Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.78 Dawn Sowell USA Provo 1989-06-03
2. 10.95 Merlene Ottey JAM Villeneuve d'Ascq 1989-06-25
3. 11.04 Laurence Bily FRA Tours 1989-08-13
4. 11.05 Evelyn Ashford USA Sapporo 1989-08-26
5. 11.07 Sheila Echols USA London 1989-07-14
6. 11.09 Evette de Klerk RSA Pretoria 1989-04-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.04 Dawn Sowell USA Provo 1989-06-02
2. 22.06 Evette de Klerk RSA Pietersburg 1989-04-08
3. 22.21 Merlene Ottey JAM Bruxelles 1989-08-25
4. 22.23 Silke Möller GER Neubrandenburg 1989-07-23
5. 22.29 Dannette Young USA Houston 1989-06-17
6. 22.36 Grace Jackson JAM San Juan 1989-07-29
Marie-José Pérec FRA La Chaux-de-Fonds 1989-08-20
8. 22.45 Mary Onyali NGR Provo 1989-06-02
9. 22.50 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Bern 1989-08-29
10. 22.53 Esther Jones USA Houston 1989-06-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 50.01 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Duisburg 1989-08-26
2. 50.18 Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH Provo 1989-06-03
3. 50.48 Grit Breuer GER Neubrandenburg 1989-07-22
4. 50.63 Grace Jackson JAM Nice 1989-07-10
5. 50.74 Tatyana Alekseyeva RUS Sochi 1989-05-13
6. 50.75 Rochelle Stevens USA Houston 1989-06-17
7. 50.86 Natasha Kaiser-Brown USA Provo 1989-06-03
8. 50.88 Iolanda Oanta ROU Pitesti 1989-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot CUB Barcelona 1989-09-09
2. 1:55.70 Sigrun Wodars GDR Barcelona 1989-09-09
3. 1:56.55 Doina Melinte ROU Barcelona 1989-09-09
4. 1:57.27 Dalia Matusevicien? LTU Barcelona 1989-09-09
5. 1:58.0 Olga Dogadina RUS Vilnius 1989-08-06
6. 1:58.11 Sigrun Grau GER Berlin 1989-07-05
7. 1:58.21 Christine Wachtel GER Oslo 1989-07-01
8. 1:58.49 Mayte Zúñiga ESP Barcelona 1989-09-09
9. 1:58.56 Sun Sumei CHN Barcelona 1989-09-09
10. 1:58.60 Ella Kovacs ROU Bucuresti 1989-07-30
11. 1:58.84 Slobodanka Colovic CRO Celje 1989-06-16
12. 1:58.94 Violeta Szekely ROU Pescara 1989-07-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:59.23 Paula Ivan ROU Nice 1989-07-10
2. 4:00.89 Doina Melinte ROU Zürich 1989-08-16
3. 4:02.08 Svetlana Kitova TJK Zürich 1989-08-17
4. 4:03.13 Yvonne Murray GBR Bruxelles 1989-08-25
5. 4:03.18 Angela Chalmers CAN Bruxelles 1989-08-25
6. 4:03.31 Yvonne Graham GDR Berlin 1989-07-05
7. 4:04.44 Ellen Kießling GER Berlin 1989-07-05
8. 4:04.65 Viorica Ghican ROU Dijon 1989-07-01
9. 4:04.86 Lynn Williams CAN Burnaby 1989-06-10
10. 4:04.98 Elly van Hulst NED Köln 1989-08-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:15.61 Paula Ivan ROU Nice 1989-07-10
2. 4:20.39 Doina Melinte ROU Nice 1989-07-10
3. 4:22.52 Svetlana Kitova TJK Pescara 1989-07-19
4. 4:24.75 Lynn Williams CAN Nice 1989-07-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:38.48 Paula Ivan ROU Gateshead 1989-08-05
2. 8:38.51 Yvonne Murray GBR Nice 1989-07-10
3. 8:38.97 Marie-Pierre Duros FRA Nice 1989-07-10
4. 8:40.85 Elly van Hulst NED Zürich 1989-08-16
5. 8:42.12 PattiSue Plumer USA Lausanne 1989-06-27
6. 8:42.61 Viorica Ghican ROU Pitesti 1989-06-25
7. 8:43.50 Päivi Tikkanen FIN Tampere 1989-08-29
8. 8:44.33 Margareta Keszeg ROU Nice 1989-07-10
9. 8:44.93 Elizabeth McColgan GBR Edinburgh 1989-07-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 14:59.01 Kathrin Weßel GER Stockholm 1989-07-03
2. 15:00.00 PattiSue Plumer USA Stockholm 1989-07-03
3. 15:01.30 Lynn Williams CAN Stockholm 1989-07-03
4. 15:14.54 Elizabeth McColgan GBR Stockholm 1989-07-03
5. 15:15.76 Päivi Tikkanen FIN Lohja 1989-08-27
6. 15:16.19 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1989-07-01
7. 15:16.37 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-24
8. 15:17.08 Elly van Hulst NED Bruxelles 1989-08-25
9. 15:21.73 Tamara Koba UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-24
10. 15:24.65 Nadezhda Galyamova UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 30:48.51 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1989-07-01
2. 31:33.92 Kathrin Weßel GER Barcelona 1989-09-09
3. 31:46.43 Viorica Ghican ROU Duisburg 1989-08-29
4. 31:52.09 Iris Biba-Pöschl GER Oslo 1989-07-01
5. 31:54.0 Akemi Matsuno JPN Kumamoto 1989-04-29
6. 32:00.17 Anne Audain NZL Wellington 1989-12-09
7. 32:06.51 Maria Conceição Ferreira POR Lisboa 1989-07-15
8. 32:07.95 Maria Albertina Dias POR Maia 1989-07-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.60 Cornelia Oschkenat GER Barcelona 1989-09-09
2. 12.65 Monique Tourret FRA Duisburg 1989-08-28
3. 12.68 Mihaela Pogacian ROU Sofia 1989-06-04
Yelizaveta Chernyshova RUS Volgograd 1989-06-10
5. 12.69 Ludmila Engquist RUS Volgograd 1989-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 53.37 Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA New York City 1989-07-22
2. 53.82 Myrtle Bothma RSA Germiston 1989-03-28
3. 54.35 Petra Krug GDR Bryansk 1989-07-15
4. 54.42 Debbie Flintoff-King AUS Rieti 1989-09-03
5. 54.64 Sally Gunnell GBR Zürich 1989-08-18
6. 54.65 Susanne Losch GDR Bryansk 1989-07-14
7. 54.68 Tatyana Ledovskaya BLR Barcelona 1989-09-08
8. 54.71 Barbara Krug GDR Neubrandenburg 1989-07-23
Anita Protti SUI Monaco 1989-09-01
10. 54.89 Sabine Busch GER Sestriere 1989-08-11
11. 54.98 Margarita Ponomaryova RUS Gorkiy 1989-07-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 41.87 Silke Möller,
Katrin Krabbe,
Kerstin Behrendt,
Sabine Günther
GER Gateshead 1989-08-05
2. 42.21 Silke Möller,
Kerstin Behrendt,
Cornelia Oschkenat,
Sabine Günther
GER Barcelona 1989-09-10
3. 42.40 Michelle Burrell,
Anita Howard,
Lamonda Miller,
Esther Jones
USA Duisburg 1989-08-30
4. 42.49 Cornelia Oschkenat,
Katrin Krabbe,
Kerstin Behrendt,
Sabine Günther
GER Bryansk 1989-07-14
5. 42.50 Tanajalyn Boutte,
Dawn Sowell,
Cinnamon Sheffield,
Esther Jones
USA Provo 1989-06-02
6. 42.76 Tatyana Papilina,
Natalya Kovtun,
Galina Malchugina,
Natalya Voronova
RUS Barcelona 1989-09-10
7. 42.83 Sheila Echols,
Dawn Sowell,
Lamonda Miller,
Esther Jones
USA Barcelona 1989-09-10
8. 42.85 Nadezhda Rashchupkina,
Galina Malchugina,
Natalya Kovtun,
Natalya Voronova
RUS Gateshead 1989-08-05
9. 42.88 Marina Markina,
Natalya Kovtun,
Galina Malchugina,
Natalya Voronova
RUS Bryansk 1989-07-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:23.05 Charmaine Crooks (CAN),
Grace Jackson (JAM),
Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH),
Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)
Americas Barcelona 1989-09-08
2. 3:23.97 Annette Hesselbarth,
Kathrin Schreiter,
Christine Wachtel,
Grit Breuer
GER Barcelona 1989-09-08
3. 3:24.08 Sigrun Wodars,
Kathrin Schreiter,
Christine Wachtel,
Grit Breuer
GDR Gateshead 1989-08-06
4. 3:24.75 Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR),
Yelena Ruzina (RUS),
Yelena Golesheva (RUS),
Marina Shmonina (UZB)
Soviet Union Gateshead 1989-08-06
5. 3:25.90 Tatyana Alekseyeva (RUS),
Yelena Golesheva (RUS),
Marina Shmonina (UZB),
Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR)
Soviet Union Byansk 1989-07-15
6. 3:26.23 Carlette Guidry,
Jearl Miles-Clark,
Celena Mondie-Milner,
Rochelle Stevens
USA Norman 1989-07-30
7. 3:26.40 Jearl Miles-Clark,
Celena Mondie-Milner,
Terri Dendy,
Natasha Kaiser-Brown
USA Birmingham 1989-06-24
8. 3:26.54 Linda Staines,
Jennifer Stoute,
Angela Piggford,
Sally Gunnell
GBR Gateshead 1989-08-06
9. 3:26.56 Karin Janke,
Andrea Thomas,
Gabriele Lesch,
Helga Arendt
GER Gateshead 1989-08-06
10. 3:26.62 Yelena Ruzina (RUS),
Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR),
Marina Shmonina (UZB),
Olga Nazarova II (RUS)
Soviet Union Birmingham 1989-06-24
11. 3:27.02 Linda Kisabaka,
Karin Janke,
Gabriele Lesch,
Helga Arendt
GER Duisburg 1989-08-30
12. 3:27.08 Annette Hesselbarth,
Kirsten Emmelmann,
Kathrin Schreiter,
Christine Wachtel
GER Bryansk 1989-07-15
13. 3:27.29 Celena Mondie-Milner,
Rochelle Stevens,
Jearl Miles-Clark,
Terri Dendy
USA Barcelona 1989-09-08
14. 3:27.80 Manuela Derr,
Anke Schmidt,
Anke Behmer,
Sigrun Grau
GER Neubrandenburg 1989-06-23
15. 3:28.60 Yelena Vinogradova (RUS),
Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS),
Yelena Golesheva (RUS),
Lyudmila Dzhigalova (UKR)
Soviet Union Duisburg 1989-08-30
16. 3:29.12 Joetta Clark-Diggs,
Terri Dendy,
Michelle Bennett,
Michelle Felder
USA Norman 1989-07-30
17. 3:29.73 Kathrin Schreiter,
Antje Axmann,
Hildegard Körner,
Claudia Losch
GER Neubrandenburg 1989-06-23
18. 3:29.76 Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR),
Aissatou Tandian (SEN),
Fatima Yusuf (NGR),
Airat Bakare (NGR)
Africa Barcelona 1989-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.04 Silvia Costa CUB Barcelona 1989-09-09
2. 2.01 Heike Balck GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1989-06-18
3. 2.00 Jan Wohlschlag USA Oslo 1989-07-01
Alina Astafei ROU Gateshead 1989-08-06
Heike Henkel GER Köln 1989-08-20
6. 1.98 Vanessa Ward AUS Perth 1989-02-12
Biljana Petrovic SRB Split 1989-06-17
Tamara Bykova RUS Nice 1989-07-10
Andrea Arens GER Hamburg 1989-08-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7.24 Galina Chistyakova RUS Volgograd 1989-06-11
2. 7.15 Helga Radtke GER Rostock 1989-06-22
3. 7.12 Larisa Berezhnaya UKR Volgograd 1989-06-11
4. 7.08 Marieta Ilcu ROU Pitesti 1989-06-25
5. 6.98 Niole Medvedyeva LTU Vilnius 1989-08-06
6. 6.93 Valy Ionescu ROU Bucuresti 1989-09-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 14.52 Galina Chistyakova RUS Stockholm 1989-07-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.78 Heike Hartwig GER Berlin 1989-08-30
2. 20.73 Huang Zhihong CHN Barcelona 1989-09-09
3. 20.54 Astrid Kumbernuß GER Orimattila 1989-07-01
4. 20.50 Natalya Lisovskaya RUS Köln 1989-08-20
5. 20.38 Claudia Losch GER Hamburg 1989-08-13
6. 20.37 Heidi Krieger GDR Lausanne 1989-06-27
7. 20.08 Stephanie Storp GER Fulda 1989-09-03
8. 20.02 Iris Plotzitzka GER Wernberg 1989-07-07
9. 20.00 Christa Wiese GER Schwerin 1989-05-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 74.56 Ilke Wyludda GER Neubrandenburg 1989-07-23
2. 71.86 Gabriele Reinsch GER Neubrandenburg 1989-06-23
3. 70.50 Maritza Martén CUB Santiago de Cuba 1989-03-04
4. 68.26 Franka Dietzsch GER Neubrandenburg 1989-06-23
5. 68.18 Bárbara Hechavarría CUB La Habana 1989-02-17
6. 68.10 Alla Davydova RUS Adler 1989-02-12
7. 67.32 Hou Xuemei CHN Shijiazhuang 1989-04-22
8. 67.12 Antonina Patoka RUS Leningrad 1989-07-13
9. 66.78 Daniela Costian AUS Brisbane 1989-03-19
10. 66.64 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS Nizhni Novgorod 1989-07-22
11. 66.50 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL Kazanlak 1989-03-12
12. 66.30 Jana Lauren GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1989-06-18
13. 66.28 Irina Meszynski GDR Neubrandenburg 1989-07-23
14. 66.12 Tatyana Byelova RUS Adler 1989-02-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 76.88 Petra Meier GER Macerata 1989-09-05
2. 71.12 Trine Hattestad NOR Oslo 1989-07-01
3. 70.76 Beate Koch GER Rostock 1989-06-22
4. 70.12 Karen Forkel GER Varazdin 1989-08-26
5. 69.38 Natalya Shikolenko BLR Adler 1989-02-25
6. 66.16 Silke Renk GER Macerata 1989-09-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7007 Larisa Nikitina RUS Bryansk 1989-06-11
2. 6686 Anke Behmer GER Götzis 1989-06-18
3. 6604 Remigia Nazaroviené LTU Bryansk 1989-06-11
4. 6602 Liliana Nastase ROU Pitesti 1989-06-25
5. 6575 Sabine Braun GER Duisburg 1989-08-29
6. 6551 Natalya Shubenkova RUS Bryansk 1989-06-11
7. 6453 Cornelia Heinrich FRG Götzis 1989-06-18
8. 6428 Svetla Dimitrova BUL Sofia 1989-06-18
9. 6425 Birgit Gautzsch GER Cottbus 1989-08-20
10. 6361 Elisabeta Anghel ROU Bucuresti 1989-06-04
Heike Tischler GER Cottbus 1989-08-20
12. 6347 Marianna Maslennikova RUS Bryansk 1989-06-11
13. 6286 Jane Flemming AUS Duisburg 1989-08-29
14. 6274 Irina Belova RUS Götzis 1989-06-18
15. 6257 Petra Vaideanu ROU Bucuresti 1989-09-16
16. 6241 Peggy Beer GER Cottbus 1989-08-20
17. 6230 Irina Tyukhay RUS Bryansk 1989-06-11
18. 6224 Satu Ruotsalainen FIN Helmond 1989-07-16
19. 6192 Marina Shcherbina UKR Donetsk 1989-07-08
20. 6187 Svetlana Chistyakova RUS Bryansk 1989-06-11
21. 6173 Birgit Clarius GER Duisburg 1989-08-29
22. 6158 Tatyana Zhuravlyova RUS Kiev 1989-08-20
23. 6126 Kim Hagger GBR Stoke-on-Trent 1989-09-03