Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.77 +0.6 Justin Gatlin USA Bruxelles 2014-09-05
200m 19.68 -0.5 Justin Gatlin USA Monaco 2014-07-18
400m 43.74 Kirani James GRN Lausanne 2014-07-03
800m 1:42.45 Nijel Amos BOT Monaco 2014-07-18
1500m 3:27.64 Silas Kiplagat KEN Monaco 2014-07-18
Mile 3:47.32 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI Eugene 2014-05-31
3000m 7:31.66 Caleb Ndiku KEN Ostrava 2014-06-17
5000m 12:54.83 Muktar Edris ETH Stockholm 2014-08-21
10000m 26:44.36 Galen Rupp USA Eugene 2014-05-30
110m h 12.94 +0.8 Hansle Parchment JAM Lausanne 2014-07-05
400m h 48.03 Javier Culson PUR New York City 2014-06-14
3000h 7:58.41 Jairus Birech KEN Bruxelles 2014-09-05
4x100m 37.58   Jason Livermore,
Kemar Bailey Cole,
Nickel Ashmeade,
Usain Bolt
JAM Glasgow 2014-08-02
4x400m 2:57.25   David Verburg,
Tony McQuay,
Christian Taylor,
LaShawn Merritt
USA Nassau 2014-05-25
High jump 2.43 Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Bruxelles 2014-09-05
Pole vault 5.93 Renaud Lavillenie FRA Bruxelles 2014-09-05
Long jump 8.51 +1.7 Greg Rutherford GBR Chula Vista 2014-04-24
Triple jump 17.76 -0.2 Pedro Pablo Pichardo CUB La Habana 2014-02-07
Shot put 22.03 Joseph Kovacs USA Sacramento 2014-06-25
Discus throw 69.28 Piotr Malachowski POL Halle 2014-05-17
Hammer throw 83.48 Pawel Fajdek POL Warszawa 2014-08-23
Javelin throw 89.21 Ihab Abdelrahman EGY Shanghai 2014-05-18
Decathlon 8616 Andrei Krauchanka BLR Zürich (EC) 2014-08-13
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.77 -0.3 Usain Bolt JAM Moskva (WC) 2013-08-11
200m 19.66 ±0.0 Usain Bolt JAM Moskva (WC) 2013-08-17
400m 43.74 LaShawn Merritt USA Moskva (WC) 2013-08-13
800m 1:42.37 Mohamed Aman ETH Bruxelles 2013-09-06
1500m 3:27.72 Asbel Kiprop KEN Monaco 2013-07-19
Mile 3:49.48 Silas Kiplagat KEN Eugene 2013-06-01
3000m 7:30.36 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH Ad-Dawhah 2013-05-10
5000m 12:51.34 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN Monaco 2013-07-19
10000m 26:51.02 Dejene Gebremeskel ETH Sollentuna 2013-06-27
110m h 13.00 +0.3 David Oliver USA Moskva (WC) 2013-08-12
400m h 47.69 Jehue Gordon TTO Moskva (WC) 2013-08-15
3000h 7:59.03 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN Saint-Denis 2013-07-06
4x100m 37.36   Nesta Carter,
Kemar Bailey Cole,
Nickel Ashmeade,
Usain Bolt
JAM Moskva (WC) 2013-08-18
4x400m 2:58.71   David Verburg,
Tony McQuay,
Arman Hall,
LaShawn Merritt
USA Moskva (WC) 2013-08-16
High jump 2.41 Bogdan Bondarenko UKR Lausanne 2013-07-04
Pole vault 6.02 Renaud Lavillenie FRA London 2013-07-27
Long jump 8.56 +0.2 Aleksandr Menkov RUS Moskva (WC) 2013-08-16
Triple jump 18.04 +0.3 Teddy Tamgho FRA Moskva (WC) 2013-08-18
Shot put 22.28 Ryan Whiting USA Ad-Dawhah 2013-05-10
Discus throw 71.84 Piotr Malachowski POL Hengelo 2013-06-08
Hammer throw 82.40 Krisztián Pars HUN Dubnica nad Váhom 2013-08-21
Javelin throw 89.03 Tero Pitkämäki FIN Bad Köstritz 2013-08-25
Decathlon 8809 Ashton Eaton USA Moskva (WC) 2013-08-11
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.63 +1.5 Usain Bolt JAM London (OG) 2012-08-05
200m 19.32 +0.4 Usain Bolt JAM London (OG) 2012-08-09
400m 43.94 Kirani James GRN London (OG) 2012-08-06
800m 1:40.91 David Rudisha KEN London (OG) 2012-08-09
1500m 3:28.88 Asbel Kiprop KEN Monaco 2012-07-20
Mile 3:49.22 Asbel Kiprop KEN Oslo 2012-06-07
3000m 7:30.42 Augustine Choge KEN Ad-Dawhah 2012-05-11
5000m 12:46.81 Dejene Gebremeskel ETH Saint-Denis 2012-07-06
10000m 26:51.16 Emmanuel Bett KEN Bruxelles 2012-09-07
110m h 12.80 +0.3 Aries Merritt USA Bruxelles 2012-09-07
400m h 47.63 Felix Sánchez DOM London (OG) 2012-08-06
3000h 7:54.31 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN Roma 2012-05-31
4x100m 36.84   Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt
JAM London (OG) 2012-08-11
4x400m 2:56.72   Christopher Brown,
Demetrius Pinder,
Michael Mathieu,
Ramon Miller
BAH London (OG) 2012-08-10
High jump 2.39 Ivan Ukhov RUS Cheboksary 2012-07-05
Mutaz Essa Barshim QAT Lausanne 2012-08-23
Pole vault 5.97 Renaud Lavillenie FRA Helsinki (EC) 2012-07-01
Long jump 8.35 +2.0 Greg Rutherford GBR Chula Vista 2012-05-03
+1.1 Sergey Morgunov RUS Cheboksary 2012-06-19
Triple jump 17.81 +0.6 Christian Taylor USA London (OG) 2012-08-09
Shot put 22.31 Christian Cantwell USA Champaign 2012-07-07
Discus throw 70.66 Robert Harting GER Turnov 2012-05-22
Hammer throw 82.28 Krisztián Pars HUN Ostrava 2012-05-24
Javelin throw 88.34 Vitezslav Vesely CZE London (OG) 2012-08-08
Decathlon 9039 Ashton Eaton USA Eugene 2012-06-23
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.76 +1.3 Usain Bolt JAM Bruxelles 2011-09-16
200m 19.26 +0.7 Yohan Blake JAM Bruxelles 2011-09-16
400m 44.35 LaShawn Merritt USA Daegu (WC) 2011-08-28
800m 1:41.33 David Rudisha KEN Rieti 2011-09-10
1500m 3:30.46 Asbel Kiprop KEN Rieti 2011-09-10
Mile 3:49.09 Haron Keitany KEN Eugene 2011-06-04
3000m 7:27.26 Yenew Alamirew ETH Ad-Dawhah 2011-05-06
5000m 12:53.11 Mohamed Farah GBR Monaco 2011-07-22
10000m 26:43.16 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Bruxelles 2011-09-16
110m h 12.94 +1.8 David Oliver USA Eugene 2011-06-04
400m h 47.66 Louis van Zyl RSA Pretoria 2011-02-25
3000h 7:53.64 Brimin Kipruto KEN Monaco 2011-07-22
4x100m 37.04   Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Yohan Blake,
Usain Bolt
JAM Daegu (WC) 2011-09-04
4x400m 2:58.82   Greg Nixon,
Jamaal Torrence,
Mike Berry,
LaShawn Merritt
USA Daegu (WC) 2011-09-01
High jump 2.37 Jesse Williams USA Eugene 2011-06-26
Pole vault 5.90 Renaud Lavillenie FRA Monaco 2011-07-22
Pawel Wojciechowski POL Daegu (WC) 2011-08-29
Lázaro Borges CUB Daegu (WC) 2011-08-29
Long jump 8.54 +1.7 Mitchell Watt AUS Stockholm 2011-07-29
Triple jump 17.96 +0.1 Christian Taylor USA Daegu (WC) 2011-09-04
Shot put 22.21 Dylan Armstrong CAN Calgary 2011-06-25
Discus throw 69.50 Zoltán Kövágó HUN Budapest 2011-07-30
Hammer throw 81.89 Krisztián Pars HUN Szombathely 2011-09-23
Javelin throw 90.61 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Byrkjelo 2011-08-14
Decathlon 8729 Ashton Eaton USA Eugene 2011-06-24
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.78 -0.4 Tyson Gay USA London 2010-08-13
+0.9 Nesta Carter JAM Rieti 2010-08-29
200m 19.56 -0.8 Usain Bolt JAM Kingston 2010-05-01
400m 44.13 Jeremy Wariner USA Zürich 2010-08-19
800m 1:41.01 David Rudisha KEN Rieti 2010-08-29
1500m 3:29.27 Silas Kiplagat KEN Monaco 2010-07-22
Mile 3:49.56 Asbel Kiprop KEN Oslo 2010-06-04
3000m 7:28.70 Tariku Bekele ETH Rieti 2010-08-29
5000m 12:51.21 Eliud Kipchoge KEN Ad-Dawhah 2010-05-14
10000m 26:56.74 Josphat Kiprono Menjo KEN Turku 2010-08-29
110m h 12.89 +0.5 David Oliver USA Saint-Denis 2010-07-16
400m h 47.32 Bershawn Jackson USA Des Moines 2010-06-26
3000h 8:00.90 Brimin Kipruto KEN Saint-Denis 2010-07-16
4x100m 37.45   Trell Kimmons,
Wallace Spearmon,
Tyson Gay,
Mike Rodgers
USA Zürich 2010-08-19
4x400m 2:58.83   LeJerald Betters,
O'Neal Wilder,
Joey Hughes,
Tavaris Tate
USA Miramar 2010-07-11
High jump 2.36 Ivan Ukhov RUS Opole 2010-09-11
Pole vault 5.95 Steve Hooker AUS Split 2010-09-05
Long jump 8.47 +1.6 Christian Reif GER Barcelona (EC) 2010-08-01
Triple jump 17.98 +1.2 Teddy Tamgho FRA New York City 2010-06-12
Shot put 22.41 Christian Cantwell USA Eugene 2010-07-03
Discus throw 71.45 Gerd Kanter EST Chula Vista 2010-04-29
Hammer throw 80.99 Koji Murofushi JPN Rieti 2010-08-28
Javelin throw 90.37 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Florø 2010-05-29
Decathlon 8483 Bryan Clay USA Götzis 2010-05-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.58 +0.9 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin (WC) 2009-08-16
200m 19.19 -0.3 Usain Bolt JAM Berlin (WC) 2009-08-20
400m 44.06 LaShawn Merritt USA Berlin (WC) 2009-08-21
800m 1:42.01 David Rudisha KEN Rieti 2009-09-06
1500m 3:29.47 Augustine Choge KEN Berlin 2009-06-14
Mile 3:48.50 Asbel Kiprop KEN Eugene 2009-06-07
3000m 7:28.37 Eliud Kipchoge KEN Ad-Dawhah 2009-05-08
5000m 12:52.32 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Zürich 2009-08-28
10000m 26:46.31 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Berlin (WC) 2009-08-17
110m h 13.04 +2.0 Dayron Robles CUB Ostrava 2009-06-17
400m h 47.91 Kerron Clement USA Berlin (WC) 2009-08-18
3000h 7:58.85 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN Ad-Dawhah 2009-05-08
4x100m 37.31   Steve Mullings,
Michael Frater,
Usain Bolt,
Asafa Powell
JAM Berlin (WC) 2009-08-22
4x400m 2:57.86   Angelo Taylor,
Jeremy Wariner,
Kerron Clement,
LaShawn Merritt
USA Berlin (WC) 2009-08-23
High jump 2.35 Andra Manson USA Austin 2009-04-04
Ivan Ukhov RUS Cheboksary 2009-07-25
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS Cheboksary 2009-07-25
Pole vault 6.01 Renaud Lavillenie FRA Leiria 2009-06-21
Long jump 8.74 -1.2 Dwight Phillips USA Eugene 2009-06-07
Triple jump 17.73 ±0.0 Phillips Idowu GBR Berlin (WC) 2009-08-18
Shot put 22.16 Christian Cantwell USA Zagreb 2009-08-31
Discus throw 71.64 Gerd Kanter EST Kohila 2009-06-25
Hammer throw 82.58 Primoz Kozmus SLO Celje 2009-09-02
Javelin throw 91.28 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Zürich 2009-08-28
Decathlon 8790 Trey Hardee USA Berlin (WC) 2009-08-20
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.69 ±0.0 Usain Bolt JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-16
200m 19.30 -0.9 Usain Bolt JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-20
400m 43.75 LaShawn Merritt USA Beijing (OG) 2008-08-21
800m 1:42.69 Abubaker Kaki Khamis SUD Oslo 2008-06-06
1500m 3:31.49 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KEN Monaco 2008-07-29
Mile 3:49.38 Andrew Baddeley GBR Oslo 2008-06-06
3000m 7:31.83 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN Rieti 2008-09-07
5000m 12:50.18 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Zürich 2008-08-29
10000m 26:25.97 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Eugene 2008-06-08
110m h 12.87 +0.9 Dayron Robles CUB Ostrava 2008-06-12
400m h 47.25 Angelo Taylor USA Beijing (OG) 2008-08-18
3000h 8:00.57 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN Heusden-Zolder 2008-07-20
4x100m 37.10   Nesta Carter,
Michael Frater,
Usain Bolt,
Asafa Powell
JAM Beijing (OG) 2008-08-22
4x400m 2:55.39   LaShawn Merritt,
Angelo Taylor,
David Neville,
Jeremy Wariner
USA Beijing (OG) 2008-08-23
High jump 2.38 Andrey Silnov RUS London 2008-07-25
Pole vault 6.04 Brad Walker USA Eugene 2008-06-08
Long jump 8.73 +1.2 Irving Saladino PAN Hengelo 2008-05-24
Triple jump 17.67 +1.1 Nelson Évora POR Beijing (OG) 2008-08-21
Shot put 22.12 Adam Nelson USA Eugene 2008-06-08
Discus throw 71.88 Gerd Kanter EST Salinas 2008-05-08
Hammer throw 84.51 Ivan Tikhon BLR Grodno 2008-07-09
Javelin throw 90.57 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Beijing (OG) 2008-08-23
Decathlon 8832 Bryan Clay USA Eugene 2008-06-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.74 +1.7 Asafa Powell JAM Rieti 2007-09-09
200m 19.62 -0.3 Tyson Gay USA Indianapolis 2007-06-24
400m 43.45 Jeremy Wariner USA Osaka (WC) 2007-08-31
800m 1:43.74 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA Monaco 2007-07-25
1500m 3:30.54 Alan Webb USA Saint-Denis 2007-07-06
Mile 3:46.91 Alan Webb USA Brasschaat 2007-07-21
3000m 7:25.79 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Stockholm 2007-08-07
5000m 12:49.53 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Zaragoza 2007-07-28
10000m 26:46.19 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Bruxelles 2007-09-14
110m h 12.92 +1.5 Liu Xiang CHN New York City 2007-06-02
±0.0 Dayron Robles CUB Stuttgart 2007-09-23
400m h 47.61 Kerron Clement USA Osaka (WC) 2007-08-28
3000h 7:58.80 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN Bruxelles 2007-09-14
4x100m 37.78   Darvis Patton,
Wallace Spearmon,
Tyson Gay,
Leroy Dixon
USA Osaka (WC) 2007-09-01
4x400m 2:55.56   LaShawn Merritt,
Angelo Taylor,
Darold Williamson,
Jeremy Wariner
USA Osaka (WC) 2007-09-02
High jump 2.35 Donald Thomas BAH Salamanca 2007-07-04
Stefan Holm SWE Stockholm 2007-08-07
Yaroslav Rybakov RUS Osaka (WC) 2007-08-29
Kyriacos Ioannou CYP Osaka (WC) 2007-08-29
Pole vault 5.95 Brad Walker USA Brisbane 2007-03-10
Long jump 8.66 +1.6 Louis Tsátoumas GRE Kalamáta 2007-06-02
Triple jump 17.90 +0.4 Jadel Gregório BRA Belém 2007-05-20
Shot put 22.43 Reese Hoffa USA London 2007-08-03
Discus throw 72.02 Gerd Kanter EST Salinas 2007-05-03
Hammer throw 83.63 Ivan Tikhon BLR Osaka (WC) 2007-08-27
Javelin throw 91.29 Breaux Greer USA Indianapolis 2007-06-21
Decathlon 8697 Roman Sebrle CZE Kladno 2007-06-20
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.77 +1.5 Asafa Powell JAM Gateshead 2006-06-11
200m 19.63 +0.4 Xavier Carter USA Lausanne 2006-07-11
400m 43.62 Jeremy Wariner USA Roma 2006-07-14
800m 1:43.09 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA Rieti 2006-08-27
1500m 3:29.02 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen KEN Roma 2006-07-14
Mile 3:50.32 Alex Kipchirchir KEN Oslo 2006-06-02
3000m 7:28.72 Issac Songok KEN Rieti 2006-08-27
5000m 12:48.09 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Bruxelles 2006-08-25
10000m 26:35.63 Micah Kogo KEN Bruxelles 2006-08-25
110m h 12.88 +1.1 Liu Xiang CHN Lausanne 2006-07-11
400m h 47.39 Kerron Clement USA Indianapolis 2006-06-24
3000h 7:56.32 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT Athínai 2006-07-03
4x100m 37.59   Kaaron Conwright,
Wallace Spearmon,
Tyson Gay,
Jason Smoots
USA Athínai 2006-09-16
4x400m 2:59.86   Andrew Rock,
Derrick Brew,
Wallace Spearmon,
Kerron Clement
USA Austin 2006-04-08
High jump 2.37 Andrey Silnov RUS Monaco 2006-08-20
Pole vault 6.00 Brad Walker USA Jockgrim 2006-07-19
Long jump 8.56 +1.6 Irving Saladino PAN Rio de Janeiro 2006-05-14
Triple jump 17.71 -0.7 Walter Davis USA Indianapolis 2006-06-25
Shot put 22.45 Christian Cantwell USA Gateshead 2006-06-11
Discus throw 73.38 Gerd Kanter EST Helsingborg 2006-09-04
Hammer throw 82.95 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR Stayki 2006-07-22
Javelin throw 91.59 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Oslo 2006-06-02
Decathlon 8677 Bryan Clay USA Götzis 2006-05-28
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.77 +1.6 Asafa Powell JAM Athínai 2005-06-14
200m 19.89 +1.8 Wallace Spearmon USA London 2005-07-22
400m 43.93 Jeremy Wariner USA Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-12
800m 1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei KEN Rieti 2005-08-28
1500m 3:29.30 Bernard Lagat USA Rieti 2005-08-28
Mile 3:47.97 Dahame Najem Bashir QAT Oslo 2005-07-29
3000m 7:28.56 Eliud Kipchoge KEN Ad-Dawhah 2005-05-13
5000m 12:40.18 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Saint-Denis 2005-07-01
10000m 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Bruxelles 2005-08-26
110m h 12.97 +1.0 Ladji Doucouré FRA Angers 2005-07-15
400m h 47.24 Kerron Clement USA Carson 2005-06-26
3000h 7:55.51 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT Bruxelles 2005-08-26
4x100m 38.08   Ladji Doucouré,
Ronald Pognon,
Eddy De Lépine,
Luéyi Dovy
FRA Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-13
4x400m 2:56.91   Andrew Rock,
Derrick Brew,
Darold Williamson,
Jeremy Wariner
USA Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-14
High jump 2.38 Jacques Freitag RSA Oudtshoorn 2005-03-05
Andrey Sokolovskiy UKR Roma 2005-07-08
Pole vault 6.00 Paul Burgess AUS Perth 2005-02-26
Long jump 8.60 +1.6 Dwight Phillips USA Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-13
Triple jump 17.81 +1.0 Marian Oprea ROU Lausanne 2005-07-05
Shot put 22.20 John Godina USA Carson 2005-05-22
Discus throw 70.67 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Madrid 2005-07-16
Hammer throw 84.90 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR Stayki 2005-07-21
Javelin throw 91.53 Tero Pitkämäki FIN Kuortane 2005-06-26
Decathlon 8732 Bryan Clay USA Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-10
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.85 +0.6 Justin Gatlin USA Athínai (OG) 2004-08-22
200m 19.79 +1.2 Shawn Crawford USA Athínai (OG) 2004-08-26
400m 44.00 Jeremy Wariner USA Athínai (OG) 2004-08-23
800m 1:43.06 Wilfred Bungei KEN Zürich 2004-08-06
1500m 3:27.40 Bernard Lagat KEN Zürich 2004-08-06
Mile 3:49.84 Paul Korir KEN London 2004-07-30
3000m 7:27.72 Eliud Kipchoge KEN Bruxelles 2004-09-03
5000m 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Hengelo 2004-05-31
10000m 26:20.31 Kenenisa Bekele ETH Ostrava 2004-06-08
110m h 12.91 +0.3 Liu Xiang CHN Athínai (OG) 2004-08-27
400m h 47.63 Felix Sánchez DOM Athínai (OG) 2004-08-26
3000h 7:53.63 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT Bruxelles 2004-09-03
4x100m 37.92   Shawn Crawford,
Justin Gatlin,
Coby Miller,
Maurice Greene
USA München 2004-08-08
4x400m 2:55.91   Otis Harris,
Derrick Brew,
Jeremy Wariner,
Darold Williamson
USA Athínai (OG) 2004-08-28
High jump 2.36 Stefan Holm SWE Eberstadt 2004-07-18
Pole vault 6.01 Tim Mack USA Monaco 2004-09-18
Long jump 8.60 +0.5 Dwight Phillips USA Linz 2004-08-02
Triple jump 17.79 +1.4 Christian Olsson SWE Athínai (OG) 2004-08-22
Shot put 22.54 Christian Cantwell USA Gresham 2004-06-05
Discus throw 70.97 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Rethimnó 2004-06-23
Hammer throw 84.46 Ivan Tikhon BLR Minsk 2004-05-07
Javelin throw 87.73 Alexander Ivanov RUS Ostrava 2004-06-08
Decathlon 8893 Roman Sebrle CZE Athínai (OG) 2004-08-24
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.93 +1.8 Patrick Johnson AUS Mito 2003-05-05
200m 20.01 +0.8 Bernard Williams USA Roma 2003-07-11
400m 44.33 Tyree Washington USA Palo Alto 2003-06-21
800m 1:42.52 Wilfred Bungei KEN Bruxelles 2003-09-05
1500m 3:28.40 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Bruxelles 2003-09-05
Mile 3:48.17 Paul Korir KEN London 2003-08-08
3000m 7:30.23 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Torino 2003-06-06
5000m 12:48.81 Stephen Cherono KEN Ostrava 2003-06-12
10000m 26:29.22 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Bruxelles 2003-09-05
110m h 12.97 ±0.0 Allen Johnson USA Saint-Denis 2003-07-04
400m h 47.25 Felix Sánchez DOM Saint-Denis (WC) 2003-08-29
3000h 7:57.38 Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT Monaco 2003-09-14
4x100m 37.77   Jon Drummond,
Bernard Williams,
Darvis Patton,
Maurice Greene
USA Berlin 2003-08-10
4x400m 2:58.40   Derrick Brew,
Jerome Young,
Corey Nelson,
James Davis
USA Philadelphia 2003-04-26
High jump 2.36 Aleksander Walerianczyk POL Bydgoszcz 2003-07-20
Pole vault 5.95 Romain Mesnil FRA Castres 2003-08-06
Long jump 8.53 +1.3 Yago Lamela ESP Castellón de la Plana 2003-08-18
Triple jump 17.77 +1.6 Christian Olsson SWE Haniá 2003-06-09
Shot put 22.67 Kevin Toth USA Lawrence 2003-04-19
Discus throw 70.78 Róbert Fazekas HUN Budapest 2003-05-10
Hammer throw 84.86 Koji Murofushi JPN Praha 2003-06-29
Javelin throw 90.11 Sergey Makarov RUS Dessau 2003-05-30
Decathlon 8807 Roman Sebrle CZE Götzis 2003-06-01
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.89 +0.9 Maurice Greene USA Roma 2002-07-12
200m 19.85 ±0.0 Shawn Crawford USA Pretoria 2002-04-12
-0.5 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE München (EC) 2002-08-09
400m 44.45 Leonard Byrd USA Belém 2002-05-05
800m 1:42.32 Wilson Kipketer DEN Rieti 2002-09-08
1500m 3:26.89 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Zürich 2002-08-16
Mile 3:48.28 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 2002-07-12
3000m 7:34.72 Benjamin Limo KEN Monaco 2002-07-19
5000m 12:55.85 Salah Hissou MAR Roma 2002-07-12
10000m 26:49.38 Sammy Kipketer KEN Bruxelles 2002-08-30
110m h 13.03 +1.1 Anier García CUB Lausanne 2002-07-02
400m h 47.35 Felix Sánchez DOM Zürich 2002-08-16
3000h 7:58.09 Brahim Boulami MAR Monaco 2002-07-19
4x100m 37.95   Jon Drummond,
Jason Smoots,
Kaaron Conwright,
Coby Miller
USA Madrid 2002-09-20
4x400m 2:59.19   Felix Sánchez (DOM),
Alleyne Francique (GRN),
Michael McDonald (JAM),
Michael Blackwood (JAM)
Americas Madrid 2002-09-21
High jump 2.37 Jacques Freitag RSA Durban 2002-03-23
Pole vault 5.90 Jeff Hartwig USA Athínai 2002-06-10
Tim Lobinger GER Athínai 2002-06-10
Long jump 8.52 +0.7 Savanté Stringfellow USA Palo Alto 2002-06-21
Triple jump 17.86 +0.7 Jonathan Edwards GBR Manchester 2002-07-28
Shot put 22.51 Adam Nelson USA Gresham 2002-05-18
Discus throw 71.70 Róbert Fazekas HUN Szombathely 2002-07-14
Hammer throw 83.43 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS Adler 2002-02-10
Javelin throw 92.61 Sergey Makarov RUS Sheffield 2002-06-30
Decathlon 8800 Roman Sebrle CZE Götzis 2002-06-02
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.82 -0.2 Maurice Greene USA Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-05
200m 19.88 +0.1 Joshua J. Johnson USA Bruxelles 2001-08-24
400m 44.28 Tyree Washington USA Los Angeles 2001-05-12
800m 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS Bruxelles 2001-08-24
1500m 3:26.12 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Bruxelles 2001-08-24
Mile 3:44.95 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 2001-06-29
3000m 7:30.53 Hailu Mekonnen ETH Bruxelles 2001-08-24
5000m 12:56.72 Richard Limo KEN Zürich 2001-08-17
10000m 27:04.20 Abraham Chebii KEN Palo Alto 2001-05-04
110m h 13.04 -0.3 Allen Johnson USA Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-09
400m h 47.38 Felix Sánchez DOM Zürich 2001-08-17
3000h 7:55.28 Brahim Boulami MAR Bruxelles 2001-08-24
4x100m 37.88   Jon Drummond,
Bernard Williams,
Curtis Johnson,
Maurice Greene
USA Austin 2001-04-07
4x400m 2:58.19   Avard Moncur,
Christopher Brown,
Troy McIntosh,
Timothy Munnigs
BAH Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-12
High jump 2.37 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS Eberstadt 2001-08-19
Pole vault 6.05 Dmitriy Markov AUS Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-09
Long jump 8.41 +1.3 James Beckford JAM Torino 2001-06-09
Triple jump 17.92 +0.7 Jonathan Edwards GBR Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-06
Shot put 21.97 Janus Robberts RSA Eugene 2001-06-02
Discus throw 70.99 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Stellenbosch 2001-03-30
Hammer throw 83.47 Koji Murofushi JPN Toyota 2001-07-14
Javelin throw 92.80 Jan Zelezný CZE Edmonton (WC) 2001-08-12
Decathlon 9026 Roman Sebrle CZE Götzis 2001-05-27
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.86 -0.2 Maurice Greene USA Berlin 2000-09-01
200m 19.71 +1.8 Michael Johnson USA Pietersburg 2000-03-18
400m 43.68 Michael Johnson USA Sacramento 2000-07-16
800m 1:43.12 André Bucher SUI Lausanne 2000-07-05
1500m 3:27.21 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Zürich 2000-08-11
Mile 3:45.96 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR London 2000-08-05
3000m 7:25.02 Ali Saïdi-Sief ALG Monaco 2000-08-18
5000m 12:49.28 Brahim Lahlafi MAR Bruxelles 2000-08-25
10000m 27:03.87 Paul Tergat KEN Bruxelles 2000-08-25
110m h 12.97 +1.5 Allen Johnson USA Sacramento 2000-07-23
400m h 47.50 Angelo Taylor USA Sydney (OG) 2000-09-27
3000h 8:02.76 Bernard Barmasai KEN Monaco 2000-08-18
4x100m 37.61   Jon Drummond,
Bernard Williams,
Brian Lewis,
Maurice Greene
USA Sydney (OG) 2000-09-30
4x400m 2:58.68   Clement Chukwu,
Jude Monye,
Sunday Bada,
Enefiok Udo-Obong
NGR Sydney (OG) 2000-09-30
High jump 2.40 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS London 2000-08-05
Pole vault 6.03 Jeff Hartwig USA Jonesboro 2000-06-14
Long jump 8.65 +1.5 Iván Pedroso CUB Jena 2000-06-03
Triple jump 17.71 +0.2 Jonathan Edwards GBR Sydney (OG) 2000-09-25
Shot put 22.12 Adam Nelson USA Sacramento 2000-07-15
Discus throw 73.88 Virgilijus Alekna LTU Kaunas 2000-08-03
Hammer throw 82.58 Igor Astapkovich BLR Stayki 2000-08-18
Javelin throw 91.69 Konstadínos Gatsioúdis GRE Kuortane 2000-06-24
Decathlon 8900 Tomás Dvorák CZE Götzis 2000-06-04
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.79 +0.1 Maurice Greene USA Athínai 1999-06-16
200m 19.84 +1.7 Francis Obikwelu NGR Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-25
400m 43.18 Michael Johnson USA Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-26
800m 1:42.27 Wilson Kipketer DEN Bruxelles 1999-09-03
1500m 3:27.65 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-24
Mile 3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 1999-07-07
3000m 7:23.09 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Bruxelles 1999-09-03
5000m 12:49.64 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1999-08-11
10000m 26:51.49 Charles Kamathi KEN Bruxelles 1999-09-03
110m h 12.98 +0.6 Mark Crear USA Zagreb 1999-07-05
400m h 47.72 Fabrizio Mori ITA Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-27
3000h 7:58.98 Bernard Barmasai KEN Monaco 1999-08-04
4x100m 37.59   Jon Drummond,
Tim Montgomery,
Brian Lewis,
Maurice Greene
USA Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-29
4x400m 2:57.97   Michael McDonald,
Gregory Haughton,
Danny McFarlane,
Davian Clarke
JAM Winnipeg 1999-07-30
High jump 2.37 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-23
Pole vault 6.05 Maksim Tarasov RUS Athínai 1999-06-16
Long jump 8.60 +1.8 Iván Pedroso CUB Padova 1999-06-26
Triple jump 17.59 +1.9 Charles Michael Friedek GER Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-25
Shot put 22.02 John Godina USA Eugene 1999-06-27
Discus throw 69.18 Lars Riedel GER Jena 1999-06-05
Hammer throw 82.78 Karsten Kobs GER Dortmund 1999-06-26
Javelin throw 93.09 Aki Parviainen FIN Kuortane 1999-06-26
Decathlon 8994 Tomás Dvorák CZE Praha 1999-07-04
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.86 +1.8 Ato Boldon TTO Walnut 1998-04-19
200m 19.88 -0.4 Ato Boldon TTO Athínai 1998-06-17
400m 43.68 Michael Johnson USA Zürich 1998-08-12
800m 1:42.76 Japheth Kimutai KEN Stuttgart 1998-07-19
1500m 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Roma 1998-07-14
Mile 3:44.60 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Nice 1998-07-16
3000m 7:25.09 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Bruxelles 1998-08-28
5000m 12:39.36 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Helsinki 1998-06-13
10000m 26:22.75 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1998-06-01
110m h 12.98 -0.3 Allen Johnson USA Zürich 1998-08-12
400m h 47.03 Bryan Bronson USA New Orleans 1998-06-21
3000h 8:00.67 Bernard Barmasai KEN Monaco 1998-08-08
4x100m 38.04   Bryan Howard (USA),
Jarmiene Holloway (USA),
Syan Williams (JAM),
Percival Spencer (JAM)
Texas Christian University Amherst 1998-06-05
4x400m 2:58.00   Piotr Rysiukiewicz,
Tomasz Czubak,
Piotr Haczek,
Robert Mackowiak
POL Uniondale 1998-07-22
High jump 2.37 Javier Sotomayor CUB Maracaibo 1998-08-20
Pole vault 6.01 Jeff Hartwig USA Uniondale 1998-07-21
Long jump 8.60 +0.4 James Beckford JAM Bad Langensalza 1998-06-06
Triple jump 18.01 +0.4 Jonathan Edwards GBR Oslo 1998-07-09
Shot put 21.78 John Godina USA Walnut 1998-04-19
Discus throw 69.91 John Godina USA Salinas 1998-05-19
Hammer throw 83.68 Tibor Gécsek HUN Zalaegerszeg 1998-09-19
Javelin throw 90.88 Aki Parviainen FIN Tartu 1998-06-11
Decathlon 8755 Dan O'Brien USA Uniondale 1998-07-20
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.86 +0.2 Maurice Greene USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-03
200m 19.77 +0.7 Ato Boldon TTO Stuttgart 1997-07-13
400m 43.75 Michael Johnson USA Waco 1997-04-19
800m 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer DEN Köln 1997-08-24
1500m 3:28.91 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Zürich 1997-08-13
Mile 3:44.90 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Oslo 1997-07-04
3000m 7:26.02 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Bruxelles 1997-08-22
5000m 12:39.74 Daniel Komen KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
10000m 26:27.85 Paul Tergat KEN Bruxelles 1997-08-22
110m h 12.93 ±0.0 Allen Johnson USA Athínai (WC) 1997-08-07
400m h 47.64 Bryan Bronson USA Monaco 1997-08-16
3000h 7:55.72 Bernard Barmasai KEN Köln 1997-08-24
4x100m 37.86   Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
4x400m 2:56.65   Iwan Thomas,
Roger Black,
Jamie Baulch,
Mark Richardson
GBR Athínai (WC) 1997-08-10
High jump 2.37 Javier Sotomayor CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
Pole vault 6.05 Sergey Bubka UKR Fukuoka 1997-09-13
Long jump 8.63 +1.1 Iván Pedroso CUB Padova 1997-06-08
Triple jump 17.85 +0.9 Yoelbi Quesada CUB Athínai (WC) 1997-08-08
Shot put 22.03 Randy Barnes USA Indianapolis 1997-06-12
Discus throw 71.50 Lars Riedel GER Wiesbaden 1997-05-03
Hammer throw 83.04 Heinz Weis GER Frankfurt 1997-06-29
Javelin throw 94.02 Jan Zelezný CZE Stellenbosch 1997-03-26
Decathlon 8837 Tomás Dvorák CZE Athínai (WC) 1997-08-06
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.84 +0.7 Donovan Bailey CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
200m 19.32 +0.4 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
400m 43.44 Michael Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-19
800m 1:41.83 Wilson Kipketer DEN Rieti 1996-09-01
1500m 3:29.05 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
Mile 3:48.15 Noureddine Morceli ALG Oslo 1996-07-05
3000m 7:20.67 Daniel Komen KEN Rieti 1996-09-01
5000m 12:45.09 Daniel Komen KEN Zürich 1996-08-14
10000m 26:38.08 Salah Hissou MAR Bruxelles 1996-08-23
110m h 12.92 +0.9 Allen Johnson USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
400m h 47.54 Derrick Adkins USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
3000h 8:05.68 John Kosgei KEN Milano 1996-09-07
4x100m 37.69   Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
4x400m 2:55.99   LaMont Smith,
Alvin Harrison,
Derek Mills,
Anthuan Maybank
USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-03
High jump 2.39 Charles Austin USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-28
Pole vault 6.02 Sergey Bubka UKR Atlanta 1996-05-18
Long jump 8.58 +1.8 Erick Walder USA Springfield 1996-05-04
Triple jump 18.09 -0.4 Kenny Harrison USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-07-27
Shot put 22.40 Randy Barnes USA Rüdlingen 1996-07-13
Discus throw 71.14 Anthony Washington USA Salinas 1996-05-22
Hammer throw 82.52 Lance Deal USA Milano 1996-09-07
Javelin throw 98.48 Jan Zelezný CZE Jena 1996-05-25
Decathlon 8824 Dan O'Brien USA Atlanta (OG) 1996-08-01
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.91 +1.3 Donovan Bailey CAN Montréal 1995-07-15
200m 19.79 +0.5 Michael Johnson USA Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-11
400m 43.39 Michael Johnson USA Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-09
800m 1:42.87 Wilson Kipketer DEN Monaco 1995-07-25
1500m 3:27.37 Noureddine Morceli ALG Nice 1995-07-12
Mile 3:45.19 Noureddine Morceli ALG Zürich 1995-08-16
3000m 7:27.18 Moses Kiptanui KEN Monaco 1995-07-25
5000m 12:44.39 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Zürich 1995-08-16
10000m 26:43.53 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1995-06-05
110m h 12.98 +0.2 Allen Johnson USA Köln 1995-08-18
400m h 47.37 Stéphane Diagana FRA Lausanne 1995-07-05
3000h 7:59.18 Moses Kiptanui KEN Zürich 1995-08-16
4x100m 38.16   Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert,
Bruny Surin,
Donovan Bailey
CAN Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-12
4x400m 2:57.32   Marlon Ramsey,
Derek Mills,
Harry Reynolds,
Michael Johnson
USA Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-13
High jump 2.40 Javier Sotomayor CUB Mar del Plata 1995-03-25
Pole vault 6.03 Okkert Brits RSA Köln 1995-08-18
Long jump 8.71 +1.9 Iván Pedroso CUB Salamanca 1995-07-18
Triple jump 18.29 +1.3 Jonathan Edwards GBR Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-07
Shot put 22.00 John Godina USA Knoxville 1995-06-03
Discus throw 69.08 Lars Riedel GER Bellinzona 1995-06-20
Hammer throw 83.10 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Tashkent 1995-09-07
Javelin throw 92.60 Raymond Hecht GER Oslo 1995-07-21
Decathlon 8695 Dan O'Brien USA Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-07
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.85 +1.2 Leroy Burrell USA Lausanne 1994-07-06
200m 19.87 +1.8 John Regis GBR Sestriere 1994-07-31
400m 43.90 Michael Johnson USA Madrid 1994-09-06
800m 1:43.17 Benson Koech KEN Rieti 1994-08-28
1500m 3:30.61 Noureddine Morceli ALG Villeneuve d'Ascq 1994-07-08
Mile 3:48.67 Noureddine Morceli ALG Sankt Peterburg 1994-07-26
3000m 7:25.11 Noureddine Morceli ALG Monaco 1994-08-02
5000m 12:56.96 Haile Gebrselassie ETH Hengelo 1994-06-04
10000m 26:52.23 William Sigei KEN Oslo 1994-07-22
110m h 12.98 +0.2 Colin Jackson GBR Tokyo 1994-09-15
400m h 47.70 Derrick Adkins USA Linz 1994-07-04
3000h 8:08.80 Moses Kiptanui KEN Zürich 1994-08-17
4x100m 37.79   Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Floyd Heard,
Carl Lewis
USA Walnut 1994-04-17
4x400m 2:59.13   David McKenzie,
Brian Whittle,
Roger Black,
Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo
GBR Helsinki (EC) 1994-08-14
High jump 2.42 Javier Sotomayor CUB Sevilla 1994-06-05
Pole vault 6.14 Sergey Bubka UKR Sestriere 1994-07-31
Long jump 8.74 +2.0 Erick Walder USA El Paso 1994-04-02
Triple jump 17.68 -0.5 Mike Conley USA Paris 1994-09-03
Shot put 21.09 Jim Doehring USA New York City 1994-05-22
Discus throw 68.58 Attila Horváth HUN Budapest 1994-06-24
Hammer throw 83.36 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Budapest 1994-06-03
Javelin throw 91.82 Jan Zelezný CZE Sheffield 1994-09-04
Decathlon 8735 Eduard Hämäläinen BLR Götzis 1994-05-29
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.87 +0.3 Linford Christie GBR Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-15
200m 19.85 +0.3 Frank Fredericks NAM Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-20
400m 43.65 Michael Johnson USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-17
800m 1:43.54 Nixon Kiprotich KEN Rieti 1993-09-05
1500m 3:29.20 Noureddine Morceli ALG Narbonne 1993-06-20
Mile 3:44.39 Noureddine Morceli ALG Rieti 1993-09-05
3000m 7:29.24 Noureddine Morceli ALG Monaco 1993-08-07
5000m 13:02.75 Ismael Kirui KEN Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-16
10000m 26:58.38 Yobes Ondieki KEN Oslo 1993-07-10
110m h 12.91 +0.5 Colin Jackson GBR Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-20
400m h 47.18 Kevin Young USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-19
3000h 8:06.36 Moses Kiptanui KEN Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-21
4x100m 37.40   Jon Drummond,
Andre Cason,
Dennis Mitchell,
Leroy Burrell
USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-21
4x400m 2:54.29   Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Harry Reynolds,
Michael Johnson
USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-22
High jump 2.45 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 1993-07-27
Pole vault 6.05 Sergey Bubka UKR London 1993-09-10
Long jump 8.70 +0.7 Mike Powell USA Salamanca 1993-07-27
Triple jump 17.86 +0.3 Mike Conley USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-16
Shot put 21.98 Werner Günthör SUI Linz 1993-08-25
Discus throw 68.42 Lars Riedel GER Jena 1993-06-13
Hammer throw 82.78 Andrey Abduvaliyev UZB Nitra 1993-08-28
Javelin throw 95.66 Jan Zelezný CZE Sheffield 1993-08-29
Decathlon 8817 Dan O'Brien USA Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-20
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.93 -0.6 Michael Marsh USA Walnut 1992-04-18
200m 19.73 -0.2 Michael Marsh USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-05
400m 43.50 Quincy Watts USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-05
800m 1:42.80 Johnny Gray USA New Orleans 1992-06-24
1500m 3:28.86 Noureddine Morceli ALG Rieti 1992-09-06
Mile 3:48.80 William Kemei KEN Berlin 1992-08-21
3000m 7:28.96 Moses Kiptanui KEN Köln 1992-08-16
5000m 13:00.93 Moses Kiptanui KEN Bruxelles 1992-08-28
10000m 27:14.26 Fita Bayissa ETH Oslo 1992-07-04
110m h 13.04 -0.5 Colin Jackson GBR Köln 1992-08-16
400m h 46.78 Kevin Young USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-06
3000h 8:02.08 Moses Kiptanui KEN Zürich 1992-08-19
4x100m 37.40   Michael Marsh,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-08
4x400m 2:55.74   Andrew Valmon,
Quincy Watts,
Michael Johnson,
Steve Lewis
USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-08
High jump 2.37 Steve Smith GBR Seoul 1992-09-20
Pole vault 6.13 Sergey Bubka UKR Tokyo 1992-09-19
Long jump 8.68 +1.0 Carl Lewis USA Barcelona (OG) 1992-08-05
Triple jump 17.72 +0.1 Mike Conley USA Zürich 1992-08-19
Shot put 21.98 Gregg Tafralis USA Los Gatos 1992-06-13
Discus throw 69.04 Jürgen Schult GER Halle 1992-05-10
Hammer throw 84.62 Igor Astapkovich BLR Sevilla 1992-06-06
Javelin throw 91.46 Steve Backley GBR North Shore 1992-01-25
Decathlon 8891 Dan O'Brien USA Talence 1992-09-05
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.86 +1.2 Carl Lewis USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-25
200m 19.88 -0.9 Michael Johnson USA Barcelona 1991-09-20
400m 44.17 Michael Johnson USA Lausanne 1991-07-10
800m 1:43.08 José Luis Barbosa BRA Rieti 1991-09-06
1500m 3:31.00 Noureddine Morceli ALG Helsinki 1991-06-27
Mile 3:49.12 Noureddine Morceli ALG Lausanne 1991-07-10
3000m 7:33.91 Dieter Baumann GER Köln 1991-09-08
5000m 13:01.82 Yobes Ondieki KEN Zürich 1991-08-07
10000m 27:11.18 Richard Chelimo KEN Hengelo 1991-06-25
110m h 13.05 +1.4 Tony Dees USA Vigo 1991-07-23
400m h 47.10 Samuel Matete ZAM Zürich 1991-08-07
3000h 8:06.46 Moses Kiptanui KEN Bruxelles 1991-09-13
4x100m 37.50   Andre Cason,
Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell,
Carl Lewis
USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-09-01
4x400m 2:57.53   Roger Black,
Derek Redmond,
John Regis,
Kriss Akabusi
GBR Tokyo (WC) 1991-09-01
High jump 2.40 Javier Sotomayor CUB Saint-Denis 1991-07-19
Charles Austin USA Zürich 1991-08-07
Pole vault 6.10 Sergey Bubka UKR Malmö 1991-08-05
Long jump 8.95 +0.3 Mike Powell USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-30
Triple jump 17.78 -0.8 Kenny Harrison USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-26
Shot put 22.03 Werner Günthör SUI Oslo 1991-07-06
Discus throw 69.36 Mike Buncic USA Fresno 1991-04-06
Hammer throw 84.26 Igor Astapkovich BLR Reims 1991-07-03
Javelin throw 89.16 Tom Petranoff USA Potchefstroom 1991-03-01
Decathlon 8812 Dan O'Brien USA Tokyo (WC) 1991-08-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.96 +0.7 Leroy Burrell USA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1990-06-29
200m 19.85 +0.4 Michael Johnson USA Edinburgh 1990-07-06
400m 44.06 Danny Everett USA Sevilla 1990-05-30
800m 1:42.97 Peter Elliott GBR Sevilla 1990-05-30
1500m 3:32.60 Noureddine Morceli ALG Bologna 1990-07-18
Mile 3:49.31 Joe Falcon USA Oslo 1990-07-14
3000m 7:37.09 Khalid Skah MAR Köln 1990-08-19
5000m 13:05.59 Salvatore Antibo ITA Bologna 1990-07-18
10000m 27:18.22 Arturo Barrios MEX Berlin 1990-08-17
110m h 13.08 +0.5 Colin Jackson GBR Auckland 1990-01-28
400m h 47.49 Danny Harris USA Lausanne 1990-07-12
3000h 8:10.95 Peter Koech KEN Hengelo 1990-08-12
4x100m 37.79   Max Moriniére,
Daniel Sangouma,
Jean-Charles Trouabal,
Bruno Marie-Rose
FRA Split (EC) 1990-09-01
4x400m 2:58.22   Paul Sanders,
Kriss Akabusi,
John Regis,
Roger Black
GBR Split (EC) 1990-09-01
High jump 2.40 Sorin Matei ROU Bratislava 1990-06-20
Pole vault 5.92 Rodion Gataullin RUS Seattle 1990-07-22
Long jump 8.66 +0.9 Mike Powell USA Villeneuve d'Ascq 1990-06-29
Triple jump 17.93 +1.6 Kenny Harrison USA Stockholm 1990-07-02
Shot put 23.12 Randy Barnes USA Westwood 1990-05-20
Discus throw 68.94 Romas Ubartas LTU Smolininkay 1990-05-05
Hammer throw 84.48 Igor Nikulin RUS Lausanne 1990-07-12
Javelin throw 89.58 Steve Backley GBR Stockholm 1990-07-02
Decathlon 8574 Christian Plaziat FRA Split (EC) 1990-08-29
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.94 +0.8 Leroy Burrell USA Houston 1989-06-16
200m 19.96 +0.4 Robson Caetano da Silva BRA Bruxelles 1989-08-25
400m 44.27 Antonio Pettigrew USA Houston 1989-06-17
800m 1:43.16 Paul Ereng KEN Zürich 1989-08-16
1500m 3:30.55 Abdi Bile SOM Rieti 1989-09-03
Mile 3:49.90 Abdi Bile SOM Oslo 1989-07-01
3000m 7:29.45 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1989-08-20
5000m 13:04.24 Yobes Ondieki KEN Oslo 1989-07-01
10000m 27:08.23 Arturo Barrios MEX Berlin 1989-08-18
110m h 12.92 -0.1 Roger Kingdom USA Zürich 1989-08-16
400m h 47.86 Kevin Young USA Berlin 1989-08-18
3000h 8:05.35 Peter Koech KEN Stockholm 1989-07-03
4x100m 38.23   Horatio Porter (USA),
Andrew Smith (JAM),
Greg Sholars (USA),
Raymond Stewart (JAM)
Texas Christian University Provo 1989-06-02
4x400m 3:00.19   Jeff Reynolds,
Antonio Pettigrew,
Tim Simon,
Harry Reynolds
USA New York City 1989-07-22
High jump 2.44 Javier Sotomayor CUB San Juan 1989-07-29
Pole vault 6.00 Sergey Bubka UKR Donetsk 1989-09-15
Rodion Gataullin RUS Tokyo 1989-09-16
Long jump 8.70 +0.9 Larry Myricks USA Houston 1989-06-17
Triple jump 17.62 +2.0 Vladimir Inozemtsev UKR Gorkiy 1989-07-23
Shot put 22.19 Ulf Timmermann GER Berlin 1989-08-30
Discus throw 70.92 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Norden 1989-09-09
Hammer throw 82.84 Heinz Weis GER Berlin 1989-08-18
Javelin throw 87.60 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN San José 1989-05-27
Decathlon 8549 Dave Johnson USA Houston 1989-06-14
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.92 +1.1 Carl Lewis USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
200m 19.75 +1.7 Joe DeLoach USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-28
400m 43.29 Harry Reynolds USA Zürich 1988-08-17
800m 1:42.65 Johnny Gray USA Zürich 1988-08-17
1500m 3:30.95 Steve Cram GBR Bruxelles 1988-08-19
Mile 3:48.85 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1988-07-02
3000m 7:38.79 Sydney Maree USA Malmö 1988-08-08
5000m 13:11.70 John Ngugi KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
10000m 27:21.46 Brahim Boutayeb MAR Seoul (OG) 1988-09-26
110m h 12.97 +2.0 Roger Kingdom USA Sestriere 1988-08-11
400m h 47.19 Andre Phillips USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-25
3000h 8:05.51 Julius Kariuki KEN Seoul (OG) 1988-09-30
4x100m 38.19   Viktor Bryzgin (UKR),
Vladimir Krylov (RUS),
Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Vitaliy Savin (KAZ)
Soviet Union Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
4x400m 2:56.16   Danny Everett,
Steve Lewis,
Kevin Robinzine,
Harry Reynolds
USA Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
High jump 2.43 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 1988-09-08
Pole vault 6.06 Sergey Bubka UKR Nice 1988-07-10
Long jump 8.76 +0.8 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1988-07-18
Triple jump 17.77 +1.4 Khristo Markov BUL Sofia 1988-09-03
Shot put 23.06 Ulf Timmermann GER Haniá 1988-05-22
Discus throw 70.46 Jürgen Schult GER Berlin 1988-09-13
Hammer throw 85.14 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva 1988-09-04
Javelin throw 86.88 Jan Zelezný CZE Leverkusen 1988-06-28
Decathlon 8512 Christian Plaziat FRA Talence 1988-07-17
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.93 +1.0 Carl Lewis USA Roma (WC) 1987-08-30
200m 19.92 +1.3 Carl Lewis USA Madrid 1987-06-04
400m 44.10 Harry Reynolds USA Columbus 1987-05-03
800m 1:43.06 Billy Konchellah KEN Roma (WC) 1987-09-01
1500m 3:30.69 Saïd Aouita MAR Oslo 1987-07-04
Mile 3:46.76 Saïd Aouita MAR Helsinki 1987-07-02
3000m 7:40.25 Dieter Baumann GER Berlin 1987-08-21
5000m 12:58.39 Saïd Aouita MAR Roma 1987-07-22
10000m 27:26.95 Francesco Panetta ITA Stockholm 1987-06-30
110m h 13.17 +0.6 Greg Foster USA Lausanne 1987-09-15
400m h 47.46 Edwin Moses USA Roma (WC) 1987-09-01
3000h 8:08.57 Francesco Panetta ITA Roma (WC) 1987-09-05
4x100m 37.90   Lee McRae,
Lee McNeill,
Harvey Glance,
Carl Lewis
USA Roma (WC) 1987-09-06
4x400m 2:57.29   Danny Everett,
Roddie Haley,
Antonio McKay,
Harry Reynolds
USA Roma (WC) 1987-09-06
High jump 2.42 Patrik Sjöberg SWE Stockholm 1987-06-30
Pole vault 6.03 Sergey Bubka UKR Praha 1987-06-23
Long jump 8.86 +1.9 Robert Emmiyan ARM Tsakhkadzor 1987-05-22
Triple jump 17.92 +1.6 Khristo Markov BUL Roma (WC) 1987-08-31
Shot put 22.91 Alessandro Andrei ITA Viareggio 1987-08-12
Discus throw 69.52 Jürgen Schult GER Neubrandenburg 1987-06-11
Hammer throw 83.48 Sergey Litvinov RUS Karl-Marx-Stadt 1987-06-21
Javelin throw 87.66 Jan Zelezný CZE Nitra 1987-05-31
Decathlon 8680 Torsten Voss GER Roma (WC) 1987-09-04
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.00 +1.0 Chidi Imoh NGR Berlin 1986-08-15
200m 20.12 +0.6 Floyd Heard USA Moskva 1986-07-07
400m 44.30 Gabriel Tiacoh CIV Indianapolis 1986-06-07
800m 1:43.19 Steve Cram GBR Rieti 1986-09-07
1500m 3:29.77 Sebastian Coe GBR Rieti 1986-09-07
Mile 3:48.31 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1986-07-05
3000m 7:32.23 Saïd Aouita MAR Köln 1986-08-17
5000m 13:00.86 Saïd Aouita MAR La Coruña 1986-08-06
10000m 27:20.56 Mark Nenow USA Bruxelles 1986-09-05
110m h 13.20 +2.0 Stéphane Caristan FRA Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-30
400m h 47.38 Edwin Moses USA Lausanne 1986-09-02
3000h 8:10.01 William van Dijck BEL Bruxelles 1986-09-05
4x100m 37.98   Lee McRae,
Floyd Heard,
Harvey Glance,
Carl Lewis
USA Moskva 1986-07-09
4x400m 2:59.84   Derek Redmond,
Kriss Akabusi,
Brian Whittle,
Roger Black
GBR Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-31
High jump 2.38 Igor Paklin KGZ Rieti 1986-09-07
Pole vault 6.01 Sergey Bubka UKR Moskva 1986-07-08
Long jump 8.61 -0.3 Robert Emmiyan ARM Moskva 1986-07-06
Triple jump 17.80 +0.6 Khristo Markov BUL Budapest 1986-08-11
Shot put 22.64 Udo Beyer GER Berlin 1986-08-20
Discus throw 74.08 Jürgen Schult GER Neubrandenburg 1986-06-06
Hammer throw 86.74 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-30
Javelin throw 85.74 Klaus Tafelmeier GER Como 1986-09-21
Javelin throw (old design) 92.38 Tom Petranoff USA San Diego 1986-03-01
Decathlon 8811 Daley Thompson GBR Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-28
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.98 +1.6 Carl Lewis USA Modesto 1985-05-11
200m 20.07 +1.5 Lorenzo Daniel USA Starkville 1985-05-18
400m 44.47 Michael Franks USA Canberra 1985-10-05
800m 1:42.49 Joaquim Cruz BRA Koblenz 1985-08-28
1500m 3:29.46 Saïd Aouita MAR Berlin 1985-08-23
Mile 3:46.32 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1985-07-27
3000m 7:32.94 Saïd Aouita MAR Bruxelles 1985-08-30
5000m 13:00.40 Saïd Aouita MAR Oslo 1985-07-27
10000m 27:37.17 Bruce Bickford USA Stockholm 1985-07-02
110m h 13.14 +0.6 Roger Kingdom USA Modesto 1985-05-11
400m h 47.63 Danny Harris USA Zürich 1985-08-21
3000h 8:09.17 Henry Marsh USA Koblenz 1985-08-28
4x100m 38.10   Harvey Glance,
Kirk Baptiste,
Calvin Smith,
Dwayne Evans
USA Canberra 1985-10-05
4x400m 2:59.86   Frank Möller,
Matthias Schersing,
Jens Carlowitz,
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR Erfurt 1985-06-23
High jump 2.41 Igor Paklin KGZ Kobe 1985-09-04
Pole vault 6.00 Sergey Bubka UKR Paris 1985-07-13
Long jump 8.62 -0.1 Carl Lewis USA Bruxelles 1985-08-30
Triple jump 17.97 +1.5 Willie Banks USA Indianapolis 1985-06-16
Shot put 22.62 Ulf Timmermann GER Berlin 1985-09-22
Discus throw 71.26 Imrich Bugár CZE San José 1985-05-25
Hammer throw 84.08 Jüri Tamm EST Budapest 1985-08-04
Javelin throw (old design) 96.96 Uwe Hohn GDR Canberra 1985-10-06
Decathlon 8559 Torsten Voss GER Dresden 1985-07-07
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.96 +0.1 Mel Lattany USA Athens 1984-05-05
200m 19.80 -0.9 Carl Lewis USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
400m 44.27 Alonzo Babers USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-08
800m 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz BRA Köln 1984-08-26
1500m 3:31.54 Saïd Aouita MAR Hengelo 1984-07-06
Mile 3:49.54 Saïd Aouita MAR Zürich 1984-08-22
3000m 7:33.3 Saïd Aouita MAR Bruxelles 1984-08-24
5000m 13:04.78 Saïd Aouita MAR Firenze 1984-06-13
10000m 27:13.81 Fernando Mamede POR Stockholm 1984-07-02
110m h 13.15 -1.1 Greg Foster USA Zürich 1984-08-22
400m h 47.32 Edwin Moses USA Koblenz 1984-08-29
3000h 8:07.62 Joseph Mahmoud FRA Bruxelles 1984-08-24
4x100m 37.83   Sam Graddy,
Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
4x400m 2:57.91   Sunder Nix,
Ray Armstead,
Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay
USA Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-11
High jump 2.39 Zhu Jianhua CHN Eberstadt 1984-06-10
Pole vault 5.94 Sergey Bubka UKR Roma 1984-08-31
Long jump 8.71 -0.3 Carl Lewis USA Westwood 1984-05-13
Triple jump 17.52 -0.6 Oleg Protsenko RUS Kiev 1984-06-21
Shot put 22.19 Brian Oldfield USA San José 1984-05-26
Discus throw 71.26 John Powell USA San José 1984-06-09
Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1984-11-15
Hammer throw 86.34 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Cork 1984-07-03
Javelin throw (old design) 104.80 Uwe Hohn GDR Berlin 1984-07-20
Decathlon 8847 Daley Thompson GBR Los Angeles (OG) 1984-08-09
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.93 +1.4 Calvin Smith USA Air Force Academy 1983-07-03
200m 19.75 +1.5 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
400m 44.50 Erwin Skamrahl FRG München 1983-07-26
800m 1:43.61 Steve Cram GBR Oslo 1983-08-23
1500m 3:30.77 Steve Ovett GBR Rieti 1983-09-04
Mile 3:49.21 Steve Scott USA Berlin 1983-08-17
3000m 7:35.84 Doug Padilla USA Oslo 1983-07-09
5000m 13:08.54 Fernando Mamede POR Tokyo 1983-09-17
10000m 27:23.44 Carlos Lopes POR Oslo 1983-07-09
110m h 13.11 -0.4 Greg Foster USA Westwood 1983-05-15
400m h 47.02 Edwin Moses USA Koblenz 1983-08-31
3000h 8:12.37 Henry Marsh USA Berlin 1983-08-17
4x100m 37.86   Emmit King,
Willie Gault,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
4x400m 2:59.91   Laron Brown,
Calvin Brooks,
James Rolle,
Walter McCoy
USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
High jump 2.38 Zhu Jianhua CHN Shanghai 1983-09-22
Pole vault 5.83 Thierry Vigneron FRA Roma 1983-09-01
Long jump 8.79 +1.9 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1983-06-19
Triple jump 17.55 +0.3 Vasiliy Grishchenkov RUS Moskva 1983-06-19
Shot put 22.22 Udo Beyer GER Los Angeles 1983-06-25
Discus throw 71.86 Yuriy Dumchev RUS Moskva 1983-05-29
Hammer throw 84.14 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1983-06-21
Javelin throw (old design) 99.72 Tom Petranoff USA Westwood 1983-05-15
Decathlon 8825 Jürgen Hingsen FRG Bernhausen 1983-06-05
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.00 +1.9 Carl Lewis USA Modesto 1982-05-15
200m 20.15 +0.3 Mike Miller USA Provo 1982-06-02
400m 44.68 Sunder Nix USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
800m 1:44.45 Steve Cram GBR London 1982-07-17
1500m 3:32.12 Sydney Maree USA Bruxelles 1982-08-27
Mile 3:47.69 Steve Scott USA Oslo 1982-07-07
3000m 7:32.79 David Moorcroft GBR London 1982-07-17
5000m 13:00.41 David Moorcroft GBR Oslo 1982-07-07
10000m 27:22.95 Fernando Mamede POR Paris 1982-07-09
110m h 13.22 -0.2 Greg Foster USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
400m h 47.48 Harald Schmid FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
3000h 8:16.17 Henry Marsh USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
4x100m 38.13   Mel Lattany,
Stanley Floyd,
Calvin Smith,
Carl Lewis
USA Zürich 1982-08-18
4x400m 3:00.50   Erwin Skamrahl,
Harald Schmid,
Thomas Giessing,
Hartmut Weber
FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
High jump 2.33 Zhu Jianhua CHN New Delhi 1982-12-01
Pole vault 5.75 Dave Volz USA Nice 1982-08-14
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA Colombes 1982-09-25
Long jump 8.76 +1.0 Carl Lewis USA Indianapolis 1982-07-24
Triple jump 17.57 ±0.0 Keith Connor GBR Provo 1982-06-05
Shot put 22.02 Dave Laut USA Koblenz 1982-08-25
Discus throw 70.58 Luis Mariano Delís CUB Salinas 1982-05-19
Hammer throw 83.98 Sergey Litvinov RUS Moskva 1982-06-04
Javelin throw (old design) 95.80 Bob Roggy USA Stuttgart 1982-08-29
Decathlon 8774 Daley Thompson GBR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.00 ±0.0 Carl Lewis USA Dallas 1981-05-16
200m 20.20 +1.4 James Sanford USA Westwood 1981-05-10
400m 44.58 Bert Cameron JAM Baton Rouge 1981-06-06
800m 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe GBR Firenze 1981-06-10
1500m 3:31.57 Steve Ovett GBR Budapest 1981-07-29
Mile 3:47.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Bruxelles 1981-08-28
3000m 7:36.69 Steve Scott USA Ingelheim 1981-09-01
5000m 13:06.20 Henry Rono KEN Knarvik 1981-09-13
10000m 27:27.7 Fernando Mamede POR Lisboa 1981-05-30
110m h 12.93 -0.2 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1981-08-19
400m h 47.14 Edwin Moses USA Lausanne 1981-07-14
3000h 8:12.13 Patriz Ilg FRG Zagreb 1981-08-16
4x100m 38.66   Krzysztof Zwolinski,
Zenon Licznerski,
Leszek Dunecki,
Marian Woronin
POL Zagreb 1981-08-15
4x400m 2:59.12   Walter McCoy,
Cliff Wiley,
Willie Smith,
Tony Darden
USA Roma 1981-09-06
High jump 2.33 Aleksey Demyanyuk UKR Leningrad 1981-07-11
Pole vault 5.81 Vladimir Polyakov RUS Tbilisi 1981-06-26
Long jump 8.62 +0.8 Carl Lewis USA Sacramento 1981-06-20
Triple jump 17.56 +0.8 Willie Banks USA Sacramento 1981-06-21
Shot put 22.02 Brian Oldfield USA Modesto 1981-05-16
Discus throw 69.98 John Powell USA Modesto 1981-05-16
Hammer throw 80.56 Klaus Ploghaus FRG Obersuhl 1981-06-27
Javelin throw (old design) 92.48 Detlef Michel GER Berlin 1981-06-10
Decathlon 8334 Rainer Pottel GDR Birmingham 1981-08-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.02 +1.0 James Sanford USA Westwood 1980-05-11
200m 19.96 ±0.0 Pietro Mennea ITA Barletta 1980-08-17
400m 44.60 Viktor Markin RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
800m 1:44.53 Donald Paige USA Eugene 1980-06-23
1500m 3:31.36 Steve Ovett GBR Koblenz 1980-08-27
Mile 3:48.8 Steve Ovett GBR Oslo 1980-07-01
3000m 7:37.60 Eamonn Coghlan IRL Oslo 1980-07-01
5000m 13:16.38 Miruts Yifter ETH Bratislava 1980-06-07
10000m 27:29.16 Craig Virgin USA Paris 1980-07-17
110m h 13.21 -0.6 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Zürich 1980-08-13
400m h 47.13 Edwin Moses USA Milano 1980-07-03
3000h 8:09.70 Bronislaw Malinowski POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
4x100m 38.26   Vladimir Muravyov (KAZ),
Nikolay Sidorov (RUS),
Aleksandr Aksinin (RUS),
Andrey Prokofyev (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
4x400m 3:01.08   Remigijus Valyulis (LTU),
Michail Linge (RUS),
Nikolay Chernyetskiy (RUS),
Viktor Markin (RUS)
Soviet Union Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
High jump 2.36 Gerd Wessig GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
Pole vault 5.78 Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL Moskva (OG) 1980-07-30
Long jump 8.54 +0.9 Lutz Dombrowski GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-28
Triple jump 17.35 -0.2 Jaak Uudmäe EST Moskva (OG) 1980-07-25
Shot put 21.98 Udo Beyer GER Erfurt 1980-05-18
Discus throw 70.98 Mac Wilkins USA Helsinki 1980-07-09
Hammer throw 81.80 Yuriy Syedikh RUS Moskva (OG) 1980-07-31
Javelin throw (old design) 96.72 Ferenc Paragi HUN Tata 1980-04-23
Decathlon 8667 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1980-06-14
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.01 +0.9 Pietro Mennea ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-04
200m 19.72 +1.8 Pietro Mennea ITA Ciudad de México 1979-09-12
400m 44.92 Harald Schmid FRG Stuttgart 1979-08-11
800m 1:42.33 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-05
1500m 3:32.03 Sebastian Coe GBR Zürich 1979-08-15
Mile 3:48.95 Sebastian Coe GBR Oslo 1979-07-17
3000m 7:37.70 Rudy Chapa USA Eugene 1979-05-10
5000m 13:12.29 Suleiman Nyambui TAN Stockholm 1979-06-18
10000m 27:36.8 Karl Fleschen FRG Troisdorf 1979-04-28
110m h 13.00 +0.9 Renaldo Nehemiah USA Westwood 1979-05-06
400m h 47.53 Edwin Moses USA Montréal 1979-08-24
3000h 8:17.92 Henry Rono KEN Champaign 1979-06-02
4x100m 38.30   Mike Roberson,
Harvey Glance,
Bill Collins,
Mel Lattany
USA Colorado Springs 1979-07-30
4x400m 3:00.70   Herman Frazier,
Bill Green,
Willie Smith,
Tony Darden
USA Montréal 1979-08-26
High jump 2.32 Dietmar Mögenburg GER Ottawa 1979-08-04
Long jump 8.52 ±0.0 Larry Myricks USA Montréal 1979-08-26
Triple jump 17.27 ±0.0 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA San Juan 1979-07-09
Shot put 21.74 Udo Beyer GER Linz 1979-07-29
Discus throw 70.66 Mac Wilkins USA Walnut 1979-06-16
Javelin throw (old design) 93.84 Pentti Sinersaari FIN Auckland 1979-01-27
Decathlon 8476 Guido Kratschmer FRG Krefeld 1979-06-16
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.07 +1.7 Clancy Edwards USA Eugene 1978-06-02
+1.8 Eddie Hart USA Colorado Springs 1978-07-30
-0.1 Steve Williams USA Zürich 1978-08-16
200m 20.03 +1.6 Clancy Edwards USA Westwood 1978-04-29
400m 44.27 Alberto Juantorena CUB Medellín 1978-07-16
800m 1:43.84 Olaf Beyer GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
1500m 3:35.48 David Moorcroft GBR Edmonton 1978-08-12
Mile 3:52.50 Thomas Wessinghage FRG Stockholm 1978-07-03
3000m 7:32.1 Henry Rono KEN Oslo 1978-06-27
5000m 13:08.4 Henry Rono KEN Berkeley 1978-04-08
10000m 27:22.47 Henry Rono KEN Wien 1978-06-11
110m h 13.22 +1.8 Greg Foster USA Eugene 1978-06-02
400m h 47.94 Edwin Moses USA Zürich 1978-08-16
3000h 8:05.4 Henry Rono KEN Seattle 1978-05-13
4x100m 38.55   Guy Abrahams (PAN),
Mike Simmons (USA),
Donald Quarrie (JAM),
James Gilkes (GUY)
Tobias Striders Tempe 1978-05-27
4x400m 3:02.03   Martin Weppler,
Franz-Peter Hofmeister,
Bernd Herrmann,
Harald Schmid
FRG Praha (EC) 1978-09-03
High jump 2.34 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Tbilisi 1978-06-16
Pole vault 5.71 Mike Tully USA Corvallis 1978-05-19
Long jump 8.32 +1.9 Nenad Stekic SRB Rovereto 1978-09-16
Triple jump 17.44 ±0.0 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Bratislava 1978-06-10
Shot put 22.15 Udo Beyer GER Göteborg 1978-07-06
Discus throw 71.16 Wolfgang Schmidt GER Berlin 1978-08-09
Hammer throw 80.32 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG Heidenheim 1978-08-06
Javelin throw (old design) 94.22 Michael Wessing FRG Oslo 1978-08-03
Decathlon 8493 Guido Kratschmer FRG Bernhausen 1978-07-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.98 +0.6 Silvio Leonard CUB Guadalajara 1977-08-11
200m 20.08 +0.1 Silvio Leonard CUB Guadalajara 1977-08-12
400m 44.65 Alberto Juantorena CUB La Habana 1977-09-13
800m 1:43.44 Alberto Juantorena CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
1500m 3:32.72 John Walker NZL Bruxelles 1977-08-16
Mile 3:52.0 John Walker NZL Dublin 1977-07-11
3000m 7:41.22 Karl Fleschen FRG Köln 1977-07-22
5000m 13:12.86 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1977-07-05
10000m 27:30.47 Samson Kimobwa KEN Helsinki 1977-06-30
110m h 13.21 +0.6 Alejandro Casañas CUB Sofia 1977-08-21
400m h 47.45 Edwin Moses USA Westwood 1977-06-11
3000h 8:14.05 Michael Karst FRG Stockholm 1977-07-05
4x100m 38.03   Bill Collins,
Steve Riddick,
Cliff Wiley,
Steve Williams
USA Düsseldorf 1977-09-03
4x400m 3:01.20   Evis Jennings,
Willie Smith,
Tim Dale,
Tom Andrews
USA Sofia 1977-08-23
High jump 2.33 Volodymyr Yaschenko UKR Richmond 1977-07-03
Long jump 8.27 +0.9 Nenad Stekic SRB Nova Gorica 1977-07-09
Shot put 21.74 Udo Beyer GER Düsseldorf 1977-09-02
Discus throw 69.20 Mac Wilkins USA Westwood 1977-06-10
Javelin throw (old design) 94.10 Miklós Németh HUN Stockholm 1977-07-04
Decathlon 8400 Aleksandr Grebenyuk RUS Riga 1977-07-03
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.06 ±0.0 Hasely Crawford TTO Montréal (OG) 1976-07-24
200m 20.10 +1.7 Millard Hampton USA Eugene 1976-06-22
400m 44.26 Alberto Juantorena CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
800m 1:43.50 Alberto Juantorena CUB Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
1500m 3:34.19 John Walker NZL Stockholm 1976-07-05
Mile 3:53.07 John Walker NZL Stockholm 1976-08-09
3000m 7:43.46 Rod Dixon NZL Köln 1976-09-01
5000m 13:13.10 Dick Quax NZL Stockholm 1976-07-05
10000m 27:40.38 Lasse Viren FIN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
110m h 13.30 ±0.0 Guy Drut FRA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
400m h 47.63 Edwin Moses USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
3000h 8:08.02 Anders Gärderud SWE Montréal (OG) 1976-07-28
4x100m 38.33   Harvey Glance,
Johnny Jones,
Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick
USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
4x400m 2:58.65   Herman Frazier,
Benny Brown,
Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks
USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
High jump 2.32 Dwight Stones USA Philadelphia 1976-08-04
Pole vault 5.70 David Roberts USA Eugene 1976-06-22
Long jump 8.35 -0.6 Arnie Robinson USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
Triple jump 17.38 ±0.0 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Rio de Janeiro 1976-08-26
Shot put 22.45 Brian Oldfield USA El Paso 1976-05-22
Discus throw 70.86 Mac Wilkins USA San José 1976-05-01
Javelin throw (old design) 94.58 Miklós Németh HUN Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
Decathlon 8634 Bruce Jenner USA Montréal (OG) 1976-07-30
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.05 -1.2 Steve Riddick USA Zürich 1975-08-20
200m 20.12 +2.0 Donald Quarrie JAM Eugene 1975-06-21
400m 44.45 Ronald Ray USA Ciudad de México 1975-10-18
800m 1:43.79 Mike Boit KEN Zürich 1975-08-20
1500m 3:32.4 John Walker NZL Oslo 1975-07-30
Mile 3:49.4 John Walker NZL Göteborg 1975-08-12
3000m 7:45.0 Rod Dixon NZL Paris 1975-07-08
5000m 13:18.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Papendal 1975-06-04
10000m 27:45.43 Brendan Foster GBR London 1975-08-29
110m h 13.28 +1.1 Guy Drut FRA Saint-Étienne 1975-06-29
400m h 48.55 Jim Bolding USA Paris 1975-07-08
3000h 8:09.70 Anders Gärderud SWE Stockholm 1975-07-01
4x100m 38.31   Clancy Edwards,
Larry Brown,
Donald Merrick,
Bill Collins
USA Ciudad de México 1975-10-20
4x400m 3:00.76   Herman Frazier,
Robert Taylor,
Maurice Peoples,
Ronald Ray
USA Ciudad de México 1975-10-20
Long jump 8.45 +2.0 Nenad Stekic SRB Montréal 1975-07-25
Triple jump 17.89 ±0.0 João Carlos de Oliveira BRA Ciudad de México 1975-10-15
Shot put 22.86 Brian Oldfield USA El Paso 1975-05-10
Discus throw 69.08 John Powell USA Long Beach 1975-05-04
Javelin throw (old design) 91.38 Miklós Németh HUN Budapest 1975-06-25
Decathlon 8429 Bruce Jenner USA Eugene 1975-08-10
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
200m 20.06 +0.4 Donald Quarrie JAM Zürich 1974-08-16
400m 44.98 Larance Jones USA Austin 1974-04-13
800m 1:43.5 Rick Wohlhuter USA Eugene 1974-06-08
1500m 3:32.16 Filbert Bayi TAN Christchurch 1974-02-02
Mile 3:53.2 Tony Waldrop USA Philadelphia 1974-04-27
3000m 7:35.1 Brendan Foster GBR Gateshead 1974-08-03
5000m 13:14.4 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Christchurch 1974-01-29
10000m 27:43.6 Steve Prefontaine USA Eugene 1974-04-27
110m h 13.40 +0.5 Guy Drut FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
400m h 48.75 Jim Bolding USA Zürich 1974-08-16
3000h 8:14.2 Anders Gärderud SWE Helsinki 1974-08-01
4x100m 38.69   Lucien Sainte-Rose,
Joseph Arame,
Bruno Cherrier,
Dominique Chauvelot
FRA Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
4x400m 3:03.33   Glen Cohen,
William Hartley,
Alan Pascoe,
David Jenkins
GBR Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
Long jump 8.30 +0.9 Arnie Robinson USA Modesto 1974-05-25
Shot put 21.70 Aleksandr Baryshnikov RUS Moskva 1974-08-25
Discus throw 68.16 Richard Bruch SWE Helsingborg 1974-06-12
Javelin throw (old design) 89.58 Hannu Siitonen FIN Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
Decathlon 8229 Ryszard Skowronek POL Roma (EC) 1974-09-07
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
200m 20.33 ±0.0 Steve Williams USA Bakersfield 1973-06-16
400m 44.85 Maurice Peoples USA Baton Rouge 1973-06-09
800m 1:43.7 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA Milano 1973-06-27
1500m 3:34.6 Filbert Bayi TAN Helsinki 1973-06-28
Mile 3:52.17 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Stockholm 1973-07-02
3000m 7:42.0 Brendan Foster GBR London 1973-08-27
5000m 13:14.51 Emiel Puttemans BEL Stockholm 1973-08-07
10000m 27:30.80 David Bedford GBR London 1973-07-13
110m h 13.41 -1.1 Rodney Milburn USA Zürich 1973-07-06
400m h 48.54 John Akii-Bua UGA Lagos 1973-01-13
3000h 8:13.91 Benjamin Jipcho KEN Helsinki 1973-06-27
4x100m 38.91   Herbert Washington,
Steve Williams,
Marshall Dill,
Ed Hammonds
USA München 1973-07-11
4x400m 3:02.80   James Redd,
Benny Brown,
Maxie Parks,
Maurice Peoples
USA München 1973-07-12
Long jump 8.24 +1.7 James McAlister USA Westwood 1973-05-05
Shot put 21.82 Al Feuerbach USA San José 1973-05-05
Discus throw 67.58 Richard Bruch SWE Skellefteå 1973-06-30
Javelin throw (old design) 94.08 Klaus Wolfermann FRG Leverkusen 1973-05-05
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.07 ±0.0 Valeriy Borzov UKR München (OG) 1972-08-31
200m 20.00 ±0.0 Valeriy Borzov UKR München (OG) 1972-09-04
400m 44.66 Vince Matthews USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
800m 1:44.3 David Wottle USA Eugene 1972-07-01
1500m 3:36.33 Pekka Vasala FIN München (OG) 1972-09-10
Mile 3:52.8 Jim Ryun USA Toronto 1972-07-29
3000m 7:37.6 Emiel Puttemans BEL Århus 1972-09-14
5000m 13:13.0 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1972-09-20
10000m 27:38.35 Lasse Viren FIN München (OG) 1972-09-03
110m h 13.24 +0.3 Rodney Milburn USA München (OG) 1972-09-07
400m h 47.82 John Akii-Bua UGA München (OG) 1972-09-02
3000h 8:20.8 Anders Gärderud SWE Helsinki 1972-09-14
4x100m 38.19   Larry Black,
Robert Taylor,
Gerald Tinker,
Eddie Hart
USA München (OG) 1972-09-10
4x400m 2:59.83   Charles Asati,
Mynyoro Hezekiah Nyamau,
Robert Ouko,
Julius Sang
KEN München (OG) 1972-09-10
Long jump 8.34 ±0.0 Randy Williams USA München (OG) 1972-09-08
Triple jump 17.44 -1.2 Viktor Saneyev GEO Sukhumi 1972-10-17
Shot put 21.54 Hartmut Briesenick GDR Potsdam 1972-08-25
Discus throw 68.40 Richard Bruch SWE Stockholm 1972-07-05
Javelin throw (old design) 93.80 Jänis Lusis LAT Stockholm 1972-07-06
Decathlon 8466 Nikolay Avilov UKR München (OG) 1972-09-08
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
200m 19.86 +1.0 Donald Quarrie JAM Cali 1971-08-03
400m 44.60 John Smith USA Cali 1971-08-01
800m 1:44.7 Dicky Broberg RSA Stellenbosch 1971-03-31
1500m 3:36.0 Marty Liquori USA Milano 1971-07-01
Mile 3:54.4 Kipchoge Keino KEN Stockholm 1971-07-06
3000m 7:39.8 Emiel Puttemans BEL Bruxelles 1971-08-31
5000m 13:22.2 David Bedford GBR Edinburgh 1971-06-12
10000m 27:47.0 David Bedford GBR Portsmouth 1971-07-10
3000h 8:24.0 Kerry O'Brien AUS Adelaide 1971-03-04
4x400m 3:00.63   Dale Alexander,
Fred Newhouse,
Tommy Turner,
John Smith
USA Cali 1971-08-05
Triple jump 17.40 +0.4 Pedro Pérez Dueñas CUB Cali 1971-08-05
Shot put 21.12 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR Moskva 1971-08-28
Discus throw 70.38 Jay Silvester USA Lancester 1971-05-16
Javelin throw (old design) 90.68 Jänis Lusis LAT Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-11
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
400m 45.01 Charles Asati KEN Edinburgh 1970-07-23
800m 1:44.80 Ken Swenson USA Stuttgart 1970-07-16
1500m 3:34.0 Jean Wadoux FRA Colombes 1970-07-23
Mile 3:56.3 Roscoe Divine USA Eugene 1970-06-05
3000m 7:49.4 Bernd Dießner GDR Potsdam 1970-05-03
5000m 13:22.85 Ian Stewart GBR Edinburgh 1970-07-25
10000m 28:06.2 David Bedford GBR Warszawa 1970-09-12
110m h 13.42 ±0.0 Thomas Hill USA Bakersfield 1970-06-26
3000h 8:21.98 Kerry O'Brien AUS Berlin 1970-07-04
4x400m 3:03.3   Tom Ulan,
Roger Colglazier,
Tommy Turner,
Larry James
USA Torino 1970-09-06
Long jump 8.35 +0.8 Josef Schwarz FRG Stuttgart 1970-07-15
Triple jump 17.34 ±0.0 Viktor Saneyev GEO Sukhumi 1970-10-18
Shot put 21.75 Randy Matson USA Berkeley 1970-05-30
Discus throw 67.14 Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1970-07-21
Javelin throw (old design) 92.64 Pauli Nevala FIN Helsinki 1970-09-06
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
400m 44.67 Curtis Mills USA Knoxville 1969-06-21
800m 1:45.3 Byron Dyce JAM Knoxville 1969-06-21
1500m 3:37.2 Marty Liquori USA Stuttgart 1969-07-30
Mile 3:55.9 Jim Ryun USA Los Angeles 1969-06-07
3000m 7:47.6 Dick Taylor GBR London 1969-09-06
5000m 13:28.96 Dick Taylor GBR London 1969-08-13
10000m 28:03.6 Ron Clarke AUS Oslo 1969-07-08
110m h 13.45 +0.6 Willie Davenport USA Miami 1969-06-28
+0.6 Leon Coleman USA Miami 1969-06-28
3000h 8:22.2 Vladimiras Dudinas LTU Kiev 1969-08-19
4x100m 38.89   Alain Sarteur,
Patrick Bourbeillon,
Gérard Fenouil,
Francois Saint-Gilles
FRA Athínai (EC) 1969-09-20
4x400m 3:01.6   Len van Hofwegen,
Jay Elbel,
Tommy Turner,
Lee Evans
USA Stuttgart 1969-07-31
Long jump 8.211 ±0.0 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Odessa 1969-07-01
Discus throw 68.06 Richard Bruch SWE Malmö 1969-09-21
Javelin throw (old design) 92.70 Jorma Kinnunen FIN Tampere 1969-06-18
Decathlon 8309 Bill Toomey USA Los Angeles 1969-12-11
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 9.95 +0.3 Jim Hines USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-14
200m 19.83 +0.9 Tommie Smith USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-16
400m 43.86 Lee Evans USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
800m 1:44.40 Ralph Doubell AUS Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
1500m 3:34.91 Kipchoge Keino KEN Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
Mile 3:53.8 Bodo Tümmler FRG Karlskrona 1968-08-22
3000m 7:48.2 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-08-24
5000m 13:27.76 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-09-02
10000m 27:49.4 Ron Clarke AUS London 1968-08-29
110m h 13.33 ±0.0 Willie Davenport USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
400m h 48.12 David Hemery GBR Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
3000h 8:24.2 Jouko Kuha FIN Stockholm 1968-07-17
4x100m 38.24   Charles Greene,
Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith,
Jim Hines
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
4x400m 2:56.16   Vince Matthews,
Ronald Freeman,
Larry James,
Lee Evans
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
Long jump 8.90 +2.0 Bob Beamon USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
Triple jump 17.39 +2.0 Viktor Saneyev GEO Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-17
Shot put 21.30 Randy Matson USA Walnut 1968-04-27
Discus throw 68.40 Jay Silvester USA Reno 1968-09-18
Javelin throw (old design) 91.98 Jänis Lusis LAT Saarijärvi 1968-06-23
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
200m 20.14 +0.9 Tommie Smith USA Provo 1967-06-17
400m 44.95 Lee Evans USA Winnipeg 1967-07-30
800m 1:45.0 Wade Bell USA Los Angeles 1967-07-09
1500m 3:33.1 Jim Ryun USA Los Angeles 1967-07-08
Mile 3:51.1 Jim Ryun USA Bakersfield 1967-06-23
3000m 7:45.2 Harald Norpoth FRG Münster 1967-06-06
5000m 13:18.8 Ron Clarke AUS Stockholm 1967-07-05
10000m 28:26.6 Gaston Roelants BEL Oslo 1967-08-22
110m h 13.43 +1.7 Earl McCullouch USA Minneapolis 1967-07-16
4x400m 3:01.6   Vince Matthews,
James Kemp,
Tommie Smith,
Lee Evans
USA Los Angeles 1967-07-09
Long jump 8.35 ±0.0 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Ciudad de México 1967-10-19
Shot put 21.78 Randy Matson USA College Station 1967-04-22
Javelin throw (old design) 90.98 Jänis Lusis LAT Odessa 1967-09-07
Decathlon 8234 Kurt Bendlin FRG Heidelberg 1967-05-14
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
400m 44.82 Wendell Mottley TTO Kingston 1966-08-11
800m 1:44.3 Jim Ryun USA Terre Haute 1966-06-10
1500m 3:36.1 Jim Ryun USA Berkeley 1966-07-17
Mile 3:51.3 Jim Ryun USA Berkeley 1966-07-17
5000m 13:16.6 Ron Clarke AUS Stockholm 1966-07-05
10000m 27:54.0 Ron Clarke AUS Oslo 1966-07-12
110m h 13.47 -0.6 Willie Davenport USA New York City 1966-06-26
4x400m 2:59.6   Bob Frey,
Lee Evans,
Tommie Smith,
Theron Lewis
USA Los Angeles 1966-07-24
Long jump 8.23 ±0.0 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Leselidze 1966-04-23
Shot put 21.09 Randy Matson USA Los Angeles 1966-05-13
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
1500m 3:36.4 Jürgen May FRG Erfurt 1965-07-14
Mile 3:53.6 Michel Jazy FRA Rennes 1965-06-09
3000m 7:39.6 Kipchoge Keino KEN Helsingborg 1965-08-27
5000m 13:24.2 Kipchoge Keino KEN Auckland 1965-11-30
10000m 27:39.89 Ron Clarke AUS Oslo 1965-07-14
4x400m 3:03.4   Robert Johnson,
Anthony Gates,
Everett Mason,
Theron Lewis
USA Modesto 1965-05-29
Long jump 8.35 ±0.0 Ralph Boston USA Modesto 1965-05-29
Shot put 21.52 Randy Matson USA College Station 1965-05-08
Javelin throw (old design) 88.14 Jorma Kinnunen FIN Hyvinkää 1965-07-08
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
100m 10.06 +1.1 Robert Hayes USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-15
200m 20.36 -0.8 Henry Carr USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-17
400m 45.15 Mike Larrabee USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-19
800m 1:45.1 Peter Snell NZL Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-16
1500m 3:37.6 Peter Snell NZL Auckland 1964-11-17
Mile 3:54.03 Peter Snell NZL Auckland 1964-11-17
10000m 28:24.4 Billy Mills USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-10
4x400m 3:00.79   Ollan Cassel,
Mike Larrabee,
Ulis Williams,
Henry Carr
USA Tokyo (OG) 1964-10-21
Long jump 8.34 +1.0 Ralph Boston USA Angeles 1964-09-12
Javelin throw (old design) 91.72 Terje Pedersen NOR Oslo 1964-09-02
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
1500m 3:37.8 Michel Jazy FRA Colombes 1963-07-28
Mile 3:54.9 Peter Snell NZL Modesto 1963-05-25
10000m 28:15.5 Ron Clarke AUS Melbourne 1963-12-18
4x400m 3:02.8   Lester Milburn,
Ulis Williams,
Warren Cawley,
Henry Carr
USA Hannover 1963-08-01
Long jump 8.20 +1.5 Ralph Boston USA Modesto 1963-05-25
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
800m 1:44.3 Peter Snell NZL Christchurch 1962-02-03
Mile 3:54.4 Peter Snell NZL Wanganui 1962-01-27
3000m 7:49.2 Michel Jazy FRA Saint-Maur 1962-06-27
10000m 28:18.1 Pyotr Bolotnikov RUS Moskva 1962-08-11
Long jump 8.31 -0.1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan RUS Yerevan 1962-06-10
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
Mile 3:57.6 Dyrol Burleson USA Eugene 1961-05-24
Long jump 8.28 +1.2 Ralph Boston USA Moskva 1961-07-16
Event Result Wind Name Country Venue Date
400m 45.07 Otis Davis USA Roma (OG) 1960-09-06
1500m 3:35.6 Herbert Elliott AUS Roma (OG) 1960-09-06
Mile 3:57.0 Herbert Elliott AUS Dublin 1960-09-23
10000m 28:18.8 Pyotr Bolotnikov RUS Kiev 1960-10-15
4x400m 3:02.37   Jack Yerman,
Earl Young,
Glenn Davis,
Otis Davis
USA Roma (OG) 1960-09-08
Long jump 8.21 ±0.0 Ralph Boston USA Walnut 1960-08-12
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
Mile 3:56.5 Siegfried Valentin GDR Potsdam 1959-05-28
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
1500m 3:36.0 Herbert Elliott AUS Göteborg 1958-08-28
Mile 3:54.5 Herbert Elliott AUS Dublin 1958-08-06
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
800m 1:45.8 Thomas Courtney USA Oslo 1957-08-09
Mile 3:57.2 Derek Ibbotson GBR London 1957-07-19
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
Mile 3:58.6 John Landy AUS Melbourne 1956-01-28
Jim Bailey AUS Los Angeles 1956-05-05
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
800m 1:45.7 Roger Moens BEL Oslo 1955-08-03
Mile 3:59.0 Láslzó Tábori HUN London 1955-05-28
Event Result Name Country Venue Date
Mile 3:57.9 John Landy AUS Turku 1954-06-21