.9 Robbie Perkins USA Philadelphia 1982-04-22
39. 28:13.98 Don Clary USA Eugene 1982-04-10
40. 28:14.95 Allister Hutton GBR London 1982-06-18
41. 28:15.0 Gerard Barrett AUS Canberra 1982-03-06
42. 28:15.52 Mike Buhmann USA Eugene 1982-04-10
43. 28:15.92 Karl Fleschen FRG Frankfurt 1982-06-11
44. 28:16.25 Salvatore Antibo ITA Frankfurt 1982-06-11
45. 28:16.3 Herb Lindsay USA Philadelphia 1982-04-22
46. 28:16.65 Vladimir Yakutovich BLR Moskva 1982-06-11
47. 28:16.7 Andrew Lloyd AUS Canberra 1982-03-06
48. 28:16.8 Nikolay Grigoryev RUS Togliatti 1982-08-30
49. 28:17.22 Henrik Jørgensen DEN Frankfurt 1982-06-11
50. 28:17.71 Nick Rose GBR London 1982-07-24
51. 28:18.1 Paul Gorman USA Philadelphia 1982-04-22
52. 28:18.4 Ravil Kashapov RUS Moskva 1982-06-11
53. 28:18.54 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG Frankfurt 1982-06-11
54. 28:19.1 Kirk Pfeffer USA Walnut 1982-04-24
55. 28:19.68 Hans Segerfeldt SWE Firenze 1982-05-25
56. 28:19.9 Markus Ryffel SUI Dublin 1982-07-04
57. 28:20.0 Peter Butler CAN Vancouver 1982-08-28
58. 28:20.16 Léon Schots BEL London 1982-06-18
59. 28:20.30 Kipsubai Koskei KEN London 1982-07-24
60. 28:20.53 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Eugene 1982-04-10
61. 28:20.76 Steve Binns GBR Bruxelles 1982-08-27
62. 28:21.3 Steve Ortiz USA Walnut 1982-04-24
63. 28:21.42 Axel Krippschock GER Bruxelles 1982-08-27
64. 28:21.70 Roy Andersen NOR Firenze 1982-05-25
65. 28:21.97 Kunimitsu Ito JPN London 1982-07-24
66. 28:22.59 Radhouane Bouster FRA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
67. 28:23.57 Ralf Salzmann FRG Frankfurt 1982-06-11
68. 28:23.62 Dennis Fowles GBR London 1982-07-24
69. 28:23.83 Jörg Peter GER Jena 1982-05-29
70. 28:24.95 Michael Scheytt FRG Frankfurt 1982-06-11
Roger De Vogel BEL Bruxelles 1982-08-27
72. 28:25.09 Toomas Turb EST Kiev 1982-07-26
73. 28:25.8 Mohamed Kedir ETH Kiev 1982-07-10
74. 28:26.27 Pat Porter USA Tokyo 1982-09-24
75. 28:26.51 Geoff Smith GBR London 1982-07-24
76. 28:27.22 Emiel Puttemans BEL Firenze 1982-05-25
77. 28:27.28 John Woods IRL London 1982-07-24
Valeriy Sapon RUS Kiev 1982-07-26
79. 28:27.29 Philippe Legrand FRA Colombes 1982-08-06
80. 28:27.87 Donald Janicki USA Eugene 1982-05-21
81. 28:28.0 Nikolay Chameyev RUS Togliatti 1982-08-30
82. 28:28.2 Valeriy Abramov RUS Sochi 1982-05-29
83. 28:28.64 Klaus-Peter Weippert GDR Jena 1982-05-29
84. 28:28.69 Nikolay Dozhin BLR Kiev 1982-07-26
85. 28:28.90 Vladimir Anisimov RUS Kiev 1982-07-26
86. 28:29.69 Paul Stemmer USA Eugene 1982-03-20
87. 28:29.79 Tatsuya Moriguchi JPN London 1982-07-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.22 Greg Foster USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
2. 13.26 Willie Gault USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
3. 13.31 Sam Turner USA Walnut 1982-04-25
4. 13.36 Alejandro Casañas CUB Koblenz 1982-08-25
5. 13.37 Mark McKoy CAN Brisbane 1982-10-04
6. 13.39 Larry Cowling USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
7. 13.41 Thomas Munkelt GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
8. 13.43 Mark Holtom GBR Brisbane 1982-10-04
9. 13.46 Milan Stewart USA Walnut 1982-04-25
Rodney Milburn USA Köln 1982-08-22
Andrey Prokofyev RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
12. 13.47 Holger Pohland GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
13. 13.48 Anthony Campbell USA Walnut 1982-04-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.48 Harald Schmid FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
2. 48.44 David Patrick USA Provo 1982-06-04
David Lee USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
4. 48.45 Andre Phillips USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
5. 48.46 Larry Cowling USA Provo 1982-06-04
6. 48.50 Uwe Ackermann GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
7. 48.60 Aleksandr Yatsevich RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
8. 48.68 Vasiliy Arkhipyenko UKR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
9. 48.73 Paul Montgomery USA Provo 1982-06-04
10. 48.90 Tony Rambo USA Walnut 1982-04-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:16.17 Henry Marsh USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
2. 8:17.04 Patriz Ilg FRG Berlin 1982-08-20
3. 8:17.22 Wolfgang Konrad AUT Berlin 1982-08-20
4. 8:17.41 Boguslaw Maminski POL Berlin 1982-08-20
5. 8:18.80 Colin Reitz GBR Stockholm 1982-07-06
6. 8:19.05 Greg Duhaime CAN Koblenz 1982-08-25
7. 8:19.72 Graeme Fell GBR Koblenz 1982-08-25
8. 8:20.48 Domingo Ramón ESP Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
9. 8:20.54 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Berlin 1982-08-20
10. 8:21.15 Francisco Sánchez ESP Vigo 1982-08-15
11. 8:21.27 Hagen Melzer GER Zürich 1982-08-18
12. 8:21.4 Tommy Ekblom FIN Porvoo 1982-08-08
13. 8:21.41 Roger Hackney GBR Stockholm 1982-07-06
14. 8:22.34 Mariano Scartezzini ITA Berlin 1982-08-20
15. 8:22.6 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN Porvoo 1982-08-08
16. 8:22.65 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Berlin 1982-08-20
17. 8:22.9 Vesa Laukkanen FIN Porvoo 1982-08-08
18. 8:23.48 Hillary Tuwei KEN Stockholm 1982-07-06
19. 8:23.62 John Gregorek USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
20. 8:23.94 Julius Korir KEN Brisbane 1982-10-04
21. 8:24.08 Juan José Torres ESP Athínai (EC) 1982-09-07
22. 8:24.43 Amos Korir KEN Berlin 1982-08-20
23. 8:24.8 Boris Pruss UKR Kiev 1982-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.13 Mel Lattany,
Stanley Floyd,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Zürich 1982-08-18
2. 38.22 Terron Wright,
Mike Miller,
Darwin Cook,
Calvin Smith
USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
3. 38.27 Mike Miller,
Carl Lewis,
Calvin Smith,
Stanley Floyd
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
4. 38.29 Thomas Schröder,
Detlef Kübeck,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
5. 38.43 Ben Johnson,
Tony Sharpe,
Desai Williams,
Sterling Hinds
CAN Colorado Springs 1982-07-19
6. 38.53 Charles Young,
Mark McNeil,
Anthony Ketchum,
Stanley Floyd
USA Provo 1982-06-04
7. 38.56 Aleksandr Yevgenyev (RUS),
Sergey Sosnov (UKR),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS)
Soviet Union Indianapolis 1982-07-02
8. 38.60 Andrey Prokofyev (RUS),
Sergey Sosnov (UKR),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS)
Soviet Union Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
9. 38.71 Thomas Munkelt,
Detlef Kübeck,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
Christian Zirkelbach,
Christian Haas,
Peter Klein,
Erwin Skamrahl
FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
11. 38.83 Jason Grimes (USA),
Steve Riddick (USA),
Donald Quarrie (JAM),
Carl Lewis (USA)
North America All Stars Nassau 1982-05-08
12. 38.88 Istvan Tátar,
László Babály,
Istvan Nagy,
Attila Kovács
HUN Budapest 1982-06-26
13. 38.91 Frank Möller,
Detlef Kübeck,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Cottbus 1982-08-22
14. 38.93 Howard Henley,
LaMonte King,
Willie Jones,
Ron Brown
USA Tempe 1982-04-03
15. 38.94 Jason Grimes,
Jeff Phillips,
Harvey Glance,
Dwayne Evans
USA Tempe 1982-04-03
16. 38.95 James Butler,
Dannie Carter,
Cliff Wiley,
Elliot Tabron
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
17. 38.96 Pierfrancesco Pavoni,
Giovanni Bongiorni,
Luciano Caravani,
Carlo Simionato
ITA Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
18. 38.97 Steve Green (GBR),
Jim Evans (GBR),
Ernest Obeng (GHA),
Mike McFarlane (GBR)
London Club Team Budapest 1982-06-30
19. 38.99 Rudy Levarity (BAH),
Steve Riddick (USA),
Fred Taylor (USA),
Bill Collins (USA)
Philadelphia Pioneer Club Tempe 1982-04-03
Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Frankfurt 1982-06-11
Nikolay Markov,
Valentin Atanasov,
Ivaylo Karanyotov,
Petar Petrov
BUL Sofia 1982-08-14
22. 39.00 Arkadiusz Janiak,
Zenon Licznerski,
Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Marian Woronin
POL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:00.50 Erwin Skamrahl,
Harald Schmid,
Thomas Giessing,
Hartmut Weber
FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
2. 3:00.67 David Jenkins,
Garry Cook,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
3. 3:00.69 Fred Taylor,
Anthony Ketchum,
Cedric Vaughans,
Walter McCoy
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
4. 3:00.79 Aleksandr Troshchilo (BLR),
Pavel Roshchin (UKR),
Pavel Kondratyenko (RUS),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
5. 3:00.99 Cliff Wiley,
James Butler,
Elliot Tabron,
Sunder Nix
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
6. 3:01.09 Darrell Robinson,
Elliot Tabron,
Sunder Nix,
Cliff Wiley
USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
Darrell Robinson,
Eddie Carey,
Tony Darden,
Adrian Rodgers
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
8. 3:01.13 Eugene Sanders,
Cliff Wiley,
Elliot Tabron,
Tony Darden
USA Durham 1982-06-27
9. 3:01.35 Martin Weppler,
Harald Schmid,
Thomas Giessing,
Hartmut Weber
FRG Durham 1982-06-27
10. 3:02.66 Edward Simms (USA),
Richard Louis (BAR),
David Charlton (BAH),
Oliver Bridges (USA)
Howard University Provo 1982-06-03
11. 3:02.77 Ryszard Wichrowski,
Ryszard Szparak,
Andrzej Stepien,
Ryszard Podlas
POL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
12. 3:02.8 Leon Tubbs,
Mike Sullivan,
Howard Henley,
Willie Jones
USA Tempe 1982-04-03
13. 3:02.80 Mike Hadley,
George Washington,
Michael Moore,
Daryl Jones
USA Provo 1982-06-03
14. 3:02.82 Petr Brecka (CZE),
Dusan Malovec (SVK),
Miroslav Zahorak (CZE),
Stanislav Sajdok (CZE)
Czechoslovakia Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
15. 3:02.98 Pavel Konovalov (RUS),
Pavel Roshchin (UKR),
Vladimir Prosin (RUS),
Aleksandr Troshchilo (BLR)
Soviet Union Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
16. 3:03.05 Earl Wilson,
Otis Gatewood,
Donald Bly,
Russell Carter
USA Provo 1982-06-03
17. 3:03.21 Pietro Mennea,
Roberto Tozzi,
Roberto Ribaud,
Mauro Zuliani
ITA Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
18. 3:03.4 Tony Rambo,
Terron Wright,
David Lee,
Walter McCoy
USA Tempe 1982-04-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.33 Zhu Jianhua CHN New Delhi 1982-12-01
2. 2.32 Gennadiy Byelkov UZB Tashkent 1982-05-29
Milton Ottey CAN Provo 1982-06-04
Del Davis USA Provo 1982-06-04
5. 2.31 Steven Wray BAH Brisbane 1982-10-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.75 Dave Volz USA Nice 1982-08-14
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA Colombes 1982-09-25
3. 5.72 Billy Olson USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
Dan Ripley USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
5. 5.71 Larry Jessee USA Ciudad Juárez 1982-05-31
Thierry Vigneron FRA Champs-sur-Marne 1982-09-26
7. 5.70 Aleksandr Chernyayev UKR Sochi 1982-05-29
Atanas Tarev BUL Sofia 1982-07-03
Pierre Quinon FRA Nice 1982-08-14
Aleksandr Krupskiy RUS Podolsk 1982-08-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.76 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
2. 8.61 Carl Lewis USA Westwood 1982-05-16
3. 8.56 Larry Myricks USA Rhede 1982-09-01
4. 8.33 Larry Myricks USA Walnut 1982-04-25
5. 8.30 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
6. 8.21 Vance Johnson USA Provo 1982-06-04
7. 8.20 László Szalma HUN Debrecen 1982-06-12
Viktor Belskiy BLR Kiev 1982-08-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.57 Keith Connor GBR Provo 1982-06-05
2. 17.46 Kenneth Lorraway AUS London 1982-08-07
3. 17.42 Gennadiy Valyukevich BLR Kiev 1982-08-22
4. 17.37 Aleksandr Beskrovniy RUS Kiev 1982-08-22
5. 17.36 Willie Banks USA Westwood 1982-05-16
6. 17.29 Keith Connor GBR Provo 1982-06-05
7. 17.26 Vasiliy Grishchenkov RUS Kiev 1982-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.02 Dave Laut USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
2. 21.94 Udo Beyer GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
3. 21.74 Remigius Machura CZE Praha 1982-08-16
4. 21.31 Janis Bojars LAT Athínai 1982-09-01
5. 21.27 Kevin Akins USA Knoxville 1982-06-19
6. 21.19 Vladimir Milic SRB Beograd 1982-08-18
7. 21.15 Dave Laut USA Knoxville 1982-06-18
8. 21.09 Vladimir Kiselyov UKR Kiev 1982-08-21
9. 21.07 Dean Crouser USA Knoxville 1982-06-19
10. 21.04 Peter Block GDR Halle 1982-05-16
11. 21.03 Sergey Gavryushin RUS Kiev 1982-08-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.58 Luis Mariano Delís CUB Salinas 1982-05-19
2. 69.96 Art Burns USA Hayward 1982-06-26
3. 69.44 Georgiy Kolnootchenko BLR Indianapolis 1982-07-03
4. 69.16 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Moskva 1982-05-02
5. 68.60 Imrich Bugár CZE Praha 1982-08-16
6. 68.52 Igor Duginyets RUS Kiev 1982-08-21
7. 68.50 Ben Plucknett USA Hayward 1982-06-26
Armin Lemme GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
9. 68.32 John Powell USA London 1982-08-30
10. 68.20 Mac Wilkins USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
11. 68.02 Ken Stadel USA San José 1982-06-22
12. 68.00 Svein Inge Valvik NOR Ciudad Juárez 1982-05-31
13. 67.56 Gejza Valent CZE Gateshead 1982-06-13
14. 67.54 Werner Hartmann FRG Georgsheil 1982-04-29
15. 67.14 Borislav Tashev BUL Pleven 1982-07-31
16. 67.12 Iosif Nagy ROU Bucuresti 1982-05-30
17. 67.10 Alwin Wagner GER Felsberg 1982-09-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 83.98 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1982-06-04
2. 83.54 Igor Nikulin RUS Athínai 1982-09-02
3. 81.66 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
4. 80.72 Yuriy Tarasyuk BLR Stayki 1982-08-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 95.80 Bob Roggy USA Stuttgart 1982-08-29
2. 94.52 Detlef Michel GER Berlin 1982-05-09
3. 91.34 Uwe Hohn GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-07
4. 90.96 Dainis Kula LAT Tokyo 1982-09-24
5. 90.72 Heino Puuste EST Cottbus 1982-06-26
6. 90.18 Jorma Markus FIN Tyrnävä 1982-06-06
7. 89.94 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Kuusankoski 1982-06-14
8. 89.48 Mike O'Rourke NZL Brisbane 1982-10-09
9. 89.04 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Kouvola 1982-08-14
10. 88.62 Koos van der Merwe RSA Port Elizabeth 1982-12-11
11. 88.40 Tom Petranoff USA Lahti 1982-07-07
12. 88.20 Vasiliy Yershov UKR Tbilisi 1982-10-01
13. 88.14 Arto Härkönen FIN Helsinki 1982-08-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8774 Daley Thompson GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
2. 8741 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Ulm 1982-08-15
3. 8485 Konstantin Akhapkin RUS Moskva 1982-08-02
4. 8472 Siegfried Stark GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
5. 8397 Torsten Voss GER Erfurt 1982-07-07
6. 8327 Sergey Zhelanov RUS Mannheim 1982-06-10
7. 8301 Siegfried Wentz FRG Mannheim 1982-06-10
8. 8261 Steffen Grummt GDR Halle 1982-06-20
9. 8233 Grigoriy Degtyaryov RUS Götzis 1982-05-23
10. 8224 Georg Werthner AUT Schielleiten 1982-08-08
11. 8215 Valeriy Kachanov MDA Moskva 1982-08-02
12. 8203 Dariusz Ludwig POL Ulm 1982-08-15