Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 10.79 Evelyn Ashford USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
2. 10.81 Marlies Göhr GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
3. 10.83 Marita Koch GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
4. 10.94 Diane Williams USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
5. 11.03 Silke Möller GER Berlin 1983-06-08
6. 11.06 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Bruxelles 1983-08-26
7. 11.07 Merlene Ottey JAM Lincoln 1983-05-06
Anelia Nuneva BUL Berlin 1983-06-08
9. 11.08 Alice Brown USA Los Angeles 1983-06-25
10. 11.09 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL Sofia 1983-06-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 21.82 Marita Koch GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1983-06-18
2. 21.88 Evelyn Ashford USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
3. 21.99 Chandra Cheeseborough USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
4. 22.19 Merlene Ottey JAM Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
5. 22.23 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
6. 22.26 Kathy Cook GBR Zürich 1983-08-24
7. 22.31 Randy Givens USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
8. 22.40 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE London 1983-08-21
9. 22.41 Alice Brown USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
10. 22.42 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL Sofia 1983-05-22
Bärbel Wöckel GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1983-06-18
12. 22.46 Grace Jackson JAM Zürich 1983-08-24
13. 22.56 Tatána Kocembová CZE Praha 1983-06-23
14. 22.58 Anelia Nuneva BUL Sofia 1983-07-24
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 47.99 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
2. 48.59 Tatána Kocembová CZE Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
3. 49.19 Mariya Pinigina UKR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
4. 49.75 Gaby Bussmann FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
5. 50.06 Marita Payne CAN Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
6. 50.19 Irina Baskakova RUS Moskva 1983-06-21
7. 50.26 Sabine Busch GER Karl-Marx-Stadt 1983-06-18
8. 50.48 Olga Bryzgina UKR Moskva 1983-06-21
Dagmar Neubauer GER Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
10. 50.63 Marina Kharlamova RUS Moskva 1983-06-21
11. 50.66 Rosalyn Bryant USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
12. 50.67 Lyudmila Belova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
13. 50.77 Yelena Didilenko RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
14. 50.78 Ute Thimm FRG München 1983-07-26
15. 50.91 Nadezhda Lyalina GEO Krasnodar 1983-05-24
Lyudmila Chernova RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-24
17. 50.94 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Houston 1983-06-04
18. 50.95 Kathy Cook GBR Koblenz 1983-08-31
19. 50.99 Easter Gabriel USA Houston 1983-06-04
Denean Hill USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE München 1983-07-26
2. 1:55.96 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
3. 1:56.11 Lyubov Gurina RUS Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
4. 1:56.21 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Leningrad 1983-07-27
5. 1:56.81 Tatyana Providokhina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
6. 1:56.96 Zuzana Moravciková CZE Leipzig 1983-07-27
7. 1:57.0 Ravilya Agletdinova BLR Stayki 1983-05-28
8. 1:57.06 Doina Melinte ROU Bucuresti 1983-06-05
9. 1:57.28 Milena Strnadová CZE Leipzig 1983-07-27
10. 1:57.4 Lyudmila Borisova RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
11. 1:57.57 Antje Schröder GDR Leipzig 1983-07-27
12. 1:57.60 Mary Slaney USA Gateshead 1983-07-31
13. 1:57.9 Svetlana Popova UKR Leningrad 1983-07-19
14. 1:57.99 Irina Podyalovskaya RUS Moskva 1983-05-29
15. 1:58.01 Margrit Klinger FRG Koblenz 1983-08-31
16. 1:58.12 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
17. 1:58.16 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Kiev 1983-08-29
18. 1:58.2 Tamara Sorokina RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
19. 1:58.36 Ines Vogelgesang GDR Leipzig 1983-07-27
20. 1:58.5 Laima Juknaviciené LTU Stayki 1983-05-28
21. 1:58.6 Valentina Parkhuta BLR Stayki 1983-05-28
Laima Baikauskaité LTU Stayki 1983-05-28
23. 1:58.63 Christiane Wartenberg GDR Potsdam 1983-08-03
24. 1:58.7 Valentina Lastovka RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
25. 1:58.70 Nadezhda Loboyko RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
26. 1:58.82 Svetlana Kitova TJK Leningrad 1983-07-27
27. 1:58.9 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-09
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:57.12 Mary Slaney USA Stockholm 1983-07-26
2. 3:59.31 Ravilya Agletdinova BLR Birmingham 1983-06-05
3. 4:00.12 Fita Lovin ROU Bucuresti 1983-06-04
4. 4:00.3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-30
5. 4:00.62 Maria Radu ROU Bucuresti 1983-06-04
6. 4:00.7 Tamara Sorokina RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-30
7. 4:01.19 Zamira Zaytseva UZB Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
8. 4:01.23 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
9. 4:01.29 Christiane Wartenberg GDR Los Angeles 1983-06-25
10. 4:01.4 Irina Lebedinskaya RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-30
11. 4:01.49 Doina Melinte ROU Udine 1983-06-12
12. 4:01.67 Nadezhda Ralldugina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
13. 4:01.69 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Kiev 1983-08-27
14. 4:02.23 Natalya Boborova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
15. 4:02.42 Brigitte Kraus FRG Köln 1983-08-28
16. 4:02.43 Gabriella Dorio ITA Udine 1983-06-12
17. 4:02.58 Olga Zhuravlyova RUS Kiev 1983-08-27
18. 4:02.63 Natalya Artyomova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
19. 4:02.66 Margrit Klinger FRG Köln 1983-08-28
20. 4:03.36 Brit McRoberts CAN Köln 1983-08-28
21. 4:03.51 Olga Dvirna RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
22. 4:03.64 Svetlana Popova UKR Leningrad 1983-07-26
23. 4:04.1 Alla Yushina RUS Krasnodar 1983-08-07
24. 4:04.14 Wendy Sly GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
25. 4:04.25 Ulrike Bruns GDR Potsdam 1983-06-09
26. 4:04.33 Tamara Koba UKR Moskva 1983-06-22
27. 4:04.36 Lyudmila Baranova RUS Odessa 1983-09-08
28. 4:04.38 Totka Petrova BUL Lage 1983-06-14
29. 4:04.42 Astrid Pfeiffer GDR Los Angeles 1983-06-25
30. 4:04.77 Olga Kuzyukova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-26
31. 4:04.85 Yevgeniya Sitnikova RUS Kiev 1983-08-27
32. 4:04.91 Anzhela Romanova MDA Odessa 1983-09-08
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 4:21.65 Mary Slaney USA Westwood 1983-05-15
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 8:32.08 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
2. 8:34.02 Alla Yushina RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
3. 8:34.60 Galina Zakharova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
4. 8:34.62 Mary Slaney USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
5. 8:35.06 Svetlana Guskova MDA Leningrad 1983-07-27
6. 8:35.11 Brigitte Kraus FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
7. 8:35.55 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
8. 8:37.06 Wendy Sly GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
9. 8:37.32 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Leningrad 1983-07-27
10. 8:37.40 Olga Dvirna RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
11. 8:37.96 Agnese Possamai ITA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
12. 8:38.22 Olga Kuzyukova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
13. 8:39.00 Zola Pieterse RSA Durban 1983-04-02
14. 8:41.05 Raisa Sadreydinova RUS Leningrad 1983-07-27
15. 8:44.88 Ulrike Bruns GDR Berlin 1983-07-31
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 15:10.65 Zola Pieterse RSA Port Elizabeth 1983-10-17
2. 15:19.0 Anna Domoradskaya UKR Kiev 1983-09-30
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 31:27.58 Raisa Sadreydinova RUS Odessa 1983-09-07
2. 31:35.01 Lyudmila Baranova RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
3. 31:35.61 Olga Bondarenko RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
4. 31:48.94 Tatyana Pozdnyakova UKR Odessa 1983-09-07
5. 31:52.85 Aurora Cunha POR Knarvik 1983-09-04
6. 32:00.26 Charlotte Teske FRG Knarvik 1983-09-04
7. 32:02.89 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN Knarvik 1983-09-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 12.42 Bettine Jahn GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
2. 12.49 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL Sofia 1983-06-04
3. 12.62 Kerstin Knabe GDR Berlin 1983-07-31
4. 12.65 Yordanka Donkova BUL H Sofia 1983-09-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 54.02 Anna Ambraziené LTU Moskva 1983-06-11
2. 54.14 Yekaterina Grun RUS Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
3. 54.20 Ellen Fiedler GDR London 1983-08-20
4. 54.64 Petra Pfaff GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
5. 54.72 Yelena Filipishina RUS Birmingham 1983-06-05
6. 54.76 Barbara Krug GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
7. 54.80 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 41.53 Silke Möller,
Marita Koch,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GER Berlin 1983-07-31
2. 41.61 Alice Brown,
Diane Williams,
Chandra Cheeseborough,
Evelyn Ashford
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
3. 42.09 Marita Koch,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Silke Möller,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Los Angeles 1983-06-25
4. 42.38 Ginka Zagorcheva,
Anelia Nuneva,
Nadezhda Georgieva,
Pepa Pavlova
BUL Sofia 1983-07-23
5. 42.71 Joan Baptiste,
Kathy Cook,
Beverley Callander,
Shirley Thomas
GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
6. 42.73 Leleith Hodges,
Jackie Pusey,
Juliet Cuthbert,
Merlene Ottey
JAM Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
7. 42.82 LaShon Nedd,
Jackie Washington,
Brenda Cliette,
Randy Givens
USA Edmonton 1983-07-11
8. 42.85 Ines Geipel,
Sabine Günther,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Bärbel Schölzel
GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
9. 42.92 Ginka Zagorcheva,
Anelia Nuneva,
Nadezhda Georgieva,
Yordanka Donkova
BUL Lage 1983-06-14
10. 42.94 Ines Geipel,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Bratislava 1983-06-03
Jackie Washington (USA),
Marita Payne (CAN),
Brenda Cliette (USA),
Randy Givens (USA)
Florida State University Houston 1983-06-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 3:19.73 Kerstin Walther,
Sabine Busch,
Marita Koch,
Dagmar Neubauer
GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
2. 3:20.32 Tatána Kocembová,
Milena Strnadová,
Zuzana Moravciková,
Jarmila Kratochvílová
CZE Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
3. 3:21.16 Yelena Didilenko (RUS),
Marina Kharlamova (RUS),
Irina Baskakova (RUS),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
4. 3:22.70 Kerstin Walther,
Sabine Busch,
Undine Bremer,
Dagmar Neubauer
GDR London 1983-08-21
5. 3:24.97 Larisa Krylova (RUS),
Lyudmila Borisova (RUS),
Yelena Didilenko (RUS),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR)
Soviet Union Edmonton 1983-07-09
6. 3:25.26 Charmaine Crooks,
Jillian Richardson,
Molly Killingbeck,
Marita Payne
CAN Edmonton 1983-07-09
7. 3:25.34 Irina Olkhovnikova,
Lyudmila Dzhigalova,
Olga Bryzgina,
Mariya Pinigina
UKR Moskva 1983-06-22
8. 3:25.37 Tatyana Litvinova,
Yelena Didilenko,
Lyudmila Chernova,
Marina Kharlamova
RUS Moskva 1983-06-22
9. 3:25.59 Yelena Filipishina,
Yekaterina Grun,
Irina Baskakova,
Lyudmila Belova
RUS Sofia 1983-05-22
10. 3:25.81 Katya Ilieva,
Rositza Stamenova,
Galina Penkova,
Svobodka Damyanova
BUL Sofia 1983-07-24
11. 3:26.63 Yelena Didilenko,
Nadezhda Sudareva,
Yelena Kabanova,
Natalya Baranova
RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-26
12. 3:26.82 Roberta Belle,
Easter Gabriel,
Rosalyn Bryant,
Denean Hill
USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-13
13. 3:27.13 Rita Daimer,
Ute Thimm,
Gisela Kinzel,
Gaby Bussmann
FRG London 1983-08-21
14. 3:27.17 Lyudmila Chernova,
Lyudmila Borisova,
Yekaterina Grun,
Svetlana Chervyakova
RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-26
15. 3:27.29 Michelle Scutt,
Angela Baxter,
Joslyn Hoyte-Smith,
Kathy Cook
GBR London 1983-08-21
16. 3:27.54 Anna Ambraziené,
Margarita Jesevicien?,
Aldona Mendzorit?,
Tereza Valiulien?
LTU Moskva 1983-06-22
17. 3:27.62 Yelena Didilenko,
Larisa Krylova,
Tatyana Litvinova,
Natalya Alyoshina
RUS Bucuresti 1983-05-15
18. 3:27.90 Galina Penkova,
Katya Ilieva,
Kalinka Dragova,
Rositza Stamenova
BUL Sofia 1983-05-22
19. 3:28.12 Rosalyn Bryant,
Roberta Belle,
Sharrieffa Barksdale,
Easter Gabriel
USA Los Angeles 1983-06-26
20. 3:28.30 Irina Baskakova (RUS),
Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS),
Nadezhda Lyalina (GEO),
Marina Stepanova (RUS)
Leningrad, URS Moskva 1983-06-22
21. 3:28.46 Randy Givens (USA),
Brenda Cliette (USA),
Angela Wright (USA),
Marita Payne (CAN)
Florida State University Houston 1983-06-03
22. 3:29.05 Sabine Busch,
Kerstin Walther,
Undine Bremer,
Ellen Fiedler
GER Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-13
23. 3:29.43 Rita Daimer,
Ute Thimm,
Gisela Gottwald,
Gaby Bussmann
FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
24. 3:29.97 Alice Jackson,
Judi Brown-King,
Easter Gabriel,
Kelia Bolton
USA Caracas 1983-08-28
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 2.04 Tamara Bykova RUS Pisa 1983-08-25
2. 2.03 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG London 1983-08-21
3. 2.01 Louise Ritter USA Roma 1983-09-01
4. 1.99 Kerstin Brandt GDR London 1983-08-21
5. 1.98 Larisa Kositsyna RUS Sofia 1983-05-21
Silvia Costa CUB Edmonton 1983-07-11
Valentina Poluyko BLR Leningrad 1983-07-26
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 7.43 Anisoara Cusmir ROU Bucuresti 1983-06-04
2. 7.14 Heike Drechsler GER Bratislava 1983-06-04
3. 7.04 Svetlana Zorina RUS Moskva 1983-06-20
Tatyana Proskuryakova RUS Kiev 1983-08-25
5. 6.93 Carol Lewis USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
6. 6.92 Eva Murková SVK Banská Bystrica 1983-06-11
7. 6.90 Beverley Kinch GBR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-14
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 22.40 Ilona Slupianek GDR Berlin 1983-06-03
2. 21.46 Helena Fibingerová CZE Lage 1983-06-14
3. 21.05 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Praha 1983-07-23
4. 20.95 Mihaela Loghin ROU Bucuresti 1983-05-28
5. 20.94 Nunu Abashidze UKR Berlin 1983-06-08
6. 20.85 Natalya Lisovskaya RUS Berlin 1983-06-08
7. 20.82 Liane Schmuhl GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
8. 20.70 Helma Knorscheidt GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-12
9. 20.58 Cordula Schulze GDR Dresden 1983-07-16
10. 20.54 Ines Müller GDR Berlin 1983-08-17
11. 20.44 Tatyana Orlova BLR Stayki 1983-05-28
12. 20.36 María Elena Sarría CUB Bucuresti 1983-06-05
13. 20.25 Natalya Akhrimenko RUS Leningrad 1983-06-05
14. 20.08 Claudia Losch GER Essen 1983-06-30
15. 20.04 Tatyana Orlova RUS Minsk 1983-05-02
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 73.26 Galina Savinkova RUS Leselidze 1983-05-21
2. 70.96 Gisela Beyer GDR Erfurt 1983-05-29
3. 70.74 Maria Petkova BUL Los Angeles 1983-06-24
4. 70.26 Martina Hellmann GER Neubrandenburg 1983-05-21
5. 70.00 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Schwechat 1983-06-18
6. 68.86 Galina Murashova LTU London 1983-08-20
7. 68.60 Nadezhda Kugayevskikh RUS Oryol 1983-08-30
8. 67.74 Florenta Craciunescu ROU Bucuresti 1983-05-15
9. 67.44 Margaret Ritchie GBR Scotch Plains 1983-07-14
10. 67.32 Natalya Gorbachova RUS Leningrad 1983-06-04
11. 67.20 Ria Stalman NED Walnut 1983-04-24
12. 67.02 Ulla Lundholm FIN Helsinki 1983-08-23
13. 66.88 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL Barcelona 1983-07-16
14. 66.80 Svetla Mitkova BUL Sofia 1983-08-02
15. 66.52 Petra Sziegaud GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-21
16. 65.88 Svetla Bozhkova BUL Sofia 1983-06-11
17. 65.78 Maria Christina Betancourt CUB La Habana 1983-02-06
18. 65.42 Tatyana Lesovaya KAZ Leselidze 1983-05-21
19. 65.18 Ellina Zvereva BLR Krasnodar 1983-05-29
20. 65.10 Ingra-Anne Manecke FRG Bremen 1983-06-25
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 74.76 Tiina Lillak FIN Tampere 1983-06-13
2. 73.58 Tessa Sanderson GBR Edinburgh 1983-06-26
3. 72.28 Sofia Sakorafa GRE Oslo 1983-07-09
4. 71.00 Antje Zöllkau GER Sofia 1983-05-22
5. 70.90 Anna Verouli GRE Bruxelles 1983-08-26
6. 69.54 Fatima Whitbread GBR Thurrock 1983-07-03
7. 69.02 Petra Meier GER Sofia 1983-05-22
8. 68.76 Mayra Vila CUB Bratislava 1983-06-03
9. 67.40 Tuula Laaksalo FIN Pihtipudas 1983-07-24
10. 67.20 Fausta Quintavalla ITA Milano 1983-06-22
11. 66.96 Ute Richter GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-21
12. 66.86 Beate Peters FRG Edmonton 1983-07-09
13. 66.78 Ute Hommola GDR Jena 1983-05-28
14. 66.48 Eva Helmschmidt FRG Bielefeld 1983-06-04
  Result Name Country Venue Date
1. 6935 Ramona Neubert GDR Moskva 1983-06-19
2. 6713 Sabine John GDR Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
3. 6541 Lyudmila Kolyadina RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
4. 6536 Yekaterina Smirnova RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
5. 6531 Anke Behmer GER Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
6. 6517 Natalya Shubenkova RUS Götzis 1983-05-29
7. 6471 Jane Frederick USA Westwood 1983-06-22
8. 6465 Sibylle Thiele GDR Schwechat 1983-08-28
9. 6461 Valentina Kurochkina RUS Tallinn 1983-08-11
10. 6453 Valentina Dimitrova BUL Götzis 1983-05-29
11. 6423 Lyubov Ratsu MDA Kishinyev 1983-08-28
12. 6390 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Houston 1983-05-31
13. 6388 Sabine Everts FRG Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
14. 6377 Kristine Nitzsche GDR Sofia 1983-09-11
15. 6365 Nadezhda Vinogradova RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-28
16. 6347 Judy Simpson GBR Sofia 1983-09-11
17. 6269 Olga Kuragina RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
18. 6263 Tatyana Shpak UKR Moskva 1983-06-19
19. 6254 Sabine Braun GER Schwechat 1983-08-28
20. 6217 Nina Vashchenko RUS Tashkent 1983-05-25
21. 6202 Jana Sobotka GDR Schwechat 1983-08-28
22. 6187 Yordanka Donkova BUL Sofia 1983-09-11
23. 6186 Daniela Nenova BUL Götzis 1983-06-29
24. 6174 Marina Spirina RUS Kiev 1983-08-04
25. 6165 Irina Pestrikova RUS Tashkent 1983-05-25
26. 6160 Anke Tröger GDR Neubrandenburg 1983-05-22
27. 6131 Glynis Nunn-Cearns AUS Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09
28. 6110 Cornelia Mangelow GDR Sopot 1983-08-06
29. 6105 Marcela Koblasová CZE Praha 1983-06-12
30. 6104 Tineke Hidding NED Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-09