Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.86 Maurice Greene USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
2. 9.87 Ato Boldon TTO Athínai (WC) 1997-08-02
3. 9.90 Frank Fredericks NAM Bruxelles 1997-08-22
4. 9.91 Donovan Bailey CAN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
5. 9.92 Jon Drummond USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Tim Montgomery USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
7. 9.96 Kareem Streete-Thompson USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
8. 9.97 Michael Marsh USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Seun Ogunkoya NGR Formia 1997-07-13
10. 9.98 Percival Spencer JAM Kingston 1997-06-20
11. 10.00 Brian Lewis USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
12. 10.02 Michael Green JAM Knoxville 1997-04-11
Dennis Mitchell USA Stockholm 1997-07-07
14. 10.04 Kenny Brokenburr USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Leroy Burrell USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Linford Christie GBR München 1997-06-21
17. 10.06 Davidson Ezinwa NGR Jena 1997-05-25
Vincent Henderson USA Linz 1997-07-09
Dwain Chambers GBR Ljubljana 1997-07-25
Bruny Surin CAN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-02
Eric Nkansah GHA Leverkusen 1997-08-20
22. 10.07 Osmond Ezinwa NGR La Chaux-de-Fonds 1997-08-24
Jean-Olivier Zirignon CIV Antananarivo 1997-09-03
24. 10.08 Tony McCall USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Nobuharu Asahara JPN Lausanne 1997-07-02
26. 10.09 Obadele Thompson BAR San Diego 1997-05-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.77 Ato Boldon TTO Stuttgart 1997-07-13
2. 19.81 Frank Fredericks NAM Fukuoka 1997-09-13
3. 19.86 Maurice Greene USA Stockholm 1997-07-07
4. 20.03 Obadele Thompson BAR Bloomington 1997-06-07
Jon Drummond USA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
6. 20.05 Michael Johnson USA Des Moines 1997-04-26
7. 20.10 Tyree Washington USA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
8. 20.18 Rohsaan Griffin USA Linz 1997-07-09
9. 20.20 Patrick Stevens BEL Stuttgart 1997-07-13
10. 20.21 Percival Spencer JAM San Diego 1997-05-23
11. 20.23 Tony Wheeler USA Atlanta 1997-04-19
12. 20.24 Kevin Little USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
13. 20.25 Curtis Perry USA El Paso 1997-04-12
14. 20.26 Allen Johnson USA Stockholm 1997-07-07
15. 20.27 Claudinei Quirino da Silva BRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
16. 20.30 Michael Marsh USA Ingolstadt 1997-07-20
Troy Douglas BER Bruxelles 1997-08-22
18. 20.31 Geir Moen NOR Tønsberg 1997-06-14
19. 20.34 Iván García CUB La Habana 1997-05-18
20. 20.36 Floyd Heard USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
21. 20.37 Bryan Bridgewater USA Gosier 1997-05-03
22. 20.38 Sebastián Keitel CHI Santiago 1997-04-13
Julian Golding GBR La Chaux-de-Fonds 1997-08-24
Geóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE Berlin 1997-08-26
25. 20.39 Nobuharu Asahara JPN Stuttgart 1997-07-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 43.75 Michael Johnson USA Waco 1997-04-19
2. 44.08 Harry Reynolds USA Lausanne 1997-07-02
3. 44.36 Iwan Thomas GBR Birmingham 1997-07-13
4. 44.37 Davis Kamoga UGA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
5. 44.38 Tyree Washington USA Zürich 1997-08-13
6. 44.47 Mark Richardson GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
7. 44.49 Roxbert Martin JAM Kingston 1997-06-21
8. 44.50 Jerome Young USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-04
9. 44.65 Michael McDonald JAM Gosier 1997-05-03
10. 44.67 Milton Campbell USA Stuttgart 1997-07-13
11. 44.69 Jamie Baulch GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-04
12. 44.81 Clement Chukwu NGR Catania 1997-08-30
13. 44.87 Chris Jones USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
14. 44.93 Gregory Haughton JAM Monachil 1997-07-09
15. 44.95 Danny McCray USA Austin 1997-04-19
16. 44.96 Sanderlei Claro Parrela BRA Rio de Janeiro 1997-07-03
17. 44.97 Jason Rouser USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
18. 45.01 Davian Clarke JAM Lausanne 1997-07-02
19. 45.07 Charles Gitonga KEN Walnut 1997-04-20
Roger Black GBR Zürich 1997-08-13
21. 45.08 Michael Marsh USA Arnhem 1997-07-12
22. 45.11 Derek Mills USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
23. 45.19 Eswort Coombs VIN Walnut 1997-04-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer DEN Köln 1997-08-24
2. 1:42.62 Patrick Ndururi KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
3. 1:42.98 Patrick Konchellah KEN Köln 1997-08-24
4. 1:43.19 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA Köln 1997-08-24
5. 1:43.20 Mark Everett USA Linz 1997-07-09
6. 1:43.38 Rich Kenah USA Zürich 1997-08-13
7. 1:43.56 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI Zürich 1997-08-13
8. 1:43.64 Japheth Kimutai KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
9. 1:44.00 Norberto Téllez CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
10. 1:44.01 Marko Koers NED Bruxelles 1997-08-22
11. 1:44.09 David Kiptoo Singoei KEN Fukuoka 1997-09-13
12. 1:44.24 Vebjørn Rodal NOR Stockholm 1997-07-07
13. 1:44.39 Frederick Onyancha KEN Lausanne 1997-07-02
14. 1:44.4 Vincent Malakwen KEN Nairobi 1997-05-10
15. 1:44.40 Andrea Longo ITA Roma 1997-06-05
16. 1:44.47 Laban Rotich KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
17. 1:44.56 Johnny Gray USA Linz 1997-07-09
18. 1:44.59 Adem Hecini ALG Zürich 1997-08-13
19. 1:44.62 Hendrik Mokganyetsi RSA Moskva 1997-06-08
20. 1:44.67 Einars Tupuritis LAT Riga 1997-08-20
21. 1:44.79 Brandon Rock USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
22. 1:44.85 Robert Kibsubai Chirchir KEN Hengelo 1997-05-31
23. 1:44.87 Nathan Kahan BEL Bruxelles 1997-08-22
24. 1:44.89 Mohamed Yagoub Babiker SUD Bellinzona 1997-08-18
25. 1:45.00 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE Zürich 1997-08-13
26. 1:45.02 Benyounès Lahlou MAR Oslo 1997-07-04
27. 1:45.17 Robert Kibet KEN Rieti 1997-09-03
28. 1:45.21 Shaun Benefield USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
29. 1:45.22 Benson Koech KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
30. 1:45.24 Andrea Giocondi ITA Zürich 1997-08-13
31. 1:45.32 Kennedy Osei GHA Sopot 1997-06-14
32. 1:45.33 Nico Motchebon GER Nürnberg 1997-06-13
André Bucher SUI Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
34. 1:45.35 Joel Marwa KEN Feldkirch-Gisingen 1997-05-18
Giuseppe D'Urso ITA Padova 1997-06-08
36. 1:45.37 Pavel Soukup CZE Nürnberg 1997-06-13
37. 1:45.38 Osmar Barbosa dos Santos BRA Rio de Janeiro 1997-05-04
David Matthews IRL Bellinzona 1997-08-18
39. 1:45.4 Andrea Abelli ITA Tirrenia 1997-07-26
40. 1:45.42 Tor-Øyvind Ødegård NOR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
41. 1:45.44 David Lelei KEN Bratislava 1997-06-10
Ivan Komar BLR Sopot 1997-06-14
43. 1:45.45 Peter Biwott KEN Praha 1997-06-10
Philip Kibitok KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
45. 1:45.51 Lukás Vydra CZE Sopot 1997-06-14
46. 1:45.55 William Tanui KEN Lappeenranta 1997-07-23
47. 1:45.63 Marius van Heerden RSA Cape Town 1997-04-08
48. 1:45.66 Gert-Jan Liefers NED Hengelo 1997-05-31
49. 1:45.78 Bryan Woodward USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
50. 1:45.92 Andrey Loginov RUS Moskva 1997-06-08
51. 1:45.93 Valdinei Abilio da Silva BRA Rio de Janeiro 1997-05-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:28.91 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Zürich 1997-08-13
2. 3:28.95 Fermin Cacho ESP Zürich 1997-08-13
3. 3:29.18 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Bruxelles 1997-08-22
4. 3:29.46 Daniel Komen KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
5. 3:30.13 Laban Rotich KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
6. 3:30.23 Noureddine Morceli ALG Zürich 1997-08-13
7. 3:30.44 John Kibowen KEN Nice 1997-07-16
8. 3:30.58 William Tanui KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
9. 3:31.17 Robert Kiplagat Andersen DEN Zürich 1997-08-13
10. 3:31.52 Steve Holman USA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
11. 3:31.70 Ali Hakimi TUN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
12. 3:31.86 John Mayock GBR Bruxelles 1997-08-22
13. 3:32.10 Mohamed Suleiman QAT Zürich 1997-08-13
14. 3:32.34 Anthony Whiteman GBR Monaco 1997-08-16
15. 3:32.41 Nadir Bosch FRA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
16. 3:32.91 Noah Ngeny KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
17. 3:33.21 Salah El Ghazi MAR Köln 1997-08-24
18. 3:33.40 Reyes Estévez ESP Zürich 1997-08-13
19. 3:33.47 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS Nice 1997-07-16
20. 3:33.51 Dieter Baumann GER Stuttgart 1997-07-13
21. 3:33.60 Rüdiger Stenzel GER Köln 1997-08-24
22. 3:33.73 Mohamed Yagoub Babiker SUD Bruxelles 1997-08-22
23. 3:33.83 David Lelei KEN Stuttgart 1997-07-13
24. 3:33.94 Martin Keino KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
Graham Hood CAN Zürich 1997-08-13
26. 3:33.97 Isaac Viciosa ESP Rieti 1997-09-03
27. 3:34.03 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Nice 1997-07-16
28. 3:34.09 John Kosgei KEN Bratislava 1997-06-10
29. 3:34.13 Alexandru Vasile ROU Bucuresti 1997-06-13
30. 3:34.27 Jonah Birir KEN Nice 1997-07-16
31. 3:34.39 Benson Koech KEN Ad-Dawhah 1997-04-24
32. 3:34.52 Abdelkader Chékhémani FRA Monaco 1997-08-16
Andrés Manuel Díaz ESP Rieti 1997-09-03
34. 3:34.54 Stephen Kipkorir KEN Stuttgart 1997-07-13
35. 3:34.59 Kevin McKay GBR Köln 1997-08-24
36. 3:35.06 Julius Kiptoo KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
37. 3:35.19 Kevin Sullivan CAN Stuttgart 1997-07-13
38. 3:35.26 Driss Maazouzi FRA Nürnberg 1997-06-13
39. 3:35.29 Shane Healy IRL Bruxelles 1997-08-22
40. 3:35.44 Wilfred Oanda Kirochi KEN Köln 1997-08-24
41. 3:35.56 Ahmed Krama ALG Zürich 1997-08-13
42. 3:35.62 Piotr Rostkowski POL Stuttgart 1997-07-13
43. 3:35.65 Philip Mosima KEN Papendal 1997-07-12
44. 3:35.66 Elijah Kipruto Maru KEN Roma 1997-06-05
45. 3:35.68 Julius Achon UGA Stuttgart 1997-07-13
46. 3:35.69 Moses Kigen KEN Nice 1997-07-16
47. 3:35.73 Marko Koers NED Papendal 1997-07-12
48. 3:35.88 Saïd Chébili FRA Monaco 1997-08-16
49. 3:35.92 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Chemnitz 1997-05-23
50. 3:35.98 Branko Zorko CRO Nürnberg 1997-06-13
51. 3:36.00 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Zürich 1997-08-13
52. 3:36.25 Andrea Abelli ITA Nice 1997-07-16
53. 3:36.36 Matthew Yates GBR Hechtel 1997-07-19
54. 3:36.40 Azzedine Sediki MAR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
55. 3:36.43 Abdelhaq Abdellah MAR Hechtel 1997-07-19
56. 3:36.47 Mohamed Ibrahim Aden USA Stuttgart 1997-07-13
Lukas Morogo KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
58. 3:36.51 Carlos Garcia ESP Rieti 1997-09-03
59. 3:36.54 David Kisang KEN Caorle 1997-06-28
Song Mingyou CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
61. 3:36.56 Rachid El Basir MAR Stockholm 1997-07-07
Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Berlin 1997-08-26
63. 3:36.58 Salah Hissou MAR Nürnberg 1997-06-13
64. 3:36.61 Massimo Pegoretti ITA Nürnberg 1997-06-13
65. 3:36.71 Whaddon Niewoudt RSA Stuttgart 1997-07-13
66. 3:36.74 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE Köln 1997-08-24
67. 3:36.87 Paul Bitok KEN Turku 1997-06-12
68. 3:36.92 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN Bratislava 1997-06-10
Marc Davis USA Zürich 1997-08-13
70. 3:36.97 Scott Petersen AUS Brisbane 1997-03-15
71. 3:37.18 Hamish Christensen NZL Brisbane 1997-03-15
72. 3:37.2 António Travassos POR Coimbra 1997-07-19
73. 3:37.24 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Zürich 1997-08-13
74. 3:37.28 Andrey Zadorozhniy RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
75. 3:37.38 Panayiotis Papoulias GRE Bucuresti 1997-06-13
76. 3:37.41 Gao Shuai CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
77. 3:37.46 Richie Boulet USA Hechtel 1997-07-19
78. 3:37.47 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG Bratislava 1997-06-10
79. 3:37.49 Passmore Furusa ZIM Stuttgart 1997-07-13
80. 3:37.5 Sammy Rono KEN Nairobi 1997-06-07
81. 3:37.50 Mark Carroll IRL Nice 1997-07-16
82. 3:37.52 Mickaël Damian FRA Saint-Denis 1997-06-02
Paul Mwangi KEN Lohja 1997-06-29
84. 3:37.57 Vebjørn Rodal NOR Byrkjelo 1997-07-13
Niall Bruton IRL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
86. 3:37.62 Moses Kiptanui KEN Moskva 1997-06-08
87. 3:37.63 Sergey Drygin RUS Moskva 1997-06-08
Rich Kenah USA Linz 1997-07-09
89. 3:37.77 William Chirchir KEN Rieti 1997-09-03
90. 3:37.92 Luís Feiteira POR Lisboa 1997-04-26
91. 3:37.94 Abdellah Béhar FRA Nice 1997-07-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:44.90 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Oslo 1997-07-04
2. 3:46.38 Daniel Komen KEN Berlin 1997-08-26
3. 3:46.70 Vénuste Niyongabo BDI Berlin 1997-08-26
4. 3:47.65 Laban Rotich KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
5. 3:47.88 John Kibowen KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
6. 3:48.64 Noureddine Morceli ALG Nice 1997-07-16
7. 3:50.40 Steve Holman USA Oslo 1997-07-04
8. 3:50.41 Noah Ngeny KEN Nice 1997-07-16
9. 3:50.57 William Tanui KEN Berlin 1997-08-26
Ali Hakimi TUN Berlin 1997-08-26
11. 3:50.79 Robert Kiplagat Andersen DEN Berlin 1997-08-26
12. 3:51.46 John Mayock GBR Oslo 1997-07-04
13. 3:51.55 Graham Hood CAN Berlin 1997-08-26
14. 3:52.04 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Berlin 1997-08-26
15. 3:52.21 Saïd Chébili FRA Nice 1997-07-16
16. 3:52.46 Rüdiger Stenzel GER Berlin 1997-08-26
17. 3:52.61 Reyes Estévez ESP Oslo 1997-07-04
18. 3:52.72 Ahmed Krama ALG Nice 1997-07-16
19. 3:52.82 Mark Carroll IRL Nice 1997-07-16
20. 3:53.49 Elijah Kipruto Maru KEN Melbourne 1997-02-20
21. 3:53.53 Julius Kiptoo KEN Rieti 1997-09-03
22. 3:53.81 Martin Keino KEN Nice 1997-07-16
23. 3:53.94 Isaac Viciosa ESP Berlin 1997-08-26
24. 3:54.30 Marc Davis USA Nice 1997-07-16
25. 3:54.59 Anthony Whiteman GBR Sheffield 1997-06-29
26. 3:54.76 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Berlin 1997-08-26
27. 3:55.10 Noureddine Béhar MAR Nice 1997-07-16
28. 3:55.14 Marko Koers NED Sheffield 1997-06-29
29. 3:55.49 Miloud Abaoud ALG Nice 1997-07-16
30. 3:55.75 Scott Petersen AUS Melbourne 1997-02-20
31. 3:56.28 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG Nice 1997-07-16
32. 3:56.33 Jason Pyrah USA Eugene 1997-05-25
33. 3:56.36 Kevin McKay GBR Berlin 1997-08-26
34. 3:56.41 Brian Hyde USA Portland 1997-05-11
35. 3:56.47 Mohamed Suleiman QAT Berlin 1997-08-26
36. 3:56.57 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN Eugene 1997-05-25
37. 3:56.59 Terrance Herrington USA Eugene 1997-05-25
Bob Kennedy USA Sheffield 1997-06-29
39. 3:56.65 Willem Muldner RSA Port Elizabeth 1997-02-14
40. 3:56.86 Robert Kibet KEN Berlin 1997-08-26
41. 3:57.37 Johannes Job RSA Port Elizabeth 1997-02-14
Steve Agar DMA Portland 1997-05-11
43. 3:57.53 Hamish Christensen NZL Christchurch 1997-02-06
Julius Achon UGA Sheffield 1997-06-29
45. 3:57.6 Karl Paranya USA Haverford 1997-05-14
Haile Gebrselassie ETH Bruxelles 1997-08-22
47. 3:57.60 Abdelhaq Abdellah MAR Sheffield 1997-06-29
48. 3:58.02 Allen Klassen CAN Portland 1997-05-11
49. 3:58.04 Holt Hardy AUS Melbourne 1997-02-20
50. 3:58.15 Alan Culpepper USA Portland 1997-05-11
51. 3:58.39 Chris Bowden AUS Melbourne 1997-02-20
52. 3:58.4 Whaddon Niewoudt RSA Worchester 1997-03-17
Ian Gillespie GBR Exeter 1997-07-29
54. 3:58.62 Richie Boulet USA Portland 1997-05-11
Mohamed Yagoub Babiker SUD Rieti 1997-09-03
56. 3:58.8 Stephen Howard CAN Haverford 1997-05-14
57. 3:58.83 Phil Clode NZL Wanganui 1997-01-18
58. 3:59.15 Samir Benfarès FRA Rieti 1997-09-03
59. 3:59.35 John Henwood NZL Christchurch 1997-02-06
60. 3:59.5 Paul Bitok KEN Rieti 1997-09-03
61. 3:59.59 Ebeneza Felix RSA Port Elizabeth 1997-02-14
62. 3:59.75 Christophe Impens BEL Sheffield 1997-06-29
63. 3:59.76 Darin Shearer USA Falmouth 1997-08-16
64. 3:59.8 Nadir Bosch FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
65. 3:59.88 Paul McMullen USA Lawrence 1997-04-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:26.02 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Bruxelles 1997-08-22
2. 7:27.3 Daniel Komen KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
3. 7:30.23 Paul Bitok KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
4. 7:30.94 Thomas Nyariki KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
5. 7:30.99 Khalid Boulami MAR Nice 1997-07-16
6. 7:31.14 William Kalya KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
7. 7:31.77 Bob Kennedy USA Oslo 1997-07-04
8. 7:31.78 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Oslo 1997-07-04
9. 7:31.81 Dieter Baumann GER Oslo 1997-07-04
10. 7:32.13 Salah Hissou MAR Nice 1997-07-16
11. 7:32.27 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Nice 1997-07-16
12. 7:32.32 Enrique Molina ESP Oslo 1997-07-04
13. 7:33.79 Paul Koech KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
14. 7:33.96 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN Nice 1997-07-16
15. 7:34.49 Mohammed Mourhit BEL Nice 1997-07-16
16. 7:35.97 Martin Keino KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
17. 7:36.40 Bernard Barmasai KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
18. 7:36.55 Fita Bayissa ETH Bruxelles 1997-08-22
19. 7:36.62 Julius Kiptoo KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
20. 7:37.68 Paul Tergat KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
21. 7:37.80 El Hassan Lahssini MAR Bruxelles 1997-08-22
22. 7:38.06 David Chelule KEN Nice 1997-07-16
23. 7:38.33 John Kosgei KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
24. 7:38.70 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Bruxelles 1997-08-22
25. 7:41.02 Domingos Castro POR Lisboa 1997-07-25
26. 7:42.30 James Kimutai Koskei KEN Helsinki 1997-06-18
27. 7:42.44 Worku Bikila ETH Monaco 1997-08-16
28. 7:42.61 Abdellah Béhar FRA Nice 1997-07-16
29. 7:42.95 Mustapha Essaïd FRA Monaco 1997-08-16
30. 7:43.84 Gideon Chirchir KEN Ad-Dawhah 1997-04-24
31. 7:43.98 Philip Mosima KEN Hengelo 1997-05-31
32. 7:44.13 Patrick Sang KEN Bellinzona 1997-08-18
33. 7:44.49 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Bellinzona 1997-08-18
34. 7:44.6 Stefano Baldini ITA Tirrenia 1997-07-26
35. 7:44.7 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA Tirrenia 1997-07-26
36. 7:44.92 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Oslo 1997-07-04
37. 7:45.13 Richard Kosgei KEN Bellinzona 1997-08-18
38. 7:45.40 Kipkirui Misoi KEN Sopot 1997-06-14
39. 7:45.55 Moses Kiptanui KEN Gateshead 1997-09-07
40. 7:45.65 Panayiotis Papoulias GRE München 1997-06-21
41. 7:45.97 Fermin Cacho ESP Sevilla 1997-05-29
42. 7:46.62 Brahim Jabbour MAR Sevilla 1997-05-29
43. 7:46.83 Róbert Stefko SVK Sopot 1997-06-14
44. 7:46.93 Mohamed Issangar MAR Metz 1997-06-18
45. 7:47.23 Tom Nohilly USA Eugene 1997-05-25
Jeffrey Schiebler CAN Eugene 1997-05-25
47. 7:47.36 Whaddon Niewoudt RSA Sevilla 1997-05-29
48. 7:48.28 Ian Gillespie GBR Eugene 1997-05-25
49. 7:48.50 Laban Chege KEN Sevilla 1997-05-29
Mark Bett KEN Padova 1997-06-08
51. 7:48.91 Dominic Kirui KEN Bellinzona 1997-08-18
52. 7:48.98 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA Metz 1997-06-18
53. 7:49.2 David Kisang KEN Roma 1997-06-05
54. 7:49.32 Sergey Drygin RUS Florø 1997-05-24
55. 7:49.47 Halez Taguelmint FRA Metz 1997-06-18
56. 7:49.50 Shem Kororia KEN Bellinzona 1997-08-18
57. 7:49.84 Julius Gitahi KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
58. 7:49.87 Fouad Chouki FRA Metz 1997-06-18
59. 7:49.89 Massimo Pegoretti ITA Torino 1997-06-24
60. 7:49.99 Reuben Chesang KEN Lignano Sabbiadoro 1997-07-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12:39.74 Daniel Komen KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
2. 12:41.86 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1997-08-13
3. 12:49.87 Paul Tergat KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
4. 12:52.39 Salah Hissou MAR Roma 1997-06-05
5. 12:53.41 Khalid Boulami MAR Zürich 1997-08-13
6. 12:54.70 Dieter Baumann GER Zürich 1997-08-13
7. 12:55.94 Thomas Nyariki KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
8. 12:56.29 Paul Koech KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
9. 13:00.62 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Stockholm 1997-07-07
10. 13:02.52 David Chelule KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
11. 13:03.00 Moses Kiptanui KEN Nürnberg 1997-06-13
12. 13:04.74 Paul Bitok KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
13. 13:05.48 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Roma 1997-06-05
14. 13:05.49 Mohammed Mourhit BEL Berlin 1997-08-26
15. 13:05.64 Julius Gitahi KEN Osaka 1997-05-10
16. 13:06.12 Julius Kiptoo KEN Roma 1997-06-05
17. 13:06.62 Bob Kennedy USA Stockholm 1997-07-07
18. 13:07.20 Fita Bayissa ETH Roma 1997-06-05
19. 13:07.34 Enrique Molina ESP Stockholm 1997-07-07
20. 13:08.30 Anacleto Jiménez ESP Roma 1997-06-05
21. 13:10.47 El Hassan Lahssini MAR Roma 1997-06-05
22. 13:12.76 William Kalya KEN Berlin 1997-08-26
23. 13:12.88 Habte Jifar ETH Paris 1997-06-25
24. 13:12.95 Manuel Pancorbo ESP Paris 1997-06-25
25. 13:13.27 Philip Mosima KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
26. 13:14.08 Mark Carroll IRL Hechtel 1997-07-19
27. 13:14.71 Ismael Kirui KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
28. 13:15.97 Mark Bett KEN Paris 1997-06-25
29. 13:16.54 Worku Bikila ETH Paris 1997-06-25
30. 13:17.18 Abdellah Béhar FRA Paris 1997-06-25
31. 13:17.21 Keith Cullen GBR Hechtel 1997-07-19
32. 13:18.06 Ian Gillespie GBR Hechtel 1997-07-19
33. 13:18.41 Mustapha Essaïd FRA Saint-Denis 1997-06-02
34. 13:18.49 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA Stockholm 1997-07-07
35. 13:20.09 Adrian Passey GBR Hechtel 1997-07-19
36. 13:20.39 Todd Williams USA Knoxville 1997-04-10
37. 13:20.44 Alberto García ESP Rovereto 1997-08-20
38. 13:20.46 Domingos Castro POR Zürich 1997-08-13
39. 13:20.61 Dominic Kirui KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
40. 13:20.67 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI Osaka 1997-05-10
41. 13:20.86 Robert Denmark GBR Stockholm 1997-07-07
42. 13:20.93 Saïd Bérioui MAR Roma 1997-06-05
43. 13:22.36 Lukas Cherono KEN Helsinki 1997-06-18
44. 13:22.55 Jeffrey Schiebler CAN Oska 1997-05-10
45. 13:22.66 Róbert Stefko SVK Helsinki 1997-06-18
46. 13:22.68 Luke Kipkosgei KEN Roma 1997-06-05
47. 13:23.44 Philip Kemei KEN Roma 1997-06-05
48. 13:23.71 Khalid Skah MAR Lisboa 1997-06-20
49. 13:24.22 Hosea Kogo KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
50. 13:24.51 Dionisio Castro POR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
51. 13:25.14 Xia Fengyuan CHN Shanghai 1997-10-23
52. 13:27.56 Toshinari Takaoka JPN Stockholm 1997-06-26
53. 13:27.57 James Kimutai Koskei KEN Stockholm 1997-06-26
54. 13:27.65 Pablo Olmedo MEX Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
55. 13:27.66 David Kipruto KEN Nürnberg 1997-06-13
Jonathan Wyatt NZL Hechtel 1997-07-19
57. 13:27.90 Carsten Eich GER Nürnberg 1997-06-13
58. 13:28.17 Sun Ripeng CHN Shanghai 1997-10-23
59. 13:28.46 Laban Chege KEN Nürnberg 1997-06-13
60. 13:28.64 Alan Culpepper USA Walnut 1997-04-19
61. 13:29.2 Mohammed Amyn MAR Rabat 1997-05-17
62. 13:29.72 Noel Cullen IRL Bratislava 1997-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 26:27.85 Paul Tergat KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
2. 26:31.32 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Oslo 1997-07-04
3. 26:36.26 Paul Koech KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
4. 27:09.07 Salah Hissou MAR Bruxelles 1997-08-22
5. 27:17.09 Mohammed Mourhit BEL Oslo 1997-07-04
6. 27:21.53 Dieter Baumann GER Barakaldo 1997-04-05
7. 27:25.01 Assefa Mezgebu ETH Hengelo 1997-05-31
8. 27:27.47 Jon Brown GBR Hengelo 1997-05-31
9. 27:27.87 Elijah Korir KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
10. 27:29.44 Luke Kipkosgei KEN Melbourne 1997-12-18
11. 27:30.04 Julius Kiptoo KEN Melbourne 1997-12-18
12. 27:30.26 Habte Jifar ETH Hengelo 1997-05-31
13. 27:31.10 Dominic Kirui KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
14. 27:33.28 Laban Chege KEN Oslo 1997-07-04
15. 27:34.77 Domingos Castro POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
16. 27:35.34 Saïd Bérioui MAR Hengelo 1997-05-31
17. 27:35.72 Kamiel Maase NED Barakaldo 1997-04-05
18. 27:36.30 Hendrick Ramaala RSA Hengelo 1997-05-31
19. 27:36.5 Simon Maina Munyi KEN Hachioji 1997-11-30
20. 27:36.62 Joshua Chelanga KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
21. 27:36.73 Abdelrahim Zitouna MAR Hengelo 1997-05-31
22. 27:41.14 Mark Bett KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
23. 27:41.94 Carsten Eich GER Barakaldo 1997-04-05
24. 27:42.98 Róbert Stefko SVK Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
25. 27:44.27 Ismael Kirui KEN Hengelo 1997-05-31
26. 27:44.33 Khalid Skah MAR Oslo 1997-07-04
27. 27:44.49 Julius Gitahi KEN Kobe 1997-04-20
28. 27:50.98 Jeffrey Schiebler CAN Kobe 1997-04-20
29. 27:51.17 Philip Kemei KEN Praha 1997-06-10
30. 27:52.30 Christopher Kelong KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
31. 27:53.03 Toshinari Takaoka JPN Oslo 1997-07-04
32. 27:53.35 Paul Evans GBR Bruxelles 1997-08-22
33. 27:55.19 Julio Rey ESP Pontevedra 1997-06-14
34. 27:57.54 Darren Wilson AUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
35. 27:58.13 Todd Williams USA Oslo 1997-07-04
36. 28:01.56 Alberto Juzdado ESP Pontevedra 1997-06-14
37. 28:02.94 Carlos de la Torre ESP Pontevedra 1997-06-14
38. 28:03.33 Kenji Takao JPN Tokyo 1997-10-04
39. 28:03.40 James Kimutai Koskei KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
40. 28:03.74 Meck Mothuli RSA Port Elizabeth 1997-02-14
41. 28:04.20 John Gwako KEN Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
42. 28:04.33 Margarito Zamora MEX Abbotsford 1997-07-18
43. 28:04.49 Mohamed Ezzher FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
44. 28:05.74 Ismaïl Sghyr MAR Bari 1997-06-18
45. 28:05.95 Toshiyuki Hayata JPN Kobe 1997-04-20
46. 28:06.54 Aloÿs Nizigama BDI Kobe 1997-06-14
47. 28:07.16 Benson Lokorwa KEN Osnabrück 1997-05-24
48. 28:07.80 Robbie Johnston NZL Melbourne 1997-12-18
49. 28:07.81 Stefano Baldini ITA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
50. 28:08.03 Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima BRA Hengelo 1997-05-31
51. 28:08.16 Akira Kiniwa JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
52. 28:08.35 Lee Troop AUS Melbourne 1997-12-18
53. 28:08.83 José Ramos POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
54. 28:08.86 Tomoaki Kunichika JPN Tokyo 1997-10-04
55. 28:09.10 Robert Denmark GBR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
56. 28:09.43 Tendai Chimusasa ZIM Hengelo 1997-05-31
57. 28:09.56 Dionisio Castro POR Oslo 1997-07-04
58. 28:09.81 Mohammed Baket PLE Bruxelles 1997-08-22
59. 28:09.91 Vitor Almeida POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
60. 28:09.93 Mike Chesire KEN Praha 1997-06-10
61. 28:09.96 Steve Moneghetti AUS Melbourne 1997-12-18
62. 28:10.60 Satoshi Irifune JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
63. 28:11.67 José Manuel Martinez ESP Barakaldo 1997-04-05
64. 28:12.30 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
65. 28:12.74 Vincenzo Modica ITA Barakaldo 1997-04-05
66. 28:13.03 Worku Bikila ETH Hengelo 1997-05-31
67. 28:13.10 Alfredo Brás POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
68. 28:13.42 Michael Fietz GER Troisdorf 1997-08-17
69. 28:13.96 Abdelsalam Serrokh MAR Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
70. 28:14.29 Germán Silva MEX Abbotsford 1997-07-18
71. 28:14.74 Carlos Patricio POR Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
72. 28:15.29 Simone Zanon ITA Barakaldo 1997-04-05
73. 28:15.76 Stéphane Schweickhardt SUI Osnabrück 1997-05-24
74. 28:16.07 Jürg Stadler SUI Barakaldo 1997-04-05
75. 28:17.71 Xia Fengyuan CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
76. 28:17.93 Thorsten Naumann GER Osnabrück 1997-05-24
77. 28:18.66 Li Aiguo CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
78. 28:18.84 Kazumi Honkawa JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
79. 28:18.87 António Rodrigues POR Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
80. 28:19.27 Alyan Sultan Al Qahtani KSA Praha 1997-06-10
81. 28:19.46 Cao Changhai CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
82. 28:19.76 James Moiben KEN Pontevedra 1997-06-14
83. 28:20.00 Makoto Otsu JPN Chiba 1997-05-17
84. 28:20.90 Tadayuki Ojima JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
85. 28:21.24 Wang Zhicheng CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
86. 28:21.38 Fabián Roncero ESP Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
87. 28:22.06 Ayele Mezgebu ETH Hengelo 1997-05-31
88. 28:22.15 Benedict Ako TAN Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
89. 28:22.92 Miroslav Vanko SVK Hengelo 1997-05-31
90. 28:23.07 Pablo Olmedo MEX Barakaldo 1997-04-05
91. 28:23.28 Zhou Jiabing CHN Shanghai 1997-10-18
92. 28:23.87 Muneyuki Ojima JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
93. 28:24.19 Kamel Kohil ALG Bari 1997-06-18
94. 28:25.01 Greg van Hest NED Hengelo 1997-05-31
95. 28:25.50 Hiroshi Miki JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
96. 28:25.57 Alan Culpepper USA Palo Alto 1997-03-22
Paulo Catarino POR Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
98. 28:26.55 Mebrahtom Keflezighi ERI Palo Alto 1997-03-22
99. 28:26.61 Yuichi Tajiri JPN Kobe 1997-04-20
100. 28:26.71 Maurizio Leone ITA Hengelo 1997-05-31
101. 28:26.88 David Kipruto KEN Praha 1997-06-10
102. 28:27.41 Ken-Ichi Takahashi JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
103. 28:27.53 Abdullah Youssef QAT Hengelo 1997-05-31
104. 28:27.64 Dan Browne USA Catania 1997-08-30
105. 28:27.74 Antonio Silio ARG Maia bei Porto 1997-06-28
106. 28:28.02 João Junqueira POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
107. 28:28.12 Silah Kiplimo Misoi KEN Karstula 1997-08-15
108. 28:28.28 Nozomi Saho JPN Fukuoka 1997-05-10
109. 28:28.3 Mitsuhiro Okuyama JPN Hachioji 1997-11-30
110. 28:29.03 Hisayuki Okawa JPN Tokyo 1997-10-04
111. 28:29.25 Mark Coogan USA Walnut 1997-04-19
112. 28:29.4 Katsuhiro Kawauchi JPN Hachioji 1997-11-30
113. 28:29.74 Toshihiro Iwasa JPN Tokyo 1997-10-04
114. 28:29.84 Peter Julian USA Walnut 1997-04-19
115. 28:29.89 Abel Antón ESP Pontevedra 1997-06-14
116. 28:29.95 Rui Viera POR Barakaldo 1997-04-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.93 Allen Johnson USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-07
2. 13.03 Mark Crear USA Fukuoka 1997-09-13
3. 13.05 Colin Jackson GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-07
4. 13.11 Anier García CUB Stuttgart 1997-07-13
Florian Schwarthoff GER Fukuoka 1997-09-13
6. 13.13 Igor Kovác SVK Stockholm 1997-07-07
7. 13.14 Anthony Jarrett GBR Fukuoka 1997-09-13
8. 13.19 Jack Pierce USA Fukuoka 1997-09-13
9. 13.22 Terry Reese USA Köln 1997-08-24
10. 13.26 Courtney Hawkins USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Reginald Torian USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Dan Philibert FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-07
Roger Kingdom USA Fukuoka 1997-09-13
14. 13.27 Artur Kohutek POL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
15. 13.29 Mike Fenner GER Helsinki 1997-06-18
16. 13.30 Emilio Valle CUB Dortmund 1997-06-08
17. 13.31 Falk Balzer GER Köln 1997-08-24
18. 13.34 Larry Harrington USA Fresno 1997-04-05
Eugene Swift USA Modesto 1997-05-10
Robin Korving NED Oordegem 1997-06-28
Tony Dees USA Stuttgart 1997-07-13
22. 13.38 Larry Wade USA Waco 1997-05-18
23. 13.41 Steve Brown USA Philadelphia 1997-04-26
Kevin White USA Auburn 1997-05-18
Vincent Clarico FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
Chen Yanhao CHN Shanghai 1997-10-19
27. 13.42 Li Tong CHN Lisboa 1997-06-20
28. 13.43 Andrey Kislykh RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
29. 13.44 Ronald Mehlich POL Kotowice 1997-06-07
Levente Csillag HUN Leverkusen 1997-08-20
31. 13.45 Reggie Towns USA Bloomington 1997-06-06
32. 13.46 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS Brisbane 1997-03-15
Erik Batte CUB Bratislava 1997-06-10
Claude Edorh GER Frankfurt 1997-06-29
35. 13.48 Jeremichael Williams USA Arlington 1997-05-03
Dudley Dorival USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
37. 13.49 Frank Busemann GER Ratingen 1997-06-01
Frank Busemann GER Frankfurt 1997-06-29
Igor Kazanovs LAT Riga 1997-07-17
40. 13.50 Duane Ross USA Clemson 1997-05-17
Willie Hibler USA Waco 1997-05-18
Jonathan Nsenga BEL Bruxelles 1997-07-07
Sébastien Thibault FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.64 Bryan Bronson USA Monaco 1997-08-16
2. 47.70 Stéphane Diagana FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-04
3. 47.79 Fabrizio Mori ITA Monaco 1997-08-16
4. 47.84 Samuel Matete ZAM Monaco 1997-08-16
5. 47.86 Llewellyn Herbert RSA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-04
6. 48.00 Derrick Adkins USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
7. 48.18 Joey Woody USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
8. 48.27 Jirí Muzík CZE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
9. 48.34 Shunji Karube JPN Tokyo 1997-10-05
10. 48.39 Octavius Terry USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
11. 48.41 Dinsdale Morgan JAM Bruxelles 1997-08-22
12. 48.45 Dusán Kovács HUN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
13. 48.51 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS Monaco 1997-08-16
14. 48.57 Eric Thomas USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
15. 48.71 Torrance Zellner USA Formia 1997-07-13
16. 48.72 Angelo Taylor USA Bloomington 1997-06-06
Yoshihiko Saito JPN Sapporo 1997-07-13
18. 48.75 Calvin Davis USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
19. 48.79 Regan Nichols USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
20. 48.80 Kareem Archer JAM Fairfax 1997-05-25
21. 48.81 Laurent Ottoz ITA Formia 1997-07-13
22. 48.82 Ken Harnden ZIM Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
Rohan Robinson AUS Bruxelles 1997-08-22
24. 48.83 Ian Weakley JAM Fairfax 1997-05-24
25. 48.84 Mubarak Faraj Al-Nubi QAT Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
26. 48.94 Pawel Januszewski POL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
27. 48.95 Eronilde Nunes de Araújo BRA São Paulo 1997-03-15
28. 48.96 Maurice Mitchell USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai KEN Köln 1997-08-24
2. 7:56.16 Moses Kiptanui KEN Köln 1997-08-24
3. 7:59.08 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
4. 8:03.41 Patrick Sang KEN Köln 1997-08-24
5. 8:03.89 John Kosgei KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
6. 8:05.84 Eliud Barngetuny KEN Monaco 1997-08-16
7. 8:07.69 Paul Kosgei KEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
8. 8:08.26 Sa'ad Shaddad Al-Asmari KSA Stockholm 1997-07-07
9. 8:10.19 Christopher Kosgei KEN Nice 1997-07-16
10. 8:10.20 Joseph Keter KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
11. 8:10.46 Sun Ripeng CHN Shanghai 1997-10-19
12. 8:10.64 Hicham Bouaouiche MAR Nice 1997-07-16
13. 8:10.84 Brahim Boulami MAR Nice 1997-07-16
14. 8:10.88 Matthew Birir KEN Köln 1997-08-24
15. 8:11.50 Elarbi Khattabi MAR Köln 1997-08-24
16. 8:12.05 Jim Svenøy NOR Bruxelles 1997-08-22
17. 8:13.19 Mark Croghan USA Monaco 1997-08-16
18. 8:15.20 Jonathan Kandie KEN Bratislava 1997-06-10
19. 8:16.01 Angelo Carosi ITA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
20. 8:16.76 Kipkirui Misoi KEN Dortmund 1997-06-08
21. 8:17.04 Samuel Chepkok KEN Hechtel 1997-07-19
22. 8:17.61 Marc Davis USA Stockholm 1997-07-07
23. 8:17.97 Li Changzhong CHN Shanghai 1997-10-19
24. 8:18.49 Marc Ostendarp GER Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
25. 8:18.71 Julius Chelule KEN Bratislava 1997-06-10
26. 8:19.03 Luciano Di Pardo ITA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
27. 8:19.16 Simon Vroemen NED Hechtel 1997-07-19
28. 8:19.99 Giuseppe Maffei ITA Hechtel 1997-07-19
29. 8:20.15 Richard Kosgei KEN Bratislava 1997-06-10
30. 8:21.48 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR Roma 1997-06-05
31. 8:21.90 Marcel Laros NED Bruxelles 1997-08-22
32. 8:22.35 Florin Ionescu ROU Athínai (WC) 1997-08-04
33. 8:22.74 Stéphane Desaulty FRA Hechtel 1997-07-19
34. 8:22.89 Gideon Chirchir KEN Sevilla 1997-05-29
35. 8:23.18 Ali Ezzine MAR Zürich 1997-08-13
36. 8:23.66 Tom Nohilly USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
37. 8:24.09 Adam Dobrzynski POL Bratislava 1997-06-10
38. 8:24.23 Pascal Dobert USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
39. 8:24.26 Michal Bartoszak POL Roma 1997-06-05
Michael Buchleitner AUT Hechtel 1997-07-19
41. 8:24.48 Chris Unthank AUS Hechtel 1997-07-19
42. 8:24.54 Rafal Wójcik POL Zielona Gora 1997-09-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 37.86 Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
2. 37.94 Osmond Ezinwa,
Olapade Adeniken,
Francis Obikwelu,
Davidson Ezinwa
NGR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
3. 37.96 Greg Saddler,
Vincent Henderson,
Rohsaan Griffin,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Linz 1997-07-09
4. 38.06 Alfredo García,
Misael Ortiz,
Iván García,
Luis Alberto Pérez Rionda
CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
5. 38.12 Abu Duah,
Eric Nkansah,
Abdul Aziz Zakari,
Emmanuel Tuffour
GHA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
6. 38.14 Darren Braithwaite,
Darren Campbell,
Doug Walker,
Julian Golding
GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
7. 38.15 Carlton Chambers,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
Anier García,
Misael Ortiz,
Iván García,
Luis Alberto Pérez Rionda
CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
9. 38.17 Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Floyd Heard,
Carl Lewis
USA Linz 1997-07-09
Vicente Lenilson de Lima,
Claudinei Quirino da Silva,
Robson Caetano da Silva,
Edson Luciano Ribeiro
BRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
11. 38.24 Donovan Bailey (CAN),
Leroy Burrell (USA),
Frank Fredericks (NAM),
Carl Lewis (USA)
Dream Team Berlin 1997-08-26
12. 38.25 Darren Campbell,
Marlon Devonish,
Darren Braithwaite,
Julian Golding
GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
13. 38.31 Satoru Inoue,
Koji Ito,
Hiroyasu Tsuchie,
Nobuharu Asahara
JPN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
14. 38.48 Bryan Howard,
Vincent Henderson,
Jonathan Carter,
Tony McCall
USA Catania 1997-08-31
15. 38.60 Frutos Feo,
Venencio José,
Jordi Mayoral,
Carlos Berlanga
ESP Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
16. 38.61 Nicola Asuni,
Giovanni Puggioni,
Angelo Cipolloni,
Sandro Floris
ITA Bari 1997-06-18
17. 38.65 Kareem Streete-Thompson (USA),
Vincent Henderson (USA),
Rohsaan Griffin (USA),
Bruny Surin (CAN)
Americas Berlin 1997-08-26
18. 38.66 Travis Grant,
Henry Neal,
Tod Long,
Kareem Streete-Thompson
USA Philadelphia 1997-04-26
19. 38.71 Emmanuel Bangué,
Frédérick Krantz,
Olivier Théophile,
Stéphane Cali
FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
20. 38.74 Aléxandros Yenovélis,
Thomás Sbókos,
Geóryios Panayiotópoulos,
Aacute;ggelos Pavlakákis
GRE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
21. 38.77 Andrea Amici,
Giovanni Puggioni,
Carlo Occhiena,
Sandro Floris
ITA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
22. 38.79 Marcin Krzywanski,
Dariusz Adamczyk,
Piotr Balcerzak,
Ryszard Pilarczyk
POL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
23. 38.80 Michael Price,
Toya Jones,
Bill Fobbs,
Danny McCray
USA Bloomington 1997-06-06
24. 38.85 Frutos Feo,
Venencio José,
Jordi Mayoral,
Francisco Javier Navarro
ESP Bari 1997-06-18
25. 38.87 Michael Marsh,
Jeff Hudson,
Floyd Heard,
Carl Lewis
USA Austin 1997-04-05
26. 38.89 Darren Braithwaite,
Marlon Devonish,
Doug Walker,
Julian Golding
GBR Montauban 1997-07-22
Patrik Lövgren,
Torbjörn Mårtensson,
Torbjörn Eriksson,
Peter Karlsson
SWE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
28. 38.91 Eric Cannon (USA),
Joe Greene (USA),
Ato Boldon (TTO),
Aki Bradley (USA)
Hodson Sports Westwood 1997-04-12
Jeff Laynes,
Randall Evans,
Brian Lewis,
Joe Greene
USA Philadelphia 1997-04-26
Frutos Feo,
Venencio José,
Jorge Grande,
Carlos Berlanga
ESP Salamanca 1997-07-20
31. 38.92 Jamie Price,
Toya Jones,
Bill Fobbs,
Danny McCray
USA Philadelphia 1997-04-26
Jeremichael Williams (USA),
Francis Obikwelu (NGR),
Osmond Ezinwa (NGR),
Davidson Ezinwa (NGR)
Clemson University Bloomington 1997-06-06
33. 38.96 Fernando Ramirez,
John Ertzgaard,
Per Ivar Sivle,
Geir Moen
NOR Monaco 1997-06-21
34. 38.97 Jason Gardener,
Marlon Devonish,
Doug Walker,
Ian Mackie
GBR Monaco 1997-06-21
35. 38.99 Jermaine Grant (JAM),
Michael Alridge (USA),
Byron Logan (JAM),
Chris Cummings (USA)
Louisiana State University Baton Rouge 1997-05-24
Daniel Money,
Marlon Devonish,
Jamie Henthorn,
Julian Golding
GBR Turku 1997-07-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:56.65 Iwan Thomas,
Roger Black,
Jamie Baulch,
Mark Richardson
GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
2. 2:56.75 Michael McDonald,
Gregory Haughton,
Danny McFarlane,
Davian Clarke
JAM Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
3. 2:59.91 Tomasz Czubak,
Piotr Rysiukiewicz,
Piotr Haczek,
Robert Mackowiak
POL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
4. 2:59.98 Linval Laird,
Davian Clarke,
Gregory Haughton,
Danny McFarlane
JAM Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
5. 3:00.19 Mark Hylton,
Roger Black,
Jamie Baulch,
Iwan Thomas
GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
6. 3:00.21 Edward Clarke (JAM),
Danny McFarlane (JAM),
Ryan Kite (USA),
Roxbert Martin (JAM)
University of Oklahoma Waco 1997-05-18
7. 3:00.26 Arnaud Malherbe,
Hezekiél Sepeng,
Hendrik Mokganyetsi,
Llewellyn Herbert
RSA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
8. 3:00.79 Tawanda Chiwira,
Philip Mukomana,
Savieri Nghidi,
Ken Harnden
ZIM Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
9. 3:01.06 Jean-Louis Rapnouil,
Marc Foucan,
Fred Mango,
Stéphane Diagana
FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
10. 3:01.13 Damien Smith,
Brandon Terry,
Stephan Bragner,
Darrin Strong
USA Waco 1997-05-18
11. 3:01.21 Evan Clarke (JAM),
Danny McFarlane (JAM),
Ryan Kite (USA),
Roxbert Martin (JAM)
University of Oklahoma Austin 1997-04-05
12. 3:01.33 Jason Rouser,
Alvin Harrison,
Calvin Harrison,
Antonio Pettigrew
USA Walnut 1997-04-20
13. 3:01.42 Garth Robinson,
Linval Laird,
Dennis Blake,
Danny McFarlane
JAM San Juan 1997-06-28
14. 3:01.52 Ashraf Saber,
Marco Vaccari,
Andrea Nuti,
Fabrizio Mori
ITA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
15. 3:01.53 Keith Black,
Quincy Watts,
Marlin Cannon,
Anthuan Maybank
USA Walnut 1997-04-20
16. 3:01.61 Randy Melbourne (JAM),
Marlin Cannon (USA),
Sean Maye (USA),
Deon Minor (USA)
Nike Elite Philadelphia 1997-04-26
17. 3:01.77 Albert Royster,
Jason Rouser,
Deon Minor,
Steve Lewis
USA Linz 1997-07-09
18. 3:01.82 Garth Robinson (JAM),
Wendell Gaskin (USA),
Travis Grant (USA),
Allen Johnson (USA)
Nike Athletic Coast Philadelphia 1997-04-26
19. 3:02.0 Moustapha Diarra,
Aboubakry Dia,
Hachim N'Diaye,
Ibou Faye
SEN Antananarivo 1997-09-05
20. 3:02.45 Nakia Fenner (USA),
Adam Herndon (USA),
Sekou Smith (USA),
Eswort Coombs (VIN)
Ohio State University Walnut 1997-04-20
21. 3:02.53 Octavius Terry,
Tony Wheeler,
Jerome Davis,
Bryan Woodward
USA Catania 1997-08-31
22. 3:02.60 Marco Vaccari,
Alessandro Aimar,
Fabrizio Mori,
Ashraf Saber
ITA München 1997-06-22
23. 3:02.61 Robert Bronston,
Kevin Jefferson,
Nakia Hogan,
Robert Earl Wilson
USA Bloomington 1997-06-07
24. 3:02.68 Ian Weakley,
Linval Laird,
Garth Robinson,
Dennis Blake
JAM Catania 1997-08-31
25. 3:02.74 Richard Knowles,
Sean Baldock,
Mark Sesay,
Jared Deacon
GBR Catania 1997-08-31
26. 3:02.78 Samir-Adel Louahla,
Kamel Talhaouï,
Ahmed Aichaouï,
Malik Louahla
ALG Bari 1997-06-18
27. 3:02.84 Pierre-Marie Hilaire,
Rodrigue Nordin,
Jimmy Coco,
Fred Mango
FRA Bari 1997-06-18
28. 3:02.95 Christian Pöstinger,
Thomas Griesser,
Andreas Rechbauer,
Rafik Elouardi
AUT Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
29. 3:03.05 Jan Podebradský,
Lukás Soucek,
Jirí Muzík,
Jan Stejfa
CZE Praha 1997-06-08
30. 3:03.07 Ryszard Pilarczyk,
Piotr Dlugosielski,
Jacek Bocian,
Piotr Haczek
POL Turku 1997-07-13
31. 3:03.08 Michele Grando,
Fabrizio Mori,
Walter Groff,
Ashraf Saber
ITA Bari 1997-06-18
Davian Clarke (JAM),
Tony Wheeler (USA),
Bryan Woodward (USA),
Ken Harnden (ZIM)
International Select London 1997-08-17
33. 3:03.09 Innokentiy Zharov,
Dmitriy Kosov,
Dmitriy Golovastov,
Dmitriy Bey
RUS München 1997-06-22
34. 3:03.28 Ray Carter,
Isaac Turner,
DeJon Joyner,
Jerome Davis
USA Bloomington 1997-06-07
35. 3:03.35 Mikhail Vdovin,
Innokentiy Zharov,
Dmitriy Golovastov,
Ruslan Mashchenko
RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.37 Javier Sotomayor CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
2. 2.36 Tim Forsyth AUS Melbourne 1997-03-02
3. 2.35 Konstantin Matusevich ISR Byrkjelo 1997-07-13
Artur Partyka POL Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
5. 2.34 Lee Jin-Taek KOR Seoul 1997-06-22
6. 2.33 Steinar Hoen NOR Tønsberg 1997-06-14
7. 2.32 Charles Austin USA Austin 1997-05-03
Dalton Grant GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
Lábros Papakóstas GRE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
Charles Lefrancois CAN Catania 1997-08-28
11. 2.31 Brian Brown USA Des Moines 1997-04-26
Didier Detchénique FRA Saint-Denis 1997-06-02
Steve Smith GBR Sheffield 1997-06-29
Dragutin Topic SRB Beograd 1997-07-23
Martin Buß GER Bühl 1997-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6.05 Sergey Bubka UKR Fukuoka 1997-09-13
2. 6.00 Maksim Tarasov RUS Nice 1997-07-16
Tim Lobinger GER Köln 1997-08-24
4. 5.95 Dmitriy Markov BLR Köln 1997-08-24
5. 5.92 Okkert Brits RSA Hamburg 1997-07-23
6. 5.91 Riaan Botha RSA Pretoria 1997-04-02
Dean Starkey USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
8. 5.90 Lawrence Johnson USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
9. 5.87 Igor Potapovich KAZ Malmö 1997-08-20
10. 5.85 Jeff Hartwig USA Memphis 1997-05-03
Alain Andji FRA Bonneuil-sur-Marne 1997-05-18
Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS Turku 1997-06-12
Pat Manson USA Fukuoka 1997-09-13
14. 5.80 Jean Galfione FRA Pierre-Bénite 1997-06-06
Vadim Strogalyov RUS Tula 1997-07-09
Viktor Chistyakov RUS Nice 1997-07-16
Scott Huffman USA Köln 1997-08-24
18. 5.75 Scott Hennig USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
Fabio Pizzolato ITA Milano 1997-07-06
Nick Buckfield GBR Gateshead 1997-09-07
21. 5.71 Danny Ecker GER Dormagen 1997-06-10
22. 5.70 Heikki Vääräniemi FIN Helsinki 1997-06-18
Vyacheslav Shuteyev UKR Kiev 1997-07-13
Martin Voss DEN Fredriksberg 1997-07-20
Tim Lobinger GER Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Martin Eriksson SWE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Maksim Tarasov RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Vadim Strogalyov RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Jean Galfione FRA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Trond Barthel NOR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Sergey Bubka UKR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Nick Buckfield GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Riaan Botha RSA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Dean Starkey USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Pat Manson USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Danny Krasnov ISR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Khalid Lachheb FRA Catania 1997-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.63 Iván Pedroso CUB Padova 1997-06-08
2. 8.62 James Beckford JAM Orlando 1997-04-05
3. 8.54 Iván Pedroso CUB Padova 1997-06-08
4. 8.49 Erick Walder USA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1997-06-29
5. 8.46 Joe Greene USA Walnut 1997-04-20
Cheikh Tidiane Touré SEN Bad Langensalza 1997-06-15
7. 8.43 James Beckford JAM Roma 1997-06-05
8. 8.40 Robert Howard USA Auburn 1997-05-17
Gregor Cankar SLO Celje 1997-05-18
Lao Jianfeng CHN Zhaoqing 1997-05-28
11. 8.39 Erick Walder USA Indianapolis 1997-06-14
12. 8.38 Joe Greene USA Walnut 1997-04-20
13. 8.36 Carlos Calado POR Lisboa 1997-06-20
14. 8.32 Jaime Jefferson CUB La Habana 1997-02-06
Nelson Carlos Ferreira Junior BRA Rio de Janeiro 1997-05-04
16. 8.31 Pedro Pavel Garcia CUB La Habana 1997-02-14
17. 8.30 Carlos Calado POR Turku 1997-07-13
Kirill Sosunov RUS Turku 1997-07-13
19. 8.29 Kevin Dilworth USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
20. 8.28 Kader Klouchi FRA Albi 1997-05-19
21. 8.27 Pedro Pavel Garcia CUB Habana 1997-02-14
Tan Zhengze CHN Zhaoqing 1997-05-28
Konstantin Krause GER Bad Langensalza 1997-06-15
Bogdan Tarus ROU Bucuresti 1997-07-20
25. 8.26 Konstantin Krause GER Langensalza 1997-06-15
26. 8.25 Emmanuel Bangué FRA Talence 1997-05-24
27. 8.23 Roland McGhee USA Bruxelles 1997-08-22
28. 8.20 Konstandínos Koukodimos GRE Piræus 1997-05-09
Kevin Dilworth USA Abilene 1997-05-15
Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR Minsk 1997-05-17
Aleksey Zhukov RUS Sankt Peterburg 1997-06-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.85 Yoelbi Quesada CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
2. 17.74 Jonathan Edwards GBR München 1997-06-22
3. 17.66 Jonathan Edwards GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
4. 17.64 Aliecer Urrutia CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
5. 17.60 Yoelbi Quesada CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
6. 17.59 Charles Michael Friedek GER Hamburg 1997-07-23
Denis Kapustin RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
8. 17.51 Kenny Harrison USA Oslo 1997-07-04
9. 17.44 Andrey Kurennoy RUS Tula 1997-07-09
10. 17.38 Kenny Harrison USA Oslo 1997-07-04
11. 17.37 Yoel García CUB La Habana 1997-05-17
12. 17.36 Vasiliy Sokov RUS Tula 1997-07-09
13. 17.33 Vyacheslav Taranov RUS Vladimir 1997-06-22
14. 17.30 Michael Calvo CUB La Habana 1997-02-13
Denis Kapustin RUS Bratislava 1997-06-10
16. 17.29 Yoel García CUB Habana 1997-05-17
Aleksandr Aseledchenko RUS Tula 1997-07-09
18. 17.25 Aliecer Urrutia CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.03 Randy Barnes USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
2. 21.78 Kevin Toth USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
3. 21.75 John Godina USA London 1997-08-17
4. 21.47 Aleksandr Bagach UKR Haniá 1997-05-31
5. 21.34 C.J. Hunter USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
6. 21.24 Oliver-Sven Buder GER Athínai (WC) 1997-08-02
7. 21.11 Mika Halvari FIN Oulainen 1997-07-26
8. 21.10 John Godina USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.50 Lars Riedel GER Wiesbaden 1997-05-03
2. 67.70 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Bellinzona 1997-08-18
3. 67.40 John Godina USA Indianapolis 1997-06-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 83.04 Heinz Weis GER Frankfurt 1997-06-29
2. 82.90 Balázs Kiss HUN Veszprém 1997-07-10
3. 82.66 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Tula 1997-07-09
4. 82.44 Igor Astapkovich BLR Gomel 1997-07-02
5. 81.64 Enrico Sgrulletti ITA Roma 1997-03-09
6. 81.46 Andrey Skvaruk UKR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
7. 80.76 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
8. 80.46 Balázs Kiss HUN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 94.02 Jan Zelezný CZE Stellenbosch 1997-03-26
2. 90.44 Boris Henry GER Linz 1997-07-09
3. 89.22 Konstadínos Gatsioúdis GRE Bari 1997-06-16
4. 89.02 Steve Backley GBR Riga 1997-05-30
5. 88.54 Sergey Makarov RUS Linz 1997-07-09
6. 88.40 Marius Corbett RSA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
7. 88.24 Matti Närhi FIN Soini 1997-07-27
8. 87.48 Aki Parviainen FIN Soini 1997-07-27
9. 87.32 Raymond Hecht GER Stendal 1997-08-30
10. 87.12 Tom Pukstys USA Jena 1997-05-25
11. 87.10 Juha Laukkanen FIN Leppävirta 1997-06-01
12. 86.98 Patrik Bodén SWE Sopot 1997-06-14
13. 86.84 Peter Blank GER Bonn 1997-05-17
14. 86.54 Mick Hill GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-05
15. 86.48 Harri Hakkarainen FIN Pihtipudas 1997-06-29
16. 85.60 Peter Esenwein GER Riederich 1997-05-24
17. 85.24 Boris Henry GER Frankfurt 1997-06-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8837 Tomás Dvorák CZE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
2. 8730 Eduard Hämäläinen FIN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
3. 8652 Frank Busemann GER Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
4. 8604 Steve Fritz USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
5. 8555 Michael Smith CAN Götzis 1997-06-01
6. 8534 Erki Nool EST Götzis 1997-06-01
7. 8470 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL Götzis 1997-06-01
8. 8458 Chris Huffins USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
9. 8445 Ramil Ganiyev UZB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
10. 8380 Roman Sebrle CZE Catania 1997-08-20
11. 8360 Stefan Schmid GER Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
12. 8322 Francisco Javier Benet ESP Alhama de Murcia 1997-06-01
13. 8310 Klaus Isekenmeier GER Alhama de Murcia 1997-06-01
14. 8290 Sebastian Chmara POL Maribor 1997-06-29
15. 8268 Shawn Wilbourn USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
16. 8259 Jagan Hames AUS Adelaide 1997-03-30
17. 8239 Robert Zmelík CZE Alhama de Murcia 1997-06-01
18. 8228 Kip Janvrin USA Indianapolis 1997-06-13
19. 8211 Michael Kohnle GER Ratingen 1997-06-01