100m

2004-08-22, wind: +0.6
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 9.85 Justin Gatlin USA +0.6
2 9.86 Francis Obikwelu POR +0.6 PB (Alltime-17), CR, NR
3 9.87 Maurice Greene USA +0.6
4 9.89 Shawn Crawford USA +0.6
5 9.94 Asafa Powell JAM +0.6
6 10.00 Kim Collins SKN +0.6

200m

2004-08-26, wind: +1.2
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 19.79 Shawn Crawford USA +1.2 PB (Alltime-23)
2 20.01 Bernard Williams USA +1.2
3 20.03 Justin Gatlin USA +1.2
4 20.14 Frank Fredericks NAM +1.2 AAR
5 Francis Obikwelu POR +1.2
6 20.24 Stéphane Buckland MRI +1.2

400m

2004-08-23
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 44.00 Jeremy Wariner USA
2 44.16 Otis Harris USA PB (Alltime-31)
3 44.42 Derrick Brew USA
4 44.66 Alleyne Francique GRN
5 44.76 Brandon Simpson JAM
6 44.83 Davian Clarke JAM PB (Alltime-216)
7 44.94 Leslie Djhoné FRA

800m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country
1 1:44.45 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS
2 1:44.61 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA
3 1:44.65 Wilson Kipketer DEN
4 1:45.16 Mouhcine Chéhibi MAR
5 1:45.31 Wilfred Bungei KEN
6 1:45.53 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA
7 1:45.61 Djabir Said-Guerni ALG

1500m

2004-08-24
Rank Result Name Country
1 3:34.18 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR
2 3:34.30 Bernard Lagat KEN
3 3:34.68 Rui Silva POR
4 3:35.61 Timothy Kiptanui KEN
5 3:35.82 Ivan Heshko UKR
6 3:36.33 Michael East GBR
7 3:36.63 Reyes Estévez ESP
8 3:37.17 Gert-Jan Liefers NED

5000m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country
1 13:14.39 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR
2 13:14.59 Kenenisa Bekele ETH
3 13:15.10 Eliud Kipchoge KEN
4 13:15.35 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam ETH
5 13:16.92 Dejene Berhanu ETH
6 13:18.24 John Kibowen KEN
7 13:24.31 Zersenay Tadese ERI
8 13:25.70 Craig Mottram AUS

10000m

2004-08-20
Rank Result Name Country
1 27:05.10 Kenenisa Bekele ETH
2 27:09.39 Sileshi Sihine ETH
3 27:22.57 Zersenay Tadese ERI
4 27:25.48 Boniface Kiprop UGA
5 27:27.70 Haile Gebrselassie ETH
6 27:41.91 John Cheruiyot Korir KEN
7 27:46.61 Moses Mosop KEN
8 27:57.09 Ismaïl Sghyr FRA
9 27:57.61 José Manuel Martinez ESP
10 28:01.94 Fabiano Joseph Naasi TAN
11 28:10.75 Wilson Busienei UGA
12 28:14.53 Dan Browne USA
13 28:17.08 Charles Kamathi KEN
14 28:23.39 Kamiel Maase NED
15 28:26.26 Abdihakem Abdirahman USA
16 28:29.87 Yonas Kifle ERI

110m h

2004-08-27, wind: +0.3
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 12.91 Liu Xiang CHN +0.3 AAR
2 13.18 Terrence Trammell USA +0.3
3 13.20 Anier García CUB +0.3
4 13.21 Maurice Wignall JAM +0.3
5 Stanislav Olijar LAT +0.3
6 13.48 Charles Allen CAN +0.3
7 13.49 Matheus Facho Inocêncio BRA +0.3

400m h

2004-08-26
Rank Result Name Country
1 47.63 Felix Sánchez DOM
2 48.11 Danny McFarlane JAM
3 48.26 Naman Keïta FRA
4 48.58 James Carter USA
5 48.74 Bayano Kamani PAN

3000h

2004-08-24
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 8:05.81 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN
2 8:06.11 Brimin Kipruto KEN
3 8:06.64 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN
4 8:07.18 Moussa Omar Obaid QAT PB (Alltime-49)
5 8:11.64 Luis Miguel Martín ESP
6 8:13.25 Simon Vroemen NED
7 8:14.26 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA
8 8:15.58 Ali Ezzine MAR
9 8:15.77 Eliseo Martín ESP
10 8:16.15 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA
11 8:16.86 Daniel Lincoln USA
12 8:17.32 Radoslaw Poplawski POL PB (Alltime-220)
13 8:18.05 Mustapha Mohamed SWE
14 8:22.63 Antonio David Jiménez ESP

4x100m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 38.07 Jason Gardener,
Darren Campbell,
Marlon Devonish,
Mark Lewis-Francis
GBR Alltime-127
2 38.08 Shawn Crawford,
Justin Gatlin,
Coby Miller,
Maurice Greene
USA
3 38.23 Adekotunbo Olusoji Fasuba,
Uchenna Emedolu,
Aaron Egbele,
Deji Aliu
NGR Alltime-207
4 38.49 Hiroyasu Tsuchie,
Shingo Suetsugu,
Shinji Takahira,
Nobuharu Asahara
JPN Alltime-454
5 38.54 Zbigniew Tulin,
Lukasz Chyla,
Marcin Jedrusinski,
Marcin Urbas
POL
6 38.56 Adam Basil,
Paul Di Bella,
Patrick Johnson,
Joshua Ross
AUS
7 38.60 Niconnor Alexander,
Marc Burns,
Ato Boldon,
Darrel Brown
TTO
8 38.67 Cláudio Roberto Sousa,
Edson Luciano Ribeiro,
André Domingos da Silva,
Vicente Lenilson de Lima
BRA P8WR

4x400m

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 2:55.91 Otis Harris,
Derrick Brew,
Jeremy Wariner,
Darold Williamson
USA Alltime-5
2 3:00.60 John Steffensen,
Mark Ormrod,
Pat Dwyer,
Clinton Hill
AUS Alltime-274
3 3:00.90 James Godday,
Musa Audu,
Saul Weigopwa,
Enefiok Udo-Obong
NGR Alltime-348
4 3:00.99 Yuki Yamaguchi,
Jun Osakada,
Tomohiro Ito,
Mitsuhiro Sato
JPN Alltime-375
5 3:01.07 Tim Benjamin,
Sean Baldock,
Malacai Davis,
Matthew Elias
GBR Alltime-393
6 3:01.88 Nathaniel McKinney,
Aaron Cleare,
Andrae Williams,
Christopher Brown
BAH
7 3:02.22 Ingo Schultz,
Kamghe Gaba,
Ruwen Faller,
Bastian Swillims
GER
8 3:02.49 Johnson Kubisa,
Calfornia Molefe,
Gaolesiela Salang,
Kagiso Kilego
BOT Alltime-923

High jump

2004-08-22
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 2.36 Stefan Holm SWE
2 2.34 Matt Hemingway USA
3 Jaroslav Bába CZE
4 James Nieto USA PB (Alltime-75)
5 2.32 Andrey Sokolovskiy UKR
6 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS

Pole vault

2004-08-27
Rank Result Name Country
1 5.95 Tim Mack USA
2 5.90 Toby Stevenson USA
3 5.85 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA
4 5.80 Igor Pavlov RUS
5 5.75 Danny Ecker GER
6 Lars Börgeling GER
7 Derek Miles USA

Long jump

2004-08-26
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 8.59 Dwight Phillips USA +1.0
2 8.47 John Moffitt USA +0.9 PB (Alltime-34)
3 8.32 Joan Lino Martínez ESP +1.3 PB (Alltime-115)
4 8.31 James Beckford JAM +0.8
5 8.25 Chris Tomlinson GBR +1.6
6 8.24 Ignisious Gaisah GHA +0.8 P6WR
7 8.23 Iván Pedroso CUB +0.7 P7WR
8 8.21 Bogdan Tarus ROU +0.7 P8WR

Triple jump

2004-08-22
Rank Result Name Country Wind Info
1 17.79 Christian Olsson SWE +1.4 PB (Alltime-18), NR
2 17.55 Marian Oprea ROU +0.7
3 17.48 Danila Burkenya RUS ±0.0
4 17.47 Yoandri Betanzos CUB +0.4
5 17.31 Jadel Gregório BRA ±0.0

Discus throw

2004-08-23
Rank Result Name Country
1 69.89 Virgilijus Alekna LTU
2 67.04 Zoltán Kovagó HUN

Hammer throw

2004-08-22
Rank Result Name Country
1 82.91 Koji Murofushi JPN

Javelin throw

2004-08-28
Rank Result Name Country
1 86.50 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR

Decathlon

2004-08-24
Rank Result Name Country Info
1 8893 Roman Sebrle CZE AAR
2 8820 Bryan Clay USA
3 8725 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ PB (Alltime-16), CR, NR
4 8414 Dean Macey GBR
5 8343 Chiel Warners NED
6 8287 Attila Zsivóczky HUN
7 8237 Laurent Hernu FRA
8 8235 Erki Nool EST
9 8225 Claston Bernard JAM PB (Alltime-184)
10 8102 Roland Schwarzl AUT PB (Alltime-302)
11 8084 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS
12 8077 Florian Schönbeck GER
13 8067 Romain Barras FRA
14 8023 Maurice Smith JAM
15 8021 Nikolay Averyanov RUS
16 8006 Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN