Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.94 Marlies Göhr GDR Dresden 1978-08-12
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.06 Marita Koch GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
2. 22.38 Marlies Göhr GDR Dresden 1978-08-12
3. 22.52 Lyudmila Kondratyeva RUS Praha (EC) 1978-09-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.94 Marita Koch GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
2. 50.15 Christina Lathan GDR Leipzig 1978-07-02
3. 50.40 Irena Szewinska POL Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
4. 50.56 Aurelia Pentón CUB Medellín 1978-07-16
5. 50.83 Mariya Pinigina UKR Podolsk 1978-08-19
6. 50.85 Ellen Streidt GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
7. 50.93 Rosalyn Bryant USA Knoxville 1978-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:55.80 Tatyana Providokhina RUS Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
2. 1:55.82 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
3. 1:56.17 Anita Weiß GDR Warszawa 1978-06-19
4. 1:56.57 Zoya Rigel RUS Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
5. 1:56.59 Totka Petrova BUL Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
6. 1:57.45 Hildegard Körner GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
7. 1:57.5 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Vilnius 1978-07-20
8. 1:57.9 Svetlana Styrkina RUS Podolsk 1978-08-12
9. 1:58.10 Ulrike Bruns GDR Potsdam 1978-08-19
10. 1:58.7 Raisa Belousova RUS Podolsk 1978-08-19
11. 1:58.81 Fita Lovin ROU Praha (EC) 1978-08-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:59.01 Giana Romanova RUS Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
2. 3:59.77 Natalia Marasescu ROU Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
3. 4:00.15 Totka Petrova BUL Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
4. 4:00.18 Valentina Ilyinykh RUS Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
5. 4:00.55 Grete Waitz NOR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
6. 4:01.25 Gabriella Dorio ITA Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
7. 4:01.54 Brigitte Kraus FRG Dortmund 1978-07-01
8. 4:01.95 Ulrike Bruns GDR Leipzig 1978-07-02
9. 4:02.1 Lyudmila Kalnitskaya RUS Podolsk 1978-08-13
10. 4:02.8 Olga Dvirna RUS Tbilisi 1978-09-17
11. 4:03.1 Gabriele Lehmann GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
12. 4:03.45 Ileana Silai ROU Köln 1978-06-22
13. 4:03.5 Natalya Kuznetsova RUS Vilnius 1978-07-22
Svetlana Guskova MDA Podolsk 1978-08-13
15. 4:03.9 Zoya Rigel RUS Tbilisi 1978-09-17
16. 4:04.13 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Dortmund 1978-07-01
17. 4:04.5 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Vilnius 1978-07-22
18. 4:04.60 Cornelia Bürki SUI Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
19. 4:04.7 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Dortmund 1978-07-01
20. 4:04.73 Vesela Yatzinska BUL Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
21. 4:04.8 Lyubov Ivanova RUS Podolsk 1978-08-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:26.90 Grete Waitz NOR Gateshead 1978-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:32.1 Grete Waitz NOR Oslo 1978-06-27
2. 8:33.16 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
3. 8:33.53 Natalia Marasescu ROU Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
4. 8:40.94 Maricica Puica ROU Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
5. 8:42.3 Loa Olafsson DEN Oslo 1978-06-27
6. 8:42.6 Janice Merrill USA Oslo 1978-06-27
7. 8:43.0 Giana Romanova RUS Vilnius 1978-07-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.48 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Fürth 1978-06-10
2. 12.62 Johanna Klier GDR Praha (EC) 1978-09-01
3. 12.67 Tatyana Anisimova RUS Praha (EC) 1978-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 54.89 Tatyana Zelentsova UZB Praha (EC) 1978-09-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 42.27 Johanna Klier,
Monika Hamann,
Carla Bodendorf,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Potsdam 1978-08-19
2. 42.54 Vera Anisimova (RUS),
Lyudmila Maslakova (RUS),
Lyudmila Kondratyeva (RUS),
Lyudmila Storozhkova (UZB)
Soviet Union Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
3. 42.72 Beverley Callander,
Kathy Cook,
Sharon Danville,
Sonia Lannaman
GBR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:21.20 Christiane Marquardt,
Barbara Krug,
Christina Lathan,
Marita Koch
GDR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
2. 3:22.53 Tatyana Prorochenko (UKR),
Nadezhda Olizarenko (UKR),
Tatyana Providokhina (RUS),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
3. 3:25.88 Christiane Marquardt,
Barbara Krug,
Ellen Streidt,
Christina Lathan
GDR London 1978-06-11
4. 3:26.76 Malgorzata Dunecka,
Krystyna Kacperczyk,
Genowefa Blaszak,
Irena Szewinska
POL Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
5. 3:26.92 Nina Zyuskova (UKR),
Ingrida Barkane (LAT),
Irina Nazarova (RUS),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Dortmund 1978-07-01
6. 3:27.17 Karen Williams,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith,
Verona Elder,
Donna Hartley
GBR Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
7. 3:27.19 Ruth Kennedy,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith,
Verona Elder,
Donna Hartley
GBR Edmonton 1978-08-12
8. 3:27.50 Christiane Marquardt,
Bettina Buse,
Karin Roßley,
Christina Lathan
GDR Vilnius 1978-06-25
9. 3:27.96 Elke Decker,
Elke Barth,
Gaby Bussmann,
Silvia Hollmann
FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
10. 3:28.2 Sharon Dabney,
Kim Thomas,
Patricia Jackson,
Essie Washington
USA Berkeley 1978-07-08
11. 3:28.65 Diane Pease,
Denise Boyd,
Maxine Corcoran,
Bethanie Nail
AUS Edmonton 1978-08-12
12. 3:28.9 Nina Zyuskova (UKR),
Ingrida Barkane (LAT),
Tatyana Prorochenko (UKR),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Berkeley 1978-07-08
13. 3:29.3 Claudia Steger,
Dagmar Führmann,
Elke Barth,
Gaby Bussmann
FRG Dortmund 1978-07-01
14. 3:29.6 Heike Bessler,
Gabriele Kotte,
Bettina Popp,
Martina Steuk
GDR Sofia 1978-08-20
15. 3:29.98 Karen Williams,
Donna Hartley,
Ruth Kennedy,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
GBR London 1978-06-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.01 Sara Simeoni ITA Brescia 1978-08-04
2. 1.99 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7.07 Vilma Bardauskiené LTU Kishinyov 1978-08-18
2. 6.90 Jodi Anderson USA Westwood 1978-06-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.06 Ilona Slupianek GDR Berlin 1978-08-15
2. 21.87 Helena Fibingerová CZE Fürth 1978-06-10
3. 21.58 Margitta Pufe GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
Marianne Adam GDR Berlin 1978-08-15
5. 20.99 Helma Knorscheidt GDR Halle 1978-05-21
6. 20.70 Svetlana Krachevskaya RUS Tbilisi 1978-09-16
7. 20.33 Elena Stoyanova BUL Sofia 1978-08-13
Ivanka Petrova-Stoycheva BUL Sofia 1978-08-13
9. 20.10 Eva Wilms FRG Lüdenscheid 1978-09-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.72 Evelin Jahl GDR Dresden 1978-08-12
2. 70.34 Faina Melnik RUS Vilnius 1978-06-25
3. 68.48 Margitta Pufe GDR Potsdam 1978-08-24
4. 67.54 Svetlana Petrova BLR Brest 1978-09-20
5. 66.94 Svetla Bozhkova BUL London 1978-07-02
6. 66.28 Lyudmila Isayeva KAZ Vilnius 1978-07-11
7. 66.24 Natalya Gorbachova RUS Leningrad 1978-08-04
8. 66.10 Sabine Engel GDR Potsdam 1978-08-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 69.16 Ruth Fuchs GDR Praha (EC) 1978-09-01