Result Name Country Venue Date
9.58 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin (WC) 2009-08-16
9.69 Usain Bolt JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-16
9.72 Usain Bolt JAM New York City 2008-05-31
9.74 Asafa Powell JAM Rieti 2007-09-09
9.77 Asafa Powell JAM Athínai 2005-06-14
Asafa Powell JAM Gateshead 2006-06-11
Asafa Powell JAM Zürich 2006-08-18
9.79 Maurice Greene USA Athínai 1999-06-16
9.84 Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
9.85 Leroy Burrell USA Lausanne 1994-07-06
9.86 Carl Lewis USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-25
9.90 Leroy Burrell USA New York City 1991-06-14
9.92 Carl Lewis USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
9.93 Calvin Smith USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
Carl Lewis USA Roma (WC) 1987-08-30
Carl Lewis USA Zürich 1988-08-17
9.95 Jim Hines USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-14
10.02 Charles Greene USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-13
10.03 Jim Hines USA Sacramento 1968-06-20
10.06 Robert Hayes USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-15
Result Name Country Venue Date
19.19 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin (WC) 2009-08-20
19.30 Usain Bolt JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-20
19.32 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
19.66 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
19.72 Pietro Mennea ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-12
19.83 Tommie Smith USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
19.92 John Carlos USA Echo Summit 1968-09-12
20.14 Tommie Smith USA Provo 1967-06-17
20.36 Henry Carr USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-17
Result Name Country Venue Date
43.18 Michael Johnson USA Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-26
43.29 Harry Reynolds USA Zürich 1988-08-17
43.86 Lee Evans USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
44.06 Lee Evans USA Echo Summit 1968-09-14
44.82 Wendell Mottley TTO Kingston 1966-08-11
45.07 Otis Davis USA Roma (OG) 1960-09-06
Result Name Country Venue Date
1:40.91 David Rudisha KEN London (OG) 2012-08-09
1:41.01 David Rudisha KEN Rieti 2010-08-29
1:41.09 David Rudisha KEN Berlin 2010-08-22
1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer DEN Köln 1997-08-24
1:41.24 Wilson Kipketer DEN Zürich 1997-08-13
1:41.73 Sebastian Coe GBR Firenze 1981-06-10
Wilson Kipketer DEN Stockholm 1997-07-07
1:42.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-05
1:43.44 Alberto Juantorena CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
1:43.5 Rick Wohlhuter USA Eugene 1974-06-08
1:43.7 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA Milano 1973-06-27
1:44.0 Rick Wohlhuter USA Los Angeles 1973-05-27
1:44.3 Peter Snell NZL Christchurch 1962-02-03
Jim Ryun USA Terre Haute 1966-06-10
David Wottle USA Eugene 1972-07-01
1:45.7 Roger Moens BEL Oslo 1955-08-03
Result Name Country Venue Date
3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 1998-07-14
3:27.37 Noureddine Morceli ALG Nice 1995-07-12
3:28.86 Noureddine Morceli ALG Rieti 1992-09-06
3:29.46 Saïd Aouita MAR Berlin 1985-08-23
3:29.67 Steve Cram GBR Nice 1985-07-16
3:30.77 Steve Ovett GBR Rieti 1983-09-04
3:31.24 Sydney Maree USA Köln 1983-08-28
3:31.36 Steve Ovett GBR Koblenz 1980-08-27
3:32.03 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1979-08-15
3:32.16 Filbert Bayi TAN Christchurch 1974-02-02
3:33.1 Jim Ryun USA Los Angeles 1967-07-08
3:35.6 Herbert Elliott AUS Roma (OG) 1960-09-06
3:36.0 Herbert Elliott AUS Göteborg 1958-08-28
Result Name Country Venue Date
3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 1999-07-07
3:44.39 Noureddine Morceli ALG Rieti 1993-09-05
3:46.32 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1985-07-27
3:47.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Bruxelles 1981-08-28
3:48.40 Steve Ovett GBR Koblenz 1981-08-26
3:48.53 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1981-08-19
3:48.8 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1980-07-01
3:48.95 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
3:49.4 John Walker NZL Göteborg 1975-08-12
3:51.0 Filbert Bayi TAN Kingston 1975-05-17
3:51.1 Jim Ryun USA Bakersfield 1967-06-23
3:51.3 Jim Ryun USA Berkeley 1966-07-17
3:53.6 Michel Jazy FRA Rennes 1965-06-09
3:54.03 Peter Snell NZL Auckland 1964-11-17
3:54.4 Peter Snell NZL Wanganui 1962-01-27
3:54.5 Herbert Elliott AUS Dublin 1958-08-06
3:57.2 Derek Ibbotson GBR London 1957-07-19
3:57.9 John Landy AUS Turku 1954-06-21
3:59.4 Roger Bannister GBR Oxford 1954-05-06
Result Name Country Venue Date
7:20.67 Daniel Komen KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
7:25.11 Noureddine Morceli ALG Monaco 1994-08-02
7:28.96 Moses Kiptanui KEN Köln 1992-08-16
7:29.45 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1989-08-20
7:32.1 Henry Rono KEN Oslo 1978-06-27
7:35.1 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1974-08-03
7:37.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Århus 1972-09-14
7:39.6 Kipchoge Keino KEN Helsingborg 1965-08-27
7:46.0 Siegfried Herrmann GDR Erfurt 1965-08-05
7:49.0 Michel Jazy FRA Melun 1965-06-23
7:49.2 Michel Jazy FRA Saint-Maur 1962-06-27
Result Name Country Venue Date
12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Hengelo 2004-05-31
12:39.36 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Helsinki 1998-06-13
12:39.74 Daniel Komen KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
12:41.86 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1997-08-13
12:44.39 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1995-08-16
12:55.30 Moses Kiptanui KEN Roma 1995-06-08
12:56.96 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1994-06-04
12:58.39 Saïd Aouita MAR Roma 1987-07-22
13:00.40 Saïd Aouita MAR Oslo 1985-07-27
13:00.41 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
13:06.20 Henry Rono KEN Knarvik 1981-09-13
13:08.4 Henry Rono KEN Berkeley 1978-04-08
13:12.86 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1977-07-05
13:13.0 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1972-09-20
13:16.3 Lasse Viren FIN Helsinki 1972-09-14
13:16.6 Ron Clarke AUS Stockholm 1966-07-05
13:24.2 Kipchoge Keino KEN Auckland 1965-11-30
13:25.7 Ron Clarke AUS Los Angeles 1965-06-04
Result Name Country Venue Date
26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Bruxelles 2005-08-26
26:20.31 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Ostrava 2004-06-08
26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1998-06-01
26:27.85 Paul Tergat KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
26:31.32 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Oslo 1997-07-04
26:38.08 Salah Hissou MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
26:43.53 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1995-06-05
26:52.23 William Sigei KEN Oslo 1994-07-22
26:58.38 Yobes Ondieki KEN Oslo 1993-07-10
27:07.91 Richard Chelimo KEN Stockholm 1993-07-05
27:08.23 Arturo Barrios MEX Berlin 1989-08-18
27:13.81 Fernando Mamede POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
27:22.47 Henry Rono KEN Wien 1978-06-11
27:30.47 Samson Kimobwa KEN Helsinki 1977-06-30
27:30.80 David Bedford GBR London 1973-07-13
27:38.35 Lasse Viren FIN München (OG) 1972-09-03
27:39.89 Ron Clarke AUS Oslo 1965-07-14
28:14.0 Ron Clarke AUS Turku 1965-06-16
28:15.5 Ron Clarke AUS Melbourne 1963-12-18
28:18.1 Pyotr Bolotnikov RUS Moskva 1962-08-11
28:18.8 Pyotr Bolotnikov RUS Kiev 1960-10-15
Result Name Country Venue Date
12.80 Aries Merritt USA Bruxelles 2012-09-07
12.87 Dayron Robles CUB Ostrava 2008-06-12
12.88 Liu Xiang CHN Lausanne 2006-07-11
12.91 Colin Jackson GBR Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-20
Liu Xiang CHN Athínai (OG) 2004-08-27
12.92 Roger Kingdom USA Zürich 1989-08-16
12.93 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1981-08-19
13.00 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Westwood 1979-05-06
13.16 Renaldo Nehemiah USA San José 1979-04-14
13.21 Alejandro Casañas CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
13.24 Rodney Milburn USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
13.33 Willie Davenport USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
13.43 Earl McCullouch USA Minneapolis 1967-07-16
13.47 Willie Davenport USA New York City 1966-06-26
Result Name Country Venue Date
46.78 Kevin Young USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-06
47.02 Edwin Moses USA Koblenz 1983-08-31
47.13 Edwin Moses USA Milano 1980-07-03
47.45 Edwin Moses USA Westwood 1977-06-11
47.63 Edwin Moses USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
47.82 John Akii-Bua UGA München (OG) 1972-09-02
48.12 David Hemery GBR Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
48.93 Geoff Vanderstock USA Echo Summit 1968-09-11
Result Name Country Venue Date
7:53.63 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT Bruxelles 2004-09-03
7:55.28 Brahim Boulami MAR Bruxelles 2001-08-24
7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai KEN Köln 1997-08-24
7:59.08 Wilson Boit Kipketer KEN Zürich 1997-08-13
7:59.18 Moses Kiptanui KEN Zürich 1995-08-16
8:02.08 Moses Kiptanui KEN Zürich 1992-08-19
8:05.35 Peter Koech KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
8:05.4 Henry Rono KEN Seattle 1978-05-13
8:08.02 Anders Gärderud SWE Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
8:09.70 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1975-07-01
8:10.4 Anders Gärderud SWE Oslo 1975-06-25
8:13.91 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Helsinki 1973-06-27
8:19.8 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Helsinki 1973-06-19
8:20.8 Anders Gärderud SWE Helsinki 1972-09-14
8:21.98 Kerry O'Brien AUS Berlin 1970-07-04
8:22.2 Vladimiras Dudinas LTU Kiev 1969-08-19
8:24.2 Jouko Kuha FIN Stockholm 1968-07-17
Result Name Country Venue Date
36.84 Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt
JAM London (OG) 2012-08-11
37.04 Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt
JAM Daegu (WC) 2011-09-04
37.10 Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Usain Bolt,
Asafa Powell
JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-22
37.40 Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-08
Jon Drummond,
Andre Cason,
Dennis Mitchell,
Leroy Burrell
USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-21
37.50 Andre Cason,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-09-01
37.67 Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA Zürich 1991-08-07
37.79 Max Moriniére,
Daniel Sangouma,
Jean-Charles Trouabal,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Split (EC) 1990-09-01
Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Floyd Heard,
Carl Lewis
USA Monaco 1991-08-03
37.83 Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
37.86 Emmit King,
Willie Gault,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
38.03 Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick,
Cliff Wiley,
Steve Williams
USA Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
38.19 Larry Black,
Robert Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart
USA München (OG) 1972-09-10
38.24 Charles Greene,
Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith,
Jim Hines
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
38.39 Erroll Stewart,
Michael Fray,
Clifton Forbes,
Lennox Miller
JAM Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-19
Result Name Country Venue Date
2:54.29 Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Harry Reynolds,
Michael Johnson
USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-22
2:55.74 Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Michael Johnson,
Steve Lewis
USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-08
2:56.16 Vince Matthews,
Ronald Freeman,
Larry James,
Lee Evans
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
Danny Everett,
Steve Lewis,
Kevin Robinzine,
Harry Reynolds
USA Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
2:59.6 Bob Frey,
Lee Evans,
Tommie Smith,
Theron Lewis
USA Los Angeles 1966-07-24
3:00.79 Ollan Cassel,
Mike Larrabee,
Ulis Williams,
Henry Carr
USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-21
3:02.37 Jack Yerman,
Earl Young,
Glenn Davis,
Otis Davis
USA Roma (OG) 1960-09-08
Result Name Country Venue Date
2.45 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 1993-07-27
2.44 Javier Sotomayor CUB San Juan 1989-07-29
2.43 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 1988-09-08
2.42 Patrik Sjöberg SWE Stockholm 1987-06-30
2.41 Igor Paklin KGZ Kobe 1985-09-04
2.40 Rudolf Povarnitsyn UKR Donetsk 1985-08-11
2.39 Zhu Jianhua CHN Eberstadt 1984-06-10
2.38 Zhu Jianhua CHN Shanghai 1983-09-22
2.37 Zhu Jianhua CHN Beijing 1983-06-11
2.36 Gerd Wessig GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
2.35 Jacek Wszola POL Eberstadt 1980-05-25
Dietmar Mögenburg GER Rehlingen 1980-05-26
2.34 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Tbilisi 1978-06-16
2.33 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Richmond 1977-07-03
2.32 Dwight Stones USA Philadelphia 1976-08-04
2.31 Dwight Stones USA Philadelphia 1976-06-05
Result Name Country Venue Date
6.14 Sergey Bubka UKR Sestriere 1994-07-31
6.13 Sergey Bubka UKR Tokyo 1992-09-19
6.12 Sergey Bubka UKR Padova 1992-08-30
6.11 Sergey Bubka UKR Dijon 1992-06-13
6.10 Sergey Bubka UKR Malmö 1991-08-05
6.09 Sergey Bubka UKR Formia 1991-07-08
6.08 Sergey Bubka UKR Moskva 1991-06-09
6.07 Sergey Bubka UKR Shizuoka 1991-05-06
6.06 Sergey Bubka UKR Nice 1988-07-10
6.05 Sergey Bubka UKR Bratislava 1988-06-09
6.03 Sergey Bubka UKR Praha 1987-06-23
6.01 Sergey Bubka UKR Moskva 1986-07-08
6.00 Sergey Bubka UKR Paris 1985-07-13
5.94 Sergey Bubka UKR Roma 1984-08-31
5.90 Sergey Bubka UKR London 1984-07-13
5.88 Sergey Bubka UKR Saint-Denis 1984-06-02
5.85 Sergey Bubka UKR Bratislava 1984-05-26
5.83 Thierry Vigneron FRA Roma 1983-09-01
5.82 Pierre Quinon FRA Köln 1983-08-28
5.81 Vladimir Polyakov RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-26
5.80 Thierry Vigneron FRA Mâcon 1981-06-20
5.78 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
5.77 Philippe Houvion FRA Paris 1980-07-17
5.75 Thierry Vigneron FRA Colombes 1980-06-01
Thierry Vigneron FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1980-06-29
5.72 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL Milano 1980-05-11
5.71 Mike Tully USA Corvallis 1978-05-19
5.70 David Roberts USA Eugene 1976-06-22
Result Name Country Venue Date
8.95 Mike Powell USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-30
8.90 Bob Beamon USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
8.35 Ralph Boston USA Modesto 1965-05-29
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Ciudad de México 1967-10-19
8.34 Ralph Boston USA Angeles 1964-09-12
8.31 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Yerevan 1962-06-10
Ralph Boston USA Kingston 1964-08-15
8.28 Ralph Boston USA Moskva 1961-07-16
8.24 Ralph Boston USA Modesto 1961-05-27
8.21 Ralph Boston USA Walnut 1960-08-12
Result Name Country Venue Date
18.29 Jonathan Edwards GBR Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-07
17.98 Jonathan Edwards GBR Salamanca 1995-07-18
17.97 Willie Banks USA Indianapolis 1985-06-16
17.89 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Ciudad de México 1975-10-15
17.44 Viktor Saneyev GEO Sukhumi 1972-10-17
17.40 Pedro Pérez Dueñas CUB Cali 1971-08-05
17.39 Viktor Saneyev GEO Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
Result Name Country Venue Date
23.12 Randy Barnes USA Westwood 1990-05-20
23.06 Ulf Timmermann GER Haniá 1988-05-22
22.91 Alessandro Andrei ITA Viareggio 1987-08-12
22.86 Brian Oldfield USA El Paso 1975-05-10
21.82 Al Feuerbach USA San José 1973-05-05
21.78 Randy Matson USA College Station 1967-04-22
21.52 Randy Matson USA College Station 1965-05-08
Result Name Country Venue Date
74.08 Jürgen Schult GER Neubrandenburg 1986-06-06
71.86 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Moskva 1983-05-29
71.16 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Berlin 1978-08-09
70.86 Mac Wilkins USA San José 1976-05-01
70.38 Jay Silvester USA Lancester 1971-05-16
68.40 Jay Silvester USA Reno 1968-09-18
Result Name Country Venue Date
86.74 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-30
86.66 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Tallinn 1986-06-22
86.34 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Cork 1984-07-03
84.14 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1983-06-21
83.98 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1982-06-04
81.80 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
81.66 Sergey Litvinov RUS Sochi 1980-05-24
80.64 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Leselidze 1980-05-16
80.32 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG Heidenheim 1978-08-06
80.14 Boris Zaychuk RUS Moskva 1978-07-09
Result Name Country Venue Date
98.48 Jan Zelezný CZE Jena 1996-05-25
95.66 Jan Zelezný CZE Sheffield 1993-08-29
95.54 Jan Zelezný CZE Pietersburg 1993-04-06
91.46 Steve Backley GBR North Shore 1992-01-25
89.58 Steve Backley GBR Stockholm 1990-07-02
89.10 Patrik Bodén SWE Austin 1990-03-24
87.66 Jan Zelezný CZE Nitra 1987-05-31
85.74 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Como 1986-09-21
85.38 Tom Petranoff USA Helsinki 1986-07-07
Result Name Country Venue Date
104.80 Uwe Hohn GDR Berlin 1984-07-20
99.72 Tom Petranoff USA Westwood 1983-05-15
96.72 Ferenc Paragi HUN Tata 1980-04-23
94.58 Miklós Németh HUN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
94.08 Klaus Wolfermann FRG Leverkusen 1973-05-05
93.80 Jänis Lusis LAT Stockholm 1972-07-06
92.70 Jorma Kinnunen FIN Tampere 1969-06-18
91.98 Jänis Lusis LAT Saarijärvi 1968-06-23
91.72 Terje Pedersen NOR Oslo 1964-09-02
Result Name Country Venue Date
9039 Ashton Eaton USA Eugene 2012-06-23
9026 Roman Sebrle CZE Götzis 2001-05-27
8994 Tomás Dvorák CZE Praha 1999-07-04
8891 Dan O'Brien USA Talence 1992-09-05
8847 Daley Thompson GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
8832 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Mannheim 1984-06-09
8825 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
8774 Daley Thompson GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
8741 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Ulm 1982-08-15
8730 Daley Thompson GBR Götzis 1982-05-23
8667 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1980-06-14
8648 Daley Thompson GBR Götzis 1980-05-18
8634 Bruce Jenner USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
8466 Nikolay Avilov UKR München (OG) 1972-09-08
8309 Bill Toomey USA Los Angeles 1969-12-11
8234 Kurt Bendlin FRG Heidelberg 1967-05-14