Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.85 Maurice Peoples USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
2. 45.17 Karl Honz FRG München 1973-07-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.7 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA Milano 1973-06-27
2. 1:44.0 Rick Wohlhuter USA Los Angeles 1973-05-27
3. 1:44.5 Danie Malan RSA Los Angeles 1973-05-27
4. 1:45.12 Andy Carter GBR London 1973-07-14
5. 1:45.2 Mike Boit KEN Stockholm 1973-07-02
John Kipkurgat KEN Nairobi 1973-09-29
7. 1:45.3 David Wottle USA Helsinki 1973-06-27
John Walker NZL Christchurch 1973-12-29
9. 1:45.36 Bill Hooker AUS London 1973-07-14
10. 1:45.38 Cosmas Silei KEN Lagos 1973-01-17
11. 1:45.4 Dieter Fromm GDR Helsinki 1973-06-27
12. 1:45.49 Yevgeniy Arzhanov UKR Zürich 1973-07-06
13. 1:45.6 Skip Kent USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
14. 1:45.7 Jozef Plachý CZE Milano 1973-06-27
15. 1:45.79 Marcel Philippe FRA Nice 1973-08-05
16. 1:45.9 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR Leipzig 1973-07-01
17. 1:45.91 Byron Dyce JAM Zürich 1973-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:34.6 Filbert Bayi TAN Helsinki 1973-06-28
2. 3:36.2 David Wottle USA Helsinki 1973-06-28
3. 3:36.6 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Helsinki 1973-06-28
4. 3:36.8 Tom Birger Hansen DEN Århus 1973-06-24
Jacques Boxberger FRA Helsinki 1973-06-28
Francesco Arese ITA Helsinki 1973-06-28
7. 3:37.2 Pekka Päivärinta FIN Helsinki 1973-06-28
8. 3:37.3 Rod Dixon NZL Oslo 1973-07-24
9. 3:37.4 Dick Quax NZL Oslo 1973-07-24
10. 3:37.6 Mike Boit KEN Helsinki 1973-06-28
11. 3:37.67 Len Hilton USA München 1973-07-11
12. 3:37.7 Rolf Gysin SUI Århus 1973-06-24
13. 3:37.8 Heico Scharn NED Århus 1973-06-24
Vladimir Pantyeley UKR Helsinki 1973-06-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:52.17 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Stockholm 1973-07-02
2. 3:52.86 Filbert Bayi TAN Stockholm 1973-07-02
3. 3:53.3 David Wottle USA Eugene 1973-06-20
4. 3:54.6 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1973-06-20
5. 3:54.7 John Hartnett IRL Eugene 1973-06-20
6. 3:55.9 Len Hilton USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
7. 3:56.19 Emiel Puttemans BEL Stockholm 1973-07-02
8. 3:56.37 Dick Quax NZL London 1973-09-14
9. 3:56.8 Marty Liquori USA Eugene 1973-04-14
10. 3:57.0 Ken Popejoy USA East Lansing 1973-05-05
11. 3:57.18 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1973-07-02
12. 3:57.3 Tony Waldrop USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
13. 3:57.4 Tony Polhill NZL London 1973-07-18
14. 3:57.8 Reggie McAfee USA Durham 1973-05-12
Tommy Fulton USA Arkadelphia 1973-05-25
16. 3:57.9 Hailu Ebba ETH Eugene 1973-05-19
Knut Kvalheim NOR Eugene 1973-05-19
Rod Dixon NZL Victoria 1973-07-07
19. 3:58.0 Dick Buerkle USA Gainesville 1973-06-04
Chuck LaBenz USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
Paul Geis USA Eugene 1973-06-20
Peter Watson AUS Victoria 1973-07-07
23. 3:58.4 Nick Rose GBR London 1973-07-25
24. 3:58.48 John Kirkbride GBR London 1973-09-14
25. 3:58.5 Bob Maplestone GBR Arkadelphia 1973-05-25
Kenneth Elmer CAN Eugene 1973-06-20
Rick Wohlhuter USA Champaign 1973-07-04
28. 3:58.6 Marc Schilling USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
29. 3:58.8 Barry Brown USA Gainesville 1973-05-13
Jim Johnson USA Eugene 1973-06-20
John Walker NZL Victoria 1973-07-07
32. 3:59.2 Brendan Foster GBR South Shields 1973-07-01
33. 3:59.23 Gunnar Ekman SWE Stockholm 1973-07-02
34. 3:59.3 Robert Wheeler USA Los Angeles 1973-05-27
Heico Scharn NED Papendal 1973-09-04
36. 3:59.4 Mark Feig USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
37. 3:59.6 Charlie McMullen USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
Scott Daggatt USA Eugene 1973-06-20
39. 3:59.7 Mike Boit KEN Lyngby 1973-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:42.0 Brendan Foster GBR London 1973-08-27
2. 7:43.4 Emiel Puttemans BEL Århus 1973-06-24
3. 7:44.4 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Oslo 1973-07-05
4. 7:45.2 Yohannes Mohamed ETH Oslo 1973-07-05
5. 7:46.2 Dick Quax NZL Lyngby 1973-08-15
6. 7:46.6 David Black GBR London 1973-09-14
7. 7:46.8 Rod Dixon NZL Stockholm 1973-07-25
8. 7:47.2 Arne Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1973-07-05
9. 7:48.8 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1973-07-25
10. 7:49.2 Jos Hermens NED Papendal 1973-08-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:14.51 Emiel Puttemans BEL Stockholm 1973-08-07
2. 13:18.33 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1973-08-07
3. 13:20.49 Harald Norpoth FRG München 1973-07-12
4. 13:22.4 Steve Prefontaine USA Helsinki 1973-06-27
5. 13:23.2 Paul Mose KEN Helsinki 1973-06-27
6. 13:23.71 Brendan Foster GBR London 1973-07-14
7. 13:24.6 David Black GBR Helsinki 1973-06-27
8. 13:28.0 Lasse Virén FIN Helsinki 1973-06-27
9. 13:28.51 Pekka Päivärinta FIN Helsinki 1973-09-16
10. 13:28.8 David Bedford GBR Auckland 1973-12-19
11. 13:29.0 Paul Geis USA München 1973-07-12
12. 13:29.08 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy BLR Helsinki 1973-09-16
13. 13:29.4 Manfred Kushmann GDR Berlin 1973-07-31
14. 13:29.8 Risto Ala-Korpi FIN Helsinki 1973-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:30.80 David Bedford GBR London 1973-07-13
2. 27:55.50 David Black GBR London 1973-10-06
3. 27:58.6 Nikolay Sviridov RUS Moskva 1973-07-10
4. 27:59.8 Pavel Andreyev UKR Moskva 1973-07-10
5. 28:00.9 Vadim Mochalov KGZ Moskva 1973-07-01
6. 28:01.50 Anthony Simmons GBR London 1973-10-06
7. 28:07.6 Willy Polleunis BEL Bruxelles 1973-09-14
8. 28:08.8 Victor Mora COL Bruxelles 1973-09-14
9. 28:09.95 Bernard Ford GBR London 1973-10-06
10. 28:10.0 Richard Juma KEN Helsinki 1973-06-18
11. 28:15.6 Jos Hermens NED Papendal 1973-08-11
12. 28:15.8 Petras Simonelis LTU Moskva 1973-07-01
13. 28:16.4 Paul Mose KEN Helsinki 1973-06-28
14. 28:16.6 Marc Smet BEL Bruxelles 1973-09-14
15. 28:17.8 Lasse Virén FIN Helsinki 1973-05-27
16. 28:18.0 Mariano Haro ESP Helsinki 1973-06-28
17. 28:18.6 Seppo Tuominen FIN Helsinki 1973-05-27
Jürgen Haase GDR Leipzig 1973-06-30
19. 28:19.8 Lachie Stewart GBR Leipzig 1973-06-30
20. 28:20.6 Bernhard Plain GBR Leipzig 1973-06-30
21. 28:21.6 Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Moskva 1973-06-03
22. 28:24.38 Josef Jánský CZE London 1973-10-06
23. 28:25.56 Seppo Nikkari FIN Stockholm 1973-09-01
24. 28:25.8 Gennadiy Khlistovs LAT Moskva 1973-06-03
Abdelkader Zaddem TUN Paris 1973-06-14
26. 28:27.0 Noël Tijou FRA Paris 1973-06-14
27. 28:27.00 Chris Stewart GBR London 1973-10-06
28. 28:27.2 Lucien Rault FRA Paris 1973-06-14
Andries Krogmann RSA Papendal 1973-08-11
30. 28:27.4 Gaston Roelants BEL Oslo 1973-08-04
31. 28:28.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1973-06-30
Pekka Päivärinta FIN Hyvinkää 1973-08-10
33. 28:29.0 Richard Tayler NZL Christchurch 1973-01-30
34. 28:29.4 Patrick Kiingi KEN Helsinki 1973-06-28
35. 28:29.6 Rashid Sharafyetdinov RUS Moskva 1973-07-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.41 Rodney Milburn USA Zürich 1973-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.54 John Akii-Bua UGA Lagos 1973-01-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:13.91 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Helsinki 1973-06-27
2. 8:18.39 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1973-07-03
3. 8:21.6 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Warszawa 1973-09-23
4. 8:23.0 Willi Maier FRG Oslo 1973-08-23
5. 8:23.6 Gérard Buchheit FRA Bruxelles 1973-09-14
6. 8:24.0 Evans Mogaka KEN Helsinki 1973-06-27
7. 8:24.14 Tapio Kantanen FIN Stockholm 1973-07-03
8. 8:25.33 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN Stockholm 1973-09-02
9. 8:25.6 Spiridon Kontossoros GRE Athínai 1973-07-01
Dusan Moravcik CZE Oslo 1973-07-24
Knut Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1973-08-23
12. 8:26.2 Willy Wagner FRG Helsinki 1973-06-27
Gheorghe Cefan ROU Athínai 1973-07-01
14. 8:26.4 Kerry O'Brien AUS Stockholm 1973-07-03
Jan Kondizor POL Warszawa 1973-08-10
16. 8:26.49 Leonid Savelyev UKR Moskva 1973-08-19
17. 8:26.6 John Bicourt GBR Oslo 1973-07-24
18. 8:26.8 Doug Brown USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
19. 8:27.0 Romualdas Bite LTU Oslo 1973-08-05
20. 8:27.2 Barry Brown USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
21. 8:27.6 Kazimierz Maranda POL Helsinki 1973-06-27
22. 8:27.8 Steve Hollings GBR Oslo 1973-08-05
23. 8:28.0 Michael Karst FRG Helsinki 1973-06-06
John Davies GBR Sotteville-lès-Rouen 1973-08-04
25. 8:28.8 Franco Fava ITA Oslo 1973-08-05
26. 8:29.0 Sergey Skripka GEO Moskva 1973-06-05
Bob Hendy AUS Victoria 1973-07-07
Rod Dixon NZL Oslo 1973-08-23
29. 8:29.46 Boualem Rahoui ALG Moskva 1973-08-19
30. 8:29.6 Paul Thijs BEL Oslo 1973-08-05
Stanislaw Smitkowski POL Warszawa 1973-08-10
32. 8:29.8 Takaharu Koyama JPN Chiba 1973-05-06
Sverre Sørnes NOR Oslo 1973-06-20
Jan Voje NOR Helsinki 1973-06-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.91 Herbert Washington,
Steve Williams,
Marshall Dill,
Ed Hammonds
USA München 1973-07-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:02.80 James Redd,
Benny Brown,
Maxie Parks,
Maurice Peoples
USA München 1973-07-12
2. 3:03.04 Hermann Köhler,
Georg Nückles,
Karl Honz,
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
FRG Celje 1973-08-05
3. 3:03.3 Ron Gaddis,
Gordon Peppars,
Maxie Parks,
Benny Brown
USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
4. 3:03.48 Miro Kucovan (SRB),
Milorad Cikic (SRB),
Josip Alebic (CRO),
Luciano Susanj (CRO)
Yugoslavia Celje 1973-08-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.24 James McAlister USA Westwood 1973-05-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.82 Al Feuerbach USA San José 1973-05-05
2. 21.67 Hartmut Briesenick GDR Potsdam 1973-09-01
3. 21.07 George Woods USA Austin 1973-04-13
4. 21.04 Jaroslav Brabec CZE Banská Bystrica 1973-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 67.58 Richard Bruch SWE Skellefteå 1973-06-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 94.08 Klaus Wolfermann FRG Leverkusen 1973-05-05
2. 93.90 Hannu Siitonen FIN Helsinki 1973-06-06
3. 91.32 Jänis Lusis LAT Leningrad 1973-06-16
4. 90.92 Cary Feldman USA Bakersfield 1973-05-19
5. 88.62 Sam Colson USA Tuscaloosa 1973-03-24
6. 88.52 Seppo Hovinen FIN Tampere 1973-08-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8163 Lennart Hedmark SWE Bonn 1973-09-23
2. 8118 Ryszard Skowronek POL Warszawa 1973-06-21
3. 8105 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Innsbruck 1973-08-12
4. 8052 Yves Le Roy FRA Colombes 1973-07-15
5. 8006 Jeff Bennett USA Porterville 1973-06-23
6. 8002 Rudolf Zigert RUS Odessa 1973-10-06