Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.01 Pietro Mennea ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-04
2. 10.07 James Sanford USA Walnut 1979-06-16
Mike Roberson USA Ciudad de México 1979-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.72 Pietro Mennea ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-12
2. 20.19 James Sanford USA Westwood 1979-04-28
3. 20.20 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1979-04-28
4. 20.24 Leszek Dunecki POL Ciudad de México 1979-09-12
5. 20.28 Dwayne Evans USA Walnut 1979-06-17
6. 20.33 Clancy Edwards USA Walnut 1979-04-21
James Gilkes GUY Zürich 1979-08-15
8. 20.38 Pascal Barré FRA Génève 1979-07-01
9. 20.39 Don Coleman USA Walnut 1979-06-17
Cliff Wiley USA Zürich 1979-08-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.92 Harald Schmid FRG Stuttgart 1979-08-11
2. 45.02 Tony Darden USA Colorado Springs 1979-07-29
3. 45.10 Willie Smith USA Walnut 1979-06-17
4. 45.11 Herman Frazier USA Colorado Springs 1979-07-29
5. 45.12 Nikolay Chernyetskiy RUS Ciudad de México 1979-09-09
Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG Ciudad de México 1979-09-11
7. 45.16 Walter McCoy USA Ciudad de México 1979-09-09
8. 45.18 Hassan El Kashief SUD Champaign 1979-06-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:42.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-05
2. 1:43.9 José Marajo FRA Saint-Maur 1979-09-12
3. 1:44.24 James Maina Boi KEN Zürich 1979-08-15
4. 1:44.66 Willi Wülbeck FRG Zürich 1979-08-15
5. 1:44.70 James Robinson USA Köln 1979-08-19
6. 1:44.84 Harald Schmid FRG Zürich 1979-08-15
7. 1:44.91 Steve Ovett GBR Köln 1979-08-19
8. 1:45.20 Dragan Zivotic SRB Split 1979-09-25
9. 1:45.4 Andreas Busse GDR Köln 1979-08-19
10. 1:45.54 Donald Paige USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
11. 1:45.6 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG Köln 1979-08-19
12. 1:45.72 Mike Boit KEN Lausanne 1979-07-18
13. 1:45.75 Evans White USA Oslo 1979-07-05
14. 1:45.9 Uwe Becker FRG Köln 1979-08-19
15. 1:45.91 Steve Scott USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
16. 1:45.94 Agberto Conceiço Guimarães BRA Rieti 1979-07-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:32.03 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1979-08-15
2. 3:32.11 Steve Ovett GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
3. 3:33.68 Jürgen Straub GDR Potsdam 1979-08-31
4. 3:33.83 John Robson GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
5. 3:34.6 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1979-07-17
6. 3:34.7 Thomas Wessinghage FRG London 1979-08-31
7. 3:35.07 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Bruxelles 1979-09-04
8. 3:35.09 José Marajo FRA Bruxelles 1979-09-04
9. 3:35.8 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Paris 1979-07-06
10. 3:36.05 Willi Wülbeck FRG Koblenz 1979-09-06
11. 3:36.2 Francis Gonzalez FRA Paris 1979-07-06
12. 3:36.32 José Luis González ESP Bruxelles 1979-09-04
13. 3:36.6 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
14. 3:36.7 Pierre Délèze SUI Paris 1979-07-06
Craig Masback USA Oslo 1979-07-17
16. 3:37.0 John Walker NZL Oslo 1979-07-17
17. 3:37.2 Pavel Yakovlyev RUS Sochi 1979-06-09
18. 3:37.33 Donald Paige USA Walnut 1979-06-17
19. 3:37.36 Steve Foley AUS Zürich 1979-08-15
20. 3:37.4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1979-07-17
David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
Sergey Chirkov RUS Potsdam 1979-08-31
23. 3:37.48 Antti Loikkanen FIN Bruxelles 1979-09-04
24. 3:37.5 Jozef Plachý CZE Sochi 1979-06-09
Anatoliy Mamontov MDA Sochi 1979-06-09
26. 3:37.6 Philippe Dien FRA Paris 1979-07-06
27. 3:37.78 Fulvio Costa ITA Bruxelles 1979-09-04
28. 3:37.9 Vladimir Ponomaryev RUS Sochi 1979-06-09
Mike Boit KEN Nice 1979-08-19
30. 3:37.93 José Manuel Abascal ESP Bruxelles 1979-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:48.95 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
2. 3:49.57 Steve Ovett GBR London 1979-08-31
3. 3:50.56 Thomas Wessinghage FRG London 1979-08-31
4. 3:51.11 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1979-07-17
5. 3:52.02 Craig Masback USA Oslo 1979-07-17
6. 3:52.45 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1979-07-17
7. 3:52.74 John Robson GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
8. 3:52.85 John Walker NZL Oslo 1979-07-17
9. 3:53.15 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
10. 3:53.7 Sydney Maree RSA Stellenbosch 1979-05-07
11. 3:54.35 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
12. 3:54.6 Donald Paige USA Piscataway 1979-06-23
13. 3:55.27 Ken Hall AUS Oslo 1979-07-17
14. 3:55.47 José Luis González ESP London 1979-08-31
15. 3:55.7 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Wien 1979-06-13
16. 3:55.8 Ray Flynn IRL Wien 1979-06-13
17. 3:56.3 Johan Fourie RSA Stellenbosch 1979-05-07
18. 3:56.33 Jozef Plachý CZE Stockholm 1979-07-03
19. 3:56.38 Willi Wülbeck FRG Stockholm 1979-07-03
Mike McLeod GBR London 1979-08-31
21. 3:56.43 Steve Lacy USA Stockholm 1979-07-03
22. 3:56.47 Mike Downes GBR London 1979-08-31
23. 3:56.59 Steve Foley AUS Dublin 1979-07-10
24. 3:56.95 Sean Cahill GBR London 1979-08-31
25. 3:56.96 Omer Khalifa SUD Gateshead 1979-09-09
26. 3:57.03 Ari Paunonen FIN Stockholm 1979-07-03
Steve Cram GBR London 1979-09-14
28. 3:57.16 Ruben Sørensen DEN London 1979-09-14
29. 3:57.60 Wilson Waigwa KEN Berlin 1979-08-17
30. 3:57.7 Dietmar Millonig AUT Wien 1979-06-13
31. 3:57.71 Antti Loikkanen FIN Stockholm 1979-07-03
32. 3:57.75 Phil Kane USA Stockholm 1979-07-03
33. 3:57.92 James Espir GBR London 1979-09-14
34. 3:58.0 Ross Donoghue USA Piscataway 1979-06-23
35. 3:58.1 Louis Liebenberg RSA Stellenbosch 1979-05-07
Luis Medina CUB Kingston 1979-05-11
37. 3:58.23 Alan Mottershead GBR London 1979-09-14
38. 3:58.28 Jerald Jones USA Stockholm 1979-07-03
39. 3:58.3 Harald Hudak FRG Wien 1979-06-13
Tom Smith USA Tillsonburg 1979-07-04
41. 3:58.4 Mark Belger USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
Rod Dixon NZL Piscataway 1979-06-23
43. 3:58.43 Robert Nemeth AUT Berlin 1979-08-17
44. 3:58.6 Ewald Bonzet RSA Stellenbosch 1979-05-07
Paul Cummings USA Philadelphia 1979-05-12
46. 3:58.62 Steve Emson GBR London 1979-08-31
47. 3:58.80 Francis Gonzalez FRA London 1979-05-16
48. 3:58.92 Valeriy Toropov RUS Berlin 1979-08-17
49. 3:59.0 Dick Buerkle USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
50. 3:59.1 Danie Goosen RSA Stellenbosch 1979-04-05
51. 3:59.2 Matt Centrowitz USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
52. 3:59.49 Andy Clifford USA Gateshead 1979-07-08
53. 3:59.5 Mark Kennard RSA Port Elizabeth 1979-03-30
Danie Malan RSA Stellenbosch 1979-11-10
55. 3:59.51 Bosko Bozinovic CRO Wien 1979-06-13
56. 3:59.61 Malcolm Plant GBR London 1979-08-31
57. 3:59.63 Brendan Foster GBR London 1979-08-27
58. 3:59.69 Mike Durkin USA Wichita 1979-05-26
Chris Sly GBR Gateshead 1979-07-08
60. 3:59.75 Peter Wirz SUI London 1979-08-27
61. 3:59.92 Tony Leonard GBR Gateshead 1979-07-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:37.70 Rudy Chapa USA Eugene 1979-05-10
2. 7:39.08 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1979-07-05
3. 7:41.00 Francis Gonzalez FRA Lausanne 1979-07-18
Markus Ryffel SUI Lausanne 1979-07-18
5. 7:41.73 John Walker NZL Oslo 1979-07-05
6. 7:42.11 Ralph King USA Lausanne 1979-07-18
7. 7:42.24 Dan Glans SWE Oslo 1979-07-05
8. 7:43.0 Sydney Maree RSA Berkeley 1979-06-09
9. 7:43.65 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Berlin 1979-06-09
10. 7:43.79 Alberto Salazar USA Eugene 1979-05-10
11. 7:44.21 Rod Dixon NZL Lausanne 1979-07-18
12. 7:45.03 Emiel Puttemans BEL Lausanne 1979-07-18
13. 7:45.49 Henry Rono KEN Lausanne 1979-07-18
14. 7:46.00 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1979-08-04
15. 7:46.2 Bernard Ford GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
16. 7:46.28 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1979-09-08
17. 7:46.33 Bill McCullough USA Oslo 1979-07-05
18. 7:47.3 Frank Zimmermann FRG Berlin 1979-06-09
19. 7:47.93 John Treacy IRL Lausanne 1979-07-18
20. 7:48.2 Craig Virgin USA Berkeley 1979-06-09
21. 7:48.7 Julian Marsay RSA Stellenbosch 1979-02-15
22. 7:49.3 Nathaniel Muir GBR Napoli 1979-05-27
23. 7:49.5 Rachid Habchaoui ALG Napoli 1979-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:12.29 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Stockholm 1979-06-18
2. 13:13.32 Markus Ryffel SUI Stockholm 1979-06-18
3. 13:15.6 Valeriy Abramov RUS Sochi 1979-06-08
4. 13:17.66 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Budapest 1979-07-10
5. 13:17.9 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Sochi 1979-06-08
6. 13:18.64 Rod Dixon NZL Oslo 1979-07-05
7. 13:19.22 Rudy Chapa USA Eugene 1979-04-07
8. 13:19.6 David Fitzsimons AUS Göteborg 1979-08-07
9. 13:19.65 Henry Rono KEN Rieti 1979-07-21
10. 13:19.87 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1979-07-03
11. 13:20.24 Francis Gonzalez FRA Stockholm 1979-06-18
12. 13:20.63 Sydney Maree RSA Champaign 1979-06-02
13. 13:20.8 Miruts Yifter ETH Moskva 1979-07-27
14. 13:20.96 Matt Centrowitz USA Philadelphia 1979-06-30
15. 13:21.1 Yohannes Mohamed ETH Moskva 1979-07-27
16. 13:21.73 Ilie Floroiu ROU Stockholm 1979-07-03
17. 13:21.85 Martti Vainio FIN Stockholm 1979-07-03
18. 13:22.1 Dan Glans SWE Göteborg 1979-08-07
19. 13:22.31 Alberto Salazar USA Stockholm 1979-07-03
20. 13:23.2 Willy Polleunis BEL Leuven 1979-09-08
21. 13:23.3 Craig Virgin USA Göteborg 1979-08-07
Emiel Puttemans BEL Leuven 1979-09-08
23. 13:23.37 Gerard Barrett AUS Christchurch 1979-01-20
24. 13:23.5 Jörg Peter GER Nice 1979-08-19
25. 13:23.54 Eamonn Coghlan IRL London 1979-07-14
26. 13:23.65 Ralph King USA Turku 1979-07-25
27. 13:24.25 Mike McLeod GBR London 1979-07-14
28. 13:26.0 Fernando Mamede POR Pescara 1979-08-13
29. 13:26.2 Girma Woldehana ETH Dresden 1979-06-13
30. 13:26.6 Léon Schots BEL Moskva 1979-07-27
Valentin Zotov BLR Moskva 1979-07-27
32. 13:26.67 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1979-07-08
33. 13:26.88 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Chemnitz 1979-08-12
34. 13:27.04 Steve Binns GBR London 1979-09-14
35. 13:27.31 Nathaniel Muir GBR Gateshead 1979-07-08
36. 13:27.7 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
37. 13:27.8 Georgiy Yaburov RUS Sochi 1979-06-08
38. 13:28.15 Malcolm Prince GBR London 1979-09-14
39. 13:28.43 Julian Goater GBR London 1979-09-14
40. 13:28.87 George Kiprotich Rono KEN Bruxelles 1979-09-04
41. 13:28.99 Steve Emson GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
42. 13:29.40 David Black GBR Stockholm 1979-06-18
43. 13:29.6 Manfred Kushmann GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
44. 13:29.70 Frank Zimmermann FRG Bruxelles 1979-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:36.8 Karl Fleschen FRG Troisdorf 1979-04-28
2. 27:39.4 Craig Virgin USA Walnut 1979-06-17
3. 27:39.76 Mike McLeod GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
4. 27:41.23 Brendan Foster GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
5. 27:41.34 Léon Schots BEL Bruxelles 1979-09-04
6. 27:41.89 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
7. 27:42.8 Frank Zimmermann FRG Troisdorf 1979-04-28
8. 27:44.2 Miruts Yifter ETH Moskva 1979-07-21
9. 27:46.51 David Black GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
10. 27:47.4 Aleksandras Antipovas LTU Moskva 1979-07-21
11. 27:47.56 Bernard Ford GBR Bruxelles 1979-09-04
12. 27:48.2 Matthews Motshwarateu BOT Stellenbosch 1979-05-07
13. 27:48.51 Bill Scott AUS Bruxelles 1979-09-04
14. 27:50.25 Joel Cheruiyot KEN Bruxelles 1979-09-04
15. 27:50.7 Gerard Barrett AUS Moskva 1979-07-21
16. 27:52.88 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Bruxelles 1979-09-04
17. 28:00.8 Matthews Batswadi RSA Port Elizabeth 1979-12-15
18. 28:01.30 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Champaign 1979-06-01
19. 28:01.63 Toshiaki Kamata JPN Bruxelles 1979-09-04
20. 28:01.7 Stephen Austin AUS Melbourne 1979-02-06
21. 28:02.59 Toshihiko Seko JPN Helsinki 1979-06-20
22. 28:03.25 Michael Musyoki KEN Champaign 1979-06-01
23. 28:03.6 Geoff Smith GBR Stretford 1979-05-07
24. 28:04.24 Martti Vainio FIN Helsinki 1979-06-20
25. 28:04.69 Lasse Virén FIN Bruxelles 1979-09-04
26. 28:06.12 Alberto Salazar USA Champaign 1979-06-01
27. 28:06.90 Hideki Kita JPN Helsinki 1979-06-20
28. 28:09.0 Leonid Moseyev RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
29. 28:10.0 Ilie Floroiu ROU Karlovac 1979-07-21
30. 28:11.3 Robbie Perkins USA Philadelphia 1979-04-26
31. 28:11.92 Willy Polleunis BEL Bruxelles 1979-08-10
32. 28:12.10 John Treacy IRL London 1979-07-13
33. 28:12.42 Dave Murphy GBR London 1979-07-13
34. 28:12.89 Julian Goater GBR London 1979-07-13
35. 28:13.2 John Flora USA Philadelphia 1979-04-26
36. 28:13.9 Bill Donakowski USA Philadelphia 1979-04-26
Kunimitsu Ito JPN Moskva 1979-07-21
38. 28:14.1 Vladimir Myerkushin RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
39. 28:14.3 Henri Schoofs BEL Moskva 1979-07-21
40. 28:16.0 Anatoly Badrenkov KAZ Moskva 1979-07-21
41. 28:16.00 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Helsinki 1979-05-24
42. 28:16.4 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1979-04-14
43. 28:17.0 Yevgeniy Pyrkin RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
44. 28:17.25 Gerard Tebroke NED Helsinki 1979-06-20
45. 28:18.6 John Davies GBR London 1979-04-11
46. 28:18.8 Nicky Lees GBR Stretford 1979-05-07
47. 28:18.9 Mohamed Kedir ETH Sochi 1979-06-09
48. 28:19.8 José Sena POR Lisboa 1979-04-14
49. 28:20.4 Valeriy Sapon RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
50. 28:20.6 Paul Geis USA Seattle 1979-04-28
51. 28:20.62 Joseph Nzau KEN Champaign 1979-06-01
52. 28:22.19 Shigeru Soh JPN Helsinki 1979-06-20
53. 28:22.6 Eddy Rombaux BEL Leuven 1979-07-11
54. 28:22.98 Takeshi Soh JPN Helsinki 1979-06-20
55. 28:23.6 Werner Schildhauer GER Leipzig 1979-06-23
Robert de Castella AUS Melbourne 1979-12-20
57. 28:24.0 Rachid Habchaoui ALG Moskva 1979-07-21
58. 28:24.2 Klaas Lok NED Sittard 1979-04-27
Rick Rojas USA Walnut 1979-06-17
60. 28:25.65 Jerzy Kowol POL Bruxelles 1979-09-04
61. 28:26.2 Anatoliy Nedybalyuk UKR Sochi 1979-06-09
62. 28:26.6 Frank Shorter USA Walnut 1979-06-17
63. 28:26.7 Philippe Legrand FRA Saint-Maur 1979-09-26
64. 28:26.8 Dan Dillon USA Philadelphia 1979-04-26
65. 28:27.2 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer CZE Sochi 1979-06-09
66. 28:27.4 Ray Smedley GBR Cwmbran 1979-05-27
67. 28:28.1 Vladimir Shesterov UKR Moskva 1979-07-21
Nikolay Radostyev RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
Karel Lismont BEL Moskva 1979-07-21
70. 28:28.2 Vladimir Popovskiy BLR Sochi 1979-06-09
71. 28:28.5 Valeriy Abramov RUS Sochi 1979-05-28
72. 28:28.6 Vladimir Alyoshin RUS Moskva 1979-07-21
73. 28:28.8 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov KGZ Sochi 1979-06-09
74. 28:29.2 Valentin Zotov BLR Kaunas 1979-08-12
75. 28:29.6 Anatoliy Badrankov UKR Sochi 1979-06-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.00 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Westwood 1979-05-06
2. 13.23 Alejandro Casañas CUB Westwood 1979-05-06
3. 13.28 Greg Foster USA Champaign 1979-06-01
4. 13.42 Dedy Cooper USA Walnut 1979-06-15
5. 13.47 Thomas Munkelt GDR Torino 1979-08-05
6. 13.48 Garnett Edwards USA Champaign 1979-06-01
7. 13.50 Andrey Prokofyev RUS Ciudad de México 1979-09-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.53 Edwin Moses USA Montréal 1979-08-24
2. 47.85 Harald Schmid FRG Torino 1979-08-04
3. 48.34 Vasiliy Arkhipyenko UKR Torino 1979-08-04
4. 48.39 Quentin Wheeler USA Walnut 1979-06-17
5. 48.44 Harry Schulting NED Ciudad de México 1979-09-12
6. 48.48 James Walker USA Tuscaloosa 1979-05-13
7. 48.58 Volker Beck GDR Torino 1979-08-04
8. 48.98 Nikolay Vasiliyev UKR Ciudad de México 1979-09-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:17.92 Henry Rono KEN Champaign 1979-06-02
2. 8:21.97 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Torino 1979-06-09
3. 8:22.72 Mariano Scartezzini ITA Torino 1979-06-09
4. 8:22.8 Wolfgang Konrad AUT Berlin 1979-08-17
5. 8:22.9 Michael Karst FRG Berlin 1979-08-17
George Kiprotich Rono KEN Nice 1979-08-19
7. 8:23.0 Boguslaw Maminski POL Berlin 1979-08-17
8. 8:23.1 Vladimir Lisovskiy BLR Podolsk 1979-08-04
9. 8:23.13 Amos Korir KEN Champaign 1979-06-02
10. 8:23.41 Paul Copu ROU Stockholm 1979-07-03
11. 8:23.51 Henry Marsh USA Stockholm 1979-07-03
12. 8:23.67 Hillary Tuwei KEN London 1979-07-14
13. 8:24.0 Sergey Yepishin RUS Podolsk 1979-08-04
14. 8:25.75 Domingo Ramón ESP Split 1979-09-27
15. 8:25.8 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1979-10-28
16. 8:25.83 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA Warszawa 1979-06-18
17. 8:25.87 Anatoliy Dimov UZB Torino 1979-08-05
18. 8:26.62 Janusz Rolbiecki POL Warszawa 1979-06-18
19. 8:26.67 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR Warszawa 1979-07-28
Dan Glans SWE Malmö 1979-07-31
21. 8:26.73 Thom Hunt USA Champaign 1979-06-02
22. 8:26.8 Aleksandr Velichko UKR Sochi 1979-06-09
23. 8:26.83 Don Clary USA Eugene 1979-04-21
24. 8:27.0 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Bremen 1979-06-24
25. 8:27.11 Dan Betini ROU Warszawa 1979-06-18
26. 8:27.20 Piotr Zgarda POL Poznan 1979-08-10
27. 8:27.26 Philippe Gauthier FRA Split 1979-09-27
28. 8:27.68 Dusan Moravcik CZE Mikkeli 1979-08-19
29. 8:28.2 José Antonio Campos ESP Barcelona 1979-08-11
30. 8:28.56 Doug Brown USA Knoxville 1979-05-19
31. 8:29.2 Eshetu Tura ETH Halle 1979-06-14
32. 8:29.46 Julian Marsay RSA London 1979-07-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 38.30 Mike Roberson,
Harvey Glance,
Bill Collins,
Mel Lattany
USA Colorado Springs 1979-07-30
2. 38.42 Gian-Franco Lazzer,
Luciano Caravani,
Giovanni Grazioli,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-13
3. 38.47 Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Torino 1979-08-04
4. 38.70 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Eugen Ray,
Olaf Prenzler,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Torino 1979-08-04
Osvaldo Lara (CUB),
Nelson Rocha dos Santos (BRA),
Silvio Leonard (CUB),
Altevir Silva de Araújo (BRA)
Americas Montréal 1979-08-25
6. 38.71 Patrick Barré,
Pascal Barré,
Lucien Sainte-Rose,
Herman Panzo
FRA Torino 1979-08-04
7. 38.73 Gian-Franco Lazzer,
Luciano Caravani,
Mauro Zuliani,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Torino 1979-08-04
Patrice Ouré,
Amadou Meité,
Avognan Nogboum,
Georges Kablan Degnan
CIV Ciudad de México 1979-09-13
9. 38.77 Mike Roberson,
Harvey Glance,
Mel Lattany,
Steve Riddick
USA Montréal 1979-08-25
10. 38.85 Mike Roberson,
Harvey Glance,
Cliff Wiley,
Steve Riddick
USA San Juan 1979-07-14
Jerzy Brunner,
Leszek Dunecki,
Zenon Licznerski,
Marian Woronin
POL Montréal 1979-08-25
12. 38.86 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat,
Detlef Kübeck,
Olaf Prenzler,
Alexander Thieme
GDR Montréal 1979-08-25
13. 38.91 Kevin Williams (USA),
Colin Bradford (JAM),
James Sanford (USA),
Billy Mullins (USA)
Univ. of Southern California Westwood 1979-04-28
14. 38.95 Allan Wells,
Trevor Hoyte,
Steve Green,
Drew McMaster
GBR Torino 1979-08-04
15. 38.96 Mike Roberson,
Mel Lattany,
Millard Hampton,
Willie Smith
USA Bourges 1979-06-24
16. 38.98 Fritz-Wener Heer,
Dieter Gebhard,
Ulrich Haupt,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister
FRG Torino 1979-08-04
17. 38.99 Eric Brown,
James Sanford,
Jerry Jordan,
Dwayne Strozier
USA Colorado Springs 1979-07-30
Andrey Prokofyev,
Aleksandr Aksinin,
Nikolay Kolesnikov,
Andrey Shlyapnikov
RUS Torino 1979-08-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:00.70 Herman Frazier,
Bill Green,
Willie Smith,
Tony Darden
USA Montréal 1979-08-26
2. 3:00.80 Ryszard Podlas (POL),
Franz-Peter Hofmeister (GER),
Harry Schulting (NED),
Harald Schmid (FRG)
Europe Montréal 1979-08-26
3. 3:00.98 Fred Taylor,
Leslie Kerr,
Ronnie Harris,
Walter McCoy
USA Ciudad de México 1979-09-13
4. 3:01.22 Billy Konchellah (KEN),
Ndubuisi Dele Udo (NGR),
James Atuti (KEN),
Hassan El Kashief (SUD)
Africa Montréal 1979-08-26
5. 3:01.91 Lothar Krieg,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Hartmut Weber,
Harald Schmid
FRG Torino 1979-08-05
6. 3:02.14 Viktor Burakov (UKR),
Vasiliy Arkhipyenko (UKR),
Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS)
Soviet Union Montréal 1979-08-26
7. 3:02.16 Udo Bauer,
Frank Schaffer,
Frank Richter,
Volker Beck
GDR Torino 1979-08-05
8. 3:02.35 Viktor Burakov (UKR),
Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Vyacheslav Dotsenko (RUS),
Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS)
Soviet Union Torino 1979-08-05
9. 3:02.39 Ian Stapleton (JAM),
Colin Bradford (JAM),
Brian Saunders (CAN),
Clyde Edwards (BAR)
Americas Montréal 1979-08-26
10. 3:03.0 Frank Richter,
Udo Bauer,
Manfred Konow,
Volker Beck
GDR Génève 1979-07-01
11. 3:03.04 Andrzej Stepien,
Jerzy Pietrzyk,
Zbigniew Jaremski,
Ryszard Podlas
POL Torino 1979-08-05
12. 3:03.18 Hugo Pont,
Koen Gijsberg,
Marcel Klarenbeek,
Harry Schulting
NED Ciudad de México 1979-09-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.32 Dietmar Mögenburg GER Ottawa 1979-08-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.36 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Rieti 1979-07-21
2. 8.31 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Torino 1979-08-04
3. 8.27 Nenad Stekic SRB Rovereto 1979-09-16
4. 8.25 Frank Paschek GDR Moskva 1979-07-25
5. 8.22 David Giralt CUB Montréal 1979-08-26
6. 8.21 Larry Myricks USA Walnut 1979-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.74 Udo Beyer GER Linz 1979-07-29
2. 21.69 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN Fresno 1979-05-05
3. 21.11 Dave Laut USA Walnut 1979-06-17
4. 21.02 Brian Oldfield USA Los Gatos 1979-12-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 70.66 Mac Wilkins USA Walnut 1979-06-16
2. 69.50 Knut Hjeltnes NOR Modesto 1979-05-12
3. 69.40 Art Swarts USA Scotch Plains 1979-12-08
4. 69.26 Ken Stadel USA Walnut 1979-06-16
5. 69.08 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Berlin 1979-07-07
6. 68.12 Markku Tuokko FIN Fresno 1979-05-05
7. 67.46 Al Oerter USA Scotch Plains 1979-12-08
8. 67.34 John Powell USA Walnut 1979-06-16
9. 67.26 Velko Velev BUL Athínai 1979-06-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 93.84 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Auckland 1979-01-27
2. 92.74 Antero Puranen FIN Saarijärvi 1979-06-24
3. 92.72 Helmut Schreiber FRG Ulm 1979-07-27
4. 92.14 Ferenc Paragi HUN Koblenz 1979-09-06
5. 90.94 Esa Utrainen FIN Helsinki 1979-08-13
6. 90.36 Wolfgang Hanish GDR Potsdam 1979-06-30
7. 90.18 Arto Härkönen FIN Budapest 1979-07-10
8. 89.92 Leif Lundmark SWE Karlskrona 1979-06-20
9. 89.78 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Leverkusen 1979-09-22
10. 89.74 Detlef Michel GER Leipzig 1979-06-02
11. 88.52 Raimo Pihl SWE Västerås 1979-06-26
12. 88.36 Michael Wessing FRG Ulm 1979-07-27
13. 88.26 Bob Roggy USA San José 1979-04-14
14. 88.24 Kenth Eldebrink SWE Piteå 1979-07-26
15. 88.18 Miklós Németh HUN Banská Bystrica 1979-06-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8476 Guido Kratschmer FRG Krefeld 1979-06-16
2. 8337 Siegfried Stark GDR Dresden 1979-09-02
3. 8248 Bob Coffman USA Quebec City 1979-08-12
4. 8218 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Krefeld 1979-06-16
5. 8194 Josef Zeilbauer AUT Ciudad de México 1979-09-11
6. 8187 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Moskva 1979-07-28
7. 8138 Thierry Dubois FRA Götzis 1979-05-27
8. 8137 Konstantin Akhapkin RUS Quebec City 1979-08-12
9. 8105 Tito Steiner ARG Austin 1979-04-05
10. 8055 Holger Schmidt FRG Flein 1979-07-29
11. 8053 Yuriy Kutsenko RUS Moskva 1979-07-28
12. 8041 Rainer Pottel GDR Donyetsk 1979-07-01
13. 8038 Dariusz Ludwig POL Spala 1979-05-20
14. 8029 Tönu Kaukis EST Donyetsk 1979-07-01
15. 8014 Aleksandr Nevskiy UKR Quebec City 1979-08-12
16. 8006 Valeriy Kachanov MDA Sochi 1979-09-09
17. 8000 Vladimir Buryakov RUS Quebec City 1979-08-12