Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.96 Mel Lattany USA Athens 1984-05-05
2. 9.99 Carl Lewis USA Houston 1984-05-06
3. 10.00 Marian Woronin POL Warszawa 1984-06-09
4. 10.09 Sam Graddy USA Baton Rouge 1984-05-12
Harvey Glance USA Zürich 1984-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.80 Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
2. 19.96 Kirk Baptiste USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
3. 20.07 Albert Robinson USA Indianapolis 1984-05-05
Pietro Mennea ITA Brindisi 1984-10-03
5. 20.26 Thomas Jefferson USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
6. 20.28 Roy Martin USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
7. 20.30 João Batista Eugênio da Silva BRA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
8. 20.31 James Butler USA Roma 1984-08-31
9. 20.33 Calvin Smith USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
10. 20.34 Vladimir Muravyov KAZ Moskva 1984-08-18
11. 20.35 Rod Barksdale USA Tempe 1984-04-21
12. 20.36 Dwight Williams USA Indianapolis 1984-05-05
Wallace Spearmon USA Austin 1984-05-12
Todd Bennett GBR Cwmbran 1984-05-28
15. 20.37 Donald Bly USA Norman 1984-04-14
Mike Conley USA Austin 1984-05-12
17. 20.38 Dwayne Evans USA Lausanne 1984-07-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.27 Alonzo Babers USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
2. 44.54 Gabriel Tiacoh CIV Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
3. 44.71 Antonio McKay USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
4. 44.75 Darren Clark AUS Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
Sunder Nix USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
6. 44.76 Walter McCoy USA Zürich 1984-08-22
7. 44.78 Viktor Markin RUS Moskva 1984-08-17
8. 44.81 Innocent Egbunike NGR Westwood 1984-05-13
9. 44.83 Sunday Uti NGR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
Ray Armstead USA Zürich 1984-08-22
11. 44.86 Matthias Schersing GDR Potsdam 1984-07-21
12. 44.94 Rod Jones USA Austin 1984-05-12
13. 44.95 Jens Carlowitz GER Potsdam 1984-07-21
14. 45.01 Thomas Schönlebe GER Berlin 1984-07-15
15. 45.05 Yevgeniy Lomtyev RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
16. 45.07 Bert Cameron JAM Kingston 1984-06-16
Willie Smith USA Köln 1984-08-26
18. 45.09 Aldo Canti FRA Zürich 1984-08-22
19. 45.19 Hassan El Kashief SUD Fürth 1984-06-09
Chris Whitlock USA Los Angeles 1984-06-18
21. 45.20 Michael Franks USA Eugene 1984-06-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz BRA Köln 1984-08-26
2. 1:42.28 Sammy Koskei KEN Köln 1984-08-26
3. 1:42.96 Johnny Gray USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
4. 1:43.63 Agberto Conceiço Guimarães BRA Koblenz 1984-08-29
5. 1:43.64 Sebastian Coe GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
6. 1:43.74 Earl Jones USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
7. 1:43.88 Donato Sabia ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
8. 1:43.92 John Marshall USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
James Robinson USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
10. 1:43.93 William Wuyke VEN Rieti 1984-09-02
11. 1:44.03 Billy Konchellah KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
12. 1:44.12 Edwin Koech KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
13. 1:44.25 Vasiliy Matveyev RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
14. 1:44.55 Garry Cook GBR Koblenz 1984-08-29
15. 1:44.60 Rob Druppers NED Firenze 1984-06-13
16. 1:44.62 James Mays USA Stockholm 1984-07-02
17. 1:44.65 Ikem Billy GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
18. 1:44.73 Viktor Kalinkin RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
19. 1:44.81 Steve Ovett GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
20. 1:44.87 Stanley Redwine USA Oslo 1984-07-21
Omer Khalifa SUD Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
22. 1:44.88 Alberto Juantorena CUB Firenze 1984-06-13
23. 1:44.93 Matthias Assmann FRG Koblenz 1984-08-29
24. 1:44.98 José Luis Barbosa BRA London 1984-08-18
25. 1:45.03 Moussa Fall SEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
26. 1:45.08 Leonid Masunov UKR Kiev 1984-06-22
27. 1:45.11 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG Koblenz 1984-08-29
28. 1:45.15 Coloman Trabado ESP Oslo 1984-07-21
29. 1:45.17 Donald Paige USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
Aleksandr Kostyetskiy RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
31. 1:45.31 Rob Harrison GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
32. 1:45.44 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Erfurt 1984-06-01
33. 1:45.49 Peter Elliott GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-04
34. 1:45.59 Juma N'Diwa KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-04
35. 1:45.6 Paul Gilbert AUS Melbourne 1984-03-22
36. 1:45.62 Peter Braun GER Lausanne 1984-07-10
37. 1:45.67 Faouzi Lahbi MAR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-04
38. 1:45.68 Ryszard Ostrowski POL Moskva 1984-08-18
39. 1:45.71 Babacar Niang SEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-04
40. 1:45.74 Pat Scammell AUS Burnaby 1984-07-16
41. 1:45.75 Marco Mayr SUI Lausanne 1984-07-10
42. 1:45.77 Vasiliy Matveyev BLR Potsdam 1984-07-21
43. 1:45.78 Andreas Hauck GDR Dresden 1984-05-19
Mohamed Alouini TUN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-04
45. 1:45.80 Steve Crabb GBR London 1984-08-18
46. 1:45.85 Chris McGeorge GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
47. 1:45.9 Peter Peerless NZL Melbourne 1984-03-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:31.54 Saïd Aouita MAR Hengelo 1984-07-06
2. 3:32.39 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1984-08-22
3. 3:33.13 Steve Cram GBR Budapest 1984-08-20
4. 3:33.46 Steve Scott USA Zürich 1984-08-22
5. 3:33.64 Pierre Délèze SUI Zürich 1984-08-22
6. 3:33.69 José Manuel Abascal ESP Zürich 1984-08-22
7. 3:34.10 Andreas Busse GDR Potsdam 1984-07-21
8. 3:34.13 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
9. 3:34.19 Jim Spivey USA Zürich 1984-08-22
10. 3:34.2 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
11. 3:34.20 Michael Hillardt AUS Sydney 1984-03-11
12. 3:34.3 Johan Fourie RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-03-21
13. 3:34.50 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1984-06-28
14. 3:34.52 Joseph Chesire KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
15. 3:34.59 Omer Khalifa SUD Koblenz 1984-08-29
16. 3:34.61 José Luis González ESP Oslo 1984-06-28
17. 3:34.7 Chuck Aragon USA Oslo 1984-07-21
18. 3:34.88 Igor Lotarev RUS Potsdam 1984-07-21
19. 3:35.06 Ray Flynn IRL Oslo 1984-06-28
20. 3:35.16 Steve Crabb GBR Oslo 1984-06-28
21. 3:35.51 Uwe Becker FRG Koblenz 1984-08-29
22. 3:35.79 Riccardo Materazzi ITA Zürich 1984-08-22
23. 3:35.8 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Oslo 1984-07-21
24. 3:35.80 Robert Nemeth AUT Koblenz 1984-08-29
25. 3:35.83 Peter Wirz SUI Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
26. 3:35.93 John Walker NZL Sydney 1984-01-22
27. 3:36.04 Kevin Johnson USA Zürich 1984-08-22
28. 3:36.05 Richie Harris USA Budapest 1984-08-20
29. 3:36.23 José Marajo FRA Paris 1984-09-04
30. 3:36.36 Anatoliy Kalutskiy RUS Kiev 1984-06-24
31. 3:36.48 Joaquim Cruz BRA Eugene 1984-06-02
Tony Rogers NZL Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
33. 3:36.50 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Sochi 1984-06-10
34. 3:36.55 Andrés Vera ESP Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
35. 3:36.62 Stefano Mei ITA Paris 1984-09-04
36. 3:36.68 Claudio Patrignani ITA Bruxelles 1984-08-24
37. 3:36.71 Adam Dixon USA Philadelphia 1984-04-28
38. 3:36.74 István Knipl HUN Budapest 1984-08-20
39. 3:36.91 Vitaliy Tishchenko UKR Sochi 1984-05-26
40. 3:36.95 Ross Donoghue USA Philadelphia 1984-04-28
Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG Saint-Maur 1984-06-06
42. 3:36.96 Bob Verbeeck BEL Bruxelles 1984-07-01
43. 3:36.97 Peter Elliott GBR Bruxelles 1984-07-01
44. 3:36.99 Pavel Yakovlyev RUS Kiev 1984-06-24
45. 3:37.0 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Kisumu 1984-06-30
Brian Theriot USA Oslo 1984-07-21
47. 3:37.02 Sydney Maree USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
48. 3:37.03 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG Saint-Maur 1984-06-06
49. 3:37.08 Peter O'Donoghue NZL Melbourne 1984-03-06
50. 3:37.1 Viktor Kalinkin RUS Moskva 1984-07-07
51. 3:37.17 Anatoliy Legeda UKR Kiev 1984-06-24
52. 3:37.29 Mike Boit KEN Koblenz 1984-08-29
53. 3:37.32 Jack Buckner GBR Rieti 1984-09-02
54. 3:37.40 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Eugene 1984-06-02
55. 3:37.54 Vladimir Kalsin KAZ Kiev 1984-06-24
56. 3:37.58 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Saint-Maur 1984-06-06
57. 3:37.63 Antti Loikkanen FIN Helsinki 1984-07-04
58. 3:37.64 Jaime Lopez ESP Grosseto 1984-07-18
59. 3:37.7 Deon Brummer RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-12-10
60. 3:37.78 Tim Hacker USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
61. 3:37.86 Pat Scammell AUS Melbourne 1984-03-06
62. 3:37.89 Dub Myers USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
63. 3:37.91 Frank O'Mara IRL Philadelphia 1984-04-28
64. 3:37.94 Rudi de Wijngaert BEL Bruxelles 1984-07-01
65. 3:37.95 Tom Byers USA Philadelphia 1984-04-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:49.54 Saïd Aouita MAR Zürich 1984-08-22
2. 3:49.65 Steve Cram GBR Koblenz 1984-08-29
3. 3:49.73 John Walker NZL Koblenz 1984-08-29
4. 3:50.95 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
5. 3:51.23 Johan Fourie RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-03-07
6. 3:51.39 Richie Harris USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
7. 3:51.57 Jack Buckner GBR Koblenz 1984-08-29
8. 3:51.60 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
9. 3:51.62 Chuck Aragon USA Oslo 1984-07-21
10. 3:52.02 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Oslo 1984-07-21
11. 3:52.34 Michael Hillardt AUS Burnaby 1984-07-16
12. 3:52.79 Ray Flynn IRL Zürich 1984-08-22
13. 3:52.99 Steve Scott USA Westwood 1984-05-13
14. 3:53.00 Joaquim Cruz BRA Westwood 1984-05-13
15. 3:53.74 Omer Khalifa SUD Berlin 1984-08-17
16. 3:53.88 Jim Spivey USA Westwood 1984-05-13
17. 3:54.06 Kevin Johnson USA Berlin 1984-08-17
18. 3:54.36 Steve Crabb GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
19. 3:54.56 Terry Brahm USA Burnaby 1984-07-16
20. 3:54.6 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1984-07-04
21. 3:54.65 Tom Smith USA Westwood 1984-05-13
22. 3:54.95 Uwe Becker FRG Berlin 1984-08-17
23. 3:55.13 István Knipl HUN Koblenz 1984-08-29
24. 3:55.18 Tony Rogers NZL Burnaby 1984-07-16
25. 3:55.26 Ross Donoghue USA Westwood 1984-05-13
26. 3:55.29 Todd Harbour USA Zürich 1984-08-22
27. 3:55.33 Andrés Vera ESP Oslo 1984-07-21
28. 3:55.62 Deon Brummer RSA Durban 1984-12-15
29. 3:55.71 Peter Elliott GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
30. 3:55.82 Paul Donovan IRL Cork 1984-07-03
Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Oslo 1984-07-21
32. 3:56.10 Brian Theriot USA Oslo 1984-07-21
33. 3:56.17 Henning Gericke RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-03-07
34. 3:56.41 José Luis González ESP Berlin 1984-08-17
35. 3:56.58 Matthews Temane RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-12-10
36. 3:56.71 Steve Martin GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
37. 3:56.76 Rob Harrison GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
38. 3:56.81 Pierre Délèze SUI London 1984-09-07
39. 3:56.84 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG Berlin 1984-08-17
40. 3:56.88 Tim Hutchings GBR Cork 1984-07-03
41. 3:57.43 Abdi Bile SOM Atlanta 1984-07-21
42. 3:57.44 Mike Boit KEN Berlin 1984-08-17
43. 3:57.69 Peter O'Donoghue NZL Burnaby 1984-07-16
44. 3:58.05 Markus Ryffel SUI Koblenz 1984-08-29
45. 3:58.24 Dub Myers USA Eugene 1984-05-12
46. 3:58.34 Bob Verbeeck BEL London 1984-09-07
47. 3:58.35 José Marajo FRA London 1984-09-07
48. 3:58.36 Larry Mangan USA Eugene 1984-05-12
49. 3:58.38 John Robson GBR London 1984-09-07
50. 3:58.4 Kevin Ryan USA Scarborough 1984-07-10
51. 3:58.41 Craig Lambert RSA Durban 1984-12-15
52. 3:58.46 Kelly Britz CAN Burnaby 1984-07-16
53. 3:58.74 Randy Wilson USA Eugene 1984-05-12
54. 3:58.82 José Manuel Abascal ESP Barcelona 1984-07-08
55. 3:58.92 Colin Reitz GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
56. 3:58.95 Mark Scrutton GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
57. 3:58.96 Ken Lucks CAN Burnaby 1984-07-16
58. 3:59.06 James Igohe TAN Atlanta 1984-07-21
59. 3:59.15 Wilson Waigwa KEN Gateshead 1984-06-10
60. 3:59.25 Mark Fricker USA Berkeley 1984-07-14
61. 3:59.32 Aleksandr Kostyetskiy RUS Cork 1984-07-03
José Luis Carreira ESP Barcelona 1984-07-08
63. 3:59.43 John Keyworth GBR Villanova 1984-07-14
64. 3:59.49 Benjamin Fernández ESP Barcelona 1984-07-08
65. 3:59.5 Gareth Brown GBR Swansea 1984-08-25
Peter Bourke AUS Melbourne 1984-12-13
67. 3:59.8 Steve James GBR Nottingham 1984-06-09
68. 3:59.80 Mike Blackmore USA Eugene 1984-05-12
69. 3:59.83 Greg Liefeldt RSA Port Elizabeth 1984-12-10
70. 3:59.84 Ken Moloney NZL Cork 1984-07-03
71. 3:59.89 Alan Mottershead GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
72. 3:59.9 John Craig CAN Tillsonburg 1984-07-07
73. 3:59.91 Sean Cahill GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:33.3 Saïd Aouita MAR Bruxelles 1984-08-24
2. 7:41.60 Ray Flynn IRL London 1984-07-13
3. 7:42.05 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS London 1984-07-13
4. 7:44.08 Robert Nemeth AUT Berlin 1984-08-17
5. 7:44.10 Dietmar Millonig AUT Berlin 1984-08-17
6. 7:44.55 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1984-07-13
7. 7:45.19 Jack Buckner GBR London 1984-06-17
8. 7:45.44 José Luis González ESP Zaragoza 1984-06-03
9. 7:45.45 Paul Davies-Hale GBR London 1984-07-13
10. 7:45.81 John Robson GBR London 1984-07-13
11. 7:46.54 Frank O'Mara IRL Oslo 1984-07-21
12. 7:46.89 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Saint-Denis 1984-05-23
13. 7:47.09 Doug Padilla USA Roma 1984-08-31
14. 7:47.18 Chris Fox USA London 1984-07-13
15. 7:47.22 Bob Verbeeck BEL Roma 1984-08-31
16. 7:47.4 Stijn Jaspers NED Bruxelles 1984-08-24
17. 7:47.58 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Oslo 1984-07-21
18. 7:47.74 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Roma 1984-08-31
19. 7:47.8 Eamonn Martin GBR Walnut 1984-07-25
20. 7:47.87 Richie Harris USA Roma 1984-08-31
21. 7:47.88 Geoff Turnbull GBR London 1984-07-13
22. 7:48.14 Antonio Selvaggio ITA Torino 1984-06-02
23. 7:48.39 Nick Rose GBR London 1984-07-13
24. 7:48.81 Tim Redman GBR London 1984-08-18
25. 7:48.82 Jim Hill USA Eugene 1984-05-12
26. 7:48.88 David Moorcroft GBR Gateshead 1984-07-06
27. 7:49.4 Joseph Chesire KEN Walnut 1984-07-25
28. 7:49.47 Viktor Chumakov BLR Torino 1984-06-20
Roger Hackney GBR London 1984-07-13
30. 7:49.49 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Hannover 1984-06-16
31. 7:49.55 Vince Draddy USA Oslo 1984-07-21
32. 7:49.56 Thierry Watrice FRA Saint-Maur 1984-05-23
33. 7:49.58 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA Saint-Maur 1984-05-23
34. 7:49.59 Mike McLeod GBR London 1984-08-18
35. 7:49.70 William van Dijck BEL Bruxelles 1984-07-24
36. 7:49.77 David Lewis GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
37. 7:49.80 Steve Jones GBR London 1984-07-13
Ezequiel Canário POR Bruxelles 1984-08-24
39. 7:49.85 Dragan Sekulic SRB London 1984-07-13
40. 7:49.86 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG Hannover 1984-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:04.78 Saïd Aouita MAR Firenze 1984-06-13
2. 13:07.54 Markus Ryffel SUI Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
3. 13:09.20 António Leitão POR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
4. 13:10.08 Wodajo Bulti ETH Firenze 1984-06-13
5. 13:11.50 Tim Hutchings GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
6. 13:12.83 Fernando Mamede POR Oslo 1984-06-28
7. 13:14.40 Paul Kipkoech KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
8. 13:16.38 Carlos Lopes POR Oslo 1984-06-28
9. 13:16.81 John Treacy IRL Oslo 1984-06-28
10. 13:17.37 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Kiev 1984-06-23
11. 13:18.24 Alberto Cova ITA Oslo 1984-07-21
12. 13:18.41 Charles Cheruiyot KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
13. 13:18.46 Gennadiy Fishman BLR Kiev 1984-06-23
14. 13:18.54 Mark Nenow USA Oslo 1984-06-28
15. 13:18.91 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1984-06-28
16. 13:19.10 João Campos POR Oslo 1984-06-28
17. 13:19.52 Ray Flynn IRL London 1984-06-24
18. 13:23.33 Eamonn Martin GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
19. 13:23.56 Doug Padilla USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
20. 13:24.07 Zaphaniah Ncube ZIM Burnaby 1984-07-16
21. 13:24.46 Stijn Jaspers NED Leuven 1984-06-01
John Walker NZL Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
23. 13:24.59 Paul Davies-Hale GBR Leuven 1984-06-01
24. 13:24.73 Raf Vervaet BEL Leuven 1984-06-01
25. 13:24.75 Dan Henderson USA Burnaby 1984-07-16
26. 13:24.81 Vincent Rousseau BEL Firenze 1984-06-13
27. 13:25.26 Abderrazak Bounour ALG Firenze 1984-06-13
28. 13:25.63 Antonio Selvaggio ITA Pisa 1984-06-20
29. 13:25.78 Chris Fox USA Oslo 1984-07-21
30. 13:26.13 Jef Gees BEL Leuven 1984-06-01
31. 13:26.14 Mike McLeod GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
32. 13:26.22 Francis Gonzalez FRA Firenze 1984-06-13
33. 13:26.23 John Doherty GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
Werner Schildhauer GER Dresden 1984-07-26
35. 13:26.35 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Moskva 1984-08-18
36. 13:26.50 Ezequiel Canário POR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
37. 13:26.84 Bob Verbeeck BEL Oslo 1984-06-28
38. 13:26.96 Mats Erixon SWE Oslo 1984-06-28
39. 13:27.03 David Lewis GBR London 1984-06-24
40. 13:27.05 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG Koblenz 1984-05-16
41. 13:27.08 Piero Selvaggio ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
42. 13:27.1 Féthi Baccouche TUN Saint-Maur 1984-07-18
43. 13:27.13 Dietmar Millonig AUT Zürich 1984-08-22
44. 13:27.34 Wilson Waigwa KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
45. 13:27.53 Stig Roar Husby NOR Oslo 1984-07-21
46. 13:27.67 Richard Callan GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
47. 13:27.72 Steve Lacy USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
48. 13:27.76 Antti Loikkanen FIN Oslo 1984-06-28
49. 13:27.84 Steve Jones GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
50. 13:27.95 Abel Antón ESP Oslo 1984-07-21
51. 13:28.44 David Moorcroft GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
52. 13:28.62 Don Clary USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
53. 13:28.76 Christoph Herle FRG Koblenz 1984-05-16
54. 13:29.18 Paul Williams CAN Brunaby 1984-07-16
55. 13:29.61 Stefano Mei ITA Pisa 1984-06-20
56. 13:29.68 Viktor Chumakov BLR Kiev 1984-06-23
57. 13:29.93 Mark Roberts GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:13.81 Fernando Mamede POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
2. 27:17.48 Carlos Lopes POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
3. 27:33.10 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Potsdam 1984-05-05
4. 27:40.56 Mark Nenow USA Stockholm 1984-07-02
5. 27:43.7 Paul Cummings USA Walnut 1984-04-28
6. 27:45.5 Alberto Salazar USA Walnut 1984-04-28
7. 27:46.0 Michael Musyoki KEN Walnut 1984-04-28
8. 27:46.9 Garry Bjorklund USA Walnut 1984-04-28
9. 27:47.0 Tony Sandoval USA Walnut 1984-04-28
10. 27:47.54 Alberto Cova ITA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
11. 27:47.91 Bruce Bickford USA Bruxelles 1984-08-24
12. 27:48.02 Salvatore Antibo ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
13. 27:49.5 Pat Porter USA Walnut 1984-04-28
14. 27:50.0 Sosthenes Bitok KEN Philadelphia 1984-04-26
15. 27:55.17 Valeriy Abramov RUS Moskva 1984-08-17
16. 27:55.92 Paul Williams CAN Eugene 1984-04-07
17. 27:56.06 Ed Eyestone USA Eugene 1984-04-07
18. 27:57.09 Mohamed Kedir ETH Bratislava 1984-05-26
19. 27:57.68 Simeon Kigen KEN Eugene 1984-07-21
20. 27:57.89 Girma Berhanu ETH Bratislava 1984-05-26
21. 27:58.24 Wodajo Bulti ETH Bratislava 1984-05-26
22. 27:58.64 Steve Jones GBR Bruxelles 1984-08-24
23. 27:59.50 Yutaka Kanai JPN Seoul 1984-11-03
24. 27:59.79 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1984-10-21
25. 28:00.70 Nick Rose GBR Cwmbran 1984-05-27
26. 28:01.02 Mark Curp USA Eugene 1984-04-07
27. 28:01.3 John Treacy IRL Philadelphia 1984-04-26
28. 28:02.27 Craig Virgin USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
29. 28:02.41 Dan Henderson USA Eugene 1984-07-21
30. 28:03.06 Bekele Debele ETH Moskva 1984-08-17
31. 28:03.17 Zakariah Barie TAN Eugene 1984-07-21
32. 28:03.24 Gidamis Shahanga TAN Firenze 1984-06-13
33. 28:03.92 Gerard Donakowski USA Eugene 1984-04-07
34. 28:03.99 Francesco Panetta ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
35. 28:04.60 Gianni de Madonna ITA Stockholm 1984-07-02
36. 28:04.61 Thierry Watrice FRA Firenze 1984-06-13
37. 28:05.0 Christoph Herle FRG Aachen 1984-05-30
38. 28:05.07 Herb Lindsay USA Eugene 1984-04-07
39. 28:05.35 Salvatore Nicosia ITA Stockholm 1984-07-02
40. 28:05.4 Paul Kipkoech KEN Aachen 1984-05-30
41. 28:06.00 Ibrahim Juma-Kivina TAN Eugene 1984-06-01
42. 28:06.22 Mike McLeod GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
43. 28:06.5 Joseph Kiptum KEN Aachen 1984-05-30
44. 28:06.58 Seppo Liuttu FIN Stockholm 1984-07-02
45. 28:06.63 Joseph Nzau KEN Austin 1984-04-05
46. 28:07.01 Don Clary USA Eugene 1984-04-07
47. 28:07.24 Mohamed Ali Chouri TUN Stockholm 1984-07-02
48. 28:07.30 Aleksandr Khudyakov RUS Moskva 1984-08-17
49. 28:07.49 Mats Erixon SWE Stockholm 1984-07-02
50. 28:08.11 Pierre Lévisse FRA Stockholm 1984-07-02
51. 28:08.87 Alain Bordeleau CAN Eugene 1984-07-21
52. 28:09.05 Werner Schildhauer GER Potsdam 1984-05-05
53. 28:09.22 Lars-Erik Nilsson SWE Stockholm 1984-07-02
54. 28:09.5 Cornelius Lambregts NED Aachen 1984-05-30
55. 28:09.59 José João da Silva BRA Firenze 1984-06-13
56. 28:11.25 Toshihiko Seko JPN Seoul 1984-11-03
57. 28:11.4 Martin Pitayo MEX Walnut 1984-04-28
58. 28:11.7 Kipsubai Koskei KEN Rabat 1984-07-12
59. 28:11.72 Paul McCloy CAN Eugene 1984-05-04
60. 28:11.99 Sergio Pesavento ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
61. 28:13.02 Julian Goater GBR Cwmbran 1984-05-27
62. 28:14.62 Giovanni D'Aleo ITA Firenze 1984-06-13
63. 28:14.8 Tom Ansberry USA Walnut 1984-04-28
64. 28:14.87 Geoff Smith GBR Cwmbran 1984-05-27
65. 28:15.3 Ralf Salzmann FRG Aachen 1984-05-30
66. 28:15.35 Joseph Kipsang KEN Eugene 1984-06-01
67. 28:17.0 Shuichi Yoneshige JPN Odawara 1984-10-28
68. 28:17.00 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Bruxelles 1984-08-24
69. 28:17.4 Ahmed Salah DJI Rabat 1984-07-12
70. 28:17.83 José Sena POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
71. 28:17.95 Jörg Peter GER Potsdam 1984-05-05
72. 28:18.13 Luis Horta POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
73. 28:18.6 Andrew Lloyd AUS Melbourne 1984-12-13
74. 28:18.65 Théo van den Abeele BEL Bruxelles 1984-08-24
75. 28:18.8 Thom Hunt USA Walnut 1984-04-28
76. 28:19.3 Patrick Petersen USA Philadelphia 1984-04-26
77. 28:19.5 Roy Kissin USA Walnut 1984-04-28
78. 28:19.66 Martin Vrábel SVK Moskva 1984-08-17
79. 28:20.1 Bill Donakowski USA Walnut 1984-04-28
80. 28:20.26 Ahmed Musa Jouda SUD Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-03
81. 28:20.35 Toomas Turb EST Sochi 1984-06-09
82. 28:20.4 Robbie Perkins USA Eugene 1984-04-07
83. 28:21.7 Pat Vaughn USA Eugene 1984-04-07
84. 28:21.74 Jari Hemmilä FIN Stockholm 1984-07-02
85. 28:21.8 Francisco Pacheco MEX Walnut 1984-04-28
86. 28:22.13 Jef Gees BEL Stockholm 1984-07-02
87. 28:22.24 Antóni Niemczak POL Sochi 1984-06-09
88. 28:22.5 Garry Henry AUS Melbourne 1984-12-13
89. 28:23.16 Pavel Klimes CZE Bratislava 1984-05-26
90. 28:23.29 Juma Ikangaa TAN Tokyo 1984-05-06
91. 28:23.80 Oleg Strizhakov RUS Sochi 1984-06-09
92. 28:24.13 Algis Dabulskis LTU Sochi 1984-06-09
93. 28:24.6 Robert Hodge USA Philadelphia 1984-04-26
94. 28:24.73 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Sochi 1984-06-09
95. 28:25.6 John Moreno USA Walnut 1984-04-28
96. 28:25.60 Mark Scrutton GBR Gainesville 1984-03-30
97. 28:26.04 Francis Gonzalez FRA Paris 1984-09-04
98. 28:26.10 Rex Wilson NZL Melbourne 1984-12-13
99. 28:26.31 Vladimir Shesterov UKR Sochi 1984-06-09
100. 28:26.4 Gary Tuttle USA Walnut 1984-04-28
101. 28:26.92 Bogumil Kus POL Sochi 1984-06-09
102. 28:27.1 Carmelo Rios PUR Walnut 1984-04-28
103. 28:27.8 Kirk Pfeffer USA Walnut 1984-04-28
104. 28:28.03 Miroslaw Dziensiki POL Sopot 1984-07-29
105. 28:28.1 Raf Wijns BEL Leuven 1984-06-15
106. 28:28.50 José Gomez MEX Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-03
107. 28:28.53 Zaphaniah Ncube ZIM Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-03
108. 28:28.7 Dan Aldridge USA Eugene 1984-04-07
Peter Butler CAN Walnut 1984-04-28
110. 28:29.06 Omar Aguilar CHI Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-03
111. 28:29.2 John Easker USA Philadelphia 1984-04-26
112. 28:29.54 Vesa Kähkölä FIN Lahti 1984-08-21
113. 28:29.91 Art Boileau CAN Eugene 1984-03-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.15 Greg Foster USA Zürich 1984-08-22
2. 13.16 Roger Kingdom USA Zürich 1984-08-22
3. 13.23 Anthony Campbell USA Los Angeles 1984-05-13
4. 13.27 Mark McKoy CAN Walnut 1984-07-25
5. 13.35 Arto Bryggare FIN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
6. 13.41 Cletus Clark USA Walnut 1984-04-29
7. 13.43 Larry Cowling USA San José 1984-06-07
Stéphane Caristan FRA San Diego 1984-07-30
9. 13.45 Henry Andrade USA Los Angeles 1984-06-19
György Bakos HUN Tokyo 1984-09-14
11. 13.46 Plamen Krastev BUL Athínai 1984-07-10
12. 13.47 John Johnson USA Eugene 1984-05-31
13. 13.48 John Timpson USA Baton Rouge 1984-04-21
Milan Stewart USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
15. 13.49 Sam Turner USA Walnut 1984-04-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.32 Edwin Moses USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
2. 47.69 Harald Schmid FRG Lausanne 1984-07-10
3. 48.02 Danny Harris USA Los Angeles 1984-06-17
4. 48.16 Tony Rambo USA Los Angeles 1984-06-17
5. 48.28 Tranel Hawkins USA Los Angeles 1984-06-18
6. 48.42 Andre Phillips USA Zürich 1984-08-22
7. 48.45 Aleksandr Vasiliyev BLR Kiev 1984-06-22
8. 48.63 Bart Williams USA Lausanne 1984-07-10
9. 48.73 Amadou Dia Bã SEN Bruxelles 1984-08-24
10. 48.74 Vladimir Budko BLR Moskva 1984-08-18
11. 48.80 David Patrick USA Los Angeles 1984-06-17
12. 48.81 Vasiliy Arkhipyenko UKR Sochi 1984-05-27
13. 48.97 Sven Nylander SWE Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-05
14. 48.99 Toma Tomov BUL Sofia 1984-08-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:07.62 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Bruxelles 1984-08-24
2. 8:09.18 Boguslaw Maminski POL Bruxelles 1984-08-24
3. 8:11.80 Julius Korir KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
4. 8:13.16 Brian Diemer USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
5. 8:13.78 Colin Reitz GBR Oslo 1984-07-21
6. 8:14.05 Peter Renner NZL Koblenz 1984-08-29
7. 8:14.25 Henry Marsh USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
8. 8:15.28 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Oslo 1984-07-21
9. 8:16.25 Juan José Torres ESP Koblenz 1984-08-29
10. 8:17.27 Domingo Ramón ESP Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
11. 8:17.47 Julius Kariuki KEN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
12. 8:17.71 Graeme Fell GBR Bruxelles 1984-08-24
13. 8:17.97 Gabor Markó HUN Potsdam 1984-07-21
14. 8:18.45 John Gregorek USA Los Angeles 1984-06-23
15. 8:18.70 Féthi Baccouche TUN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
16. 8:18.75 William van Dijck BEL Koblenz 1984-08-29
17. 8:19.27 Farley Gerber USA Eugene 1984-06-01
18. 8:20.16 Roger Hackney GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
19. 8:20.34 Pascal Debacker FRA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
20. 8:20.40 Ken Martin USA Bruxelles 1984-08-24
21. 8:20.54 Tommy Ekblom FIN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
22. 8:20.70 Peter Daenens BEL Leuven 1984-06-22
23. 8:20.83 Paul Davies-Hale GBR Gateshead 1984-06-10
24. 8:21.32 Hagen Melzer GER Potsdam 1984-07-21
25. 8:21.75 Andrey Popelyayev UKR Moskva 1984-07-19
26. 8:22.45 Patrick Sang KEN Stockholm 1984-07-17
27. 8:22.80 Ivan Huff USA Los Angeles 1984-06-23
28. 8:23.73 Hans Koeleman NED Lausanne 1984-07-10
29. 8:24.77 Dave Daniels USA Los Angeles 1984-06-23
30. 8:25.13 Kelly Jensen USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
31. 8:25.21 Tom Stevens USA Los Angeles 1984-06-23
32. 8:25.39 Bret Hyde USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
33. 8:25.48 Jeff Hess USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
34. 8:25.81 Ivan Konovalov RUS Torino 1984-06-03
35. 8:26.03 Ricky Pittman USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
36. 8:26.10 Julius Korir II KEN Pullman 1984-05-18
37. 8:26.19 António Leitão POR Lisboa 1984-06-17
38. 8:26.32 Greg Duhaime CAN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
39. 8:26.43 Valeriy Gryaznov RUS Moskva 1984-07-19
40. 8:26.56 Vasile Bichea ROU Bucuresti 1984-06-10
41. 8:26.90 Francesco Panetta ITA Torino 1984-06-03
42. 8:26.92 Sergey Yepishin RUS Sochi 1984-06-10
43. 8:27.17 Eddie Wedderburn GBR Gateshead 1984-07-06
44. 8:27.24 Liam O'Brien IRL London 1984-06-24
45. 8:27.27 Lars Sörensen FIN Stockholm 1984-07-17
46. 8:27.58 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL Hannover 1984-06-16
47. 8:27.66 Franco Boffi ITA Helsinki 1984-07-04
48. 8:27.88 Joshua Kipkemboi KEN Rabat 1984-07-13
49. 8:28.02 Panayot Kachanov BUL Potsdam 1984-07-21
50. 8:28.28 Jan Hagelbrand SWE Stockholm 1984-07-17
51. 8:28.95 Torsten Tiller FRG Hannover 1984-06-16
52. 8:28.99 Emilio Ulloa CHI Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
53. 8:29.09 Peter Koech KEN Eugene 1984-05-04
54. 8:29.40 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Nairobi 1984-06-16
55. 8:29.93 Frank Ruhkieck GDR Potsdam 1984-05-06
56. 8:29.95 Randy Jackson USA Knoxville 1984-05-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 37.83 Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
2. 38.32 Aleksandr Yevgenyev (RUS),
Sergey Sosnov (UKR),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva 1984-08-17
3. 38.42 Aleksandr Yevgenyev (RUS),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Sergey Sokolov (UKR)
Soviet Union Sofia 1984-05-19
4. 38.46 Jens Hübler,
Thomas Schröder,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Berlin 1984-07-20
5. 38.48 James Butler,
Larry Myricks,
Calvin Smith,
Mel Lattany
USA Tempe 1984-04-07
6. 38.54 Jens Hübler,
Thomas Schröder,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Hollender
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1984-05-20
7. 38.58 Harvey Glance,
Lee McNeill,
Kirk Baptiste,
Carl Lewis
USA Köln 1984-08-26
8. 38.62 Albert Lawrence,
Gregory Meghoo,
Donald Quarrie,
Raymond Stewart
JAM Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
Ben Johnson,
Tony Sharpe,
Desai Williams,
Atlee Mahorn
CAN Köln 1984-08-26
10. 38.68 Daley Thompson,
Donovan Reid,
Mike McFarlane,
Allan Wells
GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
11. 38.70 Ben Johnson,
Tony Sharpe,
Desai Williams,
Sterling Hinds
CAN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
Jürgen Koffler,
Peter Klein,
Jürgen Evers,
Ralf Lübke
FRG Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
13. 38.75 Jens Hübler,
Frank Möller,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Celje 1984-05-05
14. 38.79 Tomas González,
Leandro Peñalver,
Silvio Leonard,
Osvaldo Lara
CUB Moskva 1984-08-17
15. 38.81 Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Marian Woronin,
Czeslaw Pradzynski,
Arkadiusz Janiak
POL Moskva 1984-08-17
16. 38.82 Volker Schulz,
Frank Möller,
Detlef Kübeck,
Torsten Strassburger
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1984-05-20
17. 38.87 Antonio Ullo,
Giovanni Bongiorni,
Stefano Tilli,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
18. 38.90 Steffen Bringmann,
Thomas Schröder,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GER Dresden 1984-07-27
19. 38.91 Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Harvey Glance
USA Berkeley 1984-07-14
Antoine Richard,
Jean-Jacques Boussemart,
Marc Gasparoni,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
21. 38.93 Norman Edwards,
Gregory Meghoo,
Donald Quarrie,
Albert Lawrence
JAM Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
22. 38.97 Willie Smith,
Thomas Jefferson,
Calvin Smith,
Harvey Glance
USA Walnut 1984-07-25
23. 38.98 Kelly Reed,
Lee McNeill,
Anthony Ketchum,
Carl Lewis
USA Tempe 1984-04-07
Iziak Adeyanju,
Eseme Ikpoto,
Olajidie Oyeledun,
Chidi Imoh
NGR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:57.91 Sunder Nix,
Ray Armstead,
Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
2. 2:59.13 Kriss Akabusi,
Garry Cook,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
3. 2:59.32 Sunday Uti,
Moses Ugbisie,
Olurotimi Peters,
Innocent Egbunike
NGR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
4. 2:59.70 Bruce Frayne,
Darren Clark,
Gary Minihan,
Richard Mitchell
AUS Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
5. 3:00.07 Guidio Lieske,
Matthias Schersing,
Jens Carlowitz,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Erfurt 1984-06-03
6. 3:00.11 Willie Smith,
Ray Armstead,
Alonzo Babers,
Walter McCoy
USA Berkeley 1984-07-14
7. 3:00.16 Sergey Lovachov (UZB),
Yevgeniy Lomtyev (RUS),
Aleksandr Kurochikin (KAZ),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva 1984-08-18
8. 3:00.19 Sunder Nix,
Walter McCoy,
Willie Smith,
Antonio McKay
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
9. 3:00.27 Carlo Niestädt,
Matthias Schersing,
Jens Carlowitz,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Dresden 1984-07-27
10. 3:00.78 Gary Duncan (USA),
Mike Adams (USA),
Elvis Forde (BAR),
Michael Franks (USA)
Southern Illinois University Des Moines 1984-04-28
11. 3:01.44 Roberto Tozzi,
Ernesto Nocco,
Roberto Ribaud,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
12. 3:01.46 Aubrey Jones,
Fonnie Kemp,
Dannie Carter,
Donald Bly
USA Des Moines 1984-04-28
13. 3:01.60 Richard Louis,
David Peltier,
Clyde Edwards,
Elvis Forde
BAR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
14. 3:02.09 John Goville,
Moses Kyeswa,
Peter Rwamuhanda,
Mike Okot
UGA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
15. 3:02.1 Peter van Miltenburg,
Gary Minihan,
Bruce Frayne,
Richard Mitchell
AUS Melbourne 1984-02-25
16. 3:02.20 Walter McCoy,
Calvin Smith,
James Rolle,
Alonzo Babers
USA Tempe 1984-04-07
Cliff Wiley (USA),
Howard Henley (USA),
Chris Whitlock (USA),
Hassan El Kashief (SUD)
Accusplit Sport Club Tempe 1984-04-07
Roy Dickens,
Kriss Akabusi,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR Tokyo 1984-09-14
19. 3:02.63 Greg Moore (USA),
Michael Paul (TTO),
Mike Bradley (USA),
Mark Rowe (USA)
Tiger International Tempe 1984-04-07
20. 3:02.67 Jerry Nichols,
Troy Amboree,
Kymond Guiton,
Jackie Harris
USA Eugene 1984-06-02
21. 3:02.69 Jon Graham (CAN),
Johnny Thomas (USA),
Zeke Jefferson (USA),
Willie Caldwell (USA)
Baylor University Waco 1984-04-20
22. 3:02.71 Parry Duncan (USA),
Tony Adams (USA),
Elvis Forde (BAR),
Michael Franks (USA)
Southern Illinois University Baton Rouge 1984-03-24
23. 3:02.82 Michael Sokolowski,
Doug Hinds,
Brian Saunders,
Tom Bethune
CAN Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
24. 3:02.85 Terry Menefee (USA),
William Wuyke (VEN),
Cedric Vaughans (USA),
Lamar Smith (USA)
University of Alabama Eugene 1984-06-02
25. 3:03.00 James Maness (USA),
Alan Ingraham (BAH),
Keith Burnett (USA),
Mike Cannon (USA)
Texas Christian University Waco 1984-04-20
26. 3:03.01 Tony Rambo,
James Rolle,
Alonzo Babers,
Walter McCoy
USA Modesto 1984-05-12
27. 3:03.33 Martin Weppler,
Uwe Schmitt,
Thomas Giessing,
Erwin Skamrahl
FRG Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-10
28. 3:03.38 Arthur Williams (USA),
Freddie Williams (USA),
Ludrick Trusty (JAM),
Mark Witherspoon (USA)
Abilene Christian University Cape Girardeau 1984-05-26
29. 3:03.49 Leslie Brooks (USA),
Sven Nylander (SWE),
Harold Spells (USA),
Rod Jones (USA)
Southern Methodist University Philadelphia 1984-04-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.39 Zhu Jianhua CHN Eberstadt 1984-06-10
2. 2.37 Valeriy Sereda RUS Rieti 1984-09-02
Carlo Thränhardt GER Rieti 1984-09-02
4. 2.36 Sergey Zasimovich KGZ Tashkent 1984-05-05
Dietmar Mögenburg GER Eberstadt 1984-06-10
6. 2.34 Sorin Matei ROU Bucuresti 1984-06-09
Dwight Stones USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
8. 2.33 Javier Sotomayor CUB La Habana 1984-05-19
Aleksandr Kotovich UKR Sofia 1984-05-20
Patrik Sjöberg SWE Eberstadt 1984-06-10
Vladimir Granyenkov UKR Moskva 1984-08-05
Aleksey Demyanyuk UKR Moskva 1984-08-05
Jim Howard USA London 1984-08-18
14. 2.32 Eddy Annijs BEL Saint Lambrechts 1984-07-01
15. 2.31 Doug Nordquist USA Los Angeles 1984-06-24
Gennadiy Avdeyenko UKR Moskva 1984-07-19
Dariusz Zielke POL Warszawa 1984-08-12
Jacek Wszola POL Bruxelles 1984-08-24
Andreas Sam GDR Praha 1984-08-28
Brent Harken USA Roma 1984-08-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.94 Sergey Bubka UKR Roma 1984-08-31
2. 5.91 Thierry Vigneron FRA Roma 1984-08-31
3. 5.85 Konstantin Volkov RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
4. 5.82 Mike Tully USA Eugene 1984-07-21
Aleksandr Krupskiy RUS Budapest 1984-08-20
6. 5.80 Earl Bell USA San José 1984-06-09
Pierre Quinon FRA Lausanne 1984-07-10
Vladimir Polyakov RUS Moskva 1984-07-19
9. 5.75 Pavel Bogatyryov RUS Sochi 1984-06-09
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz FRG Edinburgh 1984-07-17
11. 5.73 Larry Jessee USA Vanves 1984-04-27
12. 5.72 Atanas Tarev BUL Sofia 1984-06-02
13. 5.71 Doug Lytle USA Los Angeles 1984-06-21
Serge Ferreira FRA Créte 1984-06-23
15. 5.70 Aleksanders Obizhajevs LAT Riga 1984-06-03
Aleksandr Chernyayev UKR Moskva 1984-07-07
Sergey Smolyakov RUS Moskva 1984-07-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.71 Carl Lewis USA Westwood 1984-05-13
2. 8.59 Larry Myricks USA Rhede 1984-09-05
3. 8.50 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Dresden 1984-07-27
4. 8.38 Konstantin Syemkin RUS Moskva 1984-08-17
5. 8.37 Jaime Jefferson CUB Moskva 1984-08-17
6. 8.32 Jason Grimes USA Modesto 1984-05-12
Sergey Layevskiy UKR Donetsk 1984-09-08
8. 8.31 Atanas Atanasov BUL Sofia 1984-07-04
9. 8.28 Vadim Kobylyanskiy UKR Donetsk 1984-09-08
10. 8.27 Mike McRae USA San José 1984-06-09
Gary Honey AUS Budapest 1984-08-20
László Szalma HUN Köln 1984-08-26
13. 8.24 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-06
14. 8.23 Yuriy Samarin UKR Donetsk 1984-09-08
15. 8.22 Mike Conley USA Austin 1984-05-11
Uwe Lange GDR Dresden 1984-05-19
Gyula Pálóczi HUN Budapest 1984-07-27
Yuriy Kharitonov RUS Gorkiy 1984-08-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.52 Oleg Protsenko RUS Kiev 1984-06-21
2. 17.50 Aleksandr Yakovlev UKR Sochi 1984-06-10
Mike Conley USA Los Angeles 1984-06-17
4. 17.47 Gennadiy Valyukevich BLR Moskva 1984-07-19
5. 17.45 Lázaro Betancourt CUB Köln 1984-08-26
6. 17.42 Khristo Markov BUL Sofia 1984-05-19
7. 17.39 Willie Banks USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
8. 17.37 Vyacheslav Bordukov RUS Sofia 1984-05-19
9. 17.34 Jan Cado CZE Bratislava 1984-05-26
Zdzislaw Hoffmann POL Saint-Denis 1984-06-02
11. 17.30 Grigoriy Yemets UKR Donetsk 1984-09-09
12. 17.27 Bedros Bedrosian ROU Bucuresti 1984-06-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.19 Brian Oldfield USA San José 1984-05-26
2. 22.04 Udo Beyer GER Rehlingen 1984-06-11
3. 21.92 John Brenner USA Eugene 1984-06-02
4. 21.76 Mike Carter USA Eugene 1984-06-02
5. 21.75 Ulf Timmermann GER Potsdam 1984-07-21
6. 21.74 Janis Bojars LAT Riga 1984-07-14
7. 21.73 August Wolf USA Leverkusen 1984-04-12
8. 21.64 Dave Laut USA Eugene 1984-06-04
Sergey Kasnauskas BLR Moskva 1984-08-17
10. 21.63 Sergey Smirnov RUS Leningrad 1984-06-18
11. 21.60 Sergey Gavryushin RUS Moskva 1984-08-19
12. 21.58 Vladimir Kiselyov UKR Moskva 1984-08-17
13. 21.52 Remigius Machura CZE Zürich 1984-08-22
14. 21.50 Alessandro Andrei ITA Roma 1984-07-11
15. 21.42 Sergey Donskikh RUS Leningrad 1984-08-25
16. 21.35 Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS Sochi 1984-06-10
17. 21.27 Mike Lehmann USA Knoxville 1984-05-19
18. 21.25 Gregg Tafralis USA San José 1984-05-26
19. 21.11 Zlatan Saracevic BIH Zagreb 1984-06-16
20. 21.03 Helmut Krieger POL Moskva 1984-08-17
21. 21.02 Sergey Solomko UKR Kiev 1984-08-10
22. 21.00 Nikolay Borodkin UKR Sochi 1984-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.26 John Powell USA San José 1984-06-09
Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1984-11-15
3. 70.98 Arthur Burns USA Eugene 1984-07-21
4. 70.44 Mac Wilkins USA San José 1984-06-09
5. 70.26 Imrich Bugár CZE Cagliari 1984-09-08
6. 69.74 Luis Mariano Delís CUB La Habana 1984-05-19
7. 69.70 Gejza Valent CZE Nitra 1984-08-26
8. 68.82 Jürgen Schult GER Berlin 1984-07-15
9. 68.64 Dmitriy Kovtsun UKR Riga 1984-07-06
10. 67.76 Vitaliy Pishchalnikov RUS Stavropol 1984-05-09
11. 67.42 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Sochi 1984-05-20
12. 67.40 Rolf Danneberg GER Stade 1984-05-05
13. 67.32 Robert Gray CAN Etobicoke 1984-04-30
Juan Martinez Brito CUB Roma 1984-08-31
15. 67.30 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR Rostock 1984-07-11
Knut Hjeltnes NOR Romedal 1984-09-08
17. 67.14 Igor Avrunin LTU Smalininkai 1984-05-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 86.34 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Cork 1984-07-03
2. 85.20 Sergey Litvinov RUS Cork 1984-07-03
3. 84.40 Jüri Tamm EST Banská Bystrica 1984-09-09
4. 82.56 Igor Nikulin RUS Moskva 1984-08-17
5. 81.52 Juha Tiainen FIN Tampere 1984-06-11
6. 81.44 Yuriy Tarasyuk BLR Minsk 1984-08-10
7. 81.20 Igor Grigorash RUS Kiev 1984-08-23
8. 80.68 Viktor Litvinyenko UKR Kiev 1984-08-23
9. 80.64 Emanuil Dyulgherov BUL Sofia 1984-08-25
10. 80.50 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR Berlin 1984-07-15
11. 80.20 Günther Rodehau GDR Celje 1984-05-05
12. 80.16 Anatoliy Chyuzhas BLR Klaipeda 1984-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 104.80 Uwe Hohn GDR Berlin 1984-07-20
2. 93.68 Detlef Michel GER Erfurt 1984-06-02
3. 93.44 Duncan Atwood USA Los Angeles 1984-06-18
4. 93.42 Raimo Manninen FIN Pihtipudas 1984-07-01
5. 92.42 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL Austin 1984-04-06
6. 92.40 Arto Härkönen FIN Pihtipudas 1984-07-01
7. 91.86 Heino Puuste EST Oulu 1984-06-16
8. 91.12 Zdenek Adamec CZE Lille 1984-09-27
9. 91.04 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Seoul 1984-09-29
10. 90.94 Viktor Yevsyukov KAZ Moskva 1984-08-06
11. 90.80 Bob Roggy USA Budapest 1984-08-20
12. 90.66 Rod Ewaliko USA Goleta 1984-02-25
13. 90.06 Gerald Weiß GER Sofia 1984-06-17
14. 89.50 Tom Petranoff USA Westwood 1984-05-13
15. 89.20 Brian Crouser USA Eugene 1984-07-13
16. 88.80 Dainis Kula LAT Adler 1984-02-25
17. 88.46 Reidar Lorentzen NOR Larvik 1984-07-18
18. 88.26 Roald Bradstock GBR Arlington 1984-05-05
19. 88.10 Stanislaw Gorak POL Praha 1984-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8847 Daley Thompson GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
2. 8832 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Mannheim 1984-06-09
3. 8792 Uwe Freimuth GDR Potsdam 1984-07-21
4. 8709 Alexander Apaychev UKR Neubrandenburg 1984-06-03
5. 8698 Grigoriy Degtyaryov RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
6. 8547 Igor Sobolevskiy UKR Kiev 1984-06-22
7. 8543 Torsten Voss GER Potsdam 1984-05-06
8. 8519 Yuriy Kutsenko RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
9. 8497 Siegfried Wentz FRG Mannheim 1984-06-09
10. 8491 Aleksandr Nevskiy UKR Götzis 1984-05-20
11. 8429 Guido Kratschmer FRG Mannheim 1984-06-09
12. 8417 Sergey Zhelanov RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
13. 8363 Konstantin Akhapkin RUS Neubrandenburg 1984-06-03
14. 8356 Viktor Gruzenkin RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
15. 8278 William Motti FRA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
16. 8255 Jens Schulze FRG Mannheim 1984-06-09
17. 8248 Dave Steen CAN Los Angeles 1984-05-24
18. 8217 Sergey Popov UKR Kiev 1984-05-06
19. 8212 Mikhail Romanyuk UKR Kiev 1984-08-12
20. 8207 Pavel Tarnavetskiy UKR Kiev 1984-06-22
21. 8205 Robert Muzzio USA Eugene 1984-05-29
22. 8181 Hans-Ulrich Riecke GDR Potsdam 1984-07-21
23. 8176 Sven Reintak EST Tartu 1984-06-03
24. 8172 Steffen Grummt GDR Neubrandenburg 1984-06-03
25. 8115 John Crist USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
26. 8107 Vadim Podmaryov UZB Götzis 1984-05-20
27. 8106 Tim Bright USA Los Angeles 1984-06-22
28. 8097 Trond Skramstad NOR Emmitsburg 1984-06-11
29. 8083 Georg Werthner AUT Innsbruck 1984-07-08
30. 8069 Yevgeniy Ovsyannikov KAZ Neubrandenburg 1984-06-03
31. 8064 Igor Kolovanov UKR Kiev 1984-06-22
32. 8054 James Wooding USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
33. 8036 Christian Schenk GER Potsdam 1984-07-21
34. 8020 Hans-Joachim Häberle FRG Götzis 1984-05-20
35. 8019 Janusz Lesniewicz POL Zabrze 1984-09-14
36. 8015 Stephan Niklaus SUI Götzis 1984-05-20
37. 8004 Fred Dixon USA Walnut 1984-04-27
38. 8000 Fritz Mehl FRG Götzis 1984-05-20