Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.95 Jim Hines USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-14
2. 10.02 Charles Greene USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-13
3. 10.04 Lennox Miller JAM Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.83 Tommie Smith USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
2. 19.92 John Carlos USA Echo Summit 1968-09-12
3. 20.06 Peter Norman AUS Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
4. 20.28 Larry Questad USA Echo Summit 1968-09-12
5. 20.29 Jerry Bright USA Echo Summit 1968-09-12
Tom Randolph USA Echo Summit 1968-09-12
7. 20.34 Edwin Roberts TTO Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 43.86 Lee Evans USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
2. 43.97 Larry James USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
3. 44.41 Ronald Freeman USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
4. 44.86 Vince Matthews USA Echo Summit 1968-09-14
5. 45.01 Amadou Gakou SEN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
6. 45.04 Wayne Collett USA Echo Summit 1968-09-13
7. 45.06 Martin Jellinghaus FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.40 Ralph Doubell AUS Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
2. 1:44.57 Wilson Kiprugut KEN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
3. 1:45.46 Thomas Farrell USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
4. 1:45.5 Wade Bell USA Sacramento 1968-06-21
5. 1:45.83 Walter Adams FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
6. 1:45.96 Jozef Plachý CZE Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:34.91 Kipchoge Keino KEN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
2. 3:36.5 Bodo Tümmler FRG Köln 1968-07-10
3. 3:37.1 André de Hertoghe BEL Köln 1968-07-10
4. 3:37.5 Walter Adams FRG Köln 1968-07-10
5. 3:37.89 Jim Ryun USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
6. 3:37.90 Jean Wadoux FRA Paris 1968-07-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:53.8 Bodo Tümmler FRG Karlskrona 1968-08-22
2. 3:55.5 Kipchoge Keino KEN Kisumu 1968-08-31
3. 3:55.9 Jim Ryun USA Walnut 1968-08-10
4. 3:56.0 André de Hertoghe BEL Stockholm 1968-07-02
5. 3:56.8 Dave Patrick USA Philadelphia 1968-06-01
6. 3:57.4 Brian Kivlan USA Philadelphia 1968-06-01
7. 3:58.1 Roscoe Divine USA Walnut 1968-08-10
8. 3:58.4 David Wilborn USA Eugene 1968-04-13
9. 3:58.5 Arne Kvalheim NOR Eugene 1968-04-13
10. 3:58.56 John Whetton GBR London 1968-08-03
11. 3:58.6 De Villiers Lamprecht RSA Stellenbosch 1968-03-22
Jerry Richey USA Philadelphia 1968-06-01
Frank Murphy IRL Philadelphia 1968-06-01
John Boulter GBR Motspur Park 1968-07-24
15. 3:59.0 Pat Traynor USA Walnut 1968-08-10
16. 3:59.02 Sam Bair USA London 1968-08-03
17. 3:59.1 Werner Gosewinkel FRG Stockholm 1968-07-02
18. 3:59.2 Walter Wilkinson GBR Stretford 1968-05-28
Alberto Esteban ESP Stockholm 1968-07-02
20. 3:59.22 Witold Baran POL London 1968-08-03
21. 3:59.3 Marty Liquori USA Eugene 1968-08-23
22. 3:59.5 Jack Fath USA Philadelphia 1968-06-01
23. 3:59.6 Bob Day USA Walnut 1968-08-10
24. 3:59.8 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Kisumu 1968-08-31
25. 3:59.80 Maurice Benn GBR London 1968-06-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:48.2 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-08-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:27.76 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-09-02
2. 13:29.2 Lajos Mecser HUN Stockholm 1968-07-03
3. 13:29.6 Jean Wadoux FRA Paris 1968-06-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:49.4 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-08-29
2. 28:04.4 Jürgen Haase GDR Leningrad 1968-07-21
3. 28:06.4 Kipchoge Keino KEN Leningrad 1968-07-21
4. 28:09.0 Nikolay Sviridov RUS Leningrad 1968-07-21
5. 28:12.4 Leonid Mikitenko KAZ Leningrad 1968-07-21
6. 28:15.3 Evan Maguire NZL Auckland 1968-04-17
7. 28:17.8 Rex Maddaford NZL Auckland 1968-04-17
8. 28:23.8 Vyacheslav Alanov RUS Leningrad 1968-07-21
9. 28:27.2 Lutz Philipp FRG Kassel 1968-08-01
10. 28:27.4 Naftali Temu KEN Oslo 1968-07-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.38 Ervin Hall USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.12 David Hemery GBR Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
2. 48.93 Geoff Vanderstock USA Echo Summit 1968-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:24.2 Jouko Kuha FIN Stockholm 1968-07-17
2. 8:26.0 Viktor Kudinskiy UKR Leningrad 1968-07-21
3. 8:26.6 Lazar Naroditskiy RUS Leningrad 1968-07-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.24 Charles Greene,
Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith,
Jim Hines
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
2. 38.39 Erroll Stewart,
Michael Fray,
Clifton Forbes,
Lennox Miller
JAM Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
Hermes Ramírez,
Juan Morales,
Pablo Montes,
Enrique Figuerola
CUB Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
4. 38.42 Gérard Fenouil,
Jocelyn Delecour,
Claude Piquemal,
Roger Bambuck
FRA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
5. 38.66 Heinz Erbstößer,
Hartmut Schelter,
Peter Haase,
Harald Eggers
GDR Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
6. 38.76 Karl-Peter Schmidtke,
Gerd Metz,
Gerhard Wucherer,
Jochen Eigenherr
FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
7. 38.86 Charles Greene,
Maurice Peoples,
Ronnie Ray Smith,
Jim Hines
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
8. 38.97 Raymond Fabien,
Winston Short,
Carl Archer,
Edwin Roberts
TTO Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
9. 38.99 Wieslaw Maniak,
Edward Romanowski,
Zenon Nowosz,
Marian Dudziak
POL Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:56.16 Vince Matthews,
Ronald Freeman,
Larry James,
Lee Evans
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
2. 2:59.64 Charles Asati,
Mynyoro Hezekiah Nyamau,
Naftali Bon,
Daniel Rudisha
KEN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
3. 3:00.57 Helmar Müller,
Gerhard Hennige,
Manfred Kinder,
Martin Jellinghaus
FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
4. 3:00.58 Stanislaw Gredzinski,
Jan Balachowski,
Jan Werner,
Andrzej Badenski
POL Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
5. 3:01.21 Martin Winbolt-Lewis,
Colin Cambell,
David Hemery,
John Sherwood
GBR Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
6. 3:02.90 Ansel Styles,
Neville Myton,
Michael Fray,
Clifton Forbes
JAM Ciudad de México 1968-10-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.90 Bob Beamon USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
2. 8.23 Lynn Davies GBR Bern 1968-06-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.39 Viktor Saneyev GEO Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
2. 17.27 Nelson Prudêncio BRA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.30 Randy Matson USA Walnut 1968-04-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 68.40 Jay Silvester USA Reno 1968-09-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 91.98 Jänis Lusis LAT Saarijärvi 1968-06-23
2. 88.58 Jorma Kinnunen FIN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8144 Bill Toomey USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
2. 8094 Hans-Joachim Walde FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
3. 8071 Kurt Bendlin FRG Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19