Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.92 Carl Lewis USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
2. 9.97 Calvin Smith USA Zürich 1988-08-17
Linford Christie GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
4. 10.03 Joe DeLoach USA Eugene 1988-06-04
Dennis Mitchell USA Lausanne 1988-06-24
6. 10.04 Emmit King USA Tampa 1988-06-17
Chidi Imoh NGR Zürich 1988-08-17
8. 10.06 Johan Rossouw RSA Johannesburg 1988-04-23
9. 10.07 Brian Cooper USA Tampa 1988-06-17
10. 10.08 Andre Cason USA Tallahassee 1988-06-24
Raymond Stewart JAM Kingston 1988-07-15
12. 10.09 Lee McNeill USA Tampa 1988-06-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.75 Joe DeLoach USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
2. 19.79 Carl Lewis USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
3. 19.87 Lorenzo Daniel USA Eugene 1988-06-03
4. 20.04 Robson Caetano da Silva BRA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
5. 20.05 Roy Martin USA Indianapolis 1988-07-20
Albert Robinson USA Indianapolis 1988-07-20
7. 20.07 Michael Johnson USA Austin 1988-05-17
8. 20.08 Calvin Smith USA Zürich 1988-08-17
9. 20.09 Linford Christie GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
10. 20.18 Henry Thomas USA Eagle Rock 1988-05-14
11. 20.20 Atlee Mahorn CAN Eugene 1988-06-03
Gilles Quénéhervé FRA Sestriere 1988-08-11
13. 20.23 Danny Everett USA Westwood 1988-05-22
14. 20.27 Danny Peebles USA Eugene 1988-06-03
15. 20.29 Dennis Mitchell USA Auburn 1988-05-14
16. 20.30 Marty Krulee USA Walnut 1988-04-24
17. 20.31 Chidi Imoh NGR Bern 1988-08-23
18. 20.32 John Regis GBR Athínai 1988-09-03
Tshakile Nzimande RSA Welkom 1988-11-26
20. 20.34 Harlan Davis USA Bakersfield 1988-05-21
21. 20.35 Michael Marsh USA Eagle Rock 1988-05-14
Eugene McNeill USA Tampa 1988-06-18
23. 20.36 James Butler USA La Habana 1988-03-06
24. 20.37 Frank Emmelmann GDR Rostock 1988-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 43.29 Harry Reynolds USA Zürich 1988-08-17
2. 43.87 Steve Lewis USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
3. 43.98 Danny Everett USA Indianapolis 1988-07-20
4. 44.22 Roberto Hernández CUB Ciudad de México 1988-05-22
5. 44.38 Darren Clark AUS Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
6. 44.50 Bert Cameron JAM Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
7. 44.55 Andrew Valmon USA Zürich 1988-08-17
8. 44.56 Mohamed Al Malky OMA Budapest 1988-08-12
9. 44.60 Ian Morris TTO Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
10. 44.61 Kevin Robinzine USA Indianapolis 1988-07-20
11. 44.62 Thomas Schönlebe GER Ciudad de México 1988-05-22
12. 44.67 Derek Redmond GBR Zürich 1988-08-17
13. 44.71 Miles Murphy AUS Perth 1988-03-26
14. 44.72 Innocent Egbunike NGR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
15. 44.75 Clarence Daniel USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
16. 44.76 Roddie Haley USA Westwood 1988-06-05
17. 44.79 Antonio McKay USA Indianapolis 1988-07-20
18. 44.82 Michael Franks USA Des Moines 1988-04-30
19. 44.84 Walter McCoy USA Athínai 1988-09-03
20. 44.88 Tim Simon USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
Mark Rowe USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
22. 44.90 Susumu Takano JPN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
23. 44.92 Willie Smith USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
24. 44.93 Kriss Akabusi GBR Birmingham 1988-08-07
25. 44.98 Robert Stone AUS Melbourne 1988-03-06
Jeff Reynolds USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
27. 44.99 Darrell Robinson USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
28. 45.08 Jens Carlowitz GER Potsdam 1988-09-08
29. 45.10 Andre Phillips USA Tucson 1988-06-11
30. 45.20 Ralf Lübke GER Koblenz 1988-08-28
Matthias Schersing GDR Potsdam 1988-09-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:42.65 Johnny Gray USA Zürich 1988-08-17
2. 1:43.20 José Luis Barbosa BRA Zürich 1988-08-17
3. 1:43.42 Steve Cram GBR Zürich 1988-08-17
4. 1:43.45 Paul Ereng KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
5. 1:43.86 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1988-08-21
6. 1:43.90 Joaquim Cruz BRA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
7. 1:43.93 Sebastian Coe GBR Koblenz 1988-08-28
8. 1:44.06 Moussa Fall SEN Zürich 1988-08-17
Sammy Koskei KEN Koblenz 1988-08-28
10. 1:44.10 Vladimir Graudyn RUS Oslo 1988-07-02
11. 1:44.12 Peter Elliott GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
12. 1:44.21 Peter Braun GER Oslo 1988-07-02
13. 1:44.38 Joseph Chesire KEN Sevilla 1988-06-01
14. 1:44.42 Abdi Bile SOM Kvarnsveden 1988-06-19
15. 1:44.43 Tracy Baskin USA Zürich 1988-08-17
16. 1:44.46 Mark Everett USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
17. 1:44.5 Nixon Kiprotich KEN Nairobi 1988-08-13
18. 1:44.59 Tony Morrell GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
19. 1:44.75 Slobodan Popovic SRB Linz 1988-08-15
20. 1:44.8 Juma N'Diwa KEN Nairobi 1988-08-13
21. 1:44.82 Dieudonné Kwizera BDI Koblenz 1988-08-28
22. 1:44.90 Donato Sabia ITA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
23. 1:44.92 Ibrahim Okash SOM Kvarnsveden 1988-06-19
24. 1:44.98 Rob Druppers NED Sevilla 1988-06-01
25. 1:45.05 Tom McKean GBR Zürich 1988-08-17
26. 1:45.06 Ocky Clark USA Bern 1988-08-23
27. 1:45.09 Babacar Niang SEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
28. 1:45.11 Faouzi Lahbi MAR Hengelo 1988-08-14
29. 1:45.12 Alvaro Silva POR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
30. 1:45.14 Ari Suhonen FIN Helsinki 1988-06-30
31. 1:45.17 Robin van Helden NED Hengelo 1988-08-14
32. 1:45.20 Stanley Redwine USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
33. 1:45.29 Andrey Sudnik BLR Oslo 1988-07-02
34. 1:45.32 Steve Heard GBR Birmingham 1988-08-06
35. 1:45.35 George Kersh USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
36. 1:45.4 Simon Hoogewerf CAN Victoria 1988-07-23
37. 1:45.47 Mike Okot UGA Kvarnsveden 1988-06-19
38. 1:45.50 James Robinson USA San José 1988-05-28
39. 1:45.58 William Wuyke VEN Hengelo 1988-08-14
40. 1:45.6 Sergey Afanasyev RUS Kiev 1988-06-25
41. 1:45.64 Paul Herbert GBR Derby 1988-06-05
42. 1:45.65 Réda Abdenouz ALG Grosseto 1988-08-10
43. 1:45.69 Steve Crabb GBR Zürich 1988-08-17
44. 1:45.70 Barry Acres AUS Canberra 1988-01-26
David Sharpe GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
Edgar Itt GER Koblenz 1988-08-28
47. 1:45.72 Tonino Vialli ITA Rieti 1988-08-31
48. 1:45.74 Getahun Ayana ETH Hengelo 1988-08-14
49. 1:45.79 Charlton Hamer USA Tampa 1988-06-18
John Marshall USA Athínai 1988-09-03
51. 1:45.8 Viktor Kalinkin RUS Kiev 1988-06-25
52. 1:45.88 Piotr Piekarski POL Sopot 1988-08-20
53. 1:45.9 Sisa Kirati KEN Nairobi 1988-05-20
54. 1:45.91 Ray Brown USA Koblenz 1988-08-28
55. 1:45.92 Oslen Barr GUY Houston 1988-05-07
Agberto Conceiço Guimarães BRA Zürich 1988-08-17
57. 1:45.93 Cheik Tidiane Baye SEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
58. 1:45.96 Rainer Thau FRG Menden 1988-06-15
59. 1:45.98 Pablo Squella CHI Bern 1988-08-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:30.95 Steve Cram GBR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
2. 3:31.01 Jim Spivey USA Koblenz 1988-08-28
3. 3:32.69 Saïd Aouita MAR Nice 1988-07-10
4. 3:32.94 Peter Elliott GBR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
5. 3:33.33 Jens-Peter Herold GER Potsdam 1988-06-08
6. 3:33.6 Abdi Bile SOM Oslo 1988-07-02
7. 3:33.95 Steve Crabb GBR Verona 1988-07-27
8. 3:34.06 Michael Hillardt AUS Melbourne 1988-03-17
9. 3:34.53 Mark Rowland GBR Verona 1988-07-27
10. 3:34.61 Pat Scammell AUS Melbourne 1988-03-17
11. 3:34.63 Joaquim Cruz BRA Hengelo 1988-08-14
12. 3:34.72 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Rieti 1988-08-31
13. 3:34.82 Dieter Baumann GER Zürich 1988-08-17
14. 3:34.9 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1988-07-02
15. 3:35.14 Adrian Passey GBR Rieti 1988-08-31
16. 3:35.32 Mogens Guldberg DEN Hengelo 1988-08-14
17. 3:35.59 Peter Rono KEN Burnaby 1988-06-05
18. 3:35.61 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Nice 1988-07-10
19. 3:35.70 Abdelmajid Moncef MAR Verona 1988-07-27
20. 3:35.72 Sebastian Coe GBR Rieti 1988-08-31
21. 3:35.78 Mustapha Lachaal MAR Verona 1988-07-27
22. 3:35.81 Terry Brahm USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
23. 3:35.82 Doug Consiglio CAN Burnaby 1988-06-05
24. 3:35.83 Mark Deady USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
25. 3:35.84 Joe Falcon USA Fayetteville 1988-04-16
26. 3:36.04 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Bruxelles 1988-08-19
27. 3:36.07 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Rieti 1988-08-31
28. 3:36.10 Jeff Atkinson USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
29. 3:36.18 Rémy Geoffroy FRA Verona 1988-07-27
30. 3:36.2 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Oslo 1988-07-02
Joseph Chesire KEN Oslo 1988-07-02
32. 3:36.26 Rachid Kram ALG Verona 1988-07-27
33. 3:36.3 John Walker NZL Oslo 1988-07-02
34. 3:36.41 José Luis González ESP Koblenz 1988-08-28
35. 3:36.42 Tim Hacker USA Athínai 1988-09-03
36. 3:36.47 Sydney Maree USA Köln 1988-08-21
Jan Kubista CZE Rieti 1988-08-31
38. 3:36.62 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER Düsseldorf 1988-06-19
39. 3:36.63 Peter Wirz SUI Koblenz 1988-08-28
40. 3:36.79 Andreas Busse GDR Potsdam 1988-06-08
41. 3:36.81 Vincent Rousseau BEL Nice 1988-07-10
42. 3:36.84 Hervé Phélippeau FRA Koblenz 1988-08-28
43. 3:36.9 Sergey Afanasyev RUS Kiev 1988-06-24
44. 3:36.90 Steve Ovett GBR Hengelo 1988-08-14
45. 3:36.99 Han Kulker NED Hengelo 1988-08-14
46. 3:37.07 Markus Hacksteiner SUI Oslo 1988-07-02
47. 3:37.1 Viktor Kalinkin RUS Kiev 1988-06-24
48. 3:37.2 Igor Lotarev RUS Kiev 1988-06-24
49. 3:37.23 Marco Rapp SUI Zürich 1988-08-17
50. 3:37.29 Davide Tirelli ITA Rieti 1988-08-31
51. 3:37.3 Anatoliy Legeda UKR Kiev 1988-06-24
52. 3:37.31 Ari Suhonen FIN Lohja 1988-08-28
53. 3:37.33 Branko Zorko CRO Nice 1988-07-10
54. 3:37.38 Eckhardt Rüter GER Koblenz 1988-08-28
55. 3:37.4 Sisa Kirati KEN Nairobi 1988-06-18
56. 3:37.57 Paul Larkins GBR Helsinki 1988-06-30
57. 3:37.73 Bruno Levant FRA Nice 1988-07-10
58. 3:37.83 Klaus Peter Nabein GER Oslo 1988-07-02
59. 3:37.89 José Moreira POR Athínai 1988-09-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:48.85 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
2. 3:49.20 Peter Elliott GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
3. 3:49.22 Jens-Peter Herold GER Oslo 1988-07-02
4. 3:49.40 Abdi Bile SOM Oslo 1988-07-02
5. 3:50.09 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1988-07-02
6. 3:50.57 Jim Spivey USA Oslo 1988-07-02
7. 3:50.82 Saïd Aouita MAR Zürich 1988-08-17
8. 3:52.14 Joe Falcon USA Zürich 1988-08-17
9. 3:52.26 Steve Crabb GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
10. 3:52.39 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Oslo 1988-07-02
11. 3:52.48 John Walker NZL Oslo 1988-07-02
12. 3:52.50 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Zürich 1988-08-17
13. 3:52.80 Jeff Atkinson USA Zürich 1988-08-17
14. 3:52.85 Sydney Maree USA Zürich 1988-08-17
15. 3:53.09 Joseph Chesire KEN Oslo 1988-07-02
16. 3:53.6 Joaquim Cruz BRA Westwood 1988-06-05
17. 3:54.4 Chuck Aragon USA Westwood 1988-06-05
18. 3:55.31 Rémy Geoffroy FRA Zürich 1988-08-17
19. 3:55.42 Bennie Greyling RSA Stellenbosch 1988-11-12
20. 3:55.57 Deon Brummer RSA Stellenbosch 1988-11-12
21. 3:55.7 Tim Hacker USA Westwood 1988-06-06
22. 3:55.76 Jean Verster RSA Stellenbosch 1988-11-12
23. 3:56.02 Klaus Peter Nabein GER Zürich 1988-08-17
24. 3:56.2 Dub Myers USA Westwood 1988-06-06
25. 3:56.63 Ken Moloney NZL Cork 1988-07-05
26. 3:56.67 José Luis González ESP Berlin 1988-08-26
Ray Wicksell USA Stellenbosch 1988-11-12
28. 3:56.71 Chris McGeorge GBR Cork 1988-07-05
29. 3:56.81 Markus Hacksteiner SUI Berlin 1988-08-26
30. 3:56.91 Peter Rono KEN Gateshead 1988-07-16
31. 3:57.00 Pierre Délèze SUI Zürich 1988-08-17
32. 3:57.15 Gary Taylor GBR Cork 1988-07-05
33. 3:57.18 Mogens Guldberg DEN Berlin 1988-08-26
34. 3:57.21 Gary Staines GBR Gateshead 1988-07-16
35. 3:57.39 Monde Tutani RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-03-09
36. 3:57.42 Colin Ridding GBR Cork 1988-07-05
37. 3:57.46 Mike Blackmore USA Eugene 1988-05-07
38. 3:57.6 Tim Hutchings GBR Hornchurch 1988-09-07
39. 3:57.7 Doug Consiglio CAN Eugene 1988-07-02
40. 3:57.88 Dieter Baumann GER Bratislava 1988-06-09
41. 3:58.10 Victor Radebe RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-03-09
42. 3:58.23 Deon Fouché RSA Stellenbosch 1988-11-12
43. 3:58.43 Glen Ritchie AUS Cork 1988-07-05
44. 3:58.5 Tony Morrell GBR Grays 1988-09-09
45. 3:58.59 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Barcelona 1988-07-13
46. 3:58.61 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL Cork 1988-07-05
47. 3:58.69 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Madrid 1988-06-07
48. 3:58.71 Steve Ovett GBR Cork 1988-07-05
49. 3:58.82 Frank Conway IRL Cork 1988-07-05
50. 3:58.86 Rachid Kram ALG Bratislava 1988-06-09
51. 3:58.89 Han Kulker NED Madrid 1988-06-07
52. 3:58.90 Rudolph Greyling RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-03-09
Mário Silva POR Barcelona 1988-07-13
54. 3:59.06 Marius-Hugo Schlechter RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-12-14
55. 3:59.1 Bruce Striling USA Eugene 1988-07-02
56. 3:59.12 Hans van der Veen RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-03-09
57. 3:59.13 Peter O'Donoghue NZL Bratislava 1988-06-09
58. 3:59.32 Barnabas Korir KEN Bratislava 1988-06-09
59. 3:59.35 Karl van Calcar USA Corvallis 1988-05-07
60. 3:59.37 Lars Bøgh DEN Gateshead 1988-07-16
61. 3:59.4 Steven Halliday GBR Bromley 1988-08-17
62. 3:59.41 Jan Kraus CZE Bratislava 1988-06-09
63. 3:59.45 José Manuel Abascal ESP Barcelona 1988-07-13
64. 3:59.52 István Knipl HUN Bratislava 1988-06-09
65. 3:59.58 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Barcelona 1988-07-13
66. 3:59.59 Adelino Hidalgo ESP Barcelona 1988-07-13
67. 3:59.6 Pat Chesters GBR Bromley 1988-08-17
68. 3:59.70 Maurice Smith USA Birmingham 1988-06-24
69. 3:59.8 Gareth Brown GBR Grays 1988-09-09
70. 3:59.84 Seamus McCann IRL Cork 1988-07-05
71. 3:59.9 Ian Hamer GBR Swindon 1988-07-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:38.79 Sydney Maree USA Malmö 1988-08-08
2. 7:43.22 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Köln 1988-08-21
3. 7:43.46 Pierre Délèze SUI Monaco 1988-08-02
4. 7:43.58 Paul Arpin FRA La Coruña 1988-08-04
5. 7:43.65 Saïd Aouita MAR Dar-el-Beida 1988-06-11
6. 7:44.08 Vincent Rousseau BEL Monaco 1988-08-02
7. 7:44.31 Yobes Ondieki KEN Köln 1988-08-21
8. 7:44.85 John Doherty IRL La Coruña 1988-08-04
9. 7:45.40 William van Dijck BEL Tessenderlo 1988-09-10
10. 7:45.45 Steve Cram GBR Sevilla 1988-06-01
11. 7:45.59 Frank O'Mara IRL Belfast 1988-06-27
12. 7:45.82 Raymond Pannier FRA La Coruña 1988-08-04
13. 7:46.05 Gary Staines GBR Belfast 1988-06-27
14. 7:46.33 Peter Koech KEN Sevilla 1988-06-01
15. 7:46.56 Paul Williams CAN Victoria 1988-06-08
16. 7:46.57 Joe Falcon USA Bern 1988-08-23
17. 7:46.84 Cyrille Laventure FRA Bern 1988-08-23
18. 7:46.85 Johnny Danielsson SWE Malmö 1988-08-08
19. 7:47.12 Simon Mugglestone GBR Belfast 1988-06-27
20. 7:47.13 Juan Carlos Paul ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1988-06-28
21. 7:47.49 Féthi Baccouche TUN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-28
22. 7:47.85 José Antonio Campos ESP Bern 1988-08-23
23. 7:47.91 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Malmö 1988-08-08
24. 7:48.11 Antonio Serrano ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1988-06-28
25. 7:48.16 Dietmar Millonig AUT Bern 1988-08-23
26. 7:48.19 Joshua Kipkemboi KEN Sevilla 1988-06-01
27. 7:48.38 Alejandro Gómez ESP La Coruña 1988-08-04
28. 7:48.4 Bruce Bickford USA Chiba 1988-09-14
29. 7:48.47 Terry Brahm USA Malmö 1988-08-08
30. 7:48.48 Stefano Mei ITA Cagliari 1988-09-03
31. 7:48.61 Jim Spivey USA Lappeenranta 1988-07-05
32. 7:48.78 Jacky Carlier FRA Monaco 1988-08-02
33. 7:49.11 Mike McLeod GBR Jerez de la Frontera 1988-06-28
34. 7:49.2 Eamonn Martin GBR Gateshead 1988-07-16
35. 7:49.36 William Musyoki KEN Monaco 1988-08-02
Steve Scott USA Sacramento 1988-08-27
37. 7:49.41 Joël Lucas FRA Monaco 1988-08-02
38. 7:49.45 Tim Hutchings GBR Cagliari 1988-09-03
39. 7:49.89 Risto Ulmala FIN Lappeenranta 1988-07-05
40. 7:49.92 Shuichi Yoneshige JPN Lappeenranta 1988-07-05
41. 7:49.98 Pascal Clouvel FRA Monaco 1988-08-02
42. 7:49.99 Mário Silva POR Lisboa 1988-05-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:11.70 John Ngugi KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
2. 13:15.52 Dieter Baumann GER Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
3. 13:15.62 José Regalo POR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
4. 13:15.73 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
5. 13:15.85 Sydney Maree USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
6. 13:16.09 Domingos Castro POR Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
7. 13:16.1 Salvatore Antibo ITA Palermo 1988-09-05
8. 13:17.06 Yobes Ondieki KEN Bruxelles 1988-08-19
9. 13:17.14 John Doherty IRL Stockholm 1988-07-05
10. 13:17.48 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Oslo 1988-07-02
11. 13:17.82 Arturo Barrios MEX Stockholm 1988-07-05
12. 13:18.29 Cyrille Laventure FRA Bruxelles 1988-08-19
13. 13:18.68 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Stockholm 1988-07-05
14. 13:18.69 Dionisio Castro POR Stockholm 1988-07-05
15. 13:19.16 Vincent Rousseau BEL Stockholm 1988-07-05
16. 13:20.29 Johnny Danielsson SWE Oslo 1988-07-02
17. 13:20.67 Abel Antón ESP Oslo 1988-07-02
18. 13:20.75 Lars Ove Strømø NOR Oslo 1988-07-02
19. 13:21.02 Alejandro Gómez ESP Oslo 1988-07-02
20. 13:21.3 Mikhail Dasko RUS Kiev 1988-06-25
21. 13:21.60 Paul Davies-Hale GBR London 1988-07-08
22. 13:21.83 Mark Rowland GBR Sevilla 1988-06-01
23. 13:22.03 Paul Arpin FRA Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
24. 13:22.68 Paul Williams CAN Oslo 1988-07-02
25. 13:22.88 Eamonn Martin GBR Berlin 1988-08-26
26. 13:22.97 Shuichi Yoneshige JPN London 1988-07-08
27. 13:23.24 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1988-07-08
28. 13:23.27 Addis Abebe ETH Hengelo 1988-08-14
29. 13:23.71 Steve Binns GBR Sevilla 1988-06-01
30. 13:23.8 Jack Buckner GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
31. 13:24.01 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN London 1988-07-08
32. 13:24.20 Stefano Mei ITA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
33. 13:24.51 Gary Staines GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
34. 13:24.76 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
35. 13:26.27 Charles Cheruiyot KEN London 1988-07-08
36. 13:26.75 Mark Nenow USA Lausanne 1988-06-24
Frank O'Mara IRL Oslo 1988-07-02
38. 13:27.30 José Luis González ESP Zürich 1988-08-17
39. 13:27.65 Mauricio González MEX London 1988-07-08
40. 13:27.89 António Pinto POR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
41. 13:28.29 Simon Mugglestone GBR London 1988-07-08
42. 13:28.94 Antonio Rapisarda FRA Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
43. 13:29.20 Fernando Couto POR Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
44. 13:29.37 Paul O'Callaghan IRL Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
45. 13:29.57 Francesco Panetta ITA Stockholm 1988-07-05
46. 13:29.68 John Gregorek USA Dedham 1988-07-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:21.46 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
2. 27:23.06 Eamonn Martin GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
3. 27:23.55 Salvatore Antibo ITA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
4. 27:25.07 Arturo Barrios MEX Oslo 1988-07-02
5. 27:25.16 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
6. 27:26.00 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Oslo 1988-07-02
7. 27:33.14 Francesco Panetta ITA Bruxelles 1988-08-19
8. 27:36.43 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
9. 27:39.36 Paul Arpin FRA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
10. 27:40.36 Boniface Merande KEN Tokyo 1988-05-13
11. 27:40.59 Moses Tanui KEN Tokyo 1988-05-13
12. 27:42.84 Dionisio Castro POR Tokyo 1988-05-13
13. 27:43.04 Shuichi Yoneshige JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
14. 27:43.30 Domingos Castro POR Tokyo 1988-05-13
15. 27:43.64 Mauricio González MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
16. 27:46.16 Kozo Akutsu JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
17. 27:46.80 Pat Porter USA Walnut 1988-04-23
18. 27:47.40 John Halvorsen NOR Oslo 1988-07-02
19. 27:50.24 Addis Abebe ETH Bruxelles 1988-08-19
20. 27:50.30 Martin ten Kate NED Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
21. 27:50.95 Luis Marcus Barreto MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
22. 27:51.35 John Ngugi KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
23. 27:52.27 Ezequiel Canário POR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
24. 27:52.78 Antonio Prieto ESP Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
25. 27:52.80 Alberto Cova ITA Bruxelles 1988-08-19
26. 27:54.33 Rolando Vera ECU Bruxelles 1988-08-19
27. 27:56.26 Evgeni Ignatov BUL Oslo 1988-07-02
28. 27:56.35 Wodajo Bulti ETH Leningrad 1988-06-11
29. 27:56.75 Ravil Kashapov RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
30. 27:56.96 Paul Williams CAN Abbotsford 1988-06-11
31. 27:57.06 Stefano Mei ITA Oslo 1988-07-02
32. 27:57.68 Axel Krippschock GER Oslo 1988-07-02
33. 27:57.93 Jesús Herrera MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
34. 27:59.60 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN Oslo 1988-07-02
35. 28:00.38 Jay Marden USA Walnut 1988-04-23
36. 28:00.60 Steve Harris GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
37. 28:01.00 António Pinto POR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
38. 28:01.74 Takeyuki Nakayama JPN Oslo 1988-07-02
39. 28:02.04 Martti Vainio FIN Oslo 1988-07-02
40. 28:02.37 Ralf Salzmann FRG Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
41. 28:02.4 José Regalo POR Lisboa 1988-04-23
42. 28:03.5 Paul McCloy CAN Walnut 1988-04-23
43. 28:03.78 Haji Bulbula ETH Bratislava 1988-06-09
44. 28:05.37 Bruce Bickford USA Philadelphia 1988-04-28
45. 28:08.44 David Lewis GBR Derby 1988-06-05
Carl Thackery GBR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
47. 28:08.49 Joaquim Pinheiro POR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
48. 28:09.39 Mark Dalloway GBR Derby 1988-06-05
49. 28:09.70 José Manuel Albentosa ESP Bruxelles 1988-08-19
50. 28:10.4 Xolile Yawa RSA Port Elizabeth 1988-03-09
Luis Horta POR Lisboa 1988-04-23
Manuel Vera MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
53. 28:10.93 Gabriel Kamau KEN Abbotsford 1988-06-11
54. 28:11.0 Terry Cotton USA Walnut 1988-04-23
55. 28:12.67 Mike McLeod GBR Tokyo 1988-05-13
56. 28:12.77 Jean-Pierre N'Dayisenga BEL Bruxelles 1988-08-19
57. 28:12.78 Bidelu Kibret ETH Bruxelles 1988-08-19
58. 28:12.93 Gary Staines GBR Derby 1988-06-05
59. 28:13.32 Markus Ryffel SUI Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
60. 28:13.5 Brian Sheriff ZIM Walnut 1988-04-23
61. 28:13.75 Tsukasa Endo JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
62. 28:15.01 Yutaka Kanai JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
63. 28:16.00 Giuseppe Miccoli ITA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
64. 28:16.28 Matthews Temane RSA Stellenbosch 1988-04-26
65. 28:16.32 Joël Lucas FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
66. 28:16.37 John Treacy IRL Bruxelles 1988-08-19
67. 28:16.86 Thierry Pantel FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
68. 28:17.00 Debele Demisse ETH Bratislava 1988-06-09
69. 28:17.13 Keith Brantly USA Philadelphia 1988-04-28
70. 28:17.59 Andrew Bristow GBR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
71. 28:17.78 Kazuya Nishimoto JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
72. 28:18.1 Antonio Serrano ESP Pontevedra 1988-09-03
73. 28:18.2 Zaphaniah Ncube ZIM Gaborone 1988-07-19
74. 28:18.98 Steve Moneghetti AUS Canberra 1988-03-11
75. 28:19.6 Harry Green USA Walnut 1988-04-23
76. 28:19.8 Martin Pitayo MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
77. 28:19.88 Gennadiy Fishman BLR Leningrad 1988-06-11
78. 28:19.94 Rainer Wachenbrunner GER Potsdam 1988-06-08
79. 28:20.0 Bo Reed USA Walnut 1988-04-23
80. 28:20.4 Carey Nelson CAN Walnut 1988-04-23
81. 28:20.46 Jim Hill USA Eugene 1988-04-30
82. 28:20.7 Carlos Retiz MEX Walnut 1988-04-23
83. 28:21.50 Leonid Tikhonov RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
84. 28:22.0 Rick Robirds USA Walnut 1988-04-23
85. 28:23.72 Rafael Zepeda MEX Abbotsford 1988-06-11
86. 28:23.8 Joaquim Silva POR Maia bei Porto 1988-07-03
87. 28:24.03 Karl Harrison GBR Derby 1988-06-05
88. 28:24.38 Oleg Syroyezhko UKR Leningrad 1988-06-11
89. 28:24.80 Ken Velasquez USA Abbotsford 1988-06-11
90. 28:24.82 Martti Valkonen FIN Helsinki 1988-05-26
91. 28:24.89 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
92. 28:25.00 Andrew Lloyd AUS Oslo 1988-07-02
93. 28:25.13 Sergey Maksimov RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
94. 28:25.40 José Rocha USA Philadelphia 1988-04-28
95. 28:25.77 Mohamed Choumassi MAR Oslo 1988-07-02
96. 28:25.8 Alberto Maravilha POR Lisboa 1988-04-23
97. 28:26.0 David Barney USA Walnut 1988-04-23
98. 28:26.27 Fernando Couto POR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
99. 28:27.20 Sergey Smirnov RUS Kiev 1988-07-30
100. 28:27.26 Steve Spence USA Abbotsford 1988-06-11
101. 28:27.28 Chris Fox USA Philadelphia 1988-04-28
Tony Milovsorov GBR Derby 1988-06-05
103. 28:27.29 Oleg Strizhakov RUS Kiev 1988-07-30
104. 28:27.40 John Tuttle USA Philadelphia 1988-04-28
105. 28:28.58 Kenji Ayabe JPN Tokyo 1988-05-13
106. 28:28.84 Valeriy Abramov RUS Kiev 1988-07-30
107. 28:28.94 Johnny Danielsson SWE Kil 1988-05-23
108. 28:29.00 Richard Nerurkar GBR Dedham 1988-07-02
109. 28:29.18 Vladimir Gusev KAZ Kiev 1988-07-30
110. 28:29.8 Carlos Patricio POR Lisboa 1988-04-23
111. 28:29.95 Aleksandr Zagoryuko UKR Kiev 1988-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.97 Roger Kingdom USA Sestriere 1988-08-11
2. 13.11 Colin Jackson GBR Sestriere 1988-08-11
3. 13.17 Mark McKoy CAN Lausanne 1988-06-24
Anthony Campbell USA Zürich 1988-08-17
5. 13.20 Aleksandr Markin RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
6. 13.21 Vladimir Shishkin RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
7. 13.24 Arthur Blake USA Lausanne 1988-06-24
8. 13.27 Sergey Usov UZB Leningrad 1988-06-11
9. 13.30 Cletus Clark USA Lausanne 1988-06-24
10. 13.36 Andre Phillips USA Indianapolis 1988-07-23
11. 13.38 Igor Kazanovs LAT Leningrad 1988-06-11
12. 13.39 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1988-06-05
13. 13.41 Jack Pierce USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
Al Joyner USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
Milan Stewart USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
16. 13.43 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Indianapolis 1988-07-23
17. 13.45 Vitaliy Sklyarov RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
Anthony Jarrett GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
19. 13.47 Stéphane Caristan FRA Tours 1988-08-13
20. 13.49 Igor Khitryakov KAZ Tallinn 1988-07-05
Eric Reid USA Indianapolis 1988-07-23
22. 13.50 Keith Talley USA Indianapolis 1988-07-02
Florian Schwarthoff GER Frankfurt 1988-07-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.19 Andre Phillips USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
2. 47.23 Amadou Dia Bã SEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
3. 47.37 Edwin Moses USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
4. 47.72 Kevin Young USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
5. 47.74 Danny Harris USA Zürich 1988-08-17
6. 47.75 David Patrick USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
7. 48.04 Winthrop Graham JAM Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
8. 48.23 Harald Schmid FRG Frankfurt 1988-07-24
9. 48.65 Tranel Hawkins USA Indianapolis 1988-07-17
Edgar Itt GER Budapest 1988-08-12
11. 48.67 Kriss Akabusi GBR Zürich 1988-08-17
12. 48.68 Kevin Henderson USA Tampa 1988-06-18
13. 48.83 Pat McGhee USA Sestriere 1988-08-11
14. 48.90 Toma Tomov BUL Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:05.51 Julius Kariuki KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
2. 8:06.79 Peter Koech KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
3. 8:07.96 Mark Rowland GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
4. 8:12.00 Patrick Sang KEN Nice 1988-07-10
5. 8:12.17 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
6. 8:13.99 William van Dijck BEL Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
7. 8:14.39 Henry Marsh USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
8. 8:15.97 Boguslaw Maminski POL Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
9. 8:16.01 Raymond Pannier FRA Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
10. 8:16.04 Francesco Panetta ITA Zürich 1988-08-17
11. 8:16.27 Hagen Melzer GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
12. 8:16.54 Azzedine Brahmi ALG Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
13. 8:18.02 Joshua Kipkemboi KEN Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
14. 8:18.12 Féthi Baccouche TUN Nice 1988-07-10
15. 8:18.32 Eddie Wedderburn GBR Stockholm 1988-07-05
16. 8:18.91 Roger Hackney GBR Hechtel 1988-07-30
17. 8:19.15 Bruno Le Stum FRA Bruxelles 1988-08-19
18. 8:19.99 Graeme Fell CAN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
19. 8:20.44 Brian Diemer USA Koblenz 1988-08-28
20. 8:20.56 Hans Koeleman NED Hengelo 1988-08-14
21. 8:20.73 Tom Hanlon GBR Nice 1988-07-10
22. 8:21.10 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Hechtel 1988-07-30
23. 8:21.48 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL Hengelo 1988-08-14
Bélá Vágó HUN Budapest 1988-09-09
25. 8:21.64 José Regalo POR Bruxelles 1988-06-18
26. 8:22.35 Ivan Huff USA Monaco 1988-08-02
27. 8:22.45 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR Nice 1988-07-10
28. 8:22.76 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Nice 1988-07-10
29. 8:22.85 Jens Volkmann GER Bruxelles 1988-08-19
30. 8:23.19 Patriz Ilg FRG Frankfurt 1988-07-24
31. 8:23.40 Boniface Merande KEN Barcelona 1988-07-13
32. 8:23.64 Brian Abshire USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
33. 8:23.70 Henryk Jankowski POL Sopot 1988-07-30
34. 8:24.13 Are Nakkim NOR Koblenz 1988-08-28
35. 8:24.14 Mark Smith USA Hechtel 1988-07-30
36. 8:24.38 Adauto Donizete Domingues BRA Barcelona 1988-07-13
37. 8:24.98 Rainer Schwarz FRG Stockholm 1988-07-05
38. 8:25.06 Franco Boffi ITA Helsinki 1988-06-30
39. 8:26.0 Bret Hyde USA San José 1988-05-28
40. 8:26.08 Jim Cooper USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
41. 8:26.38 Engelbert Franz GER Düsseldorf 1988-06-20
42. 8:26.56 Brendan Quinn IRL Hechtel 1988-07-30
43. 8:26.76 Julius Korir II KEN La Coruña 1988-08-04
44. 8:27.30 Gabor Markó HUN Köln 1988-08-21
45. 8:27.36 Tomasz Zimny POL Grudziadz 1988-08-12
46. 8:27.60 Pascal Debacker FRA Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
47. 8:28.34 Kregg Einspahr USA Indianapolis 1988-07-22
48. 8:28.90 Martin Fiz ESP Getxo 1988-06-18
49. 8:28.99 Ivan Danu UKR Leningrad 1988-06-12
50. 8:29.08 Micah Boinett KEN Koblenz 1988-08-28
51. 8:29.30 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL Grudziadz 1988-08-12
52. 8:29.85 Aivar Tsarski EST Leningrad 1988-06-12
53. 8:29.94 Vasiliy Koromyslov RUS Moskva 1988-09-04
54. 8:29.95 Herman Hofstee NED Saint-Denis 1988-06-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.19 Viktor Bryzgin (UKR),
Vladimir Krylov (RUS),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Vitaliy Savin (KAZ)
Soviet Union Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
2. 38.28 Elliott Bunney,
John Regis,
Mike McFarlane,
Linford Christie
GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
3. 38.40 Bruno Marie-Rose,
Daniel Sangouma,
Gilles Quénéhervé,
Max Moriniére
FRA Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
4. 38.47 Chris Faulknor,
Gregory Meghoo,
Clive Wright,
John Mair
JAM Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
5. 38.48 Andrés Simón,
Leandro Peñalver,
Sergio Maximo Querol,
Jaime Jefferson
CUB La Habana 1988-07-30
6. 38.53 Sven Matthes,
Steffen Bringmann,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Düsseldorf 1988-06-19
7. 38.54 Fritz-Wener Heer,
Christian Haas,
Peter Klein,
Dirk Schweisfurth
FRG Koblenz 1988-08-28
Ezio Madonia,
Sandro Floris,
Pierfrancesco Pavoni,
Stefano Tilli
ITA Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
9. 38.58 Mark McKoy,
Atlee Mahorn,
Desai Williams,
Ben Johnson
CAN Cesenatico 1988-08-13
10. 38.59 Michael Marsh,
Danny Everett,
Steve Lewis,
Henry Thomas
USA Westwood 1988-05-22
Iziak Adeyanju,
Chidi Imoh,
Olapade Adeniken,
Davidson Ezinwa
NGR Bern 1988-08-23
12. 38.62 Sven Matthes,
Torsten Heimrath,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Berlin 1988-06-29
13. 38.63 Michael Marsh,
Mark Witherspoon,
Joe DeLoach,
Carl Lewis
USA Hengelo 1988-08-14
14. 38.65 Albert Robinson,
Lee McNeill,
Calvin Smith,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Bruxelles 1988-08-19
15. 38.71 Lawrence Felton,
Derrick Florence,
Andre Cason,
Stanley Kerr
USA Eugene 1988-06-02
16. 38.75 Jean-Charles Trouabal,
Daniel Sangouma,
Gilles Quénéhervé,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Bern 1988-08-23
17. 38.78 Steffen Lässler,
Torsten Heimrath,
Steffen Schwabe,
Thomas Schröder
GDR Cottbus 1988-06-17
18. 38.79 Roscoe Tatum (USA),
Tony Allen (USA),
Raymond Stewart (JAM),
Greg Sholars (USA)
Texas Christian University Eugene 1988-06-02
19. 38.80 Istvan Tátar,
Attila Kovács,
György Fetter,
Endre Havas
HUN Athínai 1988-06-04
20. 38.82 György Bakos,
László Karaffa,
Attila Kovács,
Istvan Tátar
HUN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-19
21. 38.86 György Bakos,
Gusztav Menczer,
Pal Rezak,
Attila Kovács
HUN Budapest 1988-05-28
Colin Jackson,
Linford Christie,
John Regis,
Ernest Obeng
GBR Portsmouth 1988-06-19
Mike McFarlane,
Linford Christie,
John Regis,
Clarence Callender
GBR Gateshead 1988-07-16
24. 38.90 Nikolay Razgonov (UKR),
Aleksandr Shlychkov (UKR),
Andrey Fedoriv (RUS),
Vitaliy Savin (KAZ)
Soviet Union Portsmouth 1988-06-19
Emmit King,
Lee McNeill,
Eugene McNeill,
Daron Council
USA Birmingham 1988-06-24
Shinji Aoto,
Kenji Yamauchi,
Koji Kurihara,
Susumu Takano
JPN Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
27. 38.91 Alain Mazzella,
Daniel Sangouma,
Gilles Quénéhervé,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Dijon 1988-06-11
28. 38.93 Desai Williams,
Atlee Mahorn,
Cyprian Enweani,
Brian Morrison
CAN Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
29. 38.94 Andrew Mowatt,
Atlee Mahorn,
Desai Williams,
Brian Morrison
CAN Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
30. 38.96 Tony Jones,
Stacey Simmons,
Dennis Mitchell,
Calvin Long
USA Gainesville 1988-04-16
Endre Havas,
László Karaffa,
Istvan Tátar,
Attila Kovács
HUN Budapest 1988-08-12
32. 38.99 Emmit King,
Lee McNeill,
Calvin Smith,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Köln 1988-08-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:56.16 Danny Everett,
Steve Lewis,
Kevin Robinzine,
Harry Reynolds
USA Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
2. 2:59.91 Steve Lewis,
Kevin Young,
Danny Everett,
Henry Thomas
USA Eugene 1988-06-04
3. 3:00.30 Howard Davis,
Devon Morris,
Winthrop Graham,
Bert Cameron
JAM Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
4. 3:00.56 Norbert Dobeleit,
Edgar Itt,
Jörg Vaihinger,
Ralf Lübke
GER Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
5. 3:00.60 Jens Carlowitz,
Frank Möller,
Matthias Schersing,
Thomas Schönlebe
GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
6. 3:00.66 Norbert Dobeleit,
Mark Henrich,
Jörg Vaihinger,
Ralf Lübke
GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
7. 3:00.68 Calvin Long,
Dennis Mitchell,
Timmy Johnson,
Mark Everett
USA Eugene 1988-06-04
8. 3:00.88 Kirk Baptiste,
Stanley Redwine,
Roddie Haley,
Harry Reynolds
USA Walnut 1988-04-24
9. 3:00.92 Matthias Schober,
Jens Carlowitz,
Matthias Schersing,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Düsseldorf 1988-06-20
10. 3:01.13 Sunday Uti,
Moses Ugbisie,
Henry Amike,
Innocent Egbunike
NGR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
11. 3:01.59 Branislav Karaulic,
Slobodan Popovic,
Slobodan Brankovic,
Ismail Macev
SRB Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
12. 3:02.00 Michael Schimmer,
Matthias Schersing,
Jens Carlowitz,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Neunrandenburg 1988-07-10
Brian Whittle,
Kriss Akabusi,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
14. 3:02.16 Andrew Valmon,
Kevin Robinzine,
Antonio McKay,
Steve Lewis
USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
15. 3:02.49 Robert Ballard,
Mark Garner,
Andrew Murphy,
Darren Clark
AUS Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
16. 3:02.51 Todd Thompson,
Keith Stanford,
Michael Johnson,
Raymond Pierre
USA Austin 1988-05-15
17. 3:02.52 Walter McCoy,
Thomas Johnson,
Reggie Davis,
Tony Rambo
USA Gainesville 1988-03-26
18. 3:02.53 Wayne Smith (USA),
Mark Senior (JAM),
Nat Page (USA),
Michael Franks (USA)
Sports Track Club Walnut 1988-04-24
19. 3:02.80 Anthony Washington,
Kevin Young,
Steve Lewis,
Danny Everett
USA Tempe 1988-04-02
20. 3:03.05 Rod Tolbert,
Lee Bridges,
Charlton Hamer,
Tim Simon
USA Des Moines 1988-04-30
21. 3:03.12 Jürgen Koffler,
Norbert Dobeleit,
Edgar Itt,
Ulrich Schlepütz
FRG Düsseldorf 1988-06-20
22. 3:03.13 Aleksey Bazarov,
Arkadiy Kornilov,
Yevgeniy Lomtyev,
Vladimir Prosin
RUS Portsmouth 1988-06-19
23. 3:03.24 Tito Sawe,
Lucas Sang,
Paul Ereng,
Simeon Kipkemboi
KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.43 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 1988-09-08
2. 2.38 Sergey Malchenko RUS Banská Bystrica 1988-09-04
Gennadiy Avdeyenko UKR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
4. 2.37 Tom McCants USA Columbus 1988-05-08
Jerome Carter USA Columbus 1988-05-08
Sorin Matei ROU Bucuresti 1988-06-11
Patrik Sjöberg SWE Nice 1988-07-10
8. 2.36 Rudolf Povarnitsyn UKR Bratislava 1988-06-09
Igor Paklin KGZ Vilnius 1988-08-28
Hollis Conway USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
11. 2.35 Gerd Nagel GER Forbach 1988-08-07
12. 2.34 Doug Nordquist USA Tampa 1988-06-18
Carlo Thränhardt GER Eberstadt 1988-06-26
Robert Ruffini SVK Praha 1988-07-03
Jim Howard USA Indianapolis 1988-07-16
Nick Saunders BER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
Dietmar Mögenburg GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
18. 2.33 Brian Stanton USA Walnut 1988-05-29
Tom Smith USA Eugene 1988-06-04
20. 2.32 Andrey Morozov RUS Tallinn 1988-07-06
Luca Toso ITA Torino 1988-07-21
Krzysztof Krawczyk POL Lublin 1988-08-06
Cristian Popescu ROU Pitesti 1988-08-14
24. 2.31 Brent Harken USA Burnaby 1988-06-05
James Lott USA Westwood 1988-06-05
Francisco Centelles CUB Ciudad de México 1988-07-23
Dalton Grant GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6.06 Sergey Bubka UKR Nice 1988-07-10
2. 5.95 Rodion Gataullin RUS Berlin 1988-08-26
3. 5.90 Miroslaw Chmara POL Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
4. 5.89 Kory Tarpenning USA Indianapolis 1988-07-21
5. 5.87 Earl Bell USA Jonesboro 1988-05-14
6. 5.86 Vasiliy Bubka UKR Chelyabinsk 1988-07-16
7. 5.85 Grigoriy Yegorov KAZ Tallinn 1988-07-05
8. 5.84 Mike Tully USA Irvine 1988-05-01
9. 5.80 Philippe Collet FRA Lausanne 1988-06-24
10. 5.79 Greg Duplantis USA Tulsa 1988-06-29
11. 5.75 Tim Bright USA Hamamatsu 1988-05-08
12. 5.72 Billy Olson USA Abilene 1988-05-12
13. 5.71 Joe Dial USA São Paulo 1988-05-22
14. 5.70 Thierry Vigneron FRA Nice 1988-04-04
Doug Fraley USA Walnut 1988-04-24
Scott Davis USA Modesto 1988-05-07
Vadim Kodentsev RUS Sochi 1988-05-19
Atanas Tarev BUL Padova 1988-06-13
Marian Kolasa POL Warszawa 1988-06-19
Philippe D'Encausse FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1988-06-27
Aleksanders Obizhajevs LAT Pärnu 1988-07-13
Vladimir Polyakov RUS Dnyepetrovsk 1988-07-16
Pierre Quinon FRA La Teste 1988-08-06
Yevgeniy Bondarenko RUS Kiev 1988-08-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.76 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
2. 8.74 Larry Myricks USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
3. 8.49 Mike Powell USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
4. 8.46 Leonid Voloshin RUS Tallinn 1988-07-05
5. 8.44 Eric Metcalf USA Tampa 1988-06-17
6. 8.37 Jaime Jefferson CUB Ciudad de México 1988-07-22
7. 8.35 Sergey Layevskiy UKR Dnyepropetrovsk 1988-07-16
8. 8.34 Vladimir Ochkan UKR Riga 1988-06-05
9. 8.32 Ralph Spry USA Albuquerque 1988-06-09
10. 8.31 Igor Streltsov UKR Dnyepropetrovsk 1988-07-16
11. 8.30 Andreas Steiner AUT Innsbruck 1988-06-04
12. 8.28 Luis Alberto Bueno CUB La Habana 1988-07-16
Ubaldo Duany CUB La Habana 1988-08-05
14. 8.26 Vladimir Ratushkov RUS Chelyabinsk 1988-07-16
15. 8.25 Milán Mikulás CZE Praha 1988-07-16
Gordon Laine USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
17. 8.23 Mike Conley USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
Marco Delonge GER Berlin 1988-07-20
Ron Beer GDR Berlin 1988-07-20
20. 8.22 Dezalya Manns USA Harrisonburg 1988-04-23
Sergey Zaoserskiy RUS Bryansk 1988-07-11
Gary Honey AUS Budapest 1988-08-12
Norbert Brige FRA Nîmes 1988-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.77 Khristo Markov BUL Sofia 1988-09-03
2. 17.69 Igor Lapshin BLR Stayki 1988-07-31
3. 17.68 Oleg Protsenko RUS Helsinki 1988-06-30
4. 17.59 Mike Conley USA Berlin 1988-08-26
5. 17.56 Maris Bruziks LAT Riga 1988-09-03
6. 17.53 Milán Mikulás CZE Praha 1988-07-17
7. 17.50 Oleg Sakirkin KAZ Barcelona 1988-07-13
8. 17.47 Aleksandr Kovalenko RUS Tallinn 1988-07-07
9. 17.44 Gennadiy Valyukevich BLR Jena 1988-06-04
10. 17.43 Peter Bouschen FRG Düsseldorf 1988-06-02
11. 17.38 Lázaro Betancourt CUB La Habana 1988-08-06
12. 17.36 Vladimir Chernikov UZB Odessa 1988-08-21
13. 17.34 Jorge Reyna CUB La Habana 1988-08-06
14. 17.33 Wolfgang Zinser FRG Düsseldorf 1988-09-23
15. 17.31 Igor Parygin RUS Tallinn 1988-07-09
16. 17.29 Charles Simpkins USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
17. 17.28 Juan Miguel Lopez CUB La Habana 1988-08-06
18. 17.25 Nikolay Musiyenko UKR Dnyepropetrovsk 1988-07-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 23.06 Ulf Timmermann GER Haniá 1988-05-22
2. 22.75 Werner Günthör SUI Bern 1988-08-23
3. 22.42 Randy Barnes USA Zürich 1988-08-17
4. 22.10 Udo Beyer GER Potsdam 1988-09-08
5. 21.88 Sergey Smirnov RUS Vilnius 1988-08-28
6. 21.39 Sergey Gavryushin RUS Tallinn 1988-07-07
7. 21.36 Gregg Tafralis USA Los Gatos 1988-07-07
8. 21.21 Aleksandr Bagach UKR Kharkov 1988-06-17
9. 21.19 Mikhail Kostin BLR Leningrad 1988-06-12
10. 21.16 Vladimir Kisheyev RUS Khabarov 1988-09-18
11. 21.15 Karsten Stolz GER Essen 1988-09-18
12. 21.04 Jim Doehring USA Irvine 1988-08-20
13. 21.03 Helmut Krieger POL Lublin 1988-09-04
14. 21.02 Ron Backes USA San José 1988-05-28
15. 21.01 Georgi Todorov Janev BUL Sofia 1988-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.46 Jürgen Schult GER Berlin 1988-09-13
2. 70.30 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Bryansk 1988-07-31
3. 70.06 Romas Ubartas LTU Smalininkai 1988-05-08
4. 68.92 Mike Buncic USA Salinas 1988-05-25
5. 68.88 Vladimir Zinchenko UKR Dnyepropetrovsk 1988-07-16
6. 68.44 Vaclovas Kidykas LTU Sochi 1988-06-01
7. 68.24 Stefan Fernholm SWE Logan 1988-04-30
8. 68.22 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Hafnarfjörður 1988-06-22
9. 67.96 Mac Wilkins USA Walnut 1988-04-24
10. 67.38 Rolf Danneberg GER Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 85.14 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva 1988-09-04
2. 84.80 Sergey Litvinov RUS Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
3. 84.16 Jüri Tamm EST Kharkov 1988-06-19
4. 83.78 Igor Nikulin RUS Leningrad 1988-06-18
5. 83.44 Igor Astapkovich BLR Stayki 1988-07-31
6. 82.54 Ralf Haber GER Potsdam 1988-09-09
7. 82.52 Heinz Weis GER Leverkusen 1988-06-28
8. 82.16 Vitaliy Alisevich BLR Pärnu 1988-07-13
9. 82.08 Ivan Tanev BUL Sofia 1988-09-03
10. 81.88 Jud Logan USA University Park 1988-04-22
11. 81.82 Günther Rodehau GDR Berlin 1988-09-13
12. 81.78 Christoph Sahner GER Wemmetsweiler 1988-09-11
13. 81.70 Plamen Minev BUL Sofia 1988-06-04
14. 81.68 Tibor Gécsek HUN Szombathely 1988-09-13
15. 81.52 Sergey Alay BLR Siauliai 1988-05-22
16. 81.18 Albert Sinka HUN Székesfehérvár 1988-08-07
17. 80.60 Imre Szitás HUN Szombathely 1988-07-11
18. 80.54 Viktor Apostolov BUL Sofia 1988-09-03
19. 80.52 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS Adler 1988-04-24
20. 80.38 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Chelyabinsk 1988-07-16
21. 80.32 Nikolay Lysenko RUS Ordzhonikidze 1988-09-25
22. 80.04 Benjaminas Viluckis LTU Leningrad 1988-06-12
23. 80.02 Ken Flax USA Modesto 1988-05-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 86.88 Jan Zelezný CZE Leverkusen 1988-06-28
2. 86.50 Tapio Korjus FIN Lahti 1988-08-25
3. 85.96 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Tokyo 1988-05-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8512 Christian Plaziat FRA Talence 1988-07-17
2. 8506 Valter Külvet EST Stayki 1988-07-02
3. 8488 Christian Schenk GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
4. 8447 Robert de Wit NED Eindhoven 1988-05-22
5. 8437 Richardas Malakhovskis LTU Stayki 1988-07-02
6. 8424 Alexander Apaychev UKR Kiev 1988-07-31
7. 8415 Dave Steen CAN Talence 1988-07-17
8. 8403 Siegfried Wentz FRG Scwäbisch Gmund 1988-06-26
9. 8399 Torsten Voss GER Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
10. 8387 Alain Blondel FRA Talence 1988-07-17
11. 8381 Uwe Freimuth GDR Götzis 1988-06-19
12. 8364 Igor Maryin RUS Kiev 1988-07-31
13. 8362 Thomas Fahner GDR Götzis 1988-06-19
14. 8360 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Lage 1988-08-21
15. 8330 Mikhail Medved UKR Kiev 1988-07-31
16. 8306 Daley Thompson GBR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
17. 8299 Pavel Tarnavetskiy UKR Götzis 1988-06-19
18. 8293 Gary Kinder USA Indianapolis 1988-07-21
19. 8289 Veroslav Valenta CZE Praha 1988-05-29
20. 8287 Tim Bright USA Indianapolis 1988-07-21
21. 8250 Karl-Heinz Fichtner GER Götzis 1988-06-19
22. 8245 Anatoliy Gazyura UKR Kharkov 1988-07-05
Dave Johnson USA Indianapolis 1988-07-21
24. 8244 Beat Gähwiler SUI Götzis 1988-06-19
25. 8215 Matthias Prey GER Ratingen 1988-08-09
26. 8209 Deszö Szabó HUN Budapest 1988-08-07
27. 8203 Aleksey Lyakh RUS Sochi 1988-05-22
Mike Gonzales USA Saskatoon 1988-08-14
29. 8183 Ivan Babiy UKR Götzis 1988-06-19
30. 8143 Petri Keskitalo FIN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
31. 8141 Roman Hraban CZE Praha 1988-05-29
32. 8126 Mikael Olander SWE Auburn 1988-05-13
33. 8114 Sergey Popov UKR Stayki 1988-07-02
34. 8109 Bart Goodell USA Santa Barbara 1988-05-22
35. 8107 Staffan Blomstrand SWE Kessel-Lo 1988-08-07
36. 8083 Michael Smith CAN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
37. 8079 Rainer Sonnenburg FRG Götzis 1988-06-19
38. 8076 Shannon Sullivan USA Indianapolis 1988-07-21
39. 8075 Derek Huff USA Tucson 1988-03-13
40. 8073 Igor Samylov RUS Kiev 1988-07-31
41. 8063 Steve Erickson USA Saskatoon 1988-08-14
42. 8050 Dariusz Grad POL Grudziadz 1988-08-13
43. 8036 Simon Shirley AUS Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
44. 8023 Rene Günther GER Talence 1988-07-17
45. 8022 Igor Pupchonok KAZ Tashkent 1988-09-04
46. 8021 Simon Poelman NZL Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
47. 8013 Chris Branham USA Long Beach 1988-06-12