Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.86 Donald Quarrie JAM Cali 1971-08-03
2. 20.39 Marshall Dill USA Cali 1971-08-03
Edwin Roberts TTO Cali 1971-08-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.60 John Smith USA Cali 1971-08-01
2. 45.08 Fred Newhouse USA Cali 1971-08-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.7 Dicky Broberg RSA Stellenbosch 1971-03-31
2. 1:45.1 Danie Malan RSA Stellenbosch 1971-03-31
3. 1:45.2 Juris Luzins USA Oslo 1971-08-03
4. 1:45.6 Jozef Plachý CZE Stará Boleslav 1971-09-22
5. 1:45.61 Yevgeniy Arzhanov UKR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-12
6. 1:45.95 Dieter Fromm GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:36.0 Marty Liquori USA Milano 1971-07-01
2. 3:36.3 Francesco Arese ITA Milano 1971-07-01
3. 3:36.8 Kipchoge Keino KEN Nairobi 1971-08-15
4. 3:37.3 Ulf Högberg SWE Milano 1971-07-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:54.4 Kipchoge Keino KEN Stockholm 1971-07-06
2. 3:54.6 Marty Liquori USA Philadelphia 1971-05-16
3. 3:54.8 Jim Ryun USA Philadelphia 1971-05-16
4. 3:56.4 Arne Kvalheim NOR Eugene 1971-06-06
Benjamin Jipcho KEN Berlin 1971-09-07
6. 3:56.6 Walter Wilkinson GBR Leicester 1971-05-31
7. 3:56.7 Francesco Arese ITA Berlin 1971-09-07
8. 3:57.2 Thomas Von Ruden USA Lawrence 1971-04-17
Harald Norpoth FRG Berlin 1971-09-07
10. 3:57.3 Dick Quax NZL Auckland 1971-03-06
11. 3:57.4 Peter Stewart GBR Leicester 1971-05-31
Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1971-06-06
13. 3:57.6 Ulf Högberg SWE Stockholm 1971-07-06
Jacques Boxberger FRA Berlin 1971-09-07
15. 3:57.7 Jim Crawford USA Eugene 1971-06-26
16. 3:57.8 De Villiers Lamprecht RSA Stellenbosch 1971-03-31
17. 3:57.9 John Mason USA Lawrence 1971-04-17
18. 3:58.0 Jürgen May FRG Berlin 1971-09-07
19. 3:58.2 John Kirkbride GBR Leicester 1971-06-19
20. 3:58.5 Brendan Foster GBR Leicester 1971-05-31
Adrian Weatherhead GBR Leicester 1971-06-19
22. 3:58.7 Norman Morrison GBR Leicester 1971-05-31
23. 3:58.8 Richard Tayler NZL Dunedin 1971-01-23
Lee Labadie USA Carbondale 1971-05-11
25. 3:59.0 Tony Polhill NZL Turku 1971-07-15
26. 3:59.1 Chris Fisher AUS Melbourne 1971-03-18
27. 3:59.4 Jerome Howe USA Modesto 1971-05-29
Roy Young GBR London 1971-07-14
29. 3:59.5 Graham Crouch AUS Melbourne 1971-03-18
Larry Rose USA Lawrence 1971-04-16
31. 3:59.6 Byron Dyce JAM Philadelphia 1971-05-16
32. 3:59.8 Tony Benson AUS Melbourne 1971-03-18
John Baker USA Eugene 1971-06-26
Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1971-07-06
35. 3:59.9 Robert Wheeler USA Seattle 1971-06-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:39.8 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1971-08-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:22.2 David Bedford GBR Edinburgh 1971-06-12
2. 13:24.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bonn 1971-09-11
3. 13:25.8 Kipchoge Keino KEN London 1971-09-10
4. 13:28.4 Javier Alvarez Salgado ESP London 1971-09-10
5. 13:29.8 Lasse Virén FIN Heinola 1971-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:47.0 David Bedford GBR Portsmouth 1971-07-10
2. 27:52.78 Juha Väätäinen FIN Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
3. 27:53.36 Jürgen Haase GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
4. 27:56.25 Rashid Sharafyetdinov RUS Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
5. 27:58.39 Danijel Korica SRB Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
6. 27:59.34 Mariano Haro ESP Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
7. 28:01.4 Javier Alvarez Salgado ESP München 1971-09-03
Emiel Puttemans BEL München 1971-09-03
9. 28:14.0 Eckhard Lesse GDR Erfurt 1971-06-02
10. 28:14.65 Mike Tagg GBR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
11. 28:17.2 Seppo Tuominen FIN Helsinki 1971-06-22
12. 28:17.4 Lasse Virén FIN Helsinki 1971-07-01
13. 28:19.2 Noël Tijou FRA Colombes 1971-07-23
14. 28:20.4 Lucien Rault FRA Colombes 1971-07-23
15. 28:20.91 Manfred Letzerich FRG Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
16. 28:21.0 Nedeljko Farcic SRB Helsinki 1971-07-01
17. 28:21.8 Naftali Temu KEN München 1971-09-03
18. 28:22.0 Gaston Roelants BEL Stockholm 1971-07-06
19. 28:22.88 Werner Dössegger SUI Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
20. 28:24.01 Jack Lane GBR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
21. 28:24.41 Arne Risa NOR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
22. 28:25.6 Pavel Andreyev UKR Moskva 1971-09-11
23. 28:26.67 Joachim Krebs GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-10
24. 28:27.0 Francesco Arese ITA Warszawa 1971-05-01
25. 28:27.2 Lajos Mecser HUN Warszawa 1971-05-01
Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Moskva 1971-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:24.0 Kerry O'Brien AUS Adelaide 1971-03-04
2. 8:25.12 Jean-Paul Villain FRA Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
3. 8:25.4 Anatoliy Verlan RUS Rostov 1971-06-23
4. 8:26.11 Dusan Moravcik CZE Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
5. 8:26.4 Sid Sink USA Eugene 1971-06-26
Sverre Sørnes NOR Oslo 1971-06-30
7. 8:26.43 Pavel Sysoyev RUS Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
8. 8:26.98 Romualdas Bite LTU Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
9. 8:29.6 Ilmar Ruus EST Moskva 1971-07-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:00.63 Dale Alexander,
Fred Newhouse,
Tommie Turner,
John Smith
USA Cali 1971-08-05
2. 3:02.4 Darwin Bond,
Fred Newhouse,
Tommie Turner,
John Smith
USA Durham 1971-07-17
3. 3:02.9 Edesel Garrison,
Fred Newhouse,
Tommie Turner,
Darwin Bond
USA Berkeley 1971-07-03
4. 3:02.94 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske,
Thomas Jordan,
Martin Jellinghaus,
Hermann Köhler
FRG Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
5. 3:03.3 Warren Edmondson,
Reggie Echols,
John Smith,
Wayne Collett
USA Seattle 1971-06-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.40 Pedro Pérez Dueñas CUB Cali 1971-08-05
2. 17.29 Viktor Saneyev GEO Madrid 1971-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.12 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR Moskva 1971-08-28
2. 21.08 Hartmut Briesenick GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.38 Jay Silvester USA Lancester 1971-05-16
2. 68.32 Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1971-05-15
3. 67.39 Tim Vollmer USA Lancester 1971-05-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 90.68 Jänis Lusis LAT Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-11
2. 89.32 Janis Donins LAT Berkeley 1971-07-03
3. 88.42 Hannu Siitonen FIN Vääksy 1971-08-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8198 Kurt Bendlin FRG Bonn 1971-07-04
2. 8188 Joachim Kirst GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-12
3. 8156 Boris Ivanov RUS Nalchik 1971-05-31
4. 8055 Lennart Hedmark SWE München 1971-09-12
5. 8013 Hans-Joachim Walde FRG Bonn 1971-07-04