Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 9.93 Calvin Smith USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
2. 9.97 Carl Lewis USA Modesto 1983-05-14
3. 10.03 Mel Lattany USA Zürich 1983-08-24
4. 10.06 Leandro Peñalver CUB Caracas 1983-08-24
Ron Brown USA Zürich 1983-08-24
Emmit King USA Zürich 1983-08-24
7. 10.08 Darrell Green USA San Angelo 1983-04-13
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 19.75 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
2. 19.99 Calvin Smith USA Zürich 1983-08-24
3. 20.03 Larry Myricks USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
4. 20.16 Elliott Quow USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
5. 20.22 Pietro Mennea ITA Rieti 1983-09-04
6. 20.26 Bernie Jackson USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
7. 20.29 Clinton Davis USA University Park 1983-06-26
8. 20.32 James Butler USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
9. 20.33 Mel Lattany USA Nice 1983-07-18
10. 20.37 Brady Crain USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
Jürgen Evers FRG Schwechat 1983-08-28
12. 20.38 Kirk Baptiste USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
13. 20.39 Desai Williams CAN Les Abymes 1983-05-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 44.50 Erwin Skamrahl FRG München 1983-07-26
2. 44.62 Bert Cameron JAM Houston 1983-06-04
3. 44.73 James Rolle USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
4. 44.80 Chris Whitlock USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
5. 44.87 Sunder Nix USA Indianapolis 1983-06-18
6. 44.94 Eddie Carey USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
7. 44.96 Sunday Uti NGR Houston 1983-06-04
Michael Franks USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
9. 44.97 Walter McCoy USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
10. 44.98 Charles Phillips USA Arlington 1983-05-07
11. 45.01 Jaco Reinach RSA Bloemfontein 1983-04-15
12. 45.02 Cliff Wiley USA Caracas 1983-08-27
13. 45.05 Darren Clark AUS London 1983-07-24
14. 45.07 Alonzo Babers USA Zürich 1983-08-24
15. 45.11 Harald Schmid FRG München 1983-07-26
16. 45.12 Hartmut Weber FRG Bremen 1983-06-25
17. 45.17 Elliot Tabron USA Toledo 1983-05-28
18. 45.19 Willie Smith USA Indianapolis 1983-06-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:43.61 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
2. 1:43.65 Willi Wülbeck FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
3. 1:43.80 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
4. 1:43.98 Peter Elliott GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
5. 1:44.04 Joaquim Cruz BRA Oslo 1983-07-09
6. 1:44.20 Juma N'Diwa KEN München 1983-07-26
Rob Druppers NED Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
8. 1:44.29 Donald Paige USA Rieti 1983-09-04
9. 1:44.3 José Luis Barbosa BRA São Paulo 1983-06-26
10. 1:44.32 James Robinson USA Luxembourg 1983-07-20
11. 1:44.38 Saïd Aouita MAR Lausanne 1983-06-30
12. 1:44.39 David Mack USA Koblenz 1983-08-31
13. 1:44.40 Sammy Koskei KEN Villanova 1983-06-12
14. 1:44.70 David Patrick USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
15. 1:44.83 James Maina Boi KEN Fürth 1983-05-21
16. 1:44.93 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG Fürth 1983-05-21
17. 1:44.96 Garry Cook GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
18. 1:45.04 Alberto Juantorena CUB La Habana 1983-06-17
19. 1:45.07 William Wuyke VEN Gateshead 1983-07-31
20. 1:45.13 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR Jena 1983-05-28
21. 1:45.14 Chris McGeorge GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
22. 1:45.15 Agberto Conceiço Guimarães BRA Oslo 1983-07-09
23. 1:45.23 James Mays USA Oslo 1983-06-28
24. 1:45.25 Steve Ovett GBR Bruxelles 1983-08-26
25. 1:45.30 Babacar Niang SEN Nice 1983-07-18
26. 1:45.49 Harald Schmid FRG Fürth 1983-05-21
27. 1:45.50 Johnny Gray USA Stockholm 1983-07-27
Rob Harrison GBR Gateshead 1983-07-31
29. 1:45.55 Philippe Dupont FRA Lausanne 1983-06-30
30. 1:45.58 José Marajo FRA Lausanne 1983-06-30
31. 1:45.6 Viktor Kalinkin RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-28
Graham Williamson GBR Loughborough 1983-06-12
Aleksey Litvinov RUS Leningrad 1983-07-19
34. 1:45.65 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR Jena 1983-05-28
35. 1:45.66 Paul Forbes GBR Firenze 1983-06-08
36. 1:45.74 Michael Hillardt AUS Melbourne 1983-03-19
37. 1:45.82 Faouzi Lahbi MAR Köln 1983-08-28
38. 1:45.90 Paul Gilbert AUS Melbourne 1983-03-19
Ryszard Ostrowski POL Rieti 1983-09-04
40. 1:45.97 Steve Scott USA Stockholm 1983-07-27
41. 1:45.98 Peter Bourke AUS Melbourne 1983-03-19
Coloman Trabado ESP Zürich 1983-08-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:30.77 Steve Ovett GBR Rieti 1983-09-04
2. 3:31.24 Sydney Maree USA Köln 1983-08-28
3. 3:31.66 Steve Cram GBR Bruxelles 1983-08-26
4. 3:32.54 Saïd Aouita MAR Firenze 1983-06-08
5. 3:32.71 Steve Scott USA Zürich 1983-08-24
6. 3:32.97 Pierre Délèze SUI Zürich 1983-08-24
7. 3:33.18 José Manuel Abascal ESP Zürich 1983-08-24
8. 3:33.44 José Luis González ESP Bruxelles 1983-08-26
9. 3:33.84 John Walker NZL Koblenz 1983-08-31
10. 3:34.01 Graham Williamson GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
11. 3:34.52 Philippe Dien FRA Viareggio 1983-07-27
12. 3:34.72 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Zürich 1983-08-24
13. 3:34.84 Uwe Becker FRG Koblenz 1983-08-31
14. 3:34.85 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Praha 1983-08-20
15. 3:34.87 Jan Kubista CZE Praha 1983-08-20
16. 3:34.92 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN München 1983-07-26
17. 3:34.93 José Marajo FRA Rieti 1983-09-04
18. 3:35.0 Wilson Waigwa KEN Koblenz 1983-08-31
19. 3:35.17 Sebastian Coe GBR Paris 1983-06-24
20. 3:35.2 Johan Fourie RSA Stellenbosch 1983-03-25
21. 3:36.07 Pascal Thiébaut FRA Lausanne 1983-06-30
22. 3:36.08 Claudio Patrignani ITA Viareggio 1983-07-27
23. 3:36.2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1983-07-09
24. 3:36.24 Klaus Peter Nabein GER Koblenz 1983-08-31
25. 3:36.34 Paul Rugut KEN München 1983-07-26
26. 3:36.4 Jim Spivey USA Oslo 1983-07-09
27. 3:36.45 Mike Boit KEN Bruxelles 1983-08-26
28. 3:36.7 Todd Harbour USA Oslo 1983-07-09
29. 3:36.72 Stefano Mei ITA Zürich 1983-08-24
30. 3:36.77 Tom Byers USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
31. 3:36.81 Peter Wirz SUI Lausanne 1983-06-30
Craig Masback USA London 1983-07-15
33. 3:36.9 Eddy Stevens BEL Naimette-Xhovémont 1983-07-07
34. 3:36.93 Piotr Kurek POL Sopot 1983-08-06
35. 3:37.03 Ray Flynn IRL Stockholm 1983-07-04
36. 3:37.19 Andreas Busse GDR Potsdam 1983-06-09
37. 3:37.25 Jack Buckner GBR Koblenz 1983-08-31
38. 3:37.30 Omer Khalifa SUD Rieti 1983-09-04
39. 3:37.45 Olaf Beyer GDR Potsdam 1983-06-09
40. 3:37.49 Josephat Muraya KEN München 1983-07-26
41. 3:37.5 Sergey Blotskiy BLR Sankt Petersburg 1983-07-08
42. 3:37.55 Jan Persson SWE Oslo 1983-06-28
43. 3:37.68 João Campos POR Firenze 1983-06-08
44. 3:37.7 Frank O'Mara IRL Cork 1983-07-13
45. 3:37.71 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN Stockholm 1983-07-26
46. 3:37.82 Imre Otvös HUN London 1983-07-15
47. 3:37.89 Ross Donoghue USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
48. 3:37.95 Doug Padilla USA Turku 1983-07-28
49. 3:37.98 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA Nice 1983-07-18
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:49.21 Steve Scott USA Berlin 1983-08-17
2. 3:49.73 John Walker NZL Berlin 1983-08-17
3. 3:49.98 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Berlin 1983-08-17
4. 3:50.30 Sydney Maree USA Berlin 1983-08-17
5. 3:50.49 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
6. 3:50.59 Jim Spivey USA Oslo 1983-07-09
7. 3:50.73 Wilson Waigwa KEN Koblenz 1983-08-31
8. 3:50.76 José Luis González ESP Oslo 1983-07-09
9. 3:50.98 José Marajo FRA Oslo 1983-07-09
10. 3:51.59 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1983-07-09
11. 3:51.71 José Manuel Abascal ESP Roma 1983-09-01
12. 3:51.83 Pierre Délèze SUI Roma 1983-09-01
13. 3:52.01 Graham Williamson GBR Edinburgh 1983-06-26
14. 3:52.24 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Berlin 1983-08-17
15. 3:52.31 Johan Fourie RSA Stellenbosch 1983-03-25
16. 3:52.36 Ray Flynn IRL Berlin 1983-08-17
17. 3:52.50 Frank O'Mara IRL Cork 1983-07-13
18. 3:52.56 Steve Cram GBR London 1983-09-09
19. 3:52.70 Craig Masback USA Oslo 1983-07-09
20. 3:52.72 Mike Boit KEN Koblenz 1983-08-31
21. 3:52.92 Uwe Becker FRG Oslo 1983-07-09
22. 3:52.93 Sebastian Coe GBR London 1983-07-23
23. 3:52.97 Saïd Aouita MAR Roma 1983-09-01
24. 3:53.25 Tom Byers USA Eugene 1983-06-04
25. 3:53.56 Todd Harbour USA Oslo 1983-07-09
26. 3:53.92 Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN Berlin 1983-08-17
27. 3:54.48 David Taylor IRL Cork 1983-07-13
28. 3:54.63 Abderrhamane Morceli ALG Roma 1983-09-01
29. 3:55.4 Matthews Temane RSA Potchefstroom 1983-03-09
30. 3:55.9 Kevin Ryan USA Toronto 1983-07-19
31. 3:55.96 David Lewis GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
Stefano Mei ITA Roma 1983-09-01
33. 3:56.1 Sosthenes Bitok KEN Toronto 1983-07-19
34. 3:56.35 Paul Rugut KEN Koblenz 1983-08-31
35. 3:56.59 Chuck Aragon USA Eugene 1983-06-04
36. 3:56.65 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL Cork 1983-07-13
37. 3:56.66 Doug Padilla USA San José 1983-05-28
38. 3:56.8 Mohamed Aden Jama SOM Toronto 1983-07-19
39. 3:56.9 Larry Mangan USA Toronto 1983-07-19
40. 3:57.06 Dub Myers USA Eugene 1983-05-14
41. 3:57.09 Michael Hillardt AUS Melbourne 1983-12-15
42. 3:57.19 Tony Rogers NZL Wellington 1983-02-26
43. 3:57.3 Ross Donoghue USA Tillsonburg 1983-07-16
44. 3:57.34 Peter Wirz SUI Luxembourg 1983-07-20
45. 3:57.40 John Robson GBR Cork 1983-07-13
46. 3:57.5 Graeme Fell CAN Vancouver 1983-06-01
47. 3:57.70 Tom Moloney IRL Cork 1983-07-13
48. 3:57.81 Paul Lawther GBR Cork 1983-07-13
49. 3:57.97 Amar Brahmia ALG Berlin 1983-08-17
50. 3:57.98 Bob Verbeeck BEL Luxembourg 1983-07-20
51. 3:58.03 Dave Reid CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
52. 3:58.08 Marc Olesen CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
53. 3:58.21 Gawain Guy USA Villanova 1983-06-12
54. 3:58.3 Frank Assuma USA Westwood 1983-05-15
55. 3:58.37 Rudi de Wijngaert BEL Luxembourg 1983-07-20
56. 3:58.4 Gary Gustafson USA Vancouver 1983-06-01
57. 3:58.44 Geoff Turnbull GBR Gateshead 1983-07-31
Piotr Kurek POL Roma 1983-09-01
59. 3:58.5 Steve Lacy USA Westwood 1983-05-15
60. 3:58.57 Kevin Johnson USA Gainesville 1983-03-26
61. 3:58.6 Paul Williams CAN Vancouver 1983-06-01
Tim Hutchings GBR Derby 1983-09-06
Greg Liefeldt RSA Port Elizabeth 1983-12-10
64. 3:58.69 Raf Wijns BEL Luxembourg 1983-07-20
65. 3:58.7 Henning Gericke RSA Port Elizabeth 1983-12-10
66. 3:58.70 Pat Scammell AUS Luxembourg 1983-07-20
67. 3:58.85 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN Cwmbran 1983-07-10
68. 3:58.86 Kelly Britz CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
69. 3:58.91 Dave Campbell CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
70. 3:58.93 Roger Jones USA Eugene 1983-06-04
71. 3:58.95 Ricky Robinson RSA Stellenbosch 1983-03-25
72. 3:59.12 Ron Becht CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
73. 3:59.23 Jan Persson SWE Oslo 1983-08-23
74. 3:59.30 Eamonn Martin GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
75. 3:59.39 Adam Dixon USA Luxembourg 1983-07-20
Harald Hudak FRG Luxembourg 1983-07-20
77. 3:59.4 Tom Smith USA San José 1983-05-28
78. 3:59.56 Richard Tuwei KEN København 1983-08-15
79. 3:59.59 Alec Ritchie CAN Burnaby 1983-06-16
80. 3:59.60 Mike Gilchrist NZL Edinburgh 1983-06-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7:35.84 Doug Padilla USA Oslo 1983-07-09
2. 7:38.39 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Bruxelles 1983-08-26
3. 7:39.69 António Leitão POR Bruxelles 1983-08-26
4. 7:39.71 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Bruxelles 1983-08-26
5. 7:40.49 Dragan Zdravkovic SRB Oslo 1983-07-09
6. 7:40.52 Wilson Waigwa KEN Bruxelles 1983-08-26
7. 7:40.64 Wodajo Bulti ETH Bruxelles 1983-08-26
8. 7:40.94 Eamonn Martin GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
9. 7:41.18 Sydney Maree USA Oslo 1983-06-28
10. 7:42.26 Graeme Fell CAN Oslo 1983-07-09
11. 7:42.47 David Lewis GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
12. 7:43.1 Steve Cram GBR London 1983-08-29
13. 7:43.94 Fernando Mamede POR Bruxelles 1983-08-26
14. 7:44.05 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Berlin 1983-07-31
15. 7:45.28 Richard Tuwei KEN Oslo 1983-06-28
16. 7:45.36 Robert Nemeth AUT Oslo 1983-06-28
17. 7:46.18 Paul Kipkoech KEN Berlin 1983-08-17
18. 7:46.20 Johan Fourie RSA Stellenbosch 1983-02-16
19. 7:46.30 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN Oslo 1983-06-28
Pierre Délèze SUI Bruxelles 1983-08-26
21. 7:46.39 Adrian Royle GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
22. 7:46.40 Alberto Cova ITA Köln 1983-08-28
23. 7:46.67 Martti Vainio FIN Köln 1983-08-28
24. 7:46.8 Valeriy Abramov RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
25. 7:46.90 Christoph Herle FRG Berlin 1983-08-17
26. 7:46.99 Lubomír Tesácek CZE Praha 1983-08-30
27. 7:47.35 Ari Paunonen FIN Oslo 1983-07-09
28. 7:47.4 Gábor Szabó HUN Debrecen 1983-09-15
29. 7:47.47 Charles Cheruiyot KEN Berlin 1983-08-17
30. 7:47.56 Richard Callan GBR London 1983-07-15
31. 7:47.8 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
32. 7:48.0 Anatoliy Krakhmalyuk UKR Leningrad 1983-07-27
33. 7:48.02 Dan Aldridge USA Oslo 1983-07-09
34. 7:48.07 Yobes Ondieki KEN Köln 1983-08-28
35. 7:48.19 Steve Scott USA Bruxelles 1983-08-26
36. 7:48.26 Gidamis Shahanga TAN Roma 1983-09-01
37. 7:48.28 Jonathan Richards GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
38. 7:48.34 Christos Papachristos GRE Oslo 1983-07-09
39. 7:48.46 Paul Williams CAN Berlin 1983-08-17
40. 7:48.58 Thom Hunt USA London 1983-07-15
41. 7:48.74 Kelly Jensen USA Oslo 1983-07-09
42. 7:48.85 Tom Byers USA Eugene 1983-05-14
43. 7:49.13 Tim Hutchings GBR Bruxelles 1983-08-26
44. 7:49.59 Tommy Ekblom FIN Tampere 1983-06-13
45. 7:49.69 Abderrazak Bounour ALG Tampere 1983-06-13
46. 7:49.82 Chris Fox USA Eugene 1983-05-14
47. 7:49.95 Jackson Ruto KEN Fürth 1983-05-21
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13:08.54 Fernando Mamede POR Tokyo 1983-09-17
2. 13:14.13 António Leitão POR Rieti 1983-09-04
3. 13:17.69 Doug Padilla USA Oslo 1983-06-28
4. 13:18.53 Antonio Prieto ESP Rieti 1983-09-04
5. 13:18.86 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Oslo 1983-06-28
6. 13:19.24 Jim Spivey USA Oslo 1983-06-28
7. 13:19.38 Markus Ryffel SUI Zürich 1983-08-24
8. 13:19.73 Jim Hill USA Oslo 1983-06-28
9. 13:20.07 Martti Vainio FIN Zürich 1983-08-24
10. 13:20.94 Eamonn Martin GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
11. 13:21.1 Dmitriy Dmitriyev RUS Leningrad 1983-07-19
12. 13:21.2 Anatoliy Krakhmalyuk UKR Leningrad 1983-07-19
13. 13:21.3 Valeriy Abramov RUS Leningrad 1983-07-19
14. 13:21.31 Christoph Herle FRG Zürich 1983-08-24
15. 13:21.60 Chris Fox USA Oslo 1983-06-28
16. 13:21.98 Wilson Waigwa KEN Rieti 1983-09-04
17. 13:22.12 Mohamed Kedir ETH Berlin 1983-06-08
18. 13:22.32 Wodajo Bulti ETH Rieti 1983-09-04
19. 13:22.54 David Clarke GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
20. 13:22.67 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
21. 13:22.70 Julian Goater GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
22. 13:23.53 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Eugene 1983-06-04
23. 13:24.02 Paul Kipkoech KEN Koblenz 1983-08-31
24. 13:24.10 Tim Hutchings GBR Rieti 1983-09-04
25. 13:24.4 Patriz Ilg FRG Koblenz 1983-05-18
26. 13:24.64 Stijn Jaspers NED Koblenz 1983-08-31
27. 13:25.33 Charles Cheruiyot KEN München 1983-07-26
28. 13:26.19 Adrian Royle GBR Stockholm 1983-07-04
29. 13:26.36 Werner Schildhauer GER Berlin 1983-06-08
30. 13:26.61 Jef Gees BEL Stockholm 1983-07-04
31. 13:26.86 Steve Binns GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
32. 13:27.01 Dietmar Millonig AUT München 1983-07-26
33. 13:27.58 Thierry Watrice FRA Zürich 1983-08-24
34. 13:28.1 Carlos Lopes POR Lisboa 1983-07-24
35. 13:28.20 Jorge Garcia ESP Barcelona 1983-07-16
36. 13:28.88 Don Clary USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
37. 13:29.1 Jackson Ruto KEN Koblenz 1983-05-18
38. 13:29.76 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN Lappeenranta 1983-06-18
Charles Spedding GBR Oslo 1983-06-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 27:23.44 Carlos Lopes POR Oslo 1983-07-09
2. 27:24.95 Werner Schildhauer GER Jena 1983-05-28
3. 27:25.13 Fernando Mamede POR Oslo 1983-07-09
4. 27:30.69 Hansjörg Kunze GDR Jena 1983-05-28
5. 27:31.19 Nick Rose GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
6. 27:37.59 Alberto Cova ITA Lausanne 1983-06-30
7. 27:39.14 Steve Jones GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
8. 27:43.66 Antonio Prieto ESP Lausanne 1983-06-30
9. 27:44.5 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1983-11-29
10. 27:46.93 Gidamis Shahanga TAN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
11. 27:49.30 Bekele Debele ETH Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
12. 27:52.41 Mark Nenow USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
13. 27:53.1 Greg Meyer USA Williamsburg 1983-04-02
14. 27:54.88 Markus Ryffel SUI Lausanne 1983-06-30
15. 27:55.23 Jim Hill USA Eugene 1983-04-09
16. 27:55.66 Steve Binns GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
17. 27:55.8 Adrian Royle GBR Walnut 1983-04-23
18. 27:56.74 José Gomez MEX Eugene 1983-06-04
19. 27:57.83 Rodolfo Gómez MEX Oslo 1983-07-09
20. 27:59.15 Gabriel Kamau KEN Melbourne 1983-12-15
21. 27:59.16 Dietmar Millonig AUT Lausanne 1983-06-30
22. 27:59.49 David Clarke GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
23. 28:00.36 Alberto Salazar USA Eugene 1983-06-04
24. 28:01.37 Martti Vainio FIN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
25. 28:01.64 Robert de Castella AUS Melbourne 1983-12-15
26. 28:02.2 Zakariah Barie TAN Walnut 1983-04-23
27. 28:02.87 Valeriy Abramov RUS London 1983-08-20
28. 28:04.13 Christoph Herle FRG London 1983-08-20
29. 28:04.31 Pat Porter USA Eugene 1983-04-09
30. 28:06.7 Michael Musyoki KEN Walnut 1983-04-23
31. 28:06.74 Henrik Jørgensen DEN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
32. 28:07.16 Mohamed Kedir ETH Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
33. 28:08.12 Charles Spedding GBR London 1983-07-23
34. 28:08.13 Bill McChesney USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
35. 28:09.55 Dan Dillon USA Eugene 1983-04-09
36. 28:10.55 Pierre Lévisse FRA Lausanne 1983-06-30
37. 28:10.93 Julian Goater GBR Oslo 1983-07-09
38. 28:11.37 Geoff Smith GBR London 1983-07-23
39. 28:11.85 Lawrence Spence GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
40. 28:12.92 Doug Brown USA Eugene 1983-04-09
41. 28:13.04 Gerry Helme GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
42. 28:13.06 Craig Virgin USA Indianapolis 1983-06-18
43. 28:13.16 Peter Butler CAN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-07
44. 28:13.96 Allister Hutton GBR London 1983-07-23
45. 28:14.4 Yutaka Kanai JPN Tokyo 1983-11-29
46. 28:15.19 Roy Andersen NOR Oslo 1983-07-09
47. 28:16.60 Girma Berhanu ETH Moskva 1983-06-18
48. 28:16.8 Don Clary USA Eugene 1983-07-15
49. 28:17.8 Takao Nakamura JPN Tokyo 1983-11-29
50. 28:19.4 Shozo Shimojyu JPN Kobe 1983-10-30
51. 28:19.97 Kevin Forster GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
52. 28:20.18 Alex Hagelsteens BEL Bruxelles 1983-08-26
53. 28:21.27 Toomas Turb EST Moskva 1983-06-18
54. 28:21.48 Axel Krippschock GER Jena 1983-05-28
55. 28:21.92 Karl Harrison GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
56. 28:22.4 Hideki Kita JPN Kobe 1983-10-30
57. 28:22.9 Orlando Pizzolato ITA Bologna 1983-06-22
58. 28:23.13 Tommy Ekblom FIN Helsinki 1983-05-26
59. 28:23.34 Viktor Chumakov BLR Moskva 1983-06-18
60. 28:24.28 Valeriy Sapon RUS Moskva 1983-06-18
61. 28:24.5 Emiel Puttemans BEL Leuven 1983-09-07
62. 28:24.97 Aleksandr Fyedotkin BLR Moskva 1983-06-18
63. 28:25.44 Yobes Ondieki KEN Bruxelles 1983-08-26
64. 28:26.00 Steve Anders GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
65. 28:26.34 Lawrie Whitty AUS Melbourne 1983-12-15
66. 28:26.65 Mike Layman USA Eugene 1983-03-19
67. 28:26.82 Paul Williams CAN Eugene 1983-03-19
68. 28:27.04 Rafael Marques POR Oslo 1983-07-09
69. 28:29.12 Sosthenes Bitok KEN Torino 1983-06-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 13.11 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1983-05-15
2. 13.17 Sam Turner USA Westwood 1983-05-15
3. 13.32 Anthony Campbell USA Kotka 1983-07-07
4. 13.44 Arto Bryggare FIN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
Roger Kingdom USA Caracas 1983-08-28
6. 13.46 Andrey Prokofyev RUS Edmonton 1983-07-11
7. 13.47 Willie Gault USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-02
8. 13.48 Thomas Munkelt GDR Chemnitz 1983-06-16
9. 13.49 György Bakos HUN Budapest 1983-07-29
10. 13.50 Andreas Oschkenat GDR Chemnitz 1983-06-16
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.02 Edwin Moses USA Koblenz 1983-08-31
2. 47.78 Andre Phillips USA Köln 1983-08-28
3. 48.05 David Patrick USA Zürich 1983-08-24
4. 48.42 David Lee USA Zürich 1983-08-24
5. 48.49 Harald Schmid FRG Köln 1983-08-28
6. 48.78 Aleksandr Kharlov UZB Moskva 1983-06-20
7. 48.87 Larry Cowling USA Berkeley 1983-06-12
8. 48.88 Sven Nylander SWE Houston 1983-06-03
9. 48.99 Aleksandr Yatsevich RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:12.37 Henry Marsh USA Berlin 1983-08-17
2. 8:12.62 Boguslaw Maminski POL Berlin 1983-08-17
3. 8:15.06 Patriz Ilg FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
4. 8:15.16 Graeme Fell GBR Berlin 1983-08-17
5. 8:15.59 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Koblenz 1983-08-31
6. 8:16.59 Francisco Sánchez ESP Berlin 1983-08-17
7. 8:17.42 George Kiprotich Rono KEN München 1983-07-26
8. 8:17.75 Colin Reitz GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
9. 8:18.22 Richard Tuwei KEN Hengelo 1983-07-12
10. 8:19.38 Roger Hackney GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
11. 8:19.40 Tommy Ekblom FIN Helsinki 1983-07-06
12. 8:19.60 Domingo Ramón ESP Dar-el-Beida 1983-09-15
13. 8:19.64 Rainer Schwarz FRG München 1983-07-26
14. 8:20.02 Julius Korir KEN München 1983-07-26
15. 8:20.10 Krzysztof Wesolowski POL Bydgoszcz 1983-06-25
16. 8:20.28 Hagen Melzer GER Berlin 1983-07-31
17. 8:20.7 Juan José Torres ESP Barcelona 1983-09-03
18. 8:21.08 Norbert Brötzmann GDR Potsdam 1983-06-09
19. 8:21.17 Mariano Scartezzini ITA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
20. 8:21.72 Nollie Meintjies RSA Stellenbosch 1983-04-25
21. 8:21.73 William van Dijck BEL Paris 1983-06-24
22. 8:22.13 Brian Diemer USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
23. 8:22.54 Kelly Jensen USA Hengelo 1983-07-12
24. 8:22.9 Flemming Jensen DEN Eugene 1983-04-30
25. 8:23.11 Peter Daenens BEL Bruxelles 1983-08-26
26. 8:23.34 Hans Koeleman NED Berlin 1983-08-17
27. 8:23.38 Peter Renner NZL Christchurch 1983-02-26
28. 8:23.66 Ricky Pittman USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
29. 8:23.88 Hillary Tuwei KEN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
30. 8:24.01 Filippos Filippou GRE Dar-el-Beida 1983-09-15
31. 8:24.32 Dave Daniels USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
32. 8:25.05 Kregg Einspahr USA Eugene 1983-06-04
33. 8:25.20 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN Nice 1983-07-18
34. 8:25.60 Boris Pruss UKR Leningrad 1983-07-19
35. 8:26.13 Gabor Markó HUN Köln 1983-08-28
36. 8:26.2 Doug Brown USA Eugene 1983-04-30
37. 8:26.21 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL Sopot 1983-07-31
38. 8:26.25 Ken Martin USA Eugene 1983-06-04
39. 8:26.63 Julius Korir II KEN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
40. 8:26.73 Aleksandr Zagoryuko UKR Leningrad 1983-07-27
41. 8:26.86 Pascal Debacker FRA Lausanne 1983-06-30
42. 8:26.91 Panayot Kachanov BUL Sofia 1983-08-02
43. 8:27.04 Masanari Shintaku JPN Tokyo 1983-10-01
44. 8:27.51 Anatoliy Dimov UZB Moskva 1983-06-19
45. 8:27.60 Sergey Yepishin RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
46. 8:27.66 Farley Gerber USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
47. 8:27.77 Brendan Quinn IRL Nice 1983-07-18
48. 8:27.84 Bruce Bickford USA Eugene 1983-06-04
49. 8:28.04 Aleksandr Velichko UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
50. 8:28.34 Ivan Konovalov RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
Arsenios Tsiminos GRE Dar-el-Beida 1983-09-15
52. 8:28.41 Joshua Kipkemboi KEN München 1983-07-26
53. 8:28.63 Beat Steffen SUI Stockholm 1983-07-04
54. 8:28.77 Jim Cooper USA Indianapolis 1983-06-17
55. 8:28.89 Carmelo Rios PUR Indianapolis 1983-06-17
56. 8:29.03 João Lopes da Silva POR Stellenbosch 1983-03-09
57. 8:29.09 Ron Addison USA Knoxville 1983-05-21
58. 8:29.23 Boris Nesteruk MDA Moskva 1983-06-19
59. 8:29.30 Valeriy Zakharov RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
60. 8:29.60 Kiril Laktionov UKR Leningrad 1983-07-19
61. 8:29.72 David Lewis GBR Edinburgh 1983-05-29
62. 8:29.88 Ivan Huff USA Indianapolis 1983-06-17
63. 8:29.89 Tom Stevens USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
64. 8:29.91 Wieslaw Ziembicki POL Sopot 1983-08-06
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 37.86 Emmit King,
Willie Gault,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
2. 38.30 Thomas Schröder,
Steffen Bringmann,
Olaf Prenzler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
3. 38.37 Stefano Tilli,
Carlo Simionato,
Pierfrancesco Pavoni,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
4. 38.41 Andrey Prokofyev (RUS),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Viktor Bryzgin (UKR)
Soviet Union Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
5. 38.49 Sam Graddy,
Bernie Jackson,
Ken Robinson,
Elliott Quow
USA Caracas 1983-08-28
6. 38.50 Terry Scott,
Sam Graddy,
Ken Robinson,
Willie Gault
USA Edmonton 1983-07-11
7. 38.51 Andreas Knebel,
Thomas Schröder,
Jens Hübler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
8. 38.55 LaNoris Marshall,
Bernie Jackson,
Ken Robinson,
Al Miller
USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
Osvaldo Lara,
Leandro Peñalver,
José Luis Isalgué,
Silvio Leonard
CUB Caracas 1983-08-28
10. 38.56 Werner Bastians,
Christian Haas,
Jürgen Evers,
Andreas Rizzi
FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
11. 38.64 Willie Gault,
Elliott Quow,
Brady Crain,
Steve Riddick
USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
12. 38.67 Mike Roberson,
Willie Gault,
Calvin Smith,
Walter McCoy
USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
13. 38.69 Desai Williams,
Sterling Hinds,
Tony Sharpe,
Ben Johnson
CAN Edmonton 1983-07-11
Ben Johnson,
Atlee Mahorn,
Desai Williams,
Tony Sharpe
CAN München 1983-07-26
15. 38.71 Emmit King,
Lee McNeill,
Willie Gault,
Carl Lewis
USA Los Angeles 1983-06-25
16. 38.72 Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Czeslaw Pradzynski,
Marian Woronin
POL Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
17. 38.75 George Walcott,
Raymond Stewart,
Leroy Reid,
Colin Bradford
JAM Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
18. 38.76 Jürgen Koffler,
Christian Haas,
Jürgen Evers,
Andreas Rizzi
FRG Backnang 1983-07-20
19. 38.79 Stefano Tilli,
Carlo Simionato,
Luciano Caravani,
Pietro Mennea
ITA Torino 1983-06-04
20. 38.80 Mike Roberson,
Carl Lewis,
Stanley Floyd,
Bill Collins
USA Houston 1983-04-16
21. 38.82 Thomas Schröder,
Bernhard Hoff,
Jens Hübler,
Frank Emmelmann
GDR Berlin 1983-07-31
22. 38.86 Stefano Tilli,
Carlo Simionato,
Giovanni Bongiorni,
Pietro Mennea
ITA London 1983-08-20
23. 38.87 Ferenc Kiss,
Istvan Nagy,
László Babály,
Istvan Tátar
HUN Sofia 1983-07-23
24. 38.88 Lincoln Asquith,
Donovan Reid,
Mike McFarlane,
Cameron Sharp
GBR London 1983-08-20
25. 38.92 Sam Turner,
Willie Jones,
LaMonte King,
Ron Brown
USA Tempe 1983-04-02
26. 38.95 Rainer Heckmann,
Christian Haas,
Christian Zirkelbach,
Richard Luxemburger
FRG Bremen 1983-06-25
27. 38.96 Emmit King,
Lamar Smith,
Calvin Smith,
Walter Monroe
USA Des Moines 1983-04-30
Christian Zirkelbach,
Christian Haas,
Jürgen Evers,
Andreas Rizzi
FRG Backnang 1983-07-20
29. 38.98 Thierry François,
Marc Gasparoni,
Antoine Richard,
Jean-Jacques Boussemart
FRA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
30. 39.00 Neal Jessie,
Allen Franklin,
Stanley Blalock,
Dennis Mitchell
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-18
Neal Jessie,
Clinton Davis,
Stanley Blalock,
Dennis Mitchell
USA New Britain 1983-07-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2:59.91 Laron Brown,
Calvin Brooks,
James Rolle,
Walter McCoy
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
2. 3:00.18 Cliff Wiley,
Scott Davis,
Mike Bradley,
Alonzo Babers
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
3. 3:00.47 Alonzo Babers,
Mike Bradley,
James Rolle,
Eddie Carey
USA Caracas 1983-08-28
4. 3:00.79 Sergey Lovachov (UZB),
Aleksandr Troshchilo (BLR),
Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
5. 3:00.88 Oliver Bridges,
Willie McLaughlin,
Ed Yearwood,
Clinton Davis
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
6. 3:01.24 Sunder Nix,
Elliot Tabron,
Alonzo Babers,
Cliff Wiley
USA Edmonton 1983-07-09
7. 3:01.57 Mark Rowe (USA),
Michael Paul (TTO),
Darrell Robinson (USA),
Tony Darden (USA)
Tiger International Modesto 1983-05-14
8. 3:01.58 Yevgeniy Lomtyev (RUS),
Aleksandr Troshchilo (BLR),
Sergey Kutsebo (RUS),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Edmonton 1983-07-09
9. 3:01.83 Erwin Skamrahl,
Jörg Vaihinger,
Harald Schmid,
Hartmut Weber
FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
10. 3:01.98 Bill Hartson (USA),
Johnny Thomas (USA),
Jon Graham (CAN),
Willie Caldwell (USA)
Baylor University Austin 1983-04-09
11. 3:02.09 Alan Ingraham (BAH),
James Richard (USA),
Keith Burnett (USA),
David Walker (USA)
Texas Christian University Houston 1983-06-04
12. 3:02.13 Alonzo Babers,
Sunder Nix,
Willie Smith,
Edwin Moses
USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-13
13. 3:02.28 Kriss Akabusi,
Garry Cook,
Todd Bennett,
Phil Brown
GBR London 1983-08-21
14. 3:02.33 Terry Menefee,
Calvin Smith,
Allen Buford,
Lamar Smith
USA Houston 1983-06-04
15. 3:02.46 Elliot Tabron,
Michael Franks,
Alonzo Babers,
Sunder Nix
USA Los Angeles 1983-06-26
Mike Cannon,
David Jackson,
Clinton Davis,
James Rolle
USA New Britain 1983-07-31
17. 3:02.51 Corky Wilkins,
Kelvin Scott,
Marcus Sanders,
Elliot Tabron
USA Houston 1983-06-04
18. 3:02.62 Udo Bauer,
Jens Carlowitz,
Andreas Knebel,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR London 1983-08-21
19. 3:02.77 Sergey Lovachov (UZB),
Viktor Markin (RUS),
Yevgeniy Lomtyev (RUS),
Aleksandr Troshchilo (BLR)
Soviet Union London 1983-08-21
20. 3:02.78 Edgar Nakladal,
Jörg Vaihinger,
Thomas Giessing,
Hartmut Weber
FRG London 1983-08-21
21. 3:02.79 Evaldo Rosa da Silva,
José Luis Barbosa,
Agberto Conceiço Guimarães,
Gerson de Andrade Souza
BRA Caracas 1983-08-28
22. 3:02.99 Klaus Thiele,
Jens Carlowitz,
Andreas Knebel,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Los Angeles 1983-06-26
23. 3:03.10 Greg Moore (USA),
Michael Paul (TTO),
Mark Rowe (USA),
Tony Darden (USA)
Tiger International Tempe 1983-04-02
24. 3:03.15 Lázaro Martínez,
Augustín Pavó,
Carlos Reyté,
Héctor Herrera
CUB Caracas 1983-08-28
25. 3:03.17 Miroslav Zahorak (CZE),
Petr Brecka (CZE),
Dusan Malovec (SVK),
Jan Tomko (SVK)
Czechoslovakia Praha 1983-08-21
26. 3:03.21 Russell Mitchell (USA),
Rod Jones (USA),
Eric Josjö (SWE),
Leslie Brooks (USA)
Southern Methodist University Des Moines 1983-04-30
27. 3:03.24 Joel Willis,
James Richard,
Keith Burnett,
David Walker
USA Des Moines 1983-04-30
28. 3:03.25 Leslie Brooks (USA),
Russell Carter (USA),
Eric Josjö (SWE),
Rod Jones (USA)
Southern Methodist University Houston 1983-06-04
Stefano Malinverni,
Donato Sabia,
Mauro Zuliani,
Roberto Ribaud
ITA London 1983-08-21
30. 3:03.33 Oddur Sigurdsson (ISL),
Gary Roberson (USA),
Karl Smith (JAM),
Ian Stapleton (JAM)
University of Texas Austin 1983-05-22
31. 3:03.36 Johan Oosthuizen,
Ludwig Myburgh,
Jaco Reinach,
Hennie Kotze
RSA Stellenbosch 1983-04-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.38 Zhu Jianhua CHN Shanghai 1983-09-22
2. 2.35 Valeriy Sereda RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
3. 2.34 Paul Frommeyer FRG Recke 1983-06-17
Carlo Thränhardt GER Aachen 1983-07-05
Eddy Annijs BEL Bruxelles 1983-07-23
6. 2.33 Igor Paklin KGZ Tashkent 1983-05-13
Patrik Sjöberg SWE Oslo 1983-07-09
Tyke Peacock USA Berlin 1983-08-17
9. 2.32 Francisco Centelles CUB Bratislava 1983-06-04
Dietmar Mögenburg GER München 1983-07-26
Gennadiy Avdeyenko UKR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-13
Franck Verzy FRA London 1983-08-20
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 5.83 Thierry Vigneron FRA Roma 1983-09-01
2. 5.82 Pierre Quinon FRA Köln 1983-08-28
3. 5.76 Jeff Buckingham USA Lawrence 1983-07-16
4. 5.75 Brad Pursley USA Abilene 1983-03-29
5. 5.74 Aleksandr Krupskiy RUS Angarsk 1983-07-12
6. 5.72 Pavel Bogatyryov RUS Angarsk 1983-07-12
7. 5.71 Felix Böhni SUI Bern 1983-06-11
Aleksandr Chernyayev UKR Chernigov 1983-07-02
9. 5.70 Billy Olson USA Austin 1983-04-09
Nikolay Selivanov RUS Moskva 1983-06-16
Konstantin Volkov RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
Sergey Bubka UKR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
Patrick Abada FRA Bruxelles 1983-08-26
Tadeusz Slusarski POL Bruxelles 1983-08-26
Larry Jessee USA Odessa 1983-10-01
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8.79 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
2. 8.39 Jason Grimes USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
3. 8.33 Sergey Rodin RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
4. 8.28 Mike Conley USA Houston 1983-06-03
5. 8.24 László Szalma HUN Budapest 1983-07-29
6. 8.21 Larry Myricks USA Walnut 1983-04-24
Yussuf Alli NGR Edmonton 1983-07-07
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 17.55 Vasiliy Grishchenkov RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
2. 17.53 Aleksandr Beskrovniy RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
3. 17.42 Zdzislaw Hoffmann POL Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-08
4. 17.35 Kenneth Lorraway AUS Adelaide 1983-03-12
5. 17.33 Peter Bouschen FRG Bremen 1983-06-25
6. 17.28 Vyacheslav Bordukov RUS Odessa 1983-09-08
7. 17.27 Shamil Abbyasov KGZ Tashkent 1983-05-13
Grigoriy Yemets UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
9. 17.26 Keith Connor GBR Houston 1983-06-04
Willie Banks USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
Ajayi Agbebaku NGR Edmonton 1983-07-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.22 Udo Beyer GER Los Angeles 1983-06-25
2. 21.94 Dave Laut USA San José 1983-05-28
3. 21.68 Edward Sarul POL Sopot 1983-07-31
4. 21.61 Kevin Akins USA Modesto 1983-05-14
5. 21.43 Mike Lehmann USA San José 1983-05-28
6. 21.41 Remigius Machura CZE Jablonec nad Nisou 1983-07-30
7. 21.40 Janis Bojars LAT Bauska 1983-07-17
8. 21.36 Ulf Timmermann GER Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
9. 21.22 Brian Oldfield USA San José 1983-05-28
10. 21.20 Josef Kubes CZE Praha 1983-07-24
11. 21.17 Sergey Kasnauskas BLR Stayki 1983-05-28
12. 21.07 Mike Carter USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-02
13. 21.06 Dean Crouser USA Eugene 1983-06-09
14. 21.00 Sergey Smirnov RUS Leningrad 1983-05-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 71.86 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Moskva 1983-05-29
2. 71.32 Ben Plucknett USA Eugene 1983-06-04
3. 71.18 Arthur Burns USA San José 1983-07-19
4. 71.06 Luis Mariano Delís CUB La Habana 1983-05-21
5. 70.72 Imrich Bugár CZE Schwechat 1983-06-18
6. 70.36 Mac Wilkins USA Modesto 1983-05-14
7. 70.00 Juan Martinez Brito CUB La Habana 1983-05-21
8. 68.70 Art Swarts USA West Long Branch 1983-11-12
9. 68.30 John Powell USA San José 1983-05-28
10. 68.12 Iosif Nagy ROU Zaragoza 1983-05-22
11. 67.90 Al Oerter USA West Long Branch 1983-11-12
12. 67.26 Gejza Valent CZE München 1983-07-26
13. 67.08 Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1983-09-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 84.14 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1983-06-21
2. 82.92 Igor Nikulin RUS Leningrad 1983-06-03
3. 81.18 Yuriy Tarasyuk BLR Minsk 1983-05-02
4. 81.02 Juha Tiainen FIN Mäntyharju 1983-08-30
5. 80.94 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
6. 80.26 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG Rhede 1983-07-29
7. 80.24 Grigoriy Shevtsov RUS Volgograd 1983-05-09
8. 80.18 Zdzislaw Kwasny POL London 1983-08-21
9. 80.04 Klaus Ploghaus FRG Rehlingen 1983-05-23
10. 80.00 Anatoliy Chyuzhas BLR Stayki 1983-05-29
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 99.72 Tom Petranoff USA Westwood 1983-05-15
2. 96.72 Detlef Michel GER Berlin 1983-06-08
3. 94.20 Heino Puuste EST Birmingham 1983-06-05
4. 91.88 Dainis Kula LAT Birmingham 1983-06-05
5. 91.44 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Kevelear 1983-05-23
6. 91.24 Koos van der Merwe RSA Middelburg 1983-02-05
7. 91.14 Kenth Eldebrink SWE Stockholm 1983-09-04
8. 90.90 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Lappeenranta 1983-06-19
9. 90.66 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL Stockholm 1983-07-26
10. 90.58 Mike O'Rourke NZL Auckland 1983-01-22
11. 90.34 Michael Barnett USA Walnut 1983-04-24
12. 90.30 Per Erling Olsen NOR Oslo 1983-06-28
13. 89.72 Jorma Markus FIN Kajaani 1983-07-31
14. 89.12 Agostino Ghesini ITA Ravenna 1983-06-09
15. 89.02 Vasiliy Yershov UKR Chernigov 1983-07-02
16. 88.50 Rod Ewaliko USA Los Angeles 1983-06-25
17. 88.10 Viktor Yevsyukov KAZ Moskva 1983-07-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8825 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
2. 8762 Siegfried Wentz FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
3. 8714 Daley Thompson GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-13
4. 8580 Grigoriy Degtyaryov RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
5. 8551 Uwe Freimuth GDR Sofia 1983-09-11
6. 8462 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
7. 8431 Konstantin Akhapkin RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
8. 8420 Aleksandr Nevskiy UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
9. 8342 Viktor Gruzenkin RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
10. 8334 Stephan Niklaus SUI Lausanne 1983-07-03
11. 8331 Torsten Voss GER Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
12. 8326 Andreas Rizzi FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
13. 8291 Tito Steiner ARG Provo 1983-06-23
14. 8270 Alexander Apaychev UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
15. 8267 Mark Anderson USA Walnut 1983-04-22
16. 8240 Steffen Grummt GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
17. 8239 Igor Sobolevskiy UKR Kiev 1983-06-05
18. 8235 Jörg-Peter Schäperkötter GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
19. 8224 Igor Kolovanov UKR Kiev 1983-05-12
20. 8195 Sergey Pugach UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
21. 8186 Dariusz Ludwig POL Bernhausen 1983-06-05
22. 8184 Nikolay Parakhovskiy BLR Minsk 1983-06-30
23. 8155 Dave Steen CAN Götzis 1983-05-29
24. 8152 Jens Schulze FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
25. 8138 Nikolay Poptsov RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
26. 8111 Herbert Peter FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
27. 8082 Mikhail Romanyuk UKR Kiev 1983-05-12
28. 8071 Aleksandr Areshin RUS Tashkent 1983-05-25
29. 8060 Yevgeniy Ovsyannikov KAZ Kiev 1983-09-04
30. 8053 Ronald Wiese GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
31. 8023 Vladimir Shmakov RUS Minsk 1983-06-30
32. 8004 Sergey Popov UKR Kiev 1983-05-12
33. 8001 Harri Sundell FIN Huittinen 1983-06-05
34. 8000 Wolfgang Muders FRG Leverkusen 1983-05-15
Viktor Vashchenko RUS Leningrad 1983-07-19