Result Name Country Venue Date
10.49 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Indianapolis 1988-07-16
10.76 Evelyn Ashford USA Zürich 1984-08-22
10.79 Evelyn Ashford USA Colorado Springs 1983-07-03
10.81 Marlies Göhr GDR Berlin 1983-06-08
10.88 Marlies Göhr GDR Dresden 1977-07-01
Marlies Göhr GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1982-07-06
11.01 Annegret Richter FRG Montréal (OG) 1976-07-25
11.04 Ingeborg Helten FRG Fürth 1976-06-13
11.07 Renate Stecher GDR München (OG) 1972-09-02
Renate Stecher GDR Dresden 1973-07-20
11.08 Wyomia Tyus USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-15
Result Name Country Venue Date
21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-29
21.71 Marita Koch GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-06-10
Marita Koch GDR Potsdam 1984-07-21
Heike Drechsler GER Jena 1986-06-29
Heike Drechsler GER Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-29
22.02 Marita Koch GDR Leipzig 1979-06-03
22.06 Marita Koch GDR Erfurt 1978-05-28
22.21 Irena Szewinska POL Potsdam 1974-06-13
22.38 Renate Stecher GDR Dresden 1973-07-21
22.40 Renate Stecher GDR München (OG) 1972-09-07
22.58 Irena Szewinska POL Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-18
Result Name Country Venue Date
47.60 Marita Koch GDR Canberra 1985-10-06
47.99 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE Helsinki (WC) 1983-08-10
48.16 Marita Koch GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
48.60 Marita Koch GDR Torino 1979-08-04
48.89 Marita Koch GDR Potsdam 1979-07-29
48.94 Marita Koch GDR Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
49.03 Marita Koch GDR Potsdam 1978-08-19
49.19 Marita Koch GDR Leipzig 1978-07-02
49.28 Irena Szewinska POL Montréal (OG) 1976-07-29
49.75 Irena Szewinska POL Bydgoszcz 1976-06-22
49.77 Christina Lathan GDR Dresden 1976-05-09
50.14 Riitta Salin FIN Roma (EC) 1974-09-04
50.78 Riitta Salin FIN Helsinki 1974-08-17
50.98 Jelica Pavlicic CRO Sofia 1974-08-03
Result Name Country Venue Date
1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová CZE München 1983-07-26
1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Moskva (OG) 1980-07-27
1:54.85 Nadezhda Olizarenko UKR Moskva 1980-06-12
1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Montréal (OG) 1976-07-26
1:56.0 Valentina Gerasimova KAZ Kiev 1976-06-12
1:57.48 Svetla Zlateva-Koleva BUL Athínai 1973-08-24
1:58.0 Sin Geum Dan PRK Pyongyang 1964-09-05
Result Name Country Venue Date
3:50.46 Qu Yunxia CHN Beijing 1993-09-11
3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Zürich 1980-08-13
3:55.0 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Moskva 1980-07-06
3:56.0 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Podolsk 1976-06-28
4:01.38 Lyudmila Bragina RUS München (OG) 1972-09-09
Result Name Country Venue Date
4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova RUS Zürich 1996-08-14
4:15.61 Paula Ivan ROU Nice 1989-07-10
4:15.8 Natalya Artyomova RUS Leningrad 1984-08-05
4:17.44 Maricica Puica ROU Rieti 1982-09-16
4:18.08 Mary Slaney USA Paris 1982-07-09
4:20.89 Lyudmila Veselkova RUS Bologna 1981-09-12
4:21.68 Mary Slaney USA Auckland 1980-01-26
4:22.09 Natalia Marasescu ROU Auckland 1979-01-27
4:23.8 Natalia Marasescu ROU Bucuresti 1977-05-21
Result Name Country Venue Date
8:06.11 Wang Junxia CHN Beijing 1993-09-13
8:12.19 Wang Junxia CHN Beijing 1993-09-12
8:22.62 Tatyana Kazankina RUS Leningrad 1984-08-26
8:26.78 Svetlana Ulmasova UZB Kiev 1982-07-25
8:27.12 Lyudmila Bragina RUS College Park 1976-08-07
Result Name Country Venue Date
14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH Oslo 2008-06-06
14:16.63 Meseret Defar ETH Oslo 2007-06-15
14:24.53 Meseret Defar ETH New York City 2006-06-03
14:24.68 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR Bergen 2004-06-11
14:28.09 Jiang Bo CHN Shanghai 1997-10-23
14:31.27 Dong Yanmei CHN Shanghai 1997-10-21
14:36.45 Fernanda Ribeiro POR Hechtel 1995-07-22
14:37.33 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Stockholm 1986-08-05
14:48.07 Zola Pieterse GBR London 1985-08-26
14:58.89 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1984-06-28
15:01.83 Zola Pieterse RSA Stellenbosch 1984-01-05
15:08.26 Mary Slaney USA Eugene 1982-06-05
15:13.22 Anne Audain NZL Auckland 1982-03-17
15:14.51 Paula Fudge GBR Knarvik 1981-09-13
15:24.6 Yelena Sipatova RUS Podolsk 1981-09-06
Result Name Country Venue Date
29:31.78 Wang Junxia CHN Beijing 1993-09-08
30:13.74 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1986-07-05
30:59.42 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR Oslo 1985-07-27
31:13.78 Olga Bondarenko RUS Kiev 1984-06-24
31:27.58 Raisa Sadreydinova RUS Odessa 1983-09-07
31:35.01 Lyudmila Baranova RUS Krasnodar 1983-05-29
31:35.3 Mary Slaney USA Eugene 1982-07-16
Result Name Country Venue Date
12.21 Yordanka Donkova BUL Stara Zagora 1988-08-20
12.25 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL Dráma 1987-08-08
12.26 Yordanka Donkova BUL Ljubljana 1986-09-07
12.29 Yordanka Donkova BUL Köln 1986-08-17
12.36 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Warszawa 1980-06-13
Yordanka Donkova BUL Sofia 1986-08-13
12.48 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Fürth 1978-06-10
Grazyna Rabsztyn POL Warszawa 1979-06-18
12.59 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR München (OG) 1972-09-08
Result Name Country Venue Date
52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS Tula 2003-08-08
52.61 Kim Batten USA Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-11
52.74 Sally Gunnell GBR Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-19
52.94 Marina Stepanova RUS Tashkent 1986-09-17
53.32 Marina Stepanova RUS Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-30
53.55 Sabine Busch GER Berlin 1985-09-22
53.58 Margarita Ponomaryova RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
54.02 Anna Ambraziené LTU Moskva 1983-06-11
54.28 Karin Roßley GDR Jena 1980-05-17
54.78 Marina Stepanova RUS Moskva 1979-07-27
54.89 Tatyana Zelentsova UZB Praha (EC) 1978-09-02
Result Name Country Venue Date
8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina RUS Beijing (OG) 2008-08-17
9:01.59 Gulnara Galkina RUS Iráklio 2004-07-04
9:08.33 Gulnara Galkina RUS Tula 2003-08-10
9:16.51 Alesya Turova BLR Gdánsk 2002-07-27
9:21.72 Alesya Turova BLR Ostrava 2002-06-12
9:22.29 Justyna Bak POL Milano 2002-06-05
9:40.20 Cristina Casandra ROU Reims 2000-08-30
9:43.64 Cristina Casandra ROU Bucuresti 2000-08-07
9:48.88 Yelena Motalova RUS Tula 1999-07-31
9:55.28 Daniela Petrescu ROU Bucuresti 1998-06-21
10:19.6 Karen Harvey CAN Walnut 1998-04-18
10:23.47 Courtney Meldrum USA Atlanta 1996-06-23
10:30.2 Gracie Padilla USA Los Angeles 1996-05-17
10:34.5 Sara Heeb USA Walnut 1996-04-20
Result Name Country Venue Date
40.82 Tianna Bartoletta,
Allyson Felix,
Bianca Knight,
Carmelita Jeter
USA London (OG) 2012-08-10
41.37 Silke Möller,
Sabine Günther,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GER Canberra 1985-10-06
41.53 Silke Möller,
Marita Koch,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GER Berlin 1983-07-31
41.60 Romy Müller,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Moskva (OG) 1980-08-01
41.85 Romy Müller,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Potsdam 1980-07-13
42.09 Christina Lathan,
Romy Müller,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Torino 1979-08-04
Romy Müller,
Bärbel Wöckel,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Berlin 1980-07-09
42.10 Marita Koch,
Romy Müller,
Ingrid Auerswald,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1979-06-10
42.27 Johanna Klier,
Monika Hamann,
Carla Bodendorf,
Marlies Göhr
GDR Potsdam 1978-08-19
42.50 Marlies Göhr,
Renate Stecher,
Carla Bodendorf,
Martina Blos
GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-29
42.51 Doris Maletzki,
Renate Stecher,
Christine Heinich,
Bärbel Wöckel
GDR Roma (EC) 1974-09-08
42.81 Christiane Krause,
Ingrid Mickler,
Annegret Richter,
Heidemarie Rosendahl
FRG München (OG) 1972-09-10
42.88 Barbara Ferrell,
Margaret Bailes,
Mildrette Netter,
Wyomia Tyus
USA Ciudad de México (OG) 1968-10-20
Evelyn Kaufer,
Christine Heinich,
Bärbel Struppert,
Renate Stecher
GDR München (OG) 1972-09-09
Result Name Country Venue Date
3:15.17 Tatyana Ledovskaya (BLR),
Olga Nazarova II (RUS),
Mariya Pinigina (UKR),
Olga Bryzgina (UKR)
Soviet Union Seoul (OG) 1988-10-01
3:15.92 Gesine Walther,
Sabine Busch,
Dagmar Neubauer,
Marita Koch
GDR Erfurt 1984-06-03
3:19.04 Kirsten Emmelmann,
Sabine Busch,
Dagmar Neubauer,
Marita Koch
GDR Athínai (EC) 1982-09-11
3:19.23 Doris Maletzki,
Brigitte Rohde,
Ellen Streidt,
Christina Lathan
GDR Montréal (OG) 1976-07-31
3:22.95 Dagmar Kässling,
Rita Kühne,
Helga Seidler,
Monika Zehrt
GDR München (OG) 1972-09-10
3:28.48 Dagmar Kässling,
Rita Kühne,
Helga Seidler,
Monika Zehrt
GDR München (OG) 1972-09-09
3:28.8 Dagmar Kässling,
Helga Seidler,
Monika Zehrt,
Brigitte Rohde
GDR Colombes 1972-07-05
3:29.28 Monika Zehrt,
Rita Kühne,
Ingelore Lohse,
Helga Seidler
GDR Helsinki (EC) 1971-08-15
Result Name Country Venue Date
2.09 Stefka Kostadinova BUL Roma (WC) 1987-08-30
2.08 Stefka Kostadinova BUL Sofia 1986-05-31
2.07 Lyudmila Andonova BUL Berlin 1984-07-20
Stefka Kostadinova BUL Sofia 1986-05-25
2.05 Tamara Bykova RUS Kiev 1984-06-22
2.04 Tamara Bykova RUS Pisa 1983-08-25
2.03 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG London 1983-08-21
Tamara Bykova RUS London 1983-08-21
2.02 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG Athínai (EC) 1982-09-08
2.01 Sara Simeoni ITA Brescia 1978-08-04
Sara Simeoni ITA Praha (EC) 1978-08-31
2.00 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR Berlin 1977-08-26
Result Name Country Venue Date
5.06 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Zürich 2009-08-28
5.05 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Beijing (OG) 2008-08-18
5.04 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Monaco 2008-07-29
5.03 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Roma 2008-07-11
5.01 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-12
5.00 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS London 2005-07-22
4.95 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Madrid 2005-07-16
4.93 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Lausanne 2005-07-05
4.92 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Bruxelles 2004-09-03
4.91 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Athínai (OG) 2004-08-25
4.90 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS London 2004-07-30
4.89 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Birmingham 2004-07-25
4.88 Svetlana Feofanova RUS Iráklio 2004-07-04
4.87 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Gateshead 2004-06-27
4.83 Stacy Dragila USA Ostrava 2004-06-08
4.82 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS Gateshead 2003-07-13
4.81 Stacy Dragila USA Palo Alto 2001-06-09
4.70 Stacy Dragila USA Pocatello 2001-04-27
4.63 Stacy Dragila USA Sacramento 2000-07-23
4.62 Stacy Dragila USA Phoenix 2000-05-27
4.60 Emma George AUS Sydney 1999-02-20
Stacy Dragila USA Sevilla (WC) 1999-08-21
Stacy Dragila USA Modesto 2000-05-13
4.59 Emma George AUS Brisbane 1998-03-21
4.58 Emma George AUS Melbourne 1998-03-14
4.57 Emma George AUS North Shore City 1998-02-20
4.55 Emma George AUS Melbourne 1997-02-20
4.50 Emma George AUS Melbourne 1997-02-08
4.45 Emma George AUS Sapporo 1996-07-14
4.42 Emma George AUS Reims 1996-06-29
4.41 Emma George AUS Perth 1996-01-28
Result Name Country Venue Date
7.52 Galina Chistyakova RUS Leningrad 1988-06-11
7.45 Heike Drechsler GER Tallinn 1986-06-21
Heike Drechsler GER Dresden 1986-07-03
Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Indianapolis 1987-08-13
7.44 Heike Drechsler GER Berlin 1985-09-22
7.43 Anisoara Cusmir ROU Bucuresti 1983-06-04
7.21 Anisoara Cusmir ROU Bucuresti 1983-05-15
7.20 Valy Ionescu ROU Bucuresti 1982-08-01
7.09 Vilma Bardauskiené LTU Praha (EC) 1978-08-29
7.07 Vilma Bardauskiené LTU Kishinyov 1978-08-18
6.99 Siegrun Siegl GDR Dresden 1976-07-26
6.92 Angela Voigt GDR Dresden 1976-05-09
Result Name Country Venue Date
15.50 Inessa Kravets UKR Göteborg (WC) 1995-08-10
15.09 Ana Biryukova RUS Stuttgart (WC) 1993-08-21
14.97 Iolanda Chen RUS Moskva 1993-06-18
14.95 Inessa Kravets UKR Moskva 1991-06-10
14.54 Li Huirong CHN Sapporo 1990-08-25
14.52 Galina Chistyakova RUS Stockholm 1989-07-03
Result Name Country Venue Date
22.63 Natalya Lisovskaya RUS Moskva 1987-06-07
22.53 Natalya Lisovskaya RUS Sochi 1984-05-27
22.45 Ilona Slupianek GDR Potsdam 1980-05-11
22.36 Ilona Slupianek GDR Celje 1980-05-02
22.32 Helena Fibingerová CZE Nitra 1977-08-20
21.99 Helena Fibingerová CZE Opava 1976-09-26
21.89 Ivanka Khristova BUL Belmeken 1976-07-04
21.87 Ivanka Khristova BUL Belmeken 1976-07-03
21.67 Marianne Adam GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 1976-05-30
21.60 Marianne Adam GDR Berlin 1975-08-06
21.57 Helena Fibingerová CZE Gottwaldov 1974-09-21
21.45 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Varna 1973-09-29
21.20 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Lvov 1973-08-28
21.03 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS München (OG) 1972-09-07
20.63 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Sochi 1972-05-19
20.43 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Athínai (EC) 1969-09-16
Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Moskva 1971-08-29
20.10 Margitta Gummel GDR Berlin 1969-09-11
20.09 Nadezhda Chizhova RUS Chorzów 1969-07-13
Result Name Country Venue Date
76.80 Gabriele Reinsch GER Neubrandenburg 1988-07-09
74.56 Zdenka Silhavá CZE Nitra 1984-08-26
73.36 Irina Meszynski GDR Praha 1984-08-17
73.26 Galina Savinkova RUS Leselidze 1983-05-21
71.80 Maria Petkova BUL Sofia 1980-07-13
71.50 Evelin Jahl GDR Potsdam 1980-05-10
70.72 Evelin Jahl GDR Dresden 1978-08-12
70.50 Faina Melnik RUS Sochi 1976-04-24
70.20 Faina Melnik RUS Zürich 1975-08-20
69.90 Faina Melnik RUS Praha 1974-05-27
69.48 Faina Melnik RUS Edinburgh 1973-09-07
67.58 Faina Melnik RUS Moskva 1973-07-10
67.44 Faina Melnik RUS Riga 1973-05-25
67.32 Argentina Menis ROU Constanta 1972-09-23
66.76 Faina Melnik RUS Moskva 1972-08-04
65.48 Faina Melnik RUS Augsburg 1972-06-24
65.42 Faina Melnik RUS Moskva 1972-05-31
Result Name Country Venue Date
79.42 Betty Heidler GER Halle 2011-05-21
78.30 Anita Wlodarczyk POL Bydgoszcz 2010-06-06
77.96 Anita Wlodarczyk POL Berlin (WC) 2009-08-22
77.80 Tatyana Lysenko RUS Tallinn 2006-08-15
77.41 Tatyana Lysenko RUS Zhukovskiy 2006-06-24
77.26 Gulfiya Agafonova RUS Tula 2006-06-12
77.06 Tatyana Lysenko RUS Moskva 2005-07-15
76.07 Mihaela Melinte ROU Rüdlingen 1999-08-29
75.97 Mihaela Melinte ROU Clermont-Ferrand 1999-05-13
73.80 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Togliatti 1998-05-15
73.10 Olga Kuzenkova RUS München 1997-06-22
70.78 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Smolensk 1997-06-11
69.58 Mihaela Melinte ROU Bucuresti 1997-03-08
69.46 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Sydney 1996-02-17
68.20 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Sydney 1996-02-08
68.16 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Moskva 1995-06-18
68.14 Olga Kuzenkova RUS Moskva 1995-06-05
67.34 Svetlana Sudak BLR Minsk 1994-06-05
Result Name Country Venue Date
72.28 Barbora Spotáková CZE Stuttgart 2008-09-13
71.70 Osleidys Menéndez CUB Helsinki (WC) 2005-08-14
71.54 Osleidys Menéndez CUB Rethimnó 2001-07-01
69.48 Trine Hattestad NOR Oslo 2000-07-28
68.22 Trine Hattestad NOR Roma 2000-06-30
68.19 Trine Hattestad NOR Fana 1999-07-28
66.91 Tanja Damaske GER Erfurt 1999-07-04
66.45 Osleidys Menéndez CUB Lausanne 1999-07-02
65.49 Trine Hattestad NOR Kuortane 1999-06-26
65.44 Tanja Damaske GER Paris 1999-06-19
64.99 Miréla Manjani GRE Athínai 1999-06-05
64.82 Trine Hattestad NOR Florø 1999-05-29
63.55 Miréla Manjani GRE Athínai 1999-05-16
62.44 Xiomara Rivero CUB La Habana 1999-05-15
Result Name Country Venue Date
80.00 Petra Meier GER Potsdam 1988-09-09
78.90 Petra Meier GER Leipzig 1987-07-29
77.44 Fatima Whitbread GBR Stuttgart (EC) 1986-08-28
75.40 Petra Meier GER Schwerin 1985-06-04
74.76 Tiina Lillak FIN Tampere 1983-06-13
74.20 Sofia Sakorafa GRE Haniá 1982-09-26
72.40 Tiina Lillak FIN Helsinki 1982-07-29
71.88 Antoaneta Todorova BUL Zagreb 1981-08-15
70.08 Tatyana Biryulina UZB Podolsk 1980-07-12
69.96 Ruth Fuchs GDR Split 1980-04-29
69.52 Ruth Fuchs GDR Dresden 1979-06-13
69.32 Kate Schmidt USA Fürth 1977-09-11
69.12 Ruth Fuchs GDR Berlin 1976-07-10
67.22 Ruth Fuchs GDR Roma (EC) 1974-09-03
66.10 Ruth Fuchs GDR Edinburgh 1973-09-07
Result Name Country Venue Date
7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Seoul (OG) 1988-09-24
7215 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Indianapolis 1988-07-16
7158 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Houston 1986-08-02
7148 Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA Moskva 1986-07-07
6946 Sabine John GDR Potsdam 1984-05-06
6935 Ramona Neubert GDR Moskva 1983-06-19
6845 Ramona Neubert GDR Halle 1982-06-20
6788 Ramona Neubert GDR Kiev 1981-06-28
6670 Ramona Neubert GDR Halle 1981-05-24
6181 Nadezhda Vinogradova RUS Kislovodsk 1981-05-05
6104 Jane Frederick USA Walnut 1981-04-24