Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.90 Evelyn Ashford USA Colorado Springs 1981-07-22
2. 11.07 Merlene Ottey JAM Austin 1981-05-29
3. 11.09 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Bratislava 1981-06-06
Marlies Göhr GDR Erfurt 1981-08-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.84 Evelyn Ashford USA Bruxelles 1981-08-28
2. 21.97 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Bratislava 1981-06-06
3. 22.19 Bärbel Wöckel GDR Zagreb 1981-08-16
4. 22.42 Gesine Walther GDR Potsdam 1981-08-29
5. 22.55 Merlene Ottey JAM Oslo 1981-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.61 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Roma 1981-09-06
2. 49.27 Marita Koch GDR Roma 1981-09-06
3. 50.50 Irina Nazarova RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-26
4. 50.83 Gaby Bussmann FRG Zagreb 1981-08-15
5. 50.98 Dagmar Neubauer GER Jena 1981-08-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:56.98 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Leningrad 1981-07-25
2. 1:57.16 Martina Steuk GDR Zagreb 1981-08-15
3. 1:57.42 Fita Lovin ROU Sofia 1981-06-07
4. 1:57.55 Tamara Sorokina RUS Moskva 1981-08-07
5. 1:57.56 Hildegard Körner GDR Erfurt 1981-08-02
6. 1:57.8 Maria Enkina RUS Volgograd 1981-09-25
7. 1:57.81 Doina Melinte ROU Bucuresti 1981-07-26
8. 1:58.00 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Leningrad 1981-07-25
9. 1:58.18 Marion Hübner GDR Erfurt 1981-08-02
10. 1:58.22 Olga Monakhova RUS Leningrad 1981-07-25
11. 1:58.30 Jolanta Januchta POL Zagreb 1981-08-15
12. 1:58.48 Maricica Puica ROU Pescara 1981-08-02
13. 1:58.50 Madeline Jackson USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
14. 1:58.65 Ravilya Agletdinova BLR Moskva 1981-09-17
15. 1:58.72 Lyubov Gurina RUS Leningrad 1981-07-25
16. 1:58.78 Olga Mineyeva RUS Leningrad 1981-07-10
17. 1:58.8 Olga Dvirna RUS Leningrad 1981-07-15
18. 1:58.82 Gabriella Dorio ITA Pescara 1981-08-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:57.78 Olga Dvirna RUS Budapest 1981-07-29
2. 3:58.29 Maricica Puica ROU Budapest 1981-07-29
3. 3:58.70 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Moskva 1981-08-07
4. 3:58.89 Tamara Sorokina RUS Leningrad 1981-07-26
5. 3:59.67 Anna Bukis POL Budapest 1981-07-29
6. 3:59.84 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Leningrad 1981-07-26
7. 3:59.90 Angelika Zauber GDR Jena 1981-08-09
8. 4:00.26 Alla Yushina RUS Leningrad 1981-07-26
9. 4:00.99 Natalya Boborova RUS Leningrad 1981-07-26
10. 4:01.44 Ulrike Bruns GDR Jena 1981-08-09
11. 4:01.66 Tamara Koba UKR Leningrad 1981-07-26
12. 4:01.67 Fita Lovin ROU Rieti 1981-09-09
13. 4:01.96 Yelena Sipatova RUS Moskva 1981-08-07
14. 4:02.96 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Moskva 1981-09-19
15. 4:03.27 Gabriella Dorio ITA Torino 1981-07-15
16. 4:03.68 Beate Liebich GDR Jena 1981-08-09
17. 4:03.70 Doina Melinte ROU Budapest 1981-07-29
18. 4:03.71 Natalia Marasescu ROU Sofia 1981-06-06
Laima Baikauskaité LTU Leningrad 1981-07-26
20. 4:03.88 Silvana Cruciata ITA Torino 1981-07-15
21. 4:03.94 Nina Yapeyeva RUS Moskva 1981-09-19
22. 4:04.17 Tatyana Sychova RUS Kiev 1981-08-26
23. 4:04.40 Ravilya Agletdinova BLR Moskva 1981-07-06
24. 4:04.43 Lilia Nurutdinova RUS Kiev 1981-08-26
25. 4:04.54 Yevgeniya Sitnikova RUS Leningrad 1981-07-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:20.89 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Bologna 1981-09-12
2. 4:21.40 Fita Lovin ROU Bologna 1981-09-12
3. 4:21.82 Maricica Puica ROU Viareggio 1981-08-05
4. 4:22.5 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Kiev 1981-06-15
5. 4:23.8 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Kiev 1981-06-15
6. 4:23.9 Tamara Sorokina RUS Kiev 1981-06-15
7. 4:24.60 Silvana Cruciata ITA Stockholm 1981-07-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:34.30 Maricica Puica ROU Bucuresti 1981-07-12
2. 8:34.80 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Leningrad 1981-07-11
3. 8:38.34 Alla Yushina RUS Leningrad 1981-07-11
4. 8:44.6 Olga Dvirna RUS Sochi 1981-05-30
5. 8:44.64 Grete Waitz NOR Basel 1981-06-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 15:14.51 Paula Fudge GBR Knarvik 1981-09-13
2. 15:24.6 Yelena Sipatova RUS Podolsk 1981-09-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 54.79 Ellen Fiedler GDR Jena 1981-08-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 42.22 Kirsten Emmelmann,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Gesine Walther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Roma 1981-09-06
2. 42.35 Ines Geipel,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Jena 1981-08-08
3. 42.47 Annelies Walther,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Gesine Walther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Jena 1981-08-09
4. 42.64 Annelies Walther,
Gesine Walther,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Jena 1981-06-07
5. 42.82 Alice Brown,
Jeanette Bolden,
Florence Griffith-Joyner,
Evelyn Ashford
USA Roma 1981-09-06
6. 42.95 Bärbel Schölzel,
Annelies Walther,
Gesine Walther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Dresden 1981-06-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:19.83 Dagmar Neubauer,
Martina Steuk,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Marita Koch
GER Zagreb 1981-08-16
2. 3:22.73 Tatyana Goyshchik,
Tatyana Litvinova,
Natalya Bochina,
Irina Nazarova
RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-27
3. 3:23.03 Michelle Scutt (GBR),
Verona Elder (GBR),
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith (GBR),
Jarmila Kratochvílová (CZE)
Europe Roma 1981-09-04
4. 3:24.03 Dagmar Neubauer,
Gabriele Kotte,
Undine Bremer,
Marita Koch
GER Tbilisi 1981-06-27
5. 3:24.85 Natalya Alyoshina,
Tatyana Litvinova,
Irina Baskakova,
Irina Nazarova
RUS Zagreb 1981-08-16
6. 3:26.25 Anna Ambraziené (LTU),
Irina Baskakova (RUS),
Natalya Alyoshina (RUS),
Irina Nazarova (RUS)
Soviet Union Bucuresti 1981-07-26
7. 3:26.42 Charmaine Crooks (CAN),
Jackie Pusey (JAM),
Marita Payne (CAN),
June Griffith (GUY)
Americas Roma 1981-09-04
8. 3:26.52 Tatyana Litvinova,
Irina Baskakova,
Tatyana Goyshchik,
Irina Nazarova
RUS Leningrad 1981-07-11
9. 3:26.93 Marina Kharlamova,
Tatyana Goyshchik,
Natalya Bochina,
Irina Nazarova
RUS Bourges 1981-06-20
10. 3:27.03 Dagmar Neubauer,
Martina Steuk,
Undine Bremer,
Gabriele Kotte
GER Frankfurt 1981-07-05
11. 3:27.13 Milena Strnadová (CZE),
Jozefina Cerchlanova (SVK),
Zuzana Moravciková (CZE),
Jarmila Kratochvílová (CZE)
Czechoslovakia Frankfurt 1981-07-05
12. 3:27.24 Rita Daimer,
Christina Sussiek,
Heike-Elke Gaugel,
Elke Decker
FRG Frankfurt 1981-07-05
13. 3:27.27 Linda Forsyth,
Michelle Scutt,
Verona Elder,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
GBR Zagreb 1981-08-16
14. 3:27.90 Rosalyn Bryant (USA),
Jackie Pusey (JAM),
Yolanda Rich (USA),
Sandra Myers (ESP)
L.A. Naturite Sacramento 1981-06-20
15. 3:29.34 Denean Hill,
Tina Howard,
Arlise Emerson,
Sherri Howard
USA Sacramento 1981-06-20
16. 3:29.50 Kelia Bolton,
Leann Warren,
Robin Campbell,
Delisa Walton-Floyd
USA Bucuresti 1981-07-26
Ute Thimm,
Gaby Bussmann,
Birgit Vöcking,
Claudia Steger
FRG Zagreb 1981-08-16
18. 3:29.51 Elzbieta Katolik,
Beata Niedzielska,
Grazyna Oliszewska,
Genowefa Blaszak
POL Pescara 1981-08-02
19. 3:29.61 Angela Issajenko,
Charmaine Crooks,
Molly Killingbeck,
Marita Payne
CAN Bourges 1981-06-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6.91 Heike Drechsler GER Jena 1981-08-09
2. 6.90 Ramona Neubert GDR Dresden 1981-06-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.61 Ilona Slupianek GDR Potsdam 1981-08-29
2. 21.57 Helena Fibingerová CZE Praha 1981-06-19
3. 21.14 Ines Müller GDR Berlin 1981-07-01
4. 21.09 Verzhinia Veselinova BUL Sofia 1981-08-02
5. 21.08 Margitta Pufe GDR Erfurt 1981-08-02
6. 21.01 Helma Knorscheidt GDR Dresden 1981-06-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.46 Evelin Jahl GDR Berlin 1981-06-10
2. 71.30 Maria Petkova BUL Sofia 1981-08-01
3. 69.86 Valentina Kharchenko RUS Fyeodosiya 1981-05-16
4. 69.70 Galina Savinkova RUS Leningrad 1981-07-10
5. 68.98 Florenta Craciunescu ROU Bratislava 1981-06-06
6. 68.76 Gisela Beyer GDR Sofia 1981-06-06
7. 67.48 Margaret Ritchie GBR Walnut 1981-04-26
8. 67.38 Irina Meszynski GDR Berlin 1981-08-14
9. 67.12 Petra Sziegaud GDR Berlin 1981-07-16
10. 66.80 Faina Melnik RUS Leningrad 1981-07-15
11. 66.54 Maria Christina Betancourt CUB La Habana 1981-02-14
12. 66.00 Svetla Bozhkova BUL Saint-Erienne 1981-06-20
13. 65.74 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Ostrava 1981-08-29
14. 65.68 Lyudmila Isayeva KAZ Moskva 1981-06-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.88 Antoaneta Todorova BUL Zagreb 1981-08-15
2. 68.86 Tessa Sanderson GBR Fürth 1981-05-30
3. 67.24 Ute Hommola GDR Dresden 1981-06-13
4. 66.60 Petra Meier GER Roma 1981-09-06
5. 66.34 Tiina Lillak FIN Kouvola 1981-07-16
6. 66.08 Rositha Potreck GDR Jena 1981-08-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6788 Ramona Neubert GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
2. 6365 Sabine Everts FRG Lage 1981-08-09
3. 6333 Malgorzata Nowak POL Bialystok 1981-09-06
4. 6295 Yekaterina Gordiyenko UKR Leningrad 1981-08-02
5. 6291 Jane Frederick USA Götzis 1981-05-24
6. 6251 Anke Behmer GER Kiev 1981-06-28
7. 6249 Olga Yakovleva RUS Kharkov 1981-08-26
8. 6234 Heidrun Geissler GDR Birmingham 1981-08-30
9. 6200 Sabine John GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
10. 6181 Nadezhda Vinogradova RUS Kislovodsk 1981-05-05
11. 6151 Tatyana Gudyenko UKR Kharkov 1981-09-30
12. 6125 Tessa Sanderson GBR Bruxelles 1981-07-12
13. 6102 Ute Rompf FRG Lage 1981-08-09