Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.94 Leroy Burrell USA Houston 1989-06-16
2. 9.97 Raymond Stewart JAM Waco 1989-05-20
3. 10.02 Frank Fredericks RSA Provo 1989-05-27
4. 10.03 Dennis Mitchell USA Houston 1989-06-16
5. 10.04 Andre Cason USA Houston 1989-06-16
6. 10.05 Carl Lewis USA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1989-06-25
Calvin Smith USA Oslo 1989-07-01
8. 10.07 Michael Marsh USA Gainesville 1989-04-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.96 Robson Caetano da Silva BRA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
2. 20.09 Dennis Mitchell USA Provo 1989-06-02
Floyd Heard USA Houston 1989-06-17
4. 20.12 Mark Witherspoon USA Houston 1989-06-17
5. 20.13 Joe DeLoach USA Les Abymes 1989-05-07
6. 20.17 Danny Everett USA Bern 1989-08-29
7. 20.20 Daniel Sangouma FRA Dar-el-Beida 1989-07-18
8. 20.21 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA Génève 1989-07-15
9. 20.24 Félix Stevens CUB Sofia 1989-07-07
10. 20.25 James Butler USA Bern 1989-08-29
11. 20.30 Calvin Smith USA Houston 1989-06-16
12. 20.31 Frank Fredericks RSA Provo 1989-05-31
13. 20.32 Tim Williams USA Tucson 1989-06-10
14. 20.35 Daron Council USA Tampa 1989-04-22
John Regis GBR London 1989-07-14
16. 20.36 Tshakile Nzimande RSA Germiston 1989-11-07
17. 20.37 Dino Napier USA Provo 1989-05-27
Kevin Little USA Provo 1989-06-02
19. 20.38 Olapade Adeniken NGR Barcelona 1989-09-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.27 Antonio Pettigrew USA Houston 1989-06-17
2. 44.30 Harry Reynolds USA Köln 1989-08-20
3. 44.36 Danny Everett USA Zürich 1989-08-16
4. 44.47 Steve Lewis USA Lausanne 1989-06-27
5. 44.58 Roberto Hernández CUB Barcelona 1989-09-09
6. 44.59 Raymond Pierre USA Provo 1989-06-03
7. 44.66 Tyrone Kemp USA Gainesville 1989-04-08
8. 44.71 Tim Simon USA Lausanne 1989-06-27
9. 44.86 Jens Carlowitz GER Barcelona 1989-09-09
10. 44.89 Mark Rowe USA Columbus 1989-05-13
11. 44.93 Gabriel Tiacoh CIV Dar-el-Beida 1989-07-16
12. 44.96 Cayetano Cornet ESP Barcelona 1989-08-12
13. 45.01 Mohamed Al Malky OMA Zürich 1989-08-16
14. 45.09 Clarence Daniel USA Houston 1989-06-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.16 Paul Ereng KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
2. 1:43.38 Nixon Kiprotich KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
Sebastian Coe GBR Bern 1989-08-29
4. 1:43.39 Johnny Gray USA Oslo 1989-07-01
5. 1:43.60 Abdi Bile SOM Zürich 1989-08-16
6. 1:43.70 Robert Kibet KEN Oslo 1989-07-01
7. 1:43.88 Tom McKean GBR London 1989-07-28
8. 1:44.10 Ari Suhonen FIN Zürich 1989-08-16
9. 1:44.20 José Luis Barbosa BRA Berlin 1989-08-18
10. 1:44.3 Stephen Ole Marai KEN Kisumu 1989-11-25
Samuel Tirop KEN Nairobi 1989-12-23
12. 1:44.45 Moussa Fall SEN Rieti 1989-09-03
13. 1:44.76 Dieudonné Kwizera BDI Berlin 1989-08-18
14. 1:44.92 Peter Braun GER Zürich 1989-08-16
15. 1:45.04 Jens-Peter Herold GER Barcelona 1989-09-08
16. 1:45.05 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Grosseto 1989-08-10
17. 1:45.07 Babacar Niang SEN Bern 1989-08-29
18. 1:45.09 Holger Böttcher FRG Berlin 1989-08-18
19. 1:45.11 Ray Brown USA Bern 1989-08-29
20. 1:45.12 Slobodan Popovic SRB Nice 1989-07-10
21. 1:45.13 Tony Morrell GBR Bern 1989-08-29
22. 1:45.15 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER Helsinki 1989-06-29
23. 1:45.24 Esko Parpala FIN Zürich 1989-08-16
24. 1:45.26 Ocky Clark USA Berlin 1989-08-18
25. 1:45.27 Ikem Billy GBR London 1989-07-28
26. 1:45.48 Faouzi Lahbi MAR Hengelo 1989-08-13
27. 1:45.50 Tonny Baltus NED Berlin 1989-08-18
28. 1:45.53 Ryszard Ostrowski POL Hengelo 1989-08-13
29. 1:45.54 Markus Trinkler SUI Zürich 1989-08-16
30. 1:45.57 Sammy Koskei KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
31. 1:45.59 George Kersh USA Oslo 1989-07-01
32. 1:45.67 Ibrahim Okash SOM Hengelo 1989-08-13
33. 1:45.84 Steve Heard GBR Helsinki 1989-06-29
34. 1:45.91 Pablo Squella CHI Barcelona 1989-07-12
35. 1:45.96 Joseph Chesire KEN Lagos 1989-08-05
36. 1:45.97 Ahmed Belkessam ALG Trapani 1989-09-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:30.55 Abdi Bile SOM Rieti 1989-09-03
2. 3:30.63 Saïd Aouita MAR Hengelo 1989-08-13
3. 3:32.57 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Pescara 1989-07-19
4. 3:32.98 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Pescara 1989-07-19
5. 3:33.33 José Luis González ESP Pescara 1989-07-19
6. 3:34.00 Jens-Peter Herold GER Rieti 1989-09-03
7. 3:34.05 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1989-08-16
8. 3:34.14 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
9. 3:34.25 Dieter Baumann GER Koblenz 1989-08-23
10. 3:34.53 Joseph Chesire KEN Koblenz 1989-08-23
11. 3:34.54 Peter Rono KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
Hervé Phélippeau FRA Koblenz 1989-08-23
13. 3:34.58 Yobes Ondieki KEN Saint-Denis 1989-06-23
14. 3:34.68 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Zürich 1989-08-16
15. 3:35.15 Jeff Atkinson USA Hengelo 1989-08-13
16. 3:35.27 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER Oslo 1989-07-01
17. 3:35.3 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
18. 3:35.36 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Nice 1989-07-10
19. 3:35.40 Mogens Guldberg DEN La Coruña 1989-07-25
20. 3:35.42 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Oslo 1989-07-01
Joe Falcon USA Zürich 1989-08-16
22. 3:35.60 Tony Morrell GBR Koblenz 1989-08-23
23. 3:35.92 Steve Scott USA Malmö 1989-08-10
24. 3:35.96 John Walker NZL Pescara 1989-07-19
25. 3:36.0 Steve Crabb GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
26. 3:36.16 Rob Dielis NED Hengelo 1989-08-13
27. 3:36.19 Rémy Geoffroy FRA Nice 1989-07-10
28. 3:36.23 Fermin Cacho ESP Barcelona 1989-08-13
29. 3:36.58 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Granada 1989-06-17
30. 3:36.6 William Tanui KEN Nairobi 1989-12-23
31. 3:36.61 Mustapha Lachaal MAR Hengelo 1989-08-13
32. 3:36.69 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL Nyköping 1989-07-04
33. 3:36.85 Jim Spivey USA Padova 1989-09-17
34. 3:36.86 Sergey Afanasyev RUS Nice 1989-07-10
35. 3:36.92 Frank O'Mara IRL Lappeenranta 1989-07-04
36. 3:37.01 Cyrille Laventure FRA Saint-Denis 1989-06-23
37. 3:37.05 Dieudonné Kwizera BDI Zürich 1989-08-16
38. 3:37.06 Tim Hacker USA Lausanne 1989-06-27
39. 3:37.08 Téofilo Benito ESP La Coruña 1989-07-25
40. 3:37.28 Mário Silva POR Koblenz 1989-08-23
41. 3:37.30 Pat Scammell AUS Helsinki 1989-06-29
42. 3:37.31 Sydney Maree USA Bern 1989-08-29
43. 3:37.34 Mike Stahr USA Nyköping 1989-07-04
44. 3:37.40 Steve Ovett GBR La Coruña 1989-07-25
45. 3:37.41 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR Hengelo 1989-08-13
46. 3:37.47 Victor Rojas ESP Barcelona 1989-08-13
47. 3:37.6 Peter Elliott GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
48. 3:37.61 Arturo Barrios MEX Hengelo 1989-08-13
Davide Tirelli ITA Padova 1989-09-17
50. 3:37.74 Branko Zorko CRO Pescara 1989-07-19
51. 3:37.8 Sisa Kirati KEN Nairobi 1989-12-23
52. 3:37.87 Noureddine Morceli ALG Verona 1989-09-12
53. 3:37.90 Angel Fariñas ESP Granollers 1989-07-01
54. 3:37.92 Eckhardt Rüter GER Köln 1989-08-20
55. 3:37.94 Mario Neumann GDR Berlin 1989-07-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:49.90 Abdi Bile SOM Oslo 1989-07-01
2. 3:50.09 Saïd Aouita MAR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
3. 3:50.49 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Oslo 1989-07-01
4. 3:51.07 Joe Falcon USA Oslo 1989-07-01
5. 3:51.15 Dieter Baumann GER Berlin 1989-08-18
6. 3:51.58 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
7. 3:51.64 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Oslo 1989-07-01
8. 3:52.20 Steve Crabb GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
9. 3:52.38 Joseph Chesire KEN Oslo 1989-07-01
10. 3:52.57 Hervé Phélippeau FRA Berlin 1989-08-18
11. 3:52.93 Peter Elliott GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
12. 3:53.06 Peter Rono KEN Berlin 1989-08-18
13. 3:53.29 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Berlin 1989-08-18
14. 3:53.60 Mogens Guldberg DEN Berlin 1989-08-18
15. 3:53.83 Steve Scott USA New York City 1989-07-22
16. 3:54.02 José Luis González ESP New York City 1989-07-22
17. 3:54.2 Doug Padilla USA Westwood 1989-08-06
18. 3:54.28 John Walker NZL Oslo 1989-07-01
19. 3:54.34 Mark Rowland GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
20. 3:54.55 Jens-Peter Herold GER London 1989-09-15
21. 3:54.6 John Quade USA Westwood 1989-08-06
22. 3:54.9 Adrian Passey GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
23. 3:55.19 Tim Hacker USA New York City 1989-07-22
24. 3:55.3 Jeff Atkinson USA Westwood 1989-08-06
25. 3:55.36 Johan Fourie RSA Port Elizabeth 1989-03-07
26. 3:55.5 Neil Horsfield GBR Bromley 1989-08-23
27. 3:55.54 Charles Cheruiyot KEN Berlin 1989-08-18
28. 3:56.0 Maurice Smith USA Westwood 1989-08-06
29. 3:56.17 Deon Brummer RSA Port Elizabeth 1989-03-07
30. 3:56.34 Robert Kibet KEN Gateshead 1989-08-28
31. 3:56.5 Paul Davies-Hale GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
32. 3:56.85 Tony Morrell GBR London 1989-07-28
33. 3:56.9 Kevin McKay GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
34. 3:57.17 Jim Spivey USA London 1989-09-15
35. 3:57.43 Steven Halliday GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
36. 3:57.5 Gary Staines GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
37. 3:57.73 Jean Verster RSA Port Elizabeth 1989-03-07
38. 3:57.8 Robert Denmark GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
39. 3:57.93 Luca Vandi ITA Gateshead 1989-08-28
40. 3:58.28 Paul Larkins GBR Belfast 1989-07-17
41. 3:58.49 Ray Flynn IRL Westwood 1989-06-10
42. 3:58.81 Mark Coogan USA Dedham 1989-06-10
43. 3:58.85 Victor Radebe RSA Port Elizabeth 1989-03-07
44. 3:58.9 Rob Harrison GBR Portsmouth 1989-07-01
45. 3:59.1 John Gladwin GBR Harlow 1989-08-20
Ian Hamer GBR Cheltenham 1989-09-08
47. 3:59.15 Greg Whiteley USA Westwood 1989-06-10
48. 3:59.2 Chris McGeorge GBR Portsmouth 1989-07-01
49. 3:59.22 Simon Doyle AUS Azusa 1989-04-15
50. 3:59.3 Mark Howard GBR Portsmouth 1989-07-01
Pat Scammell AUS Cheltenham 1989-09-08
52. 3:59.36 David Heath GBR Belfast 1989-07-17
53. 3:59.46 Marius-Hugo Schlechter RSA Port Elizabeth 1989-03-07
54. 3:59.5 Simon Fairbrother GBR Bromley 1989-08-23
55. 3:59.52 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
56. 3:59.57 Klaus Peter Nabein GER Berlin 1989-08-18
57. 3:59.6 Craig Mochrie GBR Mansfield 1989-08-28
58. 3:59.68 Steve Ovett GBR London 1989-09-15
59. 3:59.74 Amar Brahmia ALG Berlin 1989-08-18
60. 3:59.79 Paul Greer USA Westwood 1989-06-10
Noureddine Morceli ALG Westwood 1989-06-10
62. 3:59.8 Shaun Creighton AUS Melbourne 1989-11-24
63. 3:59.9 Matthew Yates GBR Hornchurch 1989-09-06
64. 3:59.91 Brad Schlapak USA Dedham 1989-06-10
65. 3:59.97 Dave Campbell CAN New York City 1989-07-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:29.45 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1989-08-20
2. 7:35.01 Yobes Ondieki KEN Nice 1989-07-10
3. 7:35.71 Arturo Barrios MEX Nice 1989-07-10
4. 7:38.93 Dieter Baumann GER Nice 1989-07-10
5. 7:39.41 Vincent Rousseau BEL Nice 1989-07-10
6. 7:40.41 Frank O'Mara IRL Nice 1989-07-10
7. 7:40.67 Sydney Maree USA Köln 1989-08-20
8. 7:41.42 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Grosseto 1989-08-10
9. 7:41.59 John Doherty IRL Nice 1989-07-10
10. 7:42.00 Mikhail Dasko RUS Köln 1989-08-20
11. 7:42.35 Charles Cheruiyot KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
12. 7:42.41 Johnny Danielsson SWE Stockholm 1989-07-03
13. 7:42.53 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL London 1989-07-14
14. 7:42.64 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1989-06-25
15. 7:43.00 José Regalo POR Köln 1989-08-20
16. 7:43.01 Mark Nenow USA Köln 1989-08-20
17. 7:43.03 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1989-07-14
18. 7:43.21 Tim Hacker USA Stockholm 1989-07-03
19. 7:43.32 Domingos Castro POR New York City 1989-07-22
20. 7:43.70 Khalid Skah MAR Köln 1989-08-20
21. 7:43.73 Eamonn Martin GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
22. 7:43.78 Mogens Guldberg DEN Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
23. 7:43.82 Cyrille Laventure FRA Nice 1989-07-10
Dionisio Castro POR New York City 1989-07-22
25. 7:43.94 José Luis González ESP Getxo 1989-07-15
26. 7:44.21 Doug Padilla USA Edinburgh 1989-07-07
27. 7:44.23 Steve Scott USA Lappeenranta 1989-07-04
28. 7:44.48 Mohamed Issangar MAR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
29. 7:45.03 Are Nakkim NOR London 1989-07-14
30. 7:45.39 David Lewis GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
31. 7:45.61 John Ngugi KEN Dublin 1989-07-22
32. 7:45.64 John Walker NZL London 1989-07-14
33. 7:45.67 Brian Abshire USA Stockholm 1989-07-03
34. 7:45.76 Jack Buckner GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
35. 7:45.80 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Padova 1989-09-17
36. 7:45.83 Bruno Levant FRA Oslo 1989-07-01
37. 7:45.86 Peter Koech KEN Nice 1989-07-10
38. 7:45.89 Gary Staines GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
39. 7:45.90 Paul Arpin FRA London 1989-07-14
40. 7:45.96 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
41. 7:46.20 Moses Tanui KEN London 1989-07-14
42. 7:46.65 José Luis Carreira ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
43. 7:46.76 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Padova 1989-09-17
44. 7:46.79 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
45. 7:46.82 Hammou Boutayeb MAR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
46. 7:46.96 António Leitão POR Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
47. 7:47.09 Steve Cram GBR Portsmouth 1989-06-11
Vesa Siivonen FIN Kvarnsveden 1989-06-27
49. 7:47.16 Bjørn Nordheggen NOR Oslo 1989-07-01
50. 7:47.53 Gerry O'Reilly IRL Kvarnsveden 1989-06-27
51. 7:47.54 Paul Larkins GBR London 1989-07-14
52. 7:47.7 Alejandro Gómez ESP Pontevedra 1989-06-29
53. 7:47.71 Risto Ulmala FIN Lahti 1989-08-10
54. 7:47.73 Antonio Serrano ESP Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
55. 7:47.92 Francesco Panetta ITA Lapinlahti 1989-06-25
56. 7:48.03 Joseph Chesire KEN Rhede 1989-07-30
57. 7:48.09 Adrian Passey GBR London 1989-07-28
58. 7:48.39 Geoff Turnbull GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
59. 7:48.40 José Manuel Albentosa ESP Getxo 1989-07-15
60. 7:48.53 Julius Kariuki KEN Bern 1989-08-29
61. 7:49.05 Patrick Sang KEN Lapinlahti 1989-06-25
62. 7:49.06 Jim Farmer USA Lappeenranta 1989-07-04
63. 7:49.17 Paul Davies-Hale GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
64. 7:49.30 Greg Whiteley USA Stockholm 1989-07-03
65. 7:49.41 Salvatore Antibo ITA Verona 1989-09-12
66. 7:49.61 Gino van Geyte BEL Reims 1989-06-27
67. 7:49.64 Patric Nilsson SWE Stockholm 1989-07-03
68. 7:49.77 John Halvorsen NOR Stockholm 1989-07-03
69. 7:49.79 Markus Ryffel SUI Bern 1989-08-29
70. 7:49.82 Mark Rowland GBR London 1989-07-28
71. 7:49.98 Matt Giusto USA Edinburgh 1989-07-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:04.24 Yobes Ondieki KEN Oslo 1989-07-01
2. 13:06.36 Saïd Aouita MAR Monaco 1989-09-01
3. 13:07.79 Arturo Barrios MEX London 1989-07-14
4. 13:12.10 Brahim Boutayeb MAR La Coruña 1989-07-25
5. 13:13.84 Sydney Maree USA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
6. 13:14.27 John Ngugi KEN La Coruña 1989-07-25
7. 13:14.30 Salvatore Antibo ITA Grosseto 1989-08-10
8. 13:14.41 Domingos Castro POR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
9. 13:15.09 John Doherty IRL La Coruña 1989-07-25
10. 13:16.90 Dionisio Castro POR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
11. 13:17.30 Khalid Skah MAR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
12. 13:17.82 Jack Buckner GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
13. 13:18.58 Dieter Baumann GER Rieti 1989-09-03
14. 13:19.54 Mohamed Issangar MAR Oslo 1989-07-01
15. 13:19.69 Steve Plasencia USA Rieti 1989-07-03
16. 13:19.82 Are Nakkim NOR Oslo 1989-07-01
17. 13:20.44 John Halvorsen NOR London 1989-07-14
18. 13:20.86 Mark Nenow USA London 1989-07-14
19. 13:20.91 Alejandro Gómez ESP Oslo 1989-07-01
20. 13:20.92 Gary Staines GBR London 1989-07-14
21. 13:20.95 Tim Hutchings GBR London 1989-07-28
22. 13:22.57 Paul Davies-Hale GBR London 1989-07-14
23. 13:23.17 Addis Abebe ETH Volgograd 1989-06-11
24. 13:23.46 Stefano Mei ITA Rieti 1989-09-03
25. 13:23.66 David Lewis GBR London 1989-07-14
26. 13:24.06 Hammou Boutayeb MAR Sevilla 1989-06-20
27. 13:24.13 Charles Cheruiyot KEN Bruxelles 1989-08-25
28. 13:24.25 Fernando Couto POR La Coruña 1989-07-25
29. 13:24.67 José Luis González ESP Oslo 1989-07-01
30. 13:24.85 Moses Tanui KEN La Coruña 1989-07-25
31. 13:25.14 Mikhail Dasko RUS Volgograd 1989-06-11
32. 13:25.56 Antonio Prieto ESP La Coruña 1989-07-25
33. 13:25.83 Thierry Pantel FRA Saint-Denis 1989-06-23
34. 13:25.94 José Luis Carreira ESP Barcelona 1989-09-10
35. 13:25.97 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN Monaco 1989-09-01
36. 13:26.27 Mark Rowland GBR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
37. 13:26.32 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Oslo 1989-07-01
38. 13:26.74 Craig Mochrie GBR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
39. 13:27.05 José Manuel Albentosa ESP Rieti 1989-09-03
40. 13:27.25 José Regalo POR Lausanne 1989-06-27
41. 13:27.31 John Andrews AUS Melbourne 1989-11-23
42. 13:27.98 Jamie Harrison AUS Melbourne 1989-11-23
43. 13:28.30 Vincent Rousseau BEL Pescara 1989-07-19
44. 13:28.58 Steve Cram GBR Jarrow 1989-06-03
45. 13:28.62 Mogens Guldberg DEN Oslo 1989-07-01
46. 13:29.02 Philip Barkutwo KEN London 1989-07-28
47. 13:29.11 Richard Nerurkar GBR London 1989-07-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:08.23 Arturo Barrios MEX Berlin 1989-08-18
2. 27:16.50 Salvatore Antibo ITA Helsinki 1989-06-29
3. 27:17.82 Addis Abebe ETH Helsinki 1989-06-29
4. 27:24.16 Francesco Panetta ITA Helsinki 1989-06-29
5. 27:28.07 John Ngugi KEN Bruxelles 1989-08-25
6. 27:36.00 Domingos Castro POR Stockholm 1989-07-03
7. 27:38.29 Kipkemboi Kimeli KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
8. 27:42.25 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
9. 27:42.64 Mark Nenow USA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
10. 27:49.69 Dionisio Castro POR Stockholm 1989-07-03
11. 27:49.74 John Doherty IRL Bruxelles 1989-08-25
12. 27:50.04 Hammou Boutayeb MAR Helsinki 1989-06-29
13. 27:50.09 Ezequiel Canário POR Stockholm 1989-07-03
14. 27:52.96 Antonio Prieto ESP Bruxelles 1989-08-25
15. 27:53.53 Gerardo Alcalá MEX Bruxelles 1989-08-25
16. 27:53.88 Steve Plasencia USA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
17. 27:53.90 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA Stockholm 1989-07-03
18. 27:54.13 Alejandro Gómez ESP Bruxelles 1989-08-25
19. 27:54.37 Haji Bulbula ETH Stockholm 1989-07-03
20. 27:54.67 Thierry Pantel FRA Helsinki 1989-06-29
21. 27:55.05 Steve Moneghetti AUS Melbourne 1989-12-08
22. 27:55.74 Johnny Danielsson SWE Södertälje 1989-06-07
23. 27:55.80 John Treacy IRL Bruxelles 1989-08-25
24. 27:56.63 José Manuel Albentosa ESP Helsinki 1989-06-29
25. 27:57.5 Matthews Temane RSA Stellenbosch 1989-10-05
26. 27:57.8 Xolile Yawa RSA Stellenbosch 1989-10-05
27. 27:59.8 Rami Tsebe RSA Stellenbosch 1989-10-05
28. 28:00.73 Harri Hänninen FIN Södertälje 1989-06-07
29. 28:01.00 Gerry Curtis IRL Södertälje 1989-06-07
30. 28:07.4 Sammy Kibiwott Bitok KEN Nairobi 1989-04-15
31. 28:08.0 Samwel Maritim KEN Nairobi 1989-04-15
32. 28:08.06 Haruo Urata JPN Tokyo 1989-09-16
33. 28:08.17 John Halvorsen NOR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
34. 28:09.37 Dietmar Millonig AUT Bruxelles 1989-08-25
35. 28:10.90 Fernando Couto POR Maia bei Porto 1989-07-18
36. 28:11.15 Steve Binns GBR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
37. 28:11.19 Rolando Vera ECU Barcelona 1989-09-08
38. 28:11.31 Antonio Serrano ESP Maia bei Porto 1989-07-18
39. 28:12.6 Joseph Keino KEN Nairobi 1989-04-15
40. 28:13.69 Eamonn Martin GBR Birmingham 1989-06-23
41. 28:14.67 Moses Tanui KEN Helsinki 1989-06-29
42. 28:15.0 Stephen Muya KEN Nairobi 1989-04-15
43. 28:15.03 Ed Eyestone USA Walnut 1989-04-23
44. 28:15.59 Pat Porter USA Walnut 1989-04-23
45. 28:15.65 Joaquim Pinheiro POR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
46. 28:15.93 Jonathan Solly GBR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
47. 28:15.97 Tim Hutchings GBR Birmingham 1989-06-23
48. 28:16.72 Peter Brett AUS Melbourne 1989-12-08
49. 28:16.83 Jay Marden USA Walnut 1989-04-23
50. 28:17.0 Koichi Morishita JPN Miyazaki 1989-10-21
51. 28:17.22 Fernando Mamede POR Helsinki 1989-06-29
52. 28:17.54 Gary Staines GBR Birmingham 1989-06-23
53. 28:18.29 Antonio Silio ARG Barakaldo 1989-07-25
54. 28:18.42 Jan Huruk POL Grudziadz 1989-06-20
55. 28:19.08 Martin Pitayo MEX Stockholm 1989-07-03
56. 28:19.31 Paul Williams CAN Stockholm 1989-07-03
57. 28:19.50 Harry Green USA Walnut 1989-04-23
58. 28:19.79 Rafael Zepeda MEX Grudziadz 1989-06-20
59. 28:19.9 Masayuki Nishi JPN Miyazaki 1989-10-21
60. 28:20.46 Karol Dolega POL Grudziadz 1989-06-20
61. 28:20.80 Zoltán Káldy HUN Helsinki 1989-06-29
62. 28:21.09 Shuichi Yoneshige JPN Tokyo 1989-06-18
63. 28:21.4 Antóni Niemczak POL Walnut 1989-04-23
64. 28:21.7 Ruben Reina USA Walnut 1989-04-23
65. 28:22.60 David Lewis GBR Birmingham 1989-06-23
66. 28:22.95 Andrew Lloyd AUS Melbourne 1989-01-12
67. 28:25.90 Kerry Rodger NZL Hamilton 1989-11-08
68. 28:26.35 João Campos POR Maia bei Porto 1989-04-22
69. 28:26.49 Carlos Monteiro POR Maia bei Porto 1989-04-22
70. 28:26.9 Mauricio González MEX Walnut 1989-04-23
71. 28:27.24 Paulo Catarino POR Maia bei Porto 1989-07-18
72. 28:27.57 Melese Fayissa ETH Bratislava 1989-06-14
73. 28:27.62 António Salvador POR Maia bei Porto 1989-07-18
74. 28:27.88 Dube Gilo ETH Bratislava 1989-06-14
75. 28:28.04 Andrew Bristow GBR Berlin 1989-08-18
76. 28:28.39 Keita Fujino JPN Tokyo 1989-06-18
77. 28:28.49 Joaquim Silva POR Maia bei Porto 1989-04-22
78. 28:28.57 João Junqueira POR Maia bei Porto 1989-04-22
79. 28:29.0 Stephenson Nyamu KEN Nyeri 1989-10-03
80. 28:29.1 Lawrence Peu RSA Stellenbosch 1989-10-05
81. 28:29.14 Bidelu Kibret ETH Lagos 1989-08-04
82. 28:29.53 Mladlen Krsek CRO Dublin 1989-08-05
83. 28:29.54 Kenji Ayabe JPN Tokyo 1989-06-18
84. 28:29.56 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN Berlin 1989-08-18
85. 28:29.70 Konrad Dobler GER Berlin 1989-08-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.92 Roger Kingdom USA Zürich 1989-08-16
2. 13.11 Colin Jackson GBR London 1989-07-14
3. 13.19 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1989-06-10
4. 13.20 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Bern 1989-08-29
5. 13.22 Anthony Campbell USA Monaco 1989-09-01
6. 13.24 Jack Pierce USA Zürich 1989-08-16
7. 13.30 Emilio Valle CUB Sofia 1989-07-07
8. 13.31 Anthony Jarrett GBR London 1989-07-14
9. 13.35 Arthur Blake USA Houston 1989-06-16
10. 13.37 Florian Schwarthoff GER Duisburg 1989-08-29
11. 13.40 Philippe Tourret FRA Duisburg 1989-08-29
12. 13.41 Courtney Hawkins USA Houston 1989-06-16
Keith Talley USA Zürich 1989-08-16
Tomasz Nagorka POL Duisburg 1989-08-29
15. 13.42 Robert Reading USA Provo 1989-06-01
16. 13.44 Eric Cannon USA Provo 1989-06-01
17. 13.48 Jiri Hudec CZE Ostrava 1989-07-29
18. 13.49 Liviu Giurgian ROU Bucuresti 1989-07-29
19. 13.50 Cletus Clark USA Modesto 1989-05-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.86 Kevin Young USA Berlin 1989-08-18
2. 47.94 Andre Phillips USA Berlin 1989-08-18
3. 48.20 Winthrop Graham JAM New York City 1989-07-22
4. 48.27 Danny Harris USA Bern 1989-08-29
5. 48.33 David Patrick USA London 1989-09-15
6. 48.46 Dries Vorster RSA Pretoria 1989-04-11
7. 48.59 Kriss Akabusi GBR Jerez de la Frontera 1989-09-13
8. 48.67 Samuel Matete ZAM Sevilla 1989-06-20
9. 48.75 Nat Page USA Verona 1989-09-12
10. 48.79 Reggie Davis USA Linz 1989-08-14
11. 48.86 Amadou Dia Bã SEN Trapani 1989-09-27
12. 48.89 Pat McGhee USA Malmö 1989-08-10
13. 48.90 Harald Schmid FRG Rhede 1989-07-30
14. 48.94 Jozef Kucej SVK Praha 1989-06-21
15. 48.95 Edgar Itt GER Rhede 1989-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:05.35 Peter Koech KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
2. 8:06.03 Patrick Sang KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
3. 8:12.18 Julius Kariuki KEN Koblenz 1989-08-23
4. 8:13.38 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Koblenz 1989-08-23
5. 8:15.80 Graeme Fell CAN Koblenz 1989-08-23
6. 8:16.35 Hagen Melzer GER Stockholm 1989-07-03
7. 8:16.52 Tom Hanlon GBR Koblenz 1989-08-23
8. 8:16.92 Brian Diemer USA Stockholm 1989-07-03
9. 8:17.22 Mark Rowland GBR London 1989-07-14
10. 8:17.64 Miroslaw Zerkowski POL Berlin 1989-08-18
11. 8:17.83 Boguslaw Maminski POL Stockholm 1989-07-03
12. 8:18.29 Bruno Le Stum FRA Berlin 1989-08-18
13. 8:19.78 Raymond Pannier FRA Saint-Denis 1989-06-23
14. 8:21.19 Francesco Panetta ITA London 1989-07-14
15. 8:21.21 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Zürich 1989-08-16
16. 8:22.26 Bélá Vágó HUN Stockholm 1989-07-03
17. 8:22.5 William van Dijck BEL Tessenderlo 1989-09-02
18. 8:23.76 Hans Koeleman NED Hengelo 1989-08-13
19. 8:23.83 Angelo Carosi ITA Oslo 1989-07-01
20. 8:23.85 Henryk Jankowski POL Koblenz 1989-08-23
21. 8:24.14 Eddie Wedderburn GBR London 1989-07-14
22. 8:24.60 Roger Hackney GBR Oslo 1989-07-01
23. 8:24.83 Peter Renner NZL Stockholm 1989-07-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.23 Horatio Porter (USA),
Andrew Smith (JAM),
Greg Sholars (USA),
Raymond Stewart (JAM)
Texas Christian University Provo 1989-06-02
2. 38.29 Andre Cason,
Tony Dees,
Daron Council,
Slip Watkins
USA Barcelona 1989-09-09
3. 38.34 Clarence Callender,
John Regis,
Marcus Adam,
Linford Christie
GBR Barcelona 1989-09-09
4. 38.35 Andre Cason (USA),
Henry Thomas (USA),
Dennis Mitchell (USA),
Raymond Stewart (JAM)
Team Elite New York City 1989-07-22
5. 38.39 Anthony Jarrett,
John Regis,
Marcus Adam,
Linford Christie
GBR Gateshead 1989-08-05
6. 38.46 Max Moriniére,
Daniel Sangouma,
Gilles Quénéhervé,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Gateshead 1989-08-05
7. 38.53 Richard Bucknor (JAM),
Stanley Kerr (USA),
Andre Cason (USA),
Harold Davis (JAM)
Texas A&M University Provo 1989-06-02
8. 38.58 Slip Watkins,
Tony Dees,
Andre Cason,
Michael Marsh
USA Duisburg 1989-08-30
9. 38.63 Joe DeLoach,
Floyd Heard,
Mark Witherspoon,
Carl Lewis
USA Walnut 1989-04-23
10. 38.64 Jean-Charles Trouabal,
Daniel Sangouma,
Gilles Quénéhervé,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Poitiers 1989-06-09
11. 38.65 Slip Watkins,
Tony Dees,
Daron Council,
Tim Williams
USA Norman 1989-07-29
12. 38.75 Max Moriniére,
Daniel Sangouma,
Jean-Charles Trouabal,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Dar-el-Beida 1989-07-18
13. 38.81 Hamidou M'Baye (SEN),
Olapade Adeniken (NGR),
Chidi Imoh (NGR),
Davidson Ezinwa (NGR)
Africa Barcelona 1989-09-09
14. 38.84 Kevin Braunskill,
Tony Dees,
Daron Council,
Slip Watkins
USA Birmingham 1989-06-23
Steffen Lässler,
Sven Matthes,
Torsten Heimrath,
Steffen Görmer
GDR Bryansk 1989-07-14
16. 38.88 Sven Matthes,
Steffen Bringmann,
Torsten Heimrath,
Steffen Görmer
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1989-07-01
17. 38.92 Stephan Schütz,
Andreas Maul,
Peter Klein,
Andreas Zügel
GER Ingolstadt 1989-07-26
18. 38.93 Rayford Ross,
Sam Lowe,
Clyde Duncan,
Leroy Burrell
USA Provo 1989-06-02
19. 38.95 Kevin Braunskill,
Terrence Warren,
Andre Cason,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Norman 1989-07-29
20. 38.97 Dino Napier,
Llewellyn Starks,
Matthew Rose,
Slip Watkins
USA Provo 1989-06-02
21. 38.98 Antonio Ullo,
Sandro Floris,
Pierfrancesco Pavoni,
Stefano Tilli
ITA Gateshead 1989-08-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:00.19 Jeff Reynolds,
Antonio Pettigrew,
Tim Simon,
Harry Reynolds
USA New York City 1989-07-22
2. 3:00.65 Lázaro Martínez (CUB),
Sérgio Franco de Menezês (BRA),
Howard Burnett (JAM),
Roberto Hernández (CUB)
Americas Barcelona 1989-09-10
3. 3:00.66 Todd Thompson,
Terril Davis,
Raymond Pierre,
Michael Johnson
USA Kingston 1989-05-06
4. 3:00.91 Stanley Kerr (USA),
Errington Lindo (JAM),
Derrick Florence (USA),
Howard Davis (JAM)
Texas A&M University Provo 1989-06-03
5. 3:00.99 Clarence Daniel,
Oliver Bridges,
Raymond Pierre,
Antonio Pettigrew
USA Barcelona 1989-09-10
6. 3:01.88 Simeon Kipkemboi (KEN),
Patrick Sang (KEN),
David Kitur (KEN),
Gabriel Tiacoh (CIV)
Africa Barcelona 1989-09-10
7. 3:01.89 Frank Atwater,
Jason Rouser,
Oliver Bridges,
Tim Simon
USA Norman 1989-07-30
8. 3:01.95 Clarence Daniel,
Tim Williams,
Raymond Pierre,
Antonio Pettigrew
USA Norman 1989-07-30
9. 3:02.12 Howard Davis,
Howard Burnett,
Devon Morris,
Winthrop Graham
JAM New York City 1989-07-22
10. 3:02.51 Dennis Mitchell,
Earl Diamond,
Tyrone Kemp,
Mark Everett
USA Walnut 1989-04-23
11. 3:02.58 Patrick O'Connor,
Devon Morris,
Howard Davis,
Howard Burnett
JAM Duisburg 1989-08-30
12. 3:02.64 Derek Redmond,
Kriss Akabusi,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR Barcelona 1989-09-10
13. 3:02.69 Clarence Daniel,
Lee Bridges,
Oliver Bridges,
Raymond Pierre
USA Birmingham 1989-06-24
14. 3:02.73 Lester Crenshaw,
Todd Thompson,
Terril Davis,
Raymond Pierre
USA Provo 1989-06-03
Volker Thiel,
Karsten Just,
Jens Carlowitz,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Barcelona 1989-09-10
16. 3:02.75 Lázaro Martínez,
Augustín Pavó,
Jorge Valentin,
Roberto Hernández
CUB Sofia 1989-07-09
Stanley Kerr,
George Porter,
Michael Johnson,
Raymond Pierre
USA Duisburg 1989-08-30
18. 3:02.90 Rod Tolbert,
Oliver Bridges,
Gary Duncan,
Andrew Dean-Neil
USA Norman 1989-07-30
19. 3:02.95 Norbert Dobeleit (GER),
Vladimir Krylov (RUS),
Edgar Itt (GER),
Roberto Ribaud (ITA)
Europe Barcelona 1989-09-10
20. 3:03.0 Simeon Kipkemboi,
Alfred Nyambane,
Nixon Kiprotich,
David Kitur
KEN Nairobi 1989-10-10
21. 3:03.16 Peter Crampton,
Kriss Akabusi,
Todd Bennett,
Brian Whittle
GBR Gateshead 1989-08-06
22. 3:03.26 Dale Burrage (USA),
Ken Waller (USA),
Regis Humphrey (USA),
Mark Jackson (CAN)
University of Nebraska Provo 1989-06-03
23. 3:03.33 Klaus Just,
Mark Henrich,
Carsten Köhrbrück,
Ralf Lübke
GER Gateshead 1989-08-06
24. 3:03.42 Kermit Ward,
Lester Crenshaw,
Terril Davis,
Raymond Pierre
USA Provo 1989-06-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.44 Javier Sotomayor CUB San Juan 1989-07-29
2. 2.40 Patrik Sjöberg SWE Bruxelles 1989-08-05
3. 2.39 Hollis Conway USA Norman 1989-07-30
4. 2.37 Gennadiy Avdeyenko UKR Stockholm 1989-07-03
5. 2.34 Carlo Thränhardt GER Eberstadt 1989-06-04
Rudolf Povarnitsyn UKR Bratislava 1989-06-14
Dalton Grant GBR Gateshead 1989-08-28
8. 2.33 Marcello Benvenuti ITA Verona 1989-09-12
9. 2.32 Tom McCants USA Tampa 1989-04-29
Brian Brown USA Houston 1989-06-17
Troy Kemp BAH Nice 1989-07-10
Robert Ruffini SVK Nice 1989-07-10
Artur Partyka POL Bruxelles 1989-08-05
Georgi Dakov BUL Bruxelles 1989-08-05
Ralf Sonn GER Nice 1989-08-26
16. 2.31 Nick Saunders BER Portsmouth 1989-06-11
Gerd Wessig GDR Rostock 1989-06-15
Brian Stanton USA New York City 1989-07-22
Jerome Carter USA New York City 1989-07-22
Dietmar Mögenburg GER New York City 1989-07-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6.00 Sergey Bubka UKR Donetsk 1989-09-15
Rodion Gataullin RUS Tokyo 1989-09-16
3. 5.90 Joe Dial USA El Paso 1989-04-16
4. 5.81 Grigoriy Yegorov KAZ Köln 1989-08-20
Tim Bright USA Taipei 1989-09-24
6. 5.80 Kory Tarpenning USA Eugene 1989-05-13
Miroslaw Chmara POL Lausanne 1989-06-27
Vasiliy Bubka UKR Stockholm 1989-07-03
Maksim Tarasov RUS Bryansk 1989-07-14
10. 5.75 Aleksanders Obizhajevs LAT Bratislava 1989-06-14
Philippe Collet FRA Dijon 1989-07-01
12. 5.72 Greg Duplantis USA São Paulo 1989-05-21
13. 5.71 Javier Garcia Chico ESP San Cugat del Vallés 1989-09-05
14. 5.70 Scott Davis USA Modesto 1989-05-06
Igor Trandenkov RUS Esher 1989-05-14
Doug Fraley USA San José 1989-05-27
Earl Bell USA Eugene 1989-06-03
Ferenc Salbert FRA Sotteville-lès-Rouen 1989-06-10
Igor Potapovich KAZ Villeneuve d'Ascq 1989-06-25
Philippe D'Encausse FRA Berlin 1989-08-18
Thierry Vigneron FRA Colombes 1989-10-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.70 Larry Myricks USA Houston 1989-06-17
2. 8.54 Carl Lewis USA New York City 1989-07-22
3. 8.49 Mike Powell USA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
4. 8.37 Leroy Burrell USA Provo 1989-06-02
5. 8.33 Vladimir Ratushkov RUS Volgograd 1989-06-11
6. 8.29 Jaime Jefferson CUB Bogotá 1989-08-11
7. 8.27 Yussuf Alli NGR Lagos 1989-08-08
8. 8.23 André Ester USA Houston 1989-05-21
9. 8.22 Vernon George USA Houston 1989-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.62 Vladimir Inozemtsev UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-23
2. 17.58 Oleg Sakirkin KAZ Gorkiy 1989-07-23
3. 17.57 Mike Conley USA Tokyo 1989-09-16
4. 17.53 Charles Simpkins USA Columbus 1989-05-13
5. 17.47 Kenny Harrison USA São Paulo 1989-05-21
6. 17.44 Jorge Reyna CUB Bogotá 1989-08-13
7. 17.40 Igor Lapshin BLR Duisburg 1989-08-29
8. 17.37 Vasiliy Sokov RUS Irkutsk 1989-08-06
9. 17.34 Nikolay Musiyenko UKR Volgograd 1989-06-10
10. 17.29 Edrick Floréal CAN Provo 1989-06-03
11. 17.28 Jonathan Edwards GBR Barcelona 1989-09-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.19 Ulf Timmermann GER Berlin 1989-08-30
2. 22.18 Randy Barnes USA Linz 1989-08-14
Werner Günthör SUI Bern 1989-08-29
4. 21.57 Jim Doehring USA Westwood 1989-06-10
5. 21.42 Aleksandr Bagach UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-22
6. 21.35 Sergey Nikolayev RUS Voronezh 1989-08-05
7. 21.32 Gregg Tafralis USA Modesto 1989-05-06
8. 21.21 Mikhail Kostin BLR Voronezh 1989-08-05
9. 21.05 Mike Stulce USA Zürich 1989-08-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.92 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Norden 1989-09-09
2. 68.88 Mike Buncic USA Salinas 1989-05-24
3. 68.28 Luis Mariano Delís CUB Barcelona 1989-07-12
4. 68.12 Jürgen Schult GER Berlin 1989-07-05
5. 67.64 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson ISL Selfoss 1989-05-31
6. 67.62 Marco Martino ITA Spoleto 1989-05-28
7. 67.58 Erik de Bruin NED Helsinki 1989-06-29
8. 67.38 Rolf Danneberg GER Hamburg 1989-08-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 82.84 Heinz Weis GER Berlin 1989-08-18
2. 82.52 Igor Astapkovich BLR Bryansk 1989-07-15
3. 82.30 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS Bryansk 1989-07-15
4. 81.92 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva 1989-08-26
5. 81.00 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Adler 1989-02-26
6. 80.78 Donatas Plunge LTU Volgograd 1989-09-22
7. 80.22 Christoph Sahner GER Rhede 1989-07-30
8. 80.14 Tore Gustafsson SWE Lappeenranta 1989-07-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 87.60 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN San José 1989-05-27
2. 85.90 Steve Backley GBR Barcelona 1989-09-10
3. 85.34 Tom Petranoff USA Pietersburg 1989-04-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8549 Dave Johnson USA Houston 1989-06-14
2. 8485 Christian Plaziat FRA Götzis 1989-06-18
3. 8437 Richardas Malakhovskis LTU Stayki 1989-07-02
4. 8351 Christian Schenk GER Götzis 1989-06-18
5. 8317 Michael Smith CAN Talence 1989-09-17
6. 8300 Thomas Fahner GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1989-06-18
7. 8274 Mikhail Medved UKR Bryansk 1989-06-11
8. 8205 Karl-Heinz Fichtner GER Bernhausen 1989-09-10