Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.88 Marlies Göhr GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-06
2. 10.93 Evelyn Ashford USA Westwood 1982-08-07
3. 10.95 Bärbel Wöckel GDR Dresden 1982-07-01
4. 11.01 Marita Koch GDR Dresden 1982-07-01
5. 11.03 Merlene Ottey JAM Brisbane 1982-10-04
6. 11.08 Angela Bailey CAN Tokyo 1982-09-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.76 Marita Koch GDR Dresden 1982-07-03
2. 22.04 Bärbel Wöckel GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
3. 22.13 Kathy Cook GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
4. 22.17 Merlene Ottey JAM Knoxville 1982-06-20
5. 22.24 Gesine Walther GDR Dresden 1982-07-03
6. 22.36 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Praha 1982-06-13
7. 22.37 Sabine Günther GER Cottbus 1982-06-26
8. 22.39 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Provo 1982-06-05
9. 22.59 Randy Givens USA Provo 1982-06-05
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 48.16 Marita Koch GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
2. 48.85 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
3. 49.56 Bärbel Wöckel GDR Erfurt 1982-05-30
4. 50.41 Tatána Kocembová CZE Zürich 1982-08-18
5. 50.46 Kathy Cook GBR London 1982-09-17
6. 50.52 Dagmar Neubauer GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
7. 50.54 Irina Baskakova RUS Kiev 1982-08-21
8. 50.57 Sabine Busch GER Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
9. 50.60 Larisa Krylova RUS Kiev 1982-08-14
10. 50.63 Michelle Scutt GBR Cwmbran 1982-05-31
11. 50.64 Gaby Bussmann FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-07
12. 50.75 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR London 1982-06-18
13. 50.78 Yelena Didilenko RUS Indianapolis 1982-07-02
14. 50.87 Denean Hill USA Knoxville 1982-06-20
15. 50.97 Mimmie Snyman RSA Germiston 1982-03-17
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:55.05 Doina Melinte ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-01
2. 1:55.41 Olga Mineyeva RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
3. 1:55.96 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
4. 1:56.1 Ravilya Agletdinova BLR Podolsk 1982-08-21
5. 1:56.2 Tatyana Mishkel UKR Podolsk 1982-08-21
6. 1:56.59 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Praha 1982-09-18
7. 1:56.6 Tamara Sorokina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-21
8. 1:56.9 Olga Dvirna RUS Podolsk 1982-08-21
9. 1:57.22 Margrit Klinger FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
10. 1:57.3 Lyubov Gurina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-21
Tatyana Providokhina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-21
12. 1:57.5 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Podolsk 1982-08-21
13. 1:57.92 Jolanta Januchta POL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
14. 1:58.19 Hildegard Körner GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
15. 1:58.33 Mary Slaney USA Lausanne 1982-07-14
16. 1:58.71 Totka Petrova BUL Budapest 1982-06-27
17. 1:58.76 Vanya Stoyanova BUL Sofia 1982-07-04
18. 1:58.83 Martina Steuk GDR Cottbus 1982-06-25
19. 1:58.87 Ulrike Bruns GDR Potsdam 1982-08-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:54.23 Olga Dvirna RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
2. 3:56.14 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Kiev 1982-07-27
3. 3:56.50 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Kiev 1982-07-27
4. 3:57.05 Svetlana Guskova MDA Kiev 1982-07-27
5. 3:57.48 Maricica Puica ROU Bucuresti 1982-07-31
6. 3:58.17 Nadezhda Ralldugina RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
7. 3:58.37 Tatyana Providokhina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
8. 3:58.65 Gabriella Dorio ITA Tirrenia 1982-08-25
9. 3:58.76 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Podolsk 1982-08-22
10. 3:59.24 Tamara Sorokina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
11. 3:59.48 Yelena Sipatova RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
12. 4:00.18 Irina Lebedinskaya RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
13. 4:00.25 Galina Zakharova RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
14. 4:00.53 Svetlana Popova UKR Kiev 1982-07-27
15. 4:00.78 Ulrike Bruns GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
16. 4:01.22 Galina Kireyeva RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
17. 4:01.40 Doina Melinte ROU Bucuresti 1982-07-31
18. 4:01.7 Mary Slaney USA Paris 1982-07-09
19. 4:03.03 Alla Yushina RUS Podolsk 1982-08-22
20. 4:03.05 Tatyana Leonova MDA Kiev 1982-07-27
21. 4:03.12 Gulbira Nurtdinova RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
22. 4:03.13 Natalia Marasescu ROU Debrecen 1982-06-12
23. 4:03.26 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Tashkent 1982-09-18
24. 4:03.78 Elly van Hulst NED Zürich 1982-08-18
25. 4:04.00 Gabriele Martins GDR Potsdam 1982-08-18
26. 4:04.21 Tatyana Mishkel UKR Kiev 1982-07-27
27. 4:04.48 Christina Cahill GBR Zürich 1982-08-18
28. 4:04.94 Maria Radu ROU Bucuresti 1982-07-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:17.44 Maricica Puica ROU Rieti 1982-09-16
2. 4:18.08 Mary Slaney USA Paris 1982-07-09
3. 4:21.52 Vesela Yatzinska BUL Budapest 1982-06-30
4. 4:21.78 Vanya Stoyanova BUL Budapest 1982-06-30
5. 4:21.89 Tamara Sorokina RUS Budapest 1982-06-30
6. 4:25.93 Brigitte Kraus FRG Rieti 1982-09-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:26.78 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Kiev 1982-07-25
2. 8:29.36 Svetlana Guskova MDA Kiev 1982-07-25
3. 8:29.71 Mary Slaney USA Oslo 1982-07-07
4. 8:31.67 Maricica Puica ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-14
5. 8:33.40 Galina Zakharova RUS Kiev 1982-07-25
6. 8:34.06 Yelena Sipatova RUS Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
7. 8:35.31 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Kiev 1982-07-25
8. 8:35.74 Alla Libutina TJK Kiev 1982-07-25
9. 8:36.40 Olga Dvirna RUS Sochi 1982-05-30
10. 8:36.54 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Sochi 1982-05-30
11. 8:37.04 Alla Yushina RUS Kiev 1982-07-25
12. 8:42.84 Irina Bondarchuk RUS Sochi 1982-05-30
13. 8:42.96 Nina Yapeyeva RUS Kiev 1982-07-25
14. 8:43.65 Birgit Friedmann FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
15. 8:44.10 Raisa Sadreydinova RUS Kiev 1982-07-25
16. 8:44.43 Brigitte Kraus FRG Koblenz 1982-08-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 15:08.26 Mary Slaney USA Eugene 1982-06-05
2. 15:08.80 Grete Waitz NOR Oslo 1982-06-26
3. 15:12.62 Irina Bondarchuk RUS Moskva 1982-06-11
4. 15:13.22 Anne Audain NZL Auckland 1982-03-17
5. 15:19.54 Charlotte Teske FRG Oslo 1982-06-26
6. 15:19.63 Paula Fudge GBR Eugene 1982-06-05
7. 15:20.94 Margherita Gargano ITA Partinicio 1982-09-22
8. 15:21.81 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1982-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 31:35.3 Mary Slaney USA Eugene 1982-07-16
2. 31:48.23 Anna Domoradskaya UKR Kiev 1982-07-27
3. 31:55.02 Raisa Sadreydinova RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
4. 31:57.0 Galina Zakharova RUS Chelyabinsk 1982-09-03
5. 32:04.88 Lyudmila Baranova RUS Kiev 1982-07-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.44 Yordanka Donkova BUL Sofia 1982-08-07
2. 12.45 Lucyna Kalek POL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
3. 12.54 Kerstin Knabe GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
4. 12.55 Bettine Jahn GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
5. 12.62 Sabine John GDR Potsdam 1982-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 54.57 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
2. 54.89 Petra Pfaff GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
3. 54.93 Chantal Rega FRA Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
4. 54.96 Ellen Fiedler GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 41.97 Gesine Walther,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Bärbel Schölzel,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Potsdam 1982-08-28
2. 42.19 Gesine Walther,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Sabine Günther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
3. 42.29 Alice Brown,
Florence Griffith-Joyner,
Randy Givens,
Diane Williams
USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
4. 42.49 Ines Geipel,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Sabine Günther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Dresden 1982-07-02
5. 42.58 Kirsten Emmelmann,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Bärbel Schölzel,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Cottbus 1982-06-25
6. 42.66 Kirsten Emmelmann,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Gesine Walther,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Dresden 1982-07-02
Wendy Hoyte,
Kathy Cook,
Beverley Callander,
Shirley Thomas
GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
8. 42.68 Laurence Bily,
Marie-Christine Cazier,
Rose-Aimee Bacoul,
Liliane Gaschet
FRA Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
9. 42.71 Bärbel Schölzel,
Kerstin Walther,
Romy Müller,
Sabine Günther
GDR Dresden 1982-07-02
10. 42.98 Stepanka Sokolová,
Radoslava Soborová,
Tatána Kocembová,
Jarmila Kratochvílová
CZE Zürich 1982-08-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:19.04 Kirsten Emmelmann,
Sabine Busch,
Dagmar Neubauer,
Marita Koch
GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
2. 3:22.17 Vera Tylová,
Milena Strnadová,
Tatána Kocembová,
Jarmila Kratochvílová
CZE Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
3. 3:22.79 Yelena Didilenko (RUS),
Irina Olkhovnikova (UKR),
Olga Mineyeva (RUS),
Irina Baskakova (RUS)
Soviet Union Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
4. 3:23.13 Rosalyn Bryant,
Arlise Emerson,
Diane Dixon,
Denean Hill
USA Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
5. 3:24.86 Irina Olkhovnikova (UKR),
Lyudmila Belova (RUS),
Yelena Didilenko (RUS),
Irina Baskakova (RUS)
Soviet Union Cottbus 1982-06-26
6. 3:25.02 Rosalyn Bryant,
LaShon Nedd,
Diane Dixon,
Denean Hill
USA Durham 1982-06-27
7. 3:25.40 Tatyana Litvinova,
Yekaterina Grun,
Lyudmila Chernova,
Larisa Krylova
RUS Sochi 1982-05-29
8. 3:25.50 Irina Baskakova,
Lyudmila Borisova,
Lyudmila Belova,
Yelena Didilenko
RUS Indianapolis 1982-07-03
9. 3:25.71 Ute Thimm,
Heike Schmidt,
Christine Brinkmann,
Gaby Bussmann
FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
10. 3:25.82 Kathy Cook,
Linsey McDonald,
Gladys Taylor,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith
GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
11. 3:25.87 Linda Forsyth,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith,
Verona Elder,
Michelle Scutt
GBR London 1982-06-19
12. 3:26.32 Ute Thimm,
Marianne Wagner,
Christine Brinkmann,
Gaby Bussmann
FRG Durham 1982-06-27
13. 3:26.87 Undine Bremer,
Gabriele Kotte,
Birgit Uibel,
Sabine Busch
GDR London 1982-06-19
14. 3:27.70 Charmaine Crooks,
Jillian Richardson,
Molly Killingbeck,
Angela Issajenko
CAN Brisbane 1982-10-09
15. 3:27.72 Leanne Evans,
Denise Boyd,
Debbie Flintoff-King,
Raelene Boyle
AUS Brisbane 1982-10-09
16. 3:27.78 Natalya Lebedyeva,
Irina Podyalovskaya,
Yelena Didilenko,
Lyudmila Belova
RUS Sochi 1982-05-29
17. 3:27.94 Giana Romanova,
Marina Kharlamova,
Natalya Alyoshina,
Lyudmila Borisova
RUS Kiev 1982-08-22
18. 3:28.07 Rosalyn Bryant,
LaShon Nedd,
Easter Gabriel,
Arlise Emerson
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-03
19. 3:28.55 Cathy Rattray-Williams (JAM),
Sharrieffa Barksdale (USA),
Joetta Clark-Diggs (USA),
Delisa Walton-Floyd (USA)
University of Tennessee Provo 1982-06-01
20. 3:28.68 Sharon Dabney,
Denean Hill,
Sherri Howard,
Rosalyn Bryant
USA Knoxville 1982-06-19
21. 3:28.70 Angela Wright (USA),
Tonya Brown (USA),
Randy Givens (USA),
Marita Payne (CAN)
Florida State University Provo 1982-06-01
22. 3:28.79 Ibolya Korodi,
Stela Manea,
Elen Tarita,
Daniela Matei
ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-15
23. 3:29.07 Andrea Kiefer,
Sabine Busch,
Cornelia Ullrich,
Dagmar Neubauer
GDR Dresden 1982-07-03
24. 3:29.26 Ibolya Korodi,
Christieana Matei,
Elen Tarita,
Daniela Matei
ROU Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
25. 3:29.32 Elzbieta Kapusta,
Grazyna Oliszewska,
Jolanta Januchta,
Genowefa Blaszak
POL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
26. 3:29.37 Alice Jackson,
Joetta Clark-Diggs,
Lorna Forde,
Diane Dixon
USA Indianapolis 1982-07-25
27. 3:29.72 Ivanka Venkova,
Rositza Stamenova,
Kalinka Dragova,
Galina Penkova
BUL Sofia 1982-08-28
28. 3:29.75 Charmaine Crooks,
Jillian Richardson,
Molly Killingbeck,
Marita Payne
CAN Colorado Springs 1982-07-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.02 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
2. 1.98 Coleen Sommer USA Durham 1982-06-26
Tamara Bykova RUS Leningrad 1982-06-26
Sara Simeoni ITA Formia 1982-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7.20 Valy Ionescu ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-01
2. 7.15 Anisoara Cusmir ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-01
3. 6.98 Heike Drechsler GER Potsdam 1982-08-18
4. 6.90 Sabine John GDR H Magdeburg 1982-05-23
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.80 Ilona Slupianek GDR Potsdam 1982-08-18
2. 21.61 Verzhinia Veselinova BUL Sofia 1982-08-21
3. 21.55 Helena Fibingerová CZE Susice 1982-09-19
4. 21.27 Liane Schmuhl GDR Cottbus 1982-06-26
5. 21.23 Nunu Abashidze UKR Kiev 1982-08-06
6. 21.12 Helma Knorscheidt GDR Cottbus 1982-08-22
7. 20.93 Ines Müller GDR Praha 1982-08-31
8. 20.77 Margitta Pufe GDR Ostrava 1982-06-02
9. 20.61 María Elena Sarría CUB La Habana 1982-07-22
10. 20.55 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Praha 1982-07-03
11. 20.49 Elena Stoyanova BUL Sofia 1982-08-21
12. 20.47 Nina Isayeva RUS Bryansk 1982-08-29
13. 20.34 Natalya Akhrimenko RUS Leningrad 1982-07-02
14. 20.21 Svetlana Melnikova RUS Riga 1982-06-05
15. 20.17 Cordula Schulze GDR Köln 1982-08-22
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.40 Irina Meszynski GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-10
2. 71.20 Maria Petkova BUL Sofia 1982-08-28
3. 70.64 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL Sofia 1982-08-21
4. 69.90 Galina Savinkova RUS Leselidze 1982-05-16
5. 69.76 Gisela Beyer GDR Potsdam 1982-08-18
6. 69.06 Galina Murashova LTU Athínai 1982-09-02
7. 68.66 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Nitra 1982-08-22
8. 68.24 Florenta Craciunescu ROU Praha 1982-08-16
Silvia Madetzky GDR Potsdam 1982-08-28
10. 68.18 Tatyana Lesovaya KAZ Almaty 1982-09-23
11. 68.00 Valentina Kharchenko RUS Chelyabinsk 1982-09-03
12. 67.90 Petra Sziegaud GDR Berlin 1982-05-19
13. 67.06 Ingra-Anne Manecke FRG Fürth 1982-05-29
14. 66.58 Ria Stalman NED Walnut 1982-04-25
15. 66.42 Svetla Bozhkova BUL Sofia 1982-06-17
16. 66.04 Margaret Ritchie GBR Los Angeles 1982-05-15
17. 65.58 Tatyana Styepanova RUS Tula 1982-08-06
18. 65.50 Irina Ivannikova RUS Leningrad 1982-06-17
19. 65.22 Ágnes Herczeg HUN Debrecen 1982-05-30
20. 65.04 Ines Müller GDR Praha 1982-08-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 74.20 Sofia Sakorafa GRE Haniá 1982-09-26
2. 72.40 Tiina Lillak FIN Helsinki 1982-07-29
3. 70.02 Anna Verouli GRE Athínai (EC) 1982-09-09
4. 69.28 Petra Rivers AUS Brisbane 1982-03-20
5. 68.38 Antje Zöllkau GER Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
6. 68.10 Ingrid Thyssen GER Dormagen 1982-06-05
7. 68.08 Fatima Whitbread GBR Gateshead 1982-08-09
8. 67.00 Corina Girbea ROU Debrecen 1982-06-13
9. 66.96 Antoaneta Todorova BUL Sofia 1982-05-23
10. 66.64 Ute Richter GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-09
11. 66.46 Olga Gavrilova RUS Budapest 1982-06-30
12. 66.00 Tessa Sanderson GBR Coatbridge 1982-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6845 Ramona Neubert GDR Halle 1982-06-20
2. 6646 Natalya Grachova UKR Moskva 1982-08-02
3. 6629 Sabine John GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
4. 6524 Natalya Shubenkova RUS Moskva 1982-08-02
5. 6523 Sabine Everts FRG Mannheim 1982-06-10
6. 6491 Jane Frederick USA Santa Barbara 1982-07-18
7. 6427 Lyudmila Kolyadina RUS Moskva 1982-08-02
8. 6399 Olga Yakovleva RUS Tashkent 1982-09-27
9. 6371 Malgorzata Nowak POL Lublin 1982-07-04
Anke Behmer GER Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
11. 6358 Valentina Kurochkina RUS Leningrad 1982-07-18
12. 6313 Valentina Dimitrova BUL Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
13. 6259 Judy Simpson GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-10
14. 6254 Glynis Nunn-Cearns AUS Brisbane 1982-10-04
15. 6248 Natalya Alyoshina RUS Tashkent 1982-09-27
16. 6247 Nina Vashchenko RUS Tashkent 1982-09-27
17. 6194 Iris Künster FRG Mannheim 1982-06-10
18. 6193 Svetlana Ovchinnikova BLR Moskva 1982-08-02
19. 6160 Nadezhda Vinogradova RUS Santa Barbara 1982-07-18
20. 6139 Yordanka Donkova BUL Sofia 1982-07-04
21. 6138 Tatyana Shpak UKR Kiev 1982-06-24
22. 6123 Yekaterina Gordiyenko UKR Mannheim 1982-06-10
23. 6109 Alexandra Konstantinova LAT Tashkent 1982-09-27