Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.97 Marlies Göhr GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
Evelyn Ashford USA Walnut 1979-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.71 Marita Koch GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-06-10
2. 21.83 Evelyn Ashford USA Montréal 1979-08-24
3. 22.33 Lyudmila Kondratyeva RUS Sittard 1979-07-01
4. 22.36 Marlies Göhr GDR Halle 1979-06-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.60 Marita Koch GDR Torino 1979-08-04
2. 49.63 Mariya Pinigina UKR Torino 1979-08-04
3. 49.72 Christina Lathan GDR Potsdam 1979-07-29
4. 50.42 Nina Zyuskova UKR Moskva 1979-07-24
5. 50.49 Tatyana Goyshchik RUS Moskva 1979-07-24
6. 50.52 Irina Nazarova RUS Moskva 1979-07-24
7. 50.70 Gabriele Kotte GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-08-12
8. 50.74 Brigitte Rohde GDR Potsdam 1979-07-29
9. 50.85 Irena Szewinska POL Köln 1979-08-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:56.2 Totka Petrova BUL Paris 1979-07-06
2. 1:56.29 Nikolina Shtereva BUL Torino 1979-08-04
3. 1:57.1 Olga Vakhrusheva UKR Sochi 1979-06-09
4. 1:57.2 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS Moskva 1979-07-23
5. 1:57.4 Fita Lovin ROU Bucuresti 1979-06-17
6. 1:57.5 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Moskva 1979-07-23
7. 1:57.6 Christiane Wartenberg GDR Potsdam 1979-07-29
8. 1:57.8 Maricica Puica ROU Bucuresti 1979-06-17
Olga Mineyeva RUS Moskva 1979-07-23
10. 1:57.92 Anita Weiß GDR Torino 1979-08-04
11. 1:58.0 Svetlana Styrkina RUS Kaunas 1979-08-12
12. 1:58.00 Ileana Silai ROU Helsinki 1979-06-08
Jolanta Januchta POL Warszawa 1979-07-29
14. 1:58.1 Nina Ruchayeva RUS Moskva 1979-07-23
15. 1:58.4 Maria Enkina RUS Podolsk 1979-08-04
16. 1:58.5 Nina Vershina RUS Moskva 1979-07-23
17. 1:58.8 Raisa Belousova RUS Podolsk 1979-08-04
Hildegard Körner GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-08-11
19. 1:58.9 Vesela Yatzinska BUL Paris 1979-07-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:57.4 Totka Petrova BUL Athínai 1979-08-11
2. 3:58.2 Natalia Marasescu ROU Bucuresti 1979-07-13
3. 3:58.5 Ileana Silai ROU Bucuresti 1979-07-13
4. 3:59.8 Maricica Puica ROU Bucuresti 1979-07-13
5. 3:59.97 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Zürich 1979-08-15
6. 4:00.5 Giana Romanova RUS Moskva 1979-07-29
7. 4:00.58 Grete Waitz NOR Zürich 1979-08-15
8. 4:00.8 Olga Dvirna RUS Kaunas 1979-08-12
9. 4:01.1 Valentina Ilyinykh RUS Moskva 1979-07-29
10. 4:01.53 Christine Benning GBR Zürich 1979-08-15
11. 4:02.0 Lyubov Smolka UKR Donetsk 1979-06-28
Svetlana Guskova MDA Moskva 1979-07-29
13. 4:03.7 Raisa Belousova RUS Moskva 1979-07-29
14. 4:04.31 Christiane Wartenberg GDR Torino 1979-08-05
15. 4:04.8 Vesela Yatzinska BUL Sofia 1979-07-27
16. 4:04.80 Brigitte Kraus FRG Bruxelles 1979-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:22.09 Natalia Marasescu ROU Auckland 1979-01-27
2. 4:23.49 Mary Slaney USA Philadelphia 1979-06-30
3. 4:26.92 Grete Waitz NOR Gateshead 1979-07-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:31.75 Grete Waitz NOR Oslo 1979-07-17
2. 8:36.32 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Montréal 1979-08-25
3. 8:41.3 Lyubov Smolka UKR Kaunas 1979-08-11
4. 8:41.6 Faina Krasnova RUS Kaunas 1979-08-11
5. 8:44.1 Yelena Sipatova RUS Kaunas 1979-08-11
6. 8:44.7 Raisa Belousova RUS Kaunas 1979-08-11
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.48 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Warszawa 1979-06-18
2. 12.63 Zofia Bielczyk POL Warszawa 1979-06-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 54.78 Marina Stepanova RUS Moskva 1979-07-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 42.09 Christina Lathan,
Romy Müller,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Torino 1979-08-04
2. 42.10 Marita Koch,
Romy Müller,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-06-10
3. 42.19 Linda Haglund (SWE),
Chantal Rega (FRA),
Annegret Richter (FRG),
Heather Oakes (GBR)
Europe Montréal 1979-08-26
4. 42.29 Vera Komisova,
Vera Anisimova,
Tatyana Anisimova,
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
RUS Torino 1979-08-04
5. 42.52 Vera Anisimova,
Olga Korotkova,
Marina Sidorova,
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
RUS Montréal 1979-08-26
6. 42.60 Marion Böhmer,
Romy Müller,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Sofia 1979-06-30
7. 42.63 Lyudmila Storozhkova (UZB),
Tatyana Anisimova (RUS),
Lyudmila Kondratyeva (RUS),
Vera Komisova (RUS)
Soviet Union Leipzig 1979-06-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:19.62 Gabriele Kotte,
Christina Lathan,
Brigitte Rohde,
Marita Koch
GDR Torino 1979-08-05
2. 3:20.39 Irina Nazarova (RUS),
Nina Zyuskova (UKR),
Tatyana Prorochenko (UKR),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Torino 1979-08-05
3. 3:24.1 Gabriele Kotte,
Brigitte Rohde,
Ellen Streidt,
Christina Lathan
GDR Leipzig 1979-06-24
4. 3:24.9 Gabriele Kotte,
Barbara Krug,
Ellen Streidt,
Brigitte Rohde
GDR Sofia 1979-07-01
5. 3:26.1 Irina Olkhovnikova,
Mariya Pinigina,
Tatyana Prorochenko,
Nina Zyuskova
UKR Moskva 1979-07-29
6. 3:26.2 Olga Mineyeva (RUS),
Nadezhda Olizarenko (UKR),
Marina Stepanova (RUS),
Marina Kharlamova (RUS)
Russia, URS Moskva 1979-07-29
7. 3:27.36 Sharon Dabney,
Rosalyn Bryant,
Patricia Jackson,
Sherri Howard
USA Montréal 1979-08-24
8. 3:27.39 Karoline Käfer (AUT),
Jarmila Kratochvílová (CZE),
Elke Decker (FRG),
Irena Szewinska (POL)
Europe Montréal 1979-08-24
9. 3:27.89 Violeta Tsvetkova,
Svobodka Damyanova,
Nikolina Shtereva,
Totka Petrova
BUL Sofia 1979-07-01
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith,
Ruth Kennedy,
Verona Elder,
Donna Hartley
GBR Torino 1979-08-05
11. 3:28.50 Aurelia Pentón (CUB),
Jackie Pusey (JAM),
Marita Payne (CAN),
June Griffith (GUY)
Americas Montréal 1979-08-24
12. 3:28.7 Maria Samungi,
Ana Marcu,
Elen Tarita,
Ibolya Korodi
ROU Sofia 1979-07-01
13. 3:29.4 Sharon Dabney,
Patricia Jackson,
Rosalyn Bryant,
Essie Washington
USA San Juan 1979-07-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1.99 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR Torino 1979-08-05
2. 1.98 Sara Simeoni ITA Split 1979-09-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.04 Ilona Slupianek GDR Potsdam 1979-07-04
2. 21.86 Marianne Adam GDR Leipzig 1979-06-23
3. 21.45 Margitta Pufe GDR Moskva 1979-07-21
4. 21.18 Helena Fibingerová CZE Turnov 1979-08-12
5. 21.01 Ivanka Petrova-Stoycheva BUL Sofia 1979-07-28
6. 20.93 Ines Müller GDR Torino 1979-08-05
7. 20.76 Svetlana Krachevskaya RUS Kaunas 1979-08-12
8. 20.63 Helma Knorscheidt GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
9. 20.25 Nunu Abashidze UKR Moskva 1979-07-21
Nina Isayeva RUS Bucuresti 1979-08-18
11. 20.19 Verzhinia Veselinova BUL Sofia 1979-05-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 69.82 Evelin Jahl GDR Leipzig 1979-06-23
2. 68.64 Margitta Pufe GDR Berlin 1979-08-17
3. 68.28 Maria Petkova BUL Bratislava 1979-06-09
4. 67.40 Brigitte Michel GDR Halle 1979-06-14
5. 67.34 Faina Melnik RUS Bolzano 1979-05-20
6. 66.30 Lyudmila Isayeva KAZ Kaunas 1979-08-11
7. 66.06 Svetlana Melnikova RUS Torino 1979-08-04
8. 65.78 Galina Savinkova RUS Stavropol 1979-09-23
9. 65.70 Carmen Romero CUB La Habana 1979-05-19
10. 65.64 Svetla Bozhkova BUL Sofia 1979-05-26
11. 65.06 Florenta Craciunescu ROU Athínai 1979-08-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 69.52 Ruth Fuchs GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
2. 67.20 Eva Raduly ROU Ciudad de México 1979-09-09
3. 66.44 Ute Hommola GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-05-26