Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.84 Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
2. 9.86 Frank Fredericks NAM Lausanne 1996-07-03
3. 9.90 Ato Boldon TTO Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
4. 9.91 Dennis Mitchell USA Milano 1996-09-07
5. 9.95 Michael Marsh USA Walnut 1996-04-21
6. 9.98 Jon Drummond USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
7. 10.00 Vincent Henderson USA Fayetteville 1996-04-13
8. 10.01 Jeff Laynes USA Tempe 1996-04-06
Leroy Burrell USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Davidson Ezinwa NGR Linz 1996-08-21
11. 10.02 Jeff Williams USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Tim Harden USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
13. 10.03 Brian Lewis USA Modesto 1996-05-11
Olapade Adeniken NGR Moskva 1996-06-07
Carl Lewis USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
Bruny Surin CAN Paris 1996-06-28
Linford Christie GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
18. 10.04 Michael Green JAM Moskva 1996-06-07
19. 10.05 Osmond Ezinwa NGR Milano 1996-09-07
20. 10.07 Obadele Thompson BAR Albuquerque 1996-05-18
Andre Cason USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Terrance Bowen USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Alvis Whitted USA Nassau 1996-07-15
24. 10.08 Tim Montgomery USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Maurice Greene USA Atlanta 1996-06-14
Geir Moen NOR Kristiansand 1996-08-16
27. 10.09 Sergey Osovich UKR Kiev 1996-06-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.32 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
2. 19.68 Frank Fredericks NAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
3. 19.80 Ato Boldon TTO Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
4. 19.87 Jeff Williams USA Fresno 1996-04-13
5. 19.88 Michael Marsh USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
6. 20.05 Jon Drummond USA Stockholm 1996-07-08
7. 20.08 Ramon Clay USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
8. 20.14 Obadele Thompson BAR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
9. 20.17 Vincent Henderson USA Walnut 1996-04-21
Geir Moen NOR Rieti 1996-09-01
11. 20.19 Carl Lewis USA Walnut 1996-04-21
Patrick Stevens BEL Roma 1996-06-05
13. 20.21 Rohsaan Griffin USA Baton Rouge 1996-04-20
Iván García CUB Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
15. 20.24 Francis Obikwelu NGR Granada 1996-05-29
16. 20.26 Olapade Adeniken NGR Atlanta 1996-05-18
17. 20.29 Kevin Little USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
Linford Christie GBR Roma 1996-06-05
Koji Ito JPN Osaka 1996-06-06
Alvis Whitted USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
21. 20.30 Steve Brimacombe AUS Brisbane 1996-02-18
Jah Shawn St Julian USA College Station 1996-05-09
23. 20.33 John Regis GBR Pretoria 1996-04-08
Dino Napier USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
Vladislav Dologodin UKR Helsinki 1996-06-25
26. 20.34 Dennis Mitchell USA Roma 1996-06-05
Gentry Bradley USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
Floyd Heard USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
29. 20.35 Tod Long USA Durham 1996-04-12
Davidson Ezinwa NGR Rieti 1996-09-01
31. 20.38 Cornelius Cavitt USA Natchitoches 1996-05-18
32. 20.39 Percival Spencer JAM Odessa 1996-05-17
Tony Wheeler USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 43.44 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
2. 43.91 Harry Reynolds USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
3. 44.09 Alvin Harrison USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
4. 44.15 Anthuan Maybank USA Lausanne 1996-07-03
5. 44.20 Charles Gitonga KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
6. 44.30 LaMont Smith USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
7. 44.37 Roger Black GBR Lausanne 1996-07-03
8. 44.46 Davis Kamoga UGA Zürich 1996-08-14
9. 44.51 Darnell Hall USA Lausanne 1996-07-03
Derek Mills USA Lausanne 1996-07-03
11. 44.52 Mark Richardson GBR Lausanne 1996-07-03
12. 44.57 Jamie Baulch GBR Lausanne 1996-07-03
13. 44.64 Michael McDonald JAM Ciudad de México 1996-06-09
14. 44.65 Samson Kitur KEN Lausanne 1996-07-03
15. 44.66 Iwan Thomas GBR Johannesburg 1996-04-14
Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo GBR Birmingham 1996-06-16
17. 44.70 Calvin Harrison USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
18. 44.73 Troy McIntosh BAH Ciudad de México 1996-06-09
19. 44.74 Raoul Howard USA Lubbock 1996-05-18
Roxbert Martin JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
21. 44.76 Quincy Watts USA Atlanta 1996-06-16
22. 44.77 Kevin Little USA Walnut 1996-04-21
Jason Rouser USA Atlanta 1996-06-17
24. 44.81 Danny McCray USA Lubbock 1996-05-18
25. 44.83 Jude Monye NGR Kingston 1996-05-11
26. 44.87 Davian Clarke JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
27. 44.88 Leonard Byrd USA Natchitoches 1996-05-18
Sunday Bada NGR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
29. 44.92 Marlon Ramsey USA Waco 1996-04-20
30. 44.94 Deon Minor USA Walnut 1996-04-21
31. 44.96 Jerome Young USA Odessa 1996-05-17
Ibrahim Ismail QAT Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
33. 44.99 Matthias Rusterholz SUI Lausanne 1996-07-03
34. 45.00 Kennedy Ochieng KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
35. 45.02 Neil de Silva TTO Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
36. 45.05 Alejandro Cárdenas MEX Ciudad de México 1996-06-09
37. 45.06 Calvin Davis USA Rhede 1996-05-24
38. 45.07 Gregory Haughton JAM Fairfax 1996-05-04
39. 45.10 Simon Kemboi KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
40. 45.13 Ibrahim Hassan GHA Walnut 1996-04-21
41. 45.15 Julius Chepkwony KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
42. 45.16 Paul Greene AUS Johannesburg 1996-04-14
43. 45.18 Clement Chukwu NGR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
44. 45.19 Antonio Pettigrew USA Atlanta 1996-06-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:41.83 Wilson Kipketer DEN Rieti 1996-09-01
2. 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal NOR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
3. 1:42.74 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
4. 1:42.79 Frederick Onyancha KEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
5. 1:42.85 Norberto Téllez CUB Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
6. 1:43.26 Sammy Kibet Langat KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
7. 1:43.38 David Kiptoo Singoei KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
8. 1:43.46 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI Zürich 1996-08-14
9. 1:43.55 Philip Kibitok KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
10. 1:43.66 Robert Kibet KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
11. 1:43.76 Benyounès Lahlou MAR Nice 1996-07-10
12. 1:43.90 Einars Tupuritis LAT Durham 1996-07-13
13. 1:43.91 Nico Motchebon GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
14. 1:43.93 Johnny Gray USA Durham 1996-07-13
15. 1:43.95 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA Roma 1996-06-05
16. 1:44.1 Vincent Malakwen KEN Nairobi 1996-05-03
17. 1:44.31 Mahjoub Haïda MAR Roma 1996-06-05
18. 1:44.43 Joseph Tengelei KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
19. 1:44.46 Robert Kibsubai Chirchir KEN Praha 1996-06-12
20. 1:44.49 Marko Koers NED London 1996-07-12
21. 1:44.55 Julius Achon UGA Fairfax 1996-05-04
William Tanui KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
23. 1:44.57 Marius van Heerden RSA Cape Town 1996-04-12
24. 1:44.64 Brandon Rock USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
25. 1:44.66 Rich Kenah USA London 1996-07-12
26. 1:44.71 Joachim Dehmel GER Nürnberg 1996-06-07
27. 1:44.78 Andrea Giocondi ITA Zürich 1996-08-14
28. 1:44.84 Adem Hecini ALG Rieti 1996-09-01
29. 1:44.86 José Parilla USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
30. 1:44.87 Pavel Soukup CZE Nürnberg 1996-06-07
31. 1:44.97 Roberto Parra ESP Madrid 1996-06-02
32. 1:45.03 Savieri Nghidi ZIM Caorle 1996-06-15
33. 1:45.13 Benson Koech KEN Nice 1996-07-10
34. 1:45.17 Johan Botha RSA Pretoria 1996-04-08
35. 1:45.2 Kipkemboi Lagat KEN Nairobi 1996-06-28
36. 1:45.23 Andrea Longo ITA Roma 1996-06-05
37. 1:45.25 Atle Douglas NOR Eagle Rock 1996-05-11
38. 1:45.4 Joel Marwa KEN Nairobi 1996-05-04
Japheth Kimutai KEN Wollongong 1996-08-07
40. 1:45.40 Jimmy Jean-Joseph FRA Dreux 1996-06-12
41. 1:45.45 Peter Biwott KEN Zagreb 1996-06-21
David Matthews IRL Lappeenranta 1996-07-14
43. 1:45.53 Bruno Konczylo FRA Dreux 1996-06-12
44. 1:45.58 Mario Vernon-Watson JAM Fairfax 1996-05-04
Alex Morgan JAM Fairfax 1996-05-04
46. 1:45.6 Kennedy Osei GHA Kumasi 1996-06-08
47. 1:45.68 Stanley Redwine USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
48. 1:45.69 Craig Winrow GBR Zagreb 1996-06-21
49. 1:45.71 Andrea Benvenuti ITA Roma 1996-06-05
50. 1:45.73 Curtis Robb GBR Tallinn 1996-06-09
51. 1:45.78 Bernard Kisulu Musyoka KEN Sevilla 1996-06-06
52. 1:45.79 Jean-Marc Destine HAI Eagle Rock 1996-05-11
53. 1:45.8 Laban Rotich KEN Nairobi 1996-04-25
54. 1:45.81 David Strang GBR London 1996-07-12
55. 1:45.82 Alexander Adam GER Nürnberg 1996-06-07
56. 1:45.89 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESP Madrid 1996-06-12
57. 1:45.90 Shaun Benefield USA Atlanta 1996-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:29.05 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
2. 3:29.50 Noureddine Morceli ALG Paris 1996-06-28
3. 3:30.09 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Stockholm 1996-07-08
4. 3:31.06 Laban Rotich KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
5. 3:31.20 William Tanui KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
6. 3:31.87 Stephen Kipkorir KEN Lausanne 1996-07-03
7. 3:32.07 Elijah Kipruto Maru KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
8. 3:32.58 Fermin Cacho ESP Monaco 1996-08-10
9. 3:32.84 Moses Kigen KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
10. 3:32.90 Benson Koech KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
11. 3:33.00 Isaac Viciosa ESP Bruxelles 1996-08-23
Martin Keino KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
13. 3:33.05 Marko Koers NED Paris 1996-06-28
Mohamed Suleiman QAT Monaco 1996-08-10
15. 3:33.10 Abdelkader Chékhémani FRA Monaco 1996-08-10
16. 3:33.30 Abdi Bile SOM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
17. 3:33.34 Lukas Morogo KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
18. 3:33.38 John Mayock GBR Rieti 1996-09-01
19. 3:33.61 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Monaco 1996-08-10
20. 3:33.78 Noureddine Béhar MAR Lausanne 1996-07-03
21. 3:33.95 Salah Hissou MAR Nürnberg 1996-06-07
22. 3:34.08 Driss Maazouzi MAR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
23. 3:34.13 Christophe Impens BEL Bruxelles 1996-08-23
24. 3:34.17 Daniel Komen KEN Köln 1996-08-16
25. 3:34.27 Andrey Bulkovskiy UKR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
26. 3:34.47 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Madrid 1996-06-12
Anthony Whiteman GBR Paris 1996-06-28
28. 3:34.50 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS Paris 1996-06-28
John Kosgei KEN Sankt Peterburg 1996-06-29
30. 3:34.52 Mickaël Damian FRA Paris 1996-06-28
31. 3:34.55 Steve Holman USA Oslo 1996-07-05
32. 3:34.64 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Chemnitz 1996-05-19
33. 3:34.73 Eric Dubus FRA Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
34. 3:34.86 Reyes Estévez ESP Stockholm 1996-07-08
35. 3:34.95 Ali Hakimi TUN Zürich 1996-08-14
36. 3:34.96 David Kibet KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
37. 3:34.98 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Paris 1996-06-28
38. 3:35.14 Branko Zorko CRO Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
39. 3:35.21 Jason Pyrah USA Paris 1996-06-28
40. 3:35.27 Jonah Birir KEN Stockholm 1996-07-08
David Kisang KEN Lappeenranta 1996-07-14
42. 3:35.42 Abdelhaq Abdellah MAR Rieti 1996-09-01
43. 3:35.57 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
44. 3:35.93 Andrey Loginov RUS Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
45. 3:36.08 Rüdiger Stenzel GER Rhede 1996-05-24
46. 3:36.10 Julius Achon UGA Madrid 1996-06-12
47. 3:36.16 Davide Tirelli ITA Paris 1996-06-28
48. 3:36.18 Massimo Pegoretti ITA Roma 1996-06-05
49. 3:36.24 Paul McMullen USA Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
50. 3:36.39 Michael Gottschalk GER Nürnberg 1996-06-07
51. 3:36.41 Carlos Garcia ESP Madrid 1996-06-12
52. 3:36.46 Graham Hood CAN Abbotsford 1996-06-02
53. 3:36.47 Andrea Abelli ITA Roma 1996-06-05
54. 3:36.55 Werner Edler-Muhr AUT Nürnberg 1996-06-07
55. 3:36.58 Shane Healy IRL Madrid 1996-06-12
Samir Benfarès FRA Paris 1996-06-28
57. 3:36.60 Steve Agar CAN Abbotsford 1996-06-02
58. 3:36.77 Dieter Baumann GER Rhede 1996-05-24
59. 3:36.82 Vincent Malakwen KEN London 1996-07-12
60. 3:36.85 Reuben Chesang KEN Moskva 1996-06-07
61. 3:36.88 Salah El Ghazi MAR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
62. 3:36.93 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Nürnberg 1996-06-07
63. 3:37.07 Thomas Ebner AUT Nürnberg 1996-06-07
64. 3:37.08 Niall Bruton IRL Roma 1996-06-05
65. 3:37.13 Mateo Cañellas ESP Sevilla 1996-06-06
66. 3:37.24 Manson du Toit RSA Stellenbosch 1996-03-20
67. 3:37.27 Ahmed Krama ALG Cork 1996-06-23
68. 3:37.33 Jens-Peter Herold GER Nürnberg 1996-06-07
69. 3:37.35 Gary Lough GBR Köln 1996-08-16
70. 3:37.36 Willem Muldner RSA Stellenbosch 1996-03-20
Moses Kiptanui KEN Hechtel 1996-07-06
72. 3:37.38 Martin Johns NZL Abbotsford 1996-06-02
73. 3:37.41 Ebeneza Felix RSA Stellenbosch 1996-03-20
74. 3:37.5 Luís Feiteira POR Lisboa 1996-06-30
75. 3:37.60 Robert Kibet KEN Stockholm 1996-06-19
76. 3:37.7 Benson Lagat KEN Nairobi 1996-06-27
77. 3:37.70 Rachid El Basir MAR Hechtel 1996-07-06
78. 3:37.8 Sammy Mutai KEN Nairobi 1996-05-17
79. 3:37.80 Peter Philipp SUI Nürnberg 1996-06-07
António Travassos POR Lisboa 1996-06-30
81. 3:37.90 Kevin McKay GBR Birmingham 1996-06-16
82. 3:37.94 Luis Jesús POR Funchal 1996-05-25
Shadrack Kiplimo Kemboi KEN Hechtel 1996-07-06
84. 3:37.96 Sammy Rono KEN Hechtel 1996-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:48.15 Noureddine Morceli ALG Oslo 1996-07-05
2. 3:49.56 Fermin Cacho ESP Oslo 1996-07-05
3. 3:50.32 John Mayock GBR Oslo 1996-07-05
4. 3:50.60 Steve Holman USA Oslo 1996-07-05
5. 3:51.01 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Berlin 1996-08-30
6. 3:51.40 William Tanui KEN Berlin 1996-08-30
7. 3:51.94 Ali Hakimi TUN Oslo 1996-07-05
8. 3:52.28 David Kibet KEN Eugene 1996-05-26
9. 3:52.33 Martin Keino KEN Oslo 1996-07-05
10. 3:52.80 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Oslo 1996-07-05
11. 3:53.30 Edgar Martins de Oliveira BRA Eugene 1996-05-26
12. 3:53.42 Laban Rotich KEN Berlin 1996-08-30
13. 3:53.47 Marko Koers NED Berlin 1996-08-30
14. 3:53.85 Isaac Viciosa ESP Berlin 1996-08-30
15. 3:53.93 Niall Bruton IRL Oslo 1996-07-05
16. 3:54.10 Martin Johns NZL Eugene 1996-05-26
17. 3:54.65 Vincent Malakwen KEN Oslo 1996-07-05
18. 3:54.7 John Kosgei KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
19. 3:54.87 Anthony Whiteman GBR Sheffield 1996-08-25
20. 3:54.89 Graham Hood CAN Oslo 1996-07-05
21. 3:54.92 Christophe Impens BEL Sheffield 1996-08-25
22. 3:55.0 Daniel Komen KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
23. 3:55.14 Jason Pyrah USA Eugene 1996-05-26
24. 3:55.16 Mohamed Suleiman QAT Berlin 1996-08-30
25. 3:55.34 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN Sheffield 1996-08-25
26. 3:55.36 Mark Carroll IRL Atlanta 1996-05-18
27. 3:55.39 Robert Denmark GBR Sheffield 1996-08-25
28. 3:55.58 Matt Giusto USA Eugene 1996-05-26
29. 3:55.84 Neil Caddy GBR Sheffield 1996-08-25
30. 3:56.46 Rüdiger Stenzel GER Berlin 1996-08-30
31. 3:57.00 Johan Botha RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
32. 3:57.15 Abdelhaq Abdellah MAR Sheffield 1996-08-25
33. 3:57.33 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
34. 3:57.49 Marius van Heerden RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
35. 3:57.79 Paul McMullen USA Osaka 1996-05-11
36. 3:57.85 Christian Cushing-Murray USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
37. 3:58.0 Jonah Birir KEN Nice 1996-07-10
38. 3:58.4 Paul Tergat KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
39. 3:58.40 Terrance Herrington USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
40. 3:58.56 Jean Verster RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
41. 3:58.64 Ahmed Krama ALG Berlin 1996-08-30
42. 3:58.70 Shannon Lemora USA Eugene 1996-05-26
43. 3:58.8 Shem Kororia KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
Paul Bitok KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
45. 3:58.89 Kiyonari Shibata JPN Osaka 1996-05-11
46. 3:59.1 Moses Kiptanui KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
47. 3:59.20 Michael Cox USA Lawrence 1996-04-20
48. 3:59.25 Takeshi Yamamoto JPN Osaka 1996-05-11
49. 3:59.4 El Hassan Lahssini MAR Monaco 1996-08-10
50. 3:59.53 Francis Rop KEN Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
51. 3:59.56 Glen Stewart GBR Sheffield 1996-08-25
52. 3:59.6 Thomas Nyariki KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
53. 3:59.78 Manson du Toit RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
54. 3:59.80 Kobie van der Westhuizen RSA Stellenbosch 1996-02-16
55. 3:59.98 Richard Ashe GBR London 1996-08-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:20.67 Daniel Komen KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
2. 7:27.75 Thomas Nyariki KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
3. 7:28.41 Paul Bitok KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
4. 7:28.70 Paul Tergat KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
5. 7:29.95 Moses Kiptanui KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
6. 7:30.46 Salah Hissou MAR Oslo 1996-07-05
7. 7:30.53 El Hassan Lahssini MAR Monaco 1996-08-10
8. 7:31.65 Khalid Boulami MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
9. 7:31.69 Bob Kennedy USA Bruxelles 1996-08-23
10. 7:32.89 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Nice 1996-07-10
11. 7:33.13 Shem Kororia KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
12. 7:34.03 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Köln 1996-08-16
13. 7:34.36 Enrique Molina ESP Nice 1996-07-10
14. 7:34.66 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1996-05-27
15. 7:35.32 Fita Bayissa ETH Köln 1996-08-16
16. 7:35.52 Philip Mosima KEN London 1996-07-12
17. 7:35.80 Abdellah Béhar FRA Nice 1996-07-10
Brahim Lahlafi MAR Köln 1996-08-16
19. 7:36.40 John Nuttall GBR Nice 1996-07-10
20. 7:36.81 Noureddine Morceli ALG Bruxelles 1996-08-23
21. 7:37.39 John Kosgei KEN Köln 1996-08-16
22. 7:38.44 Stephen Kipkorir KEN Bellinzona 1996-07-12
23. 7:38.88 Martin Keino KEN Bruxelles 1996-08-23
24. 7:39.32 Josephat Machuka KEN London 1996-07-12
25. 7:39.54 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Formia 1996-05-18
26. 7:40.24 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI London 1996-07-12
27. 7:40.46 Larbi Zéroual MAR Nice 1996-07-10
28. 7:41.3 Paul Koech KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
29. 7:42.26 Luke Kipkosgei KEN Nice 1996-07-10
30. 7:42.40 Simon Chemoiywo KEN Nice 1996-07-10
31. 7:43.12 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Bruxelles 1996-08-23
32. 7:43.14 Stefano Baldini ITA Bellinzona 1996-07-12
33. 7:43.17 Eliud Barngetuny KEN Formia 1996-05-18
34. 7:43.95 Khalid Kairouani MAR Caorle 1996-06-15
35. 7:44.26 Panayiotis Papoulias GRE Bellinzona 1996-07-12
36. 7:44.57 Alyan Sultan Al Qahtani KSA Köln 1996-08-16
37. 7:44.66 Dieter Baumann GER Monaco 1996-08-10
38. 7:44.88 David Chelule KEN Bellinzona 1996-07-12
39. 7:45.03 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Hengelo 1996-05-27
40. 7:45.2 Brahim Boulami MAR Zürich 1996-08-17
41. 7:45.22 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Monaco 1996-08-10
42. 7:45.35 Philip Kemei KEN Bellinzona 1996-07-12
43. 7:45.41 Yahia Azaïdj ALG Nice 1996-07-10
44. 7:45.45 Robert Denmark GBR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
45. 7:46.77 David Kipruto KEN Budapest 1996-06-10
46. 7:46.87 Réda Benzine ALG Rieti 1996-09-01
47. 7:47.08 Bernard Barmasai KEN Budapest 1996-06-10
48. 7:47.29 Abdelhaq Abdellah MAR Caorle 1996-06-15
49. 7:47.54 Michal Bartoszak POL Sopot 1996-06-15
50. 7:47.65 Fermin Cacho ESP Hengelo 1996-05-27
51. 7:47.70 Isaac Kariuki KEN Rhede 1996-05-24
52. 7:47.99 Saïd Belaout ALG Bruxelles 1996-08-23
53. 7:48.17 Ismael Kirui KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
54. 7:48.38 Richard Kosgei KEN Rovereto 1996-08-28
55. 7:48.42 Jim Svenøy NOR Atlanta 1996-05-18
56. 7:48.67 José Ramos POR Lisboa 1996-05-22
57. 7:48.83 Passmore Furusa ZIM Wipperfürth 1996-08-17
58. 7:48.85 Massimo Pegoretti ITA Rovereto 1996-08-28
59. 7:49.55 Claes Nyberg SWE Tampere 1996-08-20
Umberto Pusterla ITA Rovereto 1996-08-28
61. 7:49.57 Shaun Creighton AUS Adelaide 1996-01-26
62. 7:49.59 Mustapha Bamouh MAR Rhede 1996-05-24
63. 7:49.62 Marc Davis USA Lausanne 1996-07-03
64. 7:49.77 Kibyego Kororia KEN Nice 1996-07-10
Abdelkrim Benzai ALG Bruxelles 1996-08-23
66. 7:49.86 Ruben Reina USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
67. 7:49.94 Paulo Guerra POR Lisboa 1996-05-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12:45.09 Daniel Komen KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
2. 12:50.80 Salah Hissou MAR Roma 1996-06-05
3. 12:52.70 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1996-08-14
4. 12:53.72 Philip Mosima KEN Roma 1996-06-05
5. 12:54.72 Paul Tergat KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
6. 12:54.85 Moses Kiptanui KEN Roma 1996-06-05
7. 12:55.76 Khalid Boulami MAR Zürich 1996-08-14
8. 12:58.21 Bob Kennedy USA Zürich 1996-08-14
9. 12:58.99 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Zürich 1996-08-14
10. 12:59.19 Thomas Nyariki KEN Roma 1996-06-05
11. 13:00.22 Paul Koech KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
12. 13:03.29 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
13. 13:04.04 Josephat Machuka KEN Stockholm 1996-07-08
14. 13:04.32 El Hassan Lahssini MAR Milano 1996-09-07
15. 13:04.48 Paul Bitok KEN Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
16. 13:04.51 Shem Kororia KEN Roma 1996-06-05
17. 13:06.86 Ismael Kirui KEN Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
18. 13:07.44 Fita Bayissa ETH Zürich 1996-08-14
19. 13:08.05 Brahim Lahlafi MAR Berlin 1996-08-30
20. 13:08.81 Dieter Baumann GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
21. 13:11.05 Enrique Molina ESP Stockholm 1996-07-08
22. 13:13.01 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Stockholm 1996-07-08
23. 13:13.08 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI Paris 1996-06-28
24. 13:13.94 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA Paris 1996-06-28
25. 13:15.00 Luke Kipkosgei KEN Cork 1996-06-23
26. 13:15.32 Khalid Skah MAR Paris 1996-06-28
27. 13:17.48 John Nuttall GBR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
28. 13:17.68 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Nürnberg 1996-06-07
29. 13:17.91 Khalid Kairouani MAR Stockholm 1996-07-08
30. 13:18.60 Paulo Guerra POR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
31. 13:18.62 Philip Kemei KEN Paris 1996-06-28
32. 13:18.69 Alyan Sultan Al Qahtani KSA Hechtel 1996-07-06
33. 13:19.71 Shaun Creighton AUS Stockholm 1996-07-08
34. 13:20.10 Jon Brown GBR Stockholm 1996-07-08
35. 13:20.15 Robbie Johnston NZL Stockholm 1996-07-08
36. 13:20.59 Aïssa Belaout ALG Paris 1996-06-28
37. 13:20.85 Réda Benzine ALG Nürnberg 1996-06-07
38. 13:20.93 Abel Antón ESP Hechtel 1996-07-06
39. 13:21.16 Shadrack Hoff RSA Paris 1996-06-28
40. 13:21.71 Laban Chege KEN Nürnberg 1996-06-07
41. 13:21.90 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Milano 1996-05-04
42. 13:21.95 Todd Williams USA Stockholm 1996-07-08
43. 13:22.08 Jason Bunston CAN Hechtel 1996-07-06
44. 13:22.11 Alejandro Gómez ESP Hechtel 1996-07-06
45. 13:22.22 Brahim Jabbour MAR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
46. 13:22.79 Simon Chemoiywo KEN Linz 1996-08-21
47. 13:23.43 Stefano Baldini ITA Roma 1996-06-05
48. 13:23.77 José Ramos POR Leiria 1996-07-07
49. 13:24.06 Domingos Castro POR Leiria 1996-07-07
50. 13:24.23 Jim Spivey USA Stockholm 1996-07-08
51. 13:24.48 David Chelule KEN Roma 1996-06-05
52. 13:24.84 Yahia Azaïdj ALG Roma 1996-06-05
53. 13:24.98 Julius Gitahi KEN Tokyo 1996-09-16
54. 13:25.30 Habte Jifar ETH Kerkrade 1996-05-17
55. 13:25.40 Larbi Zéroual MAR Paris 1996-06-28
56. 13:25.43 Christopher Kelong KEN Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
57. 13:25.77 Steve Moneghetti AUS Melbourne 1996-02-29
58. 13:26.23 Arnold Mächler SUI Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
59. 13:26.49 Stephen Kipkorir KEN Sevilla 1996-06-05
60. 13:26.55 John Morapedi RSA Cape Town 1996-04-12
61. 13:26.81 Brian Baker USA Hechtel 1996-07-06
62. 13:27.00 Keith Cullen GBR Kerkrade 1996-05-17
63. 13:27.1 William Kiptum Muigei KEN Lahti 1996-08-18
64. 13:27.19 Joshua Chelanga KEN Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
65. 13:27.24 Mahieddine Belhadj ALG Cork 1996-06-23
66. 13:27.50 Gideon Chirchir KEN Cape Town 1996-04-12
67. 13:27.85 Mike Chesire KEN Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
68. 13:27.95 Mustapha Essaïd FRA Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
69. 13:27.98 Julius Ondieki KEN Kerkrade 1996-05-17
70. 13:28.6 Ryan Wilson USA Walnut 1996-04-20
71. 13:28.60 Worku Bikila ETH Roma 1996-06-05
72. 13:28.62 John Kosgei KEN Roma 1996-06-05
73. 13:28.64 Luis Jesús POR Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
74. 13:28.86 Million Wolde ETH Hechtel 1996-07-06
75. 13:28.99 Adelberto Garcia BRA Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
76. 13:29.25 Ronnie Harris USA Hechtel 1996-07-06
77. 13:29.47 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Stockholm 1996-07-08
78. 13:29.63 Cormac Finnerty IRL Hechtel 1996-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 26:38.08 Salah Hissou MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
2. 26:54.41 Paul Tergat KEN Bruxelles 1996-08-23
3. 26:56.78 Paul Koech KEN Bruxelles 1996-08-23
4. 27:07.34 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
5. 27:18.84 William Kiptum Muigei KEN Bruxelles 1996-08-23
6. 27:25.13 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI Bruxelles 1996-08-23
7. 27:25.48 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA Bruxelles 1996-08-23
8. 27:26.12 Luke Kipkosgei KEN Melbourne 1996-11-25
9. 27:28.60 Julius Gitahi KEN Konosu 1996-10-05
10. 27:30.37 Shem Kororia KEN Bratislava 1996-05-29
11. 27:31.92 Shaun Creighton AUS Melbourne 1996-11-25
12. 27:32.18 David Chelule KEN Bratislava 1996-05-29
13. 27:34.25 Laban Chege KEN Bratislava 1996-05-29
14. 27:35.08 Josephat Machuka KEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
15. 27:37.00 Darren Wilson AUS Melbourne 1996-11-25
16. 27:40.89 Larbi Zéroual MAR Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
17. 27:41.49 Joseph Kimani KEN Melbourne 1996-11-25
18. 27:42.17 Robbie Johnston NZL Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
19. 27:42.57 Abdellah Béhar FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
20. 27:43.69 Mohamed Ezzher FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
21. 27:43.89 Shadrack Hoff RSA Port Elizabeth 1996-03-08
22. 27:43.98 Stefano Baldini ITA Bratislava 1996-05-29
23. 27:43.99 Abraham Assefa ETH Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
24. 27:45.47 Julius Ondieki KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
25. 27:46.98 Khalid Skah MAR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
26. 27:49.10 Alejandro Gómez ESP Barakaldo 1996-06-19
27. 27:49.17 Carlos de la Torre ESP Barakaldo 1996-06-19
28. 27:49.89 Toshinari Takaoka JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
29. 27:50.46 Katsuhiko Hanada JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
30. 27:50.53 Christopher Kelong KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
31. 27:50.57 Worku Bikila ETH Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
32. 27:51.97 Yasuyuki Watanabe JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
33. 27:51.99 Philip Kemei KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
34. 27:54.05 Abel Antón ESP Barakaldo 1996-06-19
35. 27:55.16 Jun Hiratsuka JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
36. 27:57.8 Hendrick Ramaala RSA Port Elizabeth 1996-03-08
37. 27:58.89 José Ramos POR Leiria 1996-04-06
38. 27:59.08 Stéphane Franke GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
39. 27:59.19 Róbert Stefko SVK Bratislava 1996-05-29
40. 27:59.72 Jon Brown GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
41. 28:00.43 Kenji Takao JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
42. 28:00.71 José Manuel Garcia ESP Leiria 1996-04-06
43. 28:00.79 Julio Rey ESP Leiria 1996-04-06
44. 28:00.88 Steve Moneghetti AUS Melbourne 1996-11-25
45. 28:01.04 Carlos Patricio POR Leiria 1996-04-06
46. 28:01.4 Kamiel Maase NED Walnut 1996-04-20
47. 28:01.48 Stephen Mayaka KEN Osaka 1996-06-08
48. 28:01.54 Alfredo Brás POR Leiria 1996-04-06
49. 28:01.70 Mustapha Essaïd FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
50. 28:02.46 Pere Arco ESP Leiria 1996-04-06
51. 28:02.83 David Kipruto KEN Parma 1996-06-17
52. 28:03.67 Miroslav Vanko SVK Bratislava 1996-05-29
53. 28:04.2 Ian Robinson GBR Walnut 1996-04-20
54. 28:04.20 Jonah Koech KEN Parma 1996-06-17
55. 28:04.76 Mohammed Baket PLE Troisdorf 1996-08-24
56. 28:04.79 Zoltán Káldy HUN Bratislava 1996-05-29
57. 28:04.8 Dan Middleman USA Walnut 1996-04-20
58. 28:05.14 Abdelrahim Zitouna MAR Parma 1996-06-17
59. 28:06.22 Toshiyuki Hayata JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
60. 28:06.39 Mustapha Bamouh MAR Bratislava 1996-05-29
61. 28:07.32 Daisuke Isomatsu JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
62. 28:07.42 Joshua Chelanga KEN La Celle-Saint-Cloud 1996-06-15
63. 28:07.5 Brad Barquist USA Walnut 1996-04-20
64. 28:07.73 Ronaldo da Costa BRA Richmond 1996-06-01
65. 28:08.32 Herder Vásquez COL Richmond 1996-06-01
66. 28:08.50 Masaki Kido JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
67. 28:08.83 Yuichiro Fukushima JPN Osaka 1996-06-08
68. 28:09.3 Pat Porter USA Walnut 1996-04-20
69. 28:09.46 Juan Armando Quintanilla MEX Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
70. 28:09.56 Paulo Guerra POR La Celle-Saint-Cloud 1996-06-15
71. 28:09.71 Silvio Guerra ECU Richmond 1996-06-01
72. 28:09.91 Wilson Omwoyo KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1996-05-25
73. 28:10.03 Noel Berkeley IRL Richmond 1996-06-01
74. 28:11.05 Teodoro Cuñado ESP Leiria 1996-04-06
75. 28:12.01 Lazarus Nyakeraka KEN Richmond 1996-06-01
76. 28:12.5 Francesco Panetta ITA Domodossola 1996-06-28
77. 28:12.84 Farid Khayrullin RUS Bratislava 1996-05-29
78. 28:13.0 Jeffrey Schiebler CAN Walnut 1996-04-20
79. 28:14.08 Marko Hhawu TAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
80. 28:14.1 Diomède Cishahayo BDI Domodossola 1996-06-28
81. 28:14.8 Umberto Pusterla ITA Domodossola 1996-06-28
82. 28:15.56 José Santos POR Leiria 1996-04-06
83. 28:15.6 John Morapedi RSA Port Elizabeth 1996-03-08
84. 28:15.73 Ken-Ichi Takahashi JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
85. 28:15.91 Carsten Eich GER Koblenz 1996-05-16
86. 28:15.93 Ryuji Takei JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
87. 28:16.2 Salvador Parra MEX Walnut 1996-04-20
88. 28:16.74 Hisayuki Okawa JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
89. 28:17.35 Yukiyasu Ikeda JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
90. 28:18.47 David Evans AUS Richmond 1996-06-01
91. 28:18.7 Charles Mulinga ZAM Walnut 1996-04-20
92. 28:18.91 Sergio Jiménez MEX Richmond 1996-06-01
93. 28:18.98 Vincenzo Modica ITA Bratislava 1996-05-29
94. 28:19.1 Dan Mayer USA Walnut 1996-04-20
95. 28:20.0 Hezron Otwori KEN Walnut 1996-04-20
96. 28:20.30 Daniel Njenga KEN Konosu 1996-10-05
97. 28:20.51 Greg van Hest NED Bratislava 1996-05-29
98. 28:20.7 Eric Polonski USA Walnut 1996-04-20
99. 28:20.80 Robert Denmark GBR Birmingham 1996-06-14
100. 28:20.9 Peter Julian USA Walnut 1996-04-20
101. 28:21.14 Sean Dollman IRL Bratislava 1996-05-29
102. 28:21.80 Nobuyuki Sato JPN Kagoshima 1996-10-05
103. 28:22.35 Alyan Sultan Al Qahtani KSA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
104. 28:23.32 Joe LeMay USA Philadelphia 1996-04-25
105. 28:23.99 Dave Reid CAN Richmond 1996-06-01
106. 28:24.00 Muneyuki Ojima JPN Nobeoka 1996-04-29
107. 28:24.25 Osamu Nara JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
108. 28:24.39 Paul Evans GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-26
109. 28:24.44 Xolile Yawa RSA Cape Town 1996-04-19
110. 28:24.67 Yuichi Tajiri JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
111. 28:24.77 Antonio Serrano ESP Barakaldo 1996-06-19
112. 28:25.09 Simone Zanon ITA Pietrasanta 1996-05-05
113. 28:25.30 Ashley Johnson USA Koblenz 1996-05-16
114. 28:25.59 John Mutai KEN Kobe 1996-04-21
115. 28:25.92 Hiroshi Miki JPN Kagoshima 1996-10-05
116. 28:26.20 Laban Nkete RSA Port Elizabeth 1996-03-08
117. 28:26.23 Takaki Morikawa JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
118. 28:26.98 Meck Mothuli RSA Cape Town 1996-04-19
119. 28:27.25 Kazumi Honkawa JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
120. 28:27.34 Takeo Nakahara JPN Kobe 1996-04-21
121. 28:27.78 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Sydney 1996-08-21
122. 28:28.0 Jim Westphal USA Walnut 1996-04-20
123. 28:28.39 Danilo Goffi ITA Pietrasanta 1996-05-05
124. 28:28.80 Travis Walter USA Walnut 1996-04-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.92 Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
2. 12.94 Jack Pierce USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
3. 13.05 Mark Crear USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
4. 13.11 Florian Schwarthoff GER Nürnberg 1996-06-07
5. 13.13 Colin Jackson GBR Birmingham 1996-06-15
6. 13.18 Emilio Valle CUB Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
7. 13.19 Steve Brown USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
8. 13.20 Larry Harrington USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
9. 13.21 Eugene Swift USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
10. 13.24 Anthony Jarrett GBR Bratislava 1996-05-29
11. 13.25 Roger Kingdom USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
12. 13.26 Erik Batte CUB Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
13. 13.31 Terry Reese USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
14. 13.33 Robert Reading USA Fresno 1996-04-13
Igor Kovác SVK Bratislava 1996-05-29
Courtney Hawkins USA Roma 1996-06-05
17. 13.34 Falk Balzer GER Bitburg 1996-08-23
18. 13.35 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS Brisbane 1996-03-14
19. 13.36 Sven Pieters BEL Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
20. 13.37 Tony Dees USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
21. 13.38 Mark McKoy AUT Moskva 1996-06-07
Yevgeniy Pechonkin RUS Tallinn 1996-06-09
23. 13.39 Anier García CUB Medellín 1996-05-11
Philip Riley USA Eugene 1996-05-30
Brian Amos USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
26. 13.40 Krzysztof Mehlich POL Tallinn 1996-06-09
27. 13.42 Igor Kazanovs LAT Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
28. 13.43 Li Tong CHN Moskva 1996-06-07
Vincent Clarico FRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
30. 13.44 Jeff Jackson USA Fayetteville 1996-04-13
Ubeja Anderson USA Eugene 1996-05-26
32. 13.45 Duane Ross USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
Derek Knight USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
Frank Busemann GER Gladbeck 1996-07-19
35. 13.46 Dominique Arnold USA Eugene 1996-06-01
36. 13.47 Dmitriy Kolesnichenko UKR Kiev 1996-05-17
Guntis Peders LAT Tallinn 1996-06-09
Claude Edorh GER Köln 1996-06-23
39. 13.48 Frank Asselman BEL Woluwe 1996-06-16
Dietmar Koszewski GER Blankenburg 1996-07-14
41. 13.49 Eric Kaiser GER Köln 1996-06-23
Robert Foster JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
43. 13.50 Jonathan Nsenga BEL Merksem 1996-05-12
Derek Spears USA Eugene 1996-05-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.54 Derrick Adkins USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
2. 47.78 Samuel Matete ZAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
3. 47.91 Calvin Davis USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
4. 47.97 Maurice Mitchell USA Zürich 1996-08-14
5. 47.98 Bryan Bronson USA Atlanta 1996-06-16
Sven Nylander SWE Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
7. 48.18 Torrance Zellner USA Zürich 1996-08-14
8. 48.20 Eric Thomas USA Padova 1996-07-07
9. 48.28 Everson da Silva Teixeira BRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
Rohan Robinson AUS Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
11. 48.30 Neil Gardner JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
12. 48.33 Fabrizio Mori ITA Bologna 1996-05-26
13. 48.45 Eronilde Nunes de Araújo BRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
14. 48.52 Laurent Ottoz ITA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
15. 48.54 Ken Harnden ZIM Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
16. 48.56 Winthrop Graham JAM Osaka 1996-05-11
Stephen Flenoy USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
18. 48.57 Dusán Kovács HUN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
19. 48.62 Joey Woody USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
20. 48.69 Kazuhiko Yamazaki JPN Lausanne 1996-07-03
21. 48.76 Llewellyn Herbert RSA Pretoria 1996-04-08
22. 48.79 Jonathan Ridgeon GBR Zürich 1996-08-14
23. 48.84 William Porter USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
Ibou Faye SEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
25. 48.86 Danny Harris USA Des Moines 1996-04-27
26. 48.91 Marc Dollendorf BEL Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
27. 48.92 Yoshihiko Saito JPN Maebashi 1996-04-28
28. 48.96 Shunji Karube JPN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:05.68 John Kosgei KEN Milano 1996-09-07
2. 8:05.99 Joseph Keter KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
3. 8:06.85 Gideon Chirchir KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
4. 8:08.33 Moses Kiptanui KEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
5. 8:08.84 Christopher Kosgei KEN Nice 1996-07-10
6. 8:09.77 Patrick Sang KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
7. 8:10.84 Bernard Barmasai KEN Nice 1996-07-10
8. 8:11.28 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
9. 8:11.29 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN Stockholm 1996-07-08
10. 8:12.54 Matthew Birir KEN Nice 1996-07-10
11. 8:12.80 Richard Kosgei KEN Monaco 1996-08-10
12. 8:14.25 Jonathan Kandie KEN Roma 1996-06-05
13. 8:15.77 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR Nice 1996-07-10
14. 8:17.04 Hicham Bouaouiche MAR Nice 1996-07-10
15. 8:17.29 Elarbi Khattabi MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
16. 8:17.66 Eliud Barngetuny KEN Bruxelles 1996-08-23
17. 8:17.84 Mark Croghan USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
18. 8:18.49 Brahim Boulami MAR Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
19. 8:18.52 Steffen Brand GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
20. 8:19.26 Robert Gary USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
21. 8:19.70 Angelo Carosi ITA Monaco 1996-08-10
22. 8:19.79 Jim Svenøy NOR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
23. 8:20.73 Marc Davis USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
24. 8:20.76 Florin Ionescu ROU Nairobi 1996-06-29
25. 8:20.95 Martin Strege GER Roma 1996-06-05
26. 8:21.51 Paul Chemase KEN Nairobi 1996-06-29
27. 8:21.70 Tom Nohilly USA Atlanta 1996-06-21
28. 8:21.83 Johnstone Kipkoech KEN Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
Giuseppe Maffei ITA Milano 1996-09-07
30. 8:21.99 Vladimir Pronin RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-07-03
31. 8:22.08 Marcel Laros NED Hengelo 1996-05-27
32. 8:22.23 Sa'ad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA Ostrava 1996-05-31
33. 8:22.39 Vladimir Golyas RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-07-03
34. 8:22.84 Michal Bartoszak POL Hengelo 1996-05-27
35. 8:23.22 Kim-Lars Bauermeister GER Roma 1996-06-05
36. 8:23.55 Luciano Di Pardo ITA Milano 1996-09-07
37. 8:24.00 Clodoaldo Lopes do Carmo BRA Americana 1996-06-15
38. 8:24.74 Taoufik Faouzi MAR Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
39. 8:24.76 Nadir Bosch FRA Evry-Bondoufle 1996-06-23
40. 8:25.50 Abderrahmane Daas ALG Constantine 1996-06-16
41. 8:25.59 Chris Unthank AUS Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-31
42. 8:25.60 Shadrack Mogotsi RSA Stellenbosch 1996-03-20
43. 8:26.01 Marc Osenberg GER Köln 1996-06-23
44. 8:26.13 Jan Zakrzewski POL Dreux 1996-06-12
45. 8:26.18 David Kipruto KEN Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
46. 8:26.33 Robert Hough GBR Hechtel 1996-07-06
47. 8:26.45 Irba Lakhal MAR Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
48. 8:26.48 Elisardo de la Torre ESP Maia bei Porto 1996-06-21
49. 8:26.5 Brian Diemer USA Dedham 1996-06-01
50. 8:27.53 Eduardo Henriques POR Maia bei Porto 1996-06-15
51. 8:27.81 Wander do Prado Moura BRA Eagle Rock 1996-03-16
52. 8:27.88 Thierry Brusseau FRA Saint-Denis 1996-06-03
53. 8:28.14 Joël Bourgeois CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
54. 8:28.32 Justin Chaston GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
55. 8:28.49 Samuel Chepkok KEN Sevilla 1996-06-06
56. 8:28.67 Daniel Njenga KEN Mito 1996-05-06
57. 8:28.79 Emile de Jonge RSA Bellville 1996-03-26
58. 8:28.93 Keith Cullen GBR Stockholm 1996-07-10
59. 8:29.00 Philip Tarus KEN La Laguña 1996-07-13
60. 8:29.84 Mark Koskei KEN Sevilla 1996-06-06
61. 8:29.86 Antonio Peula ESP Barakaldo 1996-06-19
62. 8:29.90 Barnabas Barmao KEN Lappeenranta 1996-07-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 37.69 Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
2. 37.96 Jon Drummond,
Tim Harden,
Tim Montgomery,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
3. 38.05 Jon Drummond,
Tim Harden,
Michael Marsh,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
4. 38.16 Jon Drummond,
Leroy Burrell,
Michael Marsh,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Durham 1996-07-13
5. 38.36 Carlton Chambers,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
6. 38.41 Arnaldo de Oliveira Silva,
Robson Caetano da Silva,
Edson Luciano Ribeiro,
André Domingos da Silva
BRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
7. 38.50 Chris Huffins,
Tim Harden,
Tim Montgomery,
Jeff Williams
USA Durham 1996-07-13
8. 38.53 Konstantin Rurak,
Sergey Osovich,
Oleg Kramarenko,
Vladimir Dobrydnyov
UKR Madrid 1996-06-01
9. 38.55 Joel Isasi,
Joel Lamela,
Iván García,
Leonardo Prevost
CUB Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
Konstantin Rurak,
Sergey Osovich,
Oleg Kramarenko,
Vladislav Dologodin
UKR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
11. 38.62 Abdul Aziz Zakari,
Eric Nkansah,
Albert Agyemang,
Emmanuel Tuffour
GHA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
12. 38.63 Peter Karlsson,
Torbjörn Mårtensson,
Lars Hedner,
Patrik Strenius
SWE Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
13. 38.66 Giovanni Puggioni,
Ezio Madonia,
Angelo Cipolloni,
Sandro Floris
ITA Madrid 1996-06-01
Anier García,
Erik Batte,
Iván García,
Luis Alberto Pérez Rionda
CUB Madrid 1996-06-12
15. 38.67 Kevin Williams,
Darren Braithwaite,
Jason John,
Darren Campbell
GBR Madrid 1996-06-01
16. 38.73 Holger Blume,
Marc Blume,
Michael Huke,
Christian Konieczny
GER Chemnitz 1996-05-19
17. 38.76 Kevin Williams,
Darren Braithwaite,
Darren Campbell,
Paul White
GBR Ljubljana 1996-05-26
18. 38.77 Michael Huke,
Marc Blume,
Andreas Ruth,
Florian Schwarthoff
GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
19. 38.80 Tim Jackson,
Paul Henderson,
Steve Brimacombe,
Rod Mapstone
AUS Durham 1996-07-13
20. 38.82 Hermann Lomba,
Régis Groisard,
Pascal Théophile,
Needy Guims
FRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
21. 38.85 Frutos Feo,
Venencio José,
Jordi Mayoral,
Francisco Javier Navarro
ESP Madrid 1996-06-12
22. 38.86 Joel Isasi,
Erik Batte,
Iván García,
Luis Alberto Pérez Rionda
CUB Granada 1996-05-29
Chris Cummings (USA),
Kirk Cummins (BAR),
Byron Logan (JAM),
Rohsaan Griffin (USA)
Louisiana State University Eugene 1996-05-29
24. 38.87 Donovan Bailey (CAN),
Michael Johnson (USA),
Frank Fredericks (NAM),
Linford Christie (GBR)
Berlin "Dream Team" Berlin 1996-08-30
Michael Green (JAM),
Osmond Ezinwa (NGR),
Deji Aliu (NGR),
Davidson Ezinwa (NGR)
International Team Berlin 1996-08-30
26. 38.91 Michael Huke,
Marc Blume,
Andreas Ruth,
Robert Kurnicki
GER Hamburg 1996-07-10
Pierre Lisk,
Thomas Ganda,
Josephus Thomas,
Sanusi Turay
SLE Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
28. 38.94 Pavel Galkin,
Aleksandr Sokolov,
Andrey Grigoryev,
Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
RUS Madrid 1996-06-01
29. 38.95 Aaron Thigpen,
Percy Knox,
Jeff Laynes,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Tempe 1996-04-06
30. 38.98 Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Carlton Chambers,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Stockholm 1996-07-08
31. 38.99 Franck Waota,
Ahmed Douhou,
Eric Pacôme N'Dri,
Ibrahim Meité
CIV Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
32. 39.00 Andrés Simón,
Erik Batte,
Iván García,
Luis Alberto Pérez Rionda
CUB La Habana 1996-06-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:55.99 LaMont Smith,
Alvin Harrison,
Derek Mills,
Anthuan Maybank
USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
2. 2:56.60 Iwan Thomas,
Jamie Baulch,
Mark Richardson,
Roger Black
GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
3. 2:57.87 LaMont Smith,
Jason Rouser,
Derek Mills,
Anthuan Maybank
USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
4. 2:58.42 Michael McDonald,
Dennis Blake,
Gregory Haughton,
Roxbert Martin
JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
5. 2:59.29 LaMont Smith,
Alvin Harrison,
Jason Rouser,
Anthuan Maybank
USA Durham 1996-07-13
6. 2:59.42 Michael McDonald,
Roxbert Martin,
Gregory Haughton,
Davian Clarke
JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
7. 2:59.85 Jamie Baulch,
Mark Hylton,
Mark Richardson,
Roger Black
GBR Gateshead 1996-08-19
8. 3:00.16 Michael McDonald,
Dennis Blake,
Gregory Haughton,
Garth Robinson
JAM Durham 1996-07-13
9. 3:00.64 Moustapha Diarra,
Aboubakry Dia,
Hachim N'Diaye,
Ibou Faye
SEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
10. 3:00.71 Bryan Krill (USA),
Quincy Watts (USA),
Udeme Ekpeyong (NGR),
Calvin Harrison (USA)
Bush Track Team Tempe 1996-04-06
11. 3:00.76 Shunji Karube,
Koji Ito,
Jun Osakada,
Shigekazu Omori
JPN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
12. 3:00.96 Piotr Rysiukiewicz,
Tomasz Jedruski,
Piotr Haczek,
Robert Mackowiak
POL Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
13. 3:00.97 Michael Ford,
Marlon Ramsey,
Darrin Strong,
Raoul Howard
USA Fayetteville 1996-04-13
14. 3:01.02 Rohsaan Griffin,
Calvin Davis,
Derek Mills,
Jason Rouser
USA Gateshead 1996-08-19
15. 3:01.27 Jason Rouser,
Chris Nelloms,
Derrick Adkins,
Derek Mills
USA Walnut 1996-04-21
16. 3:01.35 Maurice Mitchell,
Kevin Little,
Calvin Harrison,
Alvin Harrison
USA Walnut 1996-04-21
17. 3:01.36 Iwan Thomas,
Jamie Baulch,
Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo,
Mark Richardson
GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
18. 3:01.56 Michael Ford,
Darrin Strong,
Stephan Bragner,
Raoul Howard
USA Lubbock 1996-05-18
19. 3:01.73 Samson Kitur,
Samson Yego Kipchirchi,
Simon Kemboi,
Julius Chepkwony
KEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
20. 3:01.79 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo,
Jamie Baulch,
Mark Hylton,
Mark Richardson
GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
21. 3:01.92 Piotr Rysiukiewicz,
Pawel Januszewski,
Robert Mackowiak,
Piotr Haczek
POL Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
22. 3:02.10 Calvin Davis (USA),
Neil de Silva (TTO),
Sean Maye (USA),
Eric Thomas (USA)
Nike Atlantic Coast Walnut 1996-04-21
23. 3:02.17 Troy McIntosh,
Timothy Munnigs,
Theron Cooper,
Dennis Darling
BAH Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
24. 3:02.21 Anthuan Maybank,
Chris Nelloms,
Alvin Harrison,
Calvin Harrison
USA Philadelphia 1996-04-27
25. 3:02.22 Michael Ford,
Raoul Howard,
Stephan Bragner,
Marlon Ramsey
USA San Marcos 1996-03-30
26. 3:02.24 Maurice Mitchell,
Jason Rouser,
Derrick Adkins,
Derek Mills
USA Tempe 1996-04-06
27. 3:02.26 Kevin Lyles,
Deon Minor,
Chris Jones,
Bryan Bronson
USA Walnut 1996-04-21
28. 3:02.51 Maurício Teixeira,
Valdinei Abilio da Silva,
Osmar Barbosa dos Santos,
Sanderlei Claro Parrela
BRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
29. 3:02.52 Samson Yego Kipchirchi,
Simon Kemboi,
Kennedy Ochieng,
Julius Chepkwony
KEN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
30. 3:02.55 Mark Ladbrook,
Michael Joubert,
Paul Greene,
Cameron MacKenzie
AUS Marietta 1996-07-21
31. 3:02.56 Fabrizio Mori,
Alessandro Aimar,
Andrea Nuti,
Ashraf Saber
ITA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
32. 3:02.71 Carl Oliver,
Troy McIntosh,
Dennis Darling,
Timothy Munnigs
BAH Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
33. 3:02.73 Udeme Ekpeyong,
Clement Chukwu,
Ayuba Machem,
Sunday Bada
NGR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
34. 3:02.81 Gregory Haughton,
Dennis Blake,
Roxbert Martin,
Garth Robinson
JAM Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
35. 3:02.82 Shunji Karube,
Jun Osakada,
Shigekazu Omori,
Kenji Tabata
JPN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
36. 3:02.84 Roxbert Martin (JAM),
Ryan Kite (USA),
Justin Chapman (USA),
Danny McFarlane (JAM)
University of Oklahoma Eugene 1996-06-01
37. 3:02.96 Alfred Visagie,
Arnaud Malherbe,
Hendrik Mokganyetsi,
Bobang Phiri
RSA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
38. 3:03.05 Laurent Clerc,
Kevin Widmer,
Alain Rohr,
Matthias Rusterholz
SUI Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
39. 3:03.25 BAH,
BAH,
BAH,
BAH
BAH Kingston 1996-05-11
Rico Lieder,
Uwe Jahn,
Kai Karsten,
Thomas Schönlebe
GER Mannheim 1996-06-15
41. 3:03.40 Jah Shawn St Julian,
Michael Marsh,
Floyd Heard,
LaMont Smith
USA Austin 1996-04-06
42. 3:03.45 Robert Bronston,
Kevin Jefferson,
Robert Earl Wilson,
Nakia Hogan
USA Atlanta 1996-05-18
43. 3:03.46 Sanderlei Claro Parrela,
Valdinei Abilio da Silva,
Maurício Teixeira,
Eronilde Nunes de Araújo
BRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.39 Charles Austin USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
2. 2.38 Artur Partyka POL Eberstadt 1996-08-18
3. 2.35 Dragutin Topic SRB Roma 1996-06-05
Steve Smith GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
Patrik Sjöberg SWE Eberstadt 1996-08-18
6. 2.34 Konstantin Matusevich ISR Caorle 1996-06-15
7. 2.33 Javier Sotomayor CUB Atlanta 1996-05-18
Wolfgang Kreißig GER Eberstadt 1996-08-18
Dalton Grant GBR Eberstadt 1996-08-18
10. 2.32 Tim Forsyth AUS Perth 1996-01-28
Aleksey Makurin RUS Yekaterinburg 1996-06-01
Lee Jin-Taek KOR Paris 1996-06-28
Steinar Hoen NOR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
Lábros Papakóstas GRE Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
15. 2.31 Stevan Zoric SRB Beograd 1996-06-02
Niu Jian CHN Shijiazhuang 1996-09-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6.02 Sergey Bubka UKR Atlanta 1996-05-18
2. 6.01 Okkert Brits RSA Stellenbosch 1996-03-15
Igor Trandenkov RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-07-04
4. 5.98 Lawrence Johnson USA Knoxville 1996-05-25
5. 5.95 Andrej Tiwontschik GER Köln 1996-08-16
6. 5.92 Jean Galfione FRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
7. 5.91 Tim Lobinger GER Leverkusen 1996-08-20
8. 5.90 Joe Dial USA Stillwater 1996-06-02
Igor Potapovich KAZ Nice 1996-07-10
Maksim Tarasov RUS Nice 1996-07-10
Scott Huffman USA Linz 1996-08-21
12. 5.86 Pyotr Bochkaryov RUS Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
Dmitriy Markov BLR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
14. 5.85 Riaan Botha RSA Pierre-Bénite 1996-06-14
15. 5.81 Mike Holloway USA San José 1996-06-01
16. 5.80 Simon Arkell AUS Adelaide 1996-01-26
Dean Starkey USA Modesto 1996-05-11
Rodion Gataullin RUS Moskva 1996-06-07
Viktor Chistyakov RUS Moskva 1996-06-07
Pat Manson USA Long Beach 1996-06-08
Jeff Hartwig USA Atlanta 1996-06-16
Vadim Strogalyov RUS Helsinki 1996-06-25
Alain Andji FRA Paris 1996-06-28
Kory Tarpenning USA Lausanne 1996-07-03
25. 5.77 Heikki Vääräniemi FIN Helsinki 1996-08-24
26. 5.76 José Manuel Arcos ESP Madrid 1996-06-12
Konstantin Semyonov ISR Tel Aviv 1996-07-11
28. 5.75 James Miller AUS Melbourne 1996-02-29
Bill Deering USA Lawrence 1996-04-19
Brit Pursley USA Stillwater 1996-06-02
31. 5.72 Trond Barthel NOR Halmstad 1996-07-21
32. 5.71 Greg Duplantis USA Baton Rouge 1996-04-20
Nick Hysong USA Provo 1996-04-27
Nick Buckfield GBR Birmingham 1996-06-16
35. 5.70 Michael Stolle GER Albershausen 1996-05-01
Tim Bright USA Portland 1996-05-12
Aleksey Gladkikh RUS Bryansk 1996-06-02
Yuriy Yeliseyev RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-07-04
Juan Gabriel Concepcion ESP Barcelona 1996-07-06
Martin Voss DEN Lyngby 1996-08-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.58 Erick Walder USA Springfield 1996-05-04
2. 8.52 James Beckford JAM Innsbruck 1996-05-29
3. 8.50 Carl Lewis USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-29
4. 8.47 Kevin Dilworth USA Abilene 1996-05-09
5. 8.46 Mike Conley USA Springfield 1996-05-04
Joe Greene USA Sestriere 1996-08-07
7. 8.39 Mike Powell USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
8. 8.36 Nelson Carlos Ferreira Junior BRA Medellín 1996-05-10
9. 8.34 Kareem Streete-Thompson USA Linz 1996-08-21
10. 8.33 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR Sestriere 1996-08-07
11. 8.32 Iván Pedroso CUB Camagüey 1996-01-19
12. 8.30 Gregor Cankar SLO Innsbruck 1996-05-29
Jaime Jefferson CUB Bratislava 1996-05-29
14. 8.29 Huang Geng CHN Nanking 1996-05-07
Bogdan Tarus ROU Formia 1996-05-18
Douglas de Souza BRA Manaus 1996-06-30
Cheikh Tidiane Touré SEN Sestriere 1996-08-07
18. 8.26 Robert Howard USA Springfield 1996-05-04
Sean Robbins USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
20. 8.25 Simone Bianchi ITA Madrid 1996-06-01
Carlos Calado POR Lisboa 1996-06-28
Erik Nijs BEL Hechtel 1996-07-06
Emmanuel Bangué FRA Nancy 1996-09-10
24. 8.21 Francois Fouché RSA Johannesburg 1996-02-10
Mattias Sunneborn SWE Malmö 1996-06-27
Yuriy Naumkin RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-07-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 18.09 Kenny Harrison USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
2. 17.88 Jonathan Edwards GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
3. 17.75 Yoelbi Quesada CUB Granada 1996-05-29
4. 17.70 Aliecer Urrutia CUB Sevilla 1996-06-06
5. 17.57 Mike Conley USA Atlanta 1996-06-15
6. 17.51 Brian Wellman BER Sestriere 1996-08-07
7. 17.36 Yoel García CUB Granada 1996-05-29
8. 17.31 Maris Bruziks LAT Riga 1996-06-02
9. 17.30 Sergey Kochkin RUS Rostov-na-Donu 1996-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.40 Randy Barnes USA Rüdlingen 1996-07-13
2. 21.25 John Godina USA Westwood 1996-07-11
3. 21.23 Roman Virastyuk UKR Kiev 1996-05-18
Paolo Dal Soglio ITA Grosseto 1996-09-11
5. 21.18 Aleksandr Bagach UKR Kiev 1996-05-10
6. 21.17 C.J. Hunter USA San José 1996-06-01
7. 21.15 Kevin Toth USA Houston 1996-03-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.14 Anthony Washington USA Salinas 1996-05-22
2. 71.06 Lars Riedel GER Zürich 1996-08-14
3. 67.90 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR Stayki 1996-07-13
4. 67.82 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Rhede 1996-05-24
5. 67.44 Michael Möllenbeck GER Jena 1996-05-25
6. 67.40 Nick Sweeney IRL Salinas 1996-05-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 82.52 Lance Deal USA Milano 1996-09-07
2. 81.76 Balázs Kiss HUN Nice 1996-07-10
Igor Astapkovich BLR Stayki 1996-07-13
4. 81.56 Sergey Gavrilov RUS Rostov-na-Donu 1996-06-16
5. 80.90 Heinz Weis GER Dortmund 1996-07-20
6. 80.68 Vadim Khersontsev RUS Sankt Peterburg 1996-05-11
7. 80.52 Andrey Skvaruk UKR Budapest 1996-06-20
8. 80.02 Aleksandr Krikun UKR Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 98.48 Jan Zelezný CZE Jena 1996-05-25
2. 92.28 Raymond Hecht GER Zürich 1996-08-14
3. 88.86 Sergey Makarov RUS Århus 1996-06-20
4. 88.20 Gavin Lovegrove NZL Oslo 1996-07-05
5. 88.12 Peter Blank GER Köln 1996-06-21
6. 88.00 Boris Henry GER Stockholm 1996-07-08
7. 87.44 Harri Hakkarainen FIN Lapua 1996-05-19
Steve Backley GBR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
9. 87.12 Konstadínos Gatsioúdis GRE Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-02
Juha Laukkanen FIN Monaco 1996-08-10
11. 86.98 Seppo Räty FIN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
12. 86.82 Tom Pukstys USA Sheffield 1996-08-25
13. 85.32 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN Tampere 1996-08-20
14. 85.06 Pål Arne Fagernes NOR Oslo 1996-07-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8824 Dan O'Brien USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
2. 8706 Frank Busemann GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
3. 8664 Tomás Dvorák CZE Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
4. 8644 Steve Fritz USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
5. 8626 Michael Smith CAN Götzis 1996-05-26
6. 8613 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
7. 8546 Chris Huffins USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
8. 8543 Erki Nool EST Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
9. 8425 Robert Zmelík CZE Talence 1996-09-15
10. 8404 Ricky Barker USA College Station 1996-03-15
11. 8393 Sébastien Levicq FRA Talence 1996-09-15
12. 8345 Kip Janvrin USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
13. 8318 Ramil Ganiyev UZB Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
14. 8315 Lev Lobodin RUS Götzis 1996-05-26
15. 8307 Antonio Peñalver ESP Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
16. 8282 Christian Plaziat FRA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
17. 8274 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
18. 8256 Kamil Damasek CZE Lage 1996-06-16
19. 8253 Frank Müller GER Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
20. 8249 Sebastian Chmara POL Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
21. 8230 Michael Kohnle GER Bernhausen 1996-06-16
22. 8227 Drew Fucci USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
23. 8216 Oleg Veretelnikov UZB Tashkent 1996-06-06
24. 8210 Roman Sebrle CZE Praha 1996-07-10
25. 8189 Raúl Duany Bueno CUB Santiago de Cuba 1996-02-10
Dave Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
27. 8169 Beniamino Poserina ITA Formia 1996-10-06
28. 8165 Francisco Javier Benet ESP Tallinn 1996-06-16
29. 8161 Dirk-Achim Pajonk GER Lage 1996-06-16
30. 8155 Vitaliy Kolpakov UKR Götzis 1996-05-26
31. 8147 Jan Podebradský CZE Praha 1996-07-10
32. 8125 Paul Meier GER Götzis 1996-05-26
33. 8115 Douglas Pirini NZL Christchurch 1996-03-17
Thorsten Dauth GER Bernhausen 1996-06-16
35. 8111 Marcel Dost NED Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
36. 8095 Aric Long USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
37. 8092 Klaus Isekenmeier GER Götzis 1996-05-26
38. 8084 Peter Winter AUS Sydney 1996-03-10
39. 8080 Jack Rosendaal NED Enschede 1996-05-19
40. 8075 Valeriy Belousov RUS Krasnodar 1996-05-20
41. 8061 Jirí Ryba CZE Praha 1996-07-10
42. 8054 Brian Brophy USA College Station 1996-03-15
43. 8050 Jagan Hames AUS Adelaide 1996-04-07
44. 8045 Rojs Piziks LAT Riga 1996-06-16
45. 8037 Scott Ferrier AUS Sydney 1996-03-10
46. 8031 Shawn Wilbourn USA Tucson 1996-03-15
47. 8028 Robert Muzzio USA Atlanta 1996-06-22
48. 8020 Eugenio Balanqué CUB La Habana 1996-03-10