Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.98 Silvio Leonard CUB Guadalajara 1977-08-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 20.08 Silvio Leonard CUB Guadalajara 1977-08-12
2. 20.11 Donald Quarrie JAM Guadalajara 1977-08-12
3. 20.13 Clancy Edwards USA Westwood 1977-05-14
4. 20.15 Pietro Mennea ITA Athínai 1977-07-17
5. 20.37 Eugen Ray GDR Dresden 1977-08-07
Steve Williams USA Berlin 1977-08-26
7. 20.38 Steve Riddick USA Nice 1977-08-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.65 Alberto Juantorena CUB La Habana 1977-09-13
2. 45.13 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL Bruxelles 1977-08-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.44 Alberto Juantorena CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
2. 1:44.14 Mike Boit KEN Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
3. 1:44.84 Mark Enyeart USA Köln 1977-06-22
4. 1:44.95 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1977-09-09
5. 1:45.2 Seymour Newman JAM Helsinki 1977-06-29
Tom McLean USA Helsinki 1977-06-29
7. 1:45.46 Willi Wülbeck FRG Köln 1977-06-22
8. 1:45.5 Peter Lemashon KEN Bydgoszcz 1977-06-19
Milovan Savic CRO Helsinki 1977-06-29
10. 1:45.53 Jozef Plachý CZE Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
11. 1:45.6 John Higham AUS Auckland 1977-03-19
12. 1:45.78 Rick Wohlhuter USA Wichita 1977-05-28
13. 1:45.81 Mark Belger USA Westwood 1977-06-11
14. 1:45.89 José Marajo FRA Sofia 1977-08-21
15. 1:45.9 James Robinson USA Kingston 1977-05-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:32.72 John Walker NZL Bruxelles 1977-08-16
2. 3:34.45 Steve Ovett GBR Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
3. 3:35.98 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
4. 3:36.1 Harald Hudak FRG Düsseldorf 1977-07-01
5. 3:36.13 Steve Scott USA Tunis 1977-08-12
6. 3:36.2 Karl Fleschen FRG Düsseldorf 1977-07-01
7. 3:36.26 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG Tunis 1977-08-12
8. 3:36.8 Michael Lederer FRG Düsseldorf 1977-07-01
9. 3:36.81 Mike Kearns GBR Stockholm 1977-07-26
10. 3:37.04 Jozef Plachý CZE Bratislava 1977-06-10
11. 3:37.1 Francis Gonzalez FRA Névers 1977-07-23
12. 3:37.3 Henryk Wasilewski POL Warszawa 1977-07-13
13. 3:37.31 Wilson Waigwa KEN Westwood 1977-06-11
14. 3:37.4 Filbert Bayi TAN Rieti 1977-08-28
15. 3:37.46 Mike Slack USA Westwood 1977-06-11
16. 3:37.5 Jürgen Straub GDR Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
17. 3:37.6 Mike Boit KEN Bydgoszcz 1977-06-19
18. 3:37.7 Omer Khalifa SUD Rieti 1977-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:52.0 John Walker NZL Dublin 1977-07-11
2. 3:53.4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Dublin 1977-07-11
3. 3:53.8 Wilson Waigwa KEN Philadelphia 1977-04-30
4. 3:54.68 Jozef Plachý CZE Stockholm 1977-07-04
5. 3:54.69 Steve Ovett GBR London 1977-06-26
6. 3:54.72 Karl Fleschen FRG Berlin 1977-08-26
7. 3:55.0 Jim McGuinness GBR Dublin 1977-07-11
8. 3:55.1 Steve Scott USA Philadelphia 1977-04-30
Steve Foster USA Philadelphia 1977-04-30
10. 3:55.3 Ray Flynn IRL Dublin 1977-07-11
11. 3:55.34 Jürgen Straub GDR Berlin 1977-08-26
12. 3:55.45 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1977-07-04
13. 3:55.61 Harald Hudak FRG Berlin 1977-08-26
14. 3:55.65 Ari Paunonen FIN London 1977-06-26
15. 3:55.89 Dave Hill CAN Berlin 1977-08-26
16. 3:56.4 Dick Quax NZL Dublin 1977-07-11
17. 3:56.5 Frank Clement GBR Dublin 1977-07-11
18. 3:56.79 Graham Crouch AUS Stockholm 1977-07-04
19. 3:56.9 Ron Speirs GBR Philadelphia 1977-04-30
20. 3:57.2 Paul Cummings USA Philadelphia 1977-04-30
21. 3:57.3 Ewald Bonzet RSA Stellenbosch 1977-02-21
22. 3:57.47 Rod Dixon NZL Stockholm 1977-07-04
23. 3:57.6 Antti Loikkanen FIN Imatra 1977-07-03
24. 3:57.61 Henryk Wasilewski POL Berlin 1977-08-26
25. 3:57.67 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1977-08-29
26. 3:57.78 Björn Nilsson SWE London 1977-09-09
27. 3:57.8 Danie Goosen RSA Stellenbosch 1977-02-21
Ken Hall AUS Dublin 1977-07-11
Evert Hoving NED Gateshead 1977-07-30
30. 3:57.86 Mike Kearns GBR London 1977-06-26
31. 3:57.87 Filbert Bayi TAN London 1977-08-29
32. 3:57.96 Rolf Kårevik SWE Stockholm 1977-07-04
33. 3:58.30 Michael Lederer FRG London 1977-08-29
34. 3:58.6 Clive Dale RSA Stellenbosch 1977-02-21
35. 3:58.71 Peter Spir CAN Eugene 1977-06-14
36. 3:58.74 Adrian Weatherhead GBR London 1977-06-26
37. 3:58.8 Alan Mottershead GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
Lawrence Spence GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
39. 3:58.83 John Robson GBR London 1977-08-29
40. 3:58.94 Euan Robertson NZL Berlin 1977-08-26
41. 3:59.00 Lars Ericsson SWE London 1977-09-09
42. 3:59.11 Nick Rose GBR Edinburgh 1977-08-20
43. 3:59.3 Ed Arriola USA Eugene 1977-06-15
44. 3:59.4 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Cork 1977-07-05
45. 3:59.5 Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL Austin 1977-05-14
46. 3:59.6 Walter Wilkinson GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
47. 3:59.62 Mike Slack USA Wichita 1977-05-28
48. 3:59.64 Steve Lacy USA Wichita 1977-05-28
49. 3:59.7 Takashi Ishii JPN Melbourne 1977-12-10
50. 3:59.8 János Zemen HUN Imatra 1977-07-03
Ken Newton GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
52. 3:59.95 Kipsubai Koskei KEN London 1977-08-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:41.22 Karl Fleschen FRG Köln 1977-07-22
2. 7:41.3 Steve Ovett GBR Wattenscheid 1977-09-23
3. 7:41.9 Henry Rono KEN Wattenscheid 1977-09-23
4. 7:41.95 John Walker NZL London 1977-09-09
5. 7:42.38 Peter Weigt FRG Köln 1977-06-22
6. 7:42.41 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1977-09-13
7. 7:43.18 Eshetu Tura ETH Viareggio 1977-08-03
8. 7:43.20 Ari Paunonen FIN Köln 1977-06-22
9. 7:43.23 Marty Liquori USA London 1977-09-09
10. 7:44.33 Nick Rose GBR Lausanne 1977-08-07
11. 7:44.64 Knut Kvalheim NOR London 1977-09-09
12. 7:45.11 Dick Quax NZL London 1977-06-25
13. 7:45.29 Dennis Coates GBR London 1977-09-09
14. 7:45.40 Markus Ryffel SUI Köln 1977-06-22
15. 7:45.59 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Köln 1977-06-22
16. 7:46.2 Franco Fava ITA Formia 1977-06-12
17. 7:46.42 Michael Musyoki KEN Köln 1977-06-22
18. 7:46.67 Joshua Kimeto KEN Viareggio 1977-08-03
19. 7:47.20 Gerard Tebroke NED Köln 1977-06-22
20. 7:47.4 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Köln 1977-06-22
21. 7:47.54 Luigi Zarcone ITA Viareggio 1977-08-03
22. 7:47.6 John Ngeno KEN Nice 1977-08-21
23. 7:47.7 Fernando Cerreda ESP Köln 1977-06-22
24. 7:47.8 Samson Kimobwa KEN Nice 1977-08-21
25. 7:47.9 Filbert Bayi TAN Västerås 1977-06-22
26. 7:49.0 Jacques Boxberger FRA Nice 1977-08-21
27. 7:49.1 Mike McLeod GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
28. 7:49.45 Paul Lawther GBR London 1977-09-09
29. 7:49.6 Dan Glans SWE Västerås 1977-06-22
Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1977-09-12
31. 7:49.9 Rolf Kårevik SWE Västerås 1977-06-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:12.86 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1977-07-05
2. 13:13.82 Miruts Yifter ETH Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
3. 13:13.88 Karl Fleschen FRG Stockholm 1977-07-05
4. 13:14.54 Peter Weigt FRG Stockholm 1977-07-05
5. 13:15.06 Marty Liquori USA Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
6. 13:17.42 David Fitzsimons AUS Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
7. 13:19.51 Manfred Kushmann GDR Stockholm 1977-07-05
8. 13:19.59 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Den Haag 1977-06-25
9. 13:20.35 Nick Rose GBR Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
10. 13:20.72 Filbert Bayi TAN Den Haag 1977-06-25
11. 13:21.18 Brendan Foster GBR London 1977-06-26
12. 13:21.56 Samson Kimobwa KEN Zürich 1977-08-24
13. 13:21.98 Franco Fava ITA Turku 1977-07-05
14. 13:22.1 Henry Rono KEN Rieti 1977-08-28
15. 13:23.16 Emiel Puttemans BEL Merksem 1977-09-22
16. 13:23.3 Ian Stewart GBR Helsinki 1977-06-29
17. 13:23.59 Jacques Boxberger FRA Zürich 1977-08-24
18. 13:23.61 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Zürich 1977-08-24
19. 13:23.7 Luigi Zarcone ITA Helsinki 1977-06-29
20. 13:23.93 Markus Ryffel SUI Zürich 1977-08-24
21. 13:24.01 Fernando Cerreda ESP Den Haag 1977-06-25
22. 13:24.1 Jos Hermens NED Helsinki 1977-06-29
23. 13:24.71 Dan Glans SWE Stockholm 1977-06-14
24. 13:25.0 Steve Ovett GBR Gateshead 1977-07-30
25. 13:25.2 Mike McLeod GBR Nijmegen 1977-08-17
26. 13:25.41 Toshiaki Kamata JPN Stockholm 1977-07-05
27. 13:25.5 David Black GBR Torino 1977-06-21
28. 13:26.0 Bernard Ford GBR Gateshead 1977-07-30
29. 13:26.62 Frank Shorter USA Zürich 1977-08-24
30. 13:27.14 Julian Goater GBR Stockholm 1977-07-26
31. 13:27.44 Hideki Kita JPN Stockholm 1977-07-05
32. 13:27.52 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Lüdenscheid 1977-08-30
33. 13:28.0 Gerard Tebroke NED Nijmegen 1977-08-17
34. 13:28.3 Jörg Peter GER Dresden 1977-07-03
35. 13:28.72 John Ngeno KEN Turku 1977-07-05
36. 13:29.0 Yohannes Mohamed ETH Athínai 1977-06-26
37. 13:29.2 Enn Sellik EST Helsinki 1977-08-14
38. 13:29.3 Duncan MacDonald USA Stockholm 1977-07-05
39. 13:29.7 Frank Baumgartl GDR Leipzig 1977-07-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:30.47 Samson Kimobwa KEN Helsinki 1977-06-30
2. 27:36.62 Brendan Foster GBR London 1977-09-09
3. 27:37.08 Henry Rono KEN London 1977-09-09
4. 27:37.63 Gerard Tebroke NED London 1977-09-09
5. 27:41.25 Jos Hermens NED Stockholm 1977-07-04
6. 27:41.92 Michael Musyoki KEN Helsinki 1977-06-30
7. 27:41.95 Dick Quax NZL London 1977-09-09
8. 27:42.09 Detlef Uhlemann FRG Stockholm 1977-07-04
9. 27:42.65 Franco Fava ITA Helsinki 1977-06-30
10. 27:43.03 Ian Stewart GBR London 1977-09-09
11. 27:43.59 Anthony Simmons GBR Helsinki 1977-06-30
12. 27:43.74 Bernard Ford GBR London 1977-09-09
13. 27:48.63 Toshiaki Kamata JPN Helsinki 1977-06-30
14. 27:50.39 Miruts Yifter ETH Viareggio 1977-08-03
15. 27:55.17 Julian Goater GBR London 1977-09-09
16. 27:55.50 Jörg Peter GER Helsinki 1977-08-13
17. 27:58.8 John Ngeno KEN Berlin 1977-08-26
18. 27:59.24 Shibrou Regassa ETH Viareggio 1977-08-03
19. 28:00.6 Joshua Kimeto KEN Pietarsaari 1977-08-07
20. 28:01.00 Kunimitsu Ito JPN Stockholm 1977-07-04
21. 28:02.3 Luigi Zarcone ITA Roma 1977-07-26
22. 28:03.60 Leonid Moseyev RUS Helsinki 1977-08-13
23. 28:03.8 Gerard Barrett AUS Auckland 1977-01-29
24. 28:04.64 David Fitzsimons AUS London 1977-09-09
25. 28:04.8 Mohamed Kedir ETH Sochi 1977-05-29
26. 28:05.62 Hideki Kita JPN Helsinki 1977-06-30
27. 28:05.7 Domingo Tibaduiza COL Berlin 1977-08-26
28. 28:05.72 Lasse Orimus FIN Helsinki 1977-06-30
29. 28:07.23 Martti Vainio FIN Helsinki 1977-08-13
30. 28:08.53 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Helsinki 1977-06-30
31. 28:08.70 Enn Sellik EST Kishinyov 1977-09-10
32. 28:09.0 Ivan Parlui RUS Podolsk 1977-08-14
33. 28:09.1 Karl Fleschen FRG Dortmund 1977-05-29
34. 28:09.96 Jerzy Kowol POL Helsinki 1977-08-13
35. 28:10.23 Mike McLeod GBR Cwmbran 1977-06-11
36. 28:13.09 Allister Hutton GBR Cwmbran 1977-06-11
37. 28:14.88 Seppo Nikkari FIN Helsinki 1977-05-19
38. 28:15.3 Ryszard Kopijasz POL Karl-Marx-Stadt 1977-06-25
39. 28:15.66 Jean-Paul Gomez FRA Helsinki 1977-08-13
40. 28:16.00 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Edinburgh 1977-08-25
41. 28:16.73 Neil Coupland GBR Cwmbran 1977-06-11
42. 28:17.16 Pekka Päivärinta FIN Helsinki 1977-06-30
43. 28:19.0 David Chettle AUS Melbourne 1977-12-15
44. 28:19.04 David Black GBR London 1977-07-22
45. 28:19.76 Frank Shorter USA Westwood 1977-06-11
46. 28:19.8 Edmundo Warnke CHI Berlin 1977-08-26
47. 28:21.0 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1977-12-15
48. 28:21.59 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Tampere 1977-07-31
49. 28:21.95 Håkan Spik FIN Tampere 1977-07-31
50. 28:22.47 Craig Virgin USA Champaign 1977-06-03
51. 28:23.38 Seppo Matela FIN Tampere 1977-07-31
52. 28:24.04 Joel Cheruiyot KEN Stockholm 1977-07-04
53. 28:24.1 Ilie Floroiu ROU Moskva 1977-06-11
54. 28:24.8 Peter Weigt FRG Dortmund 1977-05-29
55. 28:26.4 Istvan Kérekgyárto HUN Moskva 1977-06-11
56. 28:26.8 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov KGZ Moskva 1977-06-11
57. 28:27.6 Yasunori Hamada JPN Tokyo 1977-10-29
58. 28:28.40 Seppo Tuominen FIN Tampere 1977-07-31
59. 28:28.6 Wolfgang Pieper GDR Potsdam 1977-06-01
60. 28:29.00 Takeshi Soh JPN Stockholm 1977-07-04
61. 28:29.28 Dan Glans SWE Göteborg 1977-08-06
62. 28:29.4 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy BLR Moskva 1977-06-11
63. 28:29.7 Nikolay Gavrilov RUS Moskva 1977-06-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.21 Alejandro Casañas CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
2. 13.37 Thomas Munkelt GDR Helsinki 1977-08-14
3. 13.49 James Owens USA Champaign 1977-06-03
Charles Foster USA Zürich 1977-08-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.45 Edwin Moses USA Westwood 1977-06-11
2. 48.83 Volker Beck GDR Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
3. 48.85 Harald Schmid FRG Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:14.05 Michael Karst FRG Stockholm 1977-07-05
2. 8:16.3 Dan Glans SWE Halle 1977-06-18
3. 8:16.94 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Stockholm 1977-07-05
4. 8:21.0 Eshetu Tura ETH Gateshead 1977-07-30
5. 8:21.55 Henry Marsh USA Stockholm 1977-07-05
6. 8:21.59 James Munyala KEN Westwood 1977-06-11
7. 8:22.54 George Malley USA Westwood 1977-06-11
8. 8:22.83 Ron Addison USA Westwood 1977-06-11
9. 8:25.4 Eberhard Weyel FRG Hamburg 1977-08-06
10. 8:25.5 Euan Robertson NZL Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
11. 8:25.57 Gheorghe Cefan ROU Bucuresti 1977-08-27
12. 8:26.2 Vladimir Filonov RUS Moskva 1977-06-11
13. 8:26.3 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1977-06-25
14. 8:26.4 Frank Baumgartl GDR Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
15. 8:26.64 Dennis Coates GBR London 1977-07-17
16. 8:26.9 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1977-10-30
17. 8:27.55 Dan Betini ROU Bucuresti 1977-08-27
18. 8:28.0 Sergey Skripka GEO Moskva 1977-06-11
19. 8:28.20 Vasile Bichea ROU Bucuresti 1977-08-27
20. 8:28.6 Tapio Kantanen FIN Pietarsaari 1977-08-07
21. 8:28.7 Paul Thijs BEL Bruxelles 1977-06-26
22. 8:28.71 Vladimir Lisovskiy BLR Moskva 1977-07-26
23. 8:28.8 Paul Copu ROU Sofia 1977-08-22
24. 8:29.3 Kazimierz Maranda POL Bydgoszcz 1977-07-31
25. 8:29.6 Nicolae Voicu ROU Bucuresti 1977-06-05
26. 8:29.74 Anatoliy Skripkin RUS Moskva 1977-06-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.03 Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick,
Cliff Wiley,
Steve Williams
USA Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
2. 38.57 Manfred Kokot,
Eugen Ray,
Detlef Kübeck,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
3. 38.66 Rui da Silva (BRA),
Silvio Leonard (CUB),
Donald Quarrie (JAM),
Osvaldo Lara (CUB)
Americas Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
4. 38.75 Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Jüris Silovs (LAT),
Vladimir Ignatenko (UKR)
Soviet Union Sofia 1977-08-23
5. 38.78 Andrzej Swiercynski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Zenon Nowosz,
Tadeusz Tyszka
POL Warszawa 1977-07-13
6. 38.81 Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick,
Cliff Wiley,
Clancy Edwards
USA Lüdenscheid 1977-08-30
7. 38.83 Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS),
Jüris Silovs (LAT),
Valeriy Borzov (UKR)
Soviet Union Sochi 1977-07-01
8. 38.85 Herman Frazier,
Wardell Gilbreath,
Charlie Wells,
Bill Collins
USA Canberra 1977-12-03
9. 38.87 Houston McTear,
Johnny Jones,
Harvey Glance,
Steve Riddick
USA Köln 1977-06-22
10. 38.90 Bill Collins,
Carl McCullough,
Cliff Wiley,
Mike Kee
USA Sochi 1977-07-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:01.20 Evis Jennings,
Willie Smith,
Tim Dale,
Tom Andrews
USA Sofia 1977-08-23
2. 3:01.34 Lothar Krieg,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Harald Schmid,
Bernd Herrmann
FRG Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
3. 3:01.52 Piotr Pietrzyk,
Henryk Galant,
Cezary Lapinski,
Ryszard Podlas
POL Sofia 1977-08-23
4. 3:01.74 Clifton McKenzie,
Gerald Burl,
Tony Darden,
Herman Frazier
USA Austin 1977-04-02
5. 3:02.47 Josip Alebic (CRO),
Francis Demarthon (FRA),
David Jenkins (GBR),
Ryszard Podlas (POL)
Europe Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
6. 3:02.66 Delmo da Silva (BRA),
Frederick Sowerby (ANT),
Brian Saunders (CAN),
Alberto Juantorena (CUB)
Americas Düsseldorf 1977-09-04
7. 3:03.23 Reinhard Kokot,
Jürgen Pfenning,
Günter Arnold,
Volker Beck
GDR Helsinki 1977-08-14
8. 3:03.3 Jerzy Pietrzyk,
Ryszard Podlas,
Henryk Galant,
Cezary Lapinski
POL Warszawa 1977-07-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.33 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Richmond 1977-07-03
2. 2.31 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR Helsinki 1977-08-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.27 Nenad Stekic SRB Nova Gorica 1977-07-09
2. 8.25 Jacques Rousseau FRA Fürth 1977-09-11
3. 8.24 Arnie Robinson USA Westwood 1977-06-10
4. 8.22 Larry Doubley USA Champaign 1977-06-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.74 Udo Beyer GER Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
2. 21.30 Geoff Capes GBR Spalding 1977-07-03
3. 21.22 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN Helsinki 1977-06-30
4. 21.09 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL Stockholm 1977-07-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 69.20 Mac Wilkins USA Westwood 1977-06-10
2. 68.26 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Zürich 1977-08-24
3. 68.08 Hein-Direck Neu FRG Bremerhaven 1977-05-27
4. 67.98 John Powell USA Modesto 1977-05-21
5. 67.90 Ken Stadel USA Modesto 1977-05-21
6. 67.38 Ferenc Tegla HUN Szentes 1977-10-12
7. 67.06 Markku Tuokko FIN Helsinki 1977-08-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 94.10 Miklós Németh HUN Stockholm 1977-07-04
2. 91.92 Ferenc Paragi HUN Düsseldorf 1977-10-01
3. 89.48 Hannu Siitonen FIN Varkaus 1977-06-21
4. 89.42 Aimo Aho FIN Reisjärvi 1977-05-21
5. 89.30 Seppo Hovinen FIN Nokia 1977-05-28
6. 88.64 Nikolay Grebnyev BLR London 1977-07-17
7. 88.04 Rod Ewaliko USA Sochi 1977-07-01
8. 88.00 Gheorghe Megelea CAN Montréal 1977-08-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8400 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Riga 1977-07-03
2. 8397 Fred Dixon USA Bloomington 1977-08-14
3. 8084 Valeriy Kachanov MDA Bernhausen 1977-06-19
Rainer Pottel GDR Lille 1977-09-18
5. 8082 Daley Thompson GBR Sittard 1977-07-31
6. 8079 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Sofia 1977-08-22
7. 8063 Siegfried Stark GDR Berlin 1977-06-12
8. 8062 Yves Le Roy FRA Lille 1977-09-18
9. 8061 Guido Kratschmer FRG Lille 1977-09-18
10. 8056 Eckart Müller FRG Lille 1977-09-18
11. 8042 Nikolay Avilov UKR Lille 1977-09-18
12. 8003 John Warkentin USA Bloomington 1977-07-10