Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.06 Donald Quarrie JAM Zürich 1974-08-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.98 Larance Jones USA Austin 1974-04-13
2. 45.04 Karl Honz FRG Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
3. 45.10 Bernd Herrmann FRG Hannover 1974-07-27
4. 45.18 David Jenkins GBR Zürich 1974-08-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.5 Rick Wohlhuter USA Eugene 1974-06-08
2. 1:43.91 John Kipkurgat KEN Christchurch 1974-01-29
3. 1:44.07 Luciano Susanj CRO Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
4. 1:44.18 Mike Boit KEN Zürich 1974-08-16
5. 1:44.92 John Walker NZL Christchurch 1974-01-29
6. 1:45.2 Danie Malan RSA Paarl 1974-03-09
7. 1:45.32 Filbert Bayi TAN Christchurch 1974-01-29
8. 1:45.57 Andy Carter GBR Christchurch 1974-01-27
9. 1:45.7 James Robinson USA Westwood 1974-06-22
10. 1:45.76 Steve Ovett GBR Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
11. 1:45.89 Markku Taskinen FIN Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
12. 1:45.9 Gheorge Ghipu ROU Athínai 1974-07-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:32.16 Filbert Bayi TAN Christchurch 1974-02-02
2. 3:32.52 John Walker NZL Christchurch 1974-02-02
3. 3:33.16 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Christchurch 1974-02-02
4. 3:33.89 Rod Dixon NZL Christchurch 1974-02-02
5. 3:34.22 Graham Crouch AUS Christchurch 1974-02-02
6. 3:36.4 Len Hilton USA Torino 1974-07-24
7. 3:36.56 Ulf Högberg SWE Stockholm 1974-07-30
8. 3:36.73 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1974-07-30
9. 3:36.84 Mike Boit KEN Christchurch 1974-02-02
10. 3:36.95 Tom Birger Hansen DEN Stockholm 1974-07-18
11. 3:37.2 Fanie van Zijl RSA Port Elizabeth 1974-04-13
12. 3:37.3 Danie Malan RSA Port Elizabeth 1974-04-13
13. 3:37.38 Frank Clement GBR Stockholm 1974-07-30
14. 3:37.5 Tom Byers USA Torino 1974-07-24
15. 3:37.64 Brendan Foster GBR Christchurch 1974-02-02
16. 3:37.7 Luigi Zarcone ITA Milano 1974-07-02
17. 3:37.90 Marcel Philippe FRA Stockholm 1974-07-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:53.2 Tony Waldrop USA Philadelphia 1974-04-27
2. 3:54.10 Filbert Bayi TAN Stockholm 1974-07-01
3. 3:54.4 Rick Wohlhuter USA Helsinki 1974-08-01
4. 3:54.52 Ulf Högberg SWE Stockholm 1974-07-01
5. 3:54.9 Rod Dixon NZL Helsinki 1974-08-01
John Walker NZL Helsinki 1974-08-01
7. 3:55.0 Dennis Fikes USA Philadelphia 1974-04-27
8. 3:55.4 Mike Boit KEN Helsinki 1974-08-01
9. 3:55.59 Graham Crouch AUS Stockholm 1974-07-01
10. 3:56.2 Knut Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1974-07-31
11. 3:56.3 John Hartnett IRL Cork 1974-07-05
12. 3:56.4 Paul Cummings USA Tempe 1974-03-16
Michael Howell USA Williamsburg 1974-05-11
14. 3:56.6 Marty Liquori USA Oslo 1974-07-31
15. 3:56.7 Len Hilton USA Wichita 1974-06-01
16. 3:56.8 Peter Fuller AUS Melbourne 1974-01-09
17. 3:56.88 Rolf Gysin SUI Zürich 1974-08-16
18. 3:57.13 Pekka Vasala FIN Stockholm 1974-07-01
19. 3:57.18 Heico Scharn NED Zürich 1974-08-16
20. 3:57.2 Fanie van Zijl RSA Port Elizabeth 1974-04-23
21. 3:57.34 Byron Dyce JAM Stockholm 1974-07-01
22. 3:57.44 Frank Clement GBR London 1974-08-10
23. 3:57.59 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Zürich 1974-08-16
24. 3:57.6 Tom Birger Hansen DEN Lyngby 1974-07-08
25. 3:57.7 Ray Smedley GBR Philadelphia 1974-04-27
26. 3:57.8 Dick Buerkle USA Oslo 1974-07-31
27. 3:57.9 Karl Thornton USA Philadelphia 1974-04-27
28. 3:58.1 Paul Geis USA Eugene 1974-04-27
29. 3:58.3 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1974-09-03
30. 3:58.44 Brendan Foster GBR London 1974-08-10
31. 3:58.5 Dick Quax NZL Wanganui 1974-01-09
Mark Feig USA Eugene 1974-04-27
Bruce Fischer USA Wichita 1974-06-01
Ted Castaneda USA Wichita 1974-06-01
35. 3:58.6 Hailu Ebba ETH Modesto 1974-05-25
36. 3:58.9 Ron Martin GBR Williamsburg 1974-05-11
Moncho Marinov BUL Lyngby 1974-07-08
38. 3:59.0 Antonio Burgos ESP Port Elizabeth 1974-04-23
39. 3:59.1 Wilson Waigwa KEN Philadelphia 1974-04-27
40. 3:59.2 Keith Palmer USA Wichita 1974-06-01
41. 3:59.4 Steve Wheeler USA Raleigh 1974-04-20
Jeff Schemmel USA Wichita 1974-06-01
Steve Ovett GBR Haringey 1974-07-17
44. 3:59.7 Mike Slack USA Austin 1974-04-13
45. 3:59.8 Hendrik Smit RSA Port Elizabeth 1974-04-23
Paul Craig CAN Wichita 1974-06-01
47. 3:59.9 John Halberstadt RSA Norman 1974-05-04
Lars Martin Kaupang NOR Oslo 1974-07-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:35.1 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1974-08-03
2. 7:40.6 John Walker NZL Oslo 1974-07-04
3. 7:41.0 Rod Dixon NZL Milano 1974-07-02
4. 7:42.4 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Oslo 1974-07-04
Knut Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1974-07-04
6. 7:42.6 Steve Prefontaine USA Milano 1974-07-02
7. 7:44.4 Jos Hermens NED Oslo 1974-07-04
8. 7:44.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Stockholm 1974-07-18
9. 7:44.8 Arne Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1974-07-04
10. 7:48.6 Ulf Högberg SWE Oslo 1974-07-04
11. 7:48.8 Manfred Kushmann GDR Potsdam 1974-08-28
12. 7:49.4 Knut Børø NOR Oslo 1974-07-04
13. 7:49.6 Franco Fava ITA Oslo 1974-07-04
14. 7:49.8 Léon Schots BEL Bruxelles 1974-05-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:14.4 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Christchurch 1974-01-29
2. 13:14.6 Brendan Foster GBR Christchurch 1974-01-29
3. 13:20.54 Knut Kvalheim NOR Helsinki 1974-06-26
4. 13:21.87 Steve Prefontaine USA Helsinki 1974-06-26
5. 13:23.38 Paul Geis USA Helsinki 1974-06-26
6. 13:23.4 Dick Buerkle USA Oslo 1974-07-30
7. 13:23.60 David Black GBR Christchurch 1974-01-29
8. 13:23.93 Manfred Kushmann GDR Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
9. 13:24.57 Lasse Virén FIN Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
10. 13:25.2 Anders Gärderud SWE Göteborg 1974-08-13
11. 13:25.51 Jos Hermens NED Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
12. 13:25.78 Knut Børø NOR Helsinki 1974-06-26
13. 13:26.4 Arne Kvalheim NOR Oslo 1974-07-30
14. 13:27.12 Ilie Floroiu ROU Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
15. 13:27.6 Per Halle NOR Oslo 1974-07-30
16. 13:28.0 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Helsinki 1974-09-10
17. 13:28.2 Stanislaw Hoffman CZE Berlin 1974-06-12
18. 13:28.6 Bill Scott AUS Melbourne 1974-12-04
19. 13:28.83 Anthony Simmons GBR London 1974-06-20
20. 13:29.0 Pavel Penkava CZE Berlin 1974-06-12
21. 13:29.8 Boris Kuznyetsov RUS Berlin 1974-06-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:43.6 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1974-04-27
2. 27:46.4 Richard Tayler NZL Christchurch 1974-01-25
3. 27:48.6 David Black GBR Christchurch 1974-01-25
4. 27:57.0 Richard Juma KEN Christchurch 1974-01-25
5. 28:05.6 John Ngeno KEN Helsinki 1974-06-27
6. 28:09.56 Manfred Kushmann GDR Leipzig 1974-07-04
7. 28:11.03 Frank Shorter USA Stockholm 1974-07-01
8. 28:13.6 Karl-Heinz Leiteritz GDR Leipzig 1974-07-04
9. 28:14.6 Knut Børø NOR Oslo 1974-07-09
10. 28:14.8 David Bedford GBR Christchurch 1974-01-25
Dan Shaughnessy CAN Christchurch 1974-01-25
12. 28:15.84 Bernard Ford GBR London 1974-07-12
13. 28:16.0 Michael Baxter GBR Hannover 1974-05-23
14. 28:16.2 Ewald Bonzet RSA Hannover 1974-05-23
15. 28:17.2 Ian Stewart GBR Christchurch 1974-01-25
16. 28:18.0 Bill Scott AUS Melbourne 1974-10-22
17. 28:18.2 Marc Smet BEL Hannover 1974-05-23
18. 28:18.37 Pekka Päivärinta FIN London 1974-09-26
19. 28:19.29 Anthony Simmons GBR London 1974-07-12
20. 28:20.71 Jim Brown GBR London 1974-07-12
21. 28:20.8 Wolfgang Krüger FRG Hannover 1974-05-23
22. 28:20.97 Jos Hermens NED Stockholm 1974-07-01
23. 28:21.8 Stanislaw Hoffman CZE Praha 1974-05-25
Joachim Lautzschmann GDR Erfurt 1974-06-02
25. 28:22.6 Lasse Virén FIN Sochi 1974-09-22
26. 28:23.2 Léon Schots BEL Hannover 1974-05-23
27. 28:23.30 Karel Lismont BEL Stockholm 1974-07-01
28. 28:23.38 Per Halle NOR Stockholm 1974-06-08
29. 28:23.4 Frank Grillaert BEL Hannover 1974-05-23
30. 28:23.8 Mariano Haro ESP Århus 1974-06-23
31. 28:24.0 Vadim Mochalov KGZ Sochi 1974-09-21
32. 28:24.2 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Helsinki 1974-06-27
33. 28:24.82 Gaston Roelants BEL London 1974-07-12
34. 28:25.0 Dick Buerkle USA Westwood 1974-06-22
35. 28:25.19 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Augsburg 1974-07-13
36. 28:25.82 Grenville Tuck GBR London 1974-09-26
37. 28:26.88 Arne Risa NOR Stockholm 1974-06-08
38. 28:27.05 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA Roma (EC) 1974-09-02
39. 28:27.2 Peter Suchán SVK Praha 1974-05-25
40. 28:27.8 Seppo Tuominen FIN Kokkola 1974-06-12
41. 28:28.4 Garry Bjorklund USA Westwood 1974-06-22
Ilie Floroiu ROU Bruxelles 1974-06-29
43. 28:28.6 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG Hannover 1974-05-23
44. 28:29.14 Nikolay Puklakov RUS Roma (EC) 1974-09-02
45. 28:29.4 Charlie Maguire USA Westwood 1974-06-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.40 Guy Drut FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.75 Jim Bolding USA Zürich 1974-08-16
2. 48.82 Alan Pascoe GBR Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
3. 48.94 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:14.2 Anders Gärderud SWE Helsinki 1974-08-01
2. 8:15.04 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
3. 8:17.91 Michael Karst FRG Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
4. 8:18.85 Franco Fava ITA Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
5. 8:19.73 Tapio Kantanen FIN Helsinki 1974-06-26
6. 8:20.67 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Christchurch 1974-01-26
7. 8:21.6 Ryuji Koyama JPN Warszawa 1974-06-22
8. 8:22.48 John Davies GBR London 1974-09-13
9. 8:23.2 Doug Brown USA Knoxville 1974-05-11
10. 8:24.02 Dan Glans SWE Stockholm 1974-07-31
11. 8:24.6 Gérard Buchheit FRA Nice 1974-07-28
12. 8:25.2 Knut Kvalheim NOR Västerås 1974-06-28
13. 8:25.8 Gheorghe Cefan ROU Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
14. 8:26.0 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
15. 8:26.53 Gerd Frähmcke FRG Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
16. 8:26.6 Sergey Skripka GEO Moskva 1974-07-26
17. 8:27.36 Evans Mogaka KEN Stockholm 1974-07-02
18. 8:27.4 Jonas Grigas LTU Moskva 1974-07-26
Sverre Sørnes NOR Oslo 1974-07-30
20. 8:27.8 Vladimir Lisovskiy BLR Moskva 1974-07-26
Vladimir Filonov RUS Podolsk 1974-08-17
22. 8:28.0 Dusan Moravcik CZE Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
23. 8:28.8 Jim Johnson USA Westwood 1974-06-22
24. 8:29.0 Mike Manley USA Westwood 1974-06-22
Henryk Lesiuk POL Warszawa 1974-06-22
Jean-Paul Villain FRA Nice 1974-07-28
Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN Helsinki 1974-08-01
28. 8:29.2 Józef Rebacz POL Warszawa 1974-07-20
29. 8:29.6 John Bicourt GBR Christchurch 1974-01-26
Petar Svet SLO Sarajevo 1974-06-30
31. 8:29.8 Paul Thijs BEL Oslo 1974-08-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.69 Lucien Sainte-Rose,
Joseph Arame,
Bruno Cherrier,
Dominique Chauvelot
FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
2. 38.88 Vincenzo Guerini,
Norberto Oliosi,
Luigi Benedetti,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
3. 38.99 Manfred Kokot,
Michael Droese,
Hans-Jürgen Bombach,
Siegfried Schenke
GDR Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:03.33 Glendon Cohen,
William Hartley,
Alan Pascoe,
David Jenkins
GBR Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.30 Arnie Robinson USA Modesto 1974-05-25
2. 8.24 Nenad Stekic SRB Rio de Janeiro 1974-10-27
3. 8.20 James Moore USA Modesto 1974-05-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.70 Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS Moskva 1974-08-25
2. 21.60 Al Feuerbach USA Wichita 1974-05-31
3. 21.42 George Woods USA Wichita 1974-05-31
4. 21.41 Fred DeBernardi USA El Paso 1974-04-27
5. 21.37 Geoff Capes GBR London 1974-08-10
6. 21.35 Ron Semkiw USA Mesa 1974-03-05
7. 21.26 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN Helsinki 1974-06-26
8. 21.19 Wladyslaw Komar POL Warszawa 1974-08-17
9. 21.12 Brian Oldfield USA El Paso 1974-04-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 68.16 Richard Bruch SWE Helsingborg 1974-06-12
2. 68.06 John Powell USA Modesto 1974-05-25
3. 68.04 John van Reenen RSA Port Elizabeth 1974-04-03
4. 67.18 Ludík Danek CZE Praha 1974-07-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 89.58 Hannu Siitonen FIN Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
2. 88.26 Klaus Wolfermann FRG Saarijärvi 1974-06-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8229 Ryszard Skowronek POL Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
2. 8211 Bruce Jenner USA Tallinn 1974-08-04
3. 8153 Philipp Huber SUI Götzis 1974-02-18
4. 8144 Yves Le Roy FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
5. 8108 Guido Kratschmer FRG Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
6. 8083 Leonid Litvinenko RUS Roma (EC) 1974-09-07