Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.28 Larry Black USA München (OG) 1972-09-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.66 Vince Matthews USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
2. 44.70 Karl Honz FRG München 1972-07-21
3. 44.80 Wayne Collett USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
4. 44.92 Julius Sang KEN München (OG) 1972-09-07
5. 45.13 Charles Asati KEN München (OG) 1972-09-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:44.3 David Wottle USA Eugene 1972-07-01
2. 1:44.5 Pekka Vasala FIN Helsinki 1972-08-20
3. 1:45.0 Rick Wohlhuter USA Eugene 1972-07-01
4. 1:45.1 Ken Swenson USA Eugene 1972-07-01
5. 1:45.2 Jim Ryun USA Eugene 1972-07-01
6. 1:45.3 Ron Phillips USA Eugene 1972-07-01
Yevgeniy Arzhanov UKR Moskva 1972-08-17
8. 1:45.4 Dieter Fromm GDR Berlin 1972-06-14
Rick Brown USA Eugene 1972-07-01
10. 1:45.6 Jozef Plachý CZE Bratislava 1972-07-08
11. 1:45.7 Franz-Josef Kemper FRG Waiblingen 1972-08-02
12. 1:45.87 Mike Boit KEN München (OG) 1972-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:36.33 Pekka Vasala FIN München (OG) 1972-09-10
2. 3:36.8 Kipchoge Keino KEN Mombasa 1972-06-24
3. 3:37.4 Mike Boit KEN Mombasa 1972-06-24
4. 3:37.46 Rod Dixon NZL München (OG) 1972-09-10
5. 3:37.8 Ivan Ivanov RUS Torino 1972-06-02
6. 3:37.9 Fanie van Zijl RSA Potchefstroom 1972-03-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:52.8 Jim Ryun USA Toronto 1972-07-29
2. 3:55.3 Peter Stewart GBR London 1972-06-10
3. 3:55.9 Brendan Foster GBR London 1972-06-10
4. 3:56.0 Fanie van Zijl RSA Modesto 1972-05-27
Jim Douglas GBR London 1972-06-10
6. 3:56.5 John Kirkbride GBR London 1972-06-10
7. 3:56.7 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1972-04-23
8. 3:57.0 Tony Polhill NZL London 1972-09-15
9. 3:57.2 Pekka Vasala FIN Stockholm 1972-07-05
10. 3:57.6 Len Hilton USA Springs 1972-06-03
11. 3:57.8 Thomas Von Ruden USA Los Angeles 1972-03-04
Gunnar Ekman SWE Stockholm 1972-07-05
13. 3:58.2 Juris Luzins USA Modesto 1972-05-27
David Wottle USA Los Angeles 1972-06-09
15. 3:58.4 Duncan MacDonald USA Modesto 1972-05-27
16. 3:58.5 Michael Howell USA Philadelphia 1972-05-14
17. 3:58.8 Henryk Szordykowski POL Stockholm 1972-07-05
18. 3:58.9 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG Stockholm 1972-07-05
19. 3:59.0 Ulf Högberg SWE Stockholm 1972-07-05
Grant McLaren CAN Toronto 1972-07-29
Ray Smedley GBR London 1972-09-15
22. 3:59.2 Robert Wheeler USA Los Angeles 1972-06-09
23. 3:59.3 Hailu Ebba ETH Berkeley 1972-04-15
Andy Carter GBR London 1972-06-10
25. 3:59.5 Mark Winzenried USA Los Angeles 1972-03-04
John Lawson USA Los Angeles 1972-03-04
27. 3:59.6 Rod Dixon NZL Wellington 1972-01-26
George Young USA Los Angeles 1972-03-04
Larry Rose USA Lawrence 1972-04-22
30. 3:59.7 Ken Popejoy USA Los Angeles 1972-06-09
31. 3:59.8 Jim Crawford USA Bakersfield 1972-05-20
32. 3:59.9 Peter Kaal RSA Wichita 1972-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:37.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Århus 1972-09-14
2. 7:43.2 Lasse Virén FIN Oulu 1972-07-27
3. 7:44.2 Steve Prefontaine USA Oslo 1972-08-03
4. 7:46.4 David Bedford GBR Leuven 1972-06-21
5. 7:47.8 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1972-08-14
6. 7:48.0 Len Hilton USA Oslo 1972-08-03
7. 7:48.4 Ian Stewart GBR Stockholm 1972-08-14
8. 7:49.4 Gianni del Buono ITA Rieti 1972-09-17
9. 7:49.6 Dick Quax NZL Oslo 1972-08-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:13.0 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1972-09-20
2. 13:16.3 Lasse Virén FIN Helsinki 1972-09-14
3. 13:17.21 David Bedford GBR London 1972-07-14
4. 13:19.66 Ian McCafferty GBR London 1972-07-14
5. 13:22.4 Gianni del Buono ITA Roma 1972-09-13
6. 13:22.8 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1972-07-09
7. 13:24.16 Ian Stewart GBR London 1972-07-14
8. 13:26.03 Mariano Haro ESP London 1972-07-14
9. 13:26.4 Javier Alvarez Salgado ESP Oslo 1972-07-19
10. 13:27.33 Mohamed Gamoudi TUN München (OG) 1972-09-10
11. 13:27.85 David Black GBR London 1972-09-14
12. 13:28.40 Juha Väätäinen FIN Roma 1972-09-13
13. 13:29.0 Frank Eisenberg GDR Potsdam 1972-06-03
14. 13:29.4 Jürgen Haase GDR Berlin 1972-06-14
George Young USA Eugene 1972-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:38.35 Lasse Virén FIN München (OG) 1972-09-03
2. 27:39.58 Emiel Puttemans BEL München (OG) 1972-09-03
3. 27:40.96 Miruts Yifter ETH München (OG) 1972-09-03
4. 27:48.14 Mariano Haro ESP München (OG) 1972-09-03
5. 27:51.32 Frank Shorter USA München (OG) 1972-09-03
6. 27:52.44 David Bedford GBR London 1972-07-15
7. 27:54.69 Mohamed Gamoudi TUN München (OG) 1972-08-31
8. 28:03.8 Gaston Roelants BEL Bruxelles 1972-08-05
9. 28:05.2 Rashid Sharafyetdinov RUS Moskva 1972-07-18
10. 28:07.8 Pavel Andreyev UKR Augsburg 1972-06-23
11. 28:08.0 Greg Fredericks USA Seattle 1972-06-16
12. 28:08.58 Javier Alvarez Salgado ESP München (OG) 1972-08-31
13. 28:09.2 Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Augsburg 1972-06-23
14. 28:12.6 Tom Laris USA Seattle 1972-06-16
15. 28:13.4 Jack Bacheler USA Seattle 1972-06-16
16. 28:14.0 Jürgen Haase GDR Potsdam 1972-06-10
17. 28:14.41 Manfred Letzerich FRG Augsburg 1972-06-23
18. 28:14.70 Abdelkader Zaddem TUN München (OG) 1972-08-31
19. 28:15.18 Danijel Korica SRB München (OG) 1972-09-03
20. 28:18.74 Paul Mose KEN München (OG) 1972-08-31
21. 28:19.71 Willy Polleunis BEL München (OG) 1972-08-31
22. 28:21.0 Valentin Zotov BLR Moskva 1972-07-18
23. 28:23.0 Vadim Mochalov KGZ Moskva 1972-07-18
24. 28:23.14 Juan Maximo Martinez MEX München (OG) 1972-08-31
25. 28:23.15 Josef Jánský CZE München (OG) 1972-08-31
26. 28:24.6 Bernd Dießner GDR Potsdam 1972-04-28
27. 28:28.02 Wuhib Mashresha ETH München (OG) 1972-08-31
28. 28:28.2 Manfred Kushmann GDR Potsdam 1972-04-28
29. 28:28.8 Joachim Krebs GDR Erfurt 1972-06-22
30. 28:29.4 Eckhard Lesse GDR Potsdam 1972-06-10
31. 28:29.6 Nikolay Sviridov RUS Moskva 1972-06-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.24 Rodney Milburn USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
2. 13.34 Guy Drut FRA München (OG) 1972-09-07
3. 13.47 Thomas Hill USA München (OG) 1972-09-04
4. 13.50 Willie Davenport USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.82 John Akii-Bua UGA München (OG) 1972-09-02
2. 48.51 Ralph Mann USA München (OG) 1972-09-02
3. 48.52 David Hemery GBR München (OG) 1972-09-02
4. 48.64 Jim Seymour USA München (OG) 1972-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:20.8 Anders Gärderud SWE Helsinki 1972-09-14
2. 8:21.0 Tapio Kantanen FIN Helsinki 1972-09-14
3. 8:22.2 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Warszawa 1972-08-10
4. 8:23.6 Kazimierz Maranda POL Warszawa 1972-06-27
5. 8:23.64 Kipchoge Keino KEN München (OG) 1972-09-04
6. 8:23.73 Amos Biwott KEN München (OG) 1972-09-01
7. 8:23.8 Dusan Moravcik CZE Praha 1972-09-17
8. 8:24.62 Benjamin Jipcho KEN München (OG) 1972-09-04
9. 8:25.4 Mikhail Zhelev BUL Oslo 1972-07-03
Gérard Buchheit FRA Warszawa 1972-07-10
Pekka Päivärinta FIN Helsinki 1972-07-26
12. 8:25.6 Kerry O'Brien AUS Oslo 1972-07-03
Jan Kondizor POL Oslo 1972-07-03
14. 8:26.0 Sverre Sørnes NOR Stockholm 1972-06-27
15. 8:26.4 Józef Rebacz POL Warszawa 1972-08-10
Andrew Holden GBR London 1972-09-15
17. 8:26.6 Willy Wagner FRG Helsinki 1972-06-08
Tadeusz Zielinski POL Warszawa 1972-06-27
Georgi Tikhov BUL Helsinki 1972-06-28
20. 8:27.0 Sergey Skripka GEO Moskva 1972-08-12
21. 8:27.8 Aleksandr Morozov RUS Moskva 1972-08-12
Emiel Puttemans BEL Leuven 1972-10-08
23. 8:28.0 Stanislaw Smitkowski POL Warszawa 1972-08-18
24. 8:29.0 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN Oslo 1972-08-03
25. 8:29.4 Jozef Horcic CZE Budapest 1972-07-02
26. 8:29.8 Romualdas Bite LTU Augsburg 1972-06-24
Mike Manley USA Eugene 1972-07-02
Steve Savage USA Oslo 1972-08-03
Takaharu Koyama JPN München (OG) 1972-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.19 Larry Black,
Robert Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart
USA München (OG) 1972-09-10
2. 38.50 Aleksandr Kornelyuk (RUS),
Vladimir Lovyetskiy (BLR),
Jüris Silovs (LAT),
Valeriy Borzov (UKR)
Soviet Union München (OG) 1972-09-10
3. 38.79 Jobst Hirscht,
Karl-Heinz Klotz,
Gerhard Wucherer,
Klaus Ehl
FRG München (OG) 1972-09-10
4. 38.82 Jaroslav Matousek,
Juraj Demec,
Jiri Kynos,
Ludek Bohman
CZE München (OG) 1972-09-10
5. 38.86 Gerhard Wucherer,
Manfred Ommer,
Karl-Heinz Klotz,
Klaus Ehl
FRG Zürich 1972-08-12
6. 38.90 Stanislaw Wagner,
Tadeusz Cuch,
Jerzy Czerbniak,
Zenon Nowosz
POL München (OG) 1972-09-09
Manfred Kokot,
Bernd Borth,
Hans-Jürgen Bombach,
Siegfried Schenke
GDR München (OG) 1972-09-10
8. 38.95 Larry Black,
Fred Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart
USA München 1972-08-16
9. 39.00 Patrick Bourbeillon,
Jean Pierre Grès,
Gérard Fenouil,
Bruno Cherrier
FRA München (OG) 1972-09-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:59.83 Charles Asati,
Mynyoro Hezekiah Nyamau,
Robert Ouko,
Julius Sang
KEN München (OG) 1972-09-10
2. 3:00.46 Martin Reynolds,
Alan Pascoe,
David Hemery,
David Jenkins
GBR München (OG) 1972-09-10
3. 3:00.65 Gilles Bertouldt,
Roger Vélasques,
Francis Kerbiriou,
Jacques Carette
FRA München (OG) 1972-09-10
4. 3:00.69 Vince Matthews,
Wayne Collett,
John Smith,
Lee Evans
USA München 1972-08-23
5. 3:00.88 Bernd Herrmann,
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske,
Hermann Köhler,
Karl Honz
FRG München (OG) 1972-09-10
6. 3:01.05 Jan Werner,
Jan Balachowski,
Zbigniew Jaremski,
Andrzej Badenski
POL München (OG) 1972-09-10
7. 3:01.12 Stig Lönnqvist,
Ari Salin,
Ossi Karttunen,
Markku Kukkoaho
FIN München (OG) 1972-09-10
8. 3:02.0 Melvin Basset (USA),
Robert Ouko (KEN),
Julius Sang (KEN),
Larry Black (USA)
North Carolina Central Philadelphia 1972-04-29
9. 3:02.57 Erik Carlgren,
Anders Faager,
Kenth Öhman,
Ulf Rönner
SWE München (OG) 1972-09-10
10. 3:03.3 Ron Gaddis,
Warren Edmondson,
Benny Brown,
John Smith
USA Fresno 1972-05-13
11. 3:03.48 Arthur Cooper,
Pat Marshall,
Charles Joseph,
Edwin Roberts
TTO München (OG) 1972-09-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.22 Preston Carrington USA München (OG) 1972-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.44 Viktor Saneyev GEO Sukhumi 1972-10-17
2. 17.31 Jörg Drehmel GDR München (OG) 1972-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.54 Hartmut Briesenick GDR Potsdam 1972-08-25
2. 21.52 Al Feuerbach USA Long Beach 1972-08-06
3. 21.38 George Woods USA Los Angeles 1972-06-04
4. 21.32 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR Potsdam 1972-06-03
5. 21.31 Hans-Peter Gies GDR Potsdam 1972-08-25
6. 21.19 Randy Matson USA Los Angeles 1972-06-09
7. 21.18 Wladyslaw Komar POL München (OG) 1972-09-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 68.40 Richard Bruch SWE Stockholm 1972-07-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 93.80 Jänis Lusis LAT Stockholm 1972-07-06
2. 90.48 Klaus Wolfermann FRG München (OG) 1972-09-03
3. 88.58 Hannu Siitonen FIN Äänekoski 1972-08-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8466 Nikolay Avilov UKR München (OG) 1972-09-08
2. 8032 Ryszard Skowronek POL Warszawa 1972-07-23